UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Second Writing Requirement - Spring 2023
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

Lou's List has been a hobby of mine since 2009, intended to support the educational experiences of students and instructors. It's been a satisfying endeavor, but I will be retiring at the end of this Fall semester. -- Lou Bloomfield, Physics (lab3e@virginia.edu)
 
The Rhetoric for the 21st Century literacy provides experience with rhetorical arts learned and practiced over the course of one's life. These include written, oral, and digital forms of expression used by highly literate members of our society. Both the First Writing and Second Writing requirements comprise the Rhetoric for the 21st Century component of the New Curriculum.

All students in the New College Curriculum will enroll in a course that counts towards the Second Writing requirement. These courses are taught in the Disciplines and ask students to engage in the practice of writing as part of the course. Your Second Writing course can also count towards a Discipline requirement.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 3853From Redlined to Subprime: Race and Real Estate in the US
19582 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 120 / 120 (120 / 120)Andrew KahrlMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amGilmer Hall 390
19583 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Olivia PaschalWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
19586 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Olivia PaschalWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
19587 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Olivia PaschalWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
19588 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gramond McPhersonTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
19589 105Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gramond McPhersonTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
19590 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gramond McPhersonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 AAS 4501Advanced Research Seminar in History & AAS
 Engaging Local Histories: River View Farm
19287 001SEM (4 Units)Open 3 / 15Lisa ShuttTh 2:00pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 068
 The four hour time block is to allow for travel to River View Farm on some weeks and to provide enough time for the occasional field trip.
 AAS 4570Advanced Research Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Illegal & Second Slavery in the Age of Revolutions
19285 001SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 16To be AnnouncedMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 Black Reconstruction
19286 002SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 16Anna DuensingTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 064
Anthropology
 ANTH 3020Using Anthropology
19327 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 35 / 35Tessa FarmerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Archaeology of Frontiers and Boundaries
11334 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Sonia AlconiniWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 How to be a Person: Anthropology of Subjectivity
11767 002SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Sayantan Saha RoyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBrooks Hall 103
Archaeology
 ARCY 4999Undergraduate Thesis Writing
12048 005IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
12298 006IND (3 Units)Open 1 / 30Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
12989 007IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 30Dylan RogersTBATBA
History of Art
 ARTH 3494Individual Research Experiences
13827 001SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 10Anastasia Dakouri-HildTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Urbanization in the Roman World
18746 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Kate KreindlerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Crypto & the Museum
19743 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15To be AnnouncedTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Subversive Prints
18749 001SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 12Douglas FordhamMo 11:00am - 1:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Dionysos: Art, Myth, and Cult
18750 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 12 / 12Tyler Jo SmithWe 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Up Close and Personal with the Old Masters
12597 003SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Lawrence GoeddeTh 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Politics of the Past
18751 004SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTh 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Medieval Mediterranean
18752 005SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 6 (11 / 12)Lisa ReillyWe 9:30am - 12:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Because this course is cross listed - SIS will not make a waiting list so if it is full and you are interested - please email me at lar2f@virginia.edu
 Global Renaissance
21140 007SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 12Francesca FioraniMo 5:30pm - 8:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4952University Museums Internship
11535 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 6 / 12 (6 / 12)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Chemistry
 CHEM 4431Chemical Biology Laboratory
13081 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 20Cliff StainsMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmChemistry Bldg 306
13080 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 4 / 10Cliff StainsWe 10:00am - 1:00pmChemistry Bldg 424
13082 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 3 / 10Cliff StainsTh 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg 424
English-Literature
 ENGL 2500Introduction to Literary Studies
 Literature as Equipment for Living
20014 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 99) 20 / 20Walter JostTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 283
 ENGL 2502Masterpieces of English Literature
 Locating Jane. Or, Putting Austen in her Place
19939 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 99) 20 / 20Alison HurleyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 191
 ENGL 2506Studies in Poetry
 Lyric and Short Forms
19990 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 99) 20 / 20Matthew DavisTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMonroe Hall 114
 Introduction to Poetry
20013 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 99) 20 / 20Walter JostTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 142
 ENGL 2508Studies in Fiction
 Displacement and Migration
19318 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 18 / 18David CoyocaTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDell 1 104
 Science Fiction
19319 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (32 / 199) 20 / 20Patricia SullivanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 235
 Jewish Literature: Ancient to Contemporary
19569 003SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 20Gahl Pratt pardesTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amNew Cabell Hall 107
 Contemporary Novel
19938 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 99) 20 / 20Christopher KrentzMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 The Novel of Upbringing
20028 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 99) 20 / 20James KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBrooks Hall 103
 The Novel in US Literary History
20029 006SEM (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 99) 18 / 18Victoria OlwellTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 ENGL 2590Studies in Global Literature
 Global Modernism
 Global Modernisms: Negotiations of the Self and Collectives
20037 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 99) 20 / 20Tarushi SonthaliaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 207
 ENGL 2592Women in Literature
 Contemporary Women's Texts
19897 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 99) 20 / 20Susan FraimanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 142
 Contemporary Feminist Theory & 18th-Cent Fiction
20038 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 99) 20 / 20Natalie ThompsonTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 ENGL 2599Special Topics
 The World Wars in European Literature
19932 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 99) 20 / 20Sarah ColeMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 114
 The Past in Medieval Literature
20034 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 99) 20 / 20Katherine ChurchillTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNau Hall 241
 King Arthur in Time
 King Arthur in Time
20039 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 99) 20 / 20Courtney WattsMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmClark Hall G004
 Romantic Adaptation
20040 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 99) 15 / 15Michael VanHooseMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 233
 Literature and Energy Humanities
20676 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 20 / 20Anne PersonsMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 111
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Writing the Memorial to Enslaved Laborers at UVA
Website  12447 004SEM (3 Units)Closed 17 / 16Kate KostelnikTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 312
 Global Advocacy, Democracy, and Public Narrative
19190 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 10) 16 / 16Stephen ParksTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 Visual Rhetoric and Scientific Images
20494 006SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 16T. Kenny FountainMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 203
 Writing about Community Engagement: Housing Equity
20671 007SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 10) 16 / 16Sarah StephensonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 312
 ENWR 2610Writing with Style
13316 001WKS (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Keith DriverTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 312
 ENWR 2700News Writing
19565 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16 (16 / 16)Kate SweeneyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 211
 ENWR 2800Public Speaking
12127 009SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16devin donovanMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 ENWR 3500Topics in Advanced Writing & Rhetoric
 Studies in Cultural Rhetorics
19196 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 10) 16 / 16Tamika CareyTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmWilson Hall 244
 Making Books: Intro to Book Editing and Publishing
19202 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 10) 16 / 16Heidi NoblesMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 064
 Global Democracy, Human Rights, and Advocacy
19203 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 10) 16 / 16Stephen ParksMo 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 Environmental Justice Writing
19204 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 10) 16 / 16Cory ShamanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 330
 ENWR 3660Travel Writing
12282 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Sarah StephensonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 312
 ENWR 3740Black Women's Writing & Rhetoric
19200 001SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Tamika CareyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 ENWR 3900Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric
13306 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 310
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 3201Fundamentals of Ecology Laboratory
10138 001Laboratory (1 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 14 / 14Max CastoraniMo 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10139 002Laboratory (1 Units)Open 10 / 14Max CastoraniTu 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10140 003Laboratory (1 Units)Open 13 / 14Max CastoraniWe 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10141 004Laboratory (1 Units)Open 7 / 14Max CastoraniTh 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
11299 005Laboratory (1 Units)Open 3 / 14Max CastoraniFr 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
Global Development Studies
 GDS 4991Fourth-Year Seminar
13250 002SEM (3 Units)Permission 26 / 20David EdmundsMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmMonroe Hall 118
German in Translation
 GETR 3393Serial Media
13659 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (31 / 199) 30 / 30Marcel SchmidWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 GETR 3464Medieval Stories of Love and Adventure
13660 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 25 / 25William McDonaldTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm -
13966 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 25 / 25William McDonaldTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm -
GS-Middle East and South Asia
 GSMS 4991Fourth-year Seminar
12135 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 12 / 20Tessa FarmerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
Global Studies-Security and Justice
 GSSJ 4991Capstone Seminar
11605 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 15 / 15Peter FuriaWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmWilson Hall 214
19585 002SEM (3 Units)Permission 7 / 15Huong NgoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 132
Global Studies-Environments and Sustainability
 GSVS 4991Capstone Seminar in Global Studies Environments and Sustainability
11681 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 22 / 22Phoebe CrismanWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 323
13252 002SEM (3 Units)Open 21 / 22Spencer PhillipsWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmMonroe Hall 118
History-African History
 HIAF 1501Introductory Seminar in African History
 Runaways, Rebels, and Revolutionaries
Website  12090 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 15 / 15James La FleurTh 4:00pm - 6:30pmBryan Hall 235
 HIAF 4501Seminar in African History
 Photography and Freedom in Africa
19016 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 2 / 15John MasonMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 032
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 1501Introductory Seminar in East Asian History
 Thought and Religion in Early China
11918 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Cong ZhangMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 Question of "China"
19389 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12Xiaoyuan LiuMo 4:00pm - 6:30pmNau Hall 142
 HIEA 4501Seminar in East Asian History
 Cultural Revolution in China
13323 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 12 / 15Bradly ReedTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmWilson Hall 244
History-European History
 HIEU 4511Colloquium in Pre-1700 European History
 Late Archaic Greece
20388 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 4 / 12 (4 / 12)Jon LendonMo 4:00pm - 6:30pmNew Cabell Hall 315
History-Latin American History
 HILA 1501Introductory Seminar in Latin American History
 Gender, Violence and Migration
13289 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 15 / 15Lean SweeneyWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 211
History-South Asian History
 HISA 4501Seminar in South Asia
 The Partition of India
19080 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 0 / 12Neeti NairTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 332
History-General History
 HIST 4501Major Seminar
 Using and Abusing Medieval Past in Modern World
19421 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 4 / 14Paul KershawTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 038
 Money & Atlantic Empires, 1500-1800
20341 002SEM (4 Units)Permission 10 / 15Donovan FifieldWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 HIST 4511Major Colloquium
 Gender, Sex, and Citizenship in Global Perspective
19387 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 14 / 15Emily BurrillMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 291
History-United States History
 HIUS 3612Gender & Sexuality in America, 1865 to Present
20012 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60 (59 / 60)Bonnie HagermanMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmGilmer Hall 257
20015 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmGibson Hall 241
20016 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
20017 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 HIUS 3853From Redlined to Subprime: Race and Real Estate in the US
19109 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 120 / 120 (120 / 120)Andrew KahrlMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amGilmer Hall 390
19110 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Olivia PaschalWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
19111 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Olivia PaschalWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
19112 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Olivia PaschalWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
19113 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gramond McPhersonTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
19114 105Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gramond McPhersonTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
19115 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gramond McPhersonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 HIUS 4501Seminar in United States History
 History of Canada and the US
11929 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 11 / 15Alan TaylorMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmGibson Hall 041
 Slavery and the Founders
19571 002SEM (4 Units)Permission 9 / 12Christa DierksheideTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 038
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3600Urban Fantasies in Edo Literature
19198 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gustav HeldtTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmClark Hall G004
Latin American Studies
 LAST 2050Latin American Interdisciplinary Seminar
13053 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 3 / 25Allison BigelowTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMonroe Hall 116
Media Studies
 MDST 2700News Writing
18945 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16 (16 / 16)Kate SweeneyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 211
 MDST 3430Rendering AI: Cinema and Artificial Intelligence
20485 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 30 / 30William LittleTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 MDST 4106Media and the Kennedy Era
18315 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 17 / 20Aniko BodroghkozyWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmGibson Hall 241
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 3380A Thousand and One Nights at the Cinema
13793 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 30 / 30Samhita SunyaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 MESA 3381Spies in Action: Cine-Media Worlds of Espionage
13792 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 30 / 30Samhita SunyaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
Philosophy
 PHIL 2640Rational Choice and Happiness
12496 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (49 / 199) 120 / 120Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amWilson Hall 301
13284 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Dakota JonesFr 8:00am - 8:50amCocke Hall 101
12497 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Dakota JonesFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
12498 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Dakota JonesFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 242
13286 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20William VincentFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
13287 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20William VincentFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
13288 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20William VincentFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmPavilion VIII 102
 PHIL 3800Feminist Philosophy
11821 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 25 / 25Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCocke Hall 115
Physics
 PHYS 3180Advanced Laboratory B
10351 001Laboratory (3 Units)Open 13 / 20Jongsoo YoonTuTh 2:00pm - 4:50pmThornton Hall Room B113
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 4140Democracy and Dictatorship
13092 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 15 / 15David WaldnerWe 4:30pm - 7:00pmGibson Hall 142
 PLCP 4652Markets, Inequality, and the Politics of Development
18842 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 15 / 15John Echeverri-GentWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 068
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 4450The Clash of Ideas in World Politics
20738 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 15 / 15John OwenTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 042
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 2210Religion, Ethics, & Global Environment
12096 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 300 / 300Willis JenkinsMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 402
Religion-Islam
 RELI 3355Prophecy in Islam and Judaism
19661 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Jessica AndrussTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 241
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 3355Prophecy in Islam and Judaism
19662 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Jessica AndrussTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 241
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 3360Twentieth Century Russian Literature
11473 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Madelyn StuartTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 241
South Asian Studies
 SAST 2280Introduction to the Literature, Culture, and Arts of the Indian Subcontinent
13894 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 32Mehr FarooqiTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 238
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 3300Literature & Society in South Asia: Breaking the Cast(e)
19629 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 30Mehr FarooqiMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
Sociology
 SOC 4780The Politics of Data
13740 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Teresa SullivanMoWe 4:00pm - 5:15pmNew Cabell Hall 207
Urdu
 URDU 3300Readings in Urdu Poetry: An Ongoing Mahfil
19631 001SEM (3 Units)Open 1 / 10Mehr FarooqiTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 066
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 3500Research and Methods in Women, Gender & Sexuality
 Issues and Controversies in Women's Sport
19986 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Bonnie HagermanMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmPavilion VIII 108
 Queer American History
19985 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Doug MeyerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 WGS 3612Gender and Sexuality in the United States, 1865-Present
12532 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60 (59 / 60)Bonnie HagermanMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmGilmer Hall 257
13130 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmGibson Hall 241
13131 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
13132 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183

Copyright © 2009–2022, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved