UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Historical Perspectives Requirement - Spring 2023
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

Lou's List has been a hobby of mine since 2009, intended to support the educational experiences of students and instructors. It's been a satisfying endeavor, but I will be retiring at the end of this Fall semester. -- Lou Bloomfield, Physics (lab3e@virginia.edu)
 
A liberal education should provide students with a broad perspective on changing human experience. Sympathetic yet incisive study of the past gives us ways of seeing our own world anew. It helps us to understand why people made the choices that they made and lived the way they did; to appreciate the consequences of those choices and ways of living; and to see how our own circumstances came to be. Knowledge of the past is produced through a range of methods and concepts that allow us to interpret words and other artifacts. Courses in this category introduce students to students to these methods and help them to understand particular aspects of past lives here and around the globe.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 3500Intermediate Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Race & Medicine in Post-19th Century America
13732 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 16 / 16Liana RichardsonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 064
 AAS 3853From Redlined to Subprime: Race and Real Estate in the US
19582 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 120 / 120 (120 / 120)Andrew KahrlMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amGilmer Hall 390
19583 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Olivia PaschalWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
19586 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Olivia PaschalWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
19587 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Olivia PaschalWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
19588 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gramond McPhersonTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
19589 105Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gramond McPhersonTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
19590 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gramond McPhersonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 AAS 4501Advanced Research Seminar in History & AAS
 Engaging Local Histories: River View Farm
19287 001SEM (4 Units)Open 3 / 15Lisa ShuttTh 2:00pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 068
 The four hour time block is to allow for travel to River View Farm on some weeks and to provide enough time for the occasional field trip.
 AAS 4570Advanced Research Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Illegal & Second Slavery in the Age of Revolutions
19285 001SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 16To be AnnouncedMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 209
American Studies
 AMST 2660Spiritual But Not Religious: Spirituality in America
13686 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 163 / 240 (214 / 300)Matthew HedstromMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 209
13687 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
13688 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
13689 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 235
14083 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 232
14084 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20 (1 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
13690 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 235
13691 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 328
13692 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 328
13693 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 328
13694 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20 (1 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
13695 111Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
13696 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20 (10 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 328
13697 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20 (13 / 20)TBATBATBA
13698 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20 (16 / 20)TBATBATBA
14082 115Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20 (17 / 20)TBATBATBA
 AMST 2753Arts and Cultures of the Slave South
20117 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 43 / 60 (107 / 180)Louis NelsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGilmer Hall 301
20127 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Alex Del DagoTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
20128 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20 (14 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20129 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Elisabeth RivardWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20130 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20 (11 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20131 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20132 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)Catherine DoucetteFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20133 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20 (3 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20134 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20 (10 / 20)Elisabeth RivardWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
20135 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)Elisabeth RivardMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
 AMST 3180Introduction to Asian American Studies
12424 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 74 / 90 (74 / 90)Sylvia ChongMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 325
13677 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Ankita ChakrabartiFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
13678 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15 (12 / 15)Ankita ChakrabartiFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
13679 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15 (10 / 15)Wei LiuFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 064
13680 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Wei LiuFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
20523 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 15)Wei LiuFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 332
20524 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Wei LiuFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 066
 AMST 3559New Course in American Studies
 Mapping Black Landscapes
19547 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16 (16 / 16)Lisa GoffTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 323
Anthropology
 ANTH 2285Anthropology of Development and Humanitarianism
13737 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 30 / 30Julia Alejandra Morales FontanillaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
19170 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 60 / 60Armik MirzayanMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
19171 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20John RovinFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 485
19172 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20John RovinFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 383
19173 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20John RovinWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 2820The Emergence of States and Cities
13620 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 52 / 60Patricia WattenmakerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
13621 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Omokolade OmigbuleFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
13622 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Omokolade OmigbuleFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
13623 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Omokolade OmigbuleFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
 ANTH 3880African Archaeology
19689 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 30Zach McKeebyMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 3885Archaeology of Europe
20663 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 35 / 35Adria LaVioletteTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
Architectural History
 ARH 1020History of Architecture II
14197 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 140 / 135Ingrid LaoMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 153
14205 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 16 / 15Isabelle OstertagMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmCampbell Hall 325
14206 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15Elnaz LatifpourWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmCampbell Hall 107
14204 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15Isabelle OstertagMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14203 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed 16 / 15Emily MadrigalMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmCampbell Hall 107
14202 105Discussion (0 Units)Closed 16 / 15Isabelle OstertagMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14201 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 16 / 15Emily MadrigalMo 3:00pm - 3:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14200 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15Elnaz LatifpourWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14199 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed 16 / 15Elnaz LatifpourWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14198 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15Emily MadrigalMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmCampbell Hall 220C
 ARH 2753Arts & Cultures of the Slave South
19347 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 47 / 100 (107 / 180)Louis NelsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGilmer Hall 301
19348 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Alex Del DagoTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
19349 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20 (14 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19350 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Elisabeth RivardWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19351 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20 (11 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19352 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19353 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)Catherine DoucetteFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19572 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20 (3 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19573 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20 (10 / 20)Elisabeth RivardWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
19575 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)Elisabeth RivardMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
 ARH 3604Field Methods I Building Archaeology
14367 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 6 / 5 (23 / 18)Andrew Johnston+1Fr 9:00am - 11:30amCampbell Hall 425
History of Art
 ARTH 2054Roman Art and Archaeology
13216 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 59 / 60Kate KreindlerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
13854 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Stephanie PolosTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
13855 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Stephanie PolosWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
13856 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Stephanie PolosWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2056Aegean Art and Archaeology
19475 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 50 / 50Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2753Arts & Cultures of the Slave South
18732 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 17 / 20 (107 / 180)Louis NelsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGilmer Hall 301
18733 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Alex Del DagoTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
18734 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20 (14 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18735 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Elisabeth RivardWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18736 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20 (11 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18737 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18738 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)Catherine DoucetteFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19517 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20 (3 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19518 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20 (10 / 20)Elisabeth RivardWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
19519 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)Elisabeth RivardMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
 ARTH 2769Queer Histories of US Art, 1950s-90s
20391 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 30 / 30David GetsyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 4051Art History: Theory and Practice
18748 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 15Eric Ramirez-WeaverTu 9:30am - 12:00pmFayerweather Hall 215
Classics
 CLAS 2020Roman Civilization
11121 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 80 / 80Gregory HaysTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMonroe Hall 130
11122 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Jovan CvjeticaninFr 10:00am - 10:50amMonroe Hall 114
11185 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jovan CvjeticaninFr 11:00am - 11:50amCocke Hall 115
11123 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Nina RabyFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
11124 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Nina RabyFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 CLAS 3120Age of Alexander
21074 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 20John DilleryMoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
English-Literature
 ENGL 2910Point of View Journalism
19926 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 34 / 30 (34 / 30)Lisa GoffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 No waitlist but spaces sometimes open up. Email Prof. Goff at lg6t@virginia.edu.
 ENGL 3002History of Literatures in English II
19903 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 185 / 240Stephen ArataMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 209
19904 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15Austin BensonFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 334
19905 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Austin BensonFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 594
19906 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Hannah LoebFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
19907 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15Hannah LoebFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 334
19908 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Robert ZenzWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
19909 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15Robert ZenzWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
19910 107Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 99) 14 / 15Vallaire WallaceTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 064
19911 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15Vallaire WallaceTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
19912 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Peyton DavisWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
19913 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15Peyton DavisWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 036
19914 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Rachel ReticaTh 9:30am - 10:20amThe Rotunda Room 150
19915 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15Eyal Handelsman KatzTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmBryan Hall 233
19916 113Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 99) 15 / 15Rachel ReticaTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmKerchof Hall 317
19917 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 15Eyal Handelsman KatzTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmBryan Hall 233
19918 115Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15Zoe Kempf-HarrisFr 11:00am - 11:50amShannon House 111
19919 116Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 15Zoe Kempf-HarrisFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmShannon House 111
 ENGL 3161Chaucer I
 Whan that Aprill, amidst the other pandemic, strangers meet at a pub and tell stories . . .
19922 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 99) 20 / 20Elizabeth FowlerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 ENGL 3260Milton
 At the crossroads of antiquity and modernity
19881 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 30Rebecca RushTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 235
 Click blue numbers at left for a full course description.
 ENGL 3273Shakespeare: Tragedies and Romances
19947 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 89 / 90Katharine MausMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClark Hall 107
19948 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 99) 15 / 15Mary Ruth RobinsonWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
19949 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15Mary Ruth RobinsonWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmDell 1 104
19950 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Molly NicholsTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmKerchof Hall 317
19951 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 99) 15 / 15Molly NicholsTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
19952 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Lucia AldenWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
19953 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Lucia AldenWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 ENGL 3370Restoration and Eighteenth-Century Drama
19899 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 30Cynthia WallMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDell 2 101
 ENGL 3460Victorian Poetry
19945 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 99) 30 / 30Andrew StaufferTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
 ENGL 3740Introduction to Asian American Studies
20431 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 74 / 90 (74 / 90)Sylvia ChongMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 325
20433 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Ankita ChakrabartiFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
20434 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15 (12 / 15)Ankita ChakrabartiFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
20435 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15 (10 / 15)Wei LiuFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 064
20436 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Wei LiuFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
20437 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 15)Wei LiuFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 332
20438 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Wei LiuFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 066
French
 FREN 3031Finding Your Voice in French
11587 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Elizabeth HallMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
11588 002SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 15Spyridon SimotasTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 191
11589 003SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Karen JamesMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
19137 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 15 / 15Cheryl KruegerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 FREN 4585Advanced Topics in Cultural Studies
 Love, Sex, Marriage, Friendship in Renaissance
19134 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 18Gary FergusonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 241
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3114Science, Technology and Development
19536 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 32 / 32David EdmundsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
German in Translation
 GETR 3393Serial Media
13659 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (31 / 199) 30 / 30Marcel SchmidWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
History-African History
 HIAF 1501Introductory Seminar in African History
 Runaways, Rebels, and Revolutionaries
Website  12090 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 15 / 15James La FleurTh 4:00pm - 6:30pmBryan Hall 235
 HIAF 2002Modern African History
19015 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 21 / 60John MasonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 211
 HIAF 3031History of the trans-Atlantic Slave Trade
19014 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 35 / 35Amir SyedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClark Hall G004
 HIAF 3051West African History
Website  13266 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 30 / 30James La FleurTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClark Hall 101
 HIAF 3112African Environmental History
19013 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 20 / 20James La FleurTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 141
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 1501Introductory Seminar in East Asian History
 Thought and Religion in Early China
11918 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Cong ZhangMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 Question of "China"
19389 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12Xiaoyuan LiuMo 4:00pm - 6:30pmNau Hall 142
 HIEA 3111China to the Tenth Century
12793 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 30Cong ZhangTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 141
 HIEA 3162Historical China and the World
19017 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Xiaoyuan LiuTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 141
 HIEA 3559New Course in East Asian History
 A History of Japan from 1945 to Present
19116 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 30Robert StolzTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 242
History-European History
 HIEU 2041Roman Republic and Empire
11333 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 49 / 60Elizabeth MeyerMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 211
11407 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Sean CantrellWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmPavilion VIII 102
11408 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Sean CantrellWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNau Hall 142
11409 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Sean CantrellWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 142
 HIEU 2061The Birth of Europe
19385 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 40 / 60Paul KershawMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMcLeod Hall 1004
19559 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Noah BeisselFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 142
19560 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Noah BeisselFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 141
19561 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Noah BeisselFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 242
 HIEU 2112Modern Britain: Kingdom, Empire, Nation
19072 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 45 / 60Erik LinstrumMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 211
19562 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Isabel BielatTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmWilson Hall 238
19563 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Isabel BielatTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmWilson Hall 238
19564 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Isabel BielatTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmWilson Hall 244
 HIEU 2162History of Russia Since 1917
13275 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 84 / 120Jeffrey RossmanMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amClark Hall 108
13276 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Felix ZuberWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
13277 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Felix ZuberWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
13278 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Felix ZuberWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
13279 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Mina LeeTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
13280 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Mina LeeTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
13281 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Mina LeeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 HIEU 3021Greek and Roman Warfare
19071 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 59 / 120Jon LendonMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmClark Hall 108
19363 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Henry LanphierTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
19364 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Henry LanphierTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
19365 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Henry LanphierTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
19366 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20Rashmi BanerjeeFr 9:00am - 9:50amGilmer Hall 245
19367 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Rashmi BanerjeeFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 242
19368 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Rashmi BanerjeeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 242
 HIEU 3091Ancient Law and Society
19073 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Elizabeth MeyerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 142
 HIEU 3501Introductory History Workshop
 Film and Memory in Postwar Europe
19117 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 15 / 15Erik LinstrumMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 HIEU 3692The Holocaust
19354 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 60 / 60Victoria BarnettMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amGilmer Hall 257
19358 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew GraceWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
19359 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew GraceWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
19360 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew GraceWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
History-Latin American History
 HILA 1501Introductory Seminar in Latin American History
 Gender, Violence and Migration
13289 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 15 / 15Lean SweeneyWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 211
 HILA 2002Modern Latin America, 1824 to Present
10192 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 40 / 60Thomas KlubockMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 211
 HILA 3021Human Rights in Latin America
13749 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 35 / 35Lean SweeneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 211
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 2002The Making of the Modern Middle East
12586 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 60 / 60Christopher GratienTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 211
13671 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Musa AzimliTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
13672 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Musa AzimliTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
13673 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Musa AzimliTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 HIME 3192From Nomads to Sultans: the Ottoman Empire, 1300-1700
19384 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 30 / 30Joshua WhiteTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 242
 HIME 3501Introductory History Workshop
 A Global History of Print Before Gutenberg
19391 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Kristina RichardsonMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 203
History-South Asian History
 HISA 3003Twentieth-Century South Asia
12091 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 40Neeti NairTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 232
History-General History
 HIST 2301Democracy in Danger
20316 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 120 / 120 (120 / 120)William Hitchcock+1MoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 101
20318 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)John CalhounTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmWilson Hall 244
20319 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)John CalhounTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmWilson Hall 238
20320 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)John CalhounTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmWilson Hall 244
20321 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Audrius RickusFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 241
20322 105Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Audrius RickusFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 141
20323 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Audrius RickusFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 142
 HIST 3501Introductory History Workshop
 Race, Religion, & Resistance in Atlantic History
19082 002SEM (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15Amir SyedTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 Sugar and Global History
19390 003SEM (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15David SingermanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 241
 Microhistory and the Historian's Craft
19427 004SEM (3 Units)Permission 13 / 15Joshua WhiteTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 142
History-United States History
 HIUS 2051War and the Making of America to 1900
12587 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 36 / 60Elizabeth VaronMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
12588 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Ethan GonzalesTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmShannon House 109
12589 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ethan GonzalesTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmShannon House 109
12590 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Ethan GonzalesTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmShannon House 109
 HIUS 3011Colonial British America
19098 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 39 / 60S. EdelsonMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
19099 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Bethany McGlynWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
19100 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Bethany McGlynWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
19101 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Bethany McGlynWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 HIUS 3031The Era of the American Revolution
19102 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60Alan TaylorMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGilmer Hall 257
19103 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jeremy NelsonTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
19104 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jeremy NelsonTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
19105 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jeremy NelsonTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
 HIUS 3051The Age of Jefferson
20339 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 30 / 30Christa DierksheideTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 328
 HIUS 3072The Civil War and Reconstruction
12092 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 60 / 60Caroline JanneyMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
19106 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Laura OBrionWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
19107 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Laura OBrionWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
19108 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Laura OBrionWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
 HIUS 3232The South in the Twentieth Century
19574 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 41 / 60Grace HaleMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
19576 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Cleo BoydTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 242
19577 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Cleo BoydTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 242
19578 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Cleo BoydTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 HIUS 3501Introductory History Workshop
 Race, Place, and the Schoolhouse
19983 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Erica SterlingWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmMemorial Gymnasium 213
 HIUS 3612Gender & Sexuality in America, 1865 to Present
20012 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60 (59 / 60)Bonnie HagermanMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmGilmer Hall 257
20015 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmGibson Hall 241
20016 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
20017 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 HIUS 3853From Redlined to Subprime: Race and Real Estate in the US
19109 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 120 / 120 (120 / 120)Andrew KahrlMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amGilmer Hall 390
19110 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Olivia PaschalWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
19111 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Olivia PaschalWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
19112 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Olivia PaschalWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
19113 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gramond McPhersonTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
19114 105Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gramond McPhersonTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
19115 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gramond McPhersonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 HIUS 4501Seminar in United States History
 History of Canada and the US
11929 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 11 / 15Alan TaylorMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmGibson Hall 041
Media Studies
 MDST 2301Democracy in Danger
20464 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 120 / 120 (120 / 120)William Hitchcock+1MoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 101
20465 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)John CalhounTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmWilson Hall 244
20466 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)John CalhounTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmWilson Hall 238
20467 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)John CalhounTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmWilson Hall 244
20469 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Audrius RickusFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 241
20470 105Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Audrius RickusFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 141
20471 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Audrius RickusFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 142
 MDST 3050History of Media
12149 001SEM (3 Units)Open 65 / 80Kevin DriscollTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmWilson Hall 325
 MDST 3559New Course in Media Studies
 Advertising & Consumer Culture
18316 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (30 / 199) 30 / 30Tyler WilliamsWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmWilson Hall 238
 MDST 3811History of American Broadcast News
18311 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 22 / 30Aniko BodroghkozyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 111
 MDST 3840History of Film II
19340 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 58 / 60Matthew MarshallMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmClark Hall 107
 MDST 4106Media and the Kennedy Era
18315 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 17 / 20Aniko BodroghkozyWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmGibson Hall 241
Medieval Studies
 MSP 4995Capstone Project in Medieval Studies
12599 001IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 1Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
12600 002IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 1Paul KershawTBATBA
12825 004IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 30Bruce HolsingerTBATBA
13953 005IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 10Deborah McGradyTBATBA
Music
 MUSI 3030Studies in Nineteenth-Century Music
12572 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 25 / 25Elizabeth OzmentTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
Philosophy
 PHIL 2120History of Philosophy: Modern
10303 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 38 / 60Jorge SecadaMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmDell 1 105
10304 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Robert ZieglerTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
10305 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Robert ZieglerTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
10306 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Robert ZieglerTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 PHIL 3120Aristotle
13298 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 30 / 30Ian McCready-FloraTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 168
Urban and Environmental Planning
 PLAN 3040Metropolis
19601 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 46 / 50 (48 / 60)Jessica SewellMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 160
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 3130Political Economy of Development
20739 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 38 / 60Mark SchwartzMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 402
20740 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ghita ChraibiWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
20741 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Ghita ChraibiWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
20742 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20Ghita ChraibiWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 PLCP 4652Markets, Inequality, and the Politics of Development
18842 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 15 / 15John Echeverri-GentWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 068
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 3610European Union in World Affairs
18980 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (38 / 199) 25 / 25Karl PfefferkornMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGilmer Hall 245
 PLIR 4380America in a World Economy
18887 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 15 / 15Mark SchwartzMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmCocke Hall 101
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 3020Modern Political Thought
19138 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 118 / 120Vijay PhulwaniMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmGilmer Hall 390
19139 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
19140 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
19141 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 142
19142 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmGibson Hall 241
19143 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
19144 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 142
 PLPT 3030Contemporary Political Thought
12644 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 77 / 120Jennifer RubensteinMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMinor Hall 125
18843 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Hyunsoo KwonTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmRice Hall 011
18844 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Hyunsoo KwonTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmRice Hall 011
18845 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Hyunsoo KwonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmRice Hall 011
21128 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Ferdinand FlagstadFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 242
21129 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Ferdinand FlagstadFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 242
21130 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Ferdinand FlagstadFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 242
 PLPT 4500Special Topics in Political Theory
 Statesmen and Rulers
18896 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15James CeaserTu 4:30pm - 7:00pmMonroe Hall 114
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2100Buddhism
19634 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 120Erik BraunTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMinor Hall 125
 Lectures will be 50 minutes only, from 9:30 to 10:20 (classes on T/TH are scheduled in 75 min. blocks but the class will not use all that time)
19635 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 141
19636 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 241
19638 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 141
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 1210Hebrew Bible/Old Testament
 Who Wrote the Bible?
13444 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 47 / 60 (47 / 60)Martien Halvorson-TaylorMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGilmer Hall 257
13445 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Helen BuckwalterFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 142
13446 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Helen BuckwalterFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 242
13447 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20 (16 / 20)Helen BuckwalterFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 142
 RELC 2050The Rise of Christianity
13441 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 30 (6 / 40)To be AnnouncedTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 RELC 2401History of American Catholicism
13385 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20James HenryWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmRice Hall 011
 RELC 3040Paul: Letters and Theology
20530 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 25 / 25To be AnnouncedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 242
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1040Introduction to Eastern Religious Traditions
19641 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (24 / 199) 259 / 300Michael AllenMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 402
19642 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
19643 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 141
19644 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
19645 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmClark Hall G004
19646 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmClark Hall G004
19647 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 241
19648 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 132
19649 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 032
19650 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 142
19651 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 142
19652 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 241
19653 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
21146 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 141
21148 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
21149 115Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 142
 RELG 1500Introductory Seminar in Religious Studies
 Race and Religion in Virginia
13389 001SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 20Kai ParkerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 241
 RELG 2160Religion in American Life and Thought from 1865 to the Present
10408 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 110 / 120Heather WarrenMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 101
10410 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20-Th 7:00pm - 7:50pmGilmer Hall 245
10409 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20-Th 5:00pm - 5:50pmAstronomy Bldg 265
11204 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20-Th 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
11205 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20-We 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
11206 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20-We 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
11207 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20-We 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 142
 RELG 2660"Spiritual But Not Religious": Spirituality in America
11203 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 51 / 240 (214 / 300)Matthew HedstromMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 209
11281 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 4 / 10 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
11282 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 10 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
11283 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 10 (7 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 235
14002 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 232
14003 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20 (1 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
11280 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 10 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 235
11356 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 8 / 10 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 328
11357 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed 7 / 10 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 328
11358 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 3 / 10 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 328
12014 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 10 (1 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
12015 111Discussion (0 Units)Closed 7 / 10 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
12016 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 10 (10 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 328
 RELG 3713Black Religion and the Criminal Justice System
19674 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 30 / 30Kai ParkerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 141
Religion-Hinduism
 RELH 3440Religion and Violence in Modern India
19658 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 25 / 25John NemecMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmBryan Hall 328
Religion-Islam
 RELI 2080Global Islam
19665 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 30Ahmed al-RahimTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 141
 RELI 3670Islamic Politics
19800 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 25 / 25Noah SalomonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 242
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 1210Hebrew Bible/Old Testament
13442 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 47 / 60 (47 / 60)Martien Halvorson-TaylorMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGilmer Hall 257
13611 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20 (16 / 20)Helen BuckwalterFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 142
South Asian Studies
 SAST 2280Introduction to the Literature, Culture, and Arts of the Indian Subcontinent
13894 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 32Mehr FarooqiTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 238
Sociology
 SOC 3410Race and Ethnic Relations
13138 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (28 / 199) 35 / 35Milton VickermanMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 SOC 3640Human Society in History
13121 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 35 / 35Krishan KumarTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMonroe Hall 122
 SOC 4400Sociology of Empires
20501 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Krishan KumarTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCocke Hall 101
Spanish
 SPAN 3300Texts and Interpretation
10456 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16Paula SpragueMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 364
10457 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 16 / 16Sara ParkTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 058
10458 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 16Jesus Jativa FernandezMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
12470 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16Paula SpragueMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 036
11285 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 16 / 16Sara ParkTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 211
11286 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16Jesus Galindo Benitez+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDell 1 104
11771 007Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 16Jesus Jativa FernandezMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amDell 1 104
 SPAN 3400Survey of Spanish Literature I (Middle Ages to 1700)
10459 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 25E. GerliTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCocke Hall 115
 SPAN 3410Survey of Spanish Literature II (1700 to Present)
12471 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 25 / 25Adam CohnTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 SPAN 4202Hispanic Sociolinguistics
18907 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 14 / 22Omar Velazquez MendozaTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 SPAN 4700Spanish Culture and Civilization
12474 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 19 / 22Erica CobbMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 SPAN 47111492 and the Aftermath
18909 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 22Ricardo PadronMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 242
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 3612Gender and Sexuality in the United States, 1865-Present
12532 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60 (59 / 60)Bonnie HagermanMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmGilmer Hall 257
13130 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmGibson Hall 241
13131 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
13132 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183

Copyright © 2009–2022, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved