UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule for the Electrical and Computer Engineering Department - Fall 2021
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available at memorysil.com as EarJellies Earplugs! I never imagined how hard it would be to carry a scientific discovery to market. -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Computer Engineering
 CPE 6190Computer Engineering Perspectives
16356 001SEM (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 30StaffTBATBA
16397 002SEM (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 30StaffTBATBA
 CPE 6890Industrial Applications
16202 001PRA (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 30StaffTBATBA
 CPE 7993Independent Study
16571 007IND (0.5 - 3 Units)Permission0 / 30Laura BarnesTBATBA
16580 008IND (0.5 - 3 Units)Open0 / 30StaffTBATBA
16583 009IND (0.5 - 3 Units)Permission0 / 30Gustavo RohdeTBATBA
 CPE 7995Supervised Project Research
15897 001IND (1 - 6 Units)Open 0 / 30StaffTBATBA
 CPE 8897Graduate Teaching Instruction
15898 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30StaffTBATBA
 CPE 8999Non-Topical Research, Master's Thesis
15899 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30StaffTBATBA
 CPE 9897Graduate Teaching Instruction
15900 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30StaffTBATBA
 CPE 9999Non-Topical Research, Doctoral Dissertation
15901 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30StaffTBATBA
16152 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Permission 0 / 30Laura BarnesTBATBA
16799 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Permission0 / 30Clint MillerTBATBA
Electrical and Computer Engineering
 ECE 2330Digital Logic Design
16184 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 80 (0 / 80)Barry JohnsonMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
16185 101STO (0 Units)Open0 / 16 (0 / 16)Barry JohnsonMo 3:30pm - 4:45pmRice Hall 032
16186 102STO (0 Units)Open0 / 16 (0 / 16)Barry JohnsonMo 5:00pm - 6:15pmOlsson Hall 018
16187 103STO (0 Units)Open0 / 16 (0 / 16)Barry JohnsonTu 3:30pm - 4:45pmRice Hall 032
16188 104STO (0 Units)Open0 / 16 (0 / 16)Barry JohnsonTu 5:00pm - 6:15pmRice Hall 032
16189 105STO (0 Units)Open0 / 16 (0 / 16)Barry JohnsonTu 6:30pm - 7:45pmRice Hall 032
 ECE 2630ECE Fundamentals I
15453 001STO (4 Units)Open 0 / 63Adam BarnesMoWeFr 9:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall A120
 ECE 2660ECE Fundamentals II
16101 001STO (4 Units)Open 0 / 63Adam BarnesTuTh 2:00pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 3103Solid State Devices
16108 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 48Xu YiMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
 ECE 3209Electromagnetic Fields
16102 001STO (4 Units)Open 0 / 63Mona ZebarjadiMoWe 2:00pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 3501Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Quantum Mechanics for Engineering and Computing
16634 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 40Andreas BelingTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmTBA
 Prerequisites: APMA 1110 - Single Variable Calculus II, APMA 2120 - Multivariable Calculus, PHYS 1425 - General Physics I: Mechanics, Thermodynamics Note: PHYS 1425 and APMA 2130 can be taken at the same time with this course. Only a small fraction of the content in these two courses will be used in this quantum class.
 Embedded Computing & Robotics I
16701 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 30 (0 / 30)Joanne DuganMoWeFr 11:00am - 12:15pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 3502Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Embedded Computing & Robotics II
16920 001Lecture (4 Units)Open0 / 30Todd DelongFr 12:30pm - 3:30pmTBA
 Todd DelongMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 3750ECE Fundamentals III
16190 001STO (4 Units)Open0 / 63Harry Powell+1TuTh 9:30am - 12:15pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 4209RF Circuit Design and Wireless Systems
15931 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 28 (0 / 28)Robert WeikleMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
15932 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open0 / 14Robert WeikleTh 9:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall E225
15933 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open0 / 10Robert WeikleTh 12:00pm - 1:50pmThornton Hall E225
16205 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open0 / 10Robert WeikleFr 9:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall E225
16298 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open0 / 14Robert WeikleFr 12:00pm - 1:50pmThornton Hall E225
 ECE 4440Embedded System Design
16103 001Lecture (4.5 Units)Open 0 / 60 (0 / 60)Harry Powell+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 4457Computer Networks
15457 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 40 (0 / 40)Daniel GrahamMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmTBA
 ECE 4501Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
15976 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 14 (0 / 14)Miaomiao ZhangMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmTBA
 Advanced Embedded Computing Systems
 Real-time Embedded Systems
Website  16921 002Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 15 (0 / 15)Homa AlemzadehTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmTBA
 This course provides the foundational knowledge and hands-on experience in design and validation of embedded computing systems, with a focus on embedded C programming and real-time operating systems for ARMĀ® Cortex-M Microcontrollers. Topics include: embedded system architectures, hardware software interfacing, memory management, multitasking, interrupt handling, and real-time scheduling.
 ECE 4502Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Statistical Learning and Graphical Models
16917 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 4 (0 / 4)Farzad HassanzadehMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmTBA
 ECE 4660Analog Integrated Circuits
18773 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 14 (0 / 14)Steven BowersTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmTBA
 ECE 4750Digital Signal Processing
18771 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 14 (0 / 14)Scott ActonMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmTBA
 ECE 4850Linear Control Systems
15454 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 14 (0 / 14)Gang TaoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmTBA
 ECE 4991MDE - Capstone Design
15969 001Lecture (4.5 Units)Open 0 / 20 (0 / 20)Harry Powell+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 5241Optics and Lasers
15458 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 48Joe CampbellTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amTBA
 ECE 6163Solid State Devices
15460 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 25Avik GhoshMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmTBA
 ECE 6501Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
18775 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 30 (0 / 30)Miaomiao ZhangMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmTBA
 Autonomous Mobile Robots
16204 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 18 (0 / 18)Nicola BezzoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmTBA
 Nicola BezzoTu 5:00pm - 6:15pmTBA
 RF Circuit Design & Wireless Systems
15994 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 20 (0 / 20)Robert WeikleMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
 Semiconductor Devices: Design & Characterization
16629 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 15 (0 / 15)Nikhil ShuklaMoWe 9:30am - 10:45amTBA
 Convex Optimization for Engineering & Data Science
16919 005Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 20 (0 / 20)Jundong LiTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmTBA
 Geometry of Data
16650 006Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 30 (0 / 30)Tom FletcherTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmTBA
 Advanced Embedded Computing Systems
 Real-time Embedded Systems
Website  16922 007Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 20 (0 / 20)Homa AlemzadehTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmTBA
 This course provides the foundational knowledge and hands-on experience in design and validation of embedded computing systems, with a focus on embedded C programming and real-time operating systems for ARMĀ® Cortex-M Microcontrollers. Topics include: embedded system architectures, hardware software interfacing, memory management, multitasking, interrupt handling, and real-time scheduling.
 Photonics I
16621 008Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 25Mool GuptaTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmTBA
 Photonics I
19776 600Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 10Mool GuptaTBATBA
 ECE 6502Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Statistical Learning and Graphical Models
16918 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 11 (0 / 11)Farzad HassanzadehMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmTBA
 Advanced Thin-Film Optoelectronics
16923 002Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 10 (0 / 10)Kyusang LeeMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmTBA
 ECE 6505Electrical and Computer Engineering Seminar
15515 001SEM (1 Units)Open 0 / 94Cong Shen+1Fr 2:00pm - 3:30pmTBA
 ECE 6660Analog Integrated Circuits
18774 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 11 (0 / 11)Steven BowersTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmTBA
 ECE 6711Probability and Stochastic Processes
16639 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 48Nikolaos SidiropoulosTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmTBA
 ECE 6750Digital Signal Processing
18772 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 34 (0 / 34)Scott ActonMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmTBA
 ECE 6851Linear Automatic Control Systems
15886 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 6 (0 / 6)Gang TaoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmTBA
19835 600Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 15Gang TaoTBATBA
 ECE 6852Linear State Space Control Systems
15459 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 20 (0 / 20)Gang TaoMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmTBA
19834 600Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 15Gang TaoTBATBA
 ECE 6996Supervised Graduate Teaching Experience
16065 001IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 30Zongli LinTBATBA
 ECE 7501Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Physics of Materials
16913 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 5 (0 / 5)Jon IhlefeldTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmTBA
 ECE 8999Thesis
15461 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 100Scott ActonTBATBA
15573 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Maite Brandt-PearceTBATBA
15624 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Gang TaoTBATBA
16411 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Homa AlemzadehTBATBA
16410 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Farzad HassanzadehTBATBA
15675 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Benton CalhounTBATBA
15691 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30John LachTBATBA
15692 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Robert WeikleTBATBA
15693 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Mool GuptaTBATBA
15694 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Arthur LichtenbergerTBATBA
15695 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Nathan SwamiTBATBA
15767 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Joanne DuganTBATBA
16304 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30N. BarkerTBATBA
15768 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Ronald WilliamsTBATBA
16081 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mircea StanTBATBA
16207 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Andreas BelingTBATBA
15801 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Zongli LinTBATBA
16080 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Steven BowersTBATBA
15863 019IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Joe CampbellTBATBA
 ECE 9999Dissertation
15462 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 100Scott ActonTBATBA
15577 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30N. BarkerTBATBA
15578 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Joe CampbellTBATBA
16694 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tom FletcherTBATBA
15608 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mool GuptaTBATBA
15625 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Nathan SwamiTBATBA
15627 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Robert WeikleTBATBA
15628 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gang TaoTBATBA
15629 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Maite Brandt-PearceTBATBA
16714 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Miaomiao ZhangTBATBA
15640 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Avik GhoshTBATBA
16513 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Nikolaos SidiropoulosTBATBA
15668 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Arthur LichtenbergerTBATBA
15674 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Benton CalhounTBATBA
16514 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Xu YiTBATBA
16777 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tomonari FurukawaTBATBA
16519 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Nikhil ShuklaTBATBA
16793 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Cong ShenTBATBA
15686 019IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30John LachTBATBA
15687 020IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mircea StanTBATBA
15688 021IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gang TaoTBATBA
17005 022IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jundong LiTBATBA
15690 023IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Zongli LinTBATBA
16495 024IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Nicola BezzoTBATBA
15696 025IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Joanne DuganTBATBA
15697 026IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard BradleyTBATBA
16381 027IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gustavo RohdeTBATBA
16412 028IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Farzad HassanzadehTBATBA
15769 029IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ronald WilliamsTBATBA
16069 030IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Andreas BelingTBATBA
16083 031IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Homa AlemzadehTBATBA
16116 032IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Steven BowersTBATBA
16517 033IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kyusang LeeTBATBA
16242 034IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Luke DahlTBATBA
16685 035IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Brad CampbellTBATBA
16350 036IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mona ZebarjadiTBATBA