UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule for Art - Spring 2022
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available as EarJellies Earplugs at earjellies.com! UVA 20% Discount Code: GOHOOS -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Arts Administration
 ARAD 3550Topics of Arts in Context
 The Arts & STEM
11468 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 90George SampsonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARAD 4200Development and Board Management
11499 001SEM (3 Units)Permission15 / 12George SampsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARAD 4559New Course in Arts Administration
 Contemporary Topics in Arts Administration
18432 001SEM (3 Units)Permission12 / 20George SampsonWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 206
History of Art and Architecture
 ARAH 8695Special Reading Problems
12852 001IND (3 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 10Foteini KondyliTBATBA
12853 002IND (3 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 10Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
14064 003IND (3 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 10Lisa ReillyTBATBA
11152 004IND (3 - 12 Units)Open2 / 10Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
21071 005IND (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 10David GetsyTBATBA
21137 006IND (3 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Giulia PaolettiTBATBA
21299 007IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 1Dylan RogersTBATBA
 ARAH 8998Non-Topical Rsch, Masters Prep
13293 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sarah BetzerTBATBA
13294 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sheila CraneTBATBA
13295 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
13297 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11159 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11160 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11162 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
13298 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Giulia PaolettiTBATBA
11164 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11166 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
11886 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
11167 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
11168 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Henry SkerrittTBATBA
11169 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
11887 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
11888 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
11955 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
12031 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
 ARAH 8999Non-Topical Research, Masters
13299 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sarah BetzerTBATBA
13300 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sheila CraneTBATBA
13301 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
13303 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11135 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
11136 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11138 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
13304 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Giulia PaolettiTBATBA
11139 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
11140 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11141 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
11142 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
13305 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
11143 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
11144 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
11956 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
 ARAH 9525Seminar in Renaissance/Baroque Art
 Global Renaissance
20772 001SEM (3 Units)Open4 / 12Francesca FioraniTu 12:30pm - 3:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARAH 9545Seminar in 20th/21st Century Art
 Issues in Global Curatorial Theory and Practice
 Curating the World/The World of Curating: Issues in Global Curatorial Theory and Practice
18433 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 12Henry SkerrittWe 4:30pm - 7:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARAH 9570Seminar in the Architecture of the Americas
 Caribbean Revolutions
18434 001SEM (3 Units)Open11 / 12Louis NelsonWe 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARAH 9995Supervised Research
10827 001IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Sarah BetzerTBATBA
13309 002IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Douglas FordhamTBATBA
13310 003IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
13312 004IND (3 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 20Foteini KondyliTBATBA
13313 005IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
12899 006IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Giulia PaolettiTBATBA
13314 007IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
13315 008IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
13316 009IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
13317 010IND (3 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
 ARAH 9998Non-Topical Rsch,Doctoral Prep
14186 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
11112 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sarah BetzerTBATBA
11113 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11114 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11117 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11118 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
11119 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11121 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Yunsheng HuangTBATBA
11122 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
11123 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11125 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
11126 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
11127 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
11128 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
11957 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
21138 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Giulia PaolettiTBATBA
 ARAH 9999Non-Topical Research, Doctoral
13318 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sarah BetzerTBATBA
11095 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11096 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11099 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11100 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
11101 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11103 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Yunsheng HuangTBATBA
11104 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
11105 09IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11107 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
11108 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
11109 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
11110 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
12034 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Permission0 / 1Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
13319 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
History of Art
 ARTH 1500Introductory Seminars in Art History
 Art and Experience
 Art and Experience: How to Connect Them
13351 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Elizabeth TurnerMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 1503Art and the Premodern World
 Art and Astronomy
18435 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 60Eric Ramirez-WeaverMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amCampbell Hall 160
 Art and Astronomy
18436 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Stephanie PolosTu 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Astronomy
18437 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Stephanie PolosTu 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Astronomy
18438 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Stephanie PolosTh 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 1507Art and Global Cultures
 Art and the Silk Road
13352 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 37 / 60Dorothy WongMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmCampbell Hall 160
 Art and the Silk Road
13353 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20James RazumoffTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and the Silk Road
13354 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20James RazumoffTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and the Silk Road
13355 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15James RazumoffTh 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 1559New Course in Art History
 What Art Can Do For You
18439 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 60Francesca FioraniMoWe 3:30pm - 4:20pmCampbell Hall 160
 What Art Can Do For You
20745 101Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 20Karl-Magnus BroseTu 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 What Art Can Do For You
20746 102Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 20Karl-Magnus BroseTh 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 What Art Can Do For You
20747 103Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 20Karl-Magnus BroseTh 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2052Ancient Egypt
11646 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 60 / 60Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2054Roman Art and Archaeology
18440 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 35 / 60Dylan RogersTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
20748 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Abigail BradfordMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
20749 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Abigail BradfordMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
20750 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Abigail BradfordWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2055Introduction to Classical Archaeology
13356 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 59 / 60Tyler Jo SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
18441 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 20) 20 / 20Caroline CarterMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18442 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 20) 20 / 20Caroline CarterMo 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18443 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Caroline CarterWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2281The Age of Caravaggio, Velázquez, and Bernini
18444 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 50 / 50Lawrence GoeddeMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2559New Course in History of Art
 Queer Histories of American Art, 1950s to 1990s
18445 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20David GetsyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2961Arts of the Islamic World
12636 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 49 / 50Amanda PhillipsTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
 Big questions, big issues, new perspectives on art from Indonesia to Iberia.
 ARTH 3494Individual Research Experiences
20599 001SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3525Topics in Renaissance Art History
 Michelangelo: The Artist, The Man, and His Times
14029 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Deborah ParkerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 ARTH 3559New Course in History of Art
 Abstraction: Theory and Practice
19984 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed20 / 20 (20 / 20)Christa Robbins+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmRuffin Hall 319
 Contagion and Culture
 Infectious: Contagion and Culture
21019 002Lecture (3 Units)Open18 / 30 (18 / 30)Paul DobrydenMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Degas: Present/Past
13440 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Sarah BetzerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Medieval Manuscript Illumination
13441 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Eric Ramirez-WeaverTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Race, Ethnicity, & Antiquity
13442 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Dylan RogersMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 American Modernisms
 American Modernisms: Prophecy, Protest and Propaganda
Website  13443 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 15Elizabeth TurnerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 3863East Asian Art, Landscape, and Ecology
19171 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 30 (26 / 30)Dorothy WongMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 118
 ARTH 4051Art History: Theory and Practice
21280 003SEM (3 Units)Open 2 / 12Christa RobbinsWe 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Antiquity and Film
12637 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 12 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Recent Debates in Contemporary Art and Performance
12752 002SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 12David GetsyTh 9:30am - 12:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Up Close and Personal with the Old Masters
13449 003SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 12Lawrence GoeddeTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Museum Collecting Strategies
18859 004SEM (3 Units)Permission 6 / 6 (14 / 12)Lisa Reilly+1Tu 1:00pm - 3:30pmCampbell Hall 108
 ARTH 4952University Museums Internship
11725 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 10 / 12 (10 / 12)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4999Undergraduate Thesis Writing
14165 001IND (3 Units)Open0 / 10Christa RobbinsTBATBA
14166 002IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 10Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
14167 003IND (3 Units)Open1 / 10Dorothy WongTBATBA
14168 004IND (3 Units)Open0 / 10Louis NelsonTBATBA
14169 005IND (3 Units)Open0 / 10Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
20953 006IND (3 Units)Open2 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
Studio Art
 ARTS 2000Introduction to Studio Art
13711 001STO (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew SheltonMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
13713 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 19 / 20Matthew SheltonMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
13712 003STO (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew SheltonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
13714 004STO (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Amy ChanTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
13715 005STO (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Amy ChanTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
13716 006STO (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Jackson TaylorMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
10020 001STO (3 Units)Permission 18 / 16James ScheurenMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2112Introduction to Photography II
10021 001STO (3 Units)Permission 17 / 16James ScheurenTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
21031 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15Calista LyonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2222Introduction to New Media II
10019 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Calista LyonMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2372Introduction to Cinematography II
10026 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 16Kevin EversonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2610Drawing I
11637 001STO (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 18 / 18Elizabeth SchoyerMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
11638 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 18 / 18Elizabeth SchoyerMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2632Life Drawing II
18430 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 16Jackson TaylorTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Intaglio & Monotype Printmaking
18431 001STO (3 Units)Permission 16 / 15Akemi OhiraTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2672Introduction to Lithography & Relief Printmaking
10022 001STO (3 Units)Permission 10 / 15Jackson TaylorTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Water-Based Painting
10023 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15Megan MarlattMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Oil Painting
10024 001STO (3 Units)Permission 13 / 16Megan MarlattMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2812Introduction to Sculpture II
10025 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15 (11 / 30)Edward MillerMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 3222Intermediate New Media II
10027 001STO (3 Units)Open 1 / 15Mona KasraMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 3372Intermediate Cinematography II
10030 001STO (3 Units)Open 6 / 15 (7 / 26)Anna HoggMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3559New Course in Studio Art
 Abstraction: Theory and Practice
19986 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed20 / 20 (20 / 20)Christa Robbins+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 3672Intermediate Printmaking II
10028 001STO (3 Units)Open 1 / 15 (4 / 18)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3712Intermediate Painting II
10029 001STO (3 Units)Open 2 / 16 (14 / 20)Neal RockMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3812Intermediate Sculpture II
13719 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 15 (6 / 15)Edward MillerMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4110Advanced Photography I
20806 001STO (3 Units)Permission 7 / 16 (7 / 16)James ScheurenMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4112Advanced Photography II
10033 001STO (3 Units)Permission 5 / 15 (7 / 16)James ScheurenMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4222Advanced New Media II
10031 001STO (3 Units)Open 6 / 15Calista LyonTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 4372Advanced Cinematography II
10035 001STO (3 Units)Open 1 / 15 (7 / 26)Anna HoggMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4452Distinguished Major Project
10032 001SEM (3 Units)Permission7 / 10Amy ChanFr 9:00am - 2:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4672Advanced Problems in Printmaking
10034 001STO (3 Units)Open 3 / 15 (4 / 18)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4712Advanced Painting II
11272 001STO (3 Units)Open 12 / 16 (14 / 20)Neal RockMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4812Advanced Sculpture II
10949 001STO (3 Units)Open 6 / 15 (6 / 15)Edward MillerMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4900Advanced Project in Art
12492 001IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission 0 / 30Federico CuatlacuatlTBATBA
12957 002IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission 0 / 30Edward MillerTBATBA
14113 003IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission 0 / 30Lydia MoyerTBATBA
14114 004IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission 0 / 30Akemi OhiraTBATBA
21035 005IND (1 - 4 Units)Open2 / 30James ScheurenTBATBA
21194 006IND (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 30Neal RockTBATBA