UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Artistic, Interpretive, & Philosophical Inquiry Requirement - Fall 2024
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

I continue to maintain this list of classes, now with UVA support! -- Lou Bloomfield, Professor Emeritus of Physics
 
A liberal education should develop in students an ability to interpret, evaluate and participate in artistic expression and abstract argument. Cultivating these sensibilities fosters a more profound understanding of and connection to one's own subjective experience of a mutually perceivable world. Courses in this category will develop a student's capacity to conceptualize shared meaning from words, objects and performance, which is fundamental to the activities of all other disciplines.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 2500Topics Course in Africana Studies
 Introduction to Afro-Latin America
13166 002SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 15FATIMA SIWAJUTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 111
 Black Genders
14158 003SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 15Alexandria SmithTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 395
 Introduction to African Languages and Literatures
19556 008SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 14Anne RotichMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
 AAS 2657Routes, Writing, Reggae
19554 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 24 / 20 (24 / 20)Njelle HamiltonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 AAS 3559New Course in African and African American Studies
 Horror Noire: History of Black Americans in Horror
19808 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 13 / 13 (25 / 30)Robin Means ColemanMo 4:00pm - 6:30pmWilson Hall 238
 AAS 4570Advanced Research Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Intro- African & African Diasporic Critical Theory
 Black Studies Today
13955 001SEM (3 Units)Open 2 / 16Nasrin OllaTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 203
 Caribbean Sci-Fi
19553 002SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 18 (6 / 18)Njelle HamiltonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 044
American Studies
 AMST 2001Introduction to American Studies
10595 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 222 / 224Jack Hamilton+1MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 209
11185 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Laura OBrionWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
11186 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Laura OBrionWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
11848 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Lauren ParkerWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
11849 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Lauren ParkerWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
11413 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Laura OBrionWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
11414 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Lauren Parker+1Th 5:00pm - 5:50pmBryan Hall 328
11850 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Nicholas ShrumTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmBryan Hall 328
11851 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Nicholas ShrumTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 328
11184 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Lauren Parker+1Th 8:00pm - 8:50pmBryan Hall 328
11415 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Charles BrownFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 328
11852 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Charles BrownFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 328
11853 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Charles BrownFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 328
 AMST 2130Narratives of Girlhood
19946 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 20 / 20Ruby TapiaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGilmer Hall 245
 AMST 2559New Course in American Studies
 Narratives of Displacement and Migration
19422 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20David CoyocaTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 AMST 3001Theories and Methods of American Studies
11540 001SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Penny Von EschenTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 328
 AMST 3250Black Protest Narrative
19947 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 22 (30 / 30)Marlon RossTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 235
 AMST 3300Introduction to Latinx Studies
19425 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 25 / 25Lisa CachoTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 214
 AMST 3323Hemispheric Latinx Literature and Culture
19426 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 20 (22 / 24)Carmen LamasMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 235
 AMST 3422Point of View Journalism
20294 001SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 21 (29 / 30)Lisa GoffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 No waitlist, but spaces often open up. Email Prof. Lisa Goff lg6t@virginia.edu if you want to join the class.
 AMST 3610Asian Americans & Popular Culture
19427 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Patricia NguyenTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 AMST 3630Vietnam War in Literature and Film
12635 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 40 (25 / 40)Sylvia ChongTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 107
 AMST 4500Fourth-Year Seminar in American Studies
 Race, Space, and Culture
19428 100SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 18 (4 / 18)K. Ian Grandison+1Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 044
 Race, Space, and Culture
20360 110SPS (0 Units)Open 4 / 18 (4 / 18)K. Ian Grandison+109/22 Su 12:45pm - 5:00pmContact Department
 K. Ian Grandison+111/12 Tu 7:30pm - 8:30pmContact Department
 AMST 4559New Course in American Studies
 Nationalism and Activism in US Sports
19429 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 18 / 18David CoyocaTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 328
 Performing Archives, Memory, and Materiality
19430 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 15Patricia NguyenWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 383
Anthropology
 ANTH 3010Theory and History of Anthropology
13031 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 35 / 35Ernesto BenitezMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
 ANTH 3152Rainforests of Flesh / Peoples of Spirit
13215 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 17 / 27George MentoreMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 168
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
11830 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 60 / 60Jarrett ZigonWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 211
 ANTH 3295Moral Experience
13509 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 30 / 30Jarrett ZigonTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmWilson Hall 214
 ANTH 3679Curating Culture: Collection, Preservation, and Display as Cultural Forms
19252 100SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Lise DobrinTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Click on class details page (5-digit number to the left) for description specific to fall 2024.
Arts Administration
 ARAD 3100Principles and Practices of Arts Administration
11269 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 60Robin GarciaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARAD 3550Topics of Arts in Context
 Data, Arts Administration, and Policy
20516 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 8 (2 / 15)Yingchong WangTu 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
History of Art and Architecture
 ARAH 5559New Course in History of Art
 Ancient Greek Sanctuaries
18952 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 16 / 15Tyler Jo SmithTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmFayerweather Hall 206
Architectural History
 ARH 1010History of Architecture I
14323 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 141 / 142Lisa ReillyMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 153
 This course is open to undergraduates from any school in the University. For A&S students, I am told it fulfills these requirements: Artistic, Interpretive, & Philosophical Inquiry Historical Perspectives
14506 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15Leo Palma+1We 11:00am - 11:50amCampbell Hall 425
History of Art
 ARTH 1503Art and the Premodern World
 Art and Astronomy
 Art & Astronomy
13456 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 45 / 53Eric Ramirez-WeaverMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amCampbell Hall 160
 Art and Astronomy
18954 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Kaarin PercyMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Astronomy
18956 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Kaarin PercyFr 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
 Art and Astronomy
18955 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 16 / 20Kaarin PercyFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2053Greek Art and Archaeology
12428 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 47 / 55Tyler Jo SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
12578 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Niles MarthoneMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
12579 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 17 / 20Niles MarthoneWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
12580 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 11 / 20Niles MarthoneWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2354British Art
20798 200Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 33 / 53Douglas FordhamTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2451Modern Art, 1900-1945
12581 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 64 / 80Elizabeth TurnerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 160
13139 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15Elnaz LatifpourMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
13140 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15Elnaz LatifpourMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
13141 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Emily MadrigalWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
13142 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 13 / 15Emily MadrigalWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 208
13143 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15Emily MadrigalTu 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 208
13144 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15Elnaz LatifpourFr 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2861East Asian Art
18962 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 23 / 51Dorothy WongTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmCampbell Hall 160
18963 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 10 / 20Catherine FanMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
18964 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 2 / 20Catherine FanWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18965 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 11 / 20Catherine FanWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 3062Pompeii
18966 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 60 / 60Kate KreindlerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Artivism
12485 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Tatiana FloresMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art, Death, and Ritual: Mysteries of Ancient China
18968 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Dorothy WongTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Ecocinema in the Global South
18969 005Lecture (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Rolando VargasMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 ARTH 4051Art History: Theory and Practice
13454 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Eric Ramirez-WeaverTu 12:30pm - 3:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Performance Art and NYC in the 1970s and 80s
 Street Actions
11817 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 12 / 12David GetsyTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Alexander Calder and the World of Modern Art
12694 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Elizabeth TurnerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Lay Piety: Religion in Everyday Medieval Life
13145 004SEM (3 Units)Closed 6 / 6 (11 / 12)Lisa ReillyTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 206
 This course fulfills the second writing requirement. Because this course is cross listed, SIS will not create a waiting list - so if it fills and you would like to enroll - just email me at lar2f@virginia.edu!
 Archaeology of Ancient Colonization
13451 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Kate KreindlerMo 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4951University Museums Internship
11190 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 5 / 12 (5 / 13)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3290Modern Arabic Literature in Translation
19327 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 17 (11 / 25)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 ARTR 3490Arab Cinemas
20214 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 25 (18 / 35)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 168
Studio Art
 ARTS 2000Introduction to Studio Art
12062 001STO (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Amy ChanMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 319
12063 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Conrad CheungMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
12064 003STO (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 15 / 15Conrad CheungTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 319
21032 004STO (3 Units)Open 8 / 13-TuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
10023 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15William WylieTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
11137 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Anna HoggMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
20993 002STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15-TuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2370Introduction to Cinematography I
11129 001STO (3 Units)Permission 13 / 15Anna HoggTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2580Special Topics in Sculpture
 Art and the Environment
14186 001STO (3 Units)Permission 3 / 15Conrad CheungMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 2610Drawing I
20213 001STO (3 Units)Closed 13 / 13Amy ChanMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
12643 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 99) 14 / 14Jackson TaylorTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Intaglio & Monotype Printmaking
10024 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2672Introduction to Lithography & Relief Printmaking
12710 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15Jackson TaylorMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Water-Based Painting
10025 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15Amy ChanFr 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
 Amy ChanFr 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Oil-Based Painting
10026 001STO (3 Units)Permission 4 / 15Megan MarlattFr 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 320
 Megan MarlattFr 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2810Introduction to Sculpture I
10027 001STO (3 Units)Permission 13 / 15Akemi OhiraMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 3110Intermediate Photography I
11138 001STO (3 Units)Permission 5 / 15 (5 / 15)William WylieTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 3220Intermediate New Media I
11140 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15 (12 / 15)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 3370Intermediate Cinematography I
11149 001STO (3 Units)Permission 6 / 15 (7 / 18)Anna HoggMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3670Intermediate Printmaking I
11130 001STO (3 Units)Permission 10 / 15 (10 / 15)Jackson TaylorTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3710Intermediate Painting I
11131 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15 (15 / 16)Neal RockMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 4110Advanced Photography I
11139 001STO (3 Units)Permission 5 / 15 (5 / 15)William WylieTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4220Advanced New Media I
11141 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15 (12 / 15)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 4370Advanced Cinematography I
11304 001STO (3 Units)Permission 1 / 15 (7 / 18)Anna HoggMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4670Advanced Printmaking I
11132 001STO (3 Units)Permission 10 / 15 (10 / 15)Jackson TaylorTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4710Advanced Painting I
11133 001STO (3 Units)Permission 3 / 15 (15 / 16)Neal RockMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 320
Chinese
 CHIN 4830Introduction to Classical Chinese Prose
19152 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 12Anne KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 244
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3010Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature
19153 01Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 17 (15 / 25)Anne KinneyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 CHTR 3020Survey of Modern Chinese Literature
19320 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 19To Be AnnouncedMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
Classics
 CLAS 2010Greek Civilization
10963 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 120 / 120Andrej PetrovicTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMinor Hall 125
10964 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Henry LanphierFr 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 101
10965 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Henry LanphierFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 101
10966 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Morgan AmonettFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmCocke Hall 101
11145 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Morgan AmonettFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
12009 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zachary HainesFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 411
12010 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Zachary HainesFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
 CLAS 3210Tragedy and Comedy
19363 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 30David WilliamsTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCocke Hall 115
 CLAS 3300Introduction to Indo-european Linguistics
19361 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 25 (22 / 30)Coulter GeorgeMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmCocke Hall 115
Dance
 DANC 1400How Dance Matters
10554 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Emily WrightTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 206
 DANC 3460Movement & Environment(s)
20215 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 7 / 6Kathryn SchetlickFr 1:00pm - 3:30pmCulbreth Theatre
 DANC 3640Screendance
12038 001STO (3 Units)Permission 3 / 10Kim MataTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B010
Drama
 DRAM 1010How Theatre Works
10073 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 43Cady GareyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRuth Caplin Theatre
12130 002Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 41 / 46Cady GareyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmRuth Caplin Theatre
 DRAM 1020Speaking in Public
11674 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 16 / 16Jennifer WalesMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
11910 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (27 / 199) 16 / 16Jennifer WalesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
11911 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 16 / 16Tovah CloseTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
12039 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 16 / 16To Be AnnouncedTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
 DRAM 2020Acting I
11653 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 12 / 14Tovah CloseMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
11654 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 14 / 14Cortney LowinskiMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
11655 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 14 / 14Cortney LowinskiMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
11656 004SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 13 / 14To Be AnnouncedMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
12426 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 14 / 14To Be AnnouncedTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
 DRAM 2050Performance and/as Theory
12202 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 26Katelyn WoodTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 2310Costume Technology
13057 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Marcy LintonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B011
 DRAM 2620Sound Design
12575 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 10 / 12Michael RasburyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B010
12576 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 12Michael RasburyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 3210Scene Design I
13984 001STO (3 Units)Closed 6 / 5Yi-Hsuan MaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 3410Acting II
11106 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 12Cortney LowinskiTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 3420Voice for Theatre
19243 1Lecture (3 Units)Permission 12 / 12Tovah CloseTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 3651Directing I
11544 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 10Dave DaltonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B006
 DRAM 3710Playwriting I
10077 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 9 / 10Doug GrissomMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 3820Video Design I
19242 1STO (3 Units)Closed 13 / 13To Be AnnouncedMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 4020Comedy as Protest
13817 001SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 20Katelyn WoodTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 4070Hip Hop Theatre
19241 1STO (3 Units)Open 16 / 20Theresa DavisTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 DRAM 4410Acting III
13985 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 4 / 12Cady GareyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 4597Special Topics in Design
 Designing Spaces
13986 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Open 0 / 10Yi-Hsuan MaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 4750Writing the Short Film
14017 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 9 / 12Doug Grissom+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg 206
East Asian Studies
 EAST 1010East Asian Canons and Cultures
13394 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60To Be AnnouncedMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
13395 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Luke XuTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
13396 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Luke XuTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 232
13397 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Luke XuTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 EAST 1200East Asian Calligraphy
13228 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Shu-Chen ChenMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 368
Creative Writing
 ENCW 2300Poetry Writing
20008 001WKS (3 Units)Open 10 / 11Kamau WalkerMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amBrooks Hall 103
20010 003WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 13 / 13Desiree HensleyMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
20011 004WKS (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 99) 10 / 11Gabriel CostelloMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 330
20012 005WKS (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 99) 14 / 14Holly ZhouMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
20013 006WKS (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 99) 10 / 11Alexa LuborskyMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 594
20015 008WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 11 / 11Mack GreggTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 068
20305 009WKS (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 99) 7 / 7Caroline EricksonMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 ENCW 2600Fiction Writing
20017 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 99) 13 / 13Tanner HansenMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 066
20019 003WKS (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 99) 11 / 11Seonah KimMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
20020 004WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 11 / 11Opeyemi Rasak-OyadiranMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBrooks Hall 103
20025 009WKS (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 99) 14 / 14Garrett KimTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDell 1 104
20026 010WKS (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 99) 13 / 13Danny EisenbergTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 ENCW 3310Intermediate Poetry Writing I
 VIRGINIA (FOR POETS)
19987 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 11 / 12Kiki PetrosinoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 038
 This course is open to students with experience in writing & workshopping poetry. To apply: send Professor Kiki Petrosino (cmp2k@virginia.edu) a sample of 4-5 original poems + a cover letter specifying whether you are in any majors, minors, or special concentrations for which this course may be needed/required. Please also specify any other creative writing workshops to which you may be applying. Make sure to send an official request for instructor permission on SIS along with any e-mail requests. Enrollment for returning students begins April 8 & will continue until the section is filled. For full consideration, please apply as soon as possible. Confirmation of your spot in the class may arrive in early summer, but hopefully much sooner.
19991 002WKS (3 Units)Permission 10 / 12Brian TeareMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 233
  *******THIS CLASS WILL BE TAUGHT BY A NEW PROFESSOR OF POETRY, PROF. SUMITA CHAKRABORTY ******* To apply: send Professor Brian Teare (bt5ps@virginia.edu) a sample of 4-5 original poems + a cover letter specifying whether you are in any majors, minors, or special concentrations for which this course may be needed/required. Please also specify any other creative writing workshops to which you may be applying. Make sure to send an official request for instructor permission on SIS along with any e-mail requests. Professor Teare will consult with the new Professor of Poetry on permissions. Enrollment for returning students begins April 8 & will continue until the section is filled. For full consideration, please apply as soon as possible. Confirmation of your spot in the class may arrive in early summer.
 ENCW 3350Intermediate Nonfiction Writing
20001 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 11 / 9Anna Martin-BeecherTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 233
 Admission by Instructor Permission. Please send a sample of your prose writing (around 5 pages) and a brief statement about why this course interests you to am2aw@virginia.edu. Writing sample not required for APLP and APPW students.
 ENCW 3610Intermediate Fiction Writing
19999 002WKS (3 Units)Permission 6 / 12Anna Martin-BeecherWe 3:00pm - 5:30pmNew Cabell Hall 411
  *******THIS CLASS WILL BE TAUGHT BY A NEW PROFESSOR ******* To apply: send Professor Micheline Marcom (mam5du@virginia.edu) 3-5 pages of fiction + a cover letter detailing why you'd like to take this course and what classes you have already taken and with whom. Make sure to send an official request for instructor permission on SIS along with any e-mail requests. Enrollment will continue until the section is filled. Confirmation of your spot in the class may arrive in early summer to mid summer.
 ENCW 4810Advanced Fiction Writing I
 Admission by Instructor Permission. Please send a sample of your prose writing (around 5 pages) and
20000 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 9 / 12Anna Martin-BeecherTu 9:30am - 12:00pmDawson's Row 1
 ENCW 4830Advanced Poetry Writing I
19989 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 4 / 12Kiki PetrosinoMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 310
 *******THIS CLASS WILL BE TAUGHT BY CAMILLE DUNGY, KAPNICK WRITER-IN-RESIDENCE******* To apply: send Professor Kiki Petrosino (cmp2k@virginia.edu) a sample of 4-5 original poems + a cover letter specifying whether you are in any majors, minors, or special concentrations for which this course may be needed/required. Please also specify any other creative writing workshops to which you may be applying. Make sure to send an official request for instructor permission on SIS along with any e-mail requests. Professor Petrosino will consult with Professor Dungy on permissions. Enrollment for returning students begins April 8 & will continue until the section is filled. For full consideration, please apply as soon as possible. Confirmation of your spot in the class may arrive in early summer.
English-Literature
 ENGL 2500Introduction to Literary Studies
 Introduction to Literary Studies
19785 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 99) 20 / 20Walter JostTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 ENGL 2502Masterpieces of English Literature
 Four Books, Four Centuries, Four Forms
19788 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 99) 16 / 16John O'BrienMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 Jane Austen Jumps the Shark
20029 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 99) 16 / 16Brad PasanekMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 ENGL 2506Studies in Poetry
 Introduction to Poetry
19784 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 99) 13 / 17Walter JostTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 Introduction to Renaissance Poetry
 Practice the art of poetic reading with Sidney, Shakespeare, Donne, Herrick, and Milton.
19786 002SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 99) 15 / 16Rebecca RushTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 142
 Contemporary Poetry
19823 003SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 99) 16 / 17Jahan RamazaniMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmKerchof Hall 317
 Introduction to Poetry
20635 004SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 99) 16 / 17Hodges AdamsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 241
 ENGL 2507Studies in Drama
 Identity, Race, and Religion in Renaissance Drama
19787 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 99) 13 / 17Adriana StreiferTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 368
 ENGL 2508Studies in Fiction
 American Short Stories: "Medical Narratives"
19795 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 99) 17 / 17Anna BrickhouseTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 187
 Dystopia
 The Dystopian Novel
19822 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 99) 17 / 17Mrinalini ChakravortyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmKerchof Hall 317
 Nineteenth-Century Speculative Fiction
 Nineteenth-Century Speculative Fiction
19825 003SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 99) 16 / 17Stephen ArataMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 242
 Awakenings in Literature and Culture
 Narrating Queer Experience
20971 004SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 99) 8 / 12Rachel HainesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 111
 ENGL 2560Contemporary Literature
 Contemporary Latinx Literature
20973 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 14 / 14Jordan NorvielMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 114
 ENGL 2599Special Topics
 Nature and Romanticism
19779 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 99) 17 / 17Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 Criticism in the First Person
 Criticism in the First Person
19828 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 99) 16 / 16Emily OgdenTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 Routes, Writing, Reggae
19831 004SEM (3 Units)Closed 5 / 14 (24 / 20)Njelle HamiltonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 Literatures of the Nonhuman
19835 005SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 99) 11 / 16Adrienne GhalyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 064
 Ecologies Across Genres
 Reading Ecology Across Genres
19847 006SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 99) 13 / 16Brian TeareMoWe 6:00pm - 7:15pmNew Cabell Hall 283
 Modern Literature and the Quest for Self
 Modern Literature and the Quest for Self
20003 008SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 99) 15 / 16Kate StephensonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amJohn W. Warner Hall 113
 Reading Toni Morrison
 Reading Toni Morrison
20005 009SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 17Deborah McDowellTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCocke Hall 101
 Diversity of Voices in Young Adult Narratives
20303 010SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 99) 15 / 17Charity FowlerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 Motherhood in African American Literature
20899 012SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Arselyne CheryTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 328
 Cultures of Climate Change
20972 013SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 14Sam JacobTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmShannon House 119
 The Lives of Monsters
20974 014SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 11Hyeona ParkTuTh 6:30pm - 7:45pmDawson's Row 1
 Landscapes of Black Education
20007 100SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 99) 10 / 10K. Ian GrandisonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 Landscapes of Black Education
20304 110SPS (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 99) 10 / 20K. Ian Grandison09/21 Sa 11:00am - 3:00pmContact Department
 ENGL 3001History of Literatures in English I
 TORTURED POETS! FIRST YEAR FRIENDLY! Dragons! Monsters! 1000 years of great literature in 15 weeks.
10143 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 128 / 198Bruce HolsingerMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 209
12987 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 9:00am - 9:50amDawson's Row 1
12988 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmCocke Hall 101
12989 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 10:00am - 10:50amDawson's Row 1
12990 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmBryan Hall 310
12991 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15To Be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmKerchof Hall 317
12992 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15To Be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmKerchof Hall 317
12993 107Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 14 / 15To Be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
12994 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15To Be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 101
12995 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15To Be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
12996 110Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 4 / 15To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 334
12997 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15To Be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 064
12998 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
12999 113Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmBrooks Hall 103
13000 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 4:30pm - 5:20pmNew Cabell Hall 056
13001 115Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 5:30pm - 6:20pmNew Cabell Hall 056
13002 116Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15To Be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmBryan Hall 233
 ENGL 3220The Seventeenth Century
 An age of scientific and political revolution
20030 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 99) 16 / 17Rebecca RushTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 203
 Read Bacon, Shakespeare, Jonson, Donne, Hobbes, Herrick, and Milton.
 ENGL 3271Shakespeare: Histories and Comedies
13757 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 99) 35 / 46Clare KinneyMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 Combative wit; desire and disguise. Guilty kings and uppity women. The performance of power. Gender-bending and genre-bending drama. First years and non-majors welcome!
13758 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 12Clare KinneyTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 233
13759 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 99) 10 / 12To Be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
13760 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 12To Be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
13761 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 12To Be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
19734 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 12To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 ENGL 3275History of Drama I: Ancient Greece to the Renaissance
19843 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 30 / 30John ParkerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDell 2 100
 ENGL 3310Eighteenth-Century Women Writers
19780 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 25Alison HurleyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 058
 ENGL 3380The English Novel I
 Run Runaway!
19793 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Cynthia WallMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3480The English Novel II
 The Way We Live Now: The Novel in the Nineteenth Century
19827 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 26Stephen ArataMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 You do not have to complete English Novel I to enroll in English Novel II
 ENGL 3500Studies in English Literature
 Faust
20517 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 18 (9 / 30)Jeffrey GrossmanMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 Lit. of Revolutionary Hope and Radical Pessimism
 Literatures of Revolutionary Hope and Radical Pessimism
20975 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 20Taylor ScheyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 ENGL 3510Studies in Medieval Literature
 Feminist Chaucer
19837 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 99) 30 / 30Courtney WattsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3545Studies in American Literature before 1900
 U.S Literature and Social Justice
19790 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 99) 21 / 26Victoria OlwellTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 ENGL 3570Studies in American Literature
 Hemispheric Latinx Literature and Culture
13754 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 16 (22 / 24)Carmen LamasMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 235
 ENGL 3825Desktop Publishing
20004 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 99) 16 / 16James LivingoodTBA TBA
 ENGL 3915Point of View Journalism
20295 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 14 / 22 (29 / 30)Lisa GoffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 No waitlist, but spaces often open up. Email Prof. Lisa Goff lg6t@virginia.edu if you want to join the class.
 ENGL 3924Vietnam War in Literature and Film
13786 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 27 (25 / 40)Sylvia ChongTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 107
 ENGL 4270Shakespeare Seminar
19833 001SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 14James KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 038
 ENGL 4500Seminar in English Literature
 Seven Ages, Seven Questions
19774 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 99) 18 / 18Mark EdmundsonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 312
 Gothic Forms
 Gothic Forms
19794 002SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Cynthia WallMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
 ENGL 4901The Bible Part 1: Hebrew Bible / Old Testament
19775 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 99) 15 / 15Stephen CushmanMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmDawson's Row 1
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Writing Democratic Rights
12119 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 10) 13 / 13Stephen ParksTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmBryan Hall 310
 Writing about Medicine
13619 008SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 10) 10 / 13Rhiannon GoadMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 310
 Community Engagement with UVA's Indigenous History
13620 009SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 10) 16 / 16Sarah RichardsonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 310
 Writing and Games
20321 010SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 10) 13 / 13Kate NatishanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 330
 Writing as Science, Art, and Critical Inquiry
20521 011SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 10) 14 / 14Heidi NoblesMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 334
 Writing as Science, Art, and Critical Inquiry
20522 012SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 10) 12 / 14Heidi NoblesMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 330
 ENWR 2640Writing as Technology
13593 001WKS (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Patricia SullivanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 203
 ENWR 2700News Writing
10507 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (16 / 16)Kate SweeneyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
 ENWR 2800Public Speaking
19488 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Dana LittleTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 330
 ENWR 3500Topics in Advanced Writing & Rhetoric
 Race, Rhetoric, & Social Justice
19943 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 10) 16 / 16Sethunya MokokoTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 ENWR 3620Writing & Tutoring Across Cultures
12589 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 16 / 16Kate KostelnikTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 332
 ENWR 3640Writing with Sound
12421 001WKS (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Stephanie CerasoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 ENWR 3665Writing about the Environment
11647 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Cory ShamanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 334
 ENWR 3760Studies in Cultural Rhetoric
 The Cultural Work of Stories
20172 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 10) 16 / 16Tamika CareyMo 6:00pm - 8:30pmBryan Hall 312
 ENWR 3900Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric
11630 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16John CasteenMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 068
French
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
10187 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 14 / 15To Be AnnouncedTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 242
10188 002SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 11Claire LyuMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmFrench House 100
11305 003SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 8 / 9Michael OverstreetTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 242
 FREN 3036Introduction to Translation
19195 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Elizabeth HallMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 407
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
 Great Books
19197 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18Ari BlattTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 142
German
 GERM 3000Advanced German
13987 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Julia GuttermanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 GERM 3110Literature in German II
 Narratives of Trauma and Hope in German Literature from the 1890s to Today
20328 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 13Chrisann ZuernerMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 GERM 3620New Voices in German: Transnational and Multilingual Literature Today
19814 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 11 / 11Julia GuttermanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmPavilion VIII 102
German in Translation
 GETR 3385Kafka's Short Works: The Quest for Materiality
20423 001SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 14Benjamin BennettTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmClark Hall G004
 GETR 3392Fairy Tales
12660 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (46 / 199) 30 / 30Marcel SchmidTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 132
 GETR 3393Serial Media
12758 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 30 / 30Marcel SchmidWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 GETR 3462Neighbors and Enemies
13668 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 16 (29 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 GETR 3464Medieval Stories of Love and Adventure
13094 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (28 / 199) 30 / 30William McDonaldTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm Web-Based Course
13295 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 30 / 30William McDonaldTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm Web-Based Course
 GETR 3470Writing and Screening the Holocaust
19698 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 15 / 22Jeffrey GrossmanTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 GETR 3600Faust
19820 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 16 (9 / 30)Jeffrey GrossmanMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
Greek
 GREE 3010Advanced Reading in Greek
19385 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 20John DilleryTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 211
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 3550Topics in Global Studies
 Ecocinema in the Global South
19688 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Rolando VargasMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 GSGS 3559New Course in Global Studies
 The Individual and the World
19210 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 7 / 10Peter FuriaWe 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 Is it possible for young adults to change the world? Is it desirable to try to do so? In what if any sense should students aspire to lead global lives after graduation? This new seminar explores these and other questions of "cosmopolitanism" or global citizenship with reference to a small selection of canonical ethical texts and a wide variety of recent journalistic and biographical readings.
Global Studies-Security and Justice
 GSSJ 3420Migration and Social Movements in the Americas
19937 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 34 / 35Levi VonkTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 309
History-General History
 HIST 2011History of Human Rights
19298 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 116 / 116Emily BurrillMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmGilmer Hall 390
19299 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Amelie HopkinsMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmGibson Hall 142
19300 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Amelie HopkinsMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 142
19301 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Amelie HopkinsMo 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 142
19302 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmGilmer Hall 245
19303 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
19304 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 HIST 2212Maps in World History
13498 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (17 / 199) 54 / 56S. EdelsonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 211
13502 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 14 / 20Matthew LaRocheWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
13503 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew LaRocheWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
13504 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew LaRocheWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
Italian in Translation
 ITTR 4010Narrating (Un-)sustainability: Ecocritical Explorations in Italy & Mediterr
19163 001SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 22 (6 / 22)Enrico CesarettiTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 141
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3010Survey of Traditional Japanese Literature
12543 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 5) 11 / 16Gustav HeldtTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 JPTR 3210The Tale of Genji
19158 01SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 5) 20 / 20Gustav HeldtTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 485
Korean in Translation
 KRTR 3020Survey of Modern Korean Literature
13388 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 10) 20 / 20HeeJin LeeTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 303
Latin
 LATI 3070Livy
19393 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 15David WilliamsTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 LATI 3100Vergil
19394 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Karen MyersMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amCocke Hall 101
Media Studies
 MDST 2200Introduction to Film
12035 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 72 / 72Julide EtemTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 325
 MDST 2305Podcasting, Radio and Sound Production
13942 001Laboratory (3 Units)Permission 11 / 12Elliot MajerczykWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 268
 MDST 2690Sports Journalism
19317 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 19 / 19Anna ClayTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmFayerweather Hall 215
 MDST 2700News Writing
10596 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (16 / 16)Kate SweeneyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
 MDST 2710Screenwriting
13087 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 13Matthew MarshallMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmCocke Hall 101
 MDST 3000Theory and Criticism of Media
10515 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Aniko BodroghkozyWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmGibson Hall 142
 MDST 3111Food Media and Popular Culture
13175 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (32 / 199) 28 / 28Pallavi RaoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmWilson Hall 238
 MDST 3230Basic Multimedia Reporting
13257 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 15 / 15Kate SweeneyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 203
 MDST 3281Reimagining the News
14010 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 25 / 28Kate SweeneyWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmBryan Hall 235
 MDST 3388Friday Night Lights
19938 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 30 / 30Anna ClayMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg 306
 MDST 3402War and the Media
13200 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 26 / 26Bruce WilliamsTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall G004
 MDST 3409LGBTQ Issues in the Media
13436 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 14 (12 / 30)Andre CavalcanteTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmWilson Hall 238
 MDST 3490Just Kiddin': Comedy & Humor Across Media
13146 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (31 / 199) 28 / 28Pallavi RaoTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 238
 MDST 3501Special Topics in Directors and Auteurs
 The Films of Alfred Hitchcock
Website  13818 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 28Sean DuncanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 368
 Please see website for more info!
 MDST 3504Topics in Global Media
 Mexican Cinema
13383 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 100) 26 / 26Keara GoinTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmWilson Hall 238
 Cinema of Turkiye
12544 002SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 30Julide EtemTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 235
 Hollywood Goes to Asia
13088 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 30 / 30Lori MorimotoTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 MDST 3505Special Topics in Diversity and Identity in Media
 Introduction to Media Fandom
12541 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 26 / 26Lori MorimotoMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmCocke Hall 115
 Asian American Media Cultures
18912 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 17 / 17 (24 / 28)Shilpa DaveMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 141
 MDST 3704Games and Play
Website  13256 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 14 / 17Sean DuncanMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 368
 Please see website for more info!
 MDST 3720Social Media and Global South Societies
13384 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 21David NemerTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 141
 MDST 3912Adapting Media
 Semester Topic: DUNE
Website  18927 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 19Sean DuncanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 368
 Please see website for more info!
 MDST 3944Avenger, Victim, Outsider: Women in 1990s Cinema
19026 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 23 / 27Francesca BorrioneMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 242
 MDST 4510Capstone Topics
 Sex & Gender Go to the Movies
13385 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 19 / 19Andrea PressMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmWilson Hall 244
 MDST 4660Watching the Detectives
19028 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 18 / 20William LittleTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCocke Hall 101
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 3111Film Festivals and Global Media Cultures: ME/SA Spotlight
12450 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30Samhita SunyaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 132
Music
 MUSI 1310Basic Musical Skills
10344 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 15 / 39Benjamin RousMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
13524 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 40Ayn BalijaMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 2070Popular Musics
19659 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 114 / 118Karl MillerMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmClark Hall 107
19660 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Kathleen KingTu 9:30am - 10:20amOld Cabell Hall S008
19661 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Kathleen KingTu 10:30am - 11:20amOld Cabell Hall S008
19662 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Kathleen KingTu 12:30pm - 1:20pmOld Cabell Hall S008
19663 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Alonya CastilloTh 9:30am - 10:20amOld Cabell Hall S008
19664 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 18 / 20Alonya CastilloTh 10:30am - 11:20amOld Cabell Hall S008
19665 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Alonya CastilloTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmOld Cabell Hall S008
 MUSI 2090Sound Studies: The Art and Experience of Listening
19666 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Noel LobleyMoWe 9:30am - 10:45amWilson Hall 142
 MUSI 2350Technosonics: Digital Music and Sound Art Composition
12433 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (38 / 199) 180 / 180Luke DahlMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amWilson Hall 402
12434 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Robert HiteTu 9:30am - 10:20amNew Cabell Hall 268
12435 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Robert HiteTu 10:30am - 11:20amNew Cabell Hall 268
12436 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Robert HiteTu 11:30am - 12:20pmNew Cabell Hall 268
12437 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Gabrielle CerbervilleTh 9:30am - 10:20amNew Cabell Hall 268
12438 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Gabrielle CerbervilleTh 10:30am - 11:20amNew Cabell Hall 268
12439 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Gabrielle CerbervilleTh 11:30am - 12:20pmNew Cabell Hall 268
12440 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Molly JoyceFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
12441 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Molly JoyceFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
12442 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Molly JoyceFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
 MUSI 2600Jazz Improvisation
10978 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 13 / 10John DearthTuTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3020Studies in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Music
20159 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 20Bonnie GordonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3050Music and Discourse Since 1900
12181 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Scott DeVeauxMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3310Theory I
12443 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 21 / 21Scott DeVeauxMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmOld Cabell Hall 113
19670 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Carlehr SwansonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3372Writing Rap
19671 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 6 / 15A.D. CarsonTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amNew Cabell Hall 398
 MUSI 3380Introduction to Composition
20262 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12Nicole Mitchell GanttWe 4:00pm - 6:30pmOld Cabell Hall B011
 MUSI 3390Introduction to Music and Computers
13096 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 20Leah ReidTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall B012
12726 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 4 / 10To Be AnnouncedMo 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
12727 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 8 / 10To Be AnnouncedMo 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
12728 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open 8 / 10To Be AnnouncedMo 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
 MUSI 3410Orchestration I: Anatomy of the Orchestra
19672 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 15 / 15Benjamin RousMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 4065The Black Voice
12540 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 10 / 10A.D. CarsonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 398
 MUSI 4331Theory III
19679 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 15Michael PuriTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 4509Cultural and Historical Studies of Music
 Music in Relation to Sexuality and Disability
19680 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Fred MausWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 4545Computer Applications in Music
 Designing Audio Effect Plug
 Designing Audio Effect Plugins
12107 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 10 / 15Luke DahlMoWe 2:30pm - 3:45pmOld Cabell Hall B011
Philosophy
 PHIL 1000Introduction to Philosophy
11898 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 108 / 114Ian McCready-FloraMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMinor Hall 125
12003 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 10 / 20Yucheng LiFr 8:00am - 8:50amCocke Hall 101
12004 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Yucheng LiFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 332
12005 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Yucheng LiFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 141
12006 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mario Sergio Sheing TemocheFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
12007 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mario Sergio Sheing TemocheFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmCocke Hall 115
12008 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20Mario Sergio Sheing TemocheFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmPavilion VIII 102
 PHIL 1410Forms of Reasoning
12157 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 100 / 100To Be AnnouncedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMinor Hall 125
 PHIL 1710Human Nature
13682 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 106 / 111Harold LangsamTuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmWilson Hall 301
13683 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Zhengping ZhangFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 291
13684 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20Zhengping ZhangFr 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 241
13685 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zhengping ZhangFr 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 130
13686 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Nathan FrankFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 242
13687 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Nathan FrankFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 235
13688 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Nathan FrankFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 PHIL 1740Issues of Life and Death
19224 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (30 / 199) 173 / 175Rebecca StanglMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 209
19225 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Blake HarrisTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
19226 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Blake HarrisTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmCocke Hall 101
19227 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 19 / 20Blake HarrisTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmCocke Hall 101
19228 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 14 / 20Robert ZieglerFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 107
19229 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Robert ZieglerFr 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 142
19230 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Robert ZieglerFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 141
19231 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Gabriel KimFr 11:00am - 11:50amMinor Hall 130
19232 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Gabriel KimFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 364
19233 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Gabriel KimFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 2060Philosophical Problems in Law
13689 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 108 / 115Nate AdamsMoWe 8:00am - 8:50amMinor Hall 125
13690 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Anna MorseTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 101
13691 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Anna MorseTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
13693 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20John ManciniFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
13694 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20John ManciniFr 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 115
13695 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20John ManciniFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19315 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Anna MorseFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
 PHIL 2110History of Philosophy: Ancient and Medieval
10351 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 30 / 53Jorge SecadaMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMonroe Hall 130
10354 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20James ReedFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
10352 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 11 / 20James ReedFr 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 242
10353 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20James ReedFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 2660Philosophy of Religion
11291 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 28 / 50Trenton MerricksMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amDell 1 105
11322 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20Dakota JonesFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 287
11323 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Dakota JonesFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 242
11324 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Dakota JonesFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmKerchof Hall 317
 PHIL 2820Philosophy of Health and Health Care
13070 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (64 / 199) 117 / 119Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amClark Hall 107
13071 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (10 / 199) 17 / 20Charles OswaldFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
13072 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (20 / 199) 18 / 20Charles OswaldFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 142
13073 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 21 / 20Charles OswaldFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 242
13074 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 21 / 21William WelchanceFr 11:00am - 11:50amCocke Hall 115
13075 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20William WelchanceFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmPavilion VIII 102
13076 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (11 / 199) 20 / 21William WelchanceFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 PHIL 3010Darwin and Philosophy
12628 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 30 / 30Erin EakerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 118
 PHIL 3110Plato
19234 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30Ian McCready-FloraMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
 PHIL 315017th Century Philosophy
19235 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 30 / 30Antonia LoLordoTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 PHIL 3330Philosophy of Mind
11771 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 21 / 30Harold LangsamTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3620Science Fiction & Philosophy
19237 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 29 / 30Ross CameronTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 PHIL 3640Political Philosophy
19238 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Alexander MotchoulskiTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmCocke Hall 115
19919 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 30 / 30Nate AdamsMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 PHIL 3720Contemporary Ethics
12629 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 30 / 30To Be AnnouncedTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 PHIL 3810Sex, Sexuality, and Gender
12630 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 16 / 22Dee PaytonTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3830Philosophy of Mental Health
20098 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (51 / 199) 30 / 30Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCocke Hall 115
Politics-American Politics
 PLAP 2250American Political Tradition
11518 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 18 / 18To Be AnnouncedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBrooks Hall 103
11882 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 17 / 17To Be AnnouncedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 142
19463 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 15 / 15To Be AnnouncedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 235
 PLAP 3140Mass Media and American Politics
19464 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (41 / 199) 151 / 169Paul FreedmanMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 101
19899 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
19900 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
19901 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 19 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
19902 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (17 / 199) 17 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGilmer Hall 245
19903 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 19 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
19904 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 1 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 241
19905 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
19906 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 235
19907 109Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 15 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 PLAP 3810Constitutional Interpretation: Separation of Powers and Federalism
13525 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 45 / 45Holly VradenburghTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmGibson Hall 211
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 1010Introduction to Political Theory
14024 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 119 / 119Colin BirdMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmWilson Hall 301
14025 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amGilmer Hall 245
14026 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amShannon House 111
14027 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
14041 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
14042 108Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
14081 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 PLPT 3010Ancient and Medieval Political Theory
19482 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 47 / 87Colin BirdMoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmWilson Hall 301
20078 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 8:00am - 8:50amShannon House 109
20079 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 17 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amShannon House 109
20080 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20To Be AnnouncedWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 241
20081 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
20082 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
20083 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 PLPT 3500Special Topics in Political Theory
 Concepts of Law
14139 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (15 / 199) 25 / 26Colin BirdTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmGibson Hall 242
 PLPT 4200Feminist Political Theory
13559 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 16 / 15Lawrie BalfourTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 187
Political Philosophy, Policy, and Law
 PPL 2010Morality, Law and the State
12085 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 12 / 30Vijay PhulwaniMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 328
Political and Social Thought
 PST 4850Core Seminar in Political and Social Thought I
10539 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 1 / 25Isaac ReedMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmBryan Hall 235
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 2750African Religions
19056 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 22Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 242
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2067Buddhism and Environmental Thought and Practice
19062 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 241
 RELB 2135Chinese Buddhism
19460 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 15Chris RoweWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNau Hall 241
 RELB 3150Seminar in Buddhism and Gender
20117 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 14To Be AnnouncedTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 142
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 3040Paul: Letters and Theology
19071 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 14 / 14Philip TiteTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 142
 RELC 3077Christian Theologies of Liberation
20566 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 14Paul JonesMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 RELC 3115Evangelicalism
19067 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 25 / 25James HenryMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 242
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1000Questions in the Study of Religion
14003 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 30 / 30Cynthia Hoehler-Fatton+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 RELG 2300Religious Ethics and Moral Problems
19081 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 29 / 29Charles MathewesTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 141
 RELG 2650Religion, Ethics & Health Care
12944 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (28 / 199) 231 / 236Eric HilkerMoWe 3:30pm - 4:20pmNau Hall 101
13039 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
12945 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
12946 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 235
12947 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 141
12948 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 141
12949 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 242
13606 110Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 12 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
13607 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 141
13608 112Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20To Be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
14075 113Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNau Hall 141
14076 114Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
14077 115Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To Be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 RELG 2713Sensing the Sacred: Sensory Perception and Religious Imagination
19082 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 32Gregory GoeringMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 RELG 3559New Course in Religious Studies
 Religion and Race in American Democracy
19086 003SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 14Mark HadleyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 241
 RELG 3630Idolatry
20138 001SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 23Asher BiemannMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 141
 RELG 3713Black Religion and the Criminal Justice System
19087 001SEM (3 Units)Open 24 / 26Kai ParkerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 242
Religion-Hinduism
 RELH 3725Travel Writing and India
19072 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 25 / 25John NemecMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 141
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 3052Responses to the Holocaust
12950 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 17 / 17Jennifer GeddesWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 RELJ 3170Modern Jewish Thought
19079 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 21Asher BiemannTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 141
Russian
 RUSS 3500Topics in Russian Language & Literature
 Russian Film and Literature
20881 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 15Jason SchultzTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 183
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2350Russian and East European Film
12021 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 50 / 50Stanley StepanicMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 211
 RUTR 2370Fairy Tales
12800 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 24 / 24Katia DianinaTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 RUTR 2400Russian Masterpieces
20325 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 28Madelyn StuartTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 RUTR 2740Tolstoy in Translation
19674 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 30David HermanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 238
 RUTR 3350Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature
11182 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 15 / 19Madelyn StuartTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 489
South Asian Studies
 SAST 2050Classics of Indian Literature
19331 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 24Richard CohenTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 The course satisfies the Second Writing Requirement. I will sign the electronic form at the end of the semester.
 SAST 3300The Pleasures of Bollywood: Melodrama, Realism, Mythos
19318 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 22 / 22 (23 / 25)Geeta PatelWe 3:00pm - 5:30pmNew Cabell Hall 303
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
11147 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (141 / 199) 200 / 200Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 402
Spanish
 SPAN 3300Texts and Interpretation
10464 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 11 / 11Alicia Lopez OpereMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 183
11362 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 16 / 16Paula SpragueTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 207
13005 004Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 12 / 15Erica CobbMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
13539 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 13 / 13Paula SpragueTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 119
14206 006Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 16Nieves Garcia PradosTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 115
20218 009Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16Alicia Lopez OpereTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 SPAN 3400Spain: From Kingdom to Empire (1200 - 1700)
11780 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 19 / 22FERNANDO RivaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 242
 SPAN 3410Perspectives on Modern Spain (1800 to the Present)
11857 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 20Jesus Jativa FernandezMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amKerchof Hall 317
 SPAN 3420Politics and Power in the Early Americas (1492 - 1800)
13006 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 22Melissa FrostTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmShannon House 107
 SPAN 3430Contemporary Latin American Voices (1800 to the present)
11596 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22Manuel Acevedo-ReyesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 315
12128 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 13 / 22Maria Esparza RodriguezMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 485
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
12113 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Nieves Garcia PradosTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 115
12583 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Nieves Garcia PradosTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 115
13948 003Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Erica CobbMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 142
 SPAN 4402Don Quixote
14048 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 14 / 20Ricardo PadronTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 211
 SPAN 4420Contemporary Spanish Poetry
19184 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 9 / 22Fernando OpereMoWe 6:30pm - 7:45pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 SPAN 4510Special Topics Seminar: Literature
 Spanish Romantic Poetry and Europe
19673 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 19 / 22Fernando ValverdeMoWe 6:30pm - 7:45pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 SPAN 4615Spanish Cinema
20609 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 20Samuel AmagoTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 211
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 2100Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies
12736 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 64 / 108Bonnie HagermanMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amRidley Hall G008
12737 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Layla PicardWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmCocke Hall 115
12738 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Layla PicardWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 115
12739 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Cathryn PeriniFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 328
12740 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Layla PicardWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 214
12741 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 16 / 20Cathryn PeriniWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 244
12742 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 10 / 20Cathryn PeriniTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 WGS 2125Race & Power in Gender & Sexuality
13034 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 45 / 57Sarah OrsakMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 211
20202 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Soumya JohriTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
20203 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 21 / 21Soumya JohriWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
20204 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Soumya JohriTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 WGS 3100Intro to WGS Theory
13183 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 8 / 19Matthew ChinTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 WGS 3305Issues in LGBTQ Studies
13980 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 18Matthew ChinMo 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 WGS 4800Queer Theory
20832 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 20Doug MeyerWe 6:00pm - 8:30pmNau Hall 141

Copyright © 2009–2024, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved