UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Cultures & Societies of the World Requirement - Spring 2022
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available as EarJellies Earplugs at earjellies.com! UVA 20% Discount Code: GOHOOS -- Lou
 
A liberal education should introduce students to the wide variety of social systems, institutions, and cultures around the world. Courses in this category will expose students to the legal, political, religious and cultural systems of a broad range of societies and help students understand how beliefs, ideas, and practices are socially organized. Such courses should also help students understand connections between and among different societies.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 1020Introduction to African-American and African Studies II
10001 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 169 / 180Ashon CrawleyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 301
10006 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
10005 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
10004 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmWilson Hall 244
10003 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
10007 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
10002 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
12522 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
12523 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
12524 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 AAS 2500Topics Course in Africana Studies
 Swahili Cultures & Stories
20715 004SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 16Anne RotichMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 485
 AAS 2740Peoples and Cultures of Africa
20084 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Lisa ShuttTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 AAS 3500Intermediate Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Cultures of African Cinema
 Cultures of African Cinema
20095 003SEM (3 Units)Open 20 / 25Brian SmithsonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 214
 AAS 4570Advanced Research Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Race Nation Popular Culture in Lat Amer&Caribbean
20102 003SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 18Nicole RamseyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 064
American Studies
 AMST 3180Introduction to Asian American Studies
12997 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 56 / 60 (56 / 60)Sylvia ChongMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMonroe Hall 134
19826 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Eyal Handelsman KatzWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmShannon House 108
19827 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Jie ZhangWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmBryan Hall 203
19828 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Eyal Handelsman KatzFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmDawson's Row 1
19829 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15 (13 / 15)Jie ZhangFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 310
Anthropology
 ANTH 2270Race, Gender, and Medical Science
19369 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (17 / 199) 118 / 120Gertrude FraserMoFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 301
19370 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
19371 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19372 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19373 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Saad QuasemTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
19374 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Saad QuasemTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
19375 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Saad QuasemWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
11225 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (122 / 199) 120 / 120StaffMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmWilson Hall 402
13607 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (40 / 199) 20 / 20Mingyun ZhangTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmMaury Hall 110
13608 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Mingyun ZhangTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 168
13609 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 20 / 20Mingyun ZhangTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
13611 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Caroline NoelFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
13612 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 20 / 20Caroline NoelFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
13613 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 20 / 20Caroline NoelFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 032
 ANTH 2325Anthropology of God
19378 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 30 / 30George MentoreTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 ANTH 2559New Course in Anthropology
 Comparing World Racisms
 Comparing World Racisms
19720 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 72 / 120Ira BashkowMoWe 3:30pm - 4:20pmWilson Hall 301
 ANTH 2590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Contemporary Indigenous Peoples in Latin America
19366 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 30Ernesto BenitezTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 485
 ANTH 2820The Emergence of States and Cities
19360 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 60 / 60Patricia WattenmakerTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmMaury Hall 104
19361 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Randall PuckettTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
19362 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Randall PuckettFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 315
19363 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Randall PuckettTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmCampbell Hall 220B
 ANTH 3020Using Anthropology
12138 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 30 / 30Erin JordanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
13622 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 20 / 20Erin JordanTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3100Indigenous Landscapes
19385 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 25 / 25 (36 / 35)Jim IgoeTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 ANTH 3370Power and the Body
19368 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 35George MentoreTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 309
 ANTH 3450Native American Languages
19389 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Armik MirzayanMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmRouss Hall 403
 ANTH 3470Language and Culture in the Middle East
13655 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 46 / 65 (46 / 65)Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amChemistry Bldg 217
13741 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)StaffTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmDell 2 100
13742 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmMaury Hall 113
13743 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 3590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Gender & Sexuality in Southeast Asia & the Pacific
19352 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30Sylvia TideyTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmWilson Hall 214
 Politics of Landscape and Memory
20108 005Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 30Julia BarnesMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
Arabic
 ARAB 3672Review of Arabic Grammar
11424 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 12 (8 / 12)Mohammed SawaieMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 056
 ARAB 3810Modern Arabic Fiction
19682 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 15 (7 / 30)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 ARAB 4020Advanced Arabic IV
12716 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 9 (3 / 15)Mohammed SawaieMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmPavilion V 109
History of Art
 ARTH 2055Introduction to Classical Archaeology
13356 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 59 / 60Tyler Jo SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
18441 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 20) 20 / 20Caroline CarterMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18442 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 20) 20 / 20Caroline CarterMo 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18443 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Caroline CarterWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 3863East Asian Art, Landscape, and Ecology
19171 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 30 (26 / 30)Dorothy WongMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 118
 ARTH 4952University Museums Internship
11725 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 10 / 12 (10 / 12)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3290Modern Arabic Literature in Translation
12456 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 18 / 18 (18 / 18)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 407
 ARTR 3490Arab Cinemas
19686 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 25 (21 / 30)Hanadi Al-SammanWe 3:00pm - 5:30pmNew Cabell Hall 383
Chinese
 CHIN 3020Pre-Advanced Chinese II
12413 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 12Miao-Fen TsengMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 183
12576 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Ziyi GengMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmShea House 211
11922 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 12Jun WangMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 CHIN 4020Advanced Chinese II
12449 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 395
10088 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 203
 CHIN 4030Business Chinese
11734 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 12 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 203
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3020Survey of Modern Chinese Literature
12577 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 36 / 40 (36 / 40)Charles LaughlinMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 CHTR 4010Legendary Women in Early China
18309 001SEM (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Anne KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 CHTR 4991Chinese Capstone
11917 001SEM (1 Units)Permission 1 / 10Anne KinneyTBATBA
Classics
 CLAS 2040Greek Mythology
10089 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (68 / 199) 180 / 180John MillerMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 209
10090 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Erica KrauseTh 8:30am - 9:20amThe Rotunda Room 150
10091 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Erica KrauseTh 9:30am - 10:20amThe Rotunda Room 150
10094 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Erica KrauseTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmPavilion VIII 108
10092 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 115
10093 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
12073 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 115
10550 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
11318 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
10551 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
East Asian Studies
 EAST 1010East Asian Canons and Cultures
18311 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 5) 60 / 60Jack ChenMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
18313 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Dijia ChenTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
18314 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 5) 20 / 20Dijia ChenFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 368
18315 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Dijia ChenTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
English-Literature
 ENGL 3482The Fiction of Empire
19122 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 30Paul CantorMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 110
 ENGL 3610Global Cultural Studies
12275 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 70 / 150 (165 / 165)Michael LevensonMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 301
19101 112Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Ankita ChakrabartiTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
19102 200Lecture (3 Units)Open 83 / 120 (83 / 120)Michael LevensonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmGilmer Hall 390
19329 201Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Stephen HagerWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
19330 202Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15 (12 / 15)Stephen HagerWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
19331 203Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Mary Ruth RobinsonTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
19332 204Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15 (8 / 15)Mary Ruth RobinsonTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
19333 205Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 15)Kathryn BenningtonFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 066
19334 206Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Kathryn BenningtonFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
21054 207Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15 (7 / 15)Kathryn BenningtonFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 233
21055 208Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15 (3 / 15)Kathryn BenningtonFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 233
 ENGL 3740Introduction to Asian American Studies
13044 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 56 / 60 (56 / 60)Sylvia ChongMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMonroe Hall 134
20213 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Eyal Handelsman KatzWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmShannon House 108
20214 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Jie ZhangWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmBryan Hall 203
20215 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Eyal Handelsman KatzFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmDawson's Row 1
20216 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15 (13 / 15)Jie ZhangFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 310
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 2200Plants, People and Culture
19819 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 156 / 160Thomas SmithMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amClark Hall 108
French
 FREN 3031Finding Your Voice in French
11799 001SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 15Pascale HapgoodTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 183
11800 002SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Karen JamesMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 107
 Picturing France
11801 004SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Cheryl KruegerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
12459 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 15Ferial BoutaghouTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 142
11803 002SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 15Rachel GeerMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
11804 003SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 15Deborah McGradyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 207
11805 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Spyridon SimotasMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 FREN 3037French for Global Development and Humanitarian Action
20676 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 18 / 18Karen JamesMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amWilson Hall 238
 FREN 3042The French-Speaking World II: Expansion
 Royalty and Revolution
17927 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Jennifer TsienMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
 Tradition et innovation: Comment (se) transformer à travers le temps, l'espace et la culture
17926 001SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 18Claire LyuMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 FREN 4410The Enlightenment
17925 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 18 / 18Jennifer TsienMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 FREN 4585Advanced Topics in Cultural Studies
 Portraits
11806 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 18Cheryl KruegerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 FREN 4743Africa in Cinema
20388 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Kandioura DrameTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmFrench House 100
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3020Global Development, Theories and Case Studies, Part Two
11534 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 25 / 40David EdmundsTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 GDS 3113A Buddhist Approach to Development
11825 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 20 / 20Cliff MaxwellMoWe 5:00pm - 6:45pmNew Cabell Hall 368
German
 GERM 3000Advanced German
 Identity and Belonging
11639 001SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Kathryn SchroederTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 Click on schedule number to the left for description.
 GERM 3010Texts and Interpretations
10193 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Paul DobrydenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 GERM 3110Literature in German II
 Literature of the 20th and 21st Century
19777 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 18Julia GuttermanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 For description, click on schedule number to the left.
German in Translation
 GETR 3330Introduction to German Studies
12632 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 22 / 20Marcel SchmidTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 303
Greek
 GREE 2230The New Testament I
12573 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 20Janet SpittlerMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amPavilion VIII 108
 GREE 3040Advanced Reading in Greek
13276 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 9Andrej PetrovicTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmPavilion VIII 105
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 3030Global Cultural Studies
11928 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 95 / 150 (165 / 165)Michael LevensonMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 301
11929 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Annyston PenningtonWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmBryan Hall 203
11930 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Katherine ChurchillWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmShannon House 108
11931 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Katherine ChurchillWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmShannon House 108
11932 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Sebastian CorralesWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmShannon House 109
11933 105Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Nathan FrankTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmShannon House 108
11934 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15 (6 / 15)Nathan FrankTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmShannon House 108
11969 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Ankita ChakrabartiWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmWilson Hall 244
11970 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Ankita ChakrabartiWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmBryan Hall 334
12115 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Annyston PenningtonWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 064
12414 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 15)Ankita ChakrabartiTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
13468 111Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Sebastian CorralesTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
19766 112Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Ankita ChakrabartiTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
19767 200Lecture (3 Units)Open 83 / 120 (83 / 120)Michael LevensonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmGilmer Hall 390
19768 201Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Stephen HagerWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
19769 202Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15 (12 / 15)Stephen HagerWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
19770 203Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Mary Ruth RobinsonTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
19771 204Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15 (8 / 15)Mary Ruth RobinsonTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
19772 205Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 15)Kathryn BenningtonFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 066
19773 206Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Kathryn BenningtonFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
21171 207Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15 (7 / 15)Kathryn BenningtonFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 233
21172 208Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15 (3 / 15)Kathryn BenningtonFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 233
History-African History
 HIAF 3051West African History
Website  18708 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 30 / 30James La FleurTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 HIAF 3501Introductory History Workshop
 Gender, Law, and Empire in Africa and Middle East
20462 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 9 / 15Emily BurrillMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 415
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 2101Modern Korean History: One Peninsula, Two Paths
18709 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (40 / 199) 60 / 60Joseph SeeleyMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 211
18710 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Wu QuWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
18711 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20Wu QuWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
18712 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20Wu QuWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 HIEA 3111China to the Tenth Century
13868 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 30 (29 / 30)Cong ZhangTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 141
 HIEA 3172The Japanese Empire
13840 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 30 / 30Robert StolzTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 242
 HIEA 3321China and the Cold War
21287 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 20Xiaoyuan LiuTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMaury Hall 113
 HIEA 3323China and the United States
18689 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60 (60 / 60)Xiaoyuan LiuTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 211
History-European History
 HIEU 2072Modern Europe and the World
20564 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 60 / 60Jennifer SessionsMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
20572 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Isabel BielatFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
20573 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Isabel BielatFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
20574 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Isabel BielatTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmDell 2 102
 HIEU 2102Modern Jewish History
Website  19789 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 45 / 45James LoefflerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmRouss Hall 403
History-Latin American History
 HILA 3021Human Rights in Latin America
20143 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 35 / 35Lean SweeneyMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 489
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 2002The Making of the Modern Middle East
13360 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 60 / 60Caroline KahlenbergMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMaury Hall 104
