Complete Schedule for the Electrical and Computer Engineering Department - Fall 2024
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
|
Computer Engineering |
CPE 6190 | Computer Engineering Perspectives |
|
16225 | 001 | SEM (1 Units) | Open | 0 / 20 (10 / 94) | Cong Shen | Fr 2:00pm - 3:30pm | Thornton Hall E316 |
CPE 6890 | Industrial Applications |
|
16115 | 001 | PRA (1 - 3 Units) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Mircea Stan | TBA | TBA |
CPE 9999 | Non-Topical Research, Doctoral Dissertation |
|
16092 | 002 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Laura Barnes | TBA | TBA |
16520 | 003 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Clint Miller | TBA | TBA |
Electrical and Computer Engineering |
ECE 2200 | Applied Physics |
|
17003 | 001 | Lecture (4 Units) | Wait List (39 / 199) | 168 / 168 | Keith Williams | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Rice Hall 130 |
| A new section has been opened- consider shifting to that! |
17004 | 002 | Lecture (4 Units) | Open, WL (4 / 199) | 149 / 168 | Keith Williams | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Rice Hall 130 |
| A new section has been opened- consider shifting to that! |
20596 | 003 | Lecture (4 Units) | Wait List (7 / 199) | 148 / 148 | Keith Williams | MoWeFr 3:30pm - 4:20pm | Olsson Hall 120 |
ECE 2300 | Applied Circuits |
|
17002 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Open | 63 / 93 | Adam Barnes | MoWeFr 9:00am - 10:30am | Thornton Hall A120 |
ECE 2330 | Digital Logic Design |
|
16111 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 79 / 150 | Caroline Crockett | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Mechanical Engr Bldg 205 |
ECE 2410 | Intro to Machine Learning |
|
19848 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 35 / 60 | Farzad Farnoud | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 339 |
| More seats to be added! |
ECE 2600 | Electronics |
|
17006 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Open | 36 / 48 | Caroline Crockett | Fr 12:00pm - 1:00pm | Thornton Hall A120 |
| Caroline Crockett | TuTh 9:00am - 10:50am | Thornton Hall A120 |
ECE 2700 | Signals and Systems |
|
17005 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (0 / 199) | 36 / 36 | Scott Acton | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Thornton Hall E304 |
ECE 3103 | Solid State Devices |
|
Website 16057 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (0 / 199) | 48 / 48 | Xu Yi | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Olsson Hall 001 |
ECE 3209 | Electromagnetic Fields |
|
16053 | 001 | STO (4 Units) | Open | 20 / 63 | N. Barker | MoWe 11:00am - 1:50pm | Thornton Hall A120 |
ECE 3430 | Introduction to Embedded Computer Systems |
|
16784 | 001 | STO (4 Units) | Open | 54 / 60 | Amanda Watson | MoWe 2:00pm - 4:45pm | Thornton Hall A120 |
ECE 3660 | Microelectronic Circuits |
|
19849 | 001 | Lecture (4 Units) | Open | 30 / 35 | Steven Bowers | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Thornton Hall D115 |
20402 | 100 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Open | 17 / 18 | Steven Bowers | Tu 9:00am - 10:50am | Thornton Hall E225 |
20403 | 101 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Open | 13 / 18 | Steven Bowers | Fr 2:00pm - 3:50pm | Thornton Hall E225 |
ECE 4209 | RF Circuit Design and Wireless Systems |
|
15929 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Closed | 20 / 20 (25 / 25) | Robert Weikle | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Jesser Hall 171 |
15930 | 101 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Open | 13 / 14 | Robert Weikle | Th 9:00am - 10:50am | Thornton Hall E225 |
16117 | 103 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Open | 0 / 10 | Robert Weikle | Th 12:00pm - 1:50pm | Thornton Hall E225 |
16180 | 104 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Open | 7 / 14 | Robert Weikle | Fr 12:00pm - 1:50pm | Thornton Hall E225 |
ECE 4434 | Dependable Computing Systems |
|
16991 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Closed | 5 / 5 (22 / 35) | Homa Alemzadeh | MoWe 9:30am - 10:45am | Thornton Hall D115 |
ECE 4440 | Embedded System Design |
|
16054 | 001 | Lecture (4.5 Units) | Open | 56 / 60 (80 / 84) | Adam Barnes | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 341 |
ECE 4501 | Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering |
|
| Machine Learning in Image Analysis |
16994 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Closed | 14 / 14 (49 / 70) | Miaomiao Zhang | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Thornton Hall E316 |
| Matrix Analysis in Engineering and Science |
16997 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 8 / 10 (13 / 20) | Cong Shen | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Mechanical Engineering 206 |
| AI Hardware |
17048 | 003 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 26 / 40 (32 / 70) | Mircea Stan | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Thornton Hall E316 |
ECE 4502 | Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering |
|
| Electrical & Computer Engineers Undergrad Seminar |
19850 | 001 | Lecture (1 Units) | Open | 5 / 10 (10 / 94) | Cong Shen | Fr 2:00pm - 3:30pm | Thornton Hall E316 |
ECE 4907 | Electrical Engineering Projects |
|
17213 | 001 | IND (1 - 3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Mona Zebarjadi | TBA | TBA |
17228 | 002 | IND (1 - 3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Nikolaos Sidiropoulos | TBA | TBA |
17252 | 003 | IND (1 - 3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Robert Weikle | TBA | TBA |
ECE 4991 | MDE - Capstone Design |
|
15957 | 001 | Lecture (4.5 Units) | Closed | 24 / 24 (80 / 84) | Adam Barnes | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 341 |
ECE 6163 | Solid State Devices |
|
19851 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 5 / 20 | Avik Ghosh | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 214 |
ECE 6434 | Dependable Computing Systems |
|
17009 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 2 / 5 (22 / 35) | Homa Alemzadeh | MoWe 9:30am - 10:45am | Thornton Hall D115 |
17010 | 600 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Homa Alemzadeh+1 | TBA | TBA |
ECE 6501 | Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering |
|
| Convex Optimization for Engineering & Data Science |
16984 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 2 / 15 (11 / 45) | Jundong Li | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Thornton Hall E304 |
| Autonomous Mobile Robots |
16116 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 4 / 12 (10 / 40) | Nicola Bezzo | We 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Rice Hall 120 |
| Nicola Bezzo | Tu 11:00am - 12:15pm | Olsson Hall 001 |
| RF Circuit Design & Wireless Systems |
15976 | 003 | Lecture (3 Units) | Closed | 5 / 5 (25 / 25) | Robert Weikle | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Jesser Hall 171 |
| Semiconductor Devices: Design & Characterization |
16384 | 004 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 3 / 31 (4 / 35) | Nikhil Shukla | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Thornton Hall D222 |
| Geometry of Data |
Website 16399 | 005 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 2 / 13 (12 / 48) | Tom Fletcher+1 | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Thornton Hall E303 |
| AI Hardware |
17049 | 006 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 6 / 30 (32 / 70) | Mircea Stan | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Thornton Hall E316 |
| Matrix Analysis in Engineering and Science |
20211 | 007 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 5 / 10 (13 / 20) | Cong Shen | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Mechanical Engineering 206 |
| Cyber-Physical Systems Technology and Ethics |
17106 | 008 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 1 / 3 (14 / 38) | Brad Campbell+1 | MoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Rice Hall 340 |
| Convex Optimization for Engineering & Data Science |
17007 | 600 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jundong Li+1 | TBA | TBA |
| Semiconductor Devices: Design & Characterization |
16678 | 601 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Nikhil Shukla | TBA | TBA |
| Geometry of Data |
Website 16679 | 602 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Tom Fletcher+2 | TBA | TBA |
ECE 6502 | Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering |
|
| Advanced Thin-Film Optoelectronics |
16576 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 6 / 20 (7 / 25) | Kyusang Lee | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Jesser Hall 171 |
| Advanced Thin-Film Optoelectronics |
16680 | 600 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kyusang Lee+1 | TBA | TBA |
ECE 6505 | Electrical and Computer Engineering Seminar |
|
15650 | 001 | SEM (1 Units) | Open | 5 / 64 (10 / 94) | Cong Shen | Fr 2:00pm - 3:30pm | Thornton Hall E316 |
ECE 6642 | Optoelectronic Devices |
|
20554 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 2 / 30 | Joe Campbell | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Thornton Hall D115 |
ECE 6711 | Probability and Stochastic Processes |
|
16992 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 3 / 20 | Nikolaos Sidiropoulos | MoWe 4:00pm - 5:15pm | Mechanical Engineering 206 |
ECE 6782 | Machine Learning in Image Analysis |
|
16985 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 6 / 14 (49 / 70) | Miaomiao Zhang | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Thornton Hall E316 |
16993 | 600 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Miaomiao Zhang | TBA | TBA |
ECE 6850 | Introduction to Control Systems |
|
16986 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 10 / 30 (14 / 48) | Zongli Lin | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Thornton Hall E304 |
| This course has been developed for general graduate students and advanced undergraduate students in engineering. Assuming only basic knowledge of matrix operations, differential equations and electric circuits, the course aims to introduce, through numerous examples, fundamental concepts and tools for the analysis and design of control systems. |
ECE 6852 | Linear State Space Control Systems |
|
20345 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 0 / 8 (4 / 30) | Frank Lagor | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 214 |
ECE 6993 | Independent Study |
|
17063 | 001 | IND (1 - 3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Homa Alemzadeh | TBA | TBA |
17214 | 002 | IND (1 - 3 Units) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Zongli Lin | TBA | TBA |
17238 | 003 | IND (1 - 3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Robert Weikle | TBA | TBA |
ECE 6996 | Supervised Graduate Teaching Experience |
|
16025 | 001 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Zongli Lin | TBA | TBA |
ECE 8999 | Thesis |
|
15606 | 001 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 100 | Scott Acton | TBA | TBA |
15691 | 002 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Maite Brandt-Pearce | TBA | TBA |
15735 | 003 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Gang Tao | TBA | TBA |
16261 | 004 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Homa Alemzadeh | TBA | TBA |
16260 | 005 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Farzad Hassanzadeh | TBA | TBA |
15774 | 006 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Benton Calhoun | TBA | TBA |
15883 | 007 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Joe Campbell | TBA | TBA |
15783 | 008 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Robert Weikle | TBA | TBA |
15784 | 009 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Mool Gupta | TBA | TBA |
15785 | 010 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 1 / 30 | Arthur Lichtenberger | TBA | TBA |
15786 | 011 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Nathan Swami | TBA | TBA |
16037 | 012 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Steven Bowers | TBA | TBA |
16186 | 013 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | N. Barker | TBA | TBA |
16891 | 014 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Nikhil Shukla | TBA | TBA |
16038 | 015 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Mircea Stan | TBA | TBA |
16119 | 016 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Andreas Beling | TBA | TBA |
15832 | 017 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Zongli Lin | TBA | TBA |
ECE 9897 | Graduate Teaching Instruction |
|
17192 | 001 | IND (1 - 6 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Harry Powell | TBA | TBA |
17193 | 002 | IND (1 - 6 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | N. Barker | TBA | TBA |
17194 | 003 | IND (1 - 6 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Mircea Stan | TBA | TBA |
17195 | 004 | IND (1 - 6 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Nicola Bezzo | TBA | TBA |
17196 | 005 | IND (1 - 6 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Miaomiao Zhang | TBA | TBA |
17197 | 006 | IND (1 - 6 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Cong Shen | TBA | TBA |
17198 | 007 | IND (1 - 6 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Robert Weikle | TBA | TBA |
17199 | 008 | IND (1 - 6 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Todd Delong | TBA | TBA |
17200 | 009 | IND (1 - 6 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Jundong Li | TBA | TBA |
17201 | 010 | IND (1 - 6 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Zongli Lin | TBA | TBA |
17202 | 011 | IND (1 - 6 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Homa Alemzadeh | TBA | TBA |
17203 | 012 | IND (1 - 6 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Farzad Hassanzadeh | TBA | TBA |
17207 | 013 | IND (1 - 6 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Keith Williams | TBA | TBA |
17209 | 014 | IND (1 - 6 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Scott Acton | TBA | TBA |
17212 | 015 | IND (1 - 6 Units) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Adam Barnes | TBA | TBA |
ECE 9999 | Dissertation |
|
15607 | 001 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 1 / 100 | Scott Acton | TBA | TBA |
15695 | 002 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | N. Barker | TBA | TBA |
15696 | 003 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Joe Campbell | TBA | TBA |
16429 | 004 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 1 / 30 | Tom Fletcher | TBA | TBA |
15724 | 005 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Mool Gupta | TBA | TBA |
15736 | 006 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Nathan Swami | TBA | TBA |
15738 | 007 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Robert Weikle | TBA | TBA |
15739 | 008 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Gang Tao | TBA | TBA |
15740 | 009 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Maite Brandt-Pearce | TBA | TBA |
16444 | 010 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 1 / 30 | Miaomiao Zhang | TBA | TBA |
15750 | 011 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Avik Ghosh | TBA | TBA |
16303 | 012 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 1 / 30 | Nikolaos Sidiropoulos | TBA | TBA |
15767 | 013 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Arthur Lichtenberger | TBA | TBA |
15773 | 014 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Benton Calhoun | TBA | TBA |
16304 | 015 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Xu Yi | TBA | TBA |
16502 | 016 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Tomonari Furukawa | TBA | TBA |
16309 | 017 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Nikhil Shukla | TBA | TBA |
16515 | 018 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Cong Shen | TBA | TBA |
16740 | 019 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Madhav Marathe | TBA | TBA |
15780 | 020 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 3 / 30 | Mircea Stan | TBA | TBA |
15781 | 021 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Brad Campbell | TBA | TBA |
16610 | 022 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jundong Li | TBA | TBA |
15782 | 023 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Zongli Lin | TBA | TBA |
16291 | 024 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Nicola Bezzo | TBA | TBA |
16735 | 025 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Afsaneh Doryab | TBA | TBA |
15787 | 026 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Richard Bradley | TBA | TBA |
16242 | 027 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Gustavo Rohde | TBA | TBA |
16262 | 028 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 1 / 30 | Farzad Hassanzadeh | TBA | TBA |
16219 | 029 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 2 / 30 | Mona Zebarjadi | TBA | TBA |
16029 | 030 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 1 / 30 | Andreas Beling | TBA | TBA |
16039 | 031 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Homa Alemzadeh | TBA | TBA |
16061 | 032 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Steven Bowers | TBA | TBA |
16307 | 033 | IND (1 - 12 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kyusang Lee | TBA | TBA |