UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
List of 2000-Level Classes that are Open - Spring 2023
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

Lou's List has been a hobby of mine since 2009, intended to support the educational experiences of students and instructors. It's been a satisfying endeavor, but I will be retiring at the end of this Fall semester. -- Lou Bloomfield, Physics (lab3e@virginia.edu)
 
Some classes that appear below have waitlists, so you may not be able to enroll in them directly.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 2500Topics Course in Africana Studies
 Introduction to Race, Class & the Environment
13734 002SEM (3 Units)Open 29 / 30Kimberly FieldsWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 Race, Class & Gender
19282 003SEM (3 Units)Open 20 / 21Liana RichardsonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 303
Accounting
 ACCT 2010Introductory Accounting I
20392 701Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 26Megan Burke+2Tu 6:30pm - 9:30pm Web-Based Course
 ACCT 2020Introductory Accounting II
20692 701Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 26Megan Burke+2Mo 6:30pm - 9:30pm Web-Based Course
Air Science
 AIRS 2200Team and Leadership Fundamentals II
17201 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 7 / 35Christopher TulipTu 2:00pm - 2:50pmDell 2 100
17142 002Lecture (1 Units)Open 3 / 35Christopher TulipWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmShannon House 107
American Studies
 AMST 2559New Course in American Studies
 Afro-Latinx Histories in the Americas
20534 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 30Christina Proenza-ColesTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 235
 AMST 2660Spiritual But Not Religious: Spirituality in America
13686 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 163 / 240 (214 / 300)Matthew HedstromMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 209
13688 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
13689 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 235
14083 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 232
14084 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20 (1 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
13690 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 235
13694 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20 (1 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
13696 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20 (10 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 328
13697 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20 (13 / 20)TBATBATBA
13698 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20 (16 / 20)TBATBATBA
14082 115Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20 (17 / 20)TBATBATBA
 AMST 2753Arts and Cultures of the Slave South
20117 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 43 / 60 (107 / 180)Louis NelsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGilmer Hall 301
20128 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20 (14 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20130 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20 (11 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20131 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20132 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)Catherine DoucetteFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20133 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20 (3 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20134 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20 (10 / 20)Elisabeth RivardWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
20135 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)Elisabeth RivardMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
Anthropology
 ANTH 2270Race, Gender, and Medical Science
19757 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 89 / 120Gertrude FraserMoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmMinor Hall 125
19761 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Brianna DoeWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmWilson Hall 214
19763 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Heather Roberson GastonFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
19764 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Brianna DoeWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
19765 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Heather Roberson GastonFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 2590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Anthropology of Human Rights
19085 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 60Sayantan Saha RoyMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 Anthropology of Human Rights
19086 101Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 20Randall PuckettFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 Anthropology of Human Rights
19087 102Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 20Randall PuckettFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
 Anthropology of Human Rights
19088 103Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 20Randall PuckettFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 183
 ANTH 2625Imagining Africa
19062 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 30Eniola AfolayanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 323
 ANTH 2820The Emergence of States and Cities
13620 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 52 / 60Patricia WattenmakerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
13622 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Omokolade OmigbuleFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
Applied Mathematics
 APMA 2120Multivariable Calculus
15127 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 44 / 45Asif MahmoodTu 1:00pm - 1:50pmOlsson Hall 120
 Asif MahmoodMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOlsson Hall 009
15129 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 28 / 45To be AnnouncedTu 1:00pm - 1:50pmThornton Hall E316
 To be AnnouncedMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall E304
15130 004Lecture (4 Units)Open 34 / 45To be AnnouncedTu 8:30am - 9:20amThornton Hall E303
 To be AnnouncedMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amThornton Hall E303
15898 006Lecture (4 Units)Permission 44 / 45Christian HellingsTu 1:00pm - 1:50pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 Christian HellingsMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmMechanical Engr Bldg 341
 APMA 2130Ordinary Differential Equations
15134 004Lecture (4 Units)Open 33 / 45Thiwanka FernandoTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmOlsson Hall 120
 Thiwanka FernandoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmThornton Hall E303
Arabic
 ARAB 2020Intermediate Arabic
10488 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 12 / 13Bilal MaanakiMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amShea House 211
10015 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 14 / 15Suad MohamedMoTuWeTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
Architecture
 ARCH 2020Foundation Studio III
14218 001STO (6 Units)Open 63 / 100To be AnnouncedMoWeFr 1:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 301
 ARCH 2220Principles of Tectonics
14282 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 71 / 100Kyle SturgeonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 153
Architectural History
 ARH 2753Arts & Cultures of the Slave South
19347 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 47 / 100 (107 / 180)Louis NelsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGilmer Hall 301
19349 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20 (14 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19351 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20 (11 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19352 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19353 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)Catherine DoucetteFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19572 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20 (3 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19573 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20 (10 / 20)Elisabeth RivardWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
19575 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)Elisabeth RivardMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
History of Art
 ARTH 2054Roman Art and Archaeology
13216 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 59 / 60Kate KreindlerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
13855 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Stephanie PolosWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2753Arts & Cultures of the Slave South
18732 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 17 / 20 (107 / 180)Louis NelsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGilmer Hall 301
18734 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20 (14 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18736 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20 (11 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18737 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18738 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)Catherine DoucetteFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19517 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20 (3 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19518 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20 (10 / 20)Elisabeth RivardWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
19519 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)Elisabeth RivardMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
 ARTH 2861East Asian Art
18739 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 17 / 60Dorothy WongTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
19814 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20To be AnnouncedMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
19815 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
19816 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2882Sex, Spirits & Sorcery: Modern Aboriginal Art
18740 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 56 / 90Henry SkerrittMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmCampbell Hall 160
18741 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
18742 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18743 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
20540 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15To be AnnouncedTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
20541 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15To be AnnouncedTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
Studio Art
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
10018 001STO (3 Units)Permission 15 / 16James ScheurenMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
13925 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15Lydia MoyerMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
14132 002STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2222Introduction to New Media II
10017 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2312Installation and Performance Art II
20381 001STO (3 Units)Open 1 / 18Marisa WilliamsonMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2372Introduction to Cinematography II
10024 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 16Kevin EversonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2632Life Drawing II
20597 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 18Jackson TaylorTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Intaglio & Monotype Printmaking
13209 001STO (3 Units)Permission 9 / 15Akemi OhiraTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2672Introduction to Lithography & Relief Printmaking
10020 001STO (3 Units)Permission 9 / 15Jackson TaylorMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Water-Based Painting
10021 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Amy ChanMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Oil-Based Painting
10022 001STO (3 Units)Permission 10 / 16Megan MarlattMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2812Introduction to Sculpture II
10023 001STO (3 Units)Permission 10 / 15Conrad CheungMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 120
American Sign Language
 ASL 2020Intermediate American Sign Language II
10037 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 16Maher EshgiMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 395
11745 002SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Maher EshgiMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 395
 ASL 2300Women and Gender In The Deaf World
20087 001SEM (3 Units)Open 28 / 30Rhonda Jennings-areyMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 338
Astronomy
 ASTR 2120Introduction to Astrophysics II
10040 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 28 / 35Craig SarazinMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amChemistry Bldg 306
10041 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 28 / 35To be AnnouncedFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmChemistry Bldg 306
Biology
 BIOL 2200Introduction to Biology w/Laboratory: Organismal & Evolutionary Biology
10044 001Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (14 / 199) 356 / 445Jessamyn Manson+1Fr 3:00pm - 5:00pmMcLeod Hall 1020
 Jessamyn Manson+1MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amChemistry Bldg 402
11537 002Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (14 / 199) 429 / 455Jessamyn Manson+1Fr 3:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Jessamyn Manson+1MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmChemistry Bldg 402
11612 105Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Jessamyn MansonMo 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 341
11648 114Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Jessamyn MansonTu 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 341
11649 115Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Jessamyn MansonTu 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 351
11650 117Laboratory (0 Units)Open 23 / 26Jessamyn MansonWe 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 341
12053 119Laboratory (0 Units)Open 13 / 26Jessamyn MansonWe 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 353
11623 123Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Jessamyn MansonWe 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 341
11624 125Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Jessamyn MansonWe 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 353
11654 127Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Jessamyn MansonTh 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 351
11655 128Laboratory (0 Units)Open 22 / 26Jessamyn MansonTh 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 353
11667 132Laboratory (0 Units)Open 20 / 26Jessamyn MansonTh 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 341
11708 133Laboratory (0 Units)Open 8 / 26Jessamyn MansonTh 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 351
11715 134Laboratory (0 Units)Open 3 / 26Jessamyn MansonTh 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 353
Biomedical Engineering
 BME 2000Biomedical Engineering Design and Discovery
15498 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 75William GuilfordTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBiomed Engr & Med Sci 1041
 BME 2101Physiology I for Engineers
15927 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 53 / 75William GuilfordTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBiomed Engr & Med Sci 1041
 BME 2102Physiology II
16040 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 70George ChristTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmPINN Hall 1005
 BME 2104Cell and Molecular Biology for Engineers
15239 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 63 / 75Daniel AbebayehuTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBiomed Engr & Med Sci 1041
 BME 2220Biomechanics
15240 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 85Richard PriceTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amPINN Hall 1005
 BME 2315Computational Biomedical Engineering
15928 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 56 / 70Gustavo RohdeTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBiomed Engr & Med Sci 1041
Civil Engineering
 CE 2020Engineering Economic Analysis
15832 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 23 / 60Lindsay BurdenTBA TBA
 CE 2100Introduction to Environmental Engineering
15145 001Lecture (3 Units)Open56 / 80Teresa CulverTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmOlsson Hall 005
 CE 2110Environmental Engineering Laboratory
15257 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open 14 / 20Teresa CulverMo 10:00am - 11:50amThornton Hall D008
15258 002Laboratory (1 Units)Open 12 / 20Teresa CulverMo 12:00pm - 1:50pmThornton Hall D008
 CE 2300Statics
16521 001Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 8 (30 / 35)Ann ReimersTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amThornton Hall D222
 CE 2310Strength of Materials
15661 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 31 / 50 (63 / 82)Marek-Jerzy PinderaWe 6:00pm - 8:00pmOlsson Hall 009
 Marek-Jerzy PinderaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amOlsson Hall 009
15908 002Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 19 (130 / 150)Richard KentWe 6:30pm - 8:30pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 Richard KentTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
Chemical Engineering
 CHE 2202Thermodynamics
15172 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 70Bryan BergerMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amMechanical Engr Bldg 339
 CHE 2216Modeling and Simulation in Chemical Engineering
15173 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 43 / 70Gaurav GiriFr 9:00am - 9:50amChemical Engineering Bldg 005
 Gaurav GiriMoWe 8:30am - 9:45amChemical Engineering Bldg 005
Chemistry
 CHEM 2321Organic Chem Lab II for Non-Chemistry Majors/Minors
11392 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open 10 / 36Jason ChrumaMo 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
11393 002Laboratory (1 Units)Open 2 / 36Jason ChrumaMo 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
11395 004Laboratory (1 Units)Open 27 / 36Jason ChrumaMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
12222 005Laboratory (1 Units)Open 32 / 36Jason ChrumaTu 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
11939 006Laboratory (1 Units)Open 17 / 36Jason ChrumaTu 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
12223 007Laboratory (1 Units)Open 35 / 36Jason ChrumaTu 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
12224 008Laboratory (1 Units)Open 23 / 36Jason ChrumaTu 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
12225 009Laboratory (1 Units)Open 13 / 36Jason ChrumaWe 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
12226 010Laboratory (1 Units)Open 13 / 36Jason ChrumaWe 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
12313 012Laboratory (1 Units)Open 19 / 36Jason ChrumaWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
12321 013Laboratory (1 Units)Open 24 / 36Jason ChrumaTh 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
12322 014Laboratory (1 Units)Open 21 / 36Jason ChrumaTh 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
13070 017Laboratory (1 Units)Open 6 / 36Jason ChrumaFr 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
13071 018Laboratory (1 Units)Permission 28 / 36Jason ChrumaFr 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
13072 019Laboratory (1 Units)Open 18 / 36Jason ChrumaFr 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
13073 020Laboratory (1 Units)Open 12 / 36Jason ChrumaFr 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
 CHEM 2421Organic Chemistry II Laboratory
10059 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 100 / 120Jason ChrumaFr 8:00am - 8:50amChemistry Bldg 402
12464 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open 10 / 18Jason ChrumaTu 8:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 454
 CHEM 2820Principles of Chemical Thermodynamics and Kinetics (Accelerated)
10060 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 52 / 60David CafisoMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amDell 1 105
10061 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 52 / 60David CafisoTu 7:00pm - 10:00pmDell 1 105
Chinese
 CHIN 2010Intermediate Chinese
12138 001Lecture (4 Units)Open13 / 18Rui WangMoTuWeTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
 CHIN 2020Intermediate Chinese
11373 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 12 / 18Shu-Chen ChenMoTuWeTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 CHIN 2060Accelerated Intermediate Chinese
10079 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 17 / 18Ying GaoMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
Commerce
 COMM 2010Introduction to Financial Accounting
14428 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 238 / 400Jill MitchellTBA TBA
20519 110SPS (0 Units)Open 238 / 400Jill Mitchell02/22 We 7:00pm - 9:30pm Web-Based Course
 Jill Mitchell03/22 We 7:00pm - 9:30pmWeb-Based Course
 Jill Mitchell04/12 We 7:00pm - 9:30pmWeb-Based Course
 COMM 2020Introduction to Management Accounting
14429 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 569 / 600Jill MitchellTBA TBA
20520 110SPS (0 Units)Open 569 / 600Jill Mitchell02/22 We 7:00pm - 9:30pm Web-Based Course
 Jill Mitchell03/22 We 7:00pm - 9:30pmWeb-Based Course
 Jill Mitchell04/12 We 7:00pm - 9:30pmWeb-Based Course
 COMM 2600Leadership Across the Disciplines
14535 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 63 / 80Jeffrey LovelaceTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRobertson Hall 123
 COMM 2700Foundations of Real Estate Finance
14567 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 35David ChapmanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRobertson Hall 258
Creole
 CREO 2020Intermediate Creole II
12844 001WKS (3 Units)Open 0 / 10Karen JamesMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm Contact Department
Computer Science
 CS 2100Data Structures and Algorithms 1
16395 001Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (49 / 199) 281 / 300Derrick StoneMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 402
16399 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (20 / 199)142 / 161Briana MorrisonMo 7:00pm - 8:45pmRice Hall 130
 CS 2120Discrete Mathematics and Theory 1
16513 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 237 / 240Elizabeth OrricoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGilmer Hall 301
 CS 2130Computer Systems and Organization 1
Website  16400 001Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 236 / 250Robbie HottMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amChemistry Bldg 402
16401 002Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (25 / 199) 237 / 250Robbie HottMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 209
16402 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199)64 / 85Robbie HottTu 9:30am - 10:45amOlsson Hall 018
19751 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199)79 / 85Robbie HottTu 2:00pm - 3:15pmOlsson Hall 018
19753 106Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199)75 / 85Robbie HottTu 5:00pm - 6:15pmOlsson Hall 018
 CS 2910CS Education Practicum
16045 001PRA (1 Units)Permission 0 / 120Briana Morrison+1TBATBA
Dance
 DANC 2210Ballet I
11370 001STO (1 Units)Permission 4 / 18Kathryn SchetlickMoWe 4:00pm - 5:15pmMemorial Gymnasium 120-MP
 This course is not intended for absolute beginners. The first day of class will serve as a placement class to be sure the level is the right fit for each individual student. Students will be granted official permission to enroll following the first day of class.
 DANC 2230Jazz Dance I
19817 001STO (1 Units)Permission13 / 18Kim MataTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMemorial Gymnasium 120-MP
 DANC 2430Production Laboratory: Dance
11680 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 18Kim MataTBATBA
Drama
 DRAM 2130Production Laboratory: Lighting
12763 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open3 / 5R. KennedyMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
12183 002Laboratory (1 Units)Open2 / 5R. KennedyTu 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
12764 003Laboratory (1 Units)Open0 / 5R. KennedyWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
12184 004Laboratory (1 Units)Open1 / 5R. KennedyTh 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
10089 005Laboratory (1 Units)Open0 / 5R. KennedyTBATBA
 DRAM 2230Production Studio: Scenery
12765 001STO (1 Units)Open 0 / 5Richard WillMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
12766 002STO (1 Units)Open 0 / 5Richard WillTu 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
12767 003STO (1 Units)Open 0 / 5Richard WillWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
12768 004STO (1 Units)Open 0 / 5Richard WillTh 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
 DRAM 2231Production Lab: Run Crew
12003 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open0 / 15Holly McLeodTBATBA
 DRAM 2430Production Laboratory: Acting
12046 003Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 20Dave DaltonTBATBA
 DRAM 2630Production Laboratory: Sound
13859 001Laboratory (1 Units)Permission2 / 10Michael RasburyTBATBA
 DRAM 2840Design Studio Lab
13451 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Mona KasraTBATBA
Electrical and Computer Engineering
 ECE 2501Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Applied Circuits
20086 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission23 / 93Adam BarnesMoWeFr 9:00am - 10:30amThornton Hall A120
 This is a pilot course to replace ECE2630 Fundamentals of Electrical and Computer Engineering I
 ECE 2660ECE Fundamentals II
15680 001STO (4 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199)69 / 75Caroline CrockettTuTh 9:30am - 12:15pmThornton Hall A120
20084 002STO (4 Units)Open21 / 50Caroline CrockettTuTh 2:00pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall A120
Economics
 ECON 2010Principles of Economics: Microeconomics
11412 112Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 17 / 18To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmMonroe Hall 118
12790 122Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 13 / 18To be AnnouncedWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmMonroe Hall 111
19692 210Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 13 / 18To be AnnouncedFr 8:00am - 8:50amMonroe Hall 122
19695 213Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 17 / 18To be AnnouncedTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmMonroe Hall 118
 ECON 2020Principles of Economics: Macroeconomics
10095 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (35 / 199) 393 / 465Lee CoppockTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
10096 002Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (31 / 199) 401 / 465Lee CoppockTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmChemistry Bldg 402
11426 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15To be AnnouncedTu 8:30am - 9:20amMonroe Hall 118
12813 157Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15To be AnnouncedMo 8:00am - 8:50amWilson Hall 214
18972 165Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 8:00am - 8:50amMonroe Hall 111
18973 166Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 8:00am - 8:50amMonroe Hall 118
18976 169Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15To be AnnouncedTh 8:30am - 9:20amNew Cabell Hall 323
Education-Human Services
 EDHS 2230Drug Awareness
14837 001Lecture (3 Units)Open58 / 80Elisabeth PleszkochMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmRidley Hall G004
 EDHS 2240Substance Abuse
14694 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 80Elisabeth PleszkochWe 6:30pm - 9:00pmRidley Hall G004
 EDHS 2460Introduction to Clinical Observation and Methods
14951 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 20Jane HiltonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRidley Hall 179
 EDHS 2900Practice in Community and Youth Engagement
14765 001PRA (1 Units)Permission18 / 25Melissa LevyMo 4:00pm - 5:00pmContact Department
14845 002PRA (1 Units)Permission5 / 10Sarah JenkinsMo 4:00pm - 5:00pmContact Department
15063 003PRA (1 Units)Open7 / 15Genevieve BrackinsMo 4:45pm - 5:45pmRidley Hall 125
Education-Curriculum, Instruction, & Special Ed
 EDIS 2010Teaching as a Profession
14597 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 40Stanley TrentMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmRidley Hall 179
14644 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 45Eleanor WilsonMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmRidley Hall G006
14687 005Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 40Eleanor WilsonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmContact Department
14776 007Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 45Eleanor WilsonTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRidley Hall 237
 EDIS 2013Media Portrayals of Teachers and Teaching
20507 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 24Jennifer PeaseTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRidley Hall 177
 EDIS 2020Disability in the Media
15021 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 37 / 40Lysandra CookTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmRidley Hall G004
 EDIS 2880Field Experience
14599 002PRA (1 Units)Open 14 / 40Stanley TrentTBATBA
14646 003PRA (1 Units)Open 10 / 45Eleanor WilsonTBATBA
14689 005PRA (1 Units)Open 9 / 45Eleanor WilsonTBATBA
14777 007PRA (1 Units)Open 7 / 45Eleanor WilsonTBATBA
14598 501PRA (1 Units)Open 32 / 35Stephen PlaskonTBATBA
14698 502PRA (1 Units)Open 30 / 40Vivien ChabalengulaTBATBA
 EDIS 2920Debunking Classroom Myths
14778 001Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 30Jennifer MaengTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmRidley Hall 173
20508 002Lecture (3 Units)Open19 / 30Jennifer MaengTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmRidley Hall 173
Education-Leadership, Foundations, and Policy
 EDLF 2070Effective Altruism
15061 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 10Jason JonesTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amStudent Health & Wellness 100A
 EDLF 2080Fundamentals of Health and Social Sciences Statistics
14835 001Lecture (3 Units)Open23 / 40Michael HullTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRidley Hall G006
14836 002Lecture (3 Units)Open23 / 45Michael HullTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmRidley Hall G006
Creative Writing
 ENCW 2300Poetry Writing
19956 001WKS (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Henrietta HadleyMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 068
English-Literature
 ENGL 2508Studies in Fiction
 Jewish Literature: Ancient to Contemporary
19569 003SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 20Gahl Pratt pardesTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amNew Cabell Hall 107
Engineering
 ENGR 2500Introduction to Nanoscience and Technology
 From Nano to AI
16231 001Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 24Kyusang LeeWe 2:00pm - 4:00pmRice Hall 120
 Kyusang LeeMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmRice Hall 120
 ENGR 2595Special Topics in Engineering
 Engineering Foundations II
20144 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 30William Guilford+1TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmLacy Hall Room 300
 Nanoscale Biomed Research II
15947 002IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission0 / 5Helena SnyderTBATBA
 Intro to Motor Sports
16569 003IND (1 Units)Open37 / 150James Fitz-GeraldTBATBA
 Storytelling: Producing Documentaries
20386 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 20Maya DrakeMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmJesser Hall 171
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Visual Rhetoric and Scientific Images
20494 006SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 16T. Kenny FountainMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 203
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 2050Introduction to Oceanography
10130 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 103 / 113 (148 / 163)Stephen MackoTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 108
 EVSC 2559New Course in Environmental Science
 AgroEcology
19889 001Lecture (3 Units)Open18 / 30Manuel LerdauMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
 EVSC 2800Fundamentals of Geology
10131 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 84 / 100Ajay LimayeMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amClark Hall 108
 EVSC 2801Fundamentals of Geology Laboratory
10135 400Laboratory (1 Units)Open12 / 14Ajay LimayeTh 2:00pm - 6:00pmJohn W. Warner Hall 112
10136 500Laboratory (1 Units)Open11 / 14Ajay LimayeFr 2:00pm - 6:00pmJohn W. Warner Hall 112
French
 FREN 2010Intermediate French I
10162 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 16Elizabeth HallMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amWilson Hall 244
10163 002Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 16Elizabeth HallMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 244
10164 003Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 16-TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 242
 FREN 2020Intermediate French II
19330 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 18-MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amPavilion VIII 102
21105 008Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15-TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmFrench House 100
German
 GERM 2010Intermediate German
10174 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 15Helga HissMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 323
 GERM 2020Intermediate German
10175 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 15Stefanie ParkerMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 303
11322 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Stefanie ParkerMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 303
Greek
 GREE 2020Intermediate Greek II
12136 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 20John DilleryMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amPavilion VIII 102
 GREE 2230The New Testament I
19459 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 20Janet SpittlerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 303
Global Studies-Environments and Sustainability
 GSVS 2050Sustainable Energy Systems
Website  12004 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 54 / 75James GrovesTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 101
Hebrew
 HEBR 2020Intermediate Modern Hebrew
10191 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 11 / 15Zvi GilboaMoTuWeTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 411
 HEBR 2420Intermediate Biblical Hebrew II
13723 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 5 (5 / 15)Gregory GoeringTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 241
History-African History
 HIAF 2002Modern African History
19015 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 21 / 60John MasonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 211
History-European History
 HIEU 2041Roman Republic and Empire
11333 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 49 / 60Elizabeth MeyerMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 211
11408 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Sean CantrellWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNau Hall 142
11409 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Sean CantrellWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 142
 HIEU 2061The Birth of Europe
19385 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 40 / 60Paul KershawMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMcLeod Hall 1004
19559 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Noah BeisselFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 142
19560 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Noah BeisselFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 141
 HIEU 2112Modern Britain: Kingdom, Empire, Nation
19072 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 45 / 60Erik LinstrumMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 211
19562 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Isabel BielatTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmWilson Hall 238
19563 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Isabel BielatTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmWilson Hall 238
 HIEU 2162History of Russia Since 1917
13275 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 84 / 120Jeffrey RossmanMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amClark Hall 108
13277 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Felix ZuberWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
13278 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Felix ZuberWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
13279 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Mina LeeTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
13280 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Mina LeeTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
13281 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Mina LeeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
History-Latin American History
 HILA 2002Modern Latin America, 1824 to Present
10192 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 40 / 60Thomas KlubockMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 211
10471 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Josue GodoyTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
10472 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Josue GodoyTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
10473 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Josue GodoyTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
Hindi
 HIND 2020Intermediate Hindi
10194 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 2 / 15Abdul NasirMoTuWeTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 044
History-United States History
 HIUS 2051War and the Making of America to 1900
12587 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 36 / 60Elizabeth VaronMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
12588 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Ethan GonzalesTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmShannon House 109
12590 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Ethan GonzalesTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmShannon House 109
Interdisciplinary Studies
 INST 2550Interdisciplinary Studies Hereford College
 Bill's Bugs
11540 002SEM (1 - 3 Units)Open3 / 8William PetriMo 6:30pm - 7:30pmContact Department
 Garden Party
12043 004Lecture (1 - 3 Units)Open 1 / 12Michelle MaggioreTBATBA
 INST 2559New Course in Interdisciplinary Studies
 Flourishing Practicum for Citizen Leaders
20887 001Lecture (1 Units)Permission0 / 23Caren Freeman+1Fr 1:00pm - 3:00pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 INST 2570Interdisciplinary Studies Brown College
 Introduction to Podcast Production
20994 001SEM (1 Units)Open3 / 20James CoanWe 5:30pm - 7:30pmContact Department
Italian
 ITAL 2030Intermediate Italian II for Professionals
 Italian for Healthcare Professionals
12018 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 18Sarah AnnunziatoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
Japanese
 JAPN 2020Second-Year Japanese
10205 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 11 / 18Takuya ItoMoTuWeTh 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 044
11460 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 10 / 18Takuya ItoMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 044
13152 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 17 / 18Takuya ItoMoTuWeTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 JAPN 2100Cultural Conversation in Japanese
13153 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 16Tomomi SatoMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 064
Maya K'iche
 KICH 2020Intermediate Maya K'iche' II
12244 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 5Allison BigelowTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm -
Liberal Arts Seminar
 LASE 2510Topics in the Liberal Arts
 Hoos Got This: Life Skills and Learning Strategies
13222 001SEM (1 Units)Open15 / 30Karlin Luedtke+1TBA TBA
 Hoos Got This: Life Skills and Learning Strategies
14055 002SEM (1 Units)Permission0 / 50Karlin Luedtke+1TBA TBA
 LASE 2515A&S Skills Accelerator-Catalyst
 Emotional Intelligence and Effective Communication
18850 001WKS (2 Units)Open 9 / 12Charlie GleekWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 Mining & Analyzing Social Media Text Data Using R
18851 002WKS (2 Units)Permission 8 / 12Hudson GolinoTBA TBA
 Navigating Complex Decisions in Work and Career
18853 004WKS (2 Units)Open 10 / 12To be AnnouncedTu 2:00pm - 3:15pmThe Rotunda Room 152
Latin American Studies
 LAST 2050Latin American Interdisciplinary Seminar
13053 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 3 / 25Allison BigelowTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMonroe Hall 116
Latin
 LATI 2010Intermediate Latin I
12287 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 20Alexander Konieczny+1MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmMonroe Hall 122
 LATI 2020Intermediate Latin II
10214 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 18Giulio CelottoMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amMonroe Hall 118
11499 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 18Sidney WoramMoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
General Linguistics
 LNGS 2240Southern American English
19208 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 30 (19 / 30)Mark ElsonMoWe 8:30am - 9:45amNew Cabell Hall 168
Leadership and Public Policy - Leadership
 LPPL 2100The Resilient Student: Transition, Thriving, and Leadership
16774 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 118 / 135Timothy DavisMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmOlsson Hall 120
16775 101Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 15-Th 9:30am - 10:45amFayerweather Hall 215
20631 103Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 15-Th 5:00pm - 6:15pmPavilion VIII 108
16787 104Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 15-Th 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 108
16846 105Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 15-Th 11:00am - 12:15pmTBA
16847 106Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15-Th 12:30pm - 1:45pmShannon House 109
16849 108Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15-Th 3:30pm - 4:45pmMemorial Gymnasium 213
16850 109Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15-Th 9:30am - 10:45amPavilion VIII 102
Leadership and Public Policy - Policy
 LPPP 2200Introduction to Public Policy
16861 108Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (21 / 199)19 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmPavilion VIII 102
 LPPP 2559New Course in Public Policy and Leadership
 Outdoor Leadership: Building a Team
20518 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 20Matthew BuschWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmContact Department
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
 MAE 2100Thermodynamics
15187 001Lecture (3 Units)Open117 / 145Chloe DedicTh 7:00pm - 9:00pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 Chloe DedicMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 MAE 2300Statics
16416 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 27 (30 / 35)Ann ReimersTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amThornton Hall D222
 MAE 2310Strength of Materials
15188 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 118 / 145 (130 / 150)Richard KentWe 6:30pm - 8:30pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 Richard KentTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 MAE 2320Dynamics
16018 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 124 / 150Qing ChangTu 6:00pm - 8:00pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 Qing ChangTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 MAE 2330Mechanics Laboratory
16024 100Lecture (2 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 157 / 163Natasha SmithFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmClark Hall 108
16027 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open18 / 24Natasha SmithMo 5:00pm - 6:50pmWilsdorf Hall 103
19857 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open23 / 24Natasha SmithWe 10:00am - 11:50amWilsdorf Hall 103
16029 106Laboratory (0 Units)Open22 / 24Natasha SmithWe 2:00pm - 3:50pmWilsdorf Hall 103
16030 107Laboratory (0 Units)Open22 / 24Natasha SmithWe 4:00pm - 5:50pmWilsdorf Hall 103
Mathematics
 MATH 2310Calculus III
10244 200Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 34 / 35Beth BranmanMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmChemistry Bldg 306
10247 201Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 34 / 35To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmClark Hall 102
Media Studies
 MDST 2000Introduction to Media Studies
11351 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 171 / 240Lana SwartzTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amWilson Hall 402
11733 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Drew LovettMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 244
11735 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Lulu WhiteWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 241
12147 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Yuxing LiangWe 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 328
12148 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Yuxing LiangWe 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 328
12146 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Yuxing LiangWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 244
13019 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Gretchen MasseTh 5:30pm - 6:20pmNew Cabell Hall 209
13021 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Gretchen MasseTh 6:30pm - 7:20pmNew Cabell Hall 209
Military Science
 MISC 2020Team Development & Army Doctrine
17154 001Lecture (2 Units)Permission2 / 29Nicholas Hassell+2We 3:00pm - 4:50pmAstronomy Bldg 117
17155 002Lecture (2 Units)Permission6 / 29Nicholas Hassell+2Th 1:00pm - 2:50pmAstronomy Bldg 117
17166 003Lecture (2 Units)Permission0 / 10Nicholas Hassell+2TBATBA
 MISC 2025Intermediate Applied Military Leadership
17149 001Laboratory (1 Units)Permission7 / 36Nicholas Hassell+2Tu 4:00pm - 6:00pmTBA
17160 002Laboratory (1 Units)Permission1 / 10Nicholas Hassell+2TBATBA
Materials Science and Engineering
 MSE 2090Introduction to Materials Science
20069 004Lecture (3 Units)Open53 / 80Liheng CaiTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMechanical Engr Bldg 341
Music-Marching Band
 MUBD 2601Basketball Band
10990 001Lecture (1 Units)Permission61 / 200Andrew KochFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmContact Department
Music-Ensembles
 MUEN 2600Concert Band
10266 001Lecture (1 Units)Open29 / 100Andrew KochTh 4:00pm - 6:15pmContact Department
 MUEN 2690African Music and Dance Ensemble Level 1
13818 001PRA (2 Units)Open 0 / 20 (0 / 20)Michelle KisliukTuTh 5:45pm - 7:05pmTBA
Music-Private Performance Instruction
 MUPF 2110Performance (Voice)
12541 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 30Pamela BeasleyTBATBA
12542 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission 0 / 30Brenda PattersonTBATBA
11855 003IND (0.5 Units)Permission1 / 20Patricia O'BrienTBATBA
12746 005IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 5Christian OwensTBATBA
 MUPF 2111Performance (Voice)
11302 001IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 20Pamela BeasleyTBATBA
11304 002IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 8Christian OwensTBATBA
11856 003IND (1 Units)Permission3 / 30Patricia O'BrienTBATBA
11303 004IND (1 Units)Permission 0 / 10Brenda PattersonTBATBA
 MUPF 2120Performance (Piano)
11244 001IND (0.5 - 1 Units)Permission0 / 20Kelly GrossTBATBA
11245 002IND (0.5 - 1 Units)Permission0 / 20John MayhoodTBATBA
11329 003IND (0.5 - 1 Units)Permission0 / 20Calvin BrownTBATBA
11246 004IND (0.5 - 1 Units)Permission0 / 20Barbara MooreTBATBA
 MUPF 2121Performance (Piano)
11305 001IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 20Kelly GrossTBATBA
11330 002IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 20Calvin BrownTBATBA
11306 003IND (1 Units)Permission1 / 20John MayhoodTBATBA
11307 004IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 20Barbara MooreTBATBA
 MUPF 2131Performance (Organ, Harpsichord)
11308 001IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 8Barbara MooreTBATBA
 MUPF 2140Performance (Strings)
11247 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 20Ayn BalijaTBATBA
11248 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission 0 / 20Adam CarterTBATBA
13456 003IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 20David SaritiTBATBA
12317 004IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 20Daniel SenderTBATBA
11249 005IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 20Peter SpaarTBATBA
 MUPF 2141Performance (Strings)
11309 001IND (1 Units)Permission3 / 20Ayn BalijaTBATBA
11310 002IND (1 Units)Permission 2 / 20Adam CarterTBATBA
11311 003IND (1 Units)Permission1 / 20David SaritiTBATBA
11312 004IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 20Daniel SenderTBATBA
11313 005IND (1 Units)Permission1 / 20Peter SpaarTBATBA
 MUPF 2150Performance (Woodwinds)
11250 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 20Kelly PeralTBATBA
12392 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission 0 / 5Elizabeth RobertsTBATBA
11251 003IND (0.5 Units)Permission1 / 20Jiyeon ChoiTBATBA
12747 004IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 20Jeffrey DeckerTBATBA
11252 005IND (0.5 Units)Permission 1 / 20Kelly SulickTBATBA
 MUPF 2151Performance (Woodwinds)
11314 001IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 20Jeffrey DeckerTBATBA
12794 002IND (1 Units)Permission 1 / 20Kelly SulickTBATBA
11315 003IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 20Jiyeon ChoiTBATBA
11316 004IND (1 Units)Permission 0 / 20Elizabeth RobertsTBATBA
12355 005IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 20Kelly PeralTBATBA
 MUPF 2160Performance (Brass)
12543 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Maximillian McNuttTBATBA
12749 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10John DearthTBATBA
12318 003IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Cody HalquistTBATBA
12748 004IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Nathaniel LeeTBATBA
 MUPF 2161Performance (Brass)
12751 001IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 10Cody HalquistTBATBA
11317 002IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 10Nathaniel LeeTBATBA
12750 003IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 10Maximillian McNuttTBATBA
12405 004IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 10John DearthTBATBA
 MUPF 2170Performance (Percussion)
12544 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10I-Jen FangTBATBA
11253 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Robert JospeTBATBA
 MUPF 2171Performance (Percussion)
12752 001IND (1 Units)Permission3 / 10I-Jen FangTBATBA
11318 002IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 10Robert JospeTBATBA
 MUPF 2180Performance (Guitar)
11254 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission1 / 20Michael RosenskyTBATBA
 MUPF 2181Performance (Guitar)
11319 001IND (1 Units)Permission10 / 20Michael RosenskyTBATBA
 MUPF 2210Performance (Harp)
12069 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Anastasia JellisonTBATBA
 MUPF 2211Performance (Harp)
12070 001IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 10Anastasia JellisonTBATBA
Music
 MUSI 2021Creative Recovery and Discovery
20565 001SEM (2 Units)Open 19 / 20Elliott TackittTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmContact Department
 MUSI 2070Popular Musics
18961 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 133 / 240Karl MillerMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 209
18962 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Siavash MohebbiTu 9:30am - 10:20amOld Cabell Hall 107
18964 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Siavash MohebbiTu 12:30pm - 1:20pmOld Cabell Hall 107
18965 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Kathleen KingTh 9:30am - 10:20amOld Cabell Hall 107
18966 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Kathleen KingTh 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
18967 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Kathleen KingTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmOld Cabell Hall 107
18968 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Corey HarrisTu 9:30am - 10:20amOld Cabell Hall S008
18969 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Corey HarrisTu 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall S008
18970 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Corey HarrisTu 12:30pm - 1:20pmOld Cabell Hall S008
 MUSI 2302Keyboard Skills (Beginning)
10558 001Lecture (2 Units)Permission3 / 10Hannah YoungTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmOld Cabell Hall 113
18955 002Lecture (2 Units)Permission4 / 10Hannah YoungTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 2304Keyboard Skills (Intermediate)
10559 001Lecture (2 Units)Permission6 / 10John MayhoodTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 2307Play Guitar! Level 1
13483 001SEM (2 Units)Permission17 / 20Michael RosenskyMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 2342Learn to Groove Intermediate
11461 001Lecture (2 Units)Permission15 / 20Robert JospeMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amContact Department
 MUSI 2559New Course in Music
 Popular Music Group Voice Class
19806 001Lecture (2 Units)Permission11 / 15Patricia O'BrienTuTh 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 2993Independent Study
12901 001IND (1 - 3 Units)Permission0 / 30Andrew KochTBATBA
Naval Science
 NASC 2200Navigation
17225 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission0 / 20Zachary FullerMoWe 9:30am - 10:45amJohn W. Warner Hall B014
21151 002Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 20Zachary FullerMoWe 3:00pm - 4:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall B014
Nursing Core
 NUCO 2220Cells to Society for Nursing Practice
17012 001SEM (2 Units)Open 33 / 41Jessie GibsonTh 11:00am - 12:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1110
17013 002SEM (2 Units)Open 40 / 41Melissa GomesTh 1:00pm - 2:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1110
 NUCO 2440Principles and Application of Case-Based Learning for Nursing Practice
16910 100SEM (2 Units)Permission 84 / 91Sarah CraigMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
16916 104CLN (0 Units)Permission 7 / 8Laurel Geis+1Tu 11:00am - 12:00pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ 3018
 Laurel Geis+1Tu 7:00am - 11:00amUVA 05W = Surgery & Transplant
16917 105CLN (0 Units)Permission 7 / 8Donna Bindig+1Th 11:00am - 12:00pmTBA
 Donna Bindig+1Th 7:00am - 11:00amUVA 03C = General Medicine
16918 108CLN (0 Units)Permission 7 / 8Caitlin Burchfield+1Th 11:00am - 12:00pmTBA
 Caitlin Burchfield+1Th 7:00am - 11:00amUVA 04E = Cardiology
16921 109CLN (0 Units)Permission 7 / 8William Lombardi+1Fr 11:00am - 12:00pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1127
 William Lombardi+1Fr 7:00am - 11:00amUVA 06C = Neurology/Epilepsy
Nursing Interprofessional
 NUIP 2070Human Physiology and Anatomy II
16904 100Lecture (4 Units)Permission70 / 75Christine ConnellyMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
16906 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open19 / 25Christine ConnellyTu 11:30am - 2:00pmTBA
16907 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open25 / 26Christine ConnellyTu 2:30pm - 5:00pmTBA
 NUIP 2210Foundations of Mindfulness Practice
16961 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open 16 / 20Samuel GreenWe 6:30pm - 8:30pmMcLeod Hall 2010 - Science Ctr
 NUIP 2250Principles of Nutrition
16926 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 45Angie Hasemann BaylissMoWe 4:00pm - 5:15pmMcLeod Hall 1004
 NUIP 2311Research, Ethics, Advocacy, and Leadership: Intro to Professional Practice
17018 001Lecture (2 Units)Permission 39 / 45Ashley HurstTu 10:00am - 11:50amMcLeod Hall 1004
18305 003Lecture (2 Units)Open18 / 24Lee MooreWe 2:15pm - 4:10pmMcLeod Hall 5060
 NUIP 2430Pharmacology and Clinical Management I
16911 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 82 / 91Bethany CoyneMoWe 8:30am - 9:45amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
Persian
 PERS 2020Intermediate Persian
10297 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 7 / 15Mahshad MohitMoTuWeThFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 042
Philosophy
 PHIL 2120History of Philosophy: Modern
10303 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 38 / 60Jorge SecadaMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmDell 1 105
10305 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Robert ZieglerTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
10306 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Robert ZieglerTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 PHIL 2500Survey on a Philosophical Topic
 Philosophy of Moral Responsibility
12095 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 49 / 60Dee PaytonMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 211
 Philosophy of Moral Responsibility
19738 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Nikolina CeticTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 PHIL 2660Philosophy of Religion
19773 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 43 / 60Trenton MerricksMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amDell 1 105
19775 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Elyse OakleyTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
19776 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Elyse OakleyTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
Physics
 PHYS 2020Principles of Physics 2 for Pre-Health Students
10332 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 63Maksim BychkovTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGilmer Hall 257
20033 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 74 / 99Jency SundararajanTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 325
 PHYS 2040Principles of Physics 2 Workshop
10339 007Laboratory (1 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199)23 / 26Maksim Bychkov+1Tu 3:00pm - 4:50pmPhysics Bldg 212
13614 010Laboratory (1 Units)Open13 / 26Maksim Bychkov+1We 1:00pm - 2:50pmPhysics Bldg 212
13615 011Laboratory (1 Units)Open10 / 12Maksim Bychkov+1We 3:00pm - 4:50pmPhysics Bldg 212
 PHYS 2415Introductory Physics 2 for Engineers
11292 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 63Peter SchaussTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amGilmer Hall 257
13589 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 61 / 63Utpal ChatterjeeTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGilmer Hall 257
 PHYS 2419Introductory Physics 2 Workshop
11268 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open16 / 26Maksim BychkovMo 10:00am - 11:50amPhysics Bldg 213
11269 002Laboratory (1 Units)Open23 / 26Maksim BychkovMo 12:00pm - 1:50pmPhysics Bldg 213
11271 004Laboratory (1 Units)Open25 / 26Maksim BychkovMo 4:00pm - 5:50pmPhysics Bldg 213
11272 005Laboratory (1 Units)Open15 / 26Maksim BychkovMo 6:00pm - 7:50pmPhysics Bldg 213
 PHYS 2620Modern Physics
13602 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 71 / 85Dinko PocanicMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 101
13685 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 50 / 55Dinko PocanicWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
20861 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 21 / 30Dinko PocanicTh 4:30pm - 5:20pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 PHYS 2720Problem Solving and Special Topics in Classical Physics
20024 001WKS (2 Units)Open 52 / 54Robert JonesTuTh 4:30pm - 5:45pmChemistry Bldg 206
Urban and Environmental Planning
 PLAN 2020Planning Design
14235 001STO (4 Units)Open 17 / 20Vanessa GuerraTuTh 9:30am - 11:30amCampbell Hall 220C
 PLAN 2030Neighborhoods, Community, & Regions
14371 001Lecture (3 Units)Open57 / 100Suzanne MoomawTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 153
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 2030International Relations of East Asia
Syllabus  18872 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 150 / 180Len SchoppaMoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmNau Hall 101
18876 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Melle ScholtenWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmShannon House 109
18877 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Melle ScholtenWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmShannon House 109
18882 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20Shiran RenTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
18883 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Matthew FrierdichFr 11:00am - 11:50amLower West Oval Room 102
18884 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Matthew FrierdichFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
18885 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Matthew FrierdichFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
Polish
 POL 2220Intermediate Polish Language
12717 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 9Dariusz TolczykTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 038
Portuguese
 PORT 2120Intermediate Intensive Portuguese
10385 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 17 / 20Lilian FeitosaMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 238
Psychology
 PSYC 2150Introduction to Cognition
19864 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (105 / 199) 89 / 99Mariana GolinoFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmChemistry Bldg 217
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2100Buddhism
19634 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 120Erik BraunTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMinor Hall 125
 Lectures will be 50 minutes only, from 9:30 to 10:20 (classes on T/TH are scheduled in 75 min. blocks but the class will not use all that time)
19635 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 141
19636 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 241
19638 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 141
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 2050The Rise of Christianity
13441 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 30 (6 / 40)To be AnnouncedTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 2160Religion in American Life and Thought from 1865 to the Present
10408 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 110 / 120Heather WarrenMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 101
10410 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20-Th 7:00pm - 7:50pmGilmer Hall 245
 RELG 2660"Spiritual But Not Religious": Spirituality in America
11203 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 51 / 240 (214 / 300)Matthew HedstromMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 209
11282 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 10 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
11283 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 10 (7 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 235
14002 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 232
14003 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20 (1 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
11280 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 10 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 235
12014 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 10 (1 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
12016 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 10 (10 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 328
 RELG 2713Sensing the Sacred: Sensory Perception and Religious Imagination
19663 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 39 / 40Gregory GoeringTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 232
Religion-Islam
 RELI 2080Global Islam
19665 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 30Ahmed al-RahimTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 141
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 2420Intermediate Biblical Hebrew II
13790 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 15 (5 / 15)Gregory GoeringTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 241
 RELJ 2590Topics in Jewish Studies
 The Holocaust and Jewish-Christian Relations
19664 100Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 20Victoria BarnettMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 395
Russian
 RUSS 2020Second-Year Russian
10417 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 13 / 20Madelyn StuartTu 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
10418 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 4 / 20Madelyn StuartTu 3:30pm - 4:20pmNew Cabell Hall 232
10419 100Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20To be AnnouncedMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 287
10420 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20To be AnnouncedMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
South Asian Studies
 SAST 2280Introduction to the Literature, Culture, and Arts of the Indian Subcontinent
13894 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 32Mehr FarooqiTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 238
Sociology
 SOC 2052Sociology of the Family
14023 110Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 19 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
Spanish
 SPAN 2010Intermediate Spanish
10447 002Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 18Carlos Velazco FernandezMoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 287
11916 003Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 18Germain BadangMoWeFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
12028 013Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 18MAR Sotelo-PadronMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmShannon House 109
13043 016Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 18Josue Morales+1MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmShannon House 109
Statistics
 STAT 2020Statistics for Biologists
11816 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (14 / 199) 51 / 85Maria FerraraTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
13229 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 19 / 85Maria FerraraTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
 STAT 2120Introduction to Statistical Analysis
10465 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 60 / 99Justin WeinstockTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amTBA
10464 106Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (22 / 199) 84 / 99Justin WeinstockTuTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
Science, Technology, and Society
 STS 2050Introduction to Sustainable Energy Systems
Website  16432 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 70James GrovesTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 101
 STS 2500Science and Technology in Social and Global Context
 Engineering Ethics
20065 006Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 35William DavisTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmThornton Hall D222
 Engineering Ethics
20066 007Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 35William DavisTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall D222
 Science, Technology and Innovation
19422 501Lecture (3 Units)Permission0 / 100-Mo 4:00am - 6:30amInternational Study Program
 STS 2620Science and Technology Public Policy
15831 001Lecture (3 Units)Open52 / 60 (69 / 94)Garrick LouisTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amThornton Hall E316
Swahili
 SWAH 2020Intermediate Swahili II
11819 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 10Anne RotichMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmClemons Library 320
20866 002SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 10Anne RotichMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmWeb-Based Course
Systems & Information Engineering
 SYS 2202Data and Information Engineering
15222 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 87 / 100Afsaneh DoryabTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThornton Hall E303
 SYS 2502Special Topics in Systems and Information Engineering
 The Practice of Systems Engineering
 What is Systems Engineering at UVA? A class for first-years considering majoring in Systems.
20895 001SEM (1 Units)Open21 / 60Reid Bailey+1Tu 4:00pm - 4:50pmThornton Hall E303
 SYS 2620Engineered Systems Public Policy
15813 001Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 20 (69 / 94)Garrick LouisTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amThornton Hall E316
Turkish
 TURK 2020Intermediate Turkish II
14025 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 10Daniel LefkowitzMoWeFr 1:45pm - 2:35pm Web-Based Course
University Studies
 UNST 2811Introduction to Academic Research Part II
17221 001SEM (1 Units)Permission 10 / 12Andrus AshooTu 8:30am - 9:20amThe Rotunda Room 152
17222 002SEM (1 Units)Permission 10 / 12Amy TackittWe 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
17223 003SEM (1 Units)Permission 11 / 12Amy TackittWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
Urdu
 URDU 2020Intermediate Urdu
12040 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 3 / 15Griffith ChausseeMoTuWeTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 2100Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies
11237 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (57 / 199) 118 / 120Lisa SpeidelTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 301

Copyright © 2009–2022, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved