UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule for the East Asian Studies Program - Spring 2023
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

Lou's List has been a hobby of mine since 2009, intended to support the educational experiences of students and instructors. It's been a satisfying endeavor, but I will be retiring at the end of this Fall semester. -- Lou Bloomfield, Physics (lab3e@virginia.edu)
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
American Studies
 AMST 3180Introduction to Asian American Studies
12424 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 74 / 90 (74 / 90)Sylvia ChongMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 325
13677 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Ankita ChakrabartiFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
13678 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15 (12 / 15)Ankita ChakrabartiFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
13679 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15 (10 / 15)Wei LiuFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 064
13680 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Wei LiuFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
20523 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 15)Wei LiuFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 332
20524 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Wei LiuFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 066
History of Art
 ARTH 1507Art and Global Cultures
 Art and the Body
18725 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 90 / 90Giulia PaolettiMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmCampbell Hall 160
 Art and the Body
18726 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Art and the Body
18727 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Art and the Body
18728 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Ganiyu JimohFr 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
 Art and the Body
20537 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Ganiyu JimohMo 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 208
 Art and the Body
20538 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Ganiyu JimohMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 208
 Art and the Body
20539 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2861East Asian Art
18739 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 17 / 60Dorothy WongTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
19814 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20To be AnnouncedMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
19815 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
19816 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 3863East Asian Art, Landscape, and Ecology
13513 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 45 (34 / 45)Dorothy WongTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 110
Chinese
 CHIN 1010Elementary Chinese
11974 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (5 / 9)18 / 18Ran ZhaoMoTuWeTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
21143 002Lecture (4 Units)Open0 / 18Ju Min WangMoTuWeTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
 CHIN 1020Elementary Chinese
10075 001Lecture (4 Units)Open10 / 18Jun WangMoTuWeTh 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
10076 002Lecture (4 Units)Open16 / 18Jun WangMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
10077 003Lecture (4 Units)Open13 / 18Ying GaoMoTuWeTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
11543 004Lecture (4 Units)Open13 / 18Ying GaoMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
 CHIN 2010Intermediate Chinese
12138 001Lecture (4 Units)Open13 / 18Rui WangMoTuWeTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
 CHIN 2020Intermediate Chinese
12797 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (1 / 5) 18 / 18Rui WangMoTuWeTh 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
11289 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (3 / 5) 18 / 18Rui WangMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
11373 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 12 / 18Shu-Chen ChenMoTuWeTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 CHIN 2060Accelerated Intermediate Chinese
10079 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 17 / 18Ying GaoMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
 CHIN 3010Pre-Advanced Chinese I
12439 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 12Jun WangMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 066
 CHIN 3020Pre-Advanced Chinese II
12020 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Miao-Fen TsengMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 183
12139 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 12 / 12Ran ZhaoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 036
21083 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 12Ju Min WangMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 038
 CHIN 3025Language House Conversation
10080 001Lecture (1 Units)Permission2 / 18Ying GaoTBATBA
 CHIN 4010Advanced Chinese I
13145 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 12Shu-Chen ChenMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 036
 CHIN 4020Advanced Chinese II
12045 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 036
10081 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 330
 CHIN 4559New Course in Chinese
 Advanced Chinese with Community Engagement
20931 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 12Shu-Chen ChenTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 CHIN 4810Media Chinese I
19070 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
 CHIN 4840Introduction to Classical Chinese Poetry
13146 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 20Anne KinneyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 CHIN 4993Independent Study in Chinese
12861 001IND (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 5To be AnnouncedTBATBA
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3020Survey of Modern Chinese Literature
12140 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 40 (16 / 40)Charles LaughlinMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 211
 CHTR 3710Weird and Fantastic Stories in China
19022 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 25 (23 / 25)Jack ChenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 CHTR 4010Legendary Women in Early China
13147 001SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 20 (17 / 20)Anne KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 CHTR 4991Chinese Capstone
11679 001SEM (1 Units)Permission 0 / 10Anne KinneyTBATBA
 CHTR 5020Survey of Modern Chinese Literature
12143 001Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 40 (16 / 40)Charles LaughlinMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 211
 CHTR 5559New Course in Chinese in Translation
 Legendary Women of Early China
21062 01Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 20 (17 / 20)Anne KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 CHTR 5710Weird Fantastic Stories China
19023 001Lecture (3 Units)Open23 / 25 (23 / 25)Jack ChenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
 EALC 4999Distinguished Majors Senior Thesis II
12862 001IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 3Aynne KokasTBATBA
East Asian Studies
 EAST 1010East Asian Canons and Cultures
13148 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 120 / 120Jack ChenMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmMinor Hall 125
13149 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 2) 20 / 20Adrian LoreTh 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
13150 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Adrian LoreTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
13151 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Adrian LoreTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
19021 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 3) 20 / 20Adrian LoreTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
19078 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 3) 20 / 20Adrian LoreFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 232
19079 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Adrian LoreFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 EAST 1200East Asian Calligraphy
20750 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 15Ran ZhaoMo 5:30pm - 8:00pmNau Hall 241
 EAST 4991East Asian Studies Capstone
11703 001SEM (1 Units)Permission6 / 15Anne KinneyTBATBA
 EAST 4993Independent Study
14048 001IND (1 - 3 Units)Permission0 / 2Jack ChenTBATBA
 EAST 4999Distinguished Majors Senior Thesis
12352 001IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Charles LaughlinTBATBA
 EAST 5162Historical China and the World
20867 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed30 / 30 (30 / 30)Xiaoyuan LiuTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 141
 EAST 5863East Asian Art, Landscape, and Ecology
20735 001Lecture (3 Units)Open34 / 45 (34 / 45)Dorothy WongTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 110
 This is the graduate section of ARTH 3863. Undergraduates should enroll in ARTH 3863 instead.
 EAST 8999Non-Topical Research
12144 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Permission0 / 1Natasha HellerTBATBA
20954 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Closed1 / 1To be AnnouncedTBATBA
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 1501Introductory Seminar in East Asian History
 Thought and Religion in Early China
11918 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Cong ZhangMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 Question of "China"
19389 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12Xiaoyuan LiuMo 4:00pm - 6:30pmNau Hall 142
 HIEA 3111China to the Tenth Century
12793 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 30Cong ZhangTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 141
 HIEA 3162Historical China and the World
19017 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Xiaoyuan LiuTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 141
 HIEA 3559New Course in East Asian History
 A History of Japan from 1945 to Present
19116 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 30Robert StolzTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 242
 HIEA 4501Seminar in East Asian History
 Cultural Revolution in China
13323 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 12 / 15Bradly ReedTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmWilson Hall 244
 HIEA 9021Tutorial in 'China in Hot and Cold Wars in Modern Times'. . .
12915 001IND (3 Units)Open2 / 5Xiaoyuan LiuTBATBA
Japanese
 JAPN 1020First-Year Japanese
10202 001Lecture (4 Units)Open4 / 18Tomoko MarshallMoTuWeTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 056
10203 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (0 / 199)18 / 18Tomoko MarshallMoTuWeTh 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 056
11642 003Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)18 / 18Tomomi SatoMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 056
10204 004Lecture (4 Units)Open6 / 18Tomomi SatoMoTuWeTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
 JAPN 2020Second-Year Japanese
10205 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 11 / 18Takuya ItoMoTuWeTh 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 044
11460 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 10 / 18Takuya ItoMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 044
13152 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 17 / 18Takuya ItoMoTuWeTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 JAPN 2100Cultural Conversation in Japanese
13153 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 16Tomomi SatoMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 064
 JAPN 3020Third-Year Japanese II
10206 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Mieko KawaiMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 042
12141 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Mieko KawaiMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 042
 JAPN 3025Language House Conversation
10207 001Lecture (1 Units)Permission0 / 15Takuya ItoTBATBA
 JAPN 3559New Course in Japanese
 Japanese Food for Thought
19009 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12Tomoko MarshallTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 332
 JAPN 4710Introduction to Literary Japanese (Bungo)
11643 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 15Gustav HeldtWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 JAPN 4801Japanese for Professionals
12446 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Mieko KawaiTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmRidley Hall 123
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3600Urban Fantasies in Edo Literature
19198 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gustav HeldtTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmClark Hall G004
 JPTR 4991Japanese Capstone
12142 001SEM (1 Units)Permission1 / 20Gustav HeldtTBATBA
 JPTR 5600Urban Fantasies in Edo Literature
19199 001SEM (3 Units)Closed20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gustav HeldtTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmClark Hall G004
Korean
 KOR 1020Elementary Korean II
10208 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (2 / 199)18 / 18YOON HWA CHOIMoTuWeTh 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
11755 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (8 / 199)18 / 18YOON HWA CHOIMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
19020 003Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (3 / 10)18 / 18YOON HWA CHOIMoTuWeTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 KOR 2020Intermediate Korean II
10483 001Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18Rosa HanMoTuWeTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
11756 002Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 18 / 18Rosa HanMoTuWeTh 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
 KOR 3015Language House Conversation
11349 001Lecture (1 Units)Permission 2 / 15Rosa HanTBATBA
 KOR 3020Advanced Korean II
10209 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 12 / 12Rosa HanMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 323
Media Studies
 MDST 3504Topics in Global Media
 Italian Mafia in Film and Television
18719 004SEM (3 Units)Open 29 / 30Francesca BorrioneTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 328
 Japanese Cinema in Global Context
13022 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 30Lori MorimotoTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amJohn W. Warner Hall 110
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 2030International Relations of East Asia
Syllabus  18872 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 150 / 180Len SchoppaMoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmNau Hall 101
18873 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Melle ScholtenWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmShannon House 109
18876 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Melle ScholtenWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmShannon House 109
18877 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Melle ScholtenWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmShannon House 109
18880 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Shiran RenTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
18881 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Shiran RenTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
18882 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20Shiran RenTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
18883 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Matthew FrierdichFr 11:00am - 11:50amLower West Oval Room 102
18884 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Matthew FrierdichFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
18885 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Matthew FrierdichFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2100Buddhism
19634 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 120Erik BraunTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMinor Hall 125
 Lectures will be 50 minutes only, from 9:30 to 10:20 (classes on T/TH are scheduled in 75 min. blocks but the class will not use all that time)
19635 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 141
19636 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 241
19638 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 141
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1040Introduction to Eastern Religious Traditions
19641 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (24 / 199) 259 / 300Michael AllenMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 402
19642 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
19643 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 141
19644 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
19645 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmClark Hall G004
19646 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmClark Hall G004
19647 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 241
19648 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 132
19649 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 032
19650 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 142
19651 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 142
19652 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 241
19653 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
21146 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 141
21148 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
21149 115Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 142
Regional Studies Consortium
 RSC 6000Research Methods in Regional Studies
13828 001SEM (3 Units)Open0 / 10Daniel Lefkowitz+1Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pmPavilion VIII 105
Sociology
 SOC 3440Chinese Society
18801 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 31 / 35Yingyao WangTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMonroe Hall 122

Copyright © 2009–2022, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved