UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Artistic, Interpretive, & Philosophical Inquiry Requirement - Spring 2023
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

Lou's List has been a hobby of mine since 2009, intended to support the educational experiences of students and instructors. It's been a satisfying endeavor, but I will be retiring at the end of this Fall semester. -- Lou Bloomfield, Physics (lab3e@virginia.edu)
 
A liberal education should develop in students an ability to interpret, evaluate and participate in artistic expression and abstract argument. Cultivating these sensibilities fosters a more profound understanding of and connection to one's own subjective experience of a mutually perceivable world. Courses in this category will develop a student's capacity to conceptualize shared meaning from words, objects and performance, which is fundamental to the activities of all other disciplines.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 2224Black Femininities and Masculinities in the US Media
11527 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 18 / 18Lisa ShuttWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 AAS 2500Topics Course in Africana Studies
 Swahili Cultures & Stories
13840 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 18 / 18Anne RotichMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmClemons Library 320
American Studies
 AMST 2422Point of View Journalism
19927 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 34 / 30 (34 / 30)Lisa GoffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 No waitlist but spaces sometimes open up. Email Prof. Goff at lg6t@virginia.edu.
 AMST 2660Spiritual But Not Religious: Spirituality in America
13686 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 163 / 240 (214 / 300)Matthew HedstromMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 209
13687 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
13688 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
13689 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 235
14083 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 232
14084 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20 (1 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
13690 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 235
13691 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 328
13692 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 328
13693 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 328
13694 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20 (1 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
13695 111Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
13696 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20 (10 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 328
13697 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20 (13 / 20)TBATBATBA
13698 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20 (16 / 20)TBATBATBA
14082 115Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20 (17 / 20)TBATBATBA
 AMST 2753Arts and Cultures of the Slave South
20117 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 43 / 60 (107 / 180)Louis NelsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGilmer Hall 301
20127 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Alex Del DagoTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
20128 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20 (14 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20129 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Elisabeth RivardWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20130 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20 (11 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20131 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20132 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)Catherine DoucetteFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20133 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20 (3 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
20134 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20 (10 / 20)Elisabeth RivardWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
20135 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)Elisabeth RivardMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
 AMST 3001Theories and Methods of American Studies
20346 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 19 / 18David SingermanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 AMST 3321Race and Ethnicity in Latinx Literature
19546 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 24 / 24Carmen LamasMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 AMST 3407Racial Borders and American Cinema
19833 100SEM (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Shilpa DaveMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 328
20683 110SPS (0 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Shilpa DaveTh 6:00pm - 8:30pmBryan Hall 328
 AMST 3559New Course in American Studies
 Literature and Health Humanities
19548 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 25 / 25 (25 / 25)Anna BrickhouseTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmLower West Oval Room 102
 AMST 4321Caribbean Latinx: Cuba, Puerto Rico and the DR
19809 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 18 / 18 (18 / 18)Carmen LamasTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 368
Anthropology
 ANTH 2120The Concept of Culture
19063 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 120 / 120Ira BashkowMoWe 3:30pm - 4:20pmClark Hall 108
19064 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Dustin ThomasTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmAstronomy Bldg 265
19065 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Sophia MarquesFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
19066 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Sophia MarquesFr 10:00am - 10:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 113
19067 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Sophia MarquesFr 11:00am - 11:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 110
19068 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Dustin ThomasFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
19069 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Dustin ThomasTh 8:00am - 8:50amBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 2325Anthropology of God
13628 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 30 / 30George MentoreMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 132
 ANTH 2625Imagining Africa
19062 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 30Eniola AfolayanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 323
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
12101 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (25 / 99) 45 / 45Sylvia TideyTh 5:00pm - 7:30pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 ANTH 3370Power and the Body
19687 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 30 (22 / 30)George MentoreMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 ANTH 3679Curating Culture: Collection, Preservation, and Display as Cultural Forms
20857 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 18 / 18Lise DobrinTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmBrooks Hall 103
Architectural History
 ARH 1020History of Architecture II
14197 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 140 / 135Ingrid LaoMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 153
14205 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 16 / 15Isabelle OstertagMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmCampbell Hall 325
14206 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15Elnaz LatifpourWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmCampbell Hall 107
14204 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15Isabelle OstertagMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14203 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed 16 / 15Emily MadrigalMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmCampbell Hall 107
14202 105Discussion (0 Units)Closed 16 / 15Isabelle OstertagMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14201 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 16 / 15Emily MadrigalMo 3:00pm - 3:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14200 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15Elnaz LatifpourWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14199 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed 16 / 15Elnaz LatifpourWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmCampbell Hall 108
14198 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15Emily MadrigalMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmCampbell Hall 220C
 ARH 2753Arts & Cultures of the Slave South
19347 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 47 / 100 (107 / 180)Louis NelsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGilmer Hall 301
19348 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Alex Del DagoTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
19349 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20 (14 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19350 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Elisabeth RivardWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19351 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20 (11 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19352 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19353 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)Catherine DoucetteFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19572 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20 (3 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19573 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20 (10 / 20)Elisabeth RivardWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
19575 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)Elisabeth RivardMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
History of Art
 ARTH 1503Art and the Premodern World
 Art and Astronomy
13212 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 60Eric Ramirez-WeaverMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amCampbell Hall 160
 Art and Astronomy
19469 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Rosario CornejoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Astronomy
19470 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Rosario CornejoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Astronomy
19471 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Rosario CornejoTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 1505Art and the Modern World
 From Renaissance to Modern and Beyond
18721 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (33 / 199) 60 / 60Lawrence GoeddeMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 1507Art and Global Cultures
 Art and the Body
18725 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 90 / 90Giulia PaolettiMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmCampbell Hall 160
 Art and the Body
18726 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Art and the Body
18727 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Art and the Body
18728 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Ganiyu JimohFr 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
 Art and the Body
20537 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Ganiyu JimohMo 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 208
 Art and the Body
20538 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Ganiyu JimohMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 208
 Art and the Body
20539 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2054Roman Art and Archaeology
13216 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 59 / 60Kate KreindlerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
13854 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Stephanie PolosTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
13855 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Stephanie PolosWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
13856 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Stephanie PolosWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2056Aegean Art and Archaeology
19475 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 50 / 50Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2753Arts & Cultures of the Slave South
18732 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 17 / 20 (107 / 180)Louis NelsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGilmer Hall 301
18733 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Alex Del DagoTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
18734 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20 (14 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18735 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Elisabeth RivardWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18736 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20 (11 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18737 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)Catherine DoucetteMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18738 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)Catherine DoucetteFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19517 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20 (3 / 20)Alex Del DagoWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
19518 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20 (10 / 20)Elisabeth RivardWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
19519 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)Elisabeth RivardMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
 ARTH 2769Queer Histories of US Art, 1950s-90s
20391 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 30 / 30David GetsyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2861East Asian Art
18739 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 17 / 60Dorothy WongTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
19814 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20To be AnnouncedMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
19815 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
19816 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2882Sex, Spirits & Sorcery: Modern Aboriginal Art
18740 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 56 / 90Henry SkerrittMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmCampbell Hall 160
18741 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
18742 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18743 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
20540 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15To be AnnouncedTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
20541 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15To be AnnouncedTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
20542 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3254Leonardo da Vinci
18744 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 88 / 90Francesca FioraniMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 3494Individual Research Experiences
13827 001SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 10Anastasia Dakouri-HildTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Urbanization in the Roman World
18746 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Kate KreindlerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Crypto & the Museum
19743 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15To be AnnouncedTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 3863East Asian Art, Landscape, and Ecology
13513 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 45 (34 / 45)Dorothy WongTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 110
 ARTH 4051Art History: Theory and Practice
18748 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 15Eric Ramirez-WeaverTu 9:30am - 12:00pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Subversive Prints
18749 001SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 12Douglas FordhamMo 11:00am - 1:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Dionysos: Art, Myth, and Cult
18750 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 12 / 12Tyler Jo SmithWe 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Up Close and Personal with the Old Masters
12597 003SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Lawrence GoeddeTh 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Politics of the Past
18751 004SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTh 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Medieval Mediterranean
18752 005SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 6 (11 / 12)Lisa ReillyWe 9:30am - 12:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Because this course is cross listed - SIS will not make a waiting list so if it is full and you are interested - please email me at lar2f@virginia.edu
 ARTH 4952University Museums Internship
11535 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 6 / 12 (6 / 12)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3290Modern Arabic Literature in Translation
12051 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 18 (12 / 18)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 068
Studio Art
 ARTS 2000Introduction to Studio Art
12720 001STO (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Marisa WilliamsonMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
12722 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Amy ChanMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
12721 003STO (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Conrad CheungTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
12723 004STO (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Anna HoggTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
12724 005STO (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Anna HoggTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
12725 006STO (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Jackson TaylorMoWe 6:30pm - 9:00pmRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
10018 001STO (3 Units)Permission 15 / 16James ScheurenMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2112Introduction to Photography II
10019 001STO (3 Units)Permission 16 / 16James ScheurenTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
13925 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15Lydia MoyerMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
14132 002STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2222Introduction to New Media II
10017 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2312Installation and Performance Art II
20381 001STO (3 Units)Open 1 / 18Marisa WilliamsonMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2372Introduction to Cinematography II
10024 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 16Kevin EversonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2610Drawing I
11457 001STO (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
11458 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 19 / 18Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2632Life Drawing II
20597 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 18Jackson TaylorTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Intaglio & Monotype Printmaking
13209 001STO (3 Units)Permission 9 / 15Akemi OhiraTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2672Introduction to Lithography & Relief Printmaking
10020 001STO (3 Units)Permission 9 / 15Jackson TaylorMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Water-Based Painting
10021 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Amy ChanMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Oil-Based Painting
10022 001STO (3 Units)Permission 10 / 16Megan MarlattMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2812Introduction to Sculpture II
10023 001STO (3 Units)Permission 10 / 15Conrad CheungMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 3222Intermediate New Media II
20626 001STO (3 Units)Open 10 / 15 (10 / 15)Lydia MoyerMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 3372Intermediate Cinematography II
10027 001STO (3 Units)Open 2 / 15 (7 / 26)Anna HoggMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3672Intermediate Printmaking II
10025 001STO (3 Units)Open 2 / 15 (4 / 18)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3712Intermediate Painting II
10026 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 16 (8 / 20)Megan MarlattMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 3812Intermediate Sculpture II
18953 001STO (3 Units)Open 6 / 15 (6 / 15)Conrad CheungMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4110Advanced Photography I
13878 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15 (0 / 16)James ScheurenMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4112Advanced Photography II
10030 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15 (0 / 16)James ScheurenMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4222Advanced New Media II
10028 001STO (3 Units)Open 10 / 15 (10 / 15)Lydia MoyerMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 4372Advanced Cinematography II
10032 001STO (3 Units)Open 5 / 15 (7 / 26)Anna HoggMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4672Advanced Printmaking II
10031 001STO (3 Units)Open 2 / 15 (4 / 18)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4712Advanced Painting II
11153 001STO (3 Units)Open 6 / 16 (8 / 20)Megan MarlattMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 4812Advanced Sculpture II
10879 001STO (3 Units)Open 6 / 15 (6 / 15)Conrad CheungMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4900Advanced Project in Art
12079 001IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission 0 / 30Federico CuatlacuatlTBATBA
12401 002IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission 0 / 3Conrad CheungFr 6:30pm - 9:00pmRuffin Hall 120
12931 003IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission 0 / 30Lydia MoyerTBATBA
12932 004IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission 2 / 30Akemi OhiraTBATBA
American Sign Language
 ASL 3410Contemporary Disability Theory
20647 001SEM (3 Units)Open 29 / 30 (29 / 30)Christopher KrentzMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmClark Hall 102
Chinese
 CHIN 4840Introduction to Classical Chinese Poetry
13146 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 20Anne KinneyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3020Survey of Modern Chinese Literature
12140 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 40 (16 / 40)Charles LaughlinMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 211
 CHTR 3710Weird and Fantastic Stories in China
19022 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 25 (23 / 25)Jack ChenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 CHTR 4991Chinese Capstone
11679 001SEM (1 Units)Permission 0 / 10Anne KinneyTBATBA
Classics
 CLAS 2020Roman Civilization
11121 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 80 / 80Gregory HaysTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMonroe Hall 130
11122 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Jovan CvjeticaninFr 10:00am - 10:50amMonroe Hall 114
11185 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jovan CvjeticaninFr 11:00am - 11:50amCocke Hall 115
11123 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Nina RabyFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
11124 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Nina RabyFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 CLAS 2040Greek Mythology
10082 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (49 / 199) 180 / 180John MillerMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 209
10083 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Evan BrubakerTh 8:30am - 9:20amCocke Hall 101
10084 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Evan BrubakerTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmShannon House 111
10087 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Evan BrubakerTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmShannon House 111
10085 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20William NicholsFr 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 101
10086 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Isabelle CimalaFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmCocke Hall 101
11783 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20William NicholsFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 101
10491 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20William NicholsFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmCocke Hall 115
11186 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Isabelle CimalaFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmCocke Hall 115
10492 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Isabelle CimalaFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmCocke Hall 101
 CLAS 3559New Course in Classics
 Helen of Troy
19362 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 25Giulio CelottoMoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmCocke Hall 115
Dance
 DANC 3460Movement & Environment(s)
19747 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Kathryn SchetlickTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmHelms Theatre
 DANC 4640Somatic Practices and Research
19746 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 15 / 10Kim MataTuTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmRuth Caplin Theatre
Drama
 DRAM 1010How Theatre Works
10088 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 50 / 50Cady GareyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRuth Caplin Theatre
12759 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 50 / 50Cady GareyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmRuth Caplin Theatre
 DRAM 1020Speaking in Public
12038 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 16 / 16Tovah CloseTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
12181 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 16 / 16Tovah CloseTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
12337 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (41 / 199) 16 / 16Jennifer WalesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
12760 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 16 / 16Cady GareyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 2010Theatre Design, Technology, & Production
19540 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Mona KasraMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 2020Acting I
11367 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 14 / 14John Clifford+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
11368 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 14 / 14Auntais Faulkner+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
11493 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 14 / 14Haydn Haring+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
11494 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 14 / 14Christine Jacobs+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmHelms Theatre
11495 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 14 / 14Colleen Kelly+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
11781 006SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 14 / 14Colleen Kelly+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
13231 007SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 14 / 14Colleen Kelly+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
13232 008SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 14 / 14Colleen Kelly+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmHelms Theatre
 DRAM 2060The Body and Performance
19541 001STO (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Kathryn SchetlickMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 2110Lighting Technology
12182 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 20 / 20R. KennedyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 2430Production Laboratory: Acting
12046 003Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 20Dave DaltonTBATBA
 DRAM 2620Sound Design
10094 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 13 / 12Michael RasburyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B010
11646 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 14 / 12Michael RasburyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 3030Dramaturgy
19542 001SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 20To be AnnouncedTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3080Script Analysis: Dramatic Structure and Theatrical Production
11294 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 30Doug GrissomMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3410Acting II
12772 002STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 12Marianne KubikTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 3651Directing I
11502 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Dave DaltonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B006
 DRAM 3653Production Laboratory: Stage Management
11716 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 15Holly McLeodTBATBA
 DRAM 3655Film Directing
13235 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 10 / 15Paul WagnerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmHelms Theatre
 DRAM 4110Lighting Design
19804 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 12R. KennedyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amHelms Theatre
 DRAM 4651Directing II
20645 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 6 / 10Dave DaltonTBATBA
 DRAM 4730Advanced Playwriting
11182 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 7 / 20 (7 / 20)Doug GrissomTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 206
East Asian Studies
 EAST 1010East Asian Canons and Cultures
13148 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 120 / 120Jack ChenMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmMinor Hall 125
13149 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 2) 20 / 20Adrian LoreTh 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
13150 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Adrian LoreTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
13151 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Adrian LoreTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
19021 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 3) 20 / 20Adrian LoreTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
19078 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 3) 20 / 20Adrian LoreFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 232
19079 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Adrian LoreFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 EAST 1200East Asian Calligraphy
20750 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 15Ran ZhaoMo 5:30pm - 8:00pmNau Hall 241
Creative Writing
 ENCW 2300Poetry Writing
19956 001WKS (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Henrietta HadleyMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 068
19957 002WKS (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 99) 15 / 15Lucas MartinezMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
19958 003WKS (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 99) 15 / 15Makshya TolbertMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 064
19959 004WKS (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 99) 15 / 15Kaitlyn AiryMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 332
19960 005WKS (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 99) 15 / 15Talia IsaacsonMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 330
19962 007WKS (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 99) 15 / 15Sebastien ButlerTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 ENCW 2560Introduction to Fiction Writing - Themed
 Dream Schools: Fictions of the College Campus
20669 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 99) 15 / 15Piers GellyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 241
 ENCW 2600Fiction Writing
19964 002WKS (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 99) 15 / 15Coby-Dillon EnglishMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
19965 003WKS (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 99) 15 / 15Jana HornMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 068
19966 004WKS (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 99) 15 / 15Nial BufordMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 334
19967 005WKS (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 99) 15 / 15Kathryn HolmstromMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 332
19968 006WKS (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 99) 15 / 15Sophia ZaklikowskiTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmDawson's Row 1
19969 007WKS (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 99) 15 / 15Katherine CartTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmGibson Hall 141
 ENCW 3310Intermediate Poetry Writing I
19955 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 19 / 12Amber McBrideTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmBrooks Hall 103
 ENCW 3610Intermediate Fiction Writing
19941 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 2 / 12Anna Martin-BeecherTh 11:00am - 1:30pmDawson's Row 1
 Admission by Instructor Permission. Please send a sample of your prose writing (around 5 pages) and a brief statement (1 page max) about why this course interests you to am2aw@virginia.edu.
 WRITING THE LONG(ER) STORY
20003 002WKS (3 Units)Permission 2 / 12Jane AlisonWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 233
 Unless you are in the APLP program, instructor permission is required. Please send Jane Alison (jas2ad) a note saying who you are why you’re interested in this class, together with a brief (10-page max) writing sample. I'll read applications in early December and let you know soon thereafter.
 ENCW 4810Advanced Fiction Writing I
20010 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 11 / 12Rabih AlameddineTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 233
English-Literature
 ENGL 2592Women in Literature
 Contemporary Feminist Theory & 18th-Cent Fiction
20038 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 99) 20 / 20Natalie ThompsonTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 ENGL 2599Special Topics
 The Past in Medieval Literature
20034 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 99) 20 / 20Katherine ChurchillTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNau Hall 241
 ENGL 2910Point of View Journalism
19926 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 34 / 30 (34 / 30)Lisa GoffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 No waitlist but spaces sometimes open up. Email Prof. Goff at lg6t@virginia.edu.
 ENGL 3002History of Literatures in English II
19903 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 185 / 240Stephen ArataMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 209
19904 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15Austin BensonFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 334
19905 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Austin BensonFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 594
19906 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Hannah LoebFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
19907 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15Hannah LoebFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 334
19908 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Robert ZenzWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
19909 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15Robert ZenzWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
19910 107Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 99) 14 / 15Vallaire WallaceTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 064
19911 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15Vallaire WallaceTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
19912 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Peyton DavisWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
19913 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15Peyton DavisWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 036
19914 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Rachel ReticaTh 9:30am - 10:20amThe Rotunda Room 150
19915 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15Eyal Handelsman KatzTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmBryan Hall 233
19916 113Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 99) 15 / 15Rachel ReticaTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmKerchof Hall 317
19917 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 15Eyal Handelsman KatzTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmBryan Hall 233
19918 115Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15Zoe Kempf-HarrisFr 11:00am - 11:50amShannon House 111
19919 116Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 15Zoe Kempf-HarrisFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmShannon House 111
 ENGL 3161Chaucer I
 Whan that Aprill, amidst the other pandemic, strangers meet at a pub and tell stories . . .
19922 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 99) 20 / 20Elizabeth FowlerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 ENGL 3260Milton
 At the crossroads of antiquity and modernity
19881 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 30Rebecca RushTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 235
 Click blue numbers at left for a full course description.
 ENGL 3273Shakespeare: Tragedies and Romances
19947 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 89 / 90Katharine MausMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClark Hall 107
19948 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 99) 15 / 15Mary Ruth RobinsonWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
19949 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15Mary Ruth RobinsonWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmDell 1 104
19950 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Molly NicholsTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmKerchof Hall 317
19951 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 99) 15 / 15Molly NicholsTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
19952 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Lucia AldenWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
19953 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 99) 15 / 15Lucia AldenWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 ENGL 3370Restoration and Eighteenth-Century Drama
19899 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 30Cynthia WallMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDell 2 101
 ENGL 3460Victorian Poetry
19945 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 99) 30 / 30Andrew StaufferTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
 ENGL 3559New Course in English Literature
 Literature and Health Humanities
19989 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 25 / 25 (25 / 25)Anna BrickhouseTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmLower West Oval Room 102
 ENGL 3815Theories of Reading
19930 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 25Rita FelskiMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDell 2 101
 ENGL 3825Desktop Publishing
20026 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 99) 18 / 18James LivingoodTBA TBA
 ENGL 3840Contemporary Disability Theory
19937 001SEM (3 Units)Open 29 / 30 (29 / 30)Christopher KrentzMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmClark Hall 102
 ENGL 4500Seminar in English Literature
 Gothic Forms
19900 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 99) 18 / 18Cynthia WallMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDell 1 104
 Milton and Whitman
20236 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 99) 18 / 18Mark EdmundsonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 Sally Hemings University
20633 003SEM (3 Units)Permission 7 / 14Lisa WoolforkTu 5:30pm - 8:00pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
 ENGL 4559New Course in English Literature
 Speculative Futures:TechnoOrientalism&AfroFuturism
19994 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 18 (10 / 18)Janet Kong-ChowWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 ENGL 4560Seminar in Modern and Contemporary Literature
 Literature and Imprisonment
20018 004SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Sandhya ShuklaTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 415
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Writing the Memorial to Enslaved Laborers at UVA
Website  12447 004SEM (3 Units)Closed 17 / 16Kate KostelnikTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 312
 Global Advocacy, Democracy, and Public Narrative
19190 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 10) 16 / 16Stephen ParksTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 Visual Rhetoric and Scientific Images
20494 006SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 16T. Kenny FountainMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 203
 Writing about Community Engagement: Housing Equity
20671 007SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 10) 16 / 16Sarah StephensonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 312
 ENWR 2610Writing with Style
13316 001WKS (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Keith DriverTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 312
 ENWR 2700News Writing
19565 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16 (16 / 16)Kate SweeneyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 211
 ENWR 2800Public Speaking
12127 009SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16devin donovanMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 ENWR 3500Topics in Advanced Writing & Rhetoric
 Studies in Cultural Rhetorics
19196 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 10) 16 / 16Tamika CareyTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmWilson Hall 244
 Global Democracy, Human Rights, and Advocacy
19203 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 10) 16 / 16Stephen ParksMo 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 ENWR 3660Travel Writing
12282 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Sarah StephensonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 312
 ENWR 3740Black Women's Writing & Rhetoric
19200 001SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Tamika CareyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 ENWR 3900Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric
13306 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 310
French
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
12054 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Amy OgdenTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amFrench House 100
 Contemplative Reading and Writing
 The Power of Literature/Literature as Power
11590 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Deborah McGradyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 From Colonialism and War to Fable and Fantasy
11591 003SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 15Gary FergusonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmFrench House 100
 Childhood memories from around the French-speaking world
11592 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Jennifer TsienMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmFrench House 100
 FREN 3042The French-Speaking World II: Expansion
 Royalty and Revolution
19338 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Jennifer TsienMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
 Tradition and Innovation
13102 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 18Claire LyuTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmPavilion VIII 108
 FREN 3584Topics in French Cinema
 Introduction to French Cinema
19337 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18Alison LevineTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 142
 **N.B. 3032 is not a prerequsite; may be taken concurrently with FREN 3032**
 FREN 3585Topics in Cultural Studies
 Suspense
19129 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Cheryl KruegerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 FREN 4585Advanced Topics in Cultural Studies
 Animals in a Posthuman World
19333 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Claire LyuTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmPavilion VIII 108
 FREN 4838French Society and Civilization
19135 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Janet HorneTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 241
German
 GERM 3000Advanced German
11459 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Stefanie ParkerMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 GERM 3010Texts and Interpretations
10176 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 18Marcel SchmidTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 GERM 3120Literature in German I
20408 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Julia GuttermanMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 242
German in Translation
 GETR 3330Introduction to German Studies
12168 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 30Michael WellmonMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 GETR 3392Fairy Tales
13649 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (64 / 199) 29 / 30Marcel SchmidTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amWilson Hall 214
 GETR 3393Serial Media
13659 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (31 / 199) 30 / 30Marcel SchmidWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 GETR 3464Medieval Stories of Love and Adventure
13660 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 25 / 25William McDonaldTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm -
13966 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 25 / 25William McDonaldTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm -
 GETR 3559New Course in German in Translation
 Nietzsche, Freud, and William Burroughs
19852 001Lecture (1 - 4 Units)Open 8 / 30Benjamin BennettTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 GETR 3710Kafka and His Doubles
19849 001SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 20Lorna MartensTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 407
 GETR 3780Memory Speaks
19850 001SEM (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Lorna MartensTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 407
Greek
 GREE 2230The New Testament I
19459 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 20Janet SpittlerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 GREE 3020Advanced Reading in Greek
19369 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 9Andrej PetrovicMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amPavilion VIII 105
History-European History
 HIEU 3692The Holocaust
19354 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 60 / 60Victoria BarnettMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amGilmer Hall 257
19358 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew GraceWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
19359 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew GraceWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
19360 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew GraceWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
Italian in Translation
 ITTR 3559New Course: Italian in Translation
 The Best of Youth: Italian Coming of Age Films
18937 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Sarah AnnunziatoTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 244
Japanese
 JAPN 4710Introduction to Literary Japanese (Bungo)
11643 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 15Gustav HeldtWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 332
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3600Urban Fantasies in Edo Literature
19198 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gustav HeldtTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmClark Hall G004
Latin
 LATI 3050The Satirical Writing of Petronius and Seneca
19463 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 15Karen MyersTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCocke Hall 101
 LATI 3559New Course in Latin
 Roman Elegy
19371 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 15John MillerMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 LATI 4050Latin Prose Composition
19373 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Anthony CorbeillMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
Media Studies
 MDST 2305Podcasting, Radio and Sound Production
12417 001Laboratory (3 Units)Permission 15 / 15Elliot MajerczykWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 268
 MDST 2508Topics in Media Practice
 Sports Media Production
12031 002SEM (3 Units)Permission 12 / 12Anna ClayTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 038
 MDST 2690Sports Journalism
12903 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (50 / 199) 26 / 26Anna ClayTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 MDST 2700News Writing
18945 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16 (16 / 16)Kate SweeneyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 211
 MDST 2710Screenwriting
19344 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 16 / 16Patrick CribbenTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 MDST 2870Writing Film Criticism for Popular Consumption
13738 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 15 / 15Patrick CribbenMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmCocke Hall 101
 MDST 3115Breaking Bad: Once Upon a Time with the Pests
12740 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 30 / 30William LittleTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amWilson Hall 238
 MDST 3407Racial Borders & American Cinema
18376 100SEM (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Shilpa DaveMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 328
20682 110SPS (0 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Shilpa DaveTh 6:00pm - 8:30pmBryan Hall 328
 MDST 3430Rendering AI: Cinema and Artificial Intelligence
20485 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 30 / 30William LittleTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 MDST 3490Just Kiddin': Comedy & Humor Across Media
13747 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 20 / 20Pallavi RaoTh 2:15pm - 4:45pmFayerweather Hall 215
 MDST 3504Topics in Global Media
 Small Cinemas in Small Nations
18348 002SEM (3 Units)Open 26 / 30Francesca BorrioneMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmWilson Hall 238
 Italian Mafia in Film and Television
18719 004SEM (3 Units)Open 29 / 30Francesca BorrioneTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 328
 MDST 3508Advanced Topics in Media Practice
 Documentary Media Production
13031 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Kate SweeneyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 109
 MDST 3559New Course in Media Studies
 New Cinema History: Nontheatrical Films
18948 001SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 30Julide EtemMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 141
 Ukrainian Cinema: Evolution, Revolution & Ontology
20554 002SEM (3 Units)Open 2 / 30Patrick CribbenTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 309
 Music, Sound and Culture
18949 004SEM (3 Units)Open 23 / 30Tyler WilliamsTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 MDST 3712Interactive Storytelling
 Please see course website for more info!
Website  13028 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 30 / 30Sean DuncanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMonroe Hall 111
 MDST 3720Social Media and Global South Societies
18899 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30David NemerTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 141
 MDST 3742Athletes, Activism and the Media
19684 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 30 / 30Anna ClayMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 141
 MDST 3840History of Film II
19340 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 58 / 60Matthew MarshallMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmClark Hall 107
 MDST 3883Superhero Media
Website  21077 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 30Sean DuncanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMonroe Hall 122
 Added late but it's up now! Please see course website for more info!
 MDST 4000Media Theory and Methods
12150 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Bruce WilliamsTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 332
 MDST 4106Media and the Kennedy Era
18315 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 17 / 20Aniko BodroghkozyWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmGibson Hall 241
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 3380A Thousand and One Nights at the Cinema
13793 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 30 / 30Samhita SunyaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 MESA 3381Spies in Action: Cine-Media Worlds of Espionage
13792 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 30 / 30Samhita SunyaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 MESA 4999Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies Senior Thesis II
12080 001SEM (6 Units)Open 0 / 5Samhita SunyaTBATBA
13004 002SEM (6 Units)Open 0 / 5Zvi GilboaTBATBA
Music
 MUSI 1310Basic Musical Skills
13487 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 45Carlehr SwansonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
13488 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 45 / 45Benjamin RousMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 1410Symphonic Listening
13543 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 36 / 45Benjamin RousMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
13544 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 9:30am - 10:20amOld Cabell Hall S008
13545 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall S008
13546 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmOld Cabell Hall S008
 MUSI 2070Popular Musics
18961 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 133 / 240Karl MillerMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 209
18962 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Siavash MohebbiTu 9:30am - 10:20amOld Cabell Hall 107
18963 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Siavash MohebbiTu 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
18964 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Siavash MohebbiTu 12:30pm - 1:20pmOld Cabell Hall 107
18965 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Kathleen KingTh 9:30am - 10:20amOld Cabell Hall 107
18966 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Kathleen KingTh 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
18967 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Kathleen KingTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmOld Cabell Hall 107
18968 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Corey HarrisTu 9:30am - 10:20amOld Cabell Hall S008
18969 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Corey HarrisTu 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall S008
18970 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Corey HarrisTu 12:30pm - 1:20pmOld Cabell Hall S008
 MUSI 2600Jazz Improvisation
10880 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 15John DearthTuTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3030Studies in Nineteenth-Century Music
12572 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 25 / 25Elizabeth OzmentTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
 MUSI 3310Theory I
11465 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel GolterMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall B012
19810 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3320Theory II
11746 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 20Fred MausMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3374Composing Mixtapes
12574 100SEM (3 Units)Permission 6 / 15A.D. CarsonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 398
12310 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 0 / 15Basile KoechlinMo 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 398
12575 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 2 / 15Basile KoechlinMo 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 398
12576 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open 4 / 15Basile KoechlinMo 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 398
 MUSI 3380Introduction to Composition
Website  20637 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 20Michele ZaccagniniTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amOld Cabell Hall B012
 for more info email Michele: mz3vq@virginia.edu
20638 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 8Becky BrownWe 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
20639 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 8Becky BrownWe 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
20640 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 8Becky BrownWe 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
 MUSI 3390Introduction to Music and Computers
Website  13768 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 35 / 25Michele ZaccagniniTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 for more info email Michele: mz3vq@virginia.edu
13769 101Laboratory (0 Units)Permission 9 / 8Varun KishoreMo 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
13770 102Laboratory (0 Units)Permission 11 / 8Varun KishoreMo 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
13771 103Laboratory (0 Units)Permission 15 / 8Varun KishoreMo 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
 MUSI 3510Music and Community Engagement I
 Amplified Justice Part 2
 Sound Justice as Community Engagement
Website  13773 001SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 25Nomi Dave+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amContact Department
 MUSI 4090Concepts of Performance in Africa
20751 100SEM (4 Units)Open 1 / 25Michelle KisliukTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmOld Cabell Hall 107
20752 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 1 / 25To be AnnouncedTuTh 5:45pm - 7:05pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 4523Issues in Ethnomusicology
 African Electronic Music
 Electronic Music in Africa
Website  11869 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Noel Lobley+2MoWe 9:30am - 10:45amContact Department
 Class will meet in Wilson Hall 142. Please feel free to request instructor permission should SIS require it.
Philosophy
 PHIL 1000Introduction to Philosophy
10298 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 53 / 120Ross CameronTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amClark Hall 107
10299 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Kirra HydeFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
10300 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Kirra HydeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 407
10301 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Kirra HydeFr 10:00am - 10:50amWilson Hall 214
10302 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Stephen MarroneFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
12488 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Stephen MarroneFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
13268 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Stephen MarroneFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 PHIL 1410Forms of Reasoning
11753 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 30 / 30Joseph AndersonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 364
13269 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 30 / 30Joseph AndersonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 485
13270 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (37 / 199) 30 / 30Joseph AndersonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 141
 PHIL 1710Human Nature
12489 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 99 / 120Harold LangsamTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmClark Hall 108
12490 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Gabi DumetFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 107
12491 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Gabi DumetFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 368
12492 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Gabi DumetFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 241
12493 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Travis TannerFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
12494 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Travis TannerFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
12495 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Travis TannerFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 PHIL 1740Issues of Life and Death
11594 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 180 / 180Rebecca StanglMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMinor Hall 125
11595 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
11596 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmCocke Hall 101
11597 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmCocke Hall 101
11963 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel LundquistFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 291
11964 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel LundquistFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 338
11965 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel LundquistFr 10:00am - 10:50amDell 2 101
13272 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Jacob SmithFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
13273 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Jacob SmithFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
13274 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Jacob SmithFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 PHIL 2060Philosophical Problems in Law
19766 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 120 / 120Nate AdamsMoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmMinor Hall 125
19767 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Anna KietzerowTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
19768 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Anna KietzerowTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
19769 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Anna KietzerowTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
19770 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Charles OswaldFr 8:00am - 8:50amPavilion VIII 102
19771 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Charles OswaldFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
19772 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Charles OswaldFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 027
 PHIL 2120History of Philosophy: Modern
10303 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 38 / 60Jorge SecadaMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmDell 1 105
10304 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Robert ZieglerTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
10305 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Robert ZieglerTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
10306 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Robert ZieglerTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 PHIL 2500Survey on a Philosophical Topic
 Philosophy of Moral Responsibility
12095 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 49 / 60Dee PaytonMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 211
 Philosophy of Moral Responsibility
12821 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Nikolina CeticTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 PHIL 2640Rational Choice and Happiness
12496 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (49 / 199) 120 / 120Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amWilson Hall 301
13284 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Dakota JonesFr 8:00am - 8:50amCocke Hall 101
13286 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20William VincentFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
13287 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20William VincentFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
13288 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20William VincentFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmPavilion VIII 102
 PHIL 2660Philosophy of Religion
19773 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 43 / 60Trenton MerricksMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amDell 1 105
19774 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 27 / 20Elyse OakleyTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
19775 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Elyse OakleyTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
19776 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Elyse OakleyTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 PHIL 3120Aristotle
13298 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 30 / 30Ian McCready-FloraTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 PHIL 3310Metaphysics
19777 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 27 / 30Trenton MerricksMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 PHIL 3320Epistemology
19778 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Harold LangsamTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 PHIL 3500Seminar in Philosophy
 Metaphilosophy
19779 001SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 30Kimberly HarrisTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 PHIL 3640Political Philosophy
13300 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 30 / 30Nate AdamsMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 PHIL 3710Ethics
13761 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 30 / 30Alexander MotchoulskiTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3800Feminist Philosophy
11821 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 25 / 25Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3999Philosophical Perspectives on Liberty
20252 001SEM (3 Units)Open 18 / 30Joseph AndersonTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmCocke Hall 115
Politics-American Politics
 PLAP 2250American Political Tradition
18891 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 18 / 18Max LykinsMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 064
18892 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18James PontusoMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 068
 PLAP 4850Seminar on Constitutional Law and Theory
13091 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 15 / 15Holly VradenburghTu 4:00pm - 6:30pmDell 1 104
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 2420Politics of Modernity
11944 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 75 / 75John Echeverri-GentTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 325
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 3020Modern Political Thought
19138 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 118 / 120Vijay PhulwaniMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmGilmer Hall 390
19139 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
19140 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
19141 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 142
19142 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmGibson Hall 241
19143 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
19144 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 142
 PLPT 3030Contemporary Political Thought
12644 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 77 / 120Jennifer RubensteinMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMinor Hall 125
18843 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Hyunsoo KwonTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmRice Hall 011
18844 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Hyunsoo KwonTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmRice Hall 011
18845 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Hyunsoo KwonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmRice Hall 011
21128 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Ferdinand FlagstadFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 242
21129 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Ferdinand FlagstadFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 242
21130 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Ferdinand FlagstadFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 242
 PLPT 3050Survey of American Political Theory
13099 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (30 / 199) 20 / 20James SavageTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 241
 PLPT 4070Liberalism and Its Critics
12646 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 15 / 15George KloskoTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm -
Political and Social Thought
 PST 4870Core Seminar in Political and Social Thought II
10386 001SEM (3 Units)Open 18 / 25Isaac ReedTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmGilmer Hall 245
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 2750African Religions
12503 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 141
 RELA 3730Religious Themes in African Literature and Film
13382 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 18Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 142
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2067Buddhism and Environmental Thought and Practice
20948 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 25 / 25Devin ZuckermanMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 235
 RELB 2200Introduction to Buddhist Philosophy
19679 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 30 / 30James MacNeeTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 323
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 3040Paul: Letters and Theology
20530 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 25 / 25To be AnnouncedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 242
 RELC 3115Evangelicalism
12253 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 40 / 40James HenryTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall G004
 RELC 3155Christianity and Ecology
19672 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Kevin RoseTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmPavilion VIII 102
 RELC 3465American Religion, Social Reform, and Democracy
12732 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 18 / 18Heather WarrenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 142
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 2190Religion and Modern Fiction
19655 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Jennifer GeddesWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 RELG 2210Religion, Ethics, & Global Environment
12096 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 300 / 300Willis JenkinsMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 402
 RELG 2266Religion, Media, and Democracy
20298 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 25 / 25Nichole FloresMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 338
 RELG 2660"Spiritual But Not Religious": Spirituality in America
11203 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 51 / 240 (214 / 300)Matthew HedstromMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 209
11281 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 4 / 10 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
11282 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 10 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
11283 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 10 (7 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 235
14002 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20 (7 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 232
14003 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20 (1 / 20)To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
11280 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 10 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 235
11356 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 8 / 10 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 328
11357 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed 7 / 10 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 328
11358 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 3 / 10 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 328
12014 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 10 (1 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
12015 111Discussion (0 Units)Closed 7 / 10 (20 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
12016 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 10 (10 / 20)To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 328
 RELG 2713Sensing the Sacred: Sensory Perception and Religious Imagination
19663 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 39 / 40Gregory GoeringTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 RELG 3405Introduction to Black and Womanist Religious Thought
13390 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 20Ashon CrawleyMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 RELG 3416Sustainability and Asceticism
13392 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Michael AllenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 241
 RELG 3713Black Religion and the Criminal Justice System
19674 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 30 / 30Kai ParkerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 141
Religion-Islam
 RELI 3355Prophecy in Islam and Judaism
19661 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Jessica AndrussTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 241
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 3355Prophecy in Islam and Judaism
19662 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Jessica AndrussTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 241
 RELJ 3390Jewish Feminism
13403 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 20 / 20Vanessa OchsMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 407
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2470Understanding Russia: Symbols, Myths, and Archetypes of Identity
11917 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 35 / 35Yuri UrbanovichMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 238
 RUTR 2730Dostoevsky
13493 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 35 / 35 (35 / 35)Madelyn StuartTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 RUTR 3360Twentieth Century Russian Literature
11473 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Madelyn StuartTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 241
Sanskrit
 SANS 3028Buddhacarita of Asvaghosa
19886 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 15Robert HueckstedtMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 309
South Asian Studies
 SAST 3300The Pleasures of Bollywood: Melodrama, Realism, Mythos
19879 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 26 / 20 (26 / 20)Geeta PatelWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
19880 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (25 / 25)Geeta PatelTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 3300Literature & Society in South Asia: Breaking the Cast(e)
19629 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 30Mehr FarooqiMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
11242 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (197 / 199) 200 / 200Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 209
Sociology
 SOC 3390Sex, Power, Film
20499 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 35 / 35Andrea PressTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
Spanish
 SPAN 3070Community Engagement in Spanish-Speaking Charlottesville
20409 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 15 / 16Esther PovedaMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 407
 SPAN 3300Texts and Interpretation
10456 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16Paula SpragueMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 364
10457 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 16 / 16Sara ParkTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 058
10458 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 16Jesus Jativa FernandezMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
12470 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16Paula SpragueMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 036
11285 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 16 / 16Sara ParkTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 211
11286 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16Jesus Galindo Benitez+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDell 1 104
11771 007Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 16Jesus Jativa FernandezMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amDell 1 104
 SPAN 3400Survey of Spanish Literature I (Middle Ages to 1700)
10459 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 25E. GerliTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCocke Hall 115
 SPAN 3410Survey of Spanish Literature II (1700 to Present)
12471 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 25 / 25Adam CohnTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 SPAN 3430Survey of Latin American Literature II (1900 to Present)
10460 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 25Charlotte RogersTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 214
12472 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 25Maria Esparza RodriguezMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
10752 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 16 / 18Nieves Garcia PradosTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 283
12473 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Nieves Garcia PradosTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 415
 SPAN 4319Borges
18902 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 22Gustavo PellonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 SPAN 4500Special Topics Seminar: Literature
 Self-Knowledge in the Spanish Golden Age
20098 004Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 22Jorge SecadaMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmShannon House 107
 SPAN 4600Literature and Cinema
18903 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 16 / 22Samuel AmagoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 SPAN 4621Latin American Women Poets
20294 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 23 / 22Gustavo PellonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 211
 SPAN 4662Afro-Latinidad across the Americas
18904 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22Anne MahlerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
Urdu
 URDU 3300Readings in Urdu Poetry: An Ongoing Mahfil
19631 001SEM (3 Units)Open 1 / 10Mehr FarooqiTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 066
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 2100Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies
11237 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (57 / 199) 118 / 120Lisa SpeidelTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 301
11389 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
11390 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (28 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
11391 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
11521 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 183
11522 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 328
11523 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 WGS 2125Race & Power in Gender & Sexuality
19847 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 60 / 60Matthew ChinTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 WGS 3100Intro to WGS Theory
19848 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 30 / 30Isabel GonzalesTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 WGS 3305Issues in LGBTQ Studies
12022 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 99) 30 / 30Isabel GonzalesTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 328
 WGS 4500Topics in Women, Gender & Sexuality
 Capstone: Black & Indigenous Fem Survival
19991 002SEM (3 Units)Open 1 / 15Tiffany KingTu 6:30pm - 9:00pmNew Cabell Hall 036

Copyright © 2009–2022, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved