UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Second Writing Requirement - Spring 2022
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available as EarJellies Earplugs at earjellies.com! UVA 20% Discount Code: GOHOOS -- Lou
 
The Rhetoric for the 21st Century literacy provides experience with rhetorical arts learned and practiced over the course of one's life. These include written, oral, and digital forms of expression used by highly literate members of our society. Both the First Writing and Second Writing requirements comprise the Rhetoric for the 21st Century component of the New Curriculum.

All students in the New College Curriculum will enroll in a course that counts towards the Second Writing requirement. These courses are taught in the Disciplines and ask students to engage in the practice of writing as part of the course. Your Second Writing course can also count towards a Discipline requirement.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 3020Using Anthropology
12138 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 30 / 30Erin JordanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
13622 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 20 / 20Erin JordanTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3340Ecology and Society: An Introduction to the New Ecological Anthropology
19359 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Frederick DamonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amRouss Hall 403
 ANTH 3470Language and Culture in the Middle East
13655 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 46 / 65 (46 / 65)Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amChemistry Bldg 217
13741 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)StaffTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmDell 2 100
13742 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmMaury Hall 113
13743 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Anthropology of the Indo-Pacific
11489 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 18Frederick DamonMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBrooks Hall 103
 Human Cruelty & Its Double
12038 002SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 18George MentoreTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 068
 Healing
19354 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 18 / 18China ScherzMo 4:00pm - 6:30pmNew Cabell Hall 036
Archaeology
 ARCY 4999Undergraduate Thesis Writing
12453 005IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
12812 006IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 30Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
14242 007IND (3 Units)Open 1 / 30Dylan RogersTBATBA
History of Art
 ARTH 3494Individual Research Experiences
20599 001SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Degas: Present/Past
13440 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Sarah BetzerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Medieval Manuscript Illumination
13441 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Eric Ramirez-WeaverTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Race, Ethnicity, & Antiquity
13442 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Dylan RogersMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 American Modernisms
 American Modernisms: Prophecy, Protest and Propaganda
Website  13443 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 15Elizabeth TurnerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Antiquity and Film
12637 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 12 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Recent Debates in Contemporary Art and Performance
12752 002SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 12David GetsyTh 9:30am - 12:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Up Close and Personal with the Old Masters
13449 003SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 12Lawrence GoeddeTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Museum Collecting Strategies
18859 004SEM (3 Units)Permission 6 / 6 (14 / 12)Lisa Reilly+1Tu 1:00pm - 3:30pmCampbell Hall 108
 ARTH 4952University Museums Internship
11725 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 10 / 12 (10 / 12)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Chemistry
 CHEM 4431Chemical Biology Laboratory
17877 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 20Cliff StainsMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmDell 2 100
17876 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 6 / 10Cliff StainsWe 10:00am - 1:00pmChemistry Bldg 424
17879 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 2 / 10Cliff StainsTh 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg 424
Classics
 CLAS 3040Women and Gender in Ancient Greece and Rome
18338 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 25 (24 / 25)Karen MyersTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 032
Creative Writing
 ENCW 2200Introduction to Creative Nonfiction Writing
19875 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (25 / 199) 12 / 12Raisa TolchinskyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDell 1 104
English-Literature
 ENGL 2500Introduction to Literary Studies
 Introduction to Literary Studies
19108 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Herbert TuckerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmShannon House 111
 Introduction to Literary Studies
 King Arthur, Morgan le Fay, Merlin & friends
19207 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Elizabeth FowlerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 328
 Literature and Sexuality
19285 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20John ModicaTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 Literature as Equipment for Living
21144 004SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 18Walter JostTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 203
 ENGL 2502Masterpieces of English Literature
 Locating Jane. Or, Putting Austen in her Place
19112 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Alison HurleyMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amAstronomy Bldg 265
 ENGL 2506Studies in Poetry
 The Poetics of Love and Exile
 To read the description for this course, click on section number link on the left!
20640 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Michelle GottschlichMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmShannon House 109
 Introduction to Poetry
21111 002SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 18Walter JostTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 203
 ENGL 2508Studies in Fiction
 Virginia Woolf
 Virginia Woolf
19120 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Stephen ArataMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 111
 Displacement and Migration
19132 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20David CoyocaTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 111
 Novels Then And Now
19286 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Jessica SwobodaTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 Dream Schools: Fictions of the College Campus
19711 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 20 / 20Piers GellyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmShannon House 109
 The Novel in US Literary History
19925 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Victoria OlwellMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMaury Hall 110
 ENGL 2527Shakespeare
 Shakespeare and Tragedy
19099 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Clare KinneyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 Click on the blue number to the left to see full description of the course.
 ENGL 2599Special Topics
 Revenge!
 Revenge!
18885 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Emelye KeyserTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 109
 The World Wars in European Literature
19113 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Sarah ColeMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 114
 Self Portrayal in Poetry and Visual Art
 Self-Portraiture in Visual Art & Poetry
19221 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Lisa SpaarMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 109
 Intro to Modernist Fiction
19247 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Rachel KravetzTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amShannon House 111
 The Contemporary Essay
19272 006SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20John CasteenMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmAstronomy Bldg 265
 Protest Literature
19275 007SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Amber McBrideTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmShannon House 109
 Reimagining the Bible in English Literature
19278 010SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18DeVan ArdMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 338
 How to be Ethical?
19281 011SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 20Nasrin OllaTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amWilson Hall 244
 The Way We Work: 19th Century Life and Labor
19282 012SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 20Shalmi BarmanMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 The Victorians: Fellow Moderns
 Precarious Victorians
19283 013SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 20Alex BuckleyMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 Literary Form and Western Philosophy
19284 014SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 20Justin StecTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amShannon House 107
 Literary Form and the Philosophical Imagination
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Writing AI, You, and Me
 Writing AI, You, and Me
13732 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16Patricia SullivanMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 312
 History and Culture of Writing at UVA
12794 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 10) 16 / 16Heidi NoblesMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 330
 Science & Medical Communications
12795 003SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 312
 Writing the Memorial to Enslaved Laborers at UVA
13087 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16Kate KostelnikTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 312
 Vegan Writing
 Vegan Writing
18773 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 10) 16 / 16Lindgren JohnsonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 310
 Rewriting Yourself: Literacy & the Brain
18774 006SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 10) 16 / 16Heidi NoblesMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 330
 ENWR 2610Writing with Style
18791 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16Keith DriverTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 ENWR 2700News Writing
11668 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (16 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
11669 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (16 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 203
 ENWR 2800Public Speaking
12559 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 312
12560 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 312
 Section 9 of ENWR 2800 Public Speaking has a co-requisite 1-credit Contemplative Lab (UNST 1100-001)
12561 009SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 10) 16 / 16devin donovanMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 310
 ENWR 3500Topics in Advanced Academic Writing
 Environmental Justice Writing
13728 002WKS (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 16 / 16Cory ShamanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 312
 ENWR 3550Advanced Topics in Digital Writing and Rhetoric
 Mapping
 Mapping
20712 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 10) 16 / 16Kevin SmithTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 330
 ENWR 3660Travel Writing
12791 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16Sarah StephensonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 312
 ENWR 3900Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric
18771 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 10) 16 / 16Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 330
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 3201Fundamentals of Ecology Laboratory
10152 001Laboratory (1 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 14 / 14Natasha RibeiroMo 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10153 002Laboratory (1 Units)Open 13 / 14Natasha RibeiroTu 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10154 003Laboratory (1 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 14 / 14Natasha RibeiroWe 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10155 004Laboratory (1 Units)Open 10 / 14Natasha RibeiroTh 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
11445 005Laboratory (1 Units)Open 11 / 14Natasha RibeiroFr 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
14106 006Laboratory (1 Units)Open 5 / 14Natasha RibeiroMo 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 201
 EVSC 4170Spatial Ecology
13245 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12 (19 / 24)Max CastoraniTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 101
Global Development Studies
 GDS 4991Fourth-Year Seminar
18647 002SEM (3 Units)Permission 18 / 20David EdmundsTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 211
German in Translation
 GETR 3393Serial Media
19774 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 30 / 30Marcel SchmidWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmWilson Hall 214
 GETR 3464Medieval Stories of Love and Adventure
19775 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20William McDonaldTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 303
21151 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20William McDonaldTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 GETR 3559New Course in German in Translation
 Infectious: Contagion and Culture
19782 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 30 (18 / 30)Paul DobrydenMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 332
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 4150State, Society, & Development
20151 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Gabrielle Kruks-WisnerWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 115
GS-Middle East and South Asia
 GSMS 4991Fourth-year Seminar
12571 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 12 / 20Tessa FarmerMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 315
Global Studies-Security and Justice
 GSSJ 4991Capstone Seminar
11826 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 19 / 30Peter FuriaMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 383
Global Studies-Environments and Sustainability
 GSVS 2210Religion, Ethics, & Global Environments
19817 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 275 / 275 (275 / 275)Willis JenkinsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMaury Hall 209
 GSVS 4991Capstone Seminar in Global Studies Environments and Sustainability
11920 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 21 / 21Phoebe CrismanTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 323
18649 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 21 / 21Spencer PhillipsTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 338
History-African History
 HIAF 1501Introductory Seminar in African History
 Africa and Virginia
Website  12504 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 9 / 15James La FleurTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 141
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 1501Introductory Seminar in East Asian History
 Thought and Religion in Early China
12273 001SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Cong ZhangMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmNau Hall 142
 Japan's Fukushima Disaster
13358 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Robert StolzTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 241
 Question of "China"
21155 003SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 15Xiaoyuan LiuMo 4:00pm - 6:30pmWilson Hall 244
 HIEA 4501Seminar in East Asian History
 North Korea
13436 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 15 / 15Joseph SeeleyMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmGibson Hall 141
 Cultural Revolution in China
18799 002SEM (4 Units)Permission 10 / 12Bradly ReedTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 111
History-European History
 HIEU 1502Introductory Seminar in Post-1700 European History
 The Berlin Wall: Spies and Lies in a Cold War City
11992 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Kyrill KunakhovichMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmNau Hall 241
 HIEU 4502Seminar in Post-1700 European History
 The Holocaust and Law
Website  18737 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 15 / 15James LoefflerMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmThe Rotunda Room 150
History-Latin American History
 HILA 1501Introductory Seminar in Latin American History
 Gender-Based Violence in Latin America
18743 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 16 / 15Lean SweeneyTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 242
History-South Asian History
 HISA 1501Introductory Seminar in South Asia
 Free Speech and Blasphemy in South Asian History
18745 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12Neeti NairTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNau Hall 141
History-General History
 HIST 1501Introductory Seminar in History
 Jews and Humor
18747 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 16 / 15Caroline KahlenbergTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 HIST 4501Major Seminar
 Using and Abusing Medieval Past in Modern World
18976 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 10 / 15Paul KershawMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmPavilion VIII 108
 The Climate Crisis
19994 002SEM (4 Units)Permission 9 / 15Justin McBrienTh 5:00pm - 7:30pmGibson Hall 142
History-United States History
 HIUS 1501Introductory Seminar in U.S. History
 Pandemics
19993 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 17 / 15Justin McBrienTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 283
 Conspiracy in America
20386 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 15 / 15Justin McBrienMo 4:00pm - 6:30pmNew Cabell Hall 211
 HIUS 3612Gender & Sexuality in America, 1865 to Present
18756 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60 (60 / 60)Bonnie HagermanMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMonroe Hall 134
18757 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Alice KingFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
18758 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Alice KingTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
18759 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Alice KingTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 HIUS 4501Seminar in United States History
 American Capitalism, American Slavery
12289 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 10 / 15Justene Hill EdwardsFr 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 Wives, Widows, and Witches
 Wives, Widows, and Witches: Women’s Lives in Early America
18854 002SEM (4 Units)Permission 12 / 12Emily SackettWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNau Hall 142
 Readings in the Civil Rights/Black Power Movement
18855 003SEM (4 Units)Permission 6 / 12Kevin GainesTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 594
Italian in Translation
 ITTR 3280Michelangelo: The Artist, The Man, and His Times
17776 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Deborah ParkerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 111
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3020Survey of Modern Japanese Literature
11273 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Anri YasudaTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 JPTR 3100Myths and Legends of Japan
18318 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gustav HeldtTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 JPTR 3559New Course in Japanese in Translation
 Experiences and Expressions Beyond Japan
18320 001SEM (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Anri YasudaWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 Requirement Designation: SWNW Class Attributes: ASUD-CSW,ASUR-R21C2
Latin American Studies
 LAST 2050Latin American Interdisciplinary Seminar
17837 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 8 / 25Eli CarterMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 303
Media Studies
 MDST 2700News Writing
11320 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (16 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
11321 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (16 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 203
 MDST 3559New Course in Media Studies
 Data Journalism and Social Media
19295 004SEM (3 Units)Permission 16 / 30Miyoung ChongMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 235
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 3380A Thousand and One Nights at the Cinema
20399 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30Samhita SunyaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 MESA 3381Spies in Action: Cine-Media Worlds of Espionage
20398 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30Samhita SunyaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRobertson Hall 225
Middle Eastern Studies
 MEST 3470Language and Culture in the Middle East
18688 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 46 / 65 (46 / 65)Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amChemistry Bldg 217
20738 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)StaffTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmDell 2 100
20739 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmMaury Hall 113
20740 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
Philosophy
 PHIL 2640Rational Choice and Happiness
13169 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 180 / 180Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amWilson Hall 301
18738 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Ethan ButtFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 107
13170 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Ethan ButtFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 309
13171 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Ethan ButtFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 101
18740 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20James ReedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 489
18741 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20James ReedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
18742 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20James ReedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
21107 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Kirra HydeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 058
21108 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Kirra HydeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
21109 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Kirra HydeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmCocke Hall 101
 PHIL 3800Feminist Philosophy
12128 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 30 / 30Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCocke Hall 115
Physics
 PHYS 3180Advanced Laboratory B
10384 001Laboratory (3 Units)Open 9 / 21Jongsoo YoonTuTh 2:00pm - 4:50pmPhysics Bldg 208
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 4140Democracy and Dictatorship
17897 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (30 / 199) 15 / 15David WaldnerWe 4:30pm - 7:00pmNew Cabell Hall 036
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 4410Political Economy of Foreign Direct Investment
12309 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 15 / 15Sonal PandyaWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmGibson Hall 141
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 2210Religion, Ethics, & Global Environment
12518 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 275 / 275 (275 / 275)Willis JenkinsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMaury Hall 209
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 2030Judaism, Roots and Rebellion
12520 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 40 (16 / 40)Elizabeth AlexanderMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmRouss Hall 403
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 3360Twentieth Century Russian Literature
11653 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 25 / 25Edith ClowesMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 303
South Asian Studies
 SAST 2280Introduction to the Literature, Culture, and Arts of the Indian Subcontinent
20896 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 40Mehr FarooqiTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmRidley Hall 137
 SAST 3490Knowing South Asia: The Forms of Apprehension
20897 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Griffith ChausseeWe 4:00pm - 6:30pmNau Hall 141
Sociology
 SOC 4370Hate Groups
20117 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Milton VickermanMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 SOC 4780The Politics of Data
20116 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Teresa SullivanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 115
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 3612Gender and Sexuality in the United States, 1865-Present
13259 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60 (60 / 60)Bonnie HagermanMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMonroe Hall 134
17979 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Alice KingFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
17980 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Alice KingTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
17981 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Alice KingTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 WGS 3800Queer Theory
11868 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30Doug MeyerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 389