UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Living Systems Requirement - Spring 2022
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available as EarJellies Earplugs at earjellies.com! UVA 20% Discount Code: GOHOOS -- Lou
 
A liberal education should develop a knowledge of principals of how living systems work and interact with the environment. Human health, environmental impacts on ecosystems, emerging viruses, and human behavior are examples of topics that impact all students and require an understanding of living systems in order to make educated personal and societal assessments and decisions. Courses in this category introduce students to basic concepts in the natural and social sciences and help them relate this knowledge to their lives as citizens and contemporary problems.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010Introduction to Anthropology
10009 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (113 / 199) 180 / 180Richard HandlerMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 209
12035 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 20 / 20Bania Sinai Garcia SanchezFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
12036 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Bania Sinai Garcia SanchezWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
12037 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Leah TedescoMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
19337 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20Heather Roberson GastonWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
19338 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Bania Sinai Garcia SanchezWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
19339 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Leah TedescoTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
19340 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Leah TedescoTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
19341 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Heather Roberson GastonFr 9:00am - 9:50amBrooks Hall 103
19342 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Heather Roberson GastonFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 2415Language in Human Evolution
13646 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (74 / 199) 120 / 120Mark SicoliMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 125
13647 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 20 / 20Eric DynarskiFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 303
13648 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Eric DynarskiWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
13649 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20Eric DynarskiWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
13650 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20Colleen WinkelmanTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
13651 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Colleen WinkelmanTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
13652 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Colleen WinkelmanTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 ANTH 3340Ecology and Society: An Introduction to the New Ecological Anthropology
19359 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Frederick DamonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amRouss Hall 403
 ANTH 3450Native American Languages
19389 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Armik MirzayanMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmRouss Hall 403
Astronomy
 ASTR 3420Life Beyond the Earth
11851 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 75 / 75Rob GarrodTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClark Hall 107
Biology
 BIOL 2200Introduction to Biology w/Laboratory: Organismal & Evolutionary Biology
10048 001Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (15 / 199) 396 / 430Jessamyn Manson+1Fr 3:00pm - 5:00pmMcLeod Hall 1020
 Jessamyn Manson+1MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amChemistry Bldg 402
11728 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (27 / 199) 430 / 430Jessamyn Manson+1Fr 3:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Jessamyn Manson+1MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmChemistry Bldg 402
11830 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11831 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11832 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 26 / 26Benedict Lenhart+1Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11833 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Ezra Bass+1Mo 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11834 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Mo 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11876 107Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26Benedict Lenhart+1Mo 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11835 108Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26Hanna Makowski+1Tu 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11836 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Everett Altherr+1Tu 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11837 110Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Tu 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11838 111Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11839 112Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26Chenyu Yang+1Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11840 113Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11877 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Tu 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11878 115Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Asha Krishnakumar+1Tu 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11841 116Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 26 / 26Jenny Ding+1Tu 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11879 117Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 25 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1We 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11842 118Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 26 / 26Helen Query+1We 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12458 119Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 15 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1We 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11843 120Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1We 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11880 121Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1We 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11881 122Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1We 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11844 123Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 25 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1We 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11882 124Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Emily Han+1We 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11845 125Laboratory (0 Units)Open 21 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1We 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11846 126Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Christopher Robinson+1Th 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11883 127Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Everett Altherr+1Th 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11884 128Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Th 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11885 129Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 25 / 26Christopher Robinson+1Th 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11903 130Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 26 / 26Israel Agorsor+1Th 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11904 131Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Hanna Makowski+1Th 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11905 132Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Th 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11954 133Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 21 / 26Israel Agorsor+1Th 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11961 134Laboratory (0 Units)Open 21 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Th 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
 BIOL 3000Cell Biology
10049 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 136 / 350Keith KozminskiWe 7:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Keith KozminskiMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amChemistry Bldg 402
 BIOL 3010Genetics and Molecular Biology
11693 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 254 / 354Ali Guler+1Mo 7:15pm - 9:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Ali Guler+1MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmMcLeod Hall 1020
 BIOL 3020Evolution and Ecology
10050 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 370 / 476Anthony Gilbert+1We 5:00pm - 7:00pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Anthony Gilbert+1MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amChemistry Bldg 402
 BIOL 3040Developmental and Regenerative Biology
18856 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 99 / 99Sarah KucenasMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amWilson Hall 325
18857 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 99 / 99StaffMo 5:00pm - 7:00pmWilson Hall 325
 BIOL 3090Our World of Infectious Disease
18639 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 40 / 40Jennifer GulerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amShannon House 107
 BIOL 3180Introduction to Plants and Society
13208 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 54Michael TimkoTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDell 1 105
 BIOL 3230Animal Physiology
20815 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 40 / 40Ann MasseyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1110
 BIOL 3240Introduction to Immunology
10051 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 143 / 165David KittlesenMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmRidley Hall G008
 BIOL 3250Introduction to Animal Behavior
11518 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 76 / 150Masashi KawasakiMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amClark Hall 108
 BIOL 3420Human Anatomy and Physiology II
11906 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 210 / 220Ann MasseyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMcLeod Hall 1020
11909 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ann MasseyMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12079 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ann MasseyMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
11910 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ann MasseyMo 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
11911 106Laboratory (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Ann MasseyMo 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
12083 108Laboratory (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Ann MasseyTu 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
11912 109Laboratory (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Ann MasseyTu 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
11913 113Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ann MasseyWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12082 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Ann MasseyWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
11914 115Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ann MasseyWe 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12081 118Laboratory (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Ann MasseyTh 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
11915 119Laboratory (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Ann MasseyTu 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
 BIOL 4005Functional Genomics Laboratory: Disease Mechanisms & Cures
12201 001Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 16 / 16Eyleen O'Rourke+1Th 1:00pm - 4:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 244
 Eyleen O'Rourke+1Mo 2:30pm - 3:20pmChemistry Bldg Room 244
 BIOL 4011Homeostasis: The Wisdom of the Body
18640 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (25 / 199) 39 / 40John CampbellTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDell 1 105
 BIOL 4040Laboratory in Cell Biology
12202 100Lecture (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 40 / 40George BloomTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmShannon House 107
12203 101Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20George BloomTh 3:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 334
12204 102Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 3:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
 BIOL 4190Biological Clocks
20615 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 40Ignacio ProvencioTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 107
 BIOL 4260Cellular Mechanisms
 Advances in Drug Discovery: Emerging RNA Therapies & Targets
11694 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 42 / 40Mike WormingtonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmChemistry Bldg 206
 BIOL 4320Signal Transduction: How cells talk to each other
20816 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 42 / 40 (42 / 40)Christopher DeppmannMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmDell 2 103
 BIOL 4330Wiring the Brain
18719 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 40 / 40Barry CondronTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 107
 BIOL 4770Synthetic Biology
11717 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 3 / 15Keith KozminskiMoTh 7:00pm - 8:30pmPhysical & Life Sci Bldg Rm403
Chemistry
 CHEM 4420Biological Chemistry II
10073 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 62 / 85James LandersTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 107
 CHEM 4440Biochemistry for Pre-Health
17874 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (71 / 199) 149 / 145Jelena SamoninaTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmWilson Hall 301
17875 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (71 / 199) 149 / 145Jelena SamoninaTh 6:30pm - 8:30pmMaury Hall 209
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 1010Introduction to Environmental Sciences
10139 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (66 / 199) 300 / 300Thomas SmithTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMaury Hall 209
 EVSC 2050Introduction to Oceanography
10144 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 84 / 103 (131 / 163)Stephen MackoTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 108
 EVSC 3060Biomechanics of Organisms
13235 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 31 / 40Matthew ReidenbachTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 217
 EVSC 3200Fundamentals of Ecology
10151 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 110 / 120Natasha RibeiroTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClark Hall 107
 EVSC 4050Topics in Oceanography
10164 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 46 / 60 (131 / 163)Stephen MackoTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 108
 EVSC 4140Global Coastal Change
19078 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 29 / 25 (29 / 25)Karen McglatheryTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClark Hall 101
 EVSC 4170Spatial Ecology
13245 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12 (19 / 24)Max CastoraniTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 101
 EVSC 4991The Theory and Practice of Biodiversity Conservation
11705 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 26 / 27David Smith+2Tu 3:30pm - 6:15pmMaury Hall 115
Public Health Sciences
 PHS 3104Introduction to Epidemiology: Methodological and Ethical Considerations
13255 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 33 / 20Jean EbyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Medical School C001
Physics
 PHYS 3040Physics of the Human Body
10383 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 30Jongsoo YoonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmPhysics Bldg 210
Psychology
 PSYC 2150Introduction to Cognition
12710 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (65 / 199) 198 / 198Mariana GolinoTBATBA
20971 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (39 / 199) 99 / 99Mariana GolinoFr 11:30am - 12:45pmChemistry Bldg 217
20972 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 99 / 99Mariana GolinoFr 12:45pm - 2:00pmChemistry Bldg 217
 PSYC 2200A Survey of the Neural Basis of Behavior
12383 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 193 / 190Erin ClaboughTBATBA
20131 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 95 / 95Erin ClaboughTu 11:00am - 12:15pmChemistry Bldg 217
20132 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 98 / 95Erin ClaboughTu 12:30pm - 1:45pmChemistry Bldg 217
 PSYC 2600Introduction to Social Psychology
10424 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (90 / 199) 350 / 350Timothy WilsonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmChemistry Bldg 402
11828 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (95 / 199) 201 / 201Christopher MazurekTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMaury Hall 209
 PSYC 2700Introduction to Child Psychology
10423 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 350 / 350Amrisha VaishTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
 PSYC 3200Fundamentals of Neuroscience
18823 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 84 / 84Alev Erisir+1MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 341
 PSYC 3440Child Psychopathology
18995 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (54 / 199) 150 / 150Robert EmeryTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMinor Hall 125
 PSYC 3490Infant Development
12712 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (142 / 199) 150 / 150Tobias GrossmannMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMinor Hall 125
 PSYC 4155Autism: From Neurons to Neighborhoods
18994 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (39 / 199) 26 / 25Vikram JaswalMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 111
 PSYC 4200Neural Mechanisms of Behavior
18991 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 30Adema RibicTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amDell 2 101
 PSYC 4280Neural Basis of Empathy
19071 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 15 / 15Erin ClaboughTh 9:00am - 11:30amClinical Department Wing 2539
 PSYC 4290Memory Distortions
18992 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 25 / 20Chad DodsonWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 PSYC 4606Cognitive Biases in Anxiety and Related Disorders
18993 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 26 / 23Bethany TeachmanTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmDell 2 101