UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Artistic, Interpretive, & Philosophical Inquiry Requirement - Spring 2022
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available as EarJellies Earplugs at earjellies.com! UVA 20% Discount Code: GOHOOS -- Lou
 
A liberal education should develop in students an ability to interpret, evaluate and participate in artistic expression and abstract argument. Cultivating these sensibilities fosters a more profound understanding of and connection to one's own subjective experience of a mutually perceivable world. Courses in this category will develop a student's capacity to conceptualize shared meaning from words, objects and performance, which is fundamental to the activities of all other disciplines.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 2224Black Femininities and Masculinities in the US Media
11522 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Lisa ShuttTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 332
11715 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Lisa ShuttWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 AAS 2500Topics Course in Africana Studies
 Swahili Cultures & Stories
20715 004SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 16Anne RotichMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 485
 AAS 3200Martin, Malcolm and America
13112 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Mark HadleyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 211
 AAS 3500Intermediate Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Cultures of African Cinema
 Cultures of African Cinema
20095 003SEM (3 Units)Open 20 / 25Brian SmithsonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 214
 AAS 4109Civil Rights Movement and the Media
20780 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Aniko BodroghkozyMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmNau Hall 142
 AAS 4570Advanced Research Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Black Theories of Sex, Race, and Queerness
20730 004SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 18Alexandria SmithTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmShannon House 108
American Studies
 AMST 2321Latinx Fiction and Film
18695 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 35 / 35Carmen LamasTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 238
 If you are waitlisted, please come to the first day of class, Thursday, January 20.
 AMST 2422Point of View Journalism
Syllabus  18696 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 38 / 0 (38 / 0)Lisa GoffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 No waitlist--email me if you want to join class: lg6t@virginia.edu. Some spaces may open up.
 AMST 2660Spiritual But Not Religious: Spirituality in America
19850 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 180 / 240 (242 / 285)Matthew HedstromMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmMaury Hall 209
19856 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Kerwin Jr HolmesTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
19857 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Kerwin Jr HolmesTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
19858 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Kerwin Jr HolmesTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
19859 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Martin PinckneyWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
19860 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Anderson MossFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 235
19861 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Anderson MossFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 235
19862 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Anderson MossFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 235
19863 110Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Ame WrenWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
19864 111Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Ame WrenWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
19865 112Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Ame WrenWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmMaury Hall 113
19866 113Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Martin PinckneyWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmMaury Hall 113
19867 114Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Martin PinckneyWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmMaury Hall 113
 AMST 3001Theories and Methods of American Studies
11577 001SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 18Penny Von EschenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 415
12195 002SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 18David SingermanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 235
 AMST 3222Hands-On Public History: Slavery and Reconstruction, Part II
 Reconstruction, the Black Church, and the Black Press
Website  20115 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 7 / 18Lisa GoffTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmBryan Hall 235
 Request permission to join class on SIS (it's easy!), or email me (Prof. Lisa Goff): lg6t@virginia.edu. Fulfills all 3 AMST area requirements: Historical, Race/Ethnicity, and Transnational/Regional.
 AMST 4559New Course in American Studies
 Racial Geographies, Environmental Crisis
19013 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 18 / 18 (18 / 18)Janet Kong-ChowTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
Anthropology
 ANTH 2325Anthropology of God
19378 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 30 / 30George MentoreTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
12527 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 99) 60 / 60Christopher StephanTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmMaury Hall 104
 ANTH 3295Moral Experience
20146 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 30 / 30Jarrett ZigonTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRouss Hall 403
 ANTH 3370Power and the Body
19368 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 35George MentoreTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 309
 ANTH 3470Language and Culture in the Middle East
13655 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 46 / 65 (46 / 65)Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amChemistry Bldg 217
13741 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)StaffTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmDell 2 100
13742 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmMaury Hall 113
13743 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 3590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Empathy and the Conditions for Care
12753 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 30 / 30Christopher StephanWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Anthropology of the Indo-Pacific
11489 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 18Frederick DamonMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBrooks Hall 103
Architectural History
 ARH 1020History of Architecture II
14366 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 135 / 135 (138 / 150)Sheila CraneMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 153
14374 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 16 / 16Brendan O'DonnellMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14375 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15Elisabeth RivardWe 11:00am - 11:50amCampbell Hall 107
14373 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15Brendan O'DonnellMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmCampbell Hall 107
14372 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15Isabelle OstertagMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmCampbell Hall 107
14371 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 16Brendan O'DonnellMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmCampbell Hall 325
14370 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 16 / 15Isabelle OstertagMo 11:00am - 11:50amCampbell Hall 107
14369 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 16Elisabeth RivardWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14368 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed 16 / 16Elisabeth RivardWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14367 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 16 / 16Isabelle OstertagMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmCampbell Hall 220C
History of Art
 ARTH 1503Art and the Premodern World
 Art and Astronomy
18435 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 60Eric Ramirez-WeaverMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amCampbell Hall 160
 Art and Astronomy
18436 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Stephanie PolosTu 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Astronomy
18437 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Stephanie PolosTu 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Astronomy
18438 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Stephanie PolosTh 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 1507Art and Global Cultures
 Art and the Silk Road
13352 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 37 / 60Dorothy WongMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmCampbell Hall 160
 Art and the Silk Road
13353 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20James RazumoffTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and the Silk Road
13354 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20James RazumoffTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and the Silk Road
13355 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15James RazumoffTh 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 1559New Course in Art History
 What Art Can Do For You
18439 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 60Francesca FioraniMoWe 3:30pm - 4:20pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2052Ancient Egypt
11646 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 60 / 60Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2054Roman Art and Archaeology
18440 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 34 / 60Dylan RogersTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
20748 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Abigail BradfordMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
20749 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Abigail BradfordMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
20750 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Abigail BradfordWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2055Introduction to Classical Archaeology
13356 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 59 / 60Tyler Jo SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
18441 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 20) 20 / 20Caroline CarterMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18442 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 20) 20 / 20Caroline CarterMo 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18443 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Caroline CarterWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2281The Age of Caravaggio, Velázquez, and Bernini
18444 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 50 / 50Lawrence GoeddeMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2559New Course in History of Art
 Queer Histories of American Art, 1950s to 1990s
18445 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20David GetsyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2961Arts of the Islamic World
12636 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 49 / 50Amanda PhillipsTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
 Big questions, big issues, new perspectives on art from Indonesia to Iberia.
 ARTH 3494Individual Research Experiences
20599 001SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3525Topics in Renaissance Art History
 Michelangelo: The Artist, The Man, and His Times
14029 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Deborah ParkerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Race, Ethnicity, & Antiquity
13442 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Dylan RogersMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 American Modernisms
 American Modernisms: Prophecy, Protest and Propaganda
Website  13443 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 15Elizabeth TurnerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 3863East Asian Art, Landscape, and Ecology
19171 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 30 (26 / 30)Dorothy WongMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 118
 ARTH 4051Art History: Theory and Practice
21280 003SEM (3 Units)Open 2 / 12Christa RobbinsWe 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Antiquity and Film
12637 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 12 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Recent Debates in Contemporary Art and Performance
12752 002SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 12David GetsyTh 9:30am - 12:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Up Close and Personal with the Old Masters
13449 003SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 12Lawrence GoeddeTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Museum Collecting Strategies
18859 004SEM (3 Units)Permission 6 / 6 (14 / 12)Lisa Reilly+1Tu 1:00pm - 3:30pmCampbell Hall 108
 ARTH 4952University Museums Internship
11725 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 10 / 12 (10 / 12)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3290Modern Arabic Literature in Translation
12456 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 18 / 18 (18 / 18)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 407
 ARTR 3490Arab Cinemas
19686 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 25 (21 / 30)Hanadi Al-SammanWe 3:00pm - 5:30pmNew Cabell Hall 383
Studio Art
 ARTS 2000Introduction to Studio Art
13711 001STO (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew SheltonMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
13713 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 19 / 20Matthew SheltonMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
13712 003STO (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew SheltonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
13714 004STO (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Amy ChanTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
13715 005STO (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Amy ChanTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
13716 006STO (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Jackson TaylorMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
10020 001STO (3 Units)Permission 18 / 16James ScheurenMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2112Introduction to Photography II
10021 001STO (3 Units)Permission 17 / 16James ScheurenTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
21031 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15Calista LyonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2222Introduction to New Media II
10019 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Calista LyonMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2372Introduction to Cinematography II
10026 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 16Kevin EversonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2610Drawing I
11637 001STO (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 18 / 18Elizabeth SchoyerMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
11638 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 18 / 18Elizabeth SchoyerMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2632Life Drawing II
18430 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 16Jackson TaylorTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Intaglio & Monotype Printmaking
18431 001STO (3 Units)Permission 16 / 15Akemi OhiraTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2672Introduction to Lithography & Relief Printmaking
10022 001STO (3 Units)Permission 10 / 15Jackson TaylorTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Water-Based Painting
10023 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15Megan MarlattMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Oil Painting
10024 001STO (3 Units)Permission 13 / 16Megan MarlattMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2812Introduction to Sculpture II
10025 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15 (11 / 30)Edward MillerMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 3222Intermediate New Media II
10027 001STO (3 Units)Open 1 / 15Mona KasraMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 3372Intermediate Cinematography II
10030 001STO (3 Units)Open 6 / 15 (7 / 26)Anna HoggMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3672Intermediate Printmaking II
10028 001STO (3 Units)Open 1 / 15 (4 / 18)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3712Intermediate Painting II
10029 001STO (3 Units)Open 2 / 16 (14 / 20)Neal RockMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3812Intermediate Sculpture II
13719 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 15 (6 / 15)Edward MillerMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4110Advanced Photography I
20806 001STO (3 Units)Permission 7 / 16 (7 / 16)James ScheurenMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4112Advanced Photography II
10033 001STO (3 Units)Permission 5 / 15 (7 / 16)James ScheurenMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4222Advanced New Media II
10031 001STO (3 Units)Open 6 / 15Calista LyonTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 4372Advanced Cinematography II
10035 001STO (3 Units)Open 1 / 15 (7 / 26)Anna HoggMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4672Advanced Problems in Printmaking
10034 001STO (3 Units)Open 3 / 15 (4 / 18)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4712Advanced Painting II
11272 001STO (3 Units)Open 12 / 16 (14 / 20)Neal RockMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4812Advanced Sculpture II
10949 001STO (3 Units)Open 6 / 15 (6 / 15)Edward MillerMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4900Advanced Project in Art
12492 001IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission 0 / 30Federico CuatlacuatlTBATBA
12957 002IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission 0 / 30Edward MillerTBATBA
14113 003IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission 0 / 30Lydia MoyerTBATBA
14114 004IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission 0 / 30Akemi OhiraTBATBA
Chinese
 CHIN 4840Introduction to Classical Chinese Poetry
18308 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 20Anne KinneyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 315
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3020Survey of Modern Chinese Literature
12577 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 36 / 40 (36 / 40)Charles LaughlinMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 CHTR 4991Chinese Capstone
11917 001SEM (1 Units)Permission 1 / 10Anne KinneyTBATBA
Classics
 CLAS 2020Roman Civilization
11237 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 80 / 80Gregory HaysTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMonroe Hall 130
11238 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Sidney WoramFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
11317 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Sidney WoramFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
11239 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Michael FonsFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
11240 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Michael FonsFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 CLAS 2040Greek Mythology
10089 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (68 / 199) 180 / 180John MillerMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 209
10090 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Erica KrauseTh 8:30am - 9:20amThe Rotunda Room 150
10091 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Erica KrauseTh 9:30am - 10:20amThe Rotunda Room 150
10094 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Erica KrauseTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmPavilion VIII 108
10092 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 115
10093 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
12073 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 115
10550 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
11318 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
10551 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 CLAS 3040Women and Gender in Ancient Greece and Rome
18338 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 25 (24 / 25)Karen MyersTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 CLAS 3300Introduction to Indo-european Linguistics
13275 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 25 (29 / 30)Coulter GeorgeMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmCocke Hall 115
Dance
 DANC 3400Dance and Culture
12654 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 5 / 20Kathryn SchetlickMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 206
Drama
 DRAM 1010How Theatre Works
10095 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (30 / 199) 40 / 40Cady GareyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRuth Caplin Theatre
13797 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (25 / 199) 40 / 40Cady GareyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmRuth Caplin Theatre
 DRAM 1020Speaking in Public
12438 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 16 / 16Tovah CloseTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
12647 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (27 / 199) 16 / 16Tovah CloseTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
12870 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (31 / 199) 16 / 16Denise StewartMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
13799 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 16 / 16Cady GareyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
13800 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 16 / 16Colleen KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 115B
 DRAM 1220Art of the Creature
13801 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (27 / 199) 20 / 20Steven WarnerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
 DRAM 2020Acting I
11529 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 14 / 14Colleen Kelly+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
11530 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 14 / 14Auntais Faulkner+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
11676 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 14 / 14Colleen Kelly+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
11677 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 14 / 14Christine Jacobs+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmHelms Theatre
11678 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 12 / 12Colleen Kelly+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
12071 006SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 14 / 14Christian O'Neill+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
18581 007SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 14 / 14Colleen Kelly+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
18582 008SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 14 / 14Brian Willis+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmHelms Theatre
 DRAM 2110Lighting Technology
12648 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20R. KennedyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 2210Scenic Technology
10097 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Steven WarnerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 2310Costume Technology
10098 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 8 / 8Marcy LintonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B011
20769 0002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 7 / 8Marcy LintonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg B011
 DRAM 2430Production Laboratory: Acting
12450 003Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 1 / 20Marianne KubikTBATBA
 DRAM 2620Sound Design
10101 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 13 / 12Michael RasburyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B010
11875 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 13 / 12Michael RasburyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 3070African-American Theatre
13810 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 30Theresa DavisTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3080Script Analysis: Dramatic Structure and Theatrical Production
11440 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 30Doug GrissomMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3210Scene Design I
19818 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 15Steven WarnerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 3410Acting II
13811 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 12 / 12Marianne KubikTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 3430Improvisation
18584 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 14 / 12Dave DaltonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
 DRAM 3651Directing I
11686 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 15 / 15Dave DaltonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B006
 DRAM 3653Production Laboratory: Stage Management
11962 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 7 / 15Holly McLeodTBATBA
 DRAM 3655Film Directing
18585 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 9 / 15Paul WagnerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmHelms Theatre
 DRAM 3825Media Design Studio
13812 001STO (3 Units)Open 10 / 12StaffTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 4730Advanced Playwriting
11313 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 9 / 10 (10 / 20)Doug GrissomTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 206
East Asian Studies
 EAST 1010East Asian Canons and Cultures
18311 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 5) 60 / 60Jack ChenMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
18313 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Dijia ChenTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
18314 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 5) 20 / 20Dijia ChenFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 368
18315 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Dijia ChenTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
Creative Writing
 ENCW 2200Introduction to Creative Nonfiction Writing
19875 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (25 / 199) 12 / 12Raisa TolchinskyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDell 1 104
 ENCW 2300Poetry Writing
10718 002WKS (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 15 / 15Katherine JamesMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 235
10719 003WKS (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Henrietta HadleyMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 328
10720 004WKS (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 15 / 15Wheeler LightMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 334
11074 005WKS (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 15 / 15Hajjar BabanTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 068
12733 007WKS (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 15 / 15Hodges AdamsTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 110
12995 008WKS (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Hannah DierdorffMoWe 6:30pm - 7:45pmNew Cabell Hall 064
 ENCW 2600Fiction Writing
11072 003WKS (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 15 / 15Nana BoatengMoWe 6:00pm - 7:15pmThe Rotunda Room 150
11316 005WKS (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 15 / 15Laura McGeheeTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 042
12047 006WKS (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 15 / 15Derick OlsonMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 334
12558 007WKS (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 15 / 15Roberto RodriguezMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmThe Rotunda Room 150
12996 008WKS (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 15 / 15Jana HornMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 328
 ENCW 3310Intermediate Poetry Writing I
11670 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 8 / 12Debra NystromWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmWeb-Based Course
 The course will meet outdoors on grounds when weather permits. This is a weekly 2.5-hour once-weekly class for students advanced beyond the level of ENCW 2300. Emphasis is on workshop of students' own poems, with focused writing exercises and written responses to relevant outside reading, as well as class discussions on issues of contemporary poetry. Final poetry portfolio required. INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION IS REQUIRED FOR ENROLLMENT. Please request instructor permission through SIS and apply through email. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS: writing sample of 4-5 poems IN A SINGLE WORD DOCUMENT with a cover sheet including name, year, email address, major, prior workshop experience, and other workshops to which you are submitting. Submit application to Prof. Nystrom at dln8u@virginia.edu . Applications will be considered on a rolling basis as soon as registration opens. For full consideration, email your application as soon as possible. The final deadline will be December 15th. Classes do sometimes fill before the final submission deadline, but an effort will be made to hold a few seats open until after the deadline.
 REVOLUTIONARY LETTERS
19192 002WKS (3 Units)Permission 9 / 12Brian TeareMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 Instructor Permission is required for enrollment. Please request instructor permission through SIS and apply through email. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS: writing sample of 4-5 poems with a cover sheet including name, year, email address, major, prior workshop experience, and other workshops to which you are submitting. Submit application in a single document to Prof. Teare at bt5ps@virginia.edu. Applications will be considered on a rolling basis as soon as registration opens. For full consideration, email your application as soon as possible. The final deadline will be December 15th. Classes do sometimes fill before the final submission deadline, but an effort will be made to hold a few seats open until after the deadline.
19193 003WKS (3 Units)Permission 0 / 12Rita DoveTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 233
 ENCW 3610Intermediate Fiction Writing
 Playing Around in Literature: Turning the World into Words
11672 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 0 / 12Micheline MarcomTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmDawson's Row 1
 Instructor Permission is required for enrollment. Please request instructor permission through SIS and apply through email. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS: a writing sample of 3-5 pages with a cover sheet including name, year, email address, major, prior workshop experience, other workshops to which you are applying, and 1 paragraph why you'd like to take this course. Submit application in a single document to mam5du@virginia.edu. For full consideration, email your application by December 15th.
 Making and Uncovering: Adventures in Writing Fiction
11673 002WKS (3 Units)Permission 0 / 12Anna Martin-BeecherTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 203
 Instructor Permission required. To apply: 1. Request instructor permission in SIS. 2. Email am2aw@virginia.edu with a 3-5 page fiction sample. 3. In the body of your email, detail your reasons for wanting to take the course, your experience of writing workshops and details of any other creative writing classes you're applying to. For full consideration, please apply by December 15th.  
 Reading & Writing Short Fiction
19203 003WKS (3 Units)Permission 9 / 12Elizabeth DentonWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmDawson's Row 1
 Instructor Permission is required for enrollment. Please request instructor permission through SIS and apply through email. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS: a writing sample with a cover sheet including name, year, email address, major, prior workshop experience, other workshops to which you are applying. Submit application in a single document to ed3m@virginia.edu. For full consideration, email your application by December 15th. Admission is rolling.
 ENCW 4810Advanced Fiction Writing I
 People, Places, Things
11674 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 5 / 12Micheline MarcomWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmDawson's Row 1
 In this advanced writing course we will focus each week on reading works of imaginative literature and responding creatively with a focus on character, setting, and details. Students will also have the opportunity to workshop 1 longer story/novel excerpt. Instructor Permission is required for enrollment. Please request instructor permission through SIS and apply through email. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS: writing sample of 3-5 pages with a cover sheet including name, year, email address, major, prior workshop experience, other workshops to which you are submitting, and 1 paragraph why you'd like to take this course. Submit application in a single document to mam5du@virginia.edu. For full consideration, email your application by December 15th.
English-Literature
 ENGL 2910Point of View Journalism
Syllabus  18884 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 38 / 0 (38 / 0)Lisa GoffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 No waitlist--email me if you want to join class: lg6t@virginia.edu. Some spaces may open up.
 ENGL 3002History of Literatures in English II
10124 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 173 / 240John O'Brien+1MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 402
10126 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15Anne PersonsTh 8:30am - 9:45amNew Cabell Hall 064
10132 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15Evan CheneyTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmShannon House 109
10131 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15Zoe Kempf-HarrisFr 10:00am - 11:15amDawson's Row 1
10130 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Zoe Kempf-HarrisFr 11:30am - 12:45pmDawson's Row 1
10129 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Evan CheneyTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmShannon House 111
10128 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Hannah LoebWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmDell 1 104
10127 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Natalie ThompsonTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDawson's Row 1
11785 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15Evan CheneyTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 109
10125 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Natalie ThompsonTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDell 1 104
11786 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 15Natalie ThompsonTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDell 1 104
11787 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Anne PersonsTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBrooks Hall 103
11949 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 14Natalie ThompsonTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmDell 1 104
12008 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15Hannah LoebWe 6:30pm - 7:45pmBryan Hall 332
12048 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15Evan CheneyTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmShannon House 111
12049 115Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15Robert ZenzWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 233
12557 116Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 15Robert ZenzWe 6:30pm - 7:45pmBryan Hall 330
 ENGL 3161Chaucer I
19210 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 30Rebecca RushTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 235
 ENGL 3260Milton
19262 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 30James KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 ENGL 3273Shakespeare: Tragedies and Romances
13032 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 50 / 90Katharine MausMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMonroe Hall 130
13034 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15Austyn JamesWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmBryan Hall 332
13035 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15Austyn JamesWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmBryan Hall 334
13036 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15Matthew MartelloTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmGibson Hall 141
13037 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 15Matthew MartelloTh 4:30pm - 5:20pmBryan Hall 328
18706 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15Daniel ZimmermanFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 383
18707 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15Daniel ZimmermanFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 233
 ENGL 3380The English Novel I
 Run Runaway!
19205 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 30 / 30Cynthia WallMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 242
 ENGL 3482The Fiction of Empire
19122 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 30Paul CantorMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 110
 ENGL 3500Studies in English Literature
 Hacking for Humanists
19104 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 27 / 30Brad PasanekMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 235
 ENGL 3783American Short Novel
19093 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 34Christopher KrentzMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 ENGL 3825Desktop Publishing
19242 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 18 / 18James LivingoodTBATBA
 ENGL 3960The Lyric
19265 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 20John ParkerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBrooks Hall 103
 ENGL 4500Seminar in English Literature
 Sally Hemings University
 Sally Hemings University: Connecting Threads
19107 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 5 / 12Lisa WoolforkWe 5:30pm - 8:00pmBryan Hall 203
 Sally Hemings University: Connecting Threads is a community-engaged course that considers what it means to stitch a new story, one that centers those who’ve been marginalized and remembers those who’ve been erased.
 Gothic Forms
19206 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 18 / 18Cynthia WallMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 Milton and Whitman: "Paradise Lost" and "Song of Myself"
20981 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Mark EdmundsonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmShannon House 108
 Open to all undergraduate students
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Writing the Memorial to Enslaved Laborers at UVA
13087 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16Kate KostelnikTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 312
 ENWR 2610Writing with Style
18791 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16Keith DriverTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 ENWR 2700News Writing
11668 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (16 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
11669 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (16 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 203
 ENWR 2800Public Speaking
12559 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 312
12560 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 312
 Section 9 of ENWR 2800 Public Speaking has a co-requisite 1-credit Contemplative Lab (UNST 1100-001)
12561 009SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 10) 16 / 16devin donovanMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 310
 ENWR 3550Advanced Topics in Digital Writing and Rhetoric
 Mapping
 Mapping
20712 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 10) 16 / 16Kevin SmithTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 330
 ENWR 3660Travel Writing
12791 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16Sarah StephensonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 312
 ENWR 3900Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric
18771 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 10) 16 / 16Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 330
French
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
12459 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 15Ferial BoutaghouTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 142
11803 002SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 15Rachel GeerMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
11804 003SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 15Deborah McGradyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 207
11805 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Spyridon SimotasMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 FREN 3042The French-Speaking World II: Expansion
 Royalty and Revolution
17927 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Jennifer TsienMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
 Tradition et innovation: Comment (se) transformer à travers le temps, l'espace et la culture
17926 001SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 18Claire LyuMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 FREN 3585Topics in Cultural Studies
 Insanity: Women and Mental Health in French Lit
11980 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Elizabeth HallMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 214
 FREN 4410The Enlightenment
17925 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 18 / 18Jennifer TsienMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 FREN 4743Africa in Cinema
20388 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Kandioura DrameTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmFrench House 100
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3113A Buddhist Approach to Development
11825 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 20 / 20Cliff MaxwellMoWe 5:00pm - 6:45pmNew Cabell Hall 368
German
 GERM 3000Advanced German
 Identity and Belonging
11639 001SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Kathryn SchroederTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 Click on schedule number to the left for description.
 GERM 3010Texts and Interpretations
10193 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Paul DobrydenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 GERM 3110Literature in German II
 Literature of the 20th and 21st Century
19777 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 18Julia GuttermanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 For description, click on schedule number to the left.
German in Translation
 GETR 3330Introduction to German Studies
12632 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 22 / 20Marcel SchmidTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 GETR 3392Fairy Tales
19764 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (33 / 199) 30 / 30Marcel SchmidTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 338
 GETR 3393Serial Media
19774 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 30 / 30Marcel SchmidWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmWilson Hall 214
 GETR 3464Medieval Stories of Love and Adventure
19775 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20William McDonaldTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 303
21151 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20William McDonaldTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 GETR 3559New Course in German in Translation
 Infectious: Contagion and Culture
19782 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 30 (18 / 30)Paul DobrydenMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 332
Greek
 GREE 2230The New Testament I
12573 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 20Janet SpittlerMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amPavilion VIII 108
 GREE 3040Advanced Reading in Greek
13276 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 9Andrej PetrovicTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmPavilion VIII 105
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 3111Global Studies Epistemology, Methodology & Methods
12407 001SEM (3 Units)Open 26 / 40Helena ZeweriTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 323
Global Studies-Environments and Sustainability
 GSVS 2210Religion, Ethics, & Global Environments
19817 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 275 / 275 (275 / 275)Willis JenkinsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMaury Hall 209
Italian
 ITAL 3720Novella (Italian Short Narrative)
17775 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 20Enrico CesarettiMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 132
Italian in Translation
 ITTR 3280Michelangelo: The Artist, The Man, and His Times
17776 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Deborah ParkerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 111
Japanese
 JAPN 4710Introduction to Literary Japanese (Bungo)
11871 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Gustav HeldtWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 241
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3020Survey of Modern Japanese Literature
11273 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Anri YasudaTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 JPTR 3559New Course in Japanese in Translation
 Experiences and Expressions Beyond Japan
18320 001SEM (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Anri YasudaWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 Requirement Designation: SWNW Class Attributes: ASUD-CSW,ASUR-R21C2
Media Studies
 MDST 2305Podcasting, Radio and Sound Production
12983 001Laboratory (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Elliot MajerczykMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 268
 MDST 2508Topics in Media Practice
 Sports Media Production
12431 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 12 / 12Anna ClayTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 203
 MDST 2559New Course in Media Studies
 Introduction to Screenwriting
18658 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 15 / 15Patrick CribbenTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 MDST 2690Sports Journalism
14063 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 28 / 24Anna ClayTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 MDST 2700News Writing
11320 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (16 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
11321 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (16 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 203
 MDST 2870Writing Film Criticism for Popular Consumption
20114 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 15 / 15Patrick CribbenMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 MDST 3115Breaking Bad: Once Upon a Time with the Pests
13753 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 29 / 30William LittleTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 168
 MDST 3307Animated Media
20140 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 30 / 30Tyler WilliamsTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmBryan Hall 328
 MDST 3490Just Kiddin': Comedy & Humor Across Media
20139 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (48 / 199) 30 / 30Pallavi RaoMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 141
 MDST 3508Advanced Topics in Media Practice
 News Documentary Production
17773 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 4 / 20Wyatt AndrewsMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDell 2 103
 MDST 3559New Course in Media Studies
 Hannibal as Counter-Quality TV
Website  17782 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 30 / 30Lori MorimotoMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmPhysics Bldg 210
 To see the (draft) syllabus click on the left-hand link. Enrollment is open to majors and non-majors.
 Advertising Media and Culture
19289 006SEM (3 Units)Wait List (32 / 199) 30 / 30Tyler WilliamsTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 242
 MDST 3704Games and Play
 Semester focus: Non-Digital/Analog Games; see website link!
Website  17766 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Sean DuncanTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMinor Hall 130
 MDST 3712Interactive Storytelling
 See website for details!
Website  17768 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 30 / 30Sean DuncanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMinor Hall 130
 MDST 3830History of Film I
12991 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 75 / 75Matthew MarshallMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmOlsson Hall 011
 MDST 3903Media and Protest: The 1960s
17769 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 30 / 30Aniko BodroghkozyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 111
 MDST 4000Media Theory and Methods
12593 001SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 15Christopher AliTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 489
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 3380A Thousand and One Nights at the Cinema
20399 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30Samhita SunyaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 MESA 3381Spies in Action: Cine-Media Worlds of Espionage
20398 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30Samhita SunyaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRobertson Hall 225
 MESA 4999Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies Senior Thesis II
12493 001SEM (6 Units)Open 0 / 5Samhita SunyaTBATBA
14261 002SEM (6 Units)Open 0 / 5Zvi GilboaTBATBA
Middle Eastern Studies
 MEST 3470Language and Culture in the Middle East
18688 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 46 / 65 (46 / 65)Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amChemistry Bldg 217
20738 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)StaffTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmDell 2 100
20739 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmMaury Hall 113
20740 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 MEST 3490Dangerous in Danger: Refuge and Otherness in Times of Crisis
20465 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 5) 30 / 30Zvi GilboaMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmCocke Hall 115
Music
 MUSI 1310Basic Musical Skills
19127 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 45 / 45Justin MuellerMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
19128 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 43 / 45Benjamin RousMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall B012
19223 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 45 / 45Justin MuellerMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 1410Symphonic Listening
19234 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 31 / 45Benjamin RousMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall B012
19235 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15Omar FraireTh 9:30am - 10:20amOld Cabell Hall S008
19236 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15Omar FraireTh 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall S008
19237 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15Omar FraireTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmOld Cabell Hall S008
 MUSI 2120History of Jazz Music
20415 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 41 / 240Scott DeVeauxMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 402
20416 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Corey HarrisTu 9:30am - 10:20amOld Cabell Hall 107
20417 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Corey HarrisTu 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
20418 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Corey HarrisTu 12:30pm - 1:20pmOld Cabell Hall 107
20419 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Siavash MohebbiTh 9:30am - 10:20amOld Cabell Hall 107
20420 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20Siavash MohebbiTh 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
20421 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Siavash MohebbiTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmOld Cabell Hall 107
20422 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Kathleen KingTu 9:30am - 10:20amOld Cabell Hall S008
20423 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20Kathleen KingTu 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall S008
20424 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Kathleen KingTu 12:30pm - 1:20pmOld Cabell Hall S008
 MUSI 2600Jazz Improvisation
10950 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 10 / 15John DearthTuTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3010Studies in Early Modern Music (1500-1700)
 Sonic Encounters/Listening to the Past
19074 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 25Bonnie GordonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 3030Studies in Nineteenth-Century Music
13341 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 25Elizabeth OzmentMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3310Theory I
11645 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 20 / 20Scott DeVeauxMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 3320Theory II
12007 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 20Fred MausMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3321Music Theory for Popular Music
20176 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 20Fred MausMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3374Composing Mixtapes
13343 100SEM (3 Units)Permission 13 / 15A.D. CarsonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 398
12835 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 2 / 15Brian LindgrenMo 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 398
13344 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 3 / 15Brian LindgrenMo 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 398
13345 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open 8 / 15Brian LindgrenMo 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 398
 MUSI 3376Make Beats
20178 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 20 / 20Ted CoffeyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3390Introduction to Music and Computers
20182 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 25 / 25Ted CoffeyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmOld Cabell Hall B012
20183 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 5 / 10Matias Vilaplana StarkWe 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
20184 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 9 / 10Matias Vilaplana StarkWe 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
20185 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 11 / 10Matias Vilaplana StarkWe 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
 MUSI 3400Ecoacoustics
20179 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 18 / 20Matthew BurtnerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 4523Issues in Ethnomusicology
 African Electronic Music
 Electronic Music in Africa
Website  12200 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Noel Lobley+4MoWe 9:30am - 10:45amContact Department
 MUSI 4760Choral Conducting II
13348 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 5 / 10Michael SlonMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall 107
Persian in Translation
 PETR 3345Revolution and Social Reform: Iran's Political Cinema
20899 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 20 (19 / 20)Maryam Zehtabi Sabeti MoqaddamWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmPavilion VIII 103
Philosophy
 PHIL 1000Introduction to Philosophy
10327 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 49 / 120Ross CameronTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amClark Hall 107
10328 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Dakota JonesFr 8:00am - 8:50amCocke Hall 101
10329 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Dakota JonesFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 489
10330 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Dakota JonesFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 132
10331 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Zachary PuetzFr 11:00am - 11:50amMonroe Hall 114
13157 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Zachary PuetzFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
18713 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Zachary PuetzFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 PHIL 1410Forms of Reasoning
12015 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (37 / 199) 30 / 30James DarcyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amWilson Hall 214
18716 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (36 / 199) 30 / 30James DarcyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmWilson Hall 214
18717 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (38 / 199) 30 / 30James DarcyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 214
 PHIL 1710Human Nature
13159 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 120 / 120Harold LangsamMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
13160 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Zachary VeroneauFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
13161 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Zachary VeroneauFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
13162 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zachary VeroneauFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
13166 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Nikolina CeticFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 485
13167 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Nikolina CeticFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
13168 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Nikolina CeticFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 PHIL 1740Issues of Life and Death
11808 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (59 / 199) 180 / 180Rebecca StanglMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMinor Hall 125
11809 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Nathan FrankFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
11810 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Nathan FrankFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
11811 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Nathan FrankFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
12333 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 101
12334 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmCocke Hall 101
12335 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmCocke Hall 101
18720 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Sanaa AbrahamsFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 389
18721 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Sanaa AbrahamsFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
18722 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Sanaa AbrahamsFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 PHIL 2120History of Philosophy: Modern
10332 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 45 / 60Jorge SecadaMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amDell 1 105
10333 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20William WelchanceFr 8:00am - 8:50amGibson Hall 141
10334 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20William WelchanceFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 141
10335 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20William WelchanceFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 141
 PHIL 2500Survey on a Philosophical Topic
 Slurs, Bad Words, and Unruly Language
12515 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (24 / 199) 30 / 30Corin FoxTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCocke Hall 115
 Freedom of Speech
13944 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 30Loren LomaskyMoWe 6:00pm - 7:15pmDell 2 101
 PHIL 2640Rational Choice and Happiness
13169 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 180 / 180Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amWilson Hall 301
18738 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Ethan ButtFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 107
18740 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20James ReedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 489
18741 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20James ReedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
18742 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20James ReedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
21107 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Kirra HydeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 058
21108 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Kirra HydeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
21109 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Kirra HydeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmCocke Hall 101
 PHIL 2652Animal Minds and Animal Ethics
13748 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 60 / 60Walter OttMoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmMonroe Hall 124
13749 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Charles OswaldFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
13750 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Charles OswaldFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
13751 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Charles OswaldFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 PHIL 3120Aristotle
18760 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 30 / 30Ian McCready-FloraTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3180Nietzsche
18761 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 30 / 30Harold LangsamMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 PHIL 3330Philosophy of Mind
13186 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 30 / 30Walter OttMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 PHIL 3640Political Philosophy
18762 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 30 / 30Nate AdamsTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amNew Cabell Hall 383
Politics-American Politics
 PLAP 2250American Political Tradition
13877 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (24 / 199) 18 / 18Rita KoganzonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 142
20134 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 18 / 18Danielle CharetteMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 241
 PLAP 4850Seminar on Constitutional Law and Theory
17895 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 17 / 15Holly VradenburghTu 4:00pm - 6:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 2420Politics of Modernity
12307 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 60 / 60John Echeverri-GentTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMonroe Hall 134
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 3310Ethics and Human Rights in World Politics
10405 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 180 / 180Michael SmithMoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmNau Hall 101
10406 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Layla PicardWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 242
10407 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Olyvia ChristleyTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
10408 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Olyvia ChristleyWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
10409 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Layla PicardWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 242
10410 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Olyvia ChristleyTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
10411 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Layla PicardFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
11946 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
12000 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
12001 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ahmed TelebFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 1010Introduction to Political Theory
13540 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (43 / 199) 120 / 120Kevin DuongMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 209
13541 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 20 / 20Ryan RussellWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1120
13542 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Ferdinand FlagstadWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
13543 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Ryan RussellWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
13544 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Ryan RussellWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
13545 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Ferdinand FlagstadTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
13546 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Ferdinand FlagstadTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 PLPT 3010Ancient and Medieval Political Theory
13550 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 60 / 60George KloskoMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amDell 1 105
13551 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Samantha KoremanWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
13552 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Samantha KoremanWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
13553 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Samantha KoremanWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 PLPT 3030Contemporary Political Thought
13554 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 60 / 60Jennifer RubensteinMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
17919 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Hana NasserFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 241
17920 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Hana NasserFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 142
17921 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Hana NasserFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 PLPT 3050Survey of American Political Theory
17922 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 25 / 25James SavageTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 242
 PLPT 4070Liberalism and Its Critics
13557 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 16 / 15George KloskoMoWe 6:00pm - 7:15pmGibson Hall 241
Political and Social Thought
 PST 4870Core Seminar in Political and Social Thought II
10421 001SEM (3 Units)Open 19 / 25Michael SmithTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 211
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 2750African Religions
13192 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 RELA 3730Religious Themes in African Literature and Film
18944 001SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 18Cynthia Hoehler-FattonMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 241
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 2770The Black Church
20847 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Kai ParkerTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 142
 RELC 3040Paul: Letters and Theology
18951 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 40 / 40Jonathan HolsteTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 RELC 3115Evangelicalism
12741 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 43 / 60James HenryTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 158
 RELC 3447History of Christian Ethics
18950 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 25Laura HawthorneMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 242
 Please see course listing in SIS for a link to more information about the course. You'll find it under Additional Information > Syllabus.
 RELC 3465American Religion, Social Reform, and Democracy
13739 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Heather WarrenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 241
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 2210Religion, Ethics, & Global Environment
12518 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 275 / 275 (275 / 275)Willis JenkinsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMaury Hall 209
 RELG 2630Business, Ethics, and Society
18961 100SEM (3 Units)Open 54 / 60Charles MathewesTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMonroe Hall 110
19018 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jason EvansTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
19153 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jason EvansTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
19154 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Jason EvansTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 RELG 2650Theological Bioethics
19214 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (39 / 199) 122 / 165James HenryMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmRidley Hall G008
19215 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Peter Fraser-MorrisTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
19216 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20Peter Fraser-MorrisTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
19217 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Peter Fraser-MorrisTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 141
19218 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Shelly TiltonFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
19219 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Shelly TiltonFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
19220 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Shelly TiltonFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
21314 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 107
21315 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
21316 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20StaffWe 9:00pm - 9:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 RELG 2660"Spiritual But Not Religious": Spirituality in America
11339 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 242 / 285 (242 / 285)Matthew HedstromMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmMaury Hall 209
11426 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 4 / 10 (20 / 20)Kerwin Jr HolmesTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
11427 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 4 / 10 (20 / 20)Kerwin Jr HolmesTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
11428 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 3 / 10 (20 / 20)Kerwin Jr HolmesTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
21310 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
21311 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:30pmNew Cabell Hall 291
11425 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 8 / 10 (20 / 20)Martin PinckneyWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
11511 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 5 / 10 (20 / 20)Anderson MossFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 235
11512 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed 3 / 10 (20 / 20)Anderson MossFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 235
11513 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 4 / 10 (20 / 20)Anderson MossFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 235
12403 110Discussion (0 Units)Closed 1 / 10 (20 / 20)Ame WrenWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
12404 111Discussion (0 Units)Closed 7 / 10 (20 / 20)Ame WrenWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
12405 112Discussion (0 Units)Closed 6 / 10 (20 / 20)Ame WrenWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmMaury Hall 113
14030 113Discussion (0 Units)Closed 8 / 10 (20 / 20)Martin PinckneyWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmMaury Hall 113
14031 114Discussion (0 Units)Closed 7 / 10 (20 / 20)Martin PinckneyWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmMaury Hall 113
21313 115Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 RELG 3200Martin, Malcolm, and America
13113 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Mark HadleyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 211
 RELG 3405Introduction to Black and Womanist Religious Thought
18957 001SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 20Ashon CrawleyMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 211
 RELG 3416Sustainability and Asceticism
18959 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Michael AllenTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 141
 RELG 3960Religion and the Black Freedom Struggle
20147 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 20Kai ParkerTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 142
 RELG 4500Majors Seminar
 Religion and Drama
12742 002SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 20Larry BouchardTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmGibson Hall 241
 RELG 4810Poetry and Theology
18962 001SEM (3 Units)Open 18 / 25 (18 / 25)Kevin HartTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amAstronomy Bldg 265
Religion-Islam
 RELI 3559New Course in Islam
 Muslim Misfits:Islam and the Question of Orthodoxy
18971 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 18Noah SalomonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 241
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 2030Judaism, Roots and Rebellion
12520 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 40 (16 / 40)Elizabeth AlexanderMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmRouss Hall 403
 RELJ 3052Responses to the Holocaust
18972 001SEM (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Jennifer GeddesTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 268
 RELJ 3170Modern Jewish Thought
19165 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 30Asher BiemannTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 141
 RELJ 3390Jewish Feminism
18973 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Vanessa OchsTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 241
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2470Understanding Russia: Symbols, Myths, and Archetypes of Identity
12272 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 35 / 35Yuri UrbanovichMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 238
 RUTR 2730Dostoevsky
19134 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 36 / 35 (36 / 35)Madelyn StuartTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDell 2 103
 RUTR 3340Books Behind Bars: Life, Lit, & Community Leadership
13707 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 0 / 18Andrew KaufmanTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 241
 Andrew KaufmanTu 12:30pm - 3:15pmContact Department
 RUTR 3360Twentieth Century Russian Literature
11653 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 25 / 25Edith ClowesMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 303
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
11386 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (190 / 199) 200 / 200Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 209
Sociology
 SOC 4070Sociology of Art
20130 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Fiona GreenlandTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 241
Spanish
 SPAN 3300Texts and Interpretation
10510 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 16 / 16Paula SpragueMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 113
10511 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 16 / 16Alicia Lopez OpereTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 191
10512 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 16 / 16Paula SpragueMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
13114 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 16 / 16Rachel WestMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmMaury Hall 110
11431 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 16 / 16Ana Piriz MoguelTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 111
11432 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 16 / 16Ana Piriz MoguelTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 334
12050 007Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 16Rachel WestMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 110
 SPAN 3400Survey of Spanish Literature I (Middle Ages to 1700)
10513 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 24Benjamin Romero SaladoTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 268
 SPAN 3410Survey of Spanish Literature II (1700 to Present)
12584 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 25Fernando ValverdeTuTh 6:30pm - 7:45pmNew Cabell Hall 485
13115 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 25Adam CohnTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 SPAN 3430Survey of Latin American Literature II (1900 to Present)
10514 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 21 / 25Cole RizkiMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 027
13117 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 25 / 25Anne MahlerMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmWeb-Based Course
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
10820 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Nieves Garcia PradosTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 108
13118 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Maria Esparza RodriguezTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDell 2 103
 SPAN 4320Contemporary Latin-American Short Fiction
21003 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 21 / 22Gustavo PellonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDell 2 100
 SPAN 4401Spanish Literature of the Golden Age
17812 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 22E. GerliMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 SPAN 4402Don Quixote
17804 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 22E. GerliMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 SPAN 4500Special Topics Seminar: Literature
 Afro-Latinidad Across the Americas
11797 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22Anne MahlerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWeb-Based Course
 Global Spanish-Language Poetry
13978 003Lecture (3 Units)Permission 21 / 22Fernando ValverdeTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 SPAN 4715Cuban Culture Through Cinema
19094 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 25Gustavo PellonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCocke Hall 115
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 2100Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies
11379 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 120 / 120Bonnie HagermanMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmClark Hall 108
11560 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20John ModicaWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmWilson Hall 244
11561 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20John ModicaTh 8:30am - 9:20amNew Cabell Hall 283
11562 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20John ModicaTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmPavilion VIII 103
11708 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Rosa HamiltonWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
11709 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Rosa HamiltonTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
11710 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Rosa HamiltonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 WGS 3105Issues in LGBTQ Studies
12419 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 30 / 30Matthew ChinTh 9:30am - 10:45amRidley Hall 139
 Matthew ChinTu 9:30am - 10:45amWilson Hall 238
 WGS 3409LGBTQ Issues in the Media
17973 001SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 30Andre CavalcanteTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 WGS 3800Queer Theory
11868 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30Doug MeyerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 WGS 3810Feminist Theory
11381 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Denise WalshWe 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 132