UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
List of 2000-Level Classes that are Open - Fall 2022
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

Lou's List has been a hobby of mine since 2009, intended to support the educational experiences of students and instructors. It's been a satisfying endeavor, but I will be retiring at the end of this Fall semester. -- Lou Bloomfield, Physics (lab3e@virginia.edu)
 
Some classes that appear below have waitlists, so you may not be able to enroll in them directly.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 2657Routes, Writing, Reggae
19009 001SEM (3 Units)Open 23 / 24 (23 / 24)Njelle HamiltonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 364
Accounting
 ACCT 2010Introductory Accounting I
20762 701Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 26Lester ReidTu 6:30pm - 9:30pm Web-Based Course
Air Science
 AIRS 2100Team and Leadership Fundamentals I
17633 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 11 / 30Tim RoblesTu 2:00pm - 2:50pmMinor Hall 130
17634 002Lecture (1 Units)Open 0 / 18Tim RoblesWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmAstronomy Bldg 139
American Studies
 AMST 2001Introduction to American Studies
12586 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Blaine Patrick WernerFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 235
 AMST 2559New Course in American Studies
 Afro-Latinx Histories in the Americas
 JUST ADDED! It's US history & culture in a pan-American perspective!
21054 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 30Christina Proenza-ColesMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 211
Anthropology
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
11913 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 119 / 120Julia Alejandra Morales FontanillaMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 301
12906 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Niraj RajuTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 ANTH 2410Sociolinguistics
18420 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 56 / 60Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
18437 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Michelle MorgensternWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
18438 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Michelle MorgensternFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 411
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
13608 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60Lise DobrinTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 ANTH 2541Topics in Linguistics
 French Creole Language Structures
18449 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 30Nathan WendteTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 338
 ANTH 2590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Growing up in Global Perspective
21073 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 39 / 40Deborah DurhamMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 ANTH 2800Introduction to Archaeology
10310 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60Phillip TrellaMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
12317 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Sophia MarquesWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall B002
Applied Mathematics
 APMA 2130Ordinary Differential Equations
15536 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 43 / 45Farzad Shafiei DizajiTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmMechanical Engr Bldg 341
 Farzad Shafiei DizajiMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmMechanical Engr Bldg 341
15533 004Lecture (4 Units)Permission 44 / 45Julie SpencerTh 8:30am - 9:20amOlsson Hall 005
 Julie SpencerMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOlsson Hall 018
16080 006Lecture (4 Units)Open 42 / 45Robert WilliamsTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmChemical Engineering Bldg 005
 Robert WilliamsMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmOlsson Hall 011
Arabic
 ARAB 2010Intermediate Arabic
10320 001Lecture (4 Units)Open7 / 15Bilal HumeidanMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 168
10319 002Lecture (4 Units)Open7 / 15Suad MohamedMoTuWeTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 ARAB 2250Conversational Arabic
10993 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 15Mohammed SawaieMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 068
Architecture
 ARCH 2010Foundation Studio II
10054 100Lecture (6 Units)Open 0 / 150Katie StranixMoWeFr 1:00pm - 2:45pmCampbell Hall 153
 Katie StranixMoWeFr 3:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 301
10199 101STO (6 Units)Open 12 / 30Brittany OlivariMoWeFr 1:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 301
10200 102STO (6 Units)Open 12 / 15Kyle SturgeonMoWeFr 1:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 205
10201 103STO (6 Units)Open 10 / 15Timothy VictorioMoWeFr 1:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 305
10202 104STO (6 Units)Open 12 / 15Schaeffer SomersMoWeFr 1:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 105
10203 105STO (6 Units)Open 11 / 15Cheng ChenMoWeFr 1:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 301
10270 106STO (6 Units)Open12 / 15Clayton StrangeMoWeFr 1:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 301
 ARCH 2150Global Sustainability
 ARCH 2150 is the same course as GSVS 2150 and COMM 3880. Open to students in all schools.
10090 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 109 / 135 (168 / 200)Phoebe CrismanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMinor Hall 125
 ARCH 2710CAAD 3D Geometrical Modeling and Visualization
10038 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 81 / 108Earl MarkTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmCampbell Hall 153
10040 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 30 / 36Earl MarkTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 105
10041 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 36Earl MarkTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 105
History of Art
 ARTH 2053Greek Art and Archaeology
13449 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 58 / 60Tyler Jo SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
13877 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Stephanie PolosWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2151Early Christian and Byzantine Art
18849 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 41 / 60Foteini KondyliTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 160
 We tour Byzantine sites in Virtual Reality, create Byzantine Art exhibits, play video games and talk about how our lives and experiences compare to those of Byzantine people.
 ARTH 2271Northern Renaissance Art
13450 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 53 / 60Lawrence GoeddeMoWe 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2451Modern Art, 1900-1945
13885 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 77 / 90Elizabeth TurnerMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
18850 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15Rosario CornejoWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18851 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15Rosario CornejoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
18852 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15Ganiyu JimohTh 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18855 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15Ganiyu JimohFr 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
Studio Art
 ARTS 2000Introduction to Studio Art
12854 003STO (3 Units)Open 18 / 20Anna HoggTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
12856 005STO (3 Units)Open 14 / 20Conrad CheungTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
12857 006STO (3 Units)Open 18 / 20Marisa WilliamsonMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
10327 001STO (3 Units)Permission 9 / 15James ScheurenMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
11645 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15Lydia MoyerMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
14412 002STO (3 Units)Permission 13 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2222Introduction to New Media II
14274 001STO (3 Units)Permission 4 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2370Introduction to Cinematography I
11637 001STO (3 Units)Permission 13 / 15Kevin EversonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2610Drawing I
14094 002STO (3 Units)Open 16 / 18Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2630Life Drawing I
14228 001STO (3 Units)Permission 13 / 18Jackson TaylorTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Intaglio & Monotype Printmaking
10328 001STO (3 Units)Permission 6 / 15Akemi OhiraTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2672Introduction to Lithography & Relief Printmaking
14275 001STO (3 Units)Permission 10 / 15Jackson TaylorMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Water-Based Painting
10329 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15Amy ChanMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Oil-Based Painting
10330 001STO (3 Units)Permission 13 / 15Megan MarlattMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2810Introduction to Sculpture I
10331 001STO (3 Units)Permission 7 / 15Conrad CheungMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 120
American Sign Language
 ASL 2010Intermediate American Sign Language I
10848 001SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 16Maher EshgiMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 395
Astronomy
 ASTR 2110Introduction to Astrophysics I
10336 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 45Michael SkrutskieMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amChemistry Bldg 206
10337 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 44 / 45Jordan ShroyerFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmOlsson Hall 001
Biology
 BIOL 2100Introduction to Biology with Laboratory: Cell Biology & Genetics
10935 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 404 / 476David KittlesenFr 3:00pm - 5:00pmContact Department
 David KittlesenMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amChemistry Bldg 402
10340 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 416 / 435David KittlesenFr 3:00pm - 5:00pmContact Department
 David KittlesenMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmChemistry Bldg 402
12015 105Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26David Kittlesen+1Mo 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 341
12016 106Laboratory (0 Units)Open 23 / 26Carly Abraham+1Mo 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 351
12135 110Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26David Kittlesen+1Tu 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 353
12144 115Laboratory (0 Units)Open 20 / 26Charlotte Greene+1Tu 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 351
12145 116Laboratory (0 Units)Open 22 / 26David Kittlesen+1Tu 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 353
12142 119Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Jahnavi Chindepalli+1We 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 353
12140 124Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Charlotte Greene+1We 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 351
12139 125Laboratory (0 Units)Open 24 / 25Ashlyn Crain+1We 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 353
12027 126Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26David Kittlesen+1Th 10:00am - 12:30pmGilmer Hall 341
12029 130Laboratory (0 Units)Open 24 / 26David Kittlesen+1Th 2:00pm - 4:30pmGilmer Hall 351
12136 131Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Charlotte Greene+1Th 2:00pm - 4:30pmGilmer Hall 353
12030 132Laboratory (0 Units)Open 23 / 26David Kittlesen+1Th 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 341
12031 133Laboratory (0 Units)Open 19 / 26Ashlyn Crain+1Th 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 351
12032 134Laboratory (0 Units)Open 21 / 26David Kittlesen+1Th 5:30pm - 8:00pmGilmer Hall 353
Biomedical Engineering
 BME 2104Cell and Molecular Biology for Engineers
16360 001Lecture (3 Units)Open65 / 70Eli ZunderTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBiomed Engr & Med Sci 1041
 BME 2315Computational Biomedical Engineering
15887 001Lecture (3 Units)Open65 / 70Gianluca GuadagniTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBiomed Engr & Med Sci 1041
Civil Engineering
 CE 2010Civil Engineering Techniques
15549 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 55 / 65Brian SmithTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmThornton Hall E316
 CE 2030Management of Engineering and Construction Projects
16959 001Lecture (3 Units)Open51 / 52Arsalan HeydarianMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmOlsson Hall 009
 CE 2300Statics
16361 002Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 35 (70 / 109)Baoxing XuMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amMechanical Engr Bldg 205
Chemical Engineering
 CHE 2215Material and Energy Balances
15573 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 47 / 68 (49 / 69)Rachel Letteri+1MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmChemical Engineering Bldg 005
15574 101Discussion (0 Units)Open47 / 68Rachel Letteri+1Th 5:00pm - 5:50pmChemical Engineering Bldg 005
 CHE 2246Introduction to Biotechnology
16485 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 35Bryan BergerTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amThornton Hall D223
Chemistry
 CHEM 2311Organic Chem Lab I for Non-Chemistry Majors/Minors
11909 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open 12 / 18Jason ChrumaMo 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
11910 002Laboratory (1 Units)Open 8 / 18Jason ChrumaMo 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
12257 005Laboratory (1 Units)Open 34 / 36Jason ChrumaTu 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
12258 006Laboratory (1 Units)Open 32 / 36Jason ChrumaTu 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
12526 007Laboratory (1 Units)Open 33 / 36Jason ChrumaTu 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
12527 008Laboratory (1 Units)Open 32 / 36Jason ChrumaTu 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
12554 009Laboratory (1 Units)Open 17 / 36Jason ChrumaWe 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
12528 010Laboratory (1 Units)Open 11 / 36Jason ChrumaWe 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
13057 012Laboratory (1 Units)Open 33 / 36Jason ChrumaWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
13058 013Laboratory (1 Units)Open 33 / 36Jason ChrumaTh 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
13059 014Laboratory (1 Units)Open 34 / 36Jason ChrumaTh 9:30am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
13060 015Laboratory (1 Units)Open 35 / 36Jason ChrumaTh 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
13061 016Laboratory (1 Units)Open 26 / 36Jason ChrumaTh 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
17720 018Laboratory (1 Units)Open 7 / 36Jason ChrumaFr 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
13703 019Laboratory (1 Units)Open 34 / 36Jason ChrumaFr 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
13704 020Laboratory (1 Units)Open 22 / 36Jason ChrumaFr 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
 CHEM 2410Organic Chemistry I
10349 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 306 / 315Alicia FrantzMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amChemistry Bldg 402
10350 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 306 / 315Alicia FrantzTu 6:30pm - 8:30pmChemistry Bldg 402
12095 300Lecture (3 Units)Open 100 / 120Ku-Lung HsuTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmGilmer Hall 390
12096 301Discussion (0 Units)Open 100 / 120Ku-Lung HsuWe 7:00pm - 9:30pmGilmer Hall 390
13640 601Discussion (0 Units)Open 32 / 35Laura SerbuleaTu 11:00am - 12:15pmContact Department
 CHEM 2411Organic Chemistry I Laboratory
10351 100Lecture (3 Units)Open148 / 200Jason ChrumaFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmMinor Hall 125
12529 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open8 / 18Jason ChrumaMo 8:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 454
12533 107Laboratory (0 Units)Open13 / 18Jason ChrumaWe 8:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 454
14404 111Laboratory (0 Units)Open6 / 18Jason ChrumaFr 8:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 454
 CHEM 2810Principles of Organic & Bioorganic Chemistry
10352 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 70 / 99Laura SerbuleaTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amChemistry Bldg 217
10353 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 70 / 82Laura SerbuleaTh 3:30pm - 5:30pmRidley Hall G004
 CHEM 2811Principles of Organic and Bioorganic Chemistry Laboratory (Accelerated)
13550 100Lecture (3 Units)Open57 / 90Laura SerbuleaTh 11:00am - 12:15pmChemistry Bldg 217
13559 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open16 / 18Laura SerbuleaMo 2:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg 458
13558 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open17 / 18Laura SerbuleaWe 2:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg 458
17721 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open6 / 18Laura SerbuleaFr 2:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg 458
Chinese
 CHIN 2010Intermediate Chinese
11713 001Lecture (4 Units)Open15 / 18Shu-Chen ChenMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
12829 002Lecture (4 Units)Open14 / 18Rui WangMoTuWeTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
13256 004Lecture (4 Units)Open12 / 18Shu-Chen ChenMoTuWeTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
 CHIN 2020Intermediate Chinese
12830 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 15 / 18Rui WangMoTuWeTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 411
Classics
 CLAS 2010Greek Civilization
11458 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 104 / 120John DilleryTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGilmer Hall 390
11459 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Alexander KoniecznyFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
11460 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Alexander KoniecznyFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 383
11657 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Isabelle CimalaFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmCocke Hall 101
12778 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20William NicholsFr 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 101
12779 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20William NicholsFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 101
 CLAS 2300Ancient Rome at the Movies
13486 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 25Gregory HaysMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amCocke Hall 115
20646 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Gregory HaysMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
Commerce
 COMM 2010Introduction to Financial Accounting
19662 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 727 / 800Jill MitchellTBA TBA
19668 110SPS (0 Units)Open 727 / 800Jill Mitchell09/21 We 7:00pm - 9:30pm Web-Based Course
 Jill Mitchell10/19 We 7:00pm - 9:30pmWeb-Based Course
 Jill Mitchell11/09 We 7:00pm - 9:30pmWeb-Based Course
 COMM 2020Introduction to Management Accounting
14760 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 71 / 800Jill MitchellTBA TBA
19665 110SPS (0 Units)Open 71 / 650Jill Mitchell09/21 We 7:00pm - 9:30pm Contact Department
 Jill Mitchell10/19 We 7:00pm - 9:30pmContact Department
 Jill Mitchell11/09 We 7:00pm - 9:30pmContact Department
 COMM 2730Personal Finance
14627 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 45 / 49Dorothy KellyMoWe 8:00am - 9:15amRobertson Hall 256
 Student evaluation from F2021 "It is a great course that should be encouraged for all UVA students to take!" "Try to get more students. Advertise. More people need this."
Creole
 CREO 2010Intermediate Creole I
12166 001WKS (3 Units)Open 0 / 20Karen JamesMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm Contact Department
Computer Science
 CS 2100Data Structures and Algorithms 1
18788 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 267 / 285Derrick StoneMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amGilmer Hall 301
18789 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 143 / 145Tom HortonMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmOlsson Hall 120
18793 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open121 / 125Nada BasitMo 6:30pm - 7:45pmRice Hall 130
18795 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open84 / 86Nada BasitMo 5:00pm - 6:15pmOlsson Hall 018
18796 105Laboratory (0 Units)Open70 / 86Nada BasitMo 6:30pm - 7:45pmOlsson Hall 018
19685 106Laboratory (0 Units)Open81 / 82Nada BasitMo 3:30pm - 4:45pmOlsson Hall 009
 CS 2120Discrete Mathematics and Theory 1
17009 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 147 / 150Elizabeth OrricoMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
17010 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 87 / 98Kevin SullivanTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMinor Hall 125
17011 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 141 / 150Elizabeth OrricoMoWeFr 3:30pm - 4:20pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 CS 2130Computer Systems and Organization 1
Website  19682 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 302 / 315Robbie HottWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Robbie HottMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmGilmer Hall 301
19683 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 143 / 310Robbie HottWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Robbie HottMo 3:00pm - 3:50pmGilmer Hall 301
19690 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open63 / 86Robbie HottTu 9:30am - 10:45amOlsson Hall 018
19691 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open79 / 86Robbie HottTu 11:00am - 12:15pmOlsson Hall 018
19693 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open80 / 86Robbie HottTu 12:30pm - 1:45pmOlsson Hall 018
19694 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open84 / 86Robbie HottTu 2:00pm - 3:15pmOlsson Hall 018
19695 105Laboratory (0 Units)Open85 / 86Robbie HottTu 3:30pm - 4:45pmOlsson Hall 018
19696 106Laboratory (0 Units)Open54 / 86Robbie HottTu 5:00pm - 6:15pmOlsson Hall 018
 CS 2150Program and Data Representation
15567 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 84 / 90Aaron BloomfieldMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmOlsson Hall 018
16487 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open84 / 90Aaron BloomfieldTu 6:30pm - 7:45pmOlsson Hall 018
Dance
 DANC 2220Modern/Contemporary I
11510 001STO (1 Units)Permission10 / 18Kim MataTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMemorial Gymnasium 120-MP
 DANC 2430Production Laboratory: Dance
12152 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 13 / 20Kim MataTBATBA
Drama
 DRAM 2020Acting I
12314 006SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 14Colleen Kelly+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
 DRAM 2130Production Laboratory: Lighting
10380 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open 1 / 5R. KennedyMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
10381 002Laboratory (1 Units)Open 0 / 5R. KennedyTu 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
12495 003Laboratory (1 Units)Open 0 / 5R. KennedyWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
 DRAM 2230Production Studio: Scenery
12982 001STO (1 Units)Open 4 / 5Steven WarnerMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmDrama Education Bldg 114
12983 002STO (1 Units)Open 1 / 5Steven WarnerTu 2:00pm - 5:00pmDrama Education Bldg 114
 DRAM 2231Production Lab: Run Crew
12986 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open3 / 15Holly McLeodTBATBA
 DRAM 2630Production Laboratory: Sound
13856 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open 0 / 10Michael RasburyTBATBA
 DRAM 2840Design Studio Lab
12999 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 5Mona KasraTBATBA
Data Science
 DS 2002Data Science Systems
19023 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 45Jon TupitzaMoWe 6:30pm - 7:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
Electrical and Computer Engineering
 ECE 2330Digital Logic Design
16223 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 64 / 150Todd DelongMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 ECE 2630ECE Fundamentals I
15581 001STO (4 Units)Open 85 / 93Adam BarnesMoWeFr 9:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall A120
Economics
 ECON 2010Principles of Economics: Microeconomics
10385 090Lecture (3 Units)Permission 466 / 484Kenneth ElzingaTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
10413 091Lecture (3 Units)Permission 452 / 484Kenneth ElzingaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmChemistry Bldg 402
10419 132Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 17Siqi YangFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
10422 135Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 17Ritika GuptaFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
10431 144Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 17David LiFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
11847 300Lecture (3 Units)Open 246 / 250Marc SantuginiMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 402
12246 308Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15Anmol AgarwalFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 058
20828 406Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Yuyao SongTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 ECON 2020Principles of Economics: Macroeconomics
11892 202Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Lucas ZakWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmChemistry Bldg 306
11895 205Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Dawis KimTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 323
13523 206Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 19Wendy GaoTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmWilson Hall 214
18591 211Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Wendy GaoTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmWilson Hall 214
 ECON 2060American Economic History
11696 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 176 / 240 (176 / 240)Mark ThomasMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 101
Education-Human Services
 EDHS 2230Drug Awareness
15124 1Lecture (3 Units)Open64 / 80Elisabeth PleszkochMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmRidley Hall G004
 EDHS 2240Substance Abuse
14771 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 50 / 80Elisabeth PleszkochMo 6:30pm - 9:00pmRidley Hall G004
 EDHS 2250Stress and Anxiety Management
15060 1Lecture (3 Units)Open59 / 60Blaire CholewaMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmDell 1 105
15179 2Lecture (3 Units)Open28 / 30Erin KnapeTBA TBA
 EDHS 2450Introduction to Communication Disorders
15063 1Lecture (3 Units)Open62 / 82Randall RobeyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRidley Hall G004
 EDHS 2840Intro to Youth and Social Innovation
15061 1Lecture (3 Units)Open 52 / 55Melissa LevyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmContact Department
 EDHS 2889Fostering Leadership in Teenage Boys
15442 1Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 28Genevieve BrackinsMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmRidley Hall 139
 EDHS 2890Personal Development
14843 001Lecture (2 Units)Open14 / 50Phillip GatesMo 7:30pm - 9:15pmRidley Hall G006
 EDHS 2891Issues Facing Adolescent Girls
14814 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission20 / 60Melissa LevyMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmContact Department
 EDHS 2895Mental Health and Schools
14915 1Lecture (3 Units)Open38 / 40Amanda NguyenTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmRidley Hall 127
 EDHS 2900Practice in Community and Youth Engagement
14996 001PRA (1 Units)Permission2 / 10Melissa LevyTBATBA
15213 002PRA (1 Units)Permission 1 / 10Sarah JenkinsTBATBA
Education-Curriculum, Instruction, & Special Ed
 EDIS 2010Teaching as a Profession
14895 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 35Vivien ChabalengulaTBA TBA
18381 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 33 / 35Vivien ChabalengulaTBA TBA
20050 005Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 40Stanley TrentMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmRidley Hall 179
 EDIS 2800Understanding P-12 Educational Contexts
15279 1Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Tracy MissettMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmRidley Hall 173
15280 2Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 20Tracy MissettTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmRidley Hall 179
 EDIS 2880Field Experience
14913 3PRA (1 Units)Open 17 / 40Vivien ChabalengulaTBATBA
18385 4PRA (1 Units)Open 33 / 35Vivien ChabalengulaTBA TBA
20081 05PRA (1 Units)Open 9 / 40Stanley TrentTBATBA
 EDIS 2895Creating Your Path in Education and Human Development
15489 1Lecture (1 Units)Permission11 / 30Cody Lloyd+1Mo 12:00pm - 1:15pmRidley Hall G006
Education-Leadership, Foundations, and Policy
 EDLF 2050What the Innovators Do: Strategies to Transform the Lives of Youth
14992 1Lecture (3 Units)Open94 / 170Chi Kim+1Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pmRidley Hall G008
 EDLF 2080Fundamentals of Health and Social Sciences Statistics
15101 1Lecture (3 Units)Open36 / 40Michael HullTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmRidley Hall 127
15102 2Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 40Michael HullTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmRidley Hall 137
15103 3Lecture (3 Units)Open19 / 40Michael HullMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amRidley Hall G004
Engaging the Liberal Arts
 ELA 2610Liberal Arts and the Health Professions
12553 001SEM (1 Units)Open 29 / 50Kimberly SauerweinMo 3:30pm - 4:45pmRidley Hall G006
Creative Writing
 ENCW 2300Poetry Writing
13513 005WKS (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Sebastien ButlerTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 042
18737 007WKS (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Hajjar BabanTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 ENCW 2600Fiction Writing
12847 004WKS (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Sophia ZaklikowskiMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 328
English-Literature
 ENGL 2506Studies in Poetry
 Introduction to Renaissance Poetry
 Including Sidney, Shakespeare, Donne, Wroth, Jonson, Herrick, Milton, Philips, and Marvell.
18291 001SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Rebecca RushTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmAstronomy Bldg 265
 Click blue numbers to the left for a course description.
 Contemporary Sonnet Sequences
20888 004SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Hannah LoebMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 334
 Poetry of Place & Displacement
21047 005SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 20Jeddie SophroniusMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmShannon House 109
 ENGL 2507Studies in Drama
 Shakespeare's Sisters
20887 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 20Mary Ruth RobinsonTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amNew Cabell Hall 187
 Pairing Shakespeare with women writers of the Renaissance. Click "20887" to the left for a full course description!
 ENGL 2508Studies in Fiction
 American Environmental Fictions
18293 002SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Mary KuhnTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 203
 Country Houses in the Modern Novel
20889 003SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 20Zoe Kempf-HarrisTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amNew Cabell Hall 315
 A seminar on place and space in the novel. Click "20889" to the left for a full course description.
 Experiments in Narration
 Narrative Perspective and the Reading Experience
20890 004SEM (3 Units)Open 18 / 20Robert ZenzMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 ENGL 2527Shakespeare
 Recasting Shakespeare
 How did Shake adapt themes for his audience and how do today's artists rework those themes for us?
20891 002SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Lucia AldenMoWe 6:30pm - 7:45pmBryan Hall 203
 Difficult Women in Shakespeare
20893 003SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Valerie VoightMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 312
 Heroines and villainesses in Shakespeare. Click 20893 to the left for a course description.
 ENGL 2599Special Topics
 Routes, Writing, Reggae
18132 001SEM (3 Units)Open 23 / 24 (23 / 24)Njelle HamiltonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 Painting and Prose
18299 002SEM (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Cynthia WallMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 328
 Latina/o Fiction and Film
18310 004SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 18Carmen LamasTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBrooks Hall 103
 Science Fiction and Identity
20883 007SEM (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Courtney WattsMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 485
 Romantic Adaptation
20886 010SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 20Michael VanHooseTuTh 6:30pm - 7:45pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 Literary Portraiture
20894 012SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Rachel KravetzMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 056
 Eating the Middle Ages
20895 013SEM (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Casey IrelandTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 341
Engineering
 ENGR 2595Special Topics in Engineering
 Engineering Foundations I
21177 001Lecture (4 Units)Open28 / 35William Guilford+1MoWe 9:30am - 10:45amLacy Hall Room 300
 Intro to Motor Sports
17136 005IND (1 Units)Open144 / 152James Fitz-GeraldTBATBA
 ENGR 2993Independent Study
16797 001IND (1 - 3 Units)Permission0 / 5Elizabeth OpilaTBATBA
17022 002IND (1 - 3 Units)Permission0 / 1Haifeng XuTBATBA
21413 003IND (1 - 3 Units)Permission1 / 30Benjamin LaugelliTBATBA
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2510Advanced Writing Seminar
 Writing about Identities
13321 001SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Tamika CareyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Science & Medical Communications
12590 004SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 14Margaret ConstantineMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 312
 Audible Writing: Writing for and with Sound
13905 006SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
 Writing from the Archives
20881 008SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Eric RawsonMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 334
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 2220Conservation Ecology: Biodiversity and Beyond
12213 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 88 / 160Manuel LerdauTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 108
 EVSC 2800Fundamentals of Geology
13302 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 84 / 130Marion Mckenzie+1MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amClark Hall 108
 EVSC 2801Fundamentals of Geology Laboratory
14264 500Laboratory (1 Units)Open5 / 14Yuan Li+1Fr 2:00pm - 6:00pmJohn W. Warner Hall 112
French
 FREN 2010Intermediate French I
12228 001Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 19Ashton NicewongerMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 191
10499 002Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 19Melanie QuereMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 191
10495 004Lecture (3 Units)Open18 / 19Elizabeth HallMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
10497 005Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 19Melanie QuereMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 407
21199 007Lecture (3 Units)Open14 / 15Kelley Cordova+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmFrench House 100
 FREN 2020Intermediate French II
13310 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 16Katia Bellal+1MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 211
10504 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Emma Chiron+1MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 211
10502 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 16Emma Chiron+1MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
German
 GERM 2010Intermediate German
10521 001Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 18Ruth TriceMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 242
 GERM 2020Intermediate German
12689 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Christina NeuhausMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 315
10523 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 18Cora SchenbergMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
Greek
 GREE 2010Intermediate Greek I
10533 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 20Inger Neeltje Irene KuinMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amPavilion VIII 102
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 2559New Course in Global Studies
 International Human Rights: History & Practice
Website  20751 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 40Huong Ngo+1MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 232
Global Studies-Environments and Sustainability
 GSVS 2050Sustainable Energy Systems
12507 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 35 / 75 (97 / 180)James GrovesTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 301
 GSVS 2150Global Sustainability
 Please enroll in cross-listed ARCH 2150 if GSVS 2150 is full. It's the same course and open to all.
12484 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 45 (168 / 200)Phoebe CrismanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMinor Hall 125
Hebrew
 HEBR 2010Intermediate Modern Hebrew
11644 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 14 / 15Zvi GilboaMoTuWeTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
 HEBR 2410Intermediate Biblical Hebrew I
13002 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 15 (7 / 20)Jessica AndrussTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 056
History-African History
 HIAF 2001Early African History
13711 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 57 / 60James La FleurTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 211
13712 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Laura OBrionFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 141
13714 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Laura OBrionFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 141
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 2011History of Chinese Civilization
13725 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 30Cong ZhangTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 141
 HIEA 2031Modern China
11686 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 122 / 180Bradly ReedMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 101
11687 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Rashmi BanerjeeTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 142
11688 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Rashmi BanerjeeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 142
11689 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20Rashmi BanerjeeTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 142
11690 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20John CalhounFr 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 141
11692 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20John CalhounFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
12008 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Yuchen ZhaoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
12009 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Yuchen ZhaoWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
12010 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Yuchen ZhaoWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
 HIEA 2101Modern Korean History: One Peninsula, Two Paths
18092 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60Joseph SeeleyMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amChemistry Bldg 217
18099 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Mina LeeWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
History-European History
 HIEU 2031Ancient Greece
10541 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 50 / 60Jon LendonMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 301
11953 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Henry LanphierTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
11954 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Henry LanphierTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 241
 HIEU 2071Early Modern Europe and the World
12781 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 57 / 60Erin LambertMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 211
12955 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Nadav ZadokyaWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
12956 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Nadav ZadokyaWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 HIEU 2122France in the Twentieth Century, 1871-present
 Optional 1-credit French Language Discussion Add-On
18108 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 27 / 30Jennifer SessionsMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 242
History-Latin American History
 HILA 2001Colonial Latin America, 1500-1824
18118 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60Thomas KlubockMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 211
18119 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Josue GodoyTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 041
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 2001The Making of the Islamic World
18128 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 50 / 60Joshua WhiteTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 211
18131 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Musa AzimliFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 241
18138 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Musa AzimliTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
Hindi
 HIND 2010Intermediate Hindi
10543 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 5 / 15Abdul NasirMoTuWeTh 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 115
History-General History
 HIST 2002The Modern World: Global History since 1760
18166 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 39 / 60Philip ZelikowMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amRidley Hall G008
18167 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Audrius RickusWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmGibson Hall 041
18168 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Audrius RickusWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 041
18169 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Audrius RickusWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 041
 HIST 2212Maps in World History
18177 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60S. EdelsonMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 211
18179 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Bethany McGlynTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 HIST 2213The Rule of Law
 The Rule of Law: A Global History
18188 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 106 / 120Fahad Bishara+1MoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 125
18193 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Thirumalai AchintyaFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 341
18195 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Sean CantrellTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmShannon House 109
18196 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Sean CantrellTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmShannon House 109
18197 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Thirumalai AchintyaFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 341
18199 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Thirumalai AchintyaFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 242
History-United States History
 HIUS 2061American Economic History
12540 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 176 / 240 (176 / 240)Mark ThomasMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 101
Interdisciplinary Studies
 INST 2500Interdisciplinary Studies International Residential College
 Global Challenges: Where Do We Stand?
 Course open only to residents of the International Residential College.
14501 001SEM (1 Units)Open 10 / 16Phoebe CrismanTu 6:30pm - 7:30pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 INST 2550Interdisciplinary Studies Hereford College
 Hereford College Residential Roots
13540 004Lecture (1 Units)Open 41 / 60Thomas Ferrier+2Fr 4:00pm - 5:15pmContact Department
 Hereford College Residential Roots
21339 006Lecture (1 Units)Open12 / 30Christian SteinmetzTBATBA
 INST 2570Interdisciplinary Studies Brown College
 Community and Culture
11914 001SEM (1 - 3 Units)Open 37 / 45John CasteenFr 4:00pm - 5:00pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 Community and Culture
14521 002SEM (1 - 3 Units)Open 22 / 40John CasteenTBA TBA
 Probable Impossibilities: The Trindle Seminar
21391 003SEM (1 Units)Open25 / 30Jennifer Geddes+1We 7:00pm - 9:00pmContact Department
 INST 2993Brown College Independent Study
13221 001IND (1 Units)Open0 / 30Michael WellmonTBATBA
Italian
 ITAL 2010Intermediate Italian I
10553 002Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 18Sarah AnnunziatoMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 364
19558 005Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 20Sarah AnnunziatoMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
Japanese
 JAPN 2010Second-Year Japanese
13267 001Lecture (4 Units)Open17 / 18Takuya ItoMoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
10559 002Lecture (4 Units)Open15 / 18Takuya ItoMoTuWeThFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
10560 003Lecture (4 Units)Open9 / 18Takuya ItoMoTuWeThFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
Maya K'iche
 KICH 2010Intermediate Maya K'iche' I
12491 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 5Allison BigelowTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm Web-Based Course
Kinesiology
 KINE 2000Introduction to Kinesiology
14918 1Lecture (3 Units)Open 69 / 70 (138 / 150)Susan SalibaMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amRidley Hall G008
14945 2Lecture (3 Units)Open69 / 70 (138 / 150)Susan SalibaMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amRidley Hall G008
 KINE 2850Medical Terminology
15001 1Lecture (1 Units)Open98 / 100Dana GoldenTBA TBA
15027 2Lecture (1 Units)Open 43 / 50Dana GoldenTBA TBA
15085 3Lecture (1 Units)Open90 / 100Dana GoldenTBA TBA
Liberal Arts Seminar
 LASE 2510Topics in the Liberal Arts
 Introduction to Social Identity and the University
18480 001SEM (3 Units)Open8 / 20Jennifer LaFleurMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 Hoos Got This: Life Skills and Learning Strategies
18489 005SEM (1 Units)Open 25 / 30Karlin Luedtke+1TBA TBA
 Using Your Arts and Sciences Degree
20915 006SEM (3 Units)Open24 / 35Charlie GleekTh 5:15pm - 7:45pmMonroe Hall 124
 LASE 2515A&S Skills Accelerator-Catalyst
 Ethnographic Techniques for Business & Development
17716 001WKS (2 Units)Open 7 / 12Tessa FarmerMo 4:00pm - 5:30pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 Coding for Virtual Reality
17717 002WKS (2 Units)Open 4 / 12Marc SantuginiTuTh 9:00am - 9:50am Web-Based Course
 Writing While Working
20590 004WKS (2 Units)Open 4 / 12Charlie GleekTu 2:00pm - 3:30pmNew Cabell Hall 038
Latin
 LATI 2010Intermediate Latin I
10570 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 18Evan BrubakerMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 338
10571 003Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 18Nina RabyMoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 LATI 2020Intermediate Latin II
10573 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Sidney WoramMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 383
10572 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Giulio CelottoMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmCocke Hall 101
Leadership and Public Policy - Policy
 LPPP 2000Batten Showcase: A Collection of Lectures on Leadership and Public Policy
20255 001Lecture (1 Units)Open53 / 75Eileen ChouWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
 LPPP 2200Introduction to Public Policy
17222 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 198 / 200Peter Johannessen+1MoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmMinor Hall 125
17224 101Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20Casey WilsonTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
17225 102Discussion (0 Units)Open17 / 20Casey GottliebMo 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
17240 108Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20Katharine ShriverWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
 MAE 2020Introduction to Mechanical Engineering
16981 001Lecture (2 Units)Open 98 / 100Joseph ZhuTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 MAE 2040Computer Aided Design
16984 002WKS (1 Units)Open28 / 30Neal MorganTu 3:30pm - 5:00pmMechanical Engr Bldg 215
16985 003WKS (1 Units)Open28 / 30Neal MorganTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmMechanical Engr Bldg 215
20235 006WKS (1 Units)Open 8 / 30Neal MorganTu 5:00pm - 6:30pmMechanical Engr Bldg 215
 MAE 2100Thermodynamics
18982 001Lecture (3 Units)Open51 / 60Harsha ChelliahMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 341
 MAE 2300Statics
15590 001Lecture (3 Units)Open61 / 74 (70 / 109)Baoxing XuMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 MAE 2320Dynamics
16929 001Lecture (3 Units)Open27 / 40Michael MomotTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 339
Mathematics
 MATH 2310Calculus III
10610 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 33 / 36Gennady UraltsevTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 102
10612 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 33 / 36Petch ChueluechaWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmMonroe Hall 116
18769 200Lecture (4 Units)Open 22 / 36Gennady UraltsevTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 102
18770 201Discussion (0 Units)Open 22 / 36Jun ParkWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmMonroe Hall 116
10611 300Lecture (4 Units)Open 28 / 35William OlsenMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDell 2 100
10613 301Discussion (0 Units)Open 28 / 35Raul HernandezTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmRouss Hall 410
 MATH 2315Advanced Calculus and Linear Algebra I
11870 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 28 / 40Juraj FoldesTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 489
13255 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 28 / 40Thomas JaklitschMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmClark Hall G004
Media Studies
 MDST 2000Introduction to Media Studies
10630 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 230 / 240Bruce WilliamsTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 402
10638 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Drew LovettTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 242
18940 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Gretchen MasseFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 411
 MDST 2200Introduction to Film
12816 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 238 / 240Matthew MarshallMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmNau Hall 101
 MDST 2508Topics in Media Practice
 Sports Media Production
12441 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 11 / 12Anna ClayTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 312
 MDST 2710Screenwriting
18633 001WKS (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Patrick CribbenWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 115
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 2559New Course in Middle Eastern & South Asian Studies
 Playing Games: A Gateway to the Mid East & S Asia
  “Playing Games: A Gateway to the Middle East & South Asia”
17819 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60Samhita SunyaTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 211
Military Science
 MISC 2010Leadership & Decision Making
17646 001Lecture (2 Units)Permission 4 / 29Nicholas Hassell+2We 3:00pm - 4:50pmAstronomy Bldg 117
17647 002Lecture (2 Units)Permission 6 / 29Nicholas Hassell+2Th 1:00pm - 2:50pmAstronomy Bldg 117
17657 003Lecture (2 Units)Permission 0 / 10Nicholas Hassell+2TBATBA
 MISC 2015Intermediate Applied Military Leadership
17641 001Laboratory (1 Units)Permission 9 / 36Nicholas Hassell+2Tu 4:00pm - 6:00pmTBA
17654 002Laboratory (1 Units)Permission 0 / 10Nicholas Hassell+2TBATBA
Materials Science and Engineering
 MSE 2090Introduction to Materials Science
15604 001Lecture (3 Units)Open70 / 72Prasanna BalachandranTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 341
15603 002Lecture (3 Units)Open48 / 80James BurnsTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMechanical Engr Bldg 341
 MSE 2101Materials Science Investigations: Properties
16820 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 24Jerrold FloroMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilsdorf Hall 101
16823 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open3 / 4Jerrold FloroTu 3:00pm - 5:00pmWilsdorf Hall 103
18902 105Laboratory (0 Units)Open1 / 4Jerrold FloroWe 3:00pm - 5:00pmWilsdorf Hall 103
Music-Marching Band
 MUBD 2610Marching Band I
10641 001Lecture (2 Units)Open86 / 150Elliott TackittTuThFr 6:00pm - 8:15pmContact Department
 MUBD 2620Marching Band II
10642 001Lecture (2 Units)Open60 / 100Elliott TackittTuThFr 6:00pm - 8:15pmContact Department
 MUBD 2630Marching Band III
10643 001Lecture (2 Units)Open33 / 100Andrew KochTuThFr 6:00pm - 8:15pmContact Department
 MUBD 2640Marching Band IV
10644 001Lecture (2 Units)Open40 / 55Andrew KochTuThFr 6:00pm - 8:15pmContact Department
Music-Private Performance Instruction
 MUPF 2110Performance (Voice)
13181 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission 0 / 10Brenda PattersonTBATBA
13182 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission1 / 10Pamela BeasleyTBATBA
13183 003IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Christian OwensTBATBA
11752 005IND (0.5 Units)Permission5 / 10Patricia O'BrienTBATBA
 MUPF 2111Performance (Voice)
11753 001IND (1 Units)Permission6 / 10Pamela BeasleyTBATBA
11754 002IND (1 Units)Permission 7 / 10Brenda PattersonTBATBA
11755 003IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 10Christian OwensTBATBA
11756 005IND (1 Units)Permission6 / 10Patricia O'BrienTBATBA
 MUPF 2120Performance (Piano)
12204 002IND (0.5 - 1 Units)Permission1 / 10Kelly GrossTBATBA
11757 004IND (0.5 - 1 Units)Permission0 / 10John MayhoodTBATBA
11758 005IND (0.5 - 1 Units)Permission2 / 10Barbara MooreTBATBA
11759 006IND (0.5 - 1 Units)Permission2 / 10Calvin BrownTBATBA
 MUPF 2121Performance (Piano)
12205 002IND (1 Units)Permission4 / 10Kelly GrossTBATBA
11760 004IND (1 Units)Permission4 / 10John MayhoodTBATBA
11761 005IND (1 Units)Permission4 / 10Barbara MooreTBATBA
11762 006IND (1 Units)Permission2 / 15Calvin BrownTBATBA
 MUPF 2130Performance (Organ, Harpsichord)
21545 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission1 / 5Barbara MooreTBATBA
 MUPF 2131Performance (Organ, Harpsichord)
11763 001IND (1 Units)Permission2 / 10Barbara MooreTBATBA
 MUPF 2140Performance (Strings)
10899 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission1 / 10Ayn BalijaTBATBA
10900 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission2 / 10Daniel SenderTBATBA
10901 003IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Peter SpaarTBATBA
11088 005IND (0.5 Units)Permission 0 / 10Adam CarterTBATBA
 MUPF 2141Performance (Strings)
11764 001IND (1 Units)Permission7 / 10Ayn BalijaTBATBA
11765 002IND (1 Units)Permission 5 / 10Adam CarterTBATBA
11766 003IND (1 Units)Permission4 / 10David SaritiTBATBA
11767 004IND (1 Units)Permission4 / 10Daniel SenderTBATBA
11768 005IND (1 Units)Permission2 / 10Peter SpaarTBATBA
 MUPF 2150Performance (Woodwinds)
10672 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission1 / 10Kelly PeralTBATBA
10673 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission 4 / 10Elizabeth RobertsTBATBA
10671 003IND (0.5 Units)Permission 6 / 10Kelly SulickTBATBA
10674 004IND (0.5 Units)Permission5 / 10Jiyeon ChoiTBATBA
13088 005IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Jeffrey DeckerTBATBA
 MUPF 2151Performance (Woodwinds)
13089 002IND (1 Units)Permission1 / 10Jeffrey DeckerTBATBA
11769 003IND (1 Units)Permission 4 / 10Elizabeth RobertsTBATBA
11770 004IND (1 Units)Permission2 / 10Jiyeon ChoiTBATBA
11771 005IND (1 Units)Permission 2 / 10Kelly SulickTBATBA
12667 006IND (1 Units)Permission2 / 10Kelly PeralTBATBA
 MUPF 2160Performance (Brass)
13078 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission1 / 10Nathaniel LeeTBATBA
13081 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Maximillian McNuttTBATBA
13222 003IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10John DearthTBATBA
10675 004IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Cody HalquistTBATBA
 MUPF 2161Performance (Brass)
13079 001IND (1 Units)Permission1 / 10Cody HalquistTBATBA
11772 002IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 10Nathaniel LeeTBATBA
13080 003IND (1 Units)Permission3 / 10Maximillian McNuttTBATBA
13223 004IND (1 Units)Permission3 / 10John DearthTBATBA
 MUPF 2170Performance (Percussion)
12994 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 15I-Jen FangTBATBA
12719 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission6 / 15Robert JospeTBATBA
 MUPF 2171Performance (Percussion)
12695 001IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 10I-Jen FangTBATBA
11773 002IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 10Robert JospeTBATBA
 MUPF 2180Performance (Guitar)
21578 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission1 / 5Gregory HowardTBATBA
11774 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission5 / 20Michael RosenskyTBATBA
 MUPF 2181Performance (Guitar)
21579 001IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 5Gregory HowardTBATBA
11775 002IND (1 Units)Permission19 / 25Michael RosenskyTBATBA
 MUPF 2210Performance (Harp)
12498 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission1 / 10Anastasia JellisonTBATBA
 MUPF 2211Performance (Harp)
12306 001IND (1 Units)Permission3 / 10Anastasia JellisonTBATBA
Music
 MUSI 2342Learn to Groove Intermediate
12961 001Lecture (2 Units)Permission10 / 20Robert JospeMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmContact Department
 MUSI 2350Technosonics: Digital Music and Sound Art Composition
13465 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 239 / 240Luke DahlMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 209
13466 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Kathleen KingMo 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
 MUSI 2559New Course in Music
 Motown vs Everybody: The Good, The Bad, The Ugly
21247 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 25JoVia ArmstrongMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 485
 Motown vs Everybody: The Good, The Bad, The Ugly
21248 101Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 10Carlehr SwansonTh 9:30am - 10:20amOld Cabell Hall S008
 Motown vs Everybody: The Good, The Bad, The Ugly
21249 102Discussion (0 Units)Open2 / 10Carlehr SwansonTh 10:30am - 11:20amOld Cabell Hall S008
 Motown vs Everybody: The Good, The Bad, The Ugly
21250 103Discussion (0 Units)Open4 / 10Carlehr SwansonTh 11:30am - 12:20pmOld Cabell Hall S008
Naval Science
 NASC 2100Leadership and Management
17664 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission16 / 25Patrick FunkMoWe 9:30am - 10:45amJohn W. Warner Hall B014
Nursing Core
 NUCO 2130Therapeutic Principles of Nursing Care
17343 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 112 / 114Jeongok LoganWe 8:00am - 10:30amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
17344 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 15 / 16Sharon BraggTu 8:00am - 11:00amTBA
17348 105Laboratory (0 Units)Open 15 / 16Leslie BerginTh 11:00am - 2:00pmClinic Simulation Learning Ctr
17368 106Laboratory (0 Units)Open 13 / 14Leslie BerginTh 2:00pm - 5:00pmClinic Simulation Learning Ctr
17993 107Laboratory (0 Units)Open 13 / 16Laurel GeisFr 8:00am - 11:00amTBA
17994 108Laboratory (0 Units)Open 11 / 14Laurel GeisFr 11:00am - 2:00pmTBA
 NUCO 2210Foundations of Nursing CARE
17411 002SEM (3 Units)Open 29 / 30Lee JohnsonMoWe 10:45am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1110
17412 003SEM (3 Units)Open 23 / 24Jeongok LoganMoWe 10:45am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ 3020
 NUCO 2330Health Assessment
17377 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 89 / 90Sara HallowellMo 8:30am - 10:30amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
17380 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open 13 / 14Tanya ThomasTu 1:00pm - 3:00pmTBA
17383 106Laboratory (0 Units)Open 12 / 14Tanya ThomasTh 1:00pm - 3:00pmTBA
 NUCO 2440Principles and Application of Case-Based Learning for Nursing Practice
18112 001SEM (2 Units)Permission 24 / 30Sharon BraggMo 8:20am - 9:50amMcLeod Hall 5060
20148 100CLN (0 Units)Open 0 / 30TBATBATBA
18114 102CLN (0 Units)Open 8 / 9Kristie SjordalSa 7:00am - 2:00pmUVA 05C = Digestive Health
18115 103CLN (0 Units)Open 7 / 9Simone JaecklSa 7:00am - 2:00pmUVA 04E = Cardiology
Nursing Interprofessional
 NUIP 2060Human Physiology and Anatomy I
17369 001Lecture (4 Units)Open73 / 75Christine ConnellyMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
17372 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open23 / 25Christine ConnellyTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmClinic Simulation Learning Ctr
 NUIP 2080Microbiology for Health Sciences
17375 001Lecture (3 Units)Open63 / 64Christine ConnellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
 NUIP 2210Foundations of Mindfulness Practice
20047 002Laboratory (1 Units)Open 10 / 20Samuel GreenWe 6:30pm - 8:20pmMcLeod Hall 2010 - Science Ctr
 NUIP 2430Pharmacology and Clinical Management I
18111 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 30Bethany CoyneMoWe 1:00pm - 2:15pmMcLeod Hall 5060
Persian
 PERS 2010Intermediate Persian
14007 001Lecture (4 Units)Open6 / 15Mahshad MohitMoTuWeThFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 066
Philosophy
 PHIL 2110History of Philosophy: Ancient and Medieval
10699 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 48 / 60Travis TannerMoWe 8:00am - 8:50amGibson Hall 211
10702 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Robert ZieglerFr 8:00am - 8:50amGibson Hall 142
10700 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Robert ZieglerFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 142
10701 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Robert ZieglerFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 364
 PHIL 2420Introduction to Symbolic Logic
14020 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 87 / 120Ross CameronTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amWilson Hall 301
14021 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 24 / 40William VincentFr 9:00am - 9:50amMonroe Hall 116
14022 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 28 / 40William VincentFr 10:00am - 10:50amMonroe Hall 122
14023 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 35 / 40William VincentFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 489
 PHIL 2500Survey on a Philosophical Topic
 Theory and Method for Bioethics
12481 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 54 / 60Rebecca StanglTuTh 10:00am - 10:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 Theory and Method for Bioethics
14039 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Nikolina CeticTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 Minds and Machines
12483 200Lecture (3 Units)Open 113 / 120Zachary IrvingMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmClark Hall 107
 Minds and Machines
14044 202Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Elyse OakleyTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 Minds and Machines
14045 203Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 19Elyse OakleyTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 Minds and Machines
14046 204Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Kirra HydeFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
 Introduction to Africana Philosophy
18582 300Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 60Kimberly HarrisMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 Introduction to Africana Philosophy
18583 301Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Charles OswaldTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
 Introduction to Africana Philosophy
18584 302Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Charles OswaldTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 PHIL 2660Philosophy of Religion
11846 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 53 / 60Trenton MerricksMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 211
11880 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Dakota JonesFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 107
11881 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Dakota JonesFr 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 242
 PHIL 2820Philosophy of Health and Health Care
18604 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Jacob SmithFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
Physics
 PHYS 2010Principles of Physics 1 for Pre-Health Students
10708 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 77 / 99Jency SundararajanMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amWilson Hall 325
 Active Learning Section
10709 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 96 / 99Jency SundararajanMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amWilson Hall 325
 Active Learning Section
14285 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 97 / 99Jency SundararajanMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 325
 Active Learning Section
11907 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 54Maksim BychkovTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmChemistry Bldg 206
 Active Learning Section
 PHYS 2410Introductory Physics 2: Electricity, Magnetism and Optics
18892 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 31 / 60Robert JonesMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 211
 PHYS 2415Introductory Physics 2 for Engineers
10711 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 98 / 99Utpal ChatterjeeTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 325
 Active Learning Section
10950 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 68 / 99Blaine NorumMoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50amWilson Hall 325
 Active Learning Section
 PHYS 2660Fundamentals of Scientific Computing
18893 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 50 / 62Robert HiroskyTu 2:00pm - 3:15pmGilmer Hall 257
19553 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 48 / 62Robert HiroskyTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGilmer Hall 257
Politics-Departmental Seminar
 PLAD 2222Research Methods
17734 001Lecture (3 Units)Open28 / 30Kirill ZhirkovTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 242
 PLAD 2500Special Topics in Politics
 Politics, Poverty, and Health
13737 001SEM (3 Units)Open 21 / 30Carol MershonTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amGibson Hall 141
Urban and Environmental Planning
 PLAN 2110Digital Visualization for Planners
10022 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 23 / 26Richard WalkerFr 10:00am - 11:45amCampbell Hall 105
 Richard WalkerWe 10:00am - 11:45amCampbell Hall 302
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 2020Foreign Policies of the Powers
17783 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 164 / 170John OwenMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmRidley Hall G008
17790 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Yuji MaedaFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 168
21370 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Yunsoo LeeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmCocke Hall 101
21371 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Yunsoo LeeFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmCocke Hall 101
21372 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Yunsoo LeeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 142
Polish
 POL 2210Intermediate Polish Language
12791 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 9Dariusz TolczykTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmContact Department
Portuguese
 PORT 2050Intensive Portuguese for Speakers of Spanish and other Romance Languages
13511 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 13 / 18Lilian FeitosaMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
Political Philosophy, Policy, and Law
 PPL 2010Morality, Law and the State
12888 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 23 / 30Vijay PhulwaniTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
Psychology
 PSYC 2005Research Methods and Data Analysis I
10762 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 177 / 180Chandra MasonMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMinor Hall 125
12840 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 81 / 148Jason ClarkMoWe 8:00am - 9:15amOlsson Hall 120
 PSYC 2150Introduction to Cognition
13326 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 448 / 450Daniel WillinghamTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMcLeod Hall 1020
 PSYC 2200A Survey of the Neural Basis of Behavior
12844 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 289 / 297Erin ClaboughTBA TBA
18606 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 98 / 99Erin ClaboughTu 9:30am - 10:45amChemistry Bldg 217
18607 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 95 / 99Erin ClaboughTu 11:00am - 12:15pmChemistry Bldg 217
18626 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open 96 / 99Erin ClaboughTu 12:30pm - 1:45pmChemistry Bldg 217
 PSYC 2410Abnormal Psychology
10764 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 444 / 450Robert EmeryTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMcLeod Hall 1020
 PSYC 2600Introduction to Social Psychology
10761 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 360 / 374Christopher MazurekTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMcLeod Hall 1020
 PSYC 2700Introduction to Child Psychology
11462 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 229 / 250Angeline LillardTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2054Tibetan Buddhism Introduction
18066 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Jie ZhangTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
18071 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Sonam NyendaFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 142
18074 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Chris RoweWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 142
18076 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Heather MoodyFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmGibson Hall 241
18077 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Jie ZhangFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNau Hall 142
21251 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Aik Sai GohTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
21253 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Aik Sai GohTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 2245Global Christianity
12475 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 53 / 60James HenryMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
18409 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Stephen BettsFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 RELC 2360Elements of Christian Thought
12965 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Victoria SlabinskiWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 241
 RELC 2770The Black Church
18374 001SEM (3 Units)Open 28 / 30Kai ParkerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 2300Religious Ethics and Moral Problems
18046 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 31 / 60Charles MathewesTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 211
 Class sessions are 50 minutes, not 75 minutes.
18047 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Michelle BosticTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmGibson Hall 341
18048 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Michelle BosticTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 341
18049 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Michelle BosticTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 341
 RELG 2559New Course in Religious Studies
 Religion, Gender and Sexuality
18160 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 30Kathleen FlakeTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 242
 RELG 2650Religion, Ethics & Health Care
18023 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 179 / 180Nichole FloresMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 301
18413 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Zarif RahmanTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 RELG 2820Jerusalem
13978 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 30 (29 / 30)Jessica AndrussTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 389
Religion-Hinduism
 RELH 2090Hinduism
18051 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 113 / 120John NemecTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 The class will meet for 50-minute lectures
18052 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Mubashir AbbasiFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 242
18054 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Mubashir AbbasiFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 141
18055 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Christopher BrughFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 141
18057 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Christopher BrughFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 2410Intermediate Biblical Hebrew I
10929 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 15 (7 / 20)Jessica AndrussTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 056
Russian
 RUSS 2010Second-Year Russian
10787 001Lecture (4 Units)Open9 / 20Madelyn StuartTu 12:30pm - 1:20pmNew Cabell Hall 407
10786 002Lecture (4 Units)Open7 / 20Madelyn StuartTu 3:30pm - 4:20pmNew Cabell Hall 407
10788 100Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 20Jason SchultzMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 241
11509 101Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 20Jason SchultzMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 142
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2350Russian and East European Film
12792 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 47 / 50Stanley StepanicMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmRidley Hall 237
 RUTR 2370Fairy Tales
14511 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 24Katia DianinaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 485
 RUTR 2460Introduction to Russian Culture and Civilization
13113 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 35Edith ClowesMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 RUTR 2740Tolstoy in Translation
12793 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 35 / 40David HermanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 2110Cultural Translation: Travel Writing in South Asia
19703 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 30Mehr FarooqiMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 132
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
11659 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 199 / 200Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMinor Hall 125
Sociology
 SOC 2052Sociology of the Family
10803 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 179 / 180William WilcoxMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amWilson Hall 301
12376 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Xiaoting LuFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 SOC 2230Criminology
18538 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 236 / 240Rose BuckelewTuTh 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 101
18541 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Olya FeldbergFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 032
18543 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Drew NewittFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
18547 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Drew NewittFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 303
 SOC 2280Medical Sociology
13487 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 57 / 60Natalie AvilesMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 211
13488 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Yuan XiFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 132
 SOC 2320Gender and Society
13403 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 35Abigail MooreTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 SOC 2442Systems of Inequality
18515 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 35Colin ArnoldWeFr 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 107
 SOC 2595Special Topics in Sociology
 Immigration and Society
12217 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 35Milton VickermanMoWe 6:00pm - 7:15pmNau Hall 211
 SOC 2820Sociology of Ignorance
20580 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 33Ian MullinsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 SOC 2900Economy & Society
18818 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 35Yingyao WangTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 168
Spanish
 SPAN 2010Intermediate Spanish
10827 005Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 18Esperanza Gorriz JarqueTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 107
11961 007Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 18Patricio Arriagada Soto+1MoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
10820 008Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 18MAR Sotelo-PadronMoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 211
10828 012Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 18Jennifer BarlowTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 036
12002 016Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 18Josue Morales+1MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
21124 018Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 18Matthew RicheyMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
 SPAN 2020Advanced Intermediate Spanish
11962 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Gabriela Dongo ArevaloMoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 183
11003 011Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 18David Florez-MurilloTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 287
21125 026Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 18Emily ScidaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amPavilion VIII 102
21147 027Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Fernando ValverdeMoWe 6:00pm - 7:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
Statistics
 STAT 2020Statistics for Biologists
11851 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 119 / 120Maria FerraraTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amWilson Hall 301
11934 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 119 / 120Maria FerraraTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmWilson Hall 301
12146 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 118 / 120Maria FerraraTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 301
12149 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open 89 / 90Maria FerraraTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmChemistry Bldg 217
14357 105Laboratory (0 Units)Open 87 / 90Maria FerraraTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmChemistry Bldg 217
 STAT 2120Introduction to Statistical Analysis
10838 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 158 / 170Justin WeinstockMoWe 8:00am - 8:50amWilson Hall 402
10842 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open 93 / 94Justin WeinstockTuTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmWilson Hall 325
21012 200Lecture (4 Units)Open 47 / 50Richard RossTBA TBA
21013 201Laboratory (0 Units)Open 47 / 50Richard RossMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
Science, Technology, and Society
 STS 2050Introduction to Sustainable Energy Systems
16957 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 62 / 105 (97 / 180)James GrovesTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 301
 STS 2500Science and Technology in Social and Global Context
 Engineering Ethics
16938 003Lecture (3 Units)Open32 / 35William DavisTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmThornton Hall A207
 Engineering Ethics
18971 004Lecture (3 Units)Open28 / 30Rosalyn BerneMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmRice Hall 032
 Engineering Ethics
18972 005Lecture (3 Units)Open29 / 30William DavisTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall A207
 STS 2760Technology and Policy: Where Intent Meets Process
16589 001Lecture (3 Units)Open34 / 35Milton WhitfieldTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm Web-Based Course
 Milton WhitfieldTu 2:00pm - 3:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 341
 STS 2850Government and Entrepreneurship
16521 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 39 / 40James ChengMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmChemical Engineering Bldg 005
Swahili
 SWAH 2010Intermediate Swahili I
12167 001SEM (3 Units)Open14 / 20Anne RotichMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmClemons Library 320
20167 002SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 30Anne RotichMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm Web-Based Course
Systems & Information Engineering
 SYS 2001Systems Engineering Concepts
15610 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 60 / 80Negin AlemazkoorTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmOlsson Hall 009
Turkish
 TURK 2010Intermediate Turkish I
14279 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 10Daniel LefkowitzMoWeFr 1:45pm - 2:35pm Web-Based Course
University Studies
 UNST 2500Navigating University Life
 Social Justice Engagement & Education
21206 001Lecture (1 Units)Permission7 / 18Vicki Gist+1Th 3:30pm - 5:00pmNew Cabell Hall 064
 UNST 2810Introduction to Academic Research
17681 002SEM (1 Units)Permission11 / 12Amy TackittWe 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
 UNST 2820Internship for Credit
17666 001SEM (1 Units)Permission 12 / 25Brendan Boler+4We 4:00pm - 5:15pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1110
17667 002SEM (1 Units)Permission23 / 25J SederFr 2:00pm - 3:15pm Web-Based Course
Urdu
 URDU 2010Intermediate Urdu
12223 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 2 / 15Griffith ChausseeMoTuWeTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 2100Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies
14350 200Lecture (3 Units)Open 110 / 120Bonnie HagermanMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMinor Hall 125
14353 203Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Cleo BoydTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 309
14354 204Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Katelyn EschmannTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmShannon House 107
14356 206Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Katelyn EschmannFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 WGS 2125Race & Power in Gender & Sexuality
18378 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 41 / 42Matthew ChinMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amRidley Hall G006
18391 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Sarah EspinelWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
18392 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Sarah EspinelWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
18393 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Sarah EspinelTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215