19810 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Nadav ZadokyaWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
19811 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Nadav ZadokyaWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
19812 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Nadav ZadokyaWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmWilson Hall 244
History-South Asian History
 HISA 3003Twentieth-Century South Asia
12505 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 40 / 40Neeti NairTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmRouss Hall 403
History-General History
 HIST 3452The Second World War
19377 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 30 / 30Philip ZelikowTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 328
History-United States History
 HIUS 3162Digitizing America
18801 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 68 / 120Brian BaloghMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amGilmer Hall 390
18802 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Daniel SunshineTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1120
18803 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Daniel SunshineTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
18804 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Daniel SunshineTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 242
18805 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Malcolm CammeronFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 141
18806 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Malcolm CammeronFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 241
18807 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Malcolm CammeronFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 HIUS 3456America in the World since 1914
19388 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 30 / 30Philip ZelikowTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMaury Hall 110
 HIUS 3752The History of Early American Law
18816 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 30 / 30Alyssa Penick+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMaury Hall 113
Italian in Translation
 ITTR 3559New Course: Italian in Translation
 Brividi: Italian Horror & Fantasy Films
17778 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Sarah AnnunziatoTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 142
Japanese
 JAPN 4801Japanese for Professionals
13081 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 13 / 12Mieko KawaiTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 142
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3020Survey of Modern Japanese Literature
11273 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Anri YasudaTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 JPTR 3100Myths and Legends of Japan
18318 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gustav HeldtTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 JPTR 3559New Course in Japanese in Translation
 Experiences and Expressions Beyond Japan
18320 001SEM (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Anri YasudaWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 Requirement Designation: SWNW Class Attributes: ASUD-CSW,ASUR-R21C2
General Linguistics
 LNGS 3260Introduction to Comparative-Historical Linguistics
19700 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 32 (15 / 32)Mark ElsonMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 364
Media Studies
 MDST 3105Latina/o Media Studies
12984 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 30 / 30Keara GoinMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 328
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 1000From Genghis Khan to Stalin: Invasions and Empires of Central Asia
12717 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Shawn LyonsTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmPavilion VIII 103
 MESA 3345Islam, Science, and the Environment
20411 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 30Shankar NairTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 MESA 4999Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies Senior Thesis II
12493 001SEM (6 Units)Open 0 / 5Samhita SunyaTBATBA
14261 002SEM (6 Units)Open 0 / 5Zvi GilboaTBATBA
Middle Eastern Studies
 MEST 2270Culture and Society of the Contemporary Arab Middle East
18687 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 25Tessa FarmerTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDell 2 102
 MEST 3470Language and Culture in the Middle East
18688 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 46 / 65 (46 / 65)Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amChemistry Bldg 217
20738 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)StaffTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmDell 2 100
20739 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmMaury Hall 113
20740 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 MEST 3490Dangerous in Danger: Refuge and Otherness in Times of Crisis
20465 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 5) 30 / 30Zvi GilboaMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmCocke Hall 115
Medieval Studies
 MSP 4995Capstone Project in Medieval Studies
13454 001IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 1Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
13455 002IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 1Paul KershawTBATBA
13952 004IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 30Bruce HolsingerTBATBA
21115 005IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 10Deborah McGradyTBATBA
Persian in Translation
 PETR 3345Revolution and Social Reform: Iran's Political Cinema
20899 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 20 (19 / 20)Maryam Zehtabi Sabeti MoqaddamWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmPavilion VIII 103
Politics-American Politics
 PLAP 3160Politics of Food
17889 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (95 / 199) 60 / 60Paul FreedmanMoWe 4:00pm - 5:15pmMcLeod Hall 1003
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 3110The Politics of Western Europe
10398 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (25 / 199) 119 / 120Gerard AlexanderMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClark Hall 107
10400 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Dyuti SaunikTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmMonroe Hall 118
10399 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Dyuti SaunikTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmMonroe Hall 118
11997 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Simonas CepenasWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
11998 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Simonas CepenasWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
11999 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Simonas CepenasWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
12601 110Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 19 / 20Dyuti SaunikFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 242
 PLCP 4140Democracy and Dictatorship
17897 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (30 / 199) 15 / 15David WaldnerWe 4:30pm - 7:00pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 PLCP 4201Comparative Political Parties
17898 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 15 / 15Carol MershonTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNau Hall 142
Portuguese
 PORT 3559New Course in Portuguese
 Adv Port: Race & Class Brazil
19081 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 6 / 20Lilian FeitosaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 291
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 2750African Religions
13192 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 RELA 3073Religion and Society in Nigeria
19228 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 12 (10 / 24)Oludamini OgunnaikeTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 RELA 3730Religious Themes in African Literature and Film
18944 001SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 18Cynthia Hoehler-FattonMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 241
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2054Tibetan Buddhism Introduction
19043 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 120 / 120Adam LiddleMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmClark Hall 107
19044 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 20 / 20Chris RoweWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
19045 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Chris RoweWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 142
19046 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Chris RoweWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 142
19047 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Christopher BrughTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
19048 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Christopher BrughTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
19049 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Christopher BrughTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 242
 RELB 2715Introduction to Chinese Religion
20923 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 30 (15 / 30)Natasha HellerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 214
 RELB 3655Buddhism in America
18946 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 30Erik BraunTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 141
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 1210Hebrew Bible/Old Testament
19065 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 41 / 120 (41 / 120)Gregory GoeringMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMcLeod Hall 1020
19066 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Elizabeth NarvaezFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 489
19068 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Elizabeth NarvaezFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 364
19069 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Elizabeth NarvaezFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 241
 RELC 2050The Rise of Christianity
19054 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 60Karl ShuveMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMonroe Hall 134
19167 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Rebekah LatourFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmGibson Hall 241
19168 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Rebekah LatourFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 241
19169 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Rebekah LatourFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmGibson Hall 241
 RELC 2215Mormonism and American Culture
13239 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 30Kathleen FlakeMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 211
13240 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Stephen BettsWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 142
13241 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Stephen BettsWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
 RELC 2401History of American Catholicism
18949 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 15 / 15James HenryWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 241
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 2160Religion in American Life and Thought from 1865 to the Present
10449 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 119 / 120Heather WarrenMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGilmer Hall 390
10451 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 19 / 20Lauren WheelerTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 141
10450 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Lauren WheelerTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 241
11340 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Lauren WheelerTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
11341 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Elliott NiblockWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
11342 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Elliott NiblockWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
11343 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Elliott NiblockWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 RELG 2715Introduction to Chinese Religion
18963 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 30 (15 / 30)Natasha HellerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 214
 RELG 3416Sustainability and Asceticism
18959 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Michael AllenTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 141
Religion-Hinduism
 RELH 2090Hinduism
18965 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 123 / 180John NemecTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmMcLeod Hall 1020
19155 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zarif RahmanMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 489
19156 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zarif RahmanMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 241
19157 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Zarif RahmanMo 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 241
19158 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Meghan HartmanTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 142
19159 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Meghan HartmanTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 142
19160 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Meghan HartmanTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 142
19161 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Amna irfan TararTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmCocke Hall 115
19162 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Amna irfan TararTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
19163 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Amna irfan TararTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
 RELH 3426The History of Yoga
20381 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 20 / 20Michael AllenTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 142
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 1210Hebrew Bible/Old Testament
19057 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 41 / 120 (41 / 120)Gregory GoeringMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMcLeod Hall 1020
19345 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Helen BuckwalterFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
19346 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20Helen BuckwalterFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNau Hall 142
19347 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20Helen BuckwalterFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmNau Hall 241
 RELJ 2030Judaism, Roots and Rebellion
12520 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 40 (16 / 40)Elizabeth AlexanderMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmRouss Hall 403
 RELJ 3390Jewish Feminism
18973 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Vanessa OchsTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 241
Russian
 RUSS 3020Third-Year Russian
10462 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 17Anna Borovskaya-EllisMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 168
 RUSS 4020Fourth-Year Russian
10463 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 12Katia DianinaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 241
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2470Understanding Russia: Symbols, Myths, and Archetypes of Identity
12272 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 35 / 35Yuri UrbanovichMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 238
 RUTR 2730Dostoevsky
19134 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 36 / 35 (36 / 35)Madelyn StuartTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDell 2 103
 RUTR 3360Twentieth Century Russian Literature
11653 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 25 / 25Edith ClowesMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 303
South Asian Studies
 SAST 2280Introduction to the Literature, Culture, and Arts of the Indian Subcontinent
20896 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 40Mehr FarooqiTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmRidley Hall 137
 SAST 3490Knowing South Asia: The Forms of Apprehension
20897 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Griffith ChausseeWe 4:00pm - 6:30pmNau Hall 141
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
11386 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (190 / 199) 200 / 200Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 209
Slavic Folklore & Oral Literature
 SLFK 2120Russian Folklore
19131 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (35 / 199) 50 / 50Stanley StepanicMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 206
Sociology
 SOC 2052Sociology of the Family
11226 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (49 / 199) 180 / 180William WilcoxMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMinor Hall 125
11227 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
11698 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
11699 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 287
11700 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 332
11701 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
11707 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
17934 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
17935 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 11:00am - 11:50amChemistry Bldg 306
17936 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 411
 SOC 3310Sociology of Self
12229 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 35 / 35David SkubbyMoWe 4:00pm - 5:15pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 SOC 3480Sociology of Globalization
17947 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 35 / 35Angel ParhamTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 132
Spanish
 SPAN 3030Cultural Conversations
 Sí se puede: Community Engagement in Spanish Speaking Charlottesville
12437 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 14Esther PovedaMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 407
 SPAN 3040Business Spanish
10508 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 18Jesus Galindo BenitezMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 211
10509 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Jesus Galindo BenitezMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 211
13109 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 18 / 18Susan AbrahamTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDell 1 104
 SPAN 3430Survey of Latin American Literature II (1900 to Present)
10514 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 21 / 25Cole RizkiMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 027
13117 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 25 / 25Anne MahlerMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmWeb-Based Course
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
10820 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Nieves Garcia PradosTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 108
13118 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Maria Esparza RodriguezTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDell 2 103
 SPAN 4200History of the Language
12585 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 22Joel RiniMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 242
 SPAN 4203Structure of Spanish
17802 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 24 / 22Joel RiniMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 242
 SPAN 4320Contemporary Latin-American Short Fiction
21003 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 21 / 22Gustavo PellonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDell 2 100
 SPAN 4530Special Topics Seminar: Language
 Latin American Spanish
12332 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 19 / 22Omar Velazquez MendozaTuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pmShannon House 107
 SPAN 4700Spanish Culture and Civilization
13124 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 25Fernando ValverdeTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 058
21206 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 25Fernando ValverdeTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDell 2 101
 SPAN 4712Travelers in Latin America
14081 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 24 / 25Fernando OpereMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 SPAN 4715Cuban Culture Through Cinema
19094 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 25Gustavo PellonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCocke Hall 115
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 3340Transnational Feminism
17972 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 30 / 30Domale KeysMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 214
 WGS 3559New Course in Women, Gender and Sexuality
 Pleasure Activism Across Time
17974 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (31 / 199) 30 / 30Lisa SpeidelMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485