UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Schedule of Classes for Anthropology - Fall 2024
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

I continue to maintain this list of classes, now with UVA support! -- Lou Bloomfield, Professor Emeritus of Physics
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010Introduction to Anthropology
10007 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 180) 176 / 176Richard HandlerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMinor Hall 125
14118 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 34 / 34Roberto Rosado-RamirezTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amNew Cabell Hall 132
 ANTH 2160Culture and the Environment
20071 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 59 / 59Kath WestonMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
20162 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Taylor GilliamTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
20163 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Taylor GilliamFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
20164 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20Taylor GilliamFr 10:00am - 10:50amBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 2270Race, Gender, and Medical Science
19257 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 58 / 59Gertrude FraserMoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 211
19258 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Brianna DoeWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmPavilion VIII 102
19259 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Brianna DoeTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
19260 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 18 / 20Brianna DoeWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
11351 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (154 / 199) 155 / 120Gertrude FraserMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 125
12097 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20Christian Cancho RuizFr 10:00am - 10:50amPavilion VIII 102
12098 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (27 / 199) 20 / 20Christian Cancho RuizFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 287
12099 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (27 / 199) 17 / 20David Ruiz MenjivarFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBrooks Hall 103
13506 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 19 / 20David Ruiz MenjivarWe 6:30pm - 7:20pmNew Cabell Hall 207
13507 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (17 / 199) 13 / 20David Ruiz MenjivarFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
13508 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 6 / 20Christian Cancho RuizFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
14069 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
19245 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
19246 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ANTH 2285Anthropology of Development and Humanitarianism
13053 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 105 / 113Sylvia TideyWe 4:00pm - 6:30pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
 ANTH 2400Language and Culture
12483 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (62 / 199) 104 / 113Nathan WendteTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 301
12687 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Rachel AponeTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
12688 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (21 / 199) 17 / 20Rachel AponeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
12689 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 9 / 20Rachel AponeFr 9:00am - 9:50amPavilion VIII 102
13499 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 18 / 20Colleen WinkelmanFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
13500 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20Colleen WinkelmanFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
13501 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Colleen WinkelmanFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 ANTH 2410Sociolinguistics
13043 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 35 / 35Daniel LefkowitzTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 ANTH 2559New Course in Anthropology
 Ancient Cities of the Americas
19254 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199)21 / 30Roberto Rosado-RamirezTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 Anthropology of Disability
20573 002Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 19Aron MarieMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 338
 ANTH 2800Introduction to Archaeology
10008 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (16 / 199) 53 / 60Adria LaVioletteMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amDell 1 105
11658 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Omokolade OmigbuleWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmBrooks Hall 103
11659 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20Omokolade OmigbuleTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
14032 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 13 / 20Omokolade OmigbuleTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3010Theory and History of Anthropology
13031 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 35 / 35Ernesto BenitezMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
 ANTH 3152Rainforests of Flesh / Peoples of Spirit
13215 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 17 / 27George MentoreMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 168
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
11830 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 60 / 60Jarrett ZigonWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 211
 ANTH 3295Moral Experience
13509 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 30 / 30Jarrett ZigonTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmWilson Hall 214
 ANTH 3450Native American Languages
19251 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 28 / 26 (29 / 30)Armik MirzayanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 214
 ANTH 3490Language and Thought
19247 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 60 / 60Eve DanzigerWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
19623 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Anu KarippalMo 10:00am - 10:50amBrooks Hall 103
19624 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Anu KarippalMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19625 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Anu KarippalMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3541Topics in Linguistics
 Language Change
19253 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 26 (27 / 30)Nathan WendteTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 485
 ANTH 3559New Course in Anthropology
 Palestine: Knowledge, Power, and People
19263 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 21Tessa FarmerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 Colonialism and Decolonization
20070 002Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 15 / 27Sebastian JacksonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 032
 ANTH 3679Curating Culture: Collection, Preservation, and Display as Cultural Forms
19252 100SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Lise DobrinTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Click on class details page (5-digit number to the left) for description specific to fall 2024.
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Anthropology of Sports: Longlasting Colonizer
11767 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 15George MentoreMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBrooks Hall 103
 Fakes and Fictions
12685 003SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Eve DanzigerTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 ANTH 4993Independent Study in Anthropology
10009 001IND (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 25Ira BashkowTBATBA
12259 002IND (1 - 6 Units)Open 0 / 5Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
14031 003IND (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
 ANTH 4998Distinguished Majors Thesis Research
11873 001IND (3 Units)Open0 / 25Ira BashkowTBATBA
12286 002IND (3 Units)Open0 / 25Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
12487 003IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 25Richard HandlerTBATBA
12803 004IND (3 Units)Open0 / 25Sylvia TideyTBATBA
11711 006IND (3 Units)Open0 / 25China ScherzTBATBA
13217 007IND (3 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBATBA
 ANTH 5470Language and Identity
20124 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission10 / 15Nathan WendteTu 4:00pm - 6:30pmCampbell Hall 108
 ANTH 5475Multimodal Interaction
19268 001SEM (3 Units)Permission5 / 12Mark SicoliTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5559New Course in Anthropology
 Crisis and Anti-Crisis
20090 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 15Kath WestonWe 4:30pm - 7:00pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 ANTH 5808Method and Theory in Archaeology
19272 100Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 15Patricia WattenmakerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 407
 ANTH 5870Archaeozoology
20644 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 20Patricia WattenmakerTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmBrooks Hall B001
 ANTH 7010History of Anthropological Theory
20072 100SEM (3 Units)Open4 / 15Sebastian JacksonTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmBrooks Hall 210
 ANTH 7060Dissertation Research Proposal Workshop
19271 100SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 10Adria LaVioletteMo 7:00pm - 9:30pmBrooks Hall 311
 ANTH 7290Nationalism and the Politics of Culture
19265 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 15Richard HandlerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDell 1 104
 ANTH 7400Linguistic Anthropology
19629 100SEM (3 Units)Open9 / 15Lise DobrinMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 ANTH 7450Native American Languages
19266 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199)29 / 30 (29 / 30)Armik MirzayanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 214
 ANTH 7541Topics in Sociolinguistics
 Language Change
19267 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 27 / 30 (27 / 30)Nathan WendteTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 485
 ANTH 8998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research
10010 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Ira BashkowTBA TBA
12492 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mark SicoliTBA TBA
10994 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Frederick DamonTBA TBA
10995 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBA TBA
10996 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBA TBA
10997 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Richard HandlerTBA TBA
10998 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBA TBA
10999 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBA TBA
11000 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBA TBA
11737 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Jim IgoeTBA TBA
11001 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTBA TBA
11738 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jarrett ZigonTBA TBA
12234 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBA TBA
 ANTH 8999Non-Topical Research
10011 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Frederick DamonTBA TBA
10800 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ira BashkowTBA TBA
10801 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBA TBA
12282 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBA TBA
10802 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBA TBA
10803 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBA TBA
11206 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBA TBA
12235 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBA TBA
12847 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kasey JerniganTBA TBA
12851 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sylvia TideyTBA TBA
 ANTH 9010Directed Readings
11932 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20China ScherzTBATBA
11964 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
12150 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Ira BashkowTBATBA
11970 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
12773 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Frederick DamonTBATBA
12300 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5George MentoreTBATBA
12788 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Kasey JerniganTBATBA
12797 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Lise DobrinTBATBA
13342 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Sylvia TideyTBATBA
14254 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Gertrude FraserTBATBA
14255 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Tessa FarmerTBATBA
14279 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Jarrett ZigonTBATBA
14305 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Permission0 / 5Eve DanzigerTBATBA
 ANTH 9020Directed Readings
12789 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Kasey JerniganTBATBA
12798 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Lise DobrinTBATBA
13321 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Richard HandlerTBATBA
 ANTH 9050Research Practicum
12291 001IND (1 Units)Open0 / 50George MentoreTBATBA
11872 002IND (1 Units)Open0 / 50China ScherzTBATBA
12276 003IND (1 Units)Open0 / 50Jarrett ZigonTBATBA
13255 004IND (1 Units)Open4 / 30Richard HandlerTBATBA
 ANTH 9998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research
10012 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ira BashkowTBA TBA
12243 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20China ScherzTBA TBA
12818 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 20Mark SicoliTBA TBA
11002 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Frederick DamonTBA TBA
11003 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Eve DanzigerTBA TBA
11004 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Lise DobrinTBA TBA
11005 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Richard HandlerTBA TBA
11006 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Adria LaVioletteTBA TBA
11007 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Daniel LefkowitzTBA TBA
11008 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20George MentoreTBA TBA
11009 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Patricia WattenmakerTBA TBA
12277 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Jarrett ZigonTBA TBA
12744 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Kath WestonTBA TBA
 ANTH 9999Non-Topical Research
10013 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 25Ira BashkowTBA TBA
10617 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Frederick DamonTBA TBA
10618 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Patricia WattenmakerTBA TBA
10633 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Richard HandlerTBA TBA
10634 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25George MentoreTBA TBA
10635 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Adria LaVioletteTBA TBA
10636 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 25Eve DanzigerTBA TBA
10796 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Lise DobrinTBA TBA
10797 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBA TBA
10799 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBA TBA
11593 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Jim IgoeTBA TBA
12201 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBA TBA
12278 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jarrett ZigonTBA TBA
12829 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Sonia AlconiniTBA TBA
12745 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kath WestonTBA TBA
13338 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mark SicoliTBA TBA
13339 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sylvia TideyTBA TBA
Swahili
 SWAH 1010Introductory Swahili I
11446 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 16Anne RotichMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am Web-Based Course
11447 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Anne RotichMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 368
 SWAH 2010Intermediate Swahili I
11551 001SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 20Anne RotichMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
13205 002SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 30Anne RotichMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm Web-Based Course

Copyright © 2009–2024, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved