UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule for Art - Fall 2024
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

I continue to maintain this list of classes, now with UVA support! -- Lou Bloomfield, Professor Emeritus of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Arts Administration
 ARAD 3100Principles and Practices of Arts Administration
11269 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 60Robin GarciaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARAD 3550Topics of Arts in Context
 Data, Arts Administration, and Policy
20516 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 8 (1 / 15)Yingchong WangTu 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
History of Art and Architecture
 ARAH 5559New Course in History of Art
 Ancient Greek Sanctuaries
18952 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 16 / 15Tyler Jo SmithTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARAH 8051Theory and Interpretation in the Visual Arts
13249 001SEM (3 Units)Open9 / 15David GetsyMo 12:30pm - 3:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARAH 8060Prospectus and Grant Writing
 For third-year ARAH students only
18951 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 0 / 12Amanda PhillipsMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARAH 8695Special Reading Problems
12245 001IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Sarah BetzerTBATBA
12315 002IND (3 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 10Sheila CraneTBATBA
12857 004IND (3 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 10Francesca FioraniTBATBA
12858 005IND (3 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 10Douglas FordhamTBATBA
13122 006IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10David GetsyTBATBA
13124 008IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Foteini KondyliTBATBA
13125 009IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Louis NelsonTBATBA
13126 010IND (3 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 10Giulia PaolettiTBATBA
13127 011IND (3 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 10Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
13128 012IND (3 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 10Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
13129 013IND (3 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 10Lisa ReillyTBATBA
13130 014IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Christa RobbinsTBATBA
13131 015IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
13132 016IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
13133 017IND (3 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 10Dorothy WongTBATBA
13336 018IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Henry SkerrittTBATBA
21015 019IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Tatiana FloresTBATBA
 ARAH 8998Non-Topical Rsch, Masters Prep
10019 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Sarah BetzerTBA TBA
10841 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Sheila CraneTBA TBA
10851 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBA TBA
10852 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Francesca FioraniTBA TBA
10853 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Douglas FordhamTBA TBA
10854 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10David GetsyTBA TBA
11018 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Foteini KondyliTBA TBA
11019 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Louis NelsonTBA TBA
11020 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Giulia PaolettiTBA TBA
11021 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Amanda PhillipsTBA TBA
11022 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBA TBA
11023 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Lisa ReillyTBA TBA
11024 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Christa RobbinsTBA TBA
12088 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Tyler Jo SmithTBA TBA
12089 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Elizabeth TurnerTBA TBA
12090 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Dorothy WongTBA TBA
 ARAH 8999Non-Topical Research, Masters
10020 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Sarah BetzerTBA TBA
10840 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Sheila CraneTBA TBA
10855 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBA TBA
10856 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Francesca FioraniTBA TBA
10857 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Douglas FordhamTBA TBA
11025 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10David GetsyTBA TBA
11027 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Foteini KondyliTBA TBA
11028 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Louis NelsonTBA TBA
11029 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Giulia PaolettiTBA TBA
11030 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Amanda PhillipsTBA TBA
11031 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBA TBA
11032 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Lisa ReillyTBA TBA
11033 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Christa RobbinsTBA TBA
11150 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Tyler Jo SmithTBA TBA
12091 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Elizabeth TurnerTBA TBA
12092 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Dorothy WongTBA TBA
 ARAH 9545Seminar in 20th/21st Century Art
 Issues in Global Curatorial Theory and Practice
18953 001SEM (3 Units)Open5 / 12Henry SkerrittTh 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARAH 9995Supervised Research
12863 001IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Lisa ReillyTBATBA
 ARAH 9998Non-Topical Rsch,Doctoral Prep
12093 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 10Sarah BetzerTBA TBA
12094 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Sheila CraneTBA TBA
10619 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBA TBA
10858 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Francesca FioraniTBA TBA
10859 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Douglas FordhamTBA TBA
12095 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 10David GetsyTBA TBA
10861 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Foteini KondyliTBA TBA
10862 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Louis NelsonTBA TBA
11034 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Giulia PaolettiTBA TBA
11035 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Amanda PhillipsTBA TBA
11036 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBA TBA
11037 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 10Lisa ReillyTBA TBA
11038 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Christa RobbinsTBA TBA
11039 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 10Tyler Jo SmithTBA TBA
11040 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Elizabeth TurnerTBA TBA
11041 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Dorothy WongTBA TBA
14207 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 10Henry SkerrittTBA TBA
21014 019IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Tatiana FloresTBA TBA
 ARAH 9999Non-Topical Research, Doctoral
10021 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Sarah BetzerTBA TBA
11915 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Sheila CraneTBA TBA
10620 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBA TBA
10621 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Francesca FioraniTBA TBA
10622 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Douglas FordhamTBA TBA
10623 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10David GetsyTBA TBA
10625 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Foteini KondyliTBA TBA
10626 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 10Louis NelsonTBA TBA
10627 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 10Giulia PaolettiTBA TBA
10863 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Amanda PhillipsTBA TBA
10864 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBA TBA
10865 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Lisa ReillyTBA TBA
10866 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Christa RobbinsTBA TBA
10867 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Tyler Jo SmithTBA TBA
11936 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Elizabeth TurnerTBA TBA
12096 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Dorothy WongTBA TBA
14208 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Henry SkerrittTBA TBA
21016 019IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 10Tatiana FloresTBA TBA
History of Art
 ARTH 1503Art and the Premodern World
 Art and Astronomy
 Art & Astronomy
13456 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 32 / 44Eric Ramirez-WeaverMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amCampbell Hall 160
 Art and Astronomy
18954 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Kaarin PercyMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Astronomy
18956 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Kaarin PercyFr 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
 Art and Astronomy
18955 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 6 / 20Kaarin PercyFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2053Greek Art and Archaeology
12428 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 44 / 50Tyler Jo SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
12578 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Niles MarthoneMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
12579 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Niles MarthoneWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
12580 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Niles MarthoneWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2354British Art
20798 200Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 33 / 42Douglas FordhamTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2451Modern Art, 1900-1945
12581 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 58 / 68Elizabeth TurnerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 160
13139 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15Elnaz LatifpourMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
13140 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15Elnaz LatifpourMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
13141 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Emily MadrigalWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
13142 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 12 / 15Emily MadrigalWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 208
13143 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15Emily MadrigalTu 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 208
13144 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15Elnaz LatifpourFr 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2861East Asian Art
18962 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 21 / 38Dorothy WongTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmCampbell Hall 160
18963 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 10 / 20Catherine FanMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
18964 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20Catherine FanWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18965 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Catherine FanWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 3062Pompeii
18966 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 60 / 60Kate KreindlerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Artivism
12485 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 15 / 15Tatiana FloresMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art, Death, and Ritual: Mysteries of Ancient China
18968 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Dorothy WongTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Ecocinema in the Global South
18969 005Lecture (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Rolando VargasMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 ARTH 4051Art History: Theory and Practice
13454 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Eric Ramirez-WeaverTu 12:30pm - 3:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Performance Art and NYC in the 1970s and 80s
 Street Actions
11817 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 12 / 12David GetsyTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Alexander Calder and the World of Modern Art
12694 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Elizabeth TurnerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Lay Piety: Religion in Everyday Medieval Life
13145 004SEM (3 Units)Closed 6 / 6 (11 / 12)Lisa ReillyTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 206
 This course fulfills the second writing requirement. Because this course is cross listed, SIS will not create a waiting list - so if it fills and you would like to enroll - just email me at lar2f@virginia.edu!
 Archaeology of Ancient Colonization
13451 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Kate KreindlerMo 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4951University Museums Internship
11190 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 5 / 12 (5 / 13)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4998Undergraduate Thesis Research
12162 001IND (3 Units)Open0 / 5Sarah BetzerTBATBA
12163 002IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 5Francesca FioraniTBATBA
12164 003IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 5Douglas FordhamTBATBA
12165 004IND (3 Units)Open1 / 5David GetsyTBATBA
12535 006IND (3 Units)Open0 / 5Foteini KondyliTBATBA
13147 007IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 5Giulia PaolettiTBATBA
13148 008IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 5Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
13149 009IND (3 Units)Open 1 / 5Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
13150 010IND (3 Units)Open0 / 5Christa RobbinsTBATBA
13151 011IND (3 Units)Open0 / 5Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
13152 012IND (3 Units)Open0 / 5Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
13153 013IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 5Dorothy WongTBATBA
14030 014IND (3 Units)Open0 / 5Henry SkerrittTBATBA
Studio Art
 ARTS 2000Introduction to Studio Art
12062 001STO (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Amy ChanMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 319
12063 002STO (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 12 / 14Conrad CheungMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
12064 003STO (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 13 / 13Conrad CheungTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 319
21032 004STO (3 Units)Open 1 / 13-TuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
10023 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15William WylieTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
11137 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Anna HoggMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
20993 002STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15-TuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2370Introduction to Cinematography I
11129 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15Anna HoggTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2580Special Topics in Sculpture
 Art and the Environment
14186 001STO (3 Units)Permission 3 / 15Conrad CheungMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 2610Drawing I
20213 001STO (3 Units)Closed 13 / 13Amy ChanMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
12643 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 99) 13 / 13Jackson TaylorTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Intaglio & Monotype Printmaking
10024 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2672Introduction to Lithography & Relief Printmaking
12710 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15Jackson TaylorMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Water-Based Painting
10025 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15Amy ChanFr 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
 Amy ChanFr 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Oil-Based Painting
10026 001STO (3 Units)Permission 4 / 15Megan MarlattFr 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 320
 Megan MarlattFr 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2810Introduction to Sculpture I
10027 001STO (3 Units)Permission 13 / 15Akemi OhiraMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 3110Intermediate Photography I
11138 001STO (3 Units)Permission 5 / 15 (5 / 15)William WylieTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 3220Intermediate New Media I
11140 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15 (12 / 15)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 3370Intermediate Cinematography I
11149 001STO (3 Units)Permission 6 / 15 (7 / 18)Anna HoggMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3670Intermediate Printmaking I
11130 001STO (3 Units)Permission 10 / 15 (10 / 15)Jackson TaylorTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3710Intermediate Painting I
11131 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15 (15 / 16)Neal RockMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 4110Advanced Photography I
11139 001STO (3 Units)Permission 5 / 15 (5 / 15)William WylieTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4220Advanced New Media I
11141 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15 (12 / 15)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 4370Advanced Cinematography I
11304 001STO (3 Units)Permission 1 / 15 (7 / 18)Anna HoggMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4450Advanced Major Seminar I
11148 001SEM (3 Units)Permission7 / 12Neal RockFr 9:00am - 10:50amRuffin Hall 319
 Neal RockFr 12:00pm - 2:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 4670Advanced Printmaking I
11132 001STO (3 Units)Permission 10 / 15 (10 / 15)Jackson TaylorTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4710Advanced Painting I
11133 001STO (3 Units)Permission 3 / 15 (15 / 16)Neal RockMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 4900Advanced Project in Art
20649 001IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission0 / 1Conrad CheungTBATBA

Copyright © 2009–2024, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved