UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Science & Society Requirement - Spring 2023
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

Lou's List has been a hobby of mine since 2009, intended to support the educational experiences of students and instructors. It's been a satisfying endeavor, but I will be retiring at the end of this Fall semester. -- Lou Bloomfield, Physics (lab3e@virginia.edu)
 
A liberal education should provide students with a basic understanding of the relationship of scientific knowledge, technology, and society. Courses in this category are concerned with two broad sets of questions: first, with the methods, practices, and commitments of the sciences and technology (for example, what is a scientific fact? what is the scientific method?); and second, with the impact and relationship of science and technology to society and social concerns. Such courses may be found but not limited to scholarship in sociology and science, law and science, anthropology and technology, environmental science and political theory, or technology and philosophy, bioethics, environmental humanities, and history of science.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 2500Topics Course in Africana Studies
 Introduction to Race, Class & the Environment
13734 002SEM (3 Units)Open 29 / 30Kimberly FieldsWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 AAS 3500Intermediate Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Race & Medicine in Post-19th Century America
13732 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 16 / 16Liana RichardsonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 064
Anthropology
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
11109 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (144 / 199) 120 / 120Julia Alejandra Morales FontanillaMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 125
12683 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (43 / 199) 20 / 20David Ruiz MenjivarTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmNew Cabell Hall 364
12684 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20David Ruiz MenjivarTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmMonroe Hall 114
12685 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 20 / 20David Ruiz MenjivarTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmMonroe Hall 114
12686 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20Christian Cancho RuizFr 9:00am - 9:50amBrooks Hall 103
12687 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (37 / 199) 20 / 20Christian Cancho RuizFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
12688 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20Christian Cancho RuizFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 2415Language in Human Evolution
12694 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (85 / 199) 120 / 120Mark SicoliWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 301
12695 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (25 / 199) 20 / 20Veronica ScottMo 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
12696 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 20 / 20Anu KarippalMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
12697 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Veronica ScottTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmBrooks Hall 103
12698 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Veronica ScottMo 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 183
12699 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 20 / 20Anu KarippalMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
12700 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Anu KarippalMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 ANTH 3020Using Anthropology
19327 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 35 / 35Tessa FarmerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 ANTH 3490Language and Thought
19089 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 60 / 60Eve DanzigerWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
19091 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Mary BleechMo 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 368
19092 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mary BleechMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
19093 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mary BleechMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmPavilion VIII 102
Architectural History
 ARH 3604Field Methods I Building Archaeology
14367 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 6 / 5 (23 / 18)Andrew Johnston+1Fr 9:00am - 11:30amCampbell Hall 425
History of Art
 ARTH 3254Leonardo da Vinci
18744 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 88 / 90Francesca FioraniMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
Astronomy
 ASTR 1250Alien Worlds
19531 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (72 / 199) 135 / 135Matthew PryalTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClark Hall 107
 ASTR 3450Mission to Mars
12780 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 137 / 250Edward MurphyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmChemistry Bldg 402
Biology
 BIOL 4770Synthetic Biology
11528 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 4 / 15Keith KozminskiMoTh 7:00pm - 8:30pmContact Department
Economics
 ECON 4080Law and Economics
13167 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (70 / 199) 35 / 35Maria WesterfieldTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 118
 ECON 4200Antitrust Policy
13168 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (50 / 199) 26 / 25Anthony SwisherMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmWilson Hall 214
 ECON 4210International Trade: Theory and Policy
18769 090Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 44 / 55Kerem CosarTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDell 1 105
18770 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 28 / 28To be AnnouncedMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmWilson Hall 214
18771 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 28To be AnnouncedMo 7:00pm - 7:50pmMonroe Hall 116
 ECON 4220International Finance and Macroeconomics
11189 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 70 / 70Eric Van WincoopTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 130
 ECON 4310Economics of the Public Sector
13172 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 58 / 60Lee LockwoodMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 211
13356 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 30To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmMonroe Hall 122
13357 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 28 / 30To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmMonroe Hall 122
 ECON 4430Environmental Economics
13170 200Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 60 / 60Sheetal SekhriTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 211
13358 202Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 30 / 30To be AnnouncedFr 8:00am - 8:50amMonroe Hall 116
13359 203Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 30 / 30To be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amMonroe Hall 111
 ECON 4610Economic Development
11758 090Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Shan Aman-RanaTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 122
18777 091Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 26 / 30Shan Aman-RanaTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 122
11759 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmGibson Hall 211
11760 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 211
18778 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 17 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmMonroe Hall 111
Enviromental Thought and Practice
 ETP 2030Politics, Science, & Values: Intro to Environmental Thought and Practice
13381 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 24 / 20 (60 / 60)Stephen Cushman+2MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 134
 ETP 4010Environmental Decisions
13669 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 28 / 28Dorothe Bach+1Fr 2:00pm - 4:30pmMinor Hall 130
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 3020GIS Methods
11190 100Lecture (4 Units)Closed 60 / 60 (60 / 60)John PorterTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 211
11191 101Laboratory (0 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)John PorterMo 5:00pm - 9:00pmMechanical Engr Bldg 214
11192 102Laboratory (0 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)John PorterTu 5:00pm - 9:00pmMechanical Engr Bldg 213
 EVSC 4380Air Pollution Environmental Justice
20260 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 10) 30 / 30Sally PusedeTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmClark Hall 101
Global Studies-Environments and Sustainability
 GSVS 3210The Global Context of Clean Energy Materials
Website  13763 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 10James GrovesTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmGilmer Hall 390
Philosophy
 PHIL 1740Issues of Life and Death
11594 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 180 / 180Rebecca StanglMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMinor Hall 125
11595 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
11596 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmCocke Hall 101
11597 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmCocke Hall 101
11963 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel LundquistFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 291
11964 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel LundquistFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 338
11965 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel LundquistFr 10:00am - 10:50amDell 2 101
13272 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Jacob SmithFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
13273 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Jacob SmithFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
13274 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Jacob SmithFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
Public Health Sciences
 PHS 3095Health Policy in the United States - An Economic Perspective
13847 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 31 / 30Tanya WanchekTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amMultistory (Old) Hospital 3181
 PHS 3104Introduction to Epidemiology: Methodological and Ethical Considerations
12530 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 29 / 30Josh ColstonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMultistory (Old) Hospital 3181
 PHS 4050Public Health Policy
12251 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 51 / 50Kathryn QuissellTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMultistory (Old) Hospital C1
Physics
 PHYS 3120Applied Physics: Energy
12800 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 20Nilanga LiyanageMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
Politics-American Politics
 PLAP 2030Politics, Science and Values: An Introduction to Environmental Policy
13087 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 16 / 20 (60 / 60)Stephen Cushman+2MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 134
Psychology
 PSYC 3420The Nature Nurture Debate
19710 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 100 / 100Eric TurkheimerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGilmer Hall 390

Copyright © 2009–2022, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved