UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Schedule of Classes for Anthropology - Spring 2023
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

Lou's List has been a hobby of mine since 2009, intended to support the educational experiences of students and instructors. It's been a satisfying endeavor, but I will be retiring at the end of this Fall semester. -- Lou Bloomfield, Physics (lab3e@virginia.edu)
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010Introduction to Anthropology
10009 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (88 / 199) 45 / 45Richard HandlerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmRidley Hall 237
 ANTH 2120The Concept of Culture
19063 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 120 / 120Ira BashkowMoWe 3:30pm - 4:20pmClark Hall 108
19064 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Dustin ThomasTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmAstronomy Bldg 265
19065 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Sophia MarquesFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
19066 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Sophia MarquesFr 10:00am - 10:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 113
19067 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Sophia MarquesFr 11:00am - 11:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 110
19068 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Dustin ThomasFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
19069 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Dustin ThomasTh 8:00am - 8:50amBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 2270Race, Gender, and Medical Science
19757 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 89 / 120Gertrude FraserMoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmMinor Hall 125
19760 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Brianna DoeWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
19761 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Brianna DoeWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmWilson Hall 214
19762 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Heather Roberson GastonTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
19763 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Heather Roberson GastonFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
19764 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Brianna DoeWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
19765 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Heather Roberson GastonFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
11109 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (144 / 199) 120 / 120Julia Alejandra Morales FontanillaMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 125
12683 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (43 / 199) 20 / 20David Ruiz MenjivarTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmNew Cabell Hall 364
12684 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20David Ruiz MenjivarTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmMonroe Hall 114
12685 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 20 / 20David Ruiz MenjivarTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmMonroe Hall 114
12686 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20Christian Cancho RuizFr 9:00am - 9:50amBrooks Hall 103
12687 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (37 / 199) 20 / 20Christian Cancho RuizFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
12688 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20Christian Cancho RuizFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 2285Anthropology of Development and Humanitarianism
13737 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 30 / 30Julia Alejandra Morales FontanillaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 ANTH 2325Anthropology of God
13628 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 30 / 30George MentoreMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 132
 ANTH 2400Language and Culture
19163 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (57 / 199) 120 / 120Nathan WendteMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMinor Hall 125
19164 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20Taylor GilliamFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
19165 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Erin JordanWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
19166 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Taylor GilliamFr 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 214
19167 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 20 / 20Erin JordanWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19168 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Taylor GilliamFr 10:00am - 10:50amShannon House 111
19169 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Erin JordanMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 2415Language in Human Evolution
12694 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (85 / 199) 120 / 120Mark SicoliWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 301
12695 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (25 / 199) 20 / 20Veronica ScottMo 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
12696 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 20 / 20Anu KarippalMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
12697 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Veronica ScottTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmBrooks Hall 103
12698 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Veronica ScottMo 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 183
12699 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 20 / 20Anu KarippalMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
12700 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Anu KarippalMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
19170 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 60 / 60Armik MirzayanMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
19171 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20John RovinFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 485
19172 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20John RovinFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 383
19173 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20John RovinWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 2590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Growing up in Global Perspective
19084 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 40 / 40Deborah DurhamTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 Romantic Love: Anthropological Perspectives
13624 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 35 / 35Deborah DurhamTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 489
 Visual Sovereignty: Indigenous Film
19325 004Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30Kasey JerniganMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 Contemporary Indigenous Peoples in Latin America
19326 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30Ernesto BenitezTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 Anthropology of Human Rights
19085 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 60Sayantan Saha RoyMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 Anthropology of Human Rights
19086 101Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 20Randall PuckettFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 Anthropology of Human Rights
19087 102Discussion (0 Units)Open8 / 20Randall PuckettFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
 Anthropology of Human Rights
19088 103Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 20Randall PuckettFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 183
 ANTH 2625Imagining Africa
19062 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 30Eniola AfolayanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 323
 ANTH 2820The Emergence of States and Cities
13620 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 52 / 60Patricia WattenmakerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
13621 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Omokolade OmigbuleFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
13622 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Omokolade OmigbuleFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
13623 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Omokolade OmigbuleFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
 ANTH 3020Using Anthropology
19327 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 35 / 35Tessa FarmerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
12101 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (25 / 99) 45 / 45Sylvia TideyTh 5:00pm - 7:30pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 ANTH 3370Power and the Body
19687 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 30 (22 / 30)George MentoreMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 ANTH 3490Language and Thought
19089 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 60 / 60Eve DanzigerWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
19091 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Mary BleechMo 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 368
19092 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Mary BleechMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
19093 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Mary BleechMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmPavilion VIII 102
 ANTH 3541Topics in Linguistics
 Language Change
19156 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 27 / 30 (27 / 30)Nathan WendteTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 214
 Mayan Languages
19182 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 20 (13 / 20)Eve DanzigerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 ANTH 3559New Course in Anthropology
 Creoles & Creolization
19162 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 30 (11 / 30)Nathan WendteTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 383
 Science and Social Movements
19181 003Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 18Julia Alejandra Morales FontanillaTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 ANTH 3590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Af Am Women & Cultural Politics of Body Size
13617 100Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 20Gertrude FraserTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 Religion and Healing
19179 200Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 30Ray QuMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 ANTH 3679Curating Culture: Collection, Preservation, and Display as Cultural Forms
20857 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 18 / 18Lise DobrinTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3880African Archaeology
19689 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 30Zach McKeebyMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 3885Archaeology of Europe
20663 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 35 / 35Adria LaVioletteTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Archaeology of Frontiers and Boundaries
11334 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Sonia AlconiniWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 How to be a Person: Anthropology of Subjectivity
11767 002SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Sayantan Saha RoyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 4993Independent Study in Anthropology
13013 001IND (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBATBA
12302 030IND (1 - 6 Units)Open 0 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
12978 031IND (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 5Mark SicoliTBATBA
14145 032IND (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
 ANTH 4999Distinguished Majors Thesis Writing
12398 001IND (3 Units)Open 1 / 30Ira BashkowTBATBA
13002 002IND (3 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
13923 026IND (3 Units)Open0 / 30Sylvia TideyTBATBA
13990 027IND (3 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBATBA
 ANTH 5360World Mental Health
11164 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission14 / 15Richard MerkelWe 6:30pm - 9:00pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 5410Phonology
12795 001Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 20Armik MirzayanTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 ANTH 5475Multimodal Interaction
20681 001SEM (3 Units)Permission8 / 8Mark SicoliTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5480Literacy and Orality
19184 100SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 15Lise DobrinMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 064
 ANTH 5589Selected Topics in Archaeology
 Archaeology of Everyday Life
19188 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 15Adria LaVioletteWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5590Topics in Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Affect and Emotion
19189 100SEM (3 Units)Open11 / 15Sayantan Saha RoyTh 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 ANTH 5870Archaeozoology
19185 100Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 12Patricia WattenmakerMo 3:00pm - 5:30pmNew Cabell Hall 044
 ANTH 7020Contemporary Anthropological Theory
19186 100SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 15Jim IgoeTu 4:00pm - 6:30pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 7370Power and the Body
19688 100Lecture (3 Units)Open22 / 30 (22 / 30)George MentoreMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 ANTH 7541Topics in Sociolinguistics
 Language Change
19160 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 27 / 30 (27 / 30)Nathan WendteTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 214
 Mayan Languages
19183 002Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 10 (13 / 20)Eve DanzigerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 ANTH 7559New Course in Anthropology
 Creoles & Creolization
20223 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 11 / 30 (11 / 30)Nathan WendteTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 8998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research
10010 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Ruslan ElistratovTBA TBA
12973 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mark SicoliTBA TBA
11069 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBA TBA
11070 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBA TBA
11071 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBA TBA
11072 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard HandlerTBA TBA
11073 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBA TBA
11074 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBA TBA
11075 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBA TBA
11076 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Rachel MostTBA TBA
11077 023IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTBA TBA
11078 024IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kath WestonTBA TBA
11551 026IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jim IgoeTBA TBA
11552 027IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Fraser NeimanTBA TBA
11553 028IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBA TBA
11554 029IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Margo SmithTBA TBA
 ANTH 8999Non-Topical Research
11058 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBA TBA
11059 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBA TBA
11060 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBA TBA
11061 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard HandlerTBA TBA
11062 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBA TBA
11063 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBA TBA
11064 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBA TBA
11065 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Rachel MostTBA TBA
11066 023IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTBA TBA
11067 024IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kath WestonTBA TBA
11555 025IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jim IgoeTBA TBA
11557 027IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBA TBA
11558 028IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Margo SmithTBA TBA
13927 029IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kasey JerniganTBA TBA
14191 030IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sylvia TideyTBA TBA
 ANTH 9010Directed Readings
12314 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Gertrude FraserTBATBA
12832 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 20Ira BashkowTBATBA
12942 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20China ScherzTBATBA
11079 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 20Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
11080 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
12339 032IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Kath WestonTBATBA
14146 033IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
14190 034IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Christopher StephanTBATBA
 ANTH 9020Directed Readings
12943 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20China ScherzTBATBA
12965 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Eve DanzigerTBATBA
13008 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Gertrude FraserTBATBA
12906 022IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 20Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
11081 023IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
11560 026IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 20Jim IgoeTBATBA
 ANTH 9050Research Practicum
11777 001IND (1 Units)Open3 / 25China ScherzTBATBA
 ANTH 9998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research
12963 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Jarrett ZigonTBA TBA
11082 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Ira BashkowTBA TBA
11084 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Eve DanzigerTBA TBA
11085 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Lise DobrinTBA TBA
11086 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Gertrude FraserTBA TBA
11087 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 20Richard HandlerTBA TBA
11088 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Adria LaVioletteTBA TBA
11089 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Daniel LefkowitzTBA TBA
11090 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20George MentoreTBA TBA
11091 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Rachel MostTBA TBA
11092 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20China ScherzTBA TBA
11094 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Patricia WattenmakerTBA TBA
11095 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Kath WestonTBA TBA
11561 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Jim IgoeTBA TBA
11562 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Margo SmithTBA TBA
13922 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Mark SicoliTBA TBA
 ANTH 9999Non-Topical Research
10011 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Ira BashkowTBA TBA
12964 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jarrett ZigonTBA TBA
11097 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBA TBA
11098 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Lise DobrinTBA TBA
11099 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBA TBA
11100 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard HandlerTBA TBA
11101 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBA TBA
11102 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBA TBA
11103 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBA TBA
11104 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTBA TBA
11105 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kath WestonTBA TBA
11549 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jim IgoeTBA TBA
11550 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBA TBA
11563 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Rachel MostTBA TBA
14099 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sylvia TideyTBA TBA
14100 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mark SicoliTBA TBA
14156 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Sonia AlconiniTBA TBA
Swahili
 SWAH 1020Introductory Swahili II
11979 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 10Leonora AnyangoMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am Web-Based Course
11663 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 16Anne RotichMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amClemons Library 320
20865 003Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 30Leonora AnyangoMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am Web-Based Course
 SWAH 2020Intermediate Swahili II
11819 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 10Anne RotichMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmClemons Library 320
20866 002SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 10Anne RotichMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmWeb-Based Course

Copyright © 2009–2022, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved