UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Living Systems Requirement - Fall 2024
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

I continue to maintain this list of classes, now with UVA support! -- Lou Bloomfield, Professor Emeritus of Physics
 
A liberal education should develop a knowledge of principals of how living systems work and interact with the environment. Human health, environmental impacts on ecosystems, emerging viruses, and human behavior are examples of topics that impact all students and require an understanding of living systems in order to make educated personal and societal assessments and decisions. Courses in this category introduce students to basic concepts in the natural and social sciences and help them relate this knowledge to their lives as citizens and contemporary problems.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010Introduction to Anthropology
10007 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 180) 130 / 130Richard HandlerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMinor Hall 125
14118 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 25 / 25Roberto Rosado-RamirezTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amNew Cabell Hall 338
 ANTH 3450Native American Languages
19251 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 25 / 30 (25 / 30)Armik MirzayanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 214
 ANTH 3490Language and Thought
19247 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 60 / 60Eve DanzigerWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
19623 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedMo 10:00am - 10:50amBrooks Hall 103
19624 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19625 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmBrooks Hall 103
Biology
 BIOL 1040The DNA Revolution in Science and Society
12416 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (51 / 199) 100 / 100Douglas TaylorTuTh 3:30pm - 4:50pmGilmer Hall 301
 BIOL 2100Introduction to Biology with Laboratory: Cell Biology & Genetics
10545 001Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 168 / 236David KittlesenFr 3:30pm - 5:30pmContact Department
 David KittlesenMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amChemistry Bldg 402
 Please note that the Friday 3:30-5:30pm time is required only for exams (exam schedule will be determined prior to the semester start). Exam locations will be announced during the semester.
10035 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 196 / 196David KittlesenFr 3:30pm - 5:30pmContact Department
 David KittlesenMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Please note that the Friday 3:30-5:30pm time is required only for exams (exam schedule will be determined prior to the semester start). Exam locations will be announced during the semester.
11422 101Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmGilmer Hall 341
11423 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmGilmer Hall 351
11424 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmGilmer Hall 353
11425 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 23 / 26David KittlesenMo 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 341
11426 105Laboratory (0 Units)Open 10 / 26David KittlesenMo 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 351
11521 106Laboratory (0 Units)Open 5 / 26David KittlesenMo 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 353
11427 107Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenTu 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 341
11428 108Laboratory (0 Units)Open 23 / 26David KittlesenTu 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 351
11522 109Laboratory (0 Units)Open 6 / 26David KittlesenTu 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 353
11429 110Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmGilmer Hall 341
11430 111Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmGilmer Hall 351
11431 112Laboratory (0 Units)Open 24 / 26David KittlesenTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmGilmer Hall 353
11432 113Laboratory (0 Units)Open 10 / 26David KittlesenTu 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 341
11531 114Laboratory (0 Units)Open 1 / 26David KittlesenTu 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 351
11532 115Laboratory (0 Units)Open 2 / 26David KittlesenTu 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 353
11433 116Laboratory (0 Units)Open 13 / 26David KittlesenWe 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 341
11530 117Laboratory (0 Units)Open 0 / 26David KittlesenWe 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 351
11529 118Laboratory (0 Units)Open 0 / 26David KittlesenWe 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 353
11434 119Laboratory (0 Units)Open 24 / 26David KittlesenWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmGilmer Hall 341
11435 120Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 5 / 26David KittlesenWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmGilmer Hall 351
11528 121Laboratory (0 Units)Open 1 / 26David KittlesenWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmGilmer Hall 353
11436 122Laboratory (0 Units)Open 8 / 26David KittlesenWe 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 341
11527 123Laboratory (0 Units)Open 3 / 26David KittlesenWe 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 351
11526 124Laboratory (0 Units)Open 1 / 25David KittlesenWe 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 353
11437 125Laboratory (0 Units)Open 7 / 26David KittlesenTh 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 341
11525 126Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 4 / 26David KittlesenTh 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 351
11524 127Laboratory (0 Units)Open 4 / 26David KittlesenTh 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 353
11438 128Laboratory (0 Units)Open 16 / 26David KittlesenTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmGilmer Hall 341
11439 129Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 9 / 26David KittlesenTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmGilmer Hall 351
11523 130Laboratory (0 Units)Open 4 / 26David KittlesenTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmGilmer Hall 353
11440 131Laboratory (0 Units)Open 2 / 26David KittlesenTh 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 341
11441 132Laboratory (0 Units)Open 2 / 26David KittlesenTh 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 351
11442 133Laboratory (0 Units)Open 1 / 26David KittlesenTh 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 353
 BIOL 3000Cell Biology
Syllabus  10992 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (78 / 199) 298 / 298Mike WormingtonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amChemistry Bldg 402
20181 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (78 / 199) 298 / 337Mike WormingtonWe 5:00pm - 7:00pmGilmer Hall 301
 BIOL 3010Genetics and Molecular Biology
10036 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 277 / 332David ParichyMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amChemistry Bldg 402
20182 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 277 / 372David ParichyMo 5:00pm - 7:00pmChemistry Bldg 402
 BIOL 3030Biochemistry
12781 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (45 / 199) 450 / 450Christopher DeppmannTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
12782 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (44 / 199) 450 / 450Christopher DeppmannTu 5:00pm - 7:00pmChemistry Bldg 402
 BIOL 3050Introduction to Neurobiology
10037 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 222 / 264Barry CondronTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amJohn W. Warner Hall 209
 BIOL 3410Human Anatomy and Physiology I
11352 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (60 / 199) 324 / 324Ann MasseyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmChemistry Bldg 402
11353 101Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Ann MasseyMo 9:00am - 12:00pmGilmer Hall 356
11355 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Ann MasseyMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmGilmer Hall 350
11356 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Ann MasseyMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmGilmer Hall 356
11357 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Ann MasseyMo 6:00pm - 9:00pmGilmer Hall 350
11354 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Ann MasseyMo 6:00pm - 9:00pmGilmer Hall 356
11459 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ann MasseyTu 9:00am - 12:00pmGilmer Hall 350
11358 107Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Ann MasseyTu 9:00am - 12:00pmGilmer Hall 356
11359 108Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 17 / 20Ann MasseyTu 6:00pm - 9:00pmGilmer Hall 350
11373 109Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 17 / 20Ann MasseyTu 6:00pm - 9:00pmGilmer Hall 356
11456 110Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20Ann MasseyWe 9:00am - 12:00pmGilmer Hall 356
11463 111Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ann MasseyWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmGilmer Hall 350
11457 112Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ann MasseyWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmGilmer Hall 356
11458 113Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 17 / 20Ann MasseyWe 6:00pm - 9:00pmGilmer Hall 350
11460 114Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 9 / 20Ann MasseyWe 6:00pm - 9:00pmGilmer Hall 356
11462 115Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 19 / 20Ann MasseyTh 9:00am - 12:00pmGilmer Hall 350
11559 116Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 15 / 20Ann MasseyTh 9:00am - 12:00pmGilmer Hall 356
11464 117Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 18 / 20Ann MasseyTh 6:00pm - 9:00pmGilmer Hall 350
11558 118Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 13 / 20Ann MasseyTh 6:00pm - 9:00pmGilmer Hall 356
 BIOL 3450Biodiversity and Conservation
11613 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (33 / 199) 75 / 74Jessamyn MansonMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 325
 BIOL 4012Evolution and Ecology of Infectious Diseases
19534 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (27 / 199) 35 / 35Amanda GibsonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGilmer Hall 257
 BIOL 4019Psychopharmacology of Plants
14006 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 40 / 40Ann MasseyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmChemistry Bldg 204
 BIOL 4045Neurodegenerative Diseases
13616 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30George BloomWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmShannon House 107
 BIOL 4070Developmental Biology Laboratory
10477 001Laboratory (3 Units)Permission 6 / 20Raymond KellerWe 2:00pm - 3:00pmGilmer Hall 332
 Raymond KellerMo 1:00pm - 4:00pmGilmer Hall 332
 BIOL 4080Advanced Hormones and Behavior
20180 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 40 / 40Tracy LarsonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amShannon House 107
 BIOL 4130Population Ecology and Conservation Biology
12883 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 25 / 25Jessamyn MansonMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 BIOL 4150Evolution of Sex
19481 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 40 / 40Robert CoxTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClark Hall G004
 BIOL 4190Biological Clocks
12884 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 40Ignacio ProvencioTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 107
 BIOL 4250Human Genetics
13448 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 39 / 40Robert GraingerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmChemistry Bldg 204
 BIOL 4270Animal Behavior Laboratory
12631 001Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (53 / 199) 18 / 0Masashi KawasakiTh 1:00pm - 5:15pmGilmer Hall 340
12692 002Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (57 / 199) 18 / 0Masashi KawasakiFr 1:00pm - 5:15pmGilmer Hall 340
 BIOL 4585Selected Topics in Biology
 Advances in Drug Discovery & Emerging Therapies
Website  19535 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 25 / 40Mike WormingtonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmChemistry Bldg 206
Chemistry
 CHEM 4410Biological Chemistry I
10055 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 91 / 140Charles GrishamTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amGilmer Hall 390
 CHEM 4440Biochemistry for Pre-Health
12537 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 90Jelena SamoninaTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGilmer Hall 390
12538 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 28 / 90Jelena SamoninaMo 4:00pm - 6:00pmGilmer Hall 390
13666 200Lecture (3 Units)Open 36 / 90Charles GrishamTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGilmer Hall 390
13667 201Discussion (0 Units)Open 36 / 90Charles GrishamWe 6:00pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 390
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 1010Introduction to Environmental Sciences
10148 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 218 / 285Manuel LerdauTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 402
 EVSC 3200Fundamentals of Ecology
10151 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 69 / 147Michael PaceTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClark Hall 108
 EVSC 4100Management of Forest Ecosystems
13519 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 21 / 30 (21 / 30)Charity NyeleleTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
13707 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 21 / 30 (21 / 30)Charity NyeleleFr 2:00pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 338
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 2559New Course in Global Studies
 Global Systems of Inequality
20473 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 30Andreja SiliunasTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCocke Hall 115
Linguistics
 LING 2430Languages of the World
 Formerly ANTH 2430
19609 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 37 / 60Armik MirzayanTuTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmMcLeod Hall 1004
20279 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Karolina SvatonovaFr 9:00am - 9:50amCampbell Hall 108
20280 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Karolina SvatonovaFr 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 108
20281 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Karolina SvatonovaFr 11:00am - 11:50amCampbell Hall 108
 LING 3400Structure of English
13037 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 40 (11 / 54)Janay CrabtreeMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMcLeod Hall 1003
13040 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20Rachel CressellWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
13041 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Rachel CressellWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
13042 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20Rachel CressellWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
Neuroscience
 NESC 4265Developmental Neurobiology
19131 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 45 / 45Xiaorong LiuTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amNew Cabell Hall 323
Public Health Sciences
 PHS 3104Introduction to Epidemiology: Methodological and Ethical Considerations
19204 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 41 / 30Jean EbyMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMultistory (Old) Hospital C1
Psychology
 PSYC 1010Introductory Psychology
11108 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 169 / 169Christopher MazurekMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGilmer Hall 301
 PSYC 2150Introduction to Cognition
12359 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 181 / 270Daniel WillinghamTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGilmer Hall 301
 PSYC 2200A Survey of the Neural Basis of Behavior
12056 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (63 / 199) 198 / 198Erin ClaboughTBA TBA
13077 101Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 99 / 99Erin ClaboughTu 12:30pm - 1:45pmPhysics Bldg 338
13086 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 99 / 99Erin ClaboughTu 2:00pm - 3:15pmPhysics Bldg 338
 PSYC 2600Introduction to Social Psychology
10406 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 258 / 270Christopher MazurekTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGilmer Hall 301
11681 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (75 / 199) 280 / 280Jennifer MacCormackMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
 PSYC 2700Introduction to Child Psychology
10967 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 158 / 160To Be AnnouncedMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGilmer Hall 301
 PSYC 3100Learning and the Neuroscience of Behavior
13710 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 60 / 60Cedric WilliamsTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amDell 1 105
 PSYC 3160Cognitive Neuroscience
12055 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (49 / 199) 141 / 140Nicole LongTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmGilmer Hall 390
 PSYC 3235Introduction to Epigenetics
13711 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (46 / 199) 99 / 99Jessica ConnellyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmChemistry Bldg 217
 PSYC 3240Animal Minds
19450 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 100 / 100Daniel MelizaMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amGilmer Hall 390
 PSYC 3440Child Psychopathology
19451 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 137 / 150Stefanie SequeiraTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClark Hall 108
 PSYC 3480Adolescence: Theory and Development
13805 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (31 / 199) 150 / 150Joseph AllenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGilmer Hall 390
 PSYC 4100Neuroscience of Learning, Emotions and Motivation of Functional Behavior
13716 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (71 / 199) 25 / 25Cedric WilliamsTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGilmer Hall 245
 PSYC 4310Cognitive Aging
12686 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 26 / 25Mariana GolinoTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg 306
 PSYC 4420RM: Brain Mapping with MRI
12691 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 20 / 25John Van HornTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGilmer Hall Room 250
 PSYC 4500Special Topics in Psychology
 Consciousness
13798 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (46 / 199) 20 / 20Tobias GrossmannMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmGilmer Hall Room 250

Copyright © 2009–2024, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved