UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Cultures & Societies of the World Requirement - Fall 2024
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

I continue to maintain this list of classes, now with UVA support! -- Lou Bloomfield, Professor Emeritus of Physics
 
A liberal education should introduce students to the wide variety of social systems, institutions, and cultures around the world. Courses in this category will expose students to the legal, political, religious and cultural systems of a broad range of societies and help students understand how beliefs, ideas, and practices are socially organized. Such courses should also help students understand connections between and among different societies.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 1010Introduction to African-American and African Studies I
10001 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 140 / 166Nemata BlydenTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 209
13168 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Charles BrownWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmRidley Hall 139
10004 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Charles BrownWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
10002 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Chloe PorcheTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
10003 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 7 / 20Chloe PorcheTu 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
10005 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Gramond McPhersonWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
10006 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Gramond McPhersonWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
11886 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Chloe PorcheTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
11887 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Gramond McPhersonTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
11888 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Charles BrownWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmRidley Hall 139
 AAS 1559New Course in African and African American Studies
 Introductory Malagasy Language I
20400 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 15) 8 / 8To Be AnnouncedMoWe 3:05pm - 4:20pm Web-Based Course
 AAS 3500Intermediate Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Islam and the Black Experience
19547 003SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 13FATIMA SIWAJUTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 411
American Studies
 AMST 3300Introduction to Latinx Studies
19425 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 25 / 25Lisa CachoTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 214
Anthropology
 ANTH 2270Race, Gender, and Medical Science
19257 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 58 / 59Gertrude FraserMoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 211
19258 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Brianna DoeWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmPavilion VIII 102
19259 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Brianna DoeTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
19260 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 18 / 20Brianna DoeWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
11351 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (154 / 199) 155 / 120Gertrude FraserMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 125
12097 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20Christian Cancho RuizFr 10:00am - 10:50amPavilion VIII 102
12098 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (27 / 199) 20 / 20Christian Cancho RuizFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 287
12099 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (27 / 199) 17 / 20David Ruiz MenjivarFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBrooks Hall 103
13506 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 19 / 20David Ruiz MenjivarWe 6:30pm - 7:20pmNew Cabell Hall 207
13507 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (17 / 199) 13 / 20David Ruiz MenjivarFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
13508 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 6 / 20Christian Cancho RuizFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
14069 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
19245 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
19246 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ANTH 2400Language and Culture
12483 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (62 / 199) 104 / 113Nathan WendteTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 301
12687 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Rachel AponeTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
12688 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (21 / 199) 17 / 20Rachel AponeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
12689 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 9 / 20Rachel AponeFr 9:00am - 9:50amPavilion VIII 102
13499 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 18 / 20Colleen WinkelmanFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
13500 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20Colleen WinkelmanFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
13501 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Colleen WinkelmanFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 ANTH 3152Rainforests of Flesh / Peoples of Spirit
13215 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 17 / 27George MentoreMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 168
 ANTH 3450Native American Languages
19251 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 28 / 26 (29 / 30)Armik MirzayanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 214
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Anthropology of Sports: Longlasting Colonizer
11767 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 15George MentoreMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBrooks Hall 103
 Fakes and Fictions
12685 003SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Eve DanzigerTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 187
Arabic
 ARAB 4010Advanced Arabic III
10959 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 10Mohammed SawaieMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 044
History of Art
 ARTH 2861East Asian Art
18962 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 23 / 51Dorothy WongTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmCampbell Hall 160
18963 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 10 / 20Catherine FanMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
18964 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 2 / 20Catherine FanWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18965 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 11 / 20Catherine FanWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 4951University Museums Internship
11190 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 5 / 12 (5 / 13)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3290Modern Arabic Literature in Translation
19327 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 17 (11 / 25)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 ARTR 3490Arab Cinemas
20214 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 25 (18 / 35)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 168
American Sign Language
 ASL 3081History of the American Deaf Community
19747 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 19 (20 / 25)Christopher KrentzMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 ASL 3450Comparative Linguistics: ASL and English
19750 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 19Bruce SofinskiTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 338
Chinese
 CHIN 4010Advanced Chinese I
11279 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 12Ran ZhaoMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 068
11502 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Ran ZhaoMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3010Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature
19153 01Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 17 (15 / 25)Anne KinneyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 CHTR 3020Survey of Modern Chinese Literature
19320 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 19To Be AnnouncedMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
Classics
 CLAS 3210Tragedy and Comedy
19363 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 30David WilliamsTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCocke Hall 115
 CLAS 3260Rituals in Ancient Greece
12939 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30Ivana PetrovicTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 309
East Asian Studies
 EAST 1010East Asian Canons and Cultures
13394 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60To Be AnnouncedMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
13395 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Luke XuTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
13396 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Luke XuTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 232
13397 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Luke XuTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
French
 FREN 3031Finding Your Voice in French
 ON AIR! Finding Your Voice in French: Podcast Edition
10184 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 9Spyridon SimotasMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 107
 ON AIR! Finding Your Voice in French: Podcast Edition
10186 002SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 11Spyridon SimotasMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 107
10183 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 11 / 11Cheryl KruegerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 107
19222 004SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 10Rachel GeerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
10187 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 14 / 15To Be AnnouncedTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 242
10188 002SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 11Claire LyuMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmFrench House 100
11305 003SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 8 / 9Michael OverstreetTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 242
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
 Great Books
19197 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18Ari BlattTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 142
 FREN 3051History and Civilization of France: Revolution to 1945
 Histoire et civilisation de la France contemporaine
19196 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Janet HorneTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 244
 FREN 4585Advanced Topics in Cultural Studies
 History of Paris
 Global Paris: The Complexity of Place
12903 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Janet HorneTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 107
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3010Global Development, Theories and Case Studies, Part One
10615 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 28 / 40Gabrielle Kruks-WisnerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 GDS 3100Development on the Ground
10616 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 28 / 40David EdmundsTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 389
German
 GERM 3000Advanced German
13987 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Julia GuttermanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 GERM 3110Literature in German II
 Narratives of Trauma and Hope in German Literature from the 1890s to Today
20328 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 13Chrisann ZuernerMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 GERM 3620New Voices in German: Transnational and Multilingual Literature Today
19814 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 11 / 11Julia GuttermanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmPavilion VIII 102
German in Translation
 GETR 3390Nazi Germany
13676 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 15 / 41 (60 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 211
13943 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Marla JanssensFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 338
13944 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Marla JanssensFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 142
13945 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Marla JanssensFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
Greek
 GREE 3010Advanced Reading in Greek
19385 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 20John DilleryTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 211
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 3118Space, Place and Global Development
19935 001SEM (3 Units)Open 28 / 34David EdmundsTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 489
History-African History
 HIAF 2001Early African History
Syllabus  12552 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 27 / 30James La FleurMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
 HIAF 3021History of Southern Africa
20469 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 22John MasonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 116
 HIAF 3112African Environmental History
12556 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18James La FleurTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGilmer Hall 245
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 2091Korean Civilization to 1900
13409 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 57 / 57Joseph SeeleyMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmChemistry Bldg 217
19731 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Zike RenTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 242
19732 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Zike RenTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 242
19733 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 17 / 20Zike RenTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 242
 HIEA 3171Meiji Japan
19373 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 26Robert StolzTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 141
 HIEA 3321China and the Cold War
19370 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 51 / 55 (53 / 60)Xiaoyuan Liu+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 HIEA 3351Borders, Maps, and Conflict in East Asia
19939 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 21 / 20 (21 / 20)Joseph SeeleyMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmClark Hall G004
History-European History
 HIEU 2031Ancient Greece
10213 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 60 / 60Jon LendonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmChemistry Bldg 206
11380 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Kayla SniderFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 407
11381 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Kayla SniderFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 407
11382 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Kayla SniderFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 407
 HIEU 2061The Birth of Europe
19334 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 68 / 105Paul KershawMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmRidley Hall G008
19335 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Hector DuenesWe 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 315
19336 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Hector DuenesWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 141
19338 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Hector DuenesTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 HIEU 2071Early Modern Europe and the World
19379 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 56 / 56Erin LambertMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmMcLeod Hall 1003
19380 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 16 / 20Tyler HengstFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 489
19381 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Tyler HengstFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
19382 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Tyler HengstFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 032
 HIEU 3390Nazi Germany
13422 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 45 / 52 (60 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 211
13530 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Marla JanssensFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 338
13531 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Marla JanssensFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 142
13532 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Marla JanssensFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
 HIEU 3462Neighbors and Enemies in Germany
13421 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 25 (29 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
History-Latin American History
 HILA 3261The Great Encounter and Making the Modern World
20409 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 18 / 24Brian OwensbyMoWe 8:30am - 9:45amMinor Hall 130
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 2002The Making of the Modern Middle East
19420 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 56 / 56Musa Azimli+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 211
 HIME 2003Markets and the Making of the Muslim World
 A History of Capitalism
20261 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 60 / 60Fahad Bishara+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDell 1 105
Hindi
 HIND 3011Hindi in Contemporary Media
14012 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 8Abdul NasirTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 027
History-General History
 HIST 3281Genocide: A Global History
20062 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 89 / 104Jeffrey RossmanMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGilmer Hall 390
20063 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Nadav ZadokyaWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 141
20064 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Nadav ZadokyaWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
20065 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Nadav ZadokyaWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 214
20066 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Felix ZuberTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
20067 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Felix ZuberTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
20068 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Felix ZuberTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
History-United States History
 HIUS 3071The Coming of the Civil War
19341 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 44 / 55Elizabeth VaronMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 211
19342 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Kathryn PattersonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 141
19343 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Kathryn PattersonTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 141
19344 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Kathryn PattersonTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 242
 HIUS 3081History of the American Deaf Community
20300 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 12 (20 / 25)Christopher KrentzMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 HIUS 3161Viewing America, 1940 to 1980
19283 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 25 (41 / 60)Jack Hamilton+1MoWe 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 211
19284 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 10 (10 / 25)Emily NeedhamFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 389
19285 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 10 / 10 (15 / 25)Emily NeedhamFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 389
19286 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 10 (16 / 25)Emily NeedhamFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 141
Japanese
 JAPN 4800Lost and Found in Translation
19155 01Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Anri YasudaWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 066
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3010Survey of Traditional Japanese Literature
12543 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 5) 11 / 16Gustav HeldtTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 JPTR 3210The Tale of Genji
19158 01SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 5) 20 / 20Gustav HeldtTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 JPTR 3320Cinematic Images of Japanese Culture and Society
19156 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 20 / 20Anri YasudaFr 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 168
Korean in Translation
 KRTR 3020Survey of Modern Korean Literature
13388 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 10) 20 / 20HeeJin LeeTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 303
Latin
 LATI 3100Vergil
19394 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Karen MyersMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amCocke Hall 101
 LATI 4559New Course in Latin
 Roman Women Writers
19395 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 15Giulio CelottoTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 594
General Linguistics
 LNGS 2240Southern American English
20034 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (18 / 20)Mark ElsonMoWe 8:30am - 9:45amNau Hall 242
 LNGS 3250Introduction to Linguistic Theory and Analysis
10240 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 49 (30 / 55)Mark ElsonMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 211
Media Studies
 MDST 3105Latina/o Media Studies
13154 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (10 / 199) 24 / 26Keara GoinTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall G004
 MDST 4510Capstone Topics
 Celebrities of Color
13386 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 14 / 14Keara GoinMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 038
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 1000From Genghis Khan to Stalin: Invasions and Empires of Central Asia
19627 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 17Shawn LyonsTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 MESA 2125Gateway to the Middle East & South Asia
14059 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60Samhita SunyaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMcLeod Hall 1003
 MESA 3111Film Festivals and Global Media Cultures: ME/SA Spotlight
12450 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30Samhita SunyaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 132
Middle Eastern Studies
 MEST 3240Israel/Palestine Through Literature and Film
20412 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20Caroline KahlenbergWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmPavilion VIII 102
 MEST 3492The Afro-Arabs and Africans of the Middle East and North Africa
13542 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Nizar HermesMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 338
Medieval Studies
 MSP 4995Capstone Project in Medieval Studies
12720 001IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 10Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
20648 002IND (3 Units)Open 1 / 10Karl ShuveTBATBA
Music
 MUSI 2090Sound Studies: The Art and Experience of Listening
19666 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Noel LobleyMoWe 9:30am - 10:45amWilson Hall 142
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 3330Politics of Latin America
19471 100SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (23 / 199) 51 / 54Chris CarterMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 211
20315 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
20316 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (11 / 199) 17 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
20317 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 14 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 PLCP 3630Politics in India and Pakistan
11396 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 50 / 57John Echeverri-GentTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 325
 PLCP 4220Comparative Budgeting and Economic Policy
11777 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (20 / 20)James SavageTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmMonroe Hall 114
 PLCP 4250Politics of Economic Reform
12563 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15John Echeverri-GentWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 PLCP 4430Politics of Corruption
13538 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 15 / 15Daniel GingerichMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmPavilion VIII 108
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 4200Feminist Political Theory
13559 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 16 / 15Lawrie BalfourTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 187
Portuguese in Translation
 POTR 4993Independent Study
20219 001IND (3 Units)Open 1 / 5Lilian FeitosaTBATBA
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 2750African Religions
19056 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 22Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 242
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2054Tibetan Buddhism Introduction
12956 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (17 / 199) 236 / 286Kurtis SchaefferMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 402
12957 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Karma RigzinTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
12958 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Karma RigzinTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 142
12959 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Karma RigzinTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 142
12960 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Christopher BrughFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 241
12961 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20Christopher BrughFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 142
12962 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20Christopher BrughFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 142
12963 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Alina PokhrelWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
12964 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Alina PokhrelWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 241
12965 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Alina PokhrelWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 241
13603 113Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 16 / 20Christopher BrughTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 041
13604 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Christopher BrughTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 142
13605 115Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Christopher BrughTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 142
 RELB 2067Buddhism and Environmental Thought and Practice
19062 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 241
 RELB 2135Chinese Buddhism
19460 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 15Chris RoweWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNau Hall 241
 RELB 3150Seminar in Buddhism and Gender
20117 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 14To Be AnnouncedTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 142
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 1220New Testament and Early Christianity
12602 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (67 / 199) 293 / 293Janet SpittlerMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 402
12603 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12604 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12605 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12606 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12607 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12608 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12609 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12610 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12611 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12612 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12613 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12614 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12941 113Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12942 114Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 17 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
12943 115Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 16 / 20To Be AnnouncedTBA TBA
 RELC 2050The Rise of Christianity
13476 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 50 / 53Philip TiteMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
13599 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20Joshua ParksFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 058
13600 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Joshua ParksFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 241
13601 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Joshua ParksFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 142
 RELC 2215Mormonism and American Culture
19065 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 19To Be AnnouncedTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 142
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1000Questions in the Study of Religion
14003 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 30 / 30Cynthia Hoehler-Fatton+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 RELG 1010Introduction to Western Religious Traditions
10416 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 148 / 170Heather WarrenMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 101
10417 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20ALEXANDRA DALEYWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
10419 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20ALEXANDRA DALEYWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
10418 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20ALEXANDRA DALEYWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmGibson Hall 241
10420 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Sarah DenneTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
11076 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Lauren WheelerTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
11077 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Sarah DenneTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
11078 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Sarah DenneTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 389
12108 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Lauren WheelerFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
12109 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Lauren WheelerFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGilmer Hall 245
 RELG 2300Religious Ethics and Moral Problems
19081 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 29 / 29Charles MathewesTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 141
 RELG 2713Sensing the Sacred: Sensory Perception and Religious Imagination
19082 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 32Gregory GoeringMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 232
Religion-Hinduism
 RELH 2090Hinduism
12952 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 52 / 103John NemecMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 301
12953 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 7 / 20Abhyudaya MandalFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 235
19089 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Abhyudaya MandalFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 389
19090 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Mubashir AbbasiTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmRidley Hall 173
12954 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Mubashir AbbasiTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmRidley Hall 173
12955 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20Mubashir AbbasiTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmRidley Hall 173
19091 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Abhyudaya MandalFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 141
 RELH 3725Travel Writing and India
19072 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 25 / 25John NemecMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 141
Religion-Islam
 RELI 2070Classical Islam
13461 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 21 / 52Ahmed al-RahimMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
13462 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Haseena SahibTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
13463 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20Haseena SahibTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
13464 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 6 / 20Haseena SahibTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
Russian
 RUSS 3010Third-Year Russian
11844 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 19Anna Borovskaya-Ellis+1MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
 RUSS 4010Fourth-Year Russian
10430 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 9Katia DianinaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMonroe Hall 113
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2350Russian and East European Film
12021 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 50 / 50Stanley StepanicMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 211
 RUTR 2400Russian Masterpieces
20325 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 28Madelyn StuartTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 RUTR 2460Introduction to Russian Culture and Civilization
12237 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 17 / 27Edith ClowesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 RUTR 2740Tolstoy in Translation
19674 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 30David HermanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 238
 RUTR 3350Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature
11182 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 15 / 19Madelyn StuartTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 489
South Asian Studies
 SAST 3300The Pleasures of Bollywood: Melodrama, Realism, Mythos
19318 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 22 / 22 (23 / 25)Geeta PatelWe 3:00pm - 5:30pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 SAST 3701Business and Banking in South Asia
19321 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (21 / 25)Geeta PatelTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 395
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 3350Languages of Love in South Asia: Bhakti and Beyond
14015 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 17Shankar NairMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
11147 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (141 / 199) 200 / 200Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 402
Sociology
 SOC 2052Sociology of the Family
10440 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (39 / 199) 58 / 58William WilcoxMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 209
11703 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
13058 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
13624 108Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (11 / 199) 18 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 SOC 3440Chinese Society
19617 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 35 / 35Yingyao WangTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 168
Spanish
 SPAN 3040Business Spanish
10463 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Maria Esparza RodriguezMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
13004 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 12 / 12Maria Esparza RodriguezMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 244
 SPAN 3050Spanish for Medical Professionals
11500 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 14 / 14Alicia Lopez OpereTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 191
 SPAN 3200Introduction to Hispanic Linguistics
14128 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Joel RiniTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 SPAN 3420Politics and Power in the Early Americas (1492 - 1800)
13006 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 22Melissa FrostTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmShannon House 107
 SPAN 3430Contemporary Latin American Voices (1800 to the present)
11596 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22Manuel Acevedo-ReyesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 315
12128 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 13 / 22Maria Esparza RodriguezMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 485
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
12113 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Nieves Garcia PradosTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 115
12583 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Nieves Garcia PradosTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 115
13948 003Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Erica CobbMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 142
 SPAN 4200History of the Language
19182 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22Joel RiniTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 SPAN 4202Hispanic Sociolinguistics
19677 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 19 / 22Omar Velazquez MendozaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 SPAN 4420Contemporary Spanish Poetry
19184 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 9 / 22Fernando OpereMoWe 6:30pm - 7:45pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 SPAN 4615Spanish Cinema
20609 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 20Samuel AmagoTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 211
 SPAN 4700Spanish Culture and Civilization
13008 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 22Fernando ValverdeMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 SPAN 4712Travelers in Latin America
19185 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 22Fernando OpereMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 315
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 3125Transnational Feminism
12571 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30Tiffany KingMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 489

Copyright © 2009–2024, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved