UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Chemical, Mathematical, and Physical Universe Requirement - Spring 2023
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

Lou's List has been a hobby of mine since 2009, intended to support the educational experiences of students and instructors. It's been a satisfying endeavor, but I will be retiring at the end of this Fall semester. -- Lou Bloomfield, Physics (lab3e@virginia.edu)
 
A liberal education should develop in students a knowledge of past and present attempts to identify the material composition and mathematical structure of the physical world and universe and the forces that govern their interaction. Such knowledge is crucial to understanding the environment in which we live and inspiring the technologies we have developed to navigate and function in that environment. Courses in this category should introduce students to the concepts, facts, and theoretical principles of the mathematical and physical sciences and help students relate them to their lives as citizens and apply them to contemporary problems.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Astronomy
 ASTR 1210Introduction to the Sky and Solar System
10038 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (39 / 199) 135 / 135Ilse CleevesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 107
19529 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (27 / 199) 135 / 135Zhi-Yun LiTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 107
 ASTR 1220Introduction to Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe
11874 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 60 / 135Matthew PryalMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amClark Hall 107
13303 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 119 / 135Matthew PryalMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmClark Hall 107
19530 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 135Mark WhittleMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amClark Hall 107
19532 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 135 / 135Bradley JohnsonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClark Hall 107
 ASTR 1250Alien Worlds
19531 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (72 / 199) 135 / 135Matthew PryalTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClark Hall 107
 ASTR 2120Introduction to Astrophysics II
10040 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 28 / 35Craig SarazinMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amChemistry Bldg 306
10041 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 28 / 35To be AnnouncedFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmChemistry Bldg 306
 ASTR 3130Observational Astronomy
11336 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 9 / 20Steven MajewskiTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmAstronomy Bldg 265
11337 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 9 / 20James DavidsonTu 7:00pm - 10:00pmTBA
 ASTR 3420Life Beyond the Earth
11626 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 40 / 40Rob GarrodTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 217
 ASTR 3450Mission to Mars
12780 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 137 / 250Edward MurphyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmChemistry Bldg 402
 ASTR 4993Tutorial
10482 001IND (3 Units)Permission 1 / 5Phil ArrasTBATBA
12262 002IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Nicholas BalleringTBATBA
12367 003IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Shane DavisTBATBA
12602 004IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Remy IndebetouwTBATBA
12396 005IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Nitya KallivayalilTBATBA
12083 006IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Steven MajewskiTBATBA
12603 007IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Craig SarazinTBATBA
13336 008IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Yao-Lun YangTBATBA
14114 009IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Zhi-Yun LiTBATBA
21028 010IND (3 Units)Permission 1 / 5Ilse CleevesTBATBA
21064 011IND (3 Units)Permission 1 / 5Edward MurphyTBATBA
21155 012IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Mark WhittleTBATBA
 ASTR 4998Senior Thesis
10042 001IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Timothy BastianTBATBA
12920 002IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Zhi-Yun LiTBATBA
11149 003IND (3 Units)Permission 1 / 5Matthew PryalTBATBA
11224 004IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5William SaslawTBATBA
12263 005IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Jonathan TanTBATBA
13378 006IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Mark WhittleTBATBA
13914 007IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Steven MajewskiTBATBA
13955 008IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Nitya KallivayalilTBATBA
13968 009IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Craig SarazinTBATBA
13991 010IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Edward MurphyTBATBA
14001 011IND (3 Units)Permission 3 / 5Shane DavisTBATBA
14070 012IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Ilsang YoonTBATBA
14141 013IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Aaron EvansTBATBA
14178 014IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Bradley JohnsonTBATBA
21135 015IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Ilse CleevesTBATBA
21152 016IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Phil ArrasTBATBA
Chemistry
 CHEM 1420Introductory College Chemistry II
10053 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 174 / 300Lisa MorkowchukTu 9:30am - 10:45amGilmer Hall 301
13054 101WKS (0 Units)Open 52 / 99Lisa MorkowchukTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmWilson Hall 325
13055 102WKS (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 99 / 99Lisa MorkowchukTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 217
13056 103WKS (0 Units)Open 23 / 99Lisa MorkowchukFr 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 325
10054 200Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (59 / 199) 293 / 300Kevin WelchMo 3:30pm - 4:45pmGilmer Hall 301
13057 201WKS (0 Units)Wait List (40 / 199) 95 / 95Kevin WelchWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmChemistry Bldg 217
13058 202WKS (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 99 / 99Kevin WelchWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmChemistry Bldg 217
13059 203WKS (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 99 / 99Kevin WelchWe 6:30pm - 7:45pmChemistry Bldg 217
13060 300Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (39 / 199) 289 / 300Kevin WelchTu 3:30pm - 4:45pmChemistry Bldg 402
13061 301WKS (0 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 95 / 95Kevin WelchTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmChemistry Bldg 217
13062 302WKS (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 95 / 95Kevin WelchTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmChemistry Bldg 217
13063 303WKS (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 99 / 99Kevin WelchTh 8:00am - 9:15amWilson Hall 325
 CHEM 1500Chemistry for Health Sciences
 General, Organic & Biochem for Health Professsions
11784 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (14 / 199) 42 / 45Kevin WelchTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
 CHEM 1820Principles of Organic Chemistry (Accelerated)
10055 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 70 / 89Laura SerbuleaTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amChemistry Bldg 217
10056 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 36 / 40Laura SerbuleaTh 3:30pm - 5:30pmMonroe Hall 118
20635 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 34 / 49Laura SerbuleaTh 3:30pm - 5:30pmMonroe Hall 116
 CHEM 2420Organic Chemistry II
10057 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (82 / 199) 90 / 90Alicia FrantzMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amWilson Hall 325
10058 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (82 / 199) 90 / 90Alicia FrantzTu 6:30pm - 8:30pmChemistry Bldg 217
 CHEM 2820Principles of Chemical Thermodynamics and Kinetics (Accelerated)
10060 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 52 / 60David CafisoMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amDell 1 105
10061 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 52 / 60David CafisoTu 7:00pm - 10:00pmDell 1 105
 CHEM 3121Advanced Synthetic Techniques Laboratory
18352 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 14 / 14Robert GilliardTu 12:30pm - 1:45pmShannon House 109
18353 101Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 14 / 14Robert GilliardTh 12:30pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg 458
 CHEM 3821Physical Chemistry Laboratory II
12227 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 40 / 60Andreas GahlmannFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmGilmer Hall 257
10063 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 6 / 15Andreas GahlmannMo 2:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 438
11774 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 9 / 15Andreas GahlmannTu 2:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 438
13076 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open 13 / 15Andreas GahlmannWe 2:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 438
13514 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open 12 / 13Andreas GahlmannTh 2:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 438
 CHEM 4420Biological Chemistry II
10066 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 82 / 85James LandersTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMinor Hall 125
 CHEM 4431Chemical Biology Laboratory
13081 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 20Cliff StainsMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmChemistry Bldg 306
13080 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 4 / 10Cliff StainsWe 10:00am - 1:00pmChemistry Bldg 424
13082 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 3 / 10Cliff StainsTh 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg 424
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 1010Introduction to Environmental Sciences
10129 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 300 / 300Thomas SmithTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 402
 EVSC 1300Earth's Weather and Climate
11586 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 68 / 140Robert DavisMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmClark Hall 107
 EVSC 2050Introduction to Oceanography
10130 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 103 / 113 (148 / 163)Stephen MackoTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 108
 EVSC 2800Fundamentals of Geology
10131 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 84 / 100Ajay LimayeMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amClark Hall 108
 EVSC 3300Atmosphere and Weather
10146 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 48 / 120Stephan De WekkerTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClark Hall 108
 EVSC 3600Physical Hydrology
10142 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 54 / 100Todd ScanlonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amClark Hall 108
 EVSC 4050Topics in Oceanography
10150 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 50 (148 / 163)Stephen MackoTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 108
 EVSC 4110Coastal and Esutarine Ecology
20121 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 32 / 30 (32 / 30)Max Castorani+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClark Hall 101
 EVSC 4290Limnology: Inland Water Ecosystems
20122 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 30 (29 / 30)Michael PaceMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmClark Hall 101
 EVSC 4380Air Pollution Environmental Justice
20260 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 10) 30 / 30Sally PusedeTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmClark Hall 101
 EVSC 4460Synoptic Meteorology
20123 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 9 / 30 (9 / 30)Kevin GriseMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmClark Hall 101
20124 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 9 / 30 (9 / 30)Kevin GriseFr 2:00pm - 4:00pmClark Hall 101
 EVSC 4640Water Resources in a Changing World
13481 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 7 / 10 (7 / 10)Lawrence BandTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmOlsson Hall 001
13838 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 7 / 10Lawrence BandTu 2:00pm - 3:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 213
 EVSC 4840Marine Geoscience
20126 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 11 / 24 (15 / 30)Lauren SimkinsMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amClark Hall 101
20136 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 15 / 24 (15 / 24)Lauren SimkinsTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 268
 EVSC 4870Global Biogeochemical Cycles
12191 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 30James GallowayTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 101
Global Studies-Environments and Sustainability
 GSVS 2050Sustainable Energy Systems
Website  12004 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 54 / 75James GrovesTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 101
 GSVS 3210The Global Context of Clean Energy Materials
Website  13763 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 10James GrovesTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmGilmer Hall 390
Mathematics
 MATH 2310Calculus III
10243 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 40 / 40Wei-Lun TsaiMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmClark Hall 102
10246 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 40 / 40To be AnnouncedTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmClark Hall 102
10244 200Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 34 / 35Beth BranmanMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmChemistry Bldg 306
10247 201Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 34 / 35To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmClark Hall 102
10245 300Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 40 / 40William OlsenTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClark Hall 102
10248 301Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 40 / 40To be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 211
 MATH 3000Transition to Higher Mathematics
11875 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 28 / 35David ShermanMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amClark Hall G004
11876 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 28 / 35To be AnnouncedTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmClark Hall 102
 MATH 3100Introduction to Probability
11287 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 35 / 35John ImbrieTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 102
11498 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 35John ImbrieTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 102
11877 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 35Tai MelcherMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmClark Hall 102
 MATH 3250Ordinary Differential Equations
10249 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 21 / 35Joe WebsterTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMonroe Hall 116
10252 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 21 / 35To be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmMonroe Hall 116
10250 200Lecture (4 Units)Open 26 / 35Joe WebsterTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMonroe Hall 116
10251 201Discussion (0 Units)Open 26 / 35To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmMonroe Hall 116
11743 300Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 35 / 35Zoran GrujicTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
11744 301Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 35 / 35To be AnnouncedMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 211
 MATH 3310Basic Real Analysis
10253 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 9 / 28Mark PengitoreMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 368
13495 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 28To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmDell 1 105
11629 200Lecture (4 Units)Open 31 / 35Daniel SlonimTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 122
13496 201Discussion (0 Units)Open 31 / 35To be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmChemistry Bldg 204
 MATH 3315Advanced Calculus and Linear Algebra II
11630 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 17 / 20Juraj FoldesTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmKerchof Hall 317
11631 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 17 / 20Thomas JaklitschMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmClark Hall G004
 MATH 3340Complex Variables with Applications
10254 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 40Leonid PetrovMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 111
 MATH 3350Applied Linear Algebra
11350 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 39 / 40William BalderramaMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 323
 MATH 3351Elementary Linear Algebra
10255 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 40 / 40Kang LuMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 116
11231 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 40Kang LuMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 MATH 3354Survey of Algebra
10256 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 40 / 40Wei-Lun TsaiMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall G004
10257 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 35Walker SternTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClark Hall 102
 MATH 4110Introduction to Stochastic Processes
11634 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 33 / 40Tai MelcherMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 102
 MATH 4140Mathematics of Derivative Securities
11635 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 40Christian GromollTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMonroe Hall 111
 MATH 4250Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems
11878 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 20Zoran GrujicTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amKerchof Hall 317
 MATH 4651Advanced Linear Algebra
11879 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 30Thomas MarkMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMonroe Hall 118
 MATH 4652Introduction to Abstract Algebra
11636 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 30Charlotte UreMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amMonroe Hall 118
 MATH 4660Algebraic Combinatorics
19392 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Weiqiang WangTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDell 1 104
 MATH 4750Introduction to Knot Theory
19393 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 20Slava KrushkalTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMonroe Hall 114
Physics
 PHYS 1060How Things Work
10309 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 69 / 180Richard LindgrenMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 101
 PHYS 1420Introductory Physics 1: Classical Mechanics, Waves, and Thermodynamics
13601 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 33 / 60Stefan BaesslerMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 211
 PHYS 1425Introductory Physics 1 for Engineers
10310 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 84 / 99Blaine NorumMoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50amChemistry Bldg 217
10311 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (35 / 199) 99 / 99Chris NeuMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amWilson Hall 325
10312 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 99 / 99E DukesMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amChemistry Bldg 217
13588 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (63 / 199) 99 / 99Xiaochao ZhengMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 325
20001 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (39 / 199) 99 / 99Rebecca GrouchyMoWeFr 3:30pm - 4:20pmWilson Hall 325
 PHYS 2020Principles of Physics 2 for Pre-Health Students
11664 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 99 / 99Jency SundararajanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amChemistry Bldg 217
10332 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 63Maksim BychkovTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGilmer Hall 257
20030 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 99 / 99Jency SundararajanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 325
20033 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 74 / 99Jency SundararajanTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 325
 PHYS 2415Introductory Physics 2 for Engineers
13589 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 61 / 63Utpal ChatterjeeTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGilmer Hall 257
 PHYS 2620Modern Physics
13602 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 71 / 85Dinko PocanicMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 101
13685 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 50 / 55Dinko PocanicWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
20861 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 21 / 30Dinko PocanicTh 4:30pm - 5:20pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 PHYS 3120Applied Physics: Energy
12800 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 20Nilanga LiyanageMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
 PHYS 3140Intermediate Laboratory
20513 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 7 / 24Rick MarshallFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmPhysics Bldg 213
20514 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 5 / 6Rick MarshallMo 2:00pm - 5:50pmPhysics Bldg 216
20515 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 2 / 6Rick MarshallTu 2:00pm - 5:50pmPhysics Bldg 216
 PHYS 3180Advanced Laboratory B
10351 001Laboratory (3 Units)Open 13 / 20Jongsoo YoonTuTh 2:00pm - 4:50pmThornton Hall Room B113
 PHYS 3250Applied Nuclear Physics
11201 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 30Kent PaschkeTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 107
 PHYS 3340Mathematics for Physics
Syllabus  20021 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 49Cass SackettMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 PHYS 3420Electricity and Magnetism I
10352 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 38 / 45Marija VuceljaMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 PHYS 3620Introduction to Condensed Matter Physics
20022 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 20Bellave ShivaramTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 268
 PHYS 3660Quantum Physics II
10353 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 45Eugene KolomeiskyMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMonroe Hall 116

Copyright © 2009–2022, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved