UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Historical Perspectives Requirement - Fall 2024
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

I continue to maintain this list of classes, now with UVA support! -- Lou Bloomfield, Professor Emeritus of Physics
 
A liberal education should provide students with a broad perspective on changing human experience. Sympathetic yet incisive study of the past gives us ways of seeing our own world anew. It helps us to understand why people made the choices that they made and lived the way they did; to appreciate the consequences of those choices and ways of living; and to see how our own circumstances came to be. Knowledge of the past is produced through a range of methods and concepts that allow us to interpret words and other artifacts. Courses in this category introduce students to students to these methods and help them to understand particular aspects of past lives here and around the globe.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 1010Introduction to African-American and African Studies I
10001 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 122 / 180Nemata BlydenTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 209
13168 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Charles BrownWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmRidley Hall 139
10004 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Charles BrownWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
10002 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Chloe PorcheTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
10003 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Chloe PorcheTu 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
10005 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Gramond McPhersonWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
10006 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Gramond McPhersonWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
11886 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Chloe PorcheTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
11887 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Gramond McPhersonTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
11888 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Charles BrownWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmRidley Hall 139
 AAS 3559New Course in African and African American Studies
 Black Womanhood & The Meaning of Freedom
20175 003SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 22To Be AnnouncedTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmBryan Hall 328
 AAS 3853From Redlined to Subprime: Race and Real Estate in the US
13922 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 148 / 150Andrew KahrlMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMinor Hall 125
 In past semesters, this course has been cross-listed in History as HIUS 3853. While not cross-listed in History in fall 2024, this AAS course can count toward the History major or other History requirements, with the completion of a form upon enrollment.
13923 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
13924 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmShannon House 111
13925 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmShannon House 111
13926 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
13927 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 241
13928 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 241
20297 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 242
20298 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 241
20299 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 241
American Studies
 AMST 2001Introduction to American Studies
10595 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 177 / 240Jack Hamilton+1MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 209
11185 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Laura OBrionWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
11186 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Laura OBrionWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
11848 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Lauren ParkerWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
11849 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Lauren ParkerWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
11413 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Laura OBrionWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
11414 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Lauren Parker+1Th 5:00pm - 5:50pmBryan Hall 328
11850 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Nicholas ShrumTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmBryan Hall 328
11851 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Nicholas ShrumTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 328
11184 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Lauren Parker+1Th 8:00pm - 8:50pmBryan Hall 328
11415 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Charles BrownFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 328
11852 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Charles BrownFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 328
11853 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Charles BrownFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 328
 AMST 3630Vietnam War in Literature and Film
12635 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 40 (22 / 40)Sylvia ChongTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 107
 AMST 3790Moving On: Migration in/to the US
13178 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Lisa GoffTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 No waitlist, but spaces often open up. Email Prof. Lisa Goff lg6t@virginia.edu if you want to join the class.
 AMST 4500Fourth-Year Seminar in American Studies
 The Gig Economy
12532 001SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 18Karl MillerMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 303
Anthropology
 ANTH 2285Anthropology of Development and Humanitarianism
13053 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 93 / 100Sylvia TideyWe 4:00pm - 6:30pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
 ANTH 3010Theory and History of Anthropology
13031 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 35 / 35Ernesto BenitezMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
Architectural History
 ARH 1010History of Architecture I
14323 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 129 / 142Lisa ReillyMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 153
 This course is open to undergraduates from any school in the University. For A&S students, I am told it fulfills these requirements: Artistic, Interpretive, & Philosophical Inquiry Historical Perspectives
14506 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15Leo Palma+1We 11:00am - 11:50amCampbell Hall 220B
History of Art
 ARTH 2053Greek Art and Archaeology
12428 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 42 / 60Tyler Jo SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
12578 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Niles MarthoneMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
12579 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Niles MarthoneWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
12580 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Niles MarthoneWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2451Modern Art, 1900-1945
12581 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 52 / 90Elizabeth TurnerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 160
13139 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 15Elnaz LatifpourMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
13140 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15Elnaz LatifpourMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
13141 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Emily MadrigalWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
13142 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15Emily MadrigalWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 208
13143 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15Emily MadrigalTu 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 208
13144 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15Elnaz LatifpourFr 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 3062Pompeii
18966 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 60 / 60Kate KreindlerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 4051Art History: Theory and Practice
13454 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 12Eric Ramirez-WeaverTu 12:30pm - 3:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
American Sign Language
 ASL 3081History of the American Deaf Community
19747 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 25 (18 / 25)Christopher KrentzMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
Classics
 CLAS 2010Greek Civilization
10963 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 120 / 120Andrej PetrovicTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMinor Hall 125
10964 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Henry LanphierFr 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 101
10965 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Henry LanphierFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 101
10966 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Morgan AmonettFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmCocke Hall 101
11145 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Morgan AmonettFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
12009 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zachary HainesFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 411
12010 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zachary HainesFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
 CLAS 3260Rituals in Ancient Greece
12939 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 30 / 30Ivana PetrovicTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 CLAS 3300Introduction to Indo-european Linguistics
19361 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 30 (17 / 30)Coulter GeorgeMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmCocke Hall 115
Dance
 DANC 1400How Dance Matters
10554 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Emily WrightTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 206
Economics
 ECON 2060American Economic History
11175 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 56 / 100 (66 / 240)Mark ThomasMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 101
English-Literature
 ENGL 3001History of Literatures in English I
 TORTURED POETS! FIRST YEAR FRIENDLY! Dragons! Monsters! 1000 years of great literature in 15 weeks.
10143 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 116 / 230Bruce HolsingerMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 209
12987 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 9:00am - 9:50amDawson's Row 1
12988 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmCocke Hall 101
12989 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 10:00am - 10:50amDawson's Row 1
12990 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmBryan Hall 310
12991 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15To Be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmKerchof Hall 317
12992 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 15To Be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmKerchof Hall 317
12993 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15To Be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
12994 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15To Be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 101
12995 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15To Be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
12996 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 334
12997 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15To Be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 064
12998 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
12999 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmBrooks Hall 103
13000 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 4:30pm - 5:20pmNew Cabell Hall 056
13001 115Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 5:30pm - 6:20pmNew Cabell Hall 056
13002 116Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmBryan Hall 233
 ENGL 3220The Seventeenth Century
 An age of scientific and political revolution
20030 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 99) 17 / 18Rebecca RushTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 203
 Read Bacon, Shakespeare, Jonson, Donne, Hobbes, Herrick, and Milton.
 ENGL 3271Shakespeare: Histories and Comedies
13757 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 60Clare KinneyMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 Combative wit; desire and disguise. Guilty kings and uppity women. The performance of power. Gender-bending and genre-bending drama. First years and non-majors welcome!
13758 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 12 / 12Clare KinneyTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 233
13759 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 12To Be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
13760 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 12To Be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
13761 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 12To Be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
19734 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 12To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 ENGL 3275History of Drama I: Ancient Greece to the Renaissance
19843 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 30 / 30John ParkerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDell 2 100
 ENGL 3310Eighteenth-Century Women Writers
19780 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 30Alison HurleyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 058
 ENGL 3380The English Novel I
 Run Runaway!
19793 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 30Cynthia WallMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3480The English Novel II
 The Way We Live Now: The Novel in the Nineteenth Century
19827 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 30Stephen ArataMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 You do not have to complete English Novel I to enroll in English Novel II
 ENGL 3790Moving On: Migration in/to US
20293 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Lisa GoffTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 No waitlist, but spaces often open up. Email Prof. Lisa Goff lg6t@virginia.edu if you want to join the class.
 ENGL 3915Point of View Journalism
20295 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Lisa GoffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 No waitlist, but spaces often open up. Email Prof. Lisa Goff lg6t@virginia.edu if you want to join the class.
 ENGL 4270Shakespeare Seminar
19833 001SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 18James KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmShannon House 119
French
 FREN 3031Finding Your Voice in French
 ON AIR! Finding Your Voice in French: Podcast Edition
10184 001SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 15Spyridon SimotasMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 107
 ON AIR! Finding Your Voice in French: Podcast Edition
10186 002SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 15Spyridon SimotasMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 107
10183 003SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Cheryl KruegerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 107
19222 004SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 15Rachel GeerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 FREN 3051History and Civilization of France: Revolution to 1945
 Histoire et civilisation de la France contemporaine
19196 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18Janet HorneTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 244
 FREN 4585Advanced Topics in Cultural Studies
 Portraits
13649 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Cheryl KruegerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 107
German in Translation
 GETR 3390Nazi Germany
13676 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60 (60 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 211
13943 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Felix ZuberFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 338
13944 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Felix ZuberFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 142
13945 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Felix ZuberFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
 GETR 3393Serial Media
12758 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 30 / 30Marcel SchmidWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 GETR 3462Neighbors and Enemies
13668 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 GETR 3470Writing and Screening the Holocaust
19698 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 30Jeffrey GrossmanTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 GETR 3600Faust
19820 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 30 (8 / 30)Jeffrey GrossmanMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 3117Dynamics of Great Power: View from the South
19934 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 30Muhammad Tayyab SafdarMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 389
 GSGS 4150State, Society, & Development
19217 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 15 / 15Gabrielle Kruks-WisnerTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmThe Rotunda Room 150
Global Studies-Security and Justice
 GSSJ 3010Global Issues of Security and Justice
11411 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 29 / 30Peter FuriaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGilmer Hall 245
History-African History
 HIAF 2001Early African History
12552 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 27 / 24James La FleurMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
 HIAF 3021History of Southern Africa
20469 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 35John MasonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 116
 HIAF 3031History of the trans-Atlantic Slave Trade
19369 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 28 / 28Amir SyedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 309
 HIAF 3112African Environmental History
12556 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 17 / 16James La FleurTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGilmer Hall 245
 HIAF 3501Introductory History Workshop
 Africa and Virginia, 1619 - Now
Syllabus  13806 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 7 / 18James La FleurTu 5:30pm - 8:00pmNew Cabell Hall 064
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 2091Korean Civilization to 1900
13409 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (24 / 199) 48 / 48Joseph SeeleyMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmChemistry Bldg 217
19731 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 20 / 20Zike RenTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 242
19732 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 18 / 20Zike RenTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 242
19733 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 10 / 20Zike RenTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 242
 HIEA 3171Meiji Japan
19373 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 24Robert StolzTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 141
 HIEA 3321China and the Cold War
19370 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 47 / 48 (48 / 60)Xiaoyuan Liu+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 HIEA 3351Borders, Maps, and Conflict in East Asia
19939 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Joseph SeeleyMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmClark Hall G004
 HIEA 3501Introductory Workshop
 Horrors as History
19612 001SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 16Robert StolzTu 4:00pm - 6:30pmNau Hall 141
History-European History
 HIEU 2031Ancient Greece
10213 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 53 / 48Jon LendonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmChemistry Bldg 206
11380 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Kayla SniderFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 407
11381 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Kayla SniderFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 407
11382 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Kayla SniderFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 407
 HIEU 2061The Birth of Europe
19334 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 61 / 96Paul KershawMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmRidley Hall G008
19335 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Hector DuenesWe 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 315
19336 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Hector DuenesWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 141
19338 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Hector DuenesTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 HIEU 2071Early Modern Europe and the World
19379 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 48 / 48Erin LambertMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmMcLeod Hall 1003
19380 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 8 / 20Tyler HengstFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 489
19381 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Tyler HengstFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
19382 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Tyler HengstFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 032
 HIEU 3041The Fall of the Roman Republic
13413 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 32 / 32Elizabeth MeyerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 HIEU 3390Nazi Germany
13422 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 45 / 48 (60 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 211
13530 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Felix ZuberFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 338
13531 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Felix ZuberFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 142
13532 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Felix ZuberFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
 HIEU 3462Neighbors and Enemies in Germany
13421 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 24 / 24 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 HIEU 3471English Legal History to 1776
19313 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (21 / 35)Paul HallidayMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1110
History-Latin American History
 HILA 2001Colonial Latin America, 1500-1824
12969 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 45 / 48Thomas KlubockMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmGilmer Hall 257
12970 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Aoife HuffordTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
12971 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Aoife HuffordTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmGilmer Hall 245
12972 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Aoife HuffordTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 HILA 3051Modern Central America
12725 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 40 / 40Lean SweeneyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 HILA 3261The Great Encounter and Making the Modern World
20409 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 30Brian OwensbyMoWe 8:30am - 9:45amMinor Hall 130
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 2002The Making of the Modern Middle East
19420 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 48 / 48Musa Azimli+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 211
 HIME 2003Markets and the Making of the Muslim World
 A History of Capitalism
20261 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 60 / 60Fahad Bishara+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDell 1 105
 HIME 3501Introductory History Workshop
 The Ottoman Empire and the Modern Middle East
13505 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 7 / 18Baris UnluTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 032
History-General History
 HIST 2011History of Human Rights
19298 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 108 / 108Emily BurrillMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmGilmer Hall 390
19299 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Amelie HopkinsMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmGibson Hall 142
19300 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Amelie HopkinsMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 142
19301 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Amelie HopkinsMo 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 142
19302 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmGilmer Hall 245
19303 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
19304 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 HIST 2212Maps in World History
13498 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 48 / 48S. EdelsonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 211
13502 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 8 / 20Matthew LaRocheWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
13503 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew LaRocheWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
13504 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew LaRocheWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 HIST 2214The Cold War
19345 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 96 / 96William HitchcockMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmGilmer Hall 390
19346 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ayan SharmaMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 241
19347 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Ayan SharmaTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
19348 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 18 / 20Ayan SharmaTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 242
19349 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 19 / 20Cleo BoydMo 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 241
19350 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 9 / 20Cleo BoydMo 8:00pm - 8:50pmGibson Hall 241
19351 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 10 / 20Cleo BoydTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 241
 HIST 3281Genocide: A Global History
20062 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 86 / 120Jeffrey RossmanMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGilmer Hall 390
20063 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Nadav ZadokyaWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 141
20064 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Nadav ZadokyaWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
20065 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Nadav ZadokyaWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 214
20066 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Marla JanssensTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
20067 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Marla JanssensTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
20068 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Marla JanssensTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 HIST 3501Introductory History Workshop
 Into the Archives
13062 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 15 / 18Erin LambertTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 See class details for course description.
History-United States History
 HIUS 2061American Economic History
11818 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 80 (66 / 240)Mark ThomasMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 101
 HIUS 3071The Coming of the Civil War
19341 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 53 / 48Elizabeth VaronMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 211
19342 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Kathryn PattersonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 141
19343 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Kathryn PattersonTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 141
19344 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Kathryn PattersonTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 242
 HIUS 3081History of the American Deaf Community
20300 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 25 (18 / 25)Christopher KrentzMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 HIUS 3161Viewing America, 1940 to 1980
19283 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 22 / 0 (44 / 60)Jack Hamilton+1MoWe 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 211
19284 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 4 / 0 (11 / 25)Emily NeedhamFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 389
19285 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 10 / 0 (17 / 25)Emily NeedhamFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 389
19286 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 8 / 0 (16 / 25)Emily NeedhamFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 141
 HIUS 3471History of American Labor
19375 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 48 / 48Claudrena HaroldTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
 HIUS 3501Introductory History Workshop
 Immigration, Race, and Rights in the United States
19402 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 16 / 16S. Deborah KangTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 HIUS 3611Gender & Sexuality in AM, 1600-1865
14034 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 15)Corinne FieldMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
 HIUS 3652Afro-American History since 1865
19360 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 24Kevin GainesTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 032
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3320Cinematic Images of Japanese Culture and Society
19156 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 20 / 20Anri YasudaFr 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 168
Latin
 LATI 3070Livy
19393 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 15To Be AnnouncedTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 594
Linguistics
 LING 2430Languages of the World
 Formerly ANTH 2430
19609 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 36 / 60Armik MirzayanTuTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmMcLeod Hall 1004
20279 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Karolina SvatonovaFr 9:00am - 9:50amCampbell Hall 108
20280 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Karolina SvatonovaFr 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 108
20281 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Karolina SvatonovaFr 11:00am - 11:50amCampbell Hall 108
Media Studies
 MDST 3050History of Media
12036 001SEM (3 Units)Open 67 / 70Kevin DriscollTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amChemistry Bldg 217
 MDST 3402War and the Media
13200 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 25 / 28Bruce WilliamsTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall G004
 MDST 3912Adapting Media
 Semester Topic: DUNE
Website  18927 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 28Sean DuncanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 368
 Please see website for more info!
 MDST 4510Capstone Topics
 Celebrities of Color
13386 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 14 / 14Keara GoinMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 038
 Civil Rights Movement and the Media
13182 002SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 20Aniko BodroghkozyTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 142
 MDST 4660Watching the Detectives
19028 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 18 / 20William LittleTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCocke Hall 101
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 2125Gateway to the Middle East & South Asia
14059 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 5) 60 / 60Samhita SunyaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMcLeod Hall 1003
Middle Eastern Studies
 MEST 3240Israel/Palestine Through Literature and Film
20412 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20Caroline KahlenbergWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmPavilion VIII 102
 MEST 3492The Afro-Arabs and Africans of the Middle East and North Africa
13542 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Nizar HermesMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 338
Medieval Studies
 MSP 4995Capstone Project in Medieval Studies
12720 001IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 10Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
20648 002IND (3 Units)Open 1 / 10Karl ShuveTBATBA
Music
 MUSI 3020Studies in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Music
20159 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 25Bonnie GordonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3050Music and Discourse Since 1900
12181 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Scott DeVeauxMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall B012
Philosophy
 PHIL 2110History of Philosophy: Ancient and Medieval
10351 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 33 / 50Jorge SecadaMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMonroe Hall 130
10354 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20James ReedFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
10352 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20James ReedFr 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 242
10353 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20James ReedFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3110Plato
19234 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 30 / 30Ian McCready-FloraMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
 PHIL 315017th Century Philosophy
19235 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 30 / 30Antonia LoLordoTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 058
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 3120Politics and Political Economy of the Welfare State
12897 100SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 82 / 90Mark SchwartzMoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmMinor Hall 125
20152 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmMonroe Hall 114
20153 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
20154 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmGibson Hall 142
20155 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmPavilion VIII 102
20156 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
20157 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 2020Foreign Policies of the Powers
19476 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 110 / 90John OwenMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGilmer Hall 390
20146 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Dyuti SaunikWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
20147 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Dyuti SaunikWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
20148 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Dyuti SaunikWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 142
20149 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Paul FramelTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
20150 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Paul FramelTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 142
20151 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Paul FramelTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmGibson Hall 241
 PLIR 2050Introduction to Political Economy
19477 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 111 / 90Sonal PandyaMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 301
20084 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ghita ChraibiWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 241
20085 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Ghita ChraibiWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
20086 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Ghita ChraibiWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmGibson Hall 241
20087 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
20088 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 241
20089 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 142
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 3010Ancient and Medieval Political Theory
19482 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 90Colin BirdMoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmWilson Hall 301
20078 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 8:00am - 8:50amShannon House 109
20079 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amShannon House 109
20080 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 241
20081 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
20082 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
20083 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2054Tibetan Buddhism Introduction
12956 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 242 / 240Kurtis SchaefferMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 402
12957 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
12958 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 142
12959 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 142
12960 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 241
12961 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 142
12962 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 142
12963 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
12964 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 241
12965 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 241
13603 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 041
13604 114Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 142
13605 115Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 142
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 1220New Testament and Early Christianity
12602 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (62 / 199) 275 / 240Janet SpittlerMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 402
12603 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12604 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12605 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12606 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12607 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 19 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12608 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 19 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12609 107Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12610 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12611 109Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 19 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12612 110Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (10 / 199) 19 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12613 111Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (11 / 199) 14 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12614 112Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 18 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12941 113Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 16 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12942 114Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 16 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12943 115Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 16 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
 RELC 2050The Rise of Christianity
13476 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 39 / 52Philip TiteMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
13599 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Joshua ParksFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 058
13600 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Joshua ParksFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 241
13601 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Joshua ParksFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 142
 RELC 2215Mormonism and American Culture
19065 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 17To Be AnnouncedTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 142
 RELC 3040Paul: Letters and Theology
19071 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Philip TiteTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 142
 RELC 3115Evangelicalism
19067 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 25 / 25James HenryMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 242
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1010Introduction to Western Religious Traditions
10416 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 144 / 140Heather WarrenMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 101
10417 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
10419 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
10418 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmGibson Hall 241
10420 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
11076 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
11077 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
11078 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 389
12108 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
12109 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGilmer Hall 245
 RELG 3713Black Religion and the Criminal Justice System
19087 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 25 / 25Kai ParkerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 242
Religion-Hinduism
 RELH 2090Hinduism
12952 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 53 / 95John NemecMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 301
12953 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Abhyudaya MandalFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 235
19089 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Abhyudaya MandalFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 389
19090 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Mubashir AbbasiTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmRidley Hall 173
12954 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Mubashir AbbasiTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmRidley Hall 173
12955 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20Mubashir AbbasiTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmRidley Hall 173
19091 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Abhyudaya MandalFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 141
Religion-Islam
 RELI 2070Classical Islam
13461 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 55Ahmed al-RahimMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
13462 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Haseena SahibTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
13463 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20Haseena SahibTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
13464 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Haseena SahibTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 3052Responses to the Holocaust
12950 001SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 20Jennifer GeddesWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 485
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2460Introduction to Russian Culture and Civilization
12237 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 32Edith ClowesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
South Asian Studies
 SAST 2050Classics of Indian Literature
19331 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 30Richard CohenTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 The course satisfies the Second Writing Requirement. I will sign the electronic form at the end of the semester.
 SAST 3701Business and Banking in South Asia
19321 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (21 / 25)Geeta PatelTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 395
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 3350Languages of Love in South Asia: Bhakti and Beyond
14015 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 30Shankar NairMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
Slavic in Translation
 SLTR 3300Facing Evil in the Twentieth Century: Humanity in Extremis
12638 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 40Dariusz TolczykTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 232
Sociology
 SOC 2900Economy & Society
19620 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 35 / 35Yingyao WangTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 168
 SOC 3410Race and Ethnic Relations
11554 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 35 / 33Rose BuckelewTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
Spanish
 SPAN 3300Texts and Interpretation
10464 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 10 / 12Alicia Lopez OpereMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 183
11362 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 12 / 12Paula SpragueTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 207
13005 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Erica CobbMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
13539 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Paula SpragueTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 119
14206 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Nieves Garcia PradosTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 115
20218 009Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16Alicia Lopez OpereTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 SPAN 3400Spain: From Kingdom to Empire (1200 - 1700)
11780 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 19 / 22FERNANDO RivaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 242
 SPAN 3410Perspectives on Modern Spain (1800 to the Present)
11857 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 14 / 20Jesus Jativa FernandezMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amKerchof Hall 317
 SPAN 4200History of the Language
19182 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22Joel RiniTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 SPAN 4202Hispanic Sociolinguistics
19677 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 19 / 22Omar Velazquez MendozaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 SPAN 4402Don Quixote
14048 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 15 / 20Ricardo PadronTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 211
 SPAN 4700Spanish Culture and Civilization
13008 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 22Fernando ValverdeMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 SPAN 4712Travelers in Latin America
19185 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 22Fernando OpereMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 315
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 3500Research and Methods in Women, Gender & Sexuality
 Feminist Knowledge Production
13188 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 15 / 15Sarah OrsakTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 330
 WGS 3611Gender and Sexuality in the United States, 1600-1865
13648 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 15)Corinne FieldMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
 WGS 4500Topics in Women, Gender & Sexuality
 Capstone: Gender & Espionage
13099 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Bonnie HagermanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 WGS 4800Queer Theory
20832 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 20Doug MeyerWe 6:00pm - 8:30pmNau Hall 141

Copyright © 2009–2024, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved