UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
List of 1000-Level Classes that are Open - Fall 2023
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

I continue to maintain this list of classes, now with UVA support! -- Lou Bloomfield, Professor Emeritus of Physics
 
Some classes that appear below have waitlists, so you may not be able to enroll in them directly.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 1010Introduction to African-American and African Studies I
10002 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 178 / 180Nemata BlydenTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMinor Hall 125
10003 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Chloe PorcheTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
12049 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Chloe PorcheTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 AAS 1559New Course in African and African American Studies
21480 001SEM (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 30To Be AnnouncedMoWe 3:05pm - 4:20pm -
Air Science
 AIRS 1100Air Force Heritage and Values I
17574 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 29 / 40Kevin BibbTu 1:00pm - 1:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
17575 002Lecture (1 Units)Open 12 / 20Kevin BibbWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmShannon House 107
Applied Mathematics
 APMA 1090Single Variable Calculus I
15766 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 32 / 35Farzad Shafiei DizajiTu 1:00pm - 1:50pmThornton Hall D222
 Farzad Shafiei DizajiMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amThornton Hall D223
16272 002Lecture (4 Units)Permission 34 / 35Diana MorrisTu 1:00pm - 1:50pmRice Hall 340
 Diana MorrisMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amOlsson Hall 011
16691 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 34 / 35Hui MaTu 8:30am - 9:20amThornton Hall E303
 Hui MaMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amThornton Hall E304
19333 005Lecture (4 Units)Open 24 / 35Farzad Shafiei DizajiTu 8:30am - 9:20amThornton Hall D223
 Farzad Shafiei DizajiMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall D223
 APMA 1110Single Variable Calculus II
15461 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 44 / 45Jennifer MarleyTu 1:00pm - 1:50pmThornton Hall E316
 Jennifer MarleyMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amOlsson Hall 001
15460 005Lecture (4 Units)Permission 40 / 45Anne FernandoTu 8:30am - 9:20amOlsson Hall 120
 Anne FernandoMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amOlsson Hall 001
Arabic
 ARAB 1010Elementary Arabic
11217 001Lecture (4 Units)Open13 / 14Bilal MaanakiMoTuWeTh 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 241
10016 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 17 / 19Suad MohamedMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 303
10017 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 12 / 14Bilal MaanakiMoTuWeTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
11367 004Lecture (4 Units)Open 13 / 15Bilal HumeidanMoTuWeTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
Architecture
 ARCH 1010Lessons of the Lawn
14318 108Discussion (0 Units)Open28 / 36Peter WaldmanMo 7:00pm - 7:50pmCampbell Hall 220B
 ARCH 1020Lessons in Making
14299 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 13Sanda IliescuTu 6:30pm - 8:00pmCampbell Hall 220C
14300 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 13Sanda IliescuTu 6:30pm - 8:00pmCampbell Hall 302
Architectural History
 ARH 1010History of Architecture I
14251 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 135 / 142Lisa ReillyMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 153
14257 101Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15Lisa Reilly+1Tu 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
14252 102Discussion (0 Units)Open15 / 16Elisabeth RivardMo 11:00am - 11:50amCampbell Hall 325
14255 103Discussion (0 Units)Open15 / 16Catherine Fan+1Mo 12:00pm - 12:50pmCampbell Hall 325
14253 105Discussion (0 Units)Open15 / 16Catherine Fan+1We 5:00pm - 5:50pmCampbell Hall 325
14259 109Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 16Lisa Reilly+1We 11:00am - 11:50amCampbell Hall 220B
American Sign Language
 ASL 1010Elementary American Sign Language I
10032 101DRL (0 Units)Open17 / 18To Be AnnouncedTu 7:00pm - 8:15pmNew Cabell Hall 027
11931 103DRL (0 Units)Open17 / 18Robert StricklerTu 7:00pm - 8:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
Astronomy
 ASTR 1210Introduction to the Sky and Solar System
10033 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 242 / 300Edward MurphyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmChemistry Bldg 402
11311 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 129 / 130Zhi-Yun LiTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 107
13047 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 82 / 130Matthew PryalMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amClark Hall 107
 ASTR 1220Introduction to Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe
10034 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 88 / 130Bradley JohnsonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amClark Hall 107
 ASTR 1230Introduction to Astronomical Observation
18547 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 30Matthew PryalTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmChemistry Bldg 306
18548 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 14 / 30To Be AnnouncedTu 8:00pm - 10:00pmTBA
18549 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 15 / 30To Be AnnouncedWe 8:00pm - 10:00pmTBA
Biology
 BIOL 1040The DNA Revolution in Science and Society
12649 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 241 / 245Douglas TaylorTuTh 3:30pm - 4:50pmNau Hall 101
Biomedical Engineering
 BME 1501Special Topics
 Innovations in Neuroscience
20511 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 21 / 30Shannon BarkerMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmThornton Hall D222
College Art Scholars Seminar
 CASS 1010Miller Arts Scholars Seminar
11231 001SEM (1 Units)Permission 20 / 25Michael RasburyWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmDrama Education Bldg 217
Civil Engineering
 CE 1501Special Topics in Civil & Environmental Engineering
 Preconstruction Bid Simulation
 Preconstruction Bid Simulation
21276 001Lecture (1 Units)Open14 / 20Matthew O'malleyTu 5:00pm - 7:00pmRice Hall 032
Chemistry
 CHEM 1410Introductory College Chemistry I
12988 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 206 / 297Linda ColumbusTu 9:30am - 10:45amWilson Hall 402
12990 102WKS (0 Units)Open 38 / 99Linda ColumbusFr 8:00am - 9:15amChemistry Bldg 217
12991 103WKS (0 Units)Open 69 / 99Linda ColumbusFr 12:30pm - 1:45pmChemistry Bldg 217
12992 200Lecture (3 Units)Open 387 / 396Marilyne StainsMo 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
12993 201WKS (0 Units)Open 98 / 99Marilyne StainsWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmChemistry Bldg 217
12994 202WKS (0 Units)Open 94 / 99Marilyne StainsTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmChemistry Bldg 217
12998 203WKS (0 Units)Open 96 / 99Marilyne StainsWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmWilson Hall 325
12995 300Lecture (3 Units)Open 103 / 198Lisa MorkowchukTu 8:00am - 9:15amGilmer Hall 301
12996 301WKS (0 Units)Open 68 / 99Lisa MorkowchukFr 9:30am - 10:45amChemistry Bldg 217
12997 302WKS (0 Units)Open 35 / 99Lisa MorkowchukFr 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 217
12999 400Lecture (3 Units)Open 365 / 396Kevin WelchMo 4:00pm - 5:15pmMcLeod Hall 1020
13001 401WKS (0 Units)Open 97 / 99Kevin WelchTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 325
13003 403WKS (0 Units)Open 79 / 99Kevin WelchTh 6:30pm - 7:45pmChemistry Bldg 217
13004 404WKS (0 Units)Open 90 / 99Kevin WelchTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmWilson Hall 325
13000 600Lecture (3 Units)Open 385 / 396Kevin WelchTu 12:30pm - 1:45pmMcLeod Hall 1020
13006 602WKS (0 Units)Open 92 / 99Kevin WelchTh 6:30pm - 7:45pmWilson Hall 325
13007 603WKS (0 Units)Open 98 / 99Kevin WelchFr 11:00am - 12:15pmWilson Hall 325
13008 604WKS (0 Units)Open 96 / 99Kevin WelchFr 3:30pm - 4:45pmChemistry Bldg 217
 CHEM 1411Introductory College Chemistry I Laboratory
10609 006Laboratory (1 Units)Open22 / 24 (46 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg 344
10610 007Laboratory (1 Units)Open20 / 24 (44 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Blds Room 346
11408 009Laboratory (1 Units)Open19 / 24 (43 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 354
19168 011Laboratory (1 Units)Open20 / 24 (41 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Building Room 358
11752 012Laboratory (1 Units)Open21 / 24 (41 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Building Room 358
11350 013Laboratory (1 Units)Open20 / 24 (44 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukTu 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 334
10612 015Laboratory (1 Units)Open23 / 24 (47 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukTu 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 338
10614 017Laboratory (1 Units)Open23 / 24 (46 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukTu 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg 344
10615 018Laboratory (1 Units)Open23 / 24 (46 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukTu 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg 344
10616 019Laboratory (1 Units)Open22 / 24 (46 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukTu 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Blds Room 346
10621 024Laboratory (1 Units)Open20 / 24 (44 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukTu 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Building Room 358
10622 025Laboratory (1 Units)Open22 / 24 (46 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukTu 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 334
12584 048Laboratory (1 Units)Open21 / 22 (45 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Building Room 358
12588 052Laboratory (1 Units)Open23 / 24 (47 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukTh 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 338
12590 054Laboratory (1 Units)Open23 / 24 (47 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukTh 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg 344
12591 055Laboratory (1 Units)Open22 / 24 (46 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukTh 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Blds Room 346
12593 057Laboratory (1 Units)Open23 / 24 (46 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukTh 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 354
12594 058Laboratory (1 Units)Open23 / 24 (46 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukTh 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 354
12595 059Laboratory (1 Units)Open20 / 24 (44 / 48)Lisa MorkowchukTh 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Building Room 358
 CHEM 1810Principles of Chemical Structure (Accelerated)
10045 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 158 / 160Walter HarmanTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amRidley Hall G008
10046 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 146 / 160Walter HarmanTu 7:00pm - 10:00pmRidley Hall G008
21147 102Discussion (0 Units)Permission 12 / 30Walter HarmanTBATBA
 CHEM 1811Principles of Chemical Structure Laboratory (Accelerated)
11412 100Lecture (2 Units)Open 95 / 96Sen ZhangFr 8:00am - 8:50amGilmer Hall 390
Chinese
 CHIN 1010Elementary Chinese
10069 001Lecture (4 Units)Open15 / 18Ying GaoMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 036
10070 002Lecture (4 Units)Open11 / 18Ying GaoMoTuWeTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 036
10071 003Lecture (4 Units)Open17 / 18Ju Min WangMoTuWeTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 244
11280 004Lecture (4 Units)Open8 / 18Jun WangMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 056
20430 005Lecture (4 Units)Open15 / 18Jun WangMoTuWeTh 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 044
 CHIN 1020Elementary Chinese
11900 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 14 / 18Wen GuoMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 411
20431 002Lecture (4 Units)Open12 / 18Wen GuoMoTuWeTh 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 142
College Advising Seminar
 COLA 1500College Advising Seminars
 Exercises in Creativity
13096 002SEM (1 Units)Open 17 / 18Keith DriverMo 2:00pm - 3:15pmPavilion VIII 102
 God and Nature in America
10604 005SEM (1 Units)Open 17 / 18Heather WarrenTu 3:30pm - 4:45pmPavilion VIII 102
 The Complexities of Jefferson
11954 009SEM (1 Units)Open 17 / 18Christa Acampora+1Mo 5:00pm - 6:15pmPavilion VIII 102
 Genocide in the Modern World
11266 018SEM (1 Units)Open 16 / 18Jeffrey RossmanWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
 The Narratives of African Refugees
12037 023SEM (1 Units)Open 17 / 18Anne RotichWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 Performing Acts of Justice & Equity
11451 030SEM (1 Units)Open 16 / 18Eric Ramirez-WeaverFr 11:00am - 12:15pmPavilion VIII 102
 Transnational Aspects of IT
11684 039SEM (1 Units)Open 17 / 18Zvi GilboaTu 5:00pm - 6:15pmPavilion VIII 102
Creole
 CREO 1010Elementary Creole I
11671 001WKS (3 Units)Open 9 / 10Karen JamesMoWeFr 10:15am - 11:15am Web-Based Course
Computer Science
 CS 1010Introduction to Information Technology
Website  16170 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 45 / 75William Leeson+1MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmOlsson Hall 011
 CS 1110Introduction to Programming
15865 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 247 / 250Raymond PettitMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmGilmer Hall 301
16066 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 142 / 250Raymond PettitMoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmGilmer Hall 301
16222 003Lecture (3 Units)Open146 / 150Arohi KhargonkarMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmRice Hall 130
15489 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open83 / 85Raymond PettitTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmOlsson Hall 018
15491 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open76 / 85Raymond PettitTh 9:30am - 10:45amOlsson Hall 018
15492 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open83 / 85Raymond PettitTh 11:00am - 12:15pmOlsson Hall 018
15490 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open84 / 85Raymond PettitTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmOlsson Hall 018
15829 105Laboratory (0 Units)Open83 / 85Raymond PettitTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmOlsson Hall 018
16068 106Laboratory (0 Units)Open56 / 85Raymond PettitTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmOlsson Hall 018
16069 107Laboratory (0 Units)Open16 / 85Raymond PettitTh 6:30pm - 7:45pmOlsson Hall 018
20837 110Laboratory (0 Units)Open26 / 30Raymond PettitTh 9:30am - 10:45amMechanical Engr Bldg 215
20838 111Laboratory (0 Units)Open28 / 30Raymond PettitTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 215
 CS 1111Introduction to Programming
16026 001Lecture (3 Units)Open86 / 90Arohi KhargonkarMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall E316
Dance
 DANC 1200Introduction to Movement Practices
19341 0001STO (1 Units)Open 11 / 18Emily WrightTuTh 3:45pm - 5:00pmMemorial Gymnasium 120-MP
 DANC 1400How Dance Matters
10591 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Kathryn SchetlickTuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pmDrama Education Bldg 217
Data Science
 DS 1001Foundation of Data Science
19003 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 74 / 200Loreto Alonzi+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 101
19005 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 15 / 34Loreto AlonziFr 9:00am - 9:50amRidley Hall 179
19007 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open 21 / 34Loreto AlonziFr 10:00am - 10:50amRidley Hall 179
 DS 1002Programming for Data Science
18582 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 68 / 75Gianluca GuadagniTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmRidley Hall G004
Website  18583 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 52 / 75Neal MageeMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amRidley Hall G004
East Asian Studies
 EAST 1010East Asian Canons and Cultures
18392 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Chris RoweFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
Economics
 ECON 1559New Course in Economics
 Global Economic Issues
20860 001Lecture (2 Units)Permission5 / 10Edwin BurtonWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 056
Engagement
 EGMT 1510Engaging Aesthetics
 Poetry of Love
19437 104SEM (2 Units)Permission 34 / 35Mehr Farooqi TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 101
 Art In and Out of Place
19438 105SEM (2 Units)Permission 31 / 35Christa Robbins MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 204
 Death, Hell, Judgement
19468 110SEM (2 Units)Permission 30 / 35Deborah Parker TuTh 8:00am - 9:15amMonroe Hall 111
 Death, Hell, Judgement
19469 111SEM (2 Units)Permission 34 / 35Deborah Parker TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMonroe Hall 111
 Revolutions and Literature in Iran
19472 114SEM (2 Units)Permission 34 / 35Farzaneh Milani TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmChemistry Bldg 204
 The Aesthetics of the Everyday
19555 201SEM (2 Units)Open 23 / 35Lydia Brown MoWe 8:00am - 9:15amChemistry Bldg 204
 Punching Up: American Satire
19571 217SEM (2 Units)Open 34 / 35Erik Fredner MoWe 8:00am - 9:15amClark Hall 101
 In Sync
19577 223SEM (2 Units)Open 31 / 35Jiajun Yan MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 110
 EGMT 1520Empirical & Scientific Engagement
 Our Neanderthal Future
11822 109Lecture (2 Units)Permission 34 / 35Fiona Greenland TuTh 8:00am - 9:15amGilmer Hall 247
 Obviously?
19143 116Lecture (2 Units)Permission 21 / 35Thomas Koberda TuTh 6:30pm - 7:45pmGilmer Hall 247
 The Marketplace of Ideas
19615 125Lecture (2 Units)Permission 69 / 70Laura Goldblatt+1 MoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmWilson Hall 325
 HIS-stery of Science
13312 201Lecture (2 Units)Open 29 / 35Adema Ribic MoWe 8:00am - 9:15amGilmer Hall 247
 Can a Pill Make You Happy?
13317 207Lecture (2 Units)Open 34 / 35Kelly Dunham MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmGilmer Hall 247
 Where Have All the Babies Gone?
13319 209Lecture (2 Units)Open 32 / 35Len Schoppa TuTh 8:00am - 9:15amGilmer Hall 247
 Memes on Earth
19499 217Lecture (2 Units)Open 27 / 35Lauren Simkins TuTh 8:00am - 9:15amClark Hall 101
 Elicitations: Drawing Things Out
19504 222Lecture (2 Units)Open 34 / 35Ishani Saraf TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmClark Hall 101
 EGMT 1530Engaging Differences
 Passages of Hope and Survival
11765 105Lecture (2 Units)Permission 30 / 35Zvi Gilboa MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 111
 Enacting Difference
12283 106Lecture (2 Units)Permission 34 / 36Matthew Skwiat MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 111
 Passages of Hope and Survival
12284 107Lecture (2 Units)Permission 32 / 35Zvi Gilboa MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 111
 Race, Racism, Colony, and Nation
13038 110Lecture (2 Units)Permission 32 / 35Lisa Woolfork TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMonroe Hall 111
 Who Dressed You?
13087 112Lecture (2 Units)Permission 34 / 35Marcy Linton TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMonroe Hall 111
 Africa Is Not a Country
19507 116Lecture (2 Units)Permission 17 / 35Sean Reid TuTh 6:30pm - 7:45pmMonroe Hall 111
 Taboo and Transgression
19508 117Lecture (2 Units)Permission 34 / 35Alexander Wolfson MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBond House 106
 Origin Stories: Identity, Migration, and Homeland
19510 119Lecture (2 Units)Permission 34 / 35Shilpa Dave MoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 101
 Debating Islams
19512 121Lecture (2 Units)Permission 31 / 35Ahmed al-Rahim TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 102
 Debating Islams
19513 122Lecture (2 Units)Permission 24 / 35Ahmed al-Rahim TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 102
 Making Enemies
19516 201Lecture (2 Units)Open 33 / 35Josephine Adams MoWe 8:00am - 9:15amMonroe Hall 111
 Sovereignty in a Time of Slavery
13331 209Lecture (2 Units)Open 10 / 35Allison Bigelow TuTh 8:00am - 9:15amMonroe Hall 111
 Sovereignty in a Time of Slavery
13333 211Lecture (2 Units)Open 34 / 35Allison Bigelow TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMonroe Hall 111
 Global "Development": Great, Good, and Ugly
19524 223Lecture (2 Units)Open 33 / 35Muhammad Tayyab Safdar MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmClark Hall 102
 EGMT 1540Ethical Engagement
 Evil Tunes
19527 114Lecture (2 Units)Permission 34 / 35Emily Mellen MoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmChemistry Bldg 204
 God Told Me To
19528 115Lecture (2 Units)Permission 7 / 35Creighton Coleman TuTh 6:30pm - 7:45pmClark Hall 102
 God Told Me To
19536 123Lecture (2 Units)Permission 32 / 35Creighton Coleman TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmClark Hall 102
 Decadence - The Ethics of Excess
13040 206Lecture (2 Units)Open 34 / 35Benjamin Bernard MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBond House 106
 Decadence - The Ethics of Excess
13342 207Lecture (2 Units)Open 34 / 35Benjamin Bernard MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBond House 106
 Sci-Fi Ethics
19539 209Lecture (2 Units)Open 26 / 35Eric Hilker TuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBond House 106
 The Data Ethics of TikTok
13346 213Lecture (2 Units)Open 34 / 35Aynne Kokas TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBond House 106
 The Soul at Work
19579 215Lecture (2 Units)Open 34 / 35Talbot Brewer TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmBond House 106
 The Soul at Work
19580 216Lecture (2 Units)Open 12 / 35Talbot Brewer TuTh 6:30pm - 7:45pmBond House 106
 To Be or Not to Be? The Ethics of Existing
19581 217Lecture (2 Units)Open 32 / 35Justin McBrien TuTh 8:00am - 9:15amClark Hall 102
 This is My Body
19586 222Lecture (2 Units)Open 34 / 35Mary Nickel TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 111
 This is My Body
19587 223Lecture (2 Units)Open 19 / 35Mary Nickel TuTh 6:30pm - 7:45pmMonroe Hall 111
Engineering
 ENGR 1010Engineering Foundations 1
20119 001STO (4 Units)Open45 / 46Shaylin WilliamsTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmRice Hall 120
20120 002STO (4 Units)Open41 / 46Anna Leyf StarlingTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmLacy Room 405
20121 003STO (4 Units)Open43 / 46Nicole DufallaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmLacy Room 405
20122 004STO (4 Units)Open44 / 46Jianghong TianMoFr 12:30pm - 1:45pmRice Hall 120
20123 005STO (4 Units)Open24 / 46Deepyaman MaitiMoFr 9:30am - 10:45amRice Hall 120
20125 007STO (4 Units)Open45 / 46Nicole DufallaMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmLacy Room 405
20126 008STO (4 Units)Open35 / 46Benjamin GoldschneiderMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmRice Hall 120
20128 010STO (4 Units)Open36 / 46Anne McalisterMoWe 9:30am - 10:45amLacy Room 405
20129 011STO (4 Units)Open45 / 46Anne McalisterTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmLacy Room 405
20130 012STO (4 Units)Open40 / 46Anna Leyf StarlingTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmLacy Room 405
20131 013STO (4 Units)Open43 / 46Jianghong TianMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmRice Hall 120
20132 014STO (4 Units)Open43 / 46Benjamin GoldschneiderMoFr 11:00am - 12:15pmRice Hall 120
20133 015STO (4 Units)Open29 / 46Anne McalisterTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amLacy Room 405
20135 017STO (4 Units)Open30 / 46Anna Leyf StarlingMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmLacy Room 405
20136 018STO (4 Units)Open24 / 46Benjamin GoldschneiderTuTh 5:15pm - 6:30pmRice Hall 120
 ENGR 1410Synthesis Design I
15511 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 33 / 48Reid BaileyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmRice Hall 120
 ENGR 1501Special Topics
 Disassembly and Discovery
20508 001Lecture (1 Units)Open8 / 20Gregory GerlingWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmOlsson Hall 103
 Introduction to Frugal Innovations
20509 002Lecture (1 Units)Open 8 / 15Shannon BarkerTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmRice Hall 011
 SURE: How to Perform Research
20510 003Lecture (1 Units)Open21 / 38Brian HelmkeMo 4:00pm - 5:00pmRice Hall 340
Entrepreneurship
 ENTP 1010Startup: An Introduction to Entrepreneurship
21124 005Lecture (3 Units)Open37 / 55Craig HonickFr 11:00am - 1:45pmRobertson Hall 254
 ENTP 1559New Course in Entrepreneurship
 What is NIL: History, Laws & Making Money
20055 001Lecture (0.5 Units)Open 31 / 100Jason BaumMo 1:00am - 1:30am Web-Based Course
 How to Find and Engage with Important People
20056 002Lecture (0.5 Units)Open 51 / 100Charles RanslerMo 1:45am - 2:15am Web-Based Course
 Unlocking Social Media Superpowers
 Full title: Unlocking your Social Networking Superpowers
Syllabus  20057 003Lecture (0.5 Units)Open 30 / 100Steven JohnsonMo 2:30am - 3:00am Web-Based Course
 Class is entirely online and can be completed at your own pace. There is no class meeting timeā€”it is completely asynchronous.
 Uncovering Good Ideas
20058 004Lecture (0.5 Units)Open12 / 100Eric MartinMo 3:15am - 3:45am Web-Based Course
 Money Matters
 An introduction to personal finance
20059 005Lecture (0.5 Units)Open 93 / 150Roger MartinMo 4:00am - 4:30am Web-Based Course
 Class is entirely online and can be completed at your own pace. There is no class meeting time - it is completely asynchronous.
 Business Essentials - Accounting
20900 006Lecture (0.5 Units)Open 31 / 100Adam KochMo 4:45am - 5:15am Web-Based Course
 Class is entirely online and can be completed at your own pace. There is no class meeting time - it is completely asynchronous.
 Business Essentials - Strategic Management
20901 007Lecture (0.5 Units)Open45 / 100Jeremy MarcelMo 12:00am - 12:30am Web-Based Course
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 1505Writing & Critical Inquiry Stretch I
 Writing about Culture/Society
10512 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 12Claire ChantellMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 Writing about Culture/Society
10513 002SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Claire ChantellMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 Writing about Culture/Society
10514 003SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Patricia SullivanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 203
 Writing about Culture/Society
10515 004SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Patricia SullivanTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 203
 Writing about Identities
12304 007SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 12Kate KostelnikTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 Writing about Identities
18936 009SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 12Rhiannon GoadMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 Writing about Identities
18937 010SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Rhiannon GoadMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
 ENWR 1510Writing and Critical Inquiry
 Writing about Identities
10519 009SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 18devin donovanMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 044
 Writing as Multilingual Writers
10528 022SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Davy TranMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 312
 Writing as Multilingual Writers
10537 034SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 18Davy TranMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 310
 Writing about the Arts
13989 085SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Nial BufordTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 310
 Writing about Culture/Society
13991 087SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Derek CavensMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 312
French
 FREN 1020Elementary French II
10176 001Lecture (4 Units)Open7 / 15Pierce Lockett+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amFrench House 100
 Pierce Lockett+1MoWe 10:00am - 10:50amFrench House 100
10177 002Lecture (4 Units)Open11 / 18Christina Coomer+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 Christina Coomer+1MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 FREN 1050Accelerated Elementary French
10178 002Lecture (4 Units)Open16 / 18Michael Overstreet+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 Michael Overstreet+1MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
German
 GERM 1010Elementary German
10199 001Lecture (4 Units)Open19 / 20Chrisann ZuernerMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
10198 002Lecture (4 Units)Open17 / 20Lisa SieverdingMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
10201 003Lecture (4 Units)Open13 / 18Chrisann ZuernerMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 211
 GERM 1020Elementary German
10203 001Lecture (4 Units)Open8 / 18Chrisann ZuernerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 242
10202 002Lecture (4 Units)Open10 / 18Julia GuttermanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 242
Greek
 GREE 1010Elementary Greek
10212 100Lecture (4 Units)Open18 / 30Andrej PetrovicMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 115
10213 101Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 21William NicholsTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMemorial Gymnasium 211
Hebrew
 HEBR 1010Introduction to Modern Hebrew I
10220 001Lecture (4 Units)Open4 / 20Ohad ReznickMoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 142
 HEBR 1410Elementary BiblicalHebrew I
21065 001Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 20 (11 / 20)Gregory GoeringMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 241
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 1501Introductory Seminar in East Asian History
 Culture and Society: Imperial China
11154 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Cong ZhangTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 A Cultural Histoyr of Japanese Monsters
18435 002SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Robert StolzTu 4:00pm - 6:30pmGibson Hall 241
History-European History
 HIEU 1502Introductory Seminar in Post-1700 European History
 History as Knowledge and Sensibility
20609 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 17Allan MegillTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmPavilion VIII 108
 THE *ACTUAL* SUBTITLE OF THIS CLASS IS "HISTORY AS KNOWLEDGE, MEDIA, AND SENSIBILITY."Click "20609" for brief information. The two documents that describe this class in detail are now up in CANVAS [MINOR revisions and additions will come later]. If you can't get access to CANVAS, the same documents can be found at https://virginia.academia.edu/AllanMegill -- llim for "Teaching Documents" and then ctrl Find "1502." best, am
College Science Scholars Seminar
 HSCI 1010College Science Scholar Seminar I
10544 001Lecture (2 Units)Permission 18 / 30Karen SchmidtWe 4:00pm - 5:50pmChemistry Bldg 206
Interdisciplinary Studies
 INST 1550Interdisciplinary Studies-Student Initiated Courses
 Innovative Approaches to Community Health Work
20504 001SEM (2 Units)Open10 / 16Kelsie Kelly+1MoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 Introduction to Film Scoring
20505 002SEM (2 Units)Open7 / 20Emma Gorman+1MoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 Transformative Justice: Abolition in Practice
20506 003SEM (2 Units)Open8 / 15Lisa Cacho+1Mo 3:30pm - 5:20pmPavilion VIII 108
Japanese
 JAPN 1010First-Year Japanese
12953 001Lecture (4 Units)Open12 / 18Tomoko MarshallMoTuWeTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 036
10234 002Lecture (4 Units)Open17 / 18Tomoko MarshallMoTuWeTh 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 036
10235 004Lecture (4 Units)Open16 / 18Tomomi SatoMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 044
10236 005Lecture (4 Units)Open10 / 18Tomomi SatoMoTuWeTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
Maya K'iche
 KICH 1010Introduction to Maya K'iche' I
11989 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 6Allison BigelowTuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pm Clark G043
Lifetime Physical Activity
 KLPA 1000Well-Being Through Mindfulness
14815 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 23 / 24Abby Fines+1Mo 6:00pm - 8:30pm Web-Based Course
15070 002Lecture (1 Units)Open 18 / 24J. Albertson-Wren+1Tu 6:00pm - 8:30pm Web-Based Course
15196 003Lecture (1 Units)Open 13 / 24Joanne Cooner+1We 6:30pm - 9:00pm Web-Based Course
 KLPA 1035Aikido
15307 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 15 / 24Sabine Dibowski+1MoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmMemorial Gymnasium 120-MP
 KLPA 1055Mindfulness and Nature
15071 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 13 / 20Abby Fines+1We 2:00pm - 4:30pmSlaughter Rec Gymnasium CT 1
 KLPA 1070Engaging Nature for Health and Wellness
15136 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 13 / 15Abby Fines+1Th 2:30pm - 5:00pmContact Department
 KLPA 1120Volleyball
14711 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 20 / 24Abby Fines+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMemorial Gymnasium Main Gym
 KLPA 1130Soccer
19607 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 23 / 24Samantha Brawner+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCarr's Hill Field
 KLPA 1200Badminton
14765 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 15 / 24Abby Fines+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amSlaughter Rec 113-Main Gym
 KLPA 1300Swimming
14713 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 15 / 20Alison Bushey+1TuTh 8:00am - 9:15amAquatic & Fitness Ctr N Pool
 KLPA 1310Swimming for Fitness
14714 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 11 / 20Emily Andrews+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amAquatic & Fitness Ctr N Pool
 KLPA 1320Scuba Diving
14715 001Lecture (1 Units)Open18 / 20Abby Fines+1Mo 6:30pm - 10:00pmN Grounds Rec Ctr Pool - Deep
 KLPA 1400Weight Training
14795 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 23 / 24Abby Fines+1MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amMemorial Gymnasium B010
14779 003Lecture (1 Units)Open 16 / 24Abby Fines+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMemorial Gymnasium B010
 KLPA 1410Yoga
14807 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 14 / 24Abby Fines+1MoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50amMemorial Gymnasium 120-MP
14808 002Lecture (1 Units)Open 23 / 24Abby Fines+1MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am Memorial Gymnasium 120-MP
14941 003Lecture (1 Units)Open 21 / 24John Bultman+1MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amMemorial Gymnasium 120-MP
14942 004Lecture (1 Units)Open 23 / 24Abby Fines+1TuTh 8:00am - 9:15amMemorial Gymnasium 120-MP
15038 005Lecture (1 Units)Open 22 / 24John Bultman+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMemorial Gymnasium 120-MP
15072 006Lecture (1 Units)Open 15 / 24Abby Fines+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm Web-Based Course
 KLPA 1430Cross Training and Conditioning
14717 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 5 / 24Abby Fines+1MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amSlaughter Rec 117-Main Gym
14718 002Lecture (1 Units)Open 13 / 24Abby Fines+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amSlaughter Rec 117-Main Gym
 KLPA 1440Running for Fitness
14719 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 12 / 24Abby Fines+1MoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50am Memorial Gymnasium Court 1
14889 002Lecture (1 Units)Open 15 / 24Abby Fines+1TuTh 8:00am - 9:15amMemorial Gymnasium Court 1
 KLPA 1445Women's Fitness
14743 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 16 / 24Abby Fines+1MoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50amMemorial Gymnasium B010
14868 002Lecture (1 Units)Open 22 / 24Abby Fines+1TuTh 8:00am - 9:15amMemorial Gymnasium B010
 KLPA 1720Dance for Fitness
21069 001Lecture (1 Units)Open13 / 24Abby Fines+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMemorial Gymnasium 120-MP
 KLPA 1725Ballroom Dancing
14851 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 15 / 24Abby Fines+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmSlaughter Rec 115B-MP2
 KLPA 1730Hiking
19399 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 11 / 20Abby Fines+1Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pmSlaughter Rec Gymnasium CT 1
 KLPA 1735Latin/Salsa Dance
15135 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 21 / 24Abby Fines+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmSlaughter Rec 115B-MP2
Korean
 KOR 1010Elementary Korean I
10581 001Lecture (4 Units)Open17 / 18YOON HWA CHOIMoTuWeTh 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 211
13105 003Lecture (4 Units)Open16 / 18YOON HWA CHOIMoTuWeTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmKerchof Hall 317
18374 004Lecture (4 Units)Open17 / 18YOON HWA CHOIMoTuWeTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmKerchof Hall 317
 KOR 1060Accelerated Elementary Korean
18375 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 10 / 18Juyeon ChungMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 068
Latin
 LATI 1010Elementary Latin I
10242 100Lecture (4 Units)Open29 / 60John MillerMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 211
10244 101Discussion (0 Units)Open15 / 20Meredith HuffTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 214
10245 102Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 20Samuel GreenTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmShannon House 109
10243 103Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 20Mary Clare YoungTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMechanical Engineering 206
 LATI 1030Fundamentals of Latin (Intensive)
10246 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 16 / 20Giulio CelottoMoTuWeTh 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 101
Mathematics
 MATH 1140Financial Mathematics
11373 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 39 / 40Valentina Zapata CastroMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMonroe Hall 122
 MATH 1190A Survey of Calculus I with Algebra
11371 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 34 / 36Bakhyt Aitzhanova+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMonroe Hall 110
11372 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 34 / 36Bakhyt AitzhanovaFr 11:00am - 11:50amChemistry Bldg 206
20375 110SPS (0 Units)Open 34 / 36Bakhyt Aitzhanova09/07 Th 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Bakhyt Aitzhanova10/05 Th 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Bakhyt Aitzhanova10/19 Th 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Bakhyt Aitzhanova11/09 Th 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Bakhyt Aitzhanova11/30 Th 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
12087 200Lecture (4 Units)Open 27 / 36Daniel JamesTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 389
12088 201Discussion (0 Units)Open 27 / 36Jing WangFr 11:00am - 11:50amChemistry Bldg 204
20376 210SPS (0 Units)Open 27 / 36Daniel James09/07 Th 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Daniel James10/05 Th 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Daniel James10/19 Th 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Daniel James11/09 Th 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Daniel James11/30 Th 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
14117 300Lecture (4 Units)Open 35 / 36Daniel JamesTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 110
14118 301Discussion (0 Units)Open 35 / 36Jing WangFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmChemistry Bldg 204
20377 310SPS (0 Units)Open 35 / 36Daniel James09/07 Th 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Daniel James10/05 Th 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Daniel James10/19 Th 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Daniel James11/09 Th 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Daniel James11/30 Th 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 MATH 1220A Survey of Calculus II
13744 700Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 36Thomas JaklitschMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amMonroe Hall 110
20447 710SPS (0 Units)Open 25 / 36Thomas Jaklitsch09/28 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
 Thomas Jaklitsch11/14 Tu 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
13745 800Lecture (3 Units)Open 35 / 36Shengkuan YanMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 115
20448 810SPS (0 Units)Open 35 / 36Shengkuan Yan09/28 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
 Shengkuan Yan11/14 Tu 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
 MATH 1310Calculus I
10267 200Lecture (4 Units)Open 26 / 28Raul Hernandez+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMinor Hall 130
10275 201Discussion (0 Units)Open 26 / 28Raul HernandezFr 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 130
20406 210SPS (0 Units)Open 26 / 28Raul Hernandez09/12 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Raul Hernandez10/10 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Raul Hernandez10/31 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Raul Hernandez11/14 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Raul Hernandez11/28 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
10270 500Lecture (4 Units)Open 25 / 28Charles Baker+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMinor Hall 130
10276 501Discussion (0 Units)Open 25 / 28Charles BakerFr 11:00am - 11:50amMinor Hall 130
20409 510SPS (0 Units)Open 25 / 28Charles Baker09/12 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Charles Baker10/10 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Charles Baker10/31 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Charles Baker11/14 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Charles Baker11/28 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
10271 600Lecture (4 Units)Open 27 / 28Adam Friedman-Brown+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMinor Hall 130
10277 601Discussion (0 Units)Open 27 / 28Adam Friedman-BrownTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmMonroe Hall 118
20410 610SPS (0 Units)Open 27 / 28Adam Friedman-Brown09/12 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Adam Friedman-Brown09/12 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Adam Friedman-Brown10/10 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Adam Friedman-Brown11/14 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 Adam Friedman-Brown11/28 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
10278 701Discussion (0 Units)Open 27 / 28Zivile PuospekaiteFr 9:00am - 9:50amMinor Hall 130
 MATH 1320Calculus II
10282 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 25 / 28Jim RolfTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 041
10285 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 25 / 28Jim RolfFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 041
20450 110SPS (0 Units)Open 25 / 28Jim Rolf09/28 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
 Jim Rolf11/09 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
10280 200Lecture (4 Units)Open 27 / 28Miika TuominenTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 041
10283 201Discussion (0 Units)Open 27 / 28Miika TuominenFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 041
20451 210SPS (0 Units)Open 27 / 28Miika Tuominen09/28 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
 Miika Tuominen11/09 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
10281 300Lecture (4 Units)Open 25 / 28Yuan ZhangTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 041
10284 301Discussion (0 Units)Open 25 / 28Yuan ZhangFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
20452 310SPS (0 Units)Open 25 / 28Yuan Zhang09/28 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
 Yuan Zhang11/09 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
12424 400Lecture (4 Units)Open 25 / 26Jim RolfTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 041
12425 401Discussion (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Jim RolfFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 041
20453 410SPS (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Jim Rolf09/28 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
 Jim Rolf11/09 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
12249 600Lecture (4 Units)Open 21 / 28Tanner Carawan+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 041
12250 601Discussion (0 Units)Open 21 / 28Tanner CarawanTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmChemistry Bldg 306
20455 610SPS (0 Units)Open 21 / 28Tanner Carawan09/28 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
 Tanner Carawan11/09 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
18932 800Lecture (4 Units)Open 22 / 28Hasan SaadTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
18933 801Discussion (0 Units)Open 22 / 28Hasan SaadFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 368
20457 810SPS (0 Units)Open 22 / 28Hasan Saad09/28 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
 Hasan Saad11/09 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pmContact Department
Military Science
 MISC 1010Introduction to Leadership, the Army and Critical Thinking
17587 001Lecture (1 Units)Permission9 / 29Nicholas Hassell+3We 11:00am - 11:50amAstronomy Bldg 117
17588 002Lecture (1 Units)Permission7 / 29Isaac Rademacher+2Th 11:00am - 11:50amAstronomy Bldg 117
17599 003Lecture (1 Units)Permission0 / 10Isaac Rademacher+2TBATBA
 MISC 1015Introduction to Applied Military Leadership
17583 001Laboratory (1 Units)Permission13 / 36Isaac Rademacher+2Tu 4:00pm - 6:00pmJohn W. Warner Hall 209
17598 002Laboratory (1 Units)Permission0 / 10Isaac Rademacher+1TBATBA
Music
 MUSI 1310Basic Musical Skills
10362 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 45 / 46Benjamin RousMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
Persian
 PERS 1010Elementary Persian
12924 001Lecture (4 Units)Open11 / 20Mahshad MohitMoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 315
Philosophy
 PHIL 1000Introduction to Philosophy
12061 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 110 / 120Ian McCready-FloraMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMinor Hall 125
12172 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Travis TannerFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
12175 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Anna MorseFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 332
12176 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Anna MorseFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 PHIL 1410Forms of Reasoning
20851 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 30Nikolina CeticTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 1510Introductory Philosophy Seminars
 Free Will and Moral Responsibility
20345 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 30Zachary PuetzTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 328
 PHIL 1710Human Nature
19085 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 111 / 120Harold LangsamTuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmWilson Hall 301
19086 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20James ReedFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
19087 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20James ReedFr 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 242
Physics
 PHYS 1050How Things Work
10377 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 57 / 200Chris NeuMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 101
 PHYS 1110Energy on this World and Elsewhere
Website  11769 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 43 / 60E DukesTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 211
 PHYS 1655Introduction to Python for Scientists and Engineers
 Introduction to Python for Scientists and Engineers
Website  19245 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 43 / 44Robert GroupMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGilmer Hall 257
 PHYS 1660Practical Computing for the Physical Sciences
11856 002Lecture (1 Units)Open 12 / 20Bryan WrightTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmMechanical Engineering 206
 PHYS 1930Physics in the 21st Century
13034 001Lecture (2 Units)Open 23 / 40Jongsoo YoonMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClark Hall G004
Urban and Environmental Planning
 PLAN 1010Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning
14265 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 196 / 294Timothy BeatleyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 402
Politics-American Politics
 PLAP 1010Introduction to American Politics
13268 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 112 / 120James CeaserMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 402
13273 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Mackenzie DobsonTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 241
13274 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Mackenzie DobsonTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmGibson Hall 241
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 1010Introduction to Comparative Politics
10409 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 118 / 120David WaldnerMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 101
10410 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Zachary WatsonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmBrooks Hall 103
11510 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Zachary WatsonWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 101
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 1010International Relations
14152 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Layla PicardTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmShannon House 111
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 1010Introduction to Political Theory
20353 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 119 / 120Kevin DuongMoWe 8:00am - 8:50amNau Hall 101
20425 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Samantha KoremanTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmMonroe Hall 114
Polish
 POL 1210Introduction to Polish Language
12048 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 16Stanley StepanicMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 594
Psychology
 PSYC 1010Introductory Psychology
11190 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 323 / 338Christopher MazurekTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGilmer Hall 301
 PSYC 1020Hoos Connected
13023 002SEM (1 Units)Open 135 / 143Alison NagelMo 5:30pm - 6:45pmGilmer Hall 301
19294 003SEM (1 Units)Open 129 / 187Alison NagelTu 5:30pm - 6:45pmGilmer Hall 301
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 1220New Testament and Early Christianity
12900 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 299 / 300Janet SpittlerMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmMcLeod Hall 1020
12901 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Adam DyerTBA TBA
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1000Questions in the Study of Religion
20310 001SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Cynthia Hoehler-Fatton+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 142
 RELG 1010Introduction to Western Religious Traditions
10439 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 176 / 180Heather WarrenMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amChemistry Bldg 402
10443 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Amna irfan TararWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
12293 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Heather MoodyFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
12294 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Heather MoodyFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 142
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 1410Elementary Biblical Hebrew I
Website  18613 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 20 (11 / 20)Gregory GoeringMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 241
Russian
 RUSS 1010First-Year Russian
10449 001Lecture (4 Units)Open14 / 30Anna Borovskaya-EllisTuTh 9:30am - 10:20amNew Cabell Hall 383
10448 002Lecture (4 Units)Open13 / 30Anna Borovskaya-EllisTuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmNew Cabell Hall 364
10450 100Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 20Jason SchultzMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
10451 101Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 20Anna GomboevaMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
10452 102Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 18Ruslan ElistratovMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
Sanskrit
 SANS 1010Elementary Sanskrit I
10577 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Robert HueckstedtMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 332
Architecture School
 SARC 1500SARC Seminars
 Place-Based Knowing
14447 002SEM (1 Units)Open 19 / 20Lauren McQuistionTu 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 220C
 The Making of an Architect
14513 006SEM (1 Units)Open 19 / 20Stacy ScottTu 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 425
South Asian Studies
 SAST 1600India in Global Perspective
Website  20195 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 30Richard CohenWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 338
Sociology
 SOC 1010Introductory Sociology
10463 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 118 / 120James HunterMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 209
10468 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Wenhao SongMo 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
13818 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Claire SchaferFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 032
Spanish
 SPAN 1060Accelerated Elementary Spanish
12151 001Lecture (4 Units)Open7 / 18Daniel ColonMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 291
Statistics
 STAT 1100Chance: An Introduction to Statistics
11602 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 43 / 45Haowen ZhouMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amMonroe Hall 116
 STAT 1601Introduction to Data Science with R
12062 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 88 / 90Kristen RolandTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGilmer Hall 390
14061 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 86 / 90Kristen RolandTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClark Hall 108
 STAT 1602Introduction to Data Science with Python
12891 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 89 / 90Harsimran SomalMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amRidley Hall G008
Science, Technology, and Society
 STS 1500Science, Technology, and Contemporary Issues
 Designing for a Sustainable World
19425 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 19 / 30Benjamin LaugelliTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmThornton Hall D223
 STS 1800Business Fundamentals
19454 001Lecture (3 Units)Open46 / 50James ChengMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmChemical Engineering Bldg 005
Swahili
 SWAH 1010Introductory Swahili I
11565 001Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 20Leonora AnyangoMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am Web-Based Course
11566 002Lecture (3 Units)Open11 / 18Anne RotichMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 238
University Studies
 UNST 1210CORE Scholars Seminar I
20277 001SEM (1 Units)Permission 23 / 24Sarah KucenasWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmRice Hall 011
 UNST 1410Democracy and Public Service
20155 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 58 / 100Dreama Johnson+1Mo 7:00pm - 8:30pmMonroe Hall 130
 UNST 1993Public Service Pathways Program: Written Reflection Requirement
21102 001IND (0 Units)Open 124 / 500Dreama JohnsonTBATBA
Urdu
 URDU 1310Intensive Urdu Script & Grammar Review for Heritage Students
20331 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 6 / 20Griffith ChausseeMoTuWeTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
University Seminar
 USEM 1580University Seminar
 Journeys through Hell
17635 001SEM (2 Units)Open 5 / 18Dariusz TolczykTu 4:00pm - 5:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 Australia
17636 002SEM (2 Units)Open 9 / 18Mark ThomasWe 4:00pm - 5:50pmPavilion VIII 102

Copyright © 2009–2023, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved