UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Second Writing Requirement - Fall 2024
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

I continue to maintain this list of classes, now with UVA support! -- Lou Bloomfield, Professor Emeritus of Physics
 
The Rhetoric for the 21st Century literacy provides experience with rhetorical arts learned and practiced over the course of one's life. These include written, oral, and digital forms of expression used by highly literate members of our society. Both the First Writing and Second Writing requirements comprise the Rhetoric for the 21st Century component of the New Curriculum.

All students in the New College Curriculum will enroll in a course that counts towards the Second Writing requirement. These courses are taught in the Disciplines and ask students to engage in the practice of writing as part of the course. Your Second Writing course can also count towards a Discipline requirement.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 3853From Redlined to Subprime: Race and Real Estate in the US
13922 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 150 / 150Andrew KahrlMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMinor Hall 125
 In past semesters, this course has been cross-listed in History as HIUS 3853. While not cross-listed in History in fall 2024, this AAS course can count toward the History major or other History requirements, with the completion of a form upon enrollment.
13923 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
13924 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmShannon House 111
13925 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmShannon House 111
13926 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
13927 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 241
13928 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 241
20297 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 242
20298 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 241
20299 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 241
 AAS 4501Advanced Research Seminar in History & AAS
 Race, Power & Political Economy
19550 001SEM (4 Units)Open 2 / 15Andrew KahrlWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmWilson Hall 244
 AAS 4570Advanced Research Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Intro- African & African Diasporic Critical Theory
13955 001SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 16Nasrin OllaTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 203
 Caribbean Sci-Fi
19553 002SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 18 (3 / 18)Njelle HamiltonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 044
Anthropology
 ANTH 3010Theory and History of Anthropology
13031 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 35 / 35Ernesto BenitezMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Anthropology of Sports: Longlasting Colonizer
11767 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 15George MentoreMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBrooks Hall 103
 Biomedicine and Violence
11768 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 18 / 18Julia Alejandra Morales FontanillaWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 Fakes and Fictions
12685 003SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Eve DanzigerTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 187
History of Art and Architecture
 ARAH 5559New Course in History of Art
 Ancient Greek Sanctuaries
18952 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 12Tyler Jo SmithTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmFayerweather Hall 206
History of Art
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Artivism
12485 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 15 / 15Tatiana FloresMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art, Death, and Ritual: Mysteries of Ancient China
18968 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Dorothy WongTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Ecocinema in the Global South
18969 005Lecture (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Rolando VargasMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 ARTH 4051Art History: Theory and Practice
13454 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Eric Ramirez-WeaverTu 12:30pm - 3:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Performance Art and NYC in the 1970s and 80s
 Street Actions
11817 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 12 / 12David GetsyTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Alexander Calder and the World of Modern Art
12694 003SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 12Elizabeth TurnerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Lay Piety: Religion in Everyday Medieval Life
13145 004SEM (3 Units)Closed 6 / 6 (11 / 12)Lisa ReillyTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 206
 This course fulfills the second writing requirement. Because this course is cross listed, SIS will not create a waiting list - so if it fills and you would like to enroll - just email me at lar2f@virginia.edu!
 Archaeology of Ancient Colonization
13451 005SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Kate KreindlerMo 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
English-Literature
 ENGL 2500Introduction to Literary Studies
 Introduction to Literary Studies
19785 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 99) 10 / 10Walter JostTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 Introduction to Literary Studies
19839 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 99) 10 / 10Victor LuftigTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 2502Masterpieces of English Literature
 Four Books, Four Centuries, Four Forms
19788 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 99) 10 / 10John O'BrienMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 Jane Austen Jumps the Shark
20029 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 99) 10 / 10Brad PasanekMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 ENGL 2506Studies in Poetry
 Introduction to Poetry
19784 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 99) 10 / 10Walter JostTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 Introduction to Renaissance Poetry
 Practice the art of poetic reading with Sidney, Shakespeare, Donne, Herrick, and Milton.
19786 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 99) 9 / 9Rebecca RushTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 142
 Contemporary Poetry
19823 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 99) 10 / 10Jahan RamazaniMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmKerchof Hall 317
 Introduction to Poetry
20635 004SEM (3 Units)Closed 0 / 0Hodges AdamsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 241
 ENGL 2507Studies in Drama
 Identity, Race, and Religion in Renaissance Drama
19787 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 99) 10 / 10Adriana StreiferTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmAstronomy Bldg 265
 ENGL 2508Studies in Fiction
 American Short Stories: "Medical Narratives"
19795 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 99) 10 / 10Anna BrickhouseTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 187
 Dystopia
 The Dystopian Novel
19822 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 99) 10 / 10Mrinalini ChakravortyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmKerchof Hall 317
 Nineteenth-Century Speculative Fiction
 Nineteenth-Century Speculative Fiction
19825 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 99) 10 / 10Stephen ArataMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 242
 ENGL 2599Special Topics
 Nature and Romanticism
19779 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 99) 10 / 10Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 Criticism in the First Person
 Criticism in the First Person
19828 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 99) 10 / 10Emily OgdenTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 The World Wars in European Literature
19830 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 99) 10 / 10Sarah ColeMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 114
 Routes, Writing, Reggae
19831 004SEM (3 Units)Closed 1 / 10 (20 / 20)Njelle HamiltonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 Literatures of the Nonhuman
19835 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 99) 8 / 8Adrienne GhalyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 064
 Ecologies Across Genres
 Reading Ecology Across Genres
19847 006SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 99) 10 / 10Brian TeareMoWe 6:00pm - 7:15pmNew Cabell Hall 283
 Protest Literature
19985 007SEM (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 99) 10 / 10Amber McBrideTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 Modern Literature and the Quest for Self
 Modern Literature and the Quest for Self
20003 008SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 99) 10 / 10Kate StephensonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amJohn W. Warner Hall 113
 Reading Toni Morrison
 Reading Toni Morrison
20005 009SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 99) 10 / 10Deborah McDowellTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCocke Hall 101
 Diversity of Voices in Young Adult Narratives
20303 010SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 99) 10 / 10Charity FowlerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 Landscapes of Black Education
20007 100SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 10K. Ian GrandisonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 Landscapes of Black Education
20304 110SPS (0 Units)Open 8 / 20K. Ian Grandison09/21 Sa 11:00am - 3:00pmContact Department
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Writing Democratic Rights
12119 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 10) 0 / 0Stephen ParksTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmBryan Hall 310
 Writing about Medicine
13619 008SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 10) 0 / 0Rhiannon GoadMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 310
 Community Engagement with UVA's Indigenous History
13620 009SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 10) 16 / 16Sarah RichardsonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 310
 Writing and Games
20321 010SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 10) 0 / 0Kate NatishanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 330
20521 011SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 4Heidi NoblesMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 334
20522 012SEM (3 Units)Open 2 / 4Heidi NoblesMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 330
 ENWR 2640Writing as Technology
13593 001WKS (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Patricia SullivanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 203
 ENWR 2700News Writing
10507 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (16 / 16)Kate SweeneyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
 ENWR 2800Public Speaking
19488 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Dana LittleTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 330
 ENWR 3500Topics in Advanced Writing & Rhetoric
 Race, Rhetoric, & Social Justice
19943 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 10) 16 / 16Sethunya MokokoTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 ENWR 3640Writing with Sound
12421 001WKS (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Stephanie CerasoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 ENWR 3665Writing about the Environment
11647 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16Cory ShamanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 334
 ENWR 3760Studies in Cultural Rhetoric
 The Cultural Work of Stories
20172 001SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Tamika CareyMo 6:00pm - 8:30pmBryan Hall 312
 ENWR 3900Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric
11630 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 10) 16 / 16John CasteenMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 068
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 3201Fundamentals of Ecology Laboratory
10153 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open 11 / 14Michael PaceMo 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10152 002Laboratory (1 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 13 / 13Michael PaceTu 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10154 003Laboratory (1 Units)Open 8 / 14Michael PaceWe 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10155 004Laboratory (1 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 13 / 13Michael PaceTh 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10156 005Laboratory (1 Units)Open 5 / 14Michael PaceFr 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
German in Translation
 GETR 3390Nazi Germany
13676 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60 (60 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 211
13943 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To Be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 338
13944 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To Be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 142
13945 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To Be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
 GETR 3392Fairy Tales
12660 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (63 / 199) 30 / 30Marcel SchmidTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 132
 GETR 3393Serial Media
12758 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (30 / 199) 30 / 30Marcel SchmidWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 GETR 3462Neighbors and Enemies
13668 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 GETR 3464Medieval Stories of Love and Adventure
13094 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (32 / 199) 30 / 30William McDonaldTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm Web-Based Course
13295 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (24 / 199) 30 / 30William McDonaldTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm Web-Based Course
 GETR 3470Writing and Screening the Holocaust
19698 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 30Jeffrey GrossmanTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 4150State, Society, & Development
19217 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 15 / 15Gabrielle Kruks-WisnerTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmThe Rotunda Room 150
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 4501Seminar in East Asian History
 Cultural Revolution in China
13408 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 4 / 15Xiaoyuan LiuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 064
History-European History
 HIEU 3390Nazi Germany
13422 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 45 / 48 (60 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 211
13530 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To Be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 338
13531 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To Be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 142
13532 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To Be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
 HIEU 3462Neighbors and Enemies in Germany
13421 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 24 / 24 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 HIEU 4511Colloquium in Pre-1700 European History
 Roman Imperialism
19736 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 3 / 6 (4 / 15)Elizabeth MeyerMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmBryan Hall 203
History-Latin American History
 HILA 3261The Great Encounter and Making the Modern World
20409 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 30Brian OwensbyMoWe 8:30am - 9:45amMinor Hall 130
History-General History
 HIST 4501Major Seminar
 Using and Abusing Medieval Past in Modern World
12977 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 2 / 15Paul KershawMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 20th Century Genocides
20322 002SEM (4 Units)Permission 9 / 15Jeffrey RossmanMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmGilmer Hall 245
 The Cold War 1945-1990
20365 003SEM (4 Units)Permission 9 / 15William HitchcockMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmDell 1 104
 HIST 4890Distinguished Majors Program-Special Colloquium
13914 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 6 / 15Kyrill KunakhovichMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmThe Rotunda Room 152
History-United States History
 HIUS 3652Afro-American History since 1865
19360 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 24Kevin GainesTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 HIUS 4501Seminar in United States History
 Gender History of Civil War Era
12985 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 7 / 15Elizabeth VaronTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 Eugenics
13186 002SEM (4 Units)Permission 12 / 15Sarah MilovTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 395
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3210The Tale of Genji
19158 01SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 5) 20 / 20Gustav HeldtTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 JPTR 3320Cinematic Images of Japanese Culture and Society
19156 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20Anri YasudaFr 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 168
Korean in Translation
 KRTR 3020Survey of Modern Korean Literature
13388 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 10) 20 / 20HeeJin LeeTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 303
Media Studies
 MDST 2690Sports Journalism
19317 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 19 / 19Anna ClayTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmFayerweather Hall 215
 MDST 2700News Writing
10596 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (16 / 16)Kate SweeneyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
 MDST 3000Theory and Criticism of Media
10515 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Aniko BodroghkozyWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmGibson Hall 142
Middle Eastern Studies
 MEST 3492The Afro-Arabs and Africans of the Middle East and North Africa
13542 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Nizar HermesMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 338
Music
 MUSI 4509Cultural and Historical Studies of Music
 Music in Relation to Sexuality and Disability
19680 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Fred MausWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmOld Cabell Hall 113
Philosophy
 PHIL 2820Philosophy of Health and Health Care
13070 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (60 / 199) 112 / 112Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amClark Hall 107
13071 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 15 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
13072 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (18 / 199) 15 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 142
13073 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 242
13074 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 21 / 21To Be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amCocke Hall 115
13075 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmPavilion VIII 102
13076 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 21 / 21To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 PHIL 3830Philosophy of Mental Health
20098 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (55 / 199) 30 / 30Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCocke Hall 115
Physics
 PHYS 3170Advanced Laboratory A
10373 001Laboratory (3 Units)Open 8 / 20Jongsoo YoonTuTh 2:00pm - 4:50pmThornton Hall Room B113
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 4330Perceptions of America Abroad
19478 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 15 / 15Gerard AlexanderMo 4:30pm - 7:00pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 PLIR 4450The Clash of Ideas in World Politics
19479 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 15 / 15John OwenMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 287
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 2748Introduction to African Philosophy: Race, Religion, and Rationality
19058 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 19Oludamini OgunnaikeTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 168
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 4500Majors Seminar
 Scripture
11265 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 20Elizabeth AlexanderTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 141
Sociology
 SOC 4730Race, Ethnicity and Nation from a Global Perspective
19959 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Baris UnluMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 207
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 3500Research and Methods in Women, Gender & Sexuality
 Issues and Controversies in Women's Sport
13187 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 15 / 15Bonnie HagermanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDell 2 101
 Feminist Knowledge Production
13188 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 15 / 15Sarah OrsakTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 330
 Feminist & Queer of Color Histories
20618 003SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 15Matthew ChinMoWe 6:30pm - 7:45pmBryan Hall 332

Copyright © 2009–2024, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved