UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Artistic, Interpretive, & Philosophical Inquiry Requirement - Fall 2022
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available as EarJellies Earplugs at earjellies.com! UVA 20% Discount Code: GOHOOS -- Lou
 
A liberal education should develop in students an ability to interpret, evaluate and participate in artistic expression and abstract argument. Cultivating these sensibilities fosters a more profound understanding of and connection to one's own subjective experience of a mutually perceivable world. Courses in this category will develop a student's capacity to conceptualize shared meaning from words, objects and performance, which is fundamental to the activities of all other disciplines.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 2224Black Femininities and Masculinities in the US Media
12150 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 18 / 18Lisa ShuttTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 415
19001 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Lisa ShuttWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 AAS 2500Topics Course in Africana Studies
 Introduction to African Languages and Literatures
19013 002SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 25Anne RotichMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 AAS 2657Routes, Writing, Reggae
19009 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 24 / 24 (24 / 24)Njelle HamiltonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 AAS 3645Musical Fictions
19008 001SEM (3 Units)Open 18 / 24 (18 / 24)Njelle HamiltonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 AAS 4570Advanced Research Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Self-Reflective Writing in the Black Diaspora
19011 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 15 (12 / 15)Alexandria SmithMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 Black Feminisms in Latin America & the Caribbean
19012 002SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 15Nicole RamseyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amFayerweather Hall 215
American Studies
 AMST 2001Introduction to American Studies
10991 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 190 / 240Grace Hale+1MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMaury Hall 209
11710 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmBryan Hall 328
11711 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmBryan Hall 235
12582 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmBryan Hall 328
12583 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 235
11997 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 328
11998 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
12584 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
12585 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 235
11709 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmBryan Hall 328
11999 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 328
12586 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 235
12587 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 328
 AMST 3001Theories and Methods of American Studies
12153 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 18Sandhya ShuklaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 235
18734 003SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 18David SingermanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 AMST 3300Introduction to Latinx Studies
18570 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 25 / 25Lisa CachoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmWilson Hall 214
 AMST 3323Hemispheric Latinx Literature and Culture
18507 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 30Carmen LamasTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 AMST 3471American Cinema
14464 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 40 / 40Sylvia ChongTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 489
 AMST 3630Vietnam War in Literature and Film
14063 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 30 / 40 (30 / 40)Sylvia ChongTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 AMST 4559New Course in American Studies
 Visualizing Racial Capitalism
18683 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 18 (14 / 18)Janet Kong-ChowWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmBryan Hall 235
Anthropology
 ANTH 3010Theory and History of Anthropology
10311 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 25To be AnnouncedTuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pmNew Cabell Hall 315
18372 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 25 / 25To be AnnouncedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 395
 ANTH 3152Rainforests of Flesh / Peoples of Spirit
20220 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 15George MentoreMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 235
 ANTH 3240The Anthropology of Food
13396 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (79 / 199) 40 / 40Kasey JerniganMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMonroe Hall 110
13397 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (29 / 199) 14 / 20Ida HoequistFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
13398 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (31 / 199) 20 / 20Ida HoequistFr 10:00am - 10:50amBrooks Hall 103
13399 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (19 / 199) 6 / 20Ida HoequistFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
12558 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 60 / 60Jarrett ZigonWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmDell 1 105
Arts Administration
 ARAD 3100Principles and Practices of Arts Administration
11821 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 56 / 90George SampsonTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmCampbell Hall 160
Architectural History
 ARH 1010History of Architecture I
10001 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 140 (20 / 150)Lisa ReillyMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 153
 ARH 3701Early American Architecture
18812 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 33 / 40 (43 / 50)Louis NelsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 158
History of Art
 ARTH 1500Introductory Seminars in Art History
 Art and Devotion
18837 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 15Tyler Jo SmithMoWe 9:30am - 10:45amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 1505Art and the Modern World
 Art and Money
12538 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 66 / 120Douglas FordhamTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmCampbell Hall 153
 ARTH 1559New Course in Art History
 How Art Works
18844 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 60Francesca FioraniMoWe 3:30pm - 4:20pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2052Ancient Egypt
18848 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 55 / 60Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2053Greek Art and Archaeology
13449 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 31 / 60Tyler Jo SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
13877 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
13878 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
13879 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2151Early Christian and Byzantine Art
18849 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 60Foteini KondyliTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 160
 We tour Byzantine sites in Virtual Reality, create Byzantine Art exhibits, play video games and talk about how our lives and experiences compare to those of Byzantine people.
 ARTH 2271Northern Renaissance Art
13450 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 60Lawrence GoeddeMoWe 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2451Modern Art, 1900-1945
13885 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 54 / 90Elizabeth TurnerMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
18850 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18851 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
18852 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 15To be AnnouncedTh 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18853 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15To be AnnouncedTh 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18854 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18855 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 3062Pompeii
18856 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 53 / 60To be AnnouncedMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 3281Rembrandt
18857 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Lawrence GoeddeTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 3494Individual Research Experiences
18858 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Anastasia Dakouri-HildTh 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Medieval Mayhem
13553 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Eric Ramirez-WeaverMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Roman Archaeology
13453 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15To be AnnouncedMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 3861Chinese Art
18859 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 60 (34 / 60)Dorothy WongTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMonroe Hall 110
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Paris and Prague: Twilight of the Middle Ages
13454 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Eric Ramirez-WeaverWe 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Egyptomania
12877 002SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Global Renaissance
12539 003SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 11 / 12Francesca FioraniMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Aboriginal Australian Contemporary Art
12963 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Henry SkerrittTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Alexander Calder and the World of Modern Art
14222 005SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 12Elizabeth TurnerTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4951University Museums Internship
11718 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 0 / 8 (0 / 13)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3350Introduction to Arab Women's Literature
12221 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 25 (9 / 30)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 338
Studio Art
 ARTS 2000Introduction to Studio Art
12852 001STO (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 11 / 10Amy ChanMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
12853 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 10 / 10Jackson TaylorMoWe 6:30pm - 9:00pmRuffin Hall 203
12854 003STO (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 10 / 10To be AnnouncedTuTh 9:00am - 11:00amRuffin Hall 203
12855 004STO (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 10 / 10To be AnnouncedTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
12856 005STO (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 10 / 10To be AnnouncedTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
12857 006STO (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 10 / 10Marisa WilliamsonMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
10327 001STO (3 Units)Permission 9 / 15James ScheurenMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
14343 002STO (3 Units)Permission 17 / 15James ScheurenTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
11645 001STO (3 Units)Permission 7 / 15Lydia MoyerMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
14412 002STO (3 Units)Permission 7 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2222Introduction to New Media II
14274 001STO (3 Units)Permission 6 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2370Introduction to Cinematography I
11637 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15Kevin EversonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2610Drawing I
10326 001STO (3 Units)Closed 10 / 10Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 319
14094 002STO (3 Units)Closed 10 / 10Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2630Life Drawing I
14228 001STO (3 Units)Permission 6 / 18Jackson TaylorTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Intaglio & Monotype Printmaking
10328 001STO (3 Units)Permission 5 / 15Akemi OhiraTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2672Introduction to Lithography & Relief Printmaking
14275 001STO (3 Units)Permission 8 / 15Jackson TaylorMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Water-Based Painting
10329 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Amy ChanMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Oil-Based Painting
10330 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15Megan MarlattMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2810Introduction to Sculpture I
10331 001STO (3 Units)Permission 7 / 15Akemi OhiraMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 3110Intermediate Photography I
11646 001STO (3 Units)Open 8 / 15 (8 / 15)James ScheurenMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 3220Intermediate New Media I
11650 001STO (3 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 15)Lydia MoyerMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 3370Intermediate Cinematography I
11661 001STO (3 Units)Open 8 / 18 (8 / 18)To be AnnouncedMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3559New Course in Studio Art
 Interdisciplinary Arts: Constituting an Archive
18822 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 15Marisa WilliamsonMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3670Intermediate Printmaking I
11638 001STO (3 Units)Open 3 / 15 (3 / 15)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3710Intermediate Painting I
11639 001STO (3 Units)Open 8 / 16 (8 / 16)Megan MarlattMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 3810Intermediate Sculpture I
11738 001STO (3 Units)Open 3 / 15 (3 / 15)To be AnnouncedMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4110Advanced Photography I
11647 001STO (3 Units)Open 8 / 15 (8 / 15)James ScheurenMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4220Advanced New Media I
11651 001STO (3 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 15)Lydia MoyerMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 4370Advanced Cinematography I
11862 001STO (3 Units)Open 8 / 18 (8 / 18)To be AnnouncedMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4670Advanced Problems in Printmaking
11640 001STO (3 Units)Open 3 / 15 (3 / 15)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4710Advanced Painting I
11641 001STO (3 Units)Open 8 / 16 (8 / 16)Megan MarlattMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 4810Advanced Sculpture I
11739 001STO (3 Units)Open 3 / 15 (3 / 15)To be AnnouncedMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
Chinese
 CHIN 4830Introduction to Classical Chinese Prose
11715 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 12Anne KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 056
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3010Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature
13258 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 25 (22 / 25)Anne KinneyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 CHTR 3850Documentary Writing and Film in China
17908 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Charles LaughlinMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 168
Classics
 CLAS 2010Greek Civilization
11458 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 27 / 120John DilleryTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGilmer Hall 390
11459 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20Alexander KoniecznyFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
11460 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Alexander KoniecznyFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 383
11461 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Isabelle CimalaFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmCocke Hall 101
11657 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Isabelle CimalaFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmCocke Hall 101
12778 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20William NicholsFr 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 101
12779 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20William NicholsFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 101
 CLAS 2300Ancient Rome at the Movies
13486 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 25 / 25Gregory HaysMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amCocke Hall 115
Dance
 DANC 1400How Dance Matters
10948 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 18 / 20Kathryn SchetlickTuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DANC 3640Screendance
12819 001STO (3 Units)Permission 5 / 10Kim MataTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B010
Drama
 DRAM 1010How Theatre Works
10378 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 38 / 40Cady GareyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRuth Caplin Theatre
12974 002Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 39 / 40Cady GareyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmRuth Caplin Theatre
 DRAM 1020Speaking in Public
12336 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 16 / 16Colleen KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 115B
12662 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 12 / 12Tovah CloseTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
12663 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 12 / 12Tovah CloseTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
12820 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 12 / 12Cady GareyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
20129 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 16 / 16Jennifer WalesMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
 DRAM 1220Art of the Creature
13427 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Steven WarnerMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
18554 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20Steven WarnerMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 2020Acting I
12309 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 10 / 10John Clifford+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmHelms Theatre
12310 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 10 / 10Auntais Faulkner+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
12311 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 10 / 10Haydn Haring+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
12312 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 10 / 10Christine Jacobs+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
12313 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 10 / 10Colleen Kelly+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmHelms Theatre
12314 006SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 10 / 10Colleen Kelly+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
13428 007SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 10 / 10Colleen Kelly+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
13429 008SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 10 / 10Colleen Kelly+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
 DRAM 2050Performance and/as Theory
13076 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 30Katelyn WoodTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 2110Lighting Technology
10379 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 15 / 15R. KennedyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 2210Scenic Technology
11898 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Steven WarnerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 2310Costume Technology
18498 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 10 / 10Marcy LintonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B011
 DRAM 2430Production Laboratory: Acting
12393 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 20Marianne KubikTBATBA
 DRAM 2620Sound Design
13854 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12Michael RasburyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B010
13855 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12Michael RasburyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 3070African-American Theatre
18491 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 30Theresa DavisTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3410Acting II
11613 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 12Dave DaltonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 3430Improvisation
20122 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12Dave DaltonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
 DRAM 3651Directing I
12157 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 15Dave DaltonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B006
 DRAM 3652Production Management
10383 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 15Holly McLeodTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3653Production Laboratory: Stage Management
11897 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 1 / 15Holly McLeodTBATBA
 DRAM 3710Playwriting I
10384 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 8 / 10Doug GrissomMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 3730Screenwriting
12823 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 5 / 12Doug Grissom+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 3825Media Design Studio
12824 001STO (3 Units)Open 7 / 13Mona KasraMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 4110Lighting Design
18007 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 12R. KennedyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmHelms Theatre
East Asian Studies
 EAST 1200East Asian Calligraphy
20354 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 17 / 17Ran ZhaoMo 5:30pm - 8:00pmGibson Hall 041
Creative Writing
 ENCW 2300Poetry Writing
12837 001WKS (3 Units)Open 5 / 7Makshya TolbertMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 310
12838 002WKS (3 Units)Open 3 / 7Talia IsaacsonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 310
12839 003WKS (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 7 / 7Lucas MartinezMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 594
12841 004WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 7 / 7Kaitlyn AiryMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 235
13513 005WKS (3 Units)Open 4 / 7Sebastien ButlerTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 042
18736 006WKS (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Katherine JamesMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 310
18737 007WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Hajjar BabanTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 ENCW 2560Introduction to Fiction Writing - Themed
 Literary Science Fiction
18733 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15James LivingoodMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 328
 ENCW 2600Fiction Writing
12845 001WKS (3 Units)Open 1 / 7Coby-Dillon EnglishMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 235
12846 002WKS (3 Units)Open 6 / 7Nial BufordMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 312
12848 003WKS (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 7 / 7Kathryn HolmstromMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
12847 004WKS (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 7 / 7Sophia ZaklikowskiMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 328
12962 005WKS (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 7 / 7Katherine CartTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmThe Rotunda Room 152
18740 007WKS (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Laura McGeheeTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 233
 ENCW 3310Intermediate Poetry Writing I
 Intermediate Poetry Writing Workshop
13300 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 10 / 12Debra NystromWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmDawson's Row 1
 Instructor Permission is required for enrollment in this class. Please apply for instructor permission through SIS. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS: writing sample of 4-5 poems with a cover sheet including name, year, email address, major, prior workshop experience, and other workshops to which you are submitting. Submit your application IN A SINGLE DOCUMENT to Prof. Nystrom at dln8u@virginia.edu. Applications will be considered on a rolling basis as soon as registration opens. For full consideration, email your application as soon as possible. The final deadline will be noon, August 5. Classes do sometimes fill before the final submission deadline, but an effort will be made to hold space for transfer and study abroad students. The instructor will let all applicants know by late August.
 Intermediate Poetry Writing Workshop
18155 002WKS (3 Units)Permission 5 / 12Lisa SpaarTu 11:00am - 1:30pmDawson's Row 1
  This course will actually be taught be a new faculty member who is in the process of being hired. Professor Lisa Russ Spaar will be vetting applications in order to fill the class in a timely way. Instructor Permission is required for enrollment in this class. Please apply for instructor permission through SIS. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS: writing sample of 4-5 poems with a cover sheet including name, year, email address, major, prior workshop experience, and other workshops to which you are submitting. Submit your application IN A SINGLE DOCUMENT to Prof. Spaar at LRS9E@virginia.edu. Applications will be considered on a rolling basis as soon as registration opens. For full consideration, email your application as soon as possible. The final deadline will be noon, August 5. Classes do sometimes fill before the final submission deadline, but an effort will be made to hold space for transfer and study abroad students. The instructor will let all applicants know by late August.
 ENCW 3350Intermediate Nonfiction Writing
 VOYAGES OF BODY AND MIND
18157 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 10 / 12Jane AlisonWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 233
 Unless you are in the APLP, please send a message saying who you are and why you're interested in this class, along with a ten-page (max) writing sample, to me at jas2ad@virginia.edu. I'll let people know during the summer.
 ENCW 3610Intermediate Fiction Writing
13029 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 0 / 12Micheline MarcomTh 4:00pm - 6:30pmNew Cabell Hall 056
 Instructor Permission is required for enrollment in this class. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS: send a writing sample of 3-5 pages with a cover sheet including name, year, prior workshop experience, other workshops which you are applying to, and why you'd like to take this class. Submit your application IN A SINGLE DOCUMENT to mam5du@virginia.edu by July 31st and apply for admission through SIS. The instructor will let all applicants know by mid August if they have been admitted.
12932 002WKS (3 Units)Permission 0 / 12Jane AlisonMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 This class will be taught by a new professor we are in the process of hiring. Please send your application materials--a ten-page (max) writing sample and note explaining who you are and why you'd like to take this workshop--to Jane Alison at jas2ad@virginia.edu. She will pass along all applications to the new professor, and you should hear by July.
18881 003WKS (3 Units)Permission 0 / 12Jane AlisonTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 233
 This class will be taught by a new professor we are in the process of hiring. Please send your application materials--a ten-page (max) writing sample and note explaining who you are and why you'd like to take this workshop--to Jane Alison at jas2ad@virginia.edu. She will pass along all applications to the new professor, and you should hear by July.
 ENCW 4550Topics in Literary Prose
 Around the World in 40 Stories
11965 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 13 / 12Rabih AlameddineTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 233
 ENCW 4810Advanced Fiction Writing I
12755 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 6 / 12Rabih AlameddineWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 ENCW 4830Advanced Poetry Writing I
 Advanced Poetry Writing Workshop
12761 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 11 / 12Debra NystromTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmDawson's Row 1
 Instructor Permission is required for enrollment in this class. Please apply for instructor permission through SIS. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS: writing sample of 4-5 poems with a cover sheet including name, year, email address, major, prior workshop experience, and other workshops to which you are submitting. Submit your application IN A SINGLE DOCUMENT to Prof. Nystrom at dln8u@virginia.edu. Applications will be considered on a rolling basis as soon as registration opens. For full consideration, email your application as soon as possible. The final deadline will be noon, August 5. Classes do sometimes fill before the final submission deadline, but an effort will be made to hold space for transfer and study abroad students. The instructor will let all applicants know by late August.
English-Literature
 ENGL 3001History of Literatures in English I
10454 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 135 / 225Bruce HolsingerMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 101
18254 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15To be AnnouncedTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmBryan Hall 330
18255 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmShannon House 108
18256 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 15To be AnnouncedTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmAstronomy Bldg 265
18257 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmBryan Hall 310
18258 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmBryan Hall 330
18259 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmBryan Hall 330
18261 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmBryan Hall 332
18262 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmBryan Hall 332
18263 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 310
18264 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmAstronomy Bldg 265
18265 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmShannon House 108
18266 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 235
18267 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15To be AnnouncedTh 9:30am - 10:20amDawson's Row 1
18268 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15To be AnnouncedTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 044
18269 115Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15To be AnnouncedTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmGibson Hall 341
18270 116Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15To be AnnouncedTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmShannon House 108
 ENGL 3220The Seventeenth Century
 An Age of Revolutions?
18282 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 25Rebecca RushTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3271Shakespeare: Histories and Comedies
13663 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 38 / 80Katharine MausMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmClark Hall 108
18274 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15To be AnnouncedTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmBryan Hall 235
18275 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 15To be AnnouncedTh 4:30pm - 5:20