UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Second Writing Requirement - Fall 2022
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available as EarJellies Earplugs at earjellies.com! UVA 20% Discount Code: GOHOOS -- Lou
 
The Rhetoric for the 21st Century literacy provides experience with rhetorical arts learned and practiced over the course of one's life. These include written, oral, and digital forms of expression used by highly literate members of our society. Both the First Writing and Second Writing requirements comprise the Rhetoric for the 21st Century component of the New Curriculum.

All students in the New College Curriculum will enroll in a course that counts towards the Second Writing requirement. These courses are taught in the Disciplines and ask students to engage in the practice of writing as part of the course. Your Second Writing course can also count towards a Discipline requirement.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 3010Theory and History of Anthropology
10311 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 25To be AnnouncedTuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pmNew Cabell Hall 315
18372 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 25 / 25To be AnnouncedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 395
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Anthropology of Sports: Longlasting Colonizer
12472 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 18George MentoreMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 Cultures of 2nd-Hand Clothing Circ & Consumption
12473 002SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Gertrude FraserWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 Biomedicine and Violence
14174 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18Julia Alejandra Morales FontanillaTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmThe Rotunda Room 150
History of Art
 ARTH 3494Individual Research Experiences
18858 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Anastasia Dakouri-HildTh 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Medieval Mayhem
13553 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Eric Ramirez-WeaverMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Roman Archaeology
13453 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15To be AnnouncedMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Paris and Prague: Twilight of the Middle Ages
13454 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Eric Ramirez-WeaverWe 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Egyptomania
12877 002SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Global Renaissance
12539 003SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 11 / 12Francesca FioraniMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Aboriginal Australian Contemporary Art
12963 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Henry SkerrittTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Alexander Calder and the World of Modern Art
14222 005SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 12Elizabeth TurnerTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Vikings into Kings
18860 006SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 6 (10 / 12)Lisa ReillyTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 206
 This course will fulfill the second writing requirement.
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3850Documentary Writing and Film in China
17908 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Charles LaughlinMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 168
English-Literature
 ENGL 2502Masterpieces of English Literature
 Four Books, Four Centuries, Four Forms
18302 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 10 / 10John O'BrienMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 ENGL 2506Studies in Poetry
 Introduction to Renaissance Poetry
 Including Sidney, Shakespeare, Donne, Wroth, Jonson, Herrick, Milton, Philips, and Marvell.
18291 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 8 / 8Rebecca RushTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmAstronomy Bldg 265
 Click blue numbers to the left for a course description.
 Lyric and Short Forms
 Lyric and Short Forms
20123 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 10 / 10Matthew DavisMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmRice Hall 011
 For a course description, click on "20123" to the left.
 ENGL 2508Studies in Fiction
 Virginia Woolf
18159 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 10 / 10Stephen ArataMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 American Environmental Fictions
18293 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 8 / 8Mary KuhnTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 203
 ENGL 2527Shakespeare
 Text and Performance
18292 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 8 / 8Katharine MausMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 109
 ENGL 2560Contemporary Literature
 The Novel Now
18315 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 10 / 10Anastatia CurleyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 109
 ENGL 2599Special Topics
 Routes, Writing, Reggae
18132 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 7 / 14 (24 / 24)Njelle HamiltonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 Painting and Prose
18299 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 10 / 10Cynthia WallMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 328
 Latina/o Fiction and Film
18310 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 8 / 8Carmen LamasTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBrooks Hall 103
 Resistance in Black Literature and Film
19720 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 10 / 10Amber McBrideTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 328
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Global Advocacy, Democracy, and Public Narrative
12952 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 10) 4 / 4Stephen ParksTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmShannon House 108
 Science & Medical Communications
12590 004SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 10) 5 / 6Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 312
 Writing About the Nonhuman
 Animals to Artificial Intelligences {click on 13904 to the left for description}
13904 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 10) 16 / 16Patricia SullivanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 Audible Writing: Writing for and with Sound
13905 006SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
 ENWR 2700News Writing
10887 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16 (16 / 16)To be AnnouncedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 268
10888 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16 (16 / 16)To be AnnouncedTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amNew Cabell Hall 268
 ENWR 2800Public Speaking
12578 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 10) 4 / 4Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 332
12579 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 332
 ENWR 3500Topics in Advanced Writing & Rhetoric
 Vegan Writing
17992 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 10) 16 / 16Lindgren JohnsonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 ENWR 3640Writing with Sound
13421 001WKS (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Stephanie CerasoTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 328
 ENWR 3660Travel Writing
17991 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Sarah StephensonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 108
 ENWR 3665Writing about the Environment
12297 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16Cory ShamanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 068
 ENWR 3900Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric
12275 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16John CasteenMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmAstronomy Bldg 265
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 3201Fundamentals of Ecology Laboratory
10471 001Laboratory (1 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 14 / 14Michael PaceMo 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10470 002Laboratory (1 Units)Open 11 / 14Michael PaceTu 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10472 003Laboratory (1 Units)Open 12 / 14Michael PaceWe 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10473 004Laboratory (1 Units)Open 10 / 14Michael PaceTh 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
10474 005Laboratory (1 Units)Open 8 / 14Michael PaceFr 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
11744 006Laboratory (1 Units)Open 3 / 14Michael PaceTu 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 201
German in Translation
 GETR 3393Serial Media
14400 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 30 / 30Marcel SchmidWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 GETR 3464Medieval Stories of Love and Adventure
18665 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (32 / 199) 20 / 20William McDonaldTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm -
History-African History
 HIAF 1501Introductory Seminar in African History
 Africa and Virginia
 Africa and Virginia, 1619-now
Website  18084 001SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 10James La FleurMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmFayerweather Hall 206
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 1501Introductory Seminar in East Asian History
 Culture and Society: Imperial China
11576 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 10Cong ZhangTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 Industrial Pollution and Society in East Asia
18086 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 10 / 10Joseph SeeleyMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 341
 A Cultural Histoyr of Japanese Monsters
18090 003SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 10Robert StolzTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 142
History-European History
 HIEU 1502Introductory Seminar in Post-1700 European History
 History as Knowledge and Sensibility
 click 18107 (at left) for more info.
18107 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 10 / 10Allan MegillTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmGibson Hall 341
 RESTRICTED TO FIRST- OR SECOND-YEAR STUDENTS
 HIEU 3321The Scientific Revolution, 1450-1700
13261 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 27Karen ParshallTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 HIEU 4501Seminar in Pre-1700 European History
 Late Antiquity, AD 235-410
18161 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 5 / 12 (5 / 12)Jon LendonTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 038
 HIEU 4511Colloquium in Pre-1700 European History
 Viking Worlds
18735 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 10 / 9Paul KershawMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmContact Department
 HIEU 5063Late Antiquity AD 235-410
18165 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 5 / 12 (5 / 12)Jon LendonTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 038
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 1501Introductory Seminar in Middle East History
 Israel/Palestine Through Literature and Film
18486 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 11 / 11Caroline KahlenbergWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmBryan Hall 334
History-South Asian History
 HISA 3004India's Partition: Literature, Culture, Politics
19563 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 21 / 21Neeti NairTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 111
History-General History
 HIST 1501Introductory Seminar in History
 Photography & Racial Justice: Charlottesville &UVA
18345 002SEM (3 Units)Open 1 / 10John MasonTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 241
 HIST 4501Major Seminar
 The Cold War 1945-1990
18208 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 12 / 12William HitchcockTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 068
 20th Century Genocides
18586 002SEM (4 Units)Permission 10 / 12Jeffrey RossmanMo 4:30pm - 7:00pmNew Cabell Hall 064
 HIST 4890Distinguished Majors Program-Special Colloquium
12944 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 9 / 15Bradly ReedMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmPavilion VIII 102
History-United States History
 HIUS 3652Afro-American History since 1865
18710 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 27 / 27Kevin GainesTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 113
 HIUS 4501Seminar in United States History
 Historical Fiction/Narrative
18239 002SEM (4 Units)Permission 0 / 15Alan TaylorMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 Gender History of Civil War Era
19689 003SEM (4 Units)Permission 10 / 12Elizabeth VaronTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 187
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3210The Tale of Genji
17980 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gustav HeldtWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 183
Media Studies
 MDST 3000Theory and Criticism of Media
10896 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Aniko BodroghkozyWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 MDST 4670White Out: Screening White Supremacy
13649 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 21 / 20William LittleTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 315
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 2559New Course in Middle Eastern & South Asian Studies
 Playing Games: A Gateway to the Mid East & S Asia
  “Playing Games: A Gateway to the Middle East & South Asia”
17819 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 60Samhita SunyaTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 211
Music
 MUSI 4509Cultural and Historical Studies of Music
 Music in Relation to Sexuality and Disability
13480 001SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Fred MausWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmOld Cabell Hall 113
Philosophy
 PHIL 2820Philosophy of Health and Health Care
18599 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 100 / 100Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amClark Hall 108
18600 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 8:00am - 8:50amCocke Hall 101
18601 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 18 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amClark Hall G004
18602 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 058
18603 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amCocke Hall 101
18604 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 16 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
18605 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmCocke Hall 115
Physics
 PHYS 3170Advanced Laboratory A
10725 001Laboratory (3 Units)Open 8 / 20Jongsoo YoonTuTh 2:00pm - 4:50pmPhysics Bldg 208
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 4150Comparative Public Policy
17777 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (25 / 199) 15 / 15Len SchoppaTu 4:30pm - 7:00pmNau Hall 142
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 2360Elements of Christian Thought
12965 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 241
 RELC 3222From Jefferson to King
18036 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark HadleyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 142
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 4500Majors Seminar
 Sex, Gender and Religion
11814 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 20Karl ShuveMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmWilson Hall 244
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 3390Edens, Idylls, and Utopias in Russian Literature
18097 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 25 (17 / 25)Edith ClowesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 2110Cultural Translation: Travel Writing in South Asia
19703 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 30Mehr FarooqiMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 SATR 3000Women Writing in India & Pakistan: 1947-Present
17805 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 30Mehr FarooqiTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
Sociology
 SOC 4780The Politics of Data
18529 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Teresa SullivanMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 211
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 2700Men and Masculinities
11749 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (56 / 199) 60 / 60Lisa SpeidelMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 211
 WGS 3500Research and Methods in Women, Gender & Sexuality
 Issues and Controversies in Women's Sport
19700 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Bonnie HagermanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 064
 Queer American History
19701 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Doug MeyerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 064