UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Living Systems Requirement - Spring 2022
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available as EarJellies Earplugs at earjellies.com! UVA 20% Discount Code: GOHOOS -- Lou
 
A liberal education should develop a knowledge of principals of how living systems work and interact with the environment. Human health, environmental impacts on ecosystems, emerging viruses, and human behavior are examples of topics that impact all students and require an understanding of living systems in order to make educated personal and societal assessments and decisions. Courses in this category introduce students to basic concepts in the natural and social sciences and help them relate this knowledge to their lives as citizens and contemporary problems.
Normal Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010 Introduction to Anthropology
10009 100Lecture (3)Wait List (31 / 199) 180 / 180Richard HandlerMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 209
12035 101Discussion (0)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Bania Sinai Garcia SanchezFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
12036 102Discussion (0)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Bania Sinai Garcia SanchezWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
12037 103Discussion (0)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Leah TedescoMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
19337 104Discussion (0)Wait List (2 / 199) 21 / 20Heather Roberson GastonWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
19338 105Discussion (0)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Bania Sinai Garcia SanchezWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
19339 106Discussion (0)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Leah TedescoTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
19340 107Discussion (0)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Leah TedescoTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
19341 108Discussion (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Heather Roberson GastonFr 9:00am - 9:50amBrooks Hall 103
19342 109Discussion (0)Open, WL (3 / 199) 19 / 20Heather Roberson GastonFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 2415 Language in Human Evolution
13646 100Lecture (3)Wait List (25 / 199) 120 / 120Mark SicoliMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 125
13647 101Discussion (0)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Eric DynarskiFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 303
13648 102Discussion (0)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Eric DynarskiWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
13649 103Discussion (0)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Eric DynarskiWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
13650 104Discussion (0)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Colleen WinkelmanTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
13651 105Discussion (0)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Colleen WinkelmanTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
13652 106Discussion (0)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Colleen WinkelmanTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 ANTH 3340 Ecology and Society: An Introduction to the New Ecological Anthropology
19359 001Lecture (3)Open, WL (1 / 199) 27 / 30Frederick DamonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amRouss Hall 403
 ANTH 3450 Native American Languages
19389 001Lecture (3)Open 25 / 30Armik MirzayanMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmRouss Hall 403
Astronomy
 ASTR 3420 Life Beyond the Earth
11851 001Lecture (3)Open 70 / 75Rob GarrodTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClark Hall 107
Biology
 BIOL 2200 Introduction to Biology w/Laboratory: Organismal & Evolutionary Biology
10048 001Lecture (4)Open, WL (1 / 199) 403 / 445Jessamyn MansonFr 3:00pm - 5:00pmMcLeod Hall 1020
 Jessamyn MansonMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amChemistry Bldg 402
11728 002Lecture (4)Open, WL (2 / 199) 442 / 455Jessamyn MansonFr 3:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Jessamyn MansonMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmChemistry Bldg 402
11830 102Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11831 103Laboratory (0)Open 25 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11832 104Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11833 105Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Mo 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11834 106Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Eliza Paneru+1Mo 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11876 107Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Mo 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11835 108Laboratory (0)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Tu 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11836 109Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Tu 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11837 110Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Tu 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11838 111Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11839 112Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11840 113Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11877 114Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Tu 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11878 115Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Adrees Basharmal+1Tu 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11841 116Laboratory (0)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Tu 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11879 117Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Eliza Paneru+1We 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11842 118Laboratory (0)Open, WL (1 / 199) 25 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1We 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12458 119Laboratory (0)Open 25 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1We 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11843 120Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1We 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11880 121Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Caroline Bush+1We 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11881 122Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1We 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11844 123Laboratory (0)Open 25 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1We 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11882 124Laboratory (0)Open 25 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1We 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11845 125Laboratory (0)Open 24 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1We 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11846 126Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Th 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11883 127Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Th 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11884 128Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Th 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11885 129Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Th 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11903 130Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Th 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11904 131Laboratory (0)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26Jahnavi Chindepalli+1Th 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
11905 132Laboratory (0)Open 25 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Th 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
11954 133Laboratory (0)Open 22 / 26Andrea Fronjosa-briceno+1Th 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
11961 134Laboratory (0)Open 25 / 26Jessamyn Manson+1Th 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
 BIOL 3000 Cell Biology
10049 001Lecture (3)Open 145 / 350Keith KozminskiWe 7:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Keith KozminskiMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amChemistry Bldg 402
 BIOL 3010 Genetics and Molecular Biology
11693 001Lecture (3)Open 246 / 354Ali Guler+1Mo 7:15pm - 9:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Ali Guler+1MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmMcLeod Hall 1020
 BIOL 3020 Evolution and Ecology
10050 001Lecture (3)Open 386 / 476Anthony Gilbert+1We 5:00pm - 7:00pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Anthony Gilbert+1MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amChemistry Bldg 402
 BIOL 3040 Developmental and Regenerative Biology
18856 100Lecture (3)Wait List (4 / 199) 99 / 99Sarah KucenasMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amWilson Hall 325
18857 101Discussion (0)Wait List (4 / 199) 99 / 99To be AnnouncedMo 5:00pm - 7:00pmWilson Hall 325
 BIOL 3090 Our World of Infectious Disease
18639 001Lecture (3)Permission 40 / 40Jennifer GulerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amShannon House 107
 BIOL 3180 Introduction to Plants and Society
13208 001Lecture (3)Open 31 / 54Michael TimkoTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDell 1 105
 BIOL 3230 Animal Physiology
20815 001Lecture (3)Wait List (8 / 199) 40 / 40Ann MasseyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1110
 BIOL 3240 Introduction to Immunology
10051 001Lecture (3)Wait List (3 / 199) 165 / 165David KittlesenMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmRidley Hall G008
 BIOL 3250 Introduction to Animal Behavior
11518 001Lecture (3)Open 92 / 150Masashi KawasakiMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amClark Hall 108
 BIOL 3420 Human Anatomy and Physiology II
11906 100Lecture (4)Open 202 / 220Ann MasseyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMcLeod Hall 1020
11909 103Laboratory (0)Open 19 / 20Ann Massey+1Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12079 104Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Angelo Arrigo+1Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
11910 105Laboratory (0)Open 13 / 20Ann Massey+1Mo 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
11911 106Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ann Massey+1Mo 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
12083 108Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ann Massey+1Tu 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
11912 109Laboratory (0)Open 18 / 20Ann Massey+1Tu 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
11913 113Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ann Massey+1We 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12082 114Laboratory (0)Open 18 / 20Angelo Arrigo+1We 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
11914 115Laboratory (0)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ann Massey+1We 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12081 118Laboratory (0)Open 17 / 20Ann Massey+1Th 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
11915 119Laboratory (0)Open 17 / 20Ann Massey+1Tu 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
 BIOL 4005 Functional Genomics Laboratory: Disease Mechanisms & Cures
12201 001Laboratory (3)Open, WL (3 / 199) 15 / 16Eyleen O'Rourke+1Th 1:00pm - 4:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 244
 Eyleen O'Rourke+1Mo 2:30pm - 3:20pmChemistry Bldg Room 244
 BIOL 4011 Homeostasis: The Wisdom of the Body
18640 001Lecture (3)Wait List (11 / 199) 40 / 40John CampbellTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDell 1 105
 BIOL 4040 Laboratory in Cell Biology
12202 100Lecture (0)Open, WL (1 / 199) 42 / 44George BloomTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmContact Department
12203 101Laboratory (3)Open 23 / 24George BloomTh 3:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 334
12204 102Laboratory (3)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20George BloomTh 3:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
 BIOL 4190 Biological Clocks
20615 001Lecture (3)Open 24 / 40Ignacio ProvencioTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 107
 BIOL 4260 Cellular Mechanisms
 Advances in Drug Discovery: Emerging RNA Therapies & Targets
11694 001Lecture (3)Permission 49 / 40Mike WormingtonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmChemistry Bldg 206
 BIOL 4320 Signal Transduction: How cells talk to each other
20816 001Lecture (3)Open, WL (1 / 0) 29 / 40Christopher DeppmannMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmDell 2 103
 BIOL 4330 Wiring the Brain
18719 001Lecture (3)Open, WL (4 / 199) 36 / 40Barry CondronTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 107
 BIOL 4770 Synthetic Biology
11717 001Lecture (3)Permission 15 / 15Keith KozminskiMoTh 7:00pm - 8:30pmPhysical & Life Sci Bldg Rm403
Chemistry
 CHEM 1500 Chemistry for Health Sciences
 General, Organic & Biochem for Health Professsions
12078 001Lecture (3)Wait List (0 / 199) 32 / 30Jelena SamoninaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRouss Hall 403
 CHEM 4420 Biological Chemistry II
10073 001Lecture (3)Open 65 / 85James LandersTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 107
 CHEM 4440 Biochemistry for Pre-Health
17874 100Lecture (3)Wait List (38 / 199) 150 / 145Jelena SamoninaTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmWilson Hall 301
17875 101Discussion (0)Wait List (38 / 199) 150 / 145Jelena SamoninaTh 6:30pm - 8:30pmMaury Hall 209
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 1010 Introduction to Environmental Sciences
10139 001Lecture (3)Wait List (31 / 199) 300 / 300Thomas SmithTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMaury Hall 209
 EVSC 2050 Introduction to Oceanography
10144 001Lecture (3)Open, WL (1 / 199) 91 / 103Stephen MackoTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 108
 EVSC 3060 Biomechanics of Organisms
13235 001Lecture (3)Open 29 / 40Matthew ReidenbachTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 217
 EVSC 3200 Fundamentals of Ecology
10151 001Lecture (3)Open 100 / 120Natasha RibeiroTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClark Hall 107
 EVSC 4050 Topics in Oceanography
10164 001Lecture (3)Open 39 / 60Stephen MackoTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 108
 EVSC 4140 Global Coastal Change
19078 001Lecture (3)Closed 26 / 25Karen McglatheryTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClark Hall 101
 EVSC 4170 Spatial Ecology
13245 001Lecture (3)Closed 12 / 12Max CastoraniTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 101
 EVSC 4991 The Theory and Practice of Biodiversity Conservation
11705 001Lecture (3)Wait List (2 / 199) 27 / 27David Smith+2Tu 3:30pm - 6:15pmMaury Hall 115
Public Health Sciences
 PHS 3104 Introduction to Epidemiology: Methodological and Ethical Considerations
13255 001Lecture (3)Permission 31 / 20Jean EbyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Medical School C001
Physics
 PHYS 3040 Physics of the Human Body
10383 001Lecture (3)Open 15 / 30Jongsoo YoonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmPhysics Bldg 210
Psychology
 PSYC 2150 Introduction to Cognition
12710 100Lecture (3)Wait List (33 / 199) 197 / 197Mariana GolinoTBATBA
20971 101Discussion (0)Wait List (17 / 199) 98 / 98Mariana GolinoFr 11:30am - 12:45pmChemistry Bldg 217
20972 102Discussion (0)Wait List (16 / 199) 99 / 99Mariana GolinoFr 12:45pm - 2:00pmChemistry Bldg 217
 PSYC 2200 A Survey of the Neural Basis of Behavior
12383 100Lecture (3)Wait List (13 / 199) 198 / 198Erin ClaboughTBATBA
20131 101Discussion (0)Wait List (6 / 199) 99 / 99Erin ClaboughTu 11:00am - 12:15pmChemistry Bldg 217
20132 102Discussion (0)Wait List (8 / 199) 99 / 99Erin ClaboughTu 12:30pm - 1:45pmChemistry Bldg 217
 PSYC 2600 Introduction to Social Psychology
10424 001Lecture (3)Wait List (16 / 199) 350 / 350Timothy WilsonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmChemistry Bldg 402
11828 002Lecture (3)Open, WL (17 / 199) 279 / 280Christopher MazurekTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMaury Hall 209
 PSYC 2700 Introduction to Child Psychology
10423 001Lecture (3)Wait List (70 / 199) 350 / 350Amrisha VaishTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
 PSYC 3200 Fundamentals of Neuroscience
18823 001Lecture (3)Open, WL (1 / 199) 73 / 84Alev Erisir+1MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 341
 PSYC 3440 Child Psychopathology
18995 001Lecture (3)Open, WL (6 / 199) 148 / 150Robert EmeryTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMinor Hall 125
 PSYC 3490 Infant Development
12712 001Lecture (3)Wait List (64 / 199) 150 / 150Tobias GrossmannMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMinor Hall 125
 PSYC 4155 Autism: From Neurons to Neighborhoods
18994 001SEM (3)Wait List (22 / 199) 25 / 20Vikram JaswalMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 111
 PSYC 4200 Neural Mechanisms of Behavior
18991 001Lecture (3)Open 9 / 30Adema RibicTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amDell 2 101
 PSYC 4280 Neural Basis of Empathy
19071 001SEM (3)Open, WL (3 / 199) 14 / 15Erin ClaboughTh 9:00am - 11:30amClinical Department Wing 2539
 PSYC 4290 Memory Distortions
18992 001Lecture (3)Closed 23 / 20Chad DodsonWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 PSYC 4606 Cognitive Biases in Anxiety and Related Disorders
18993 001SEM (3)Wait List (1 / 199) 25 / 23Bethany TeachmanTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmDell 2 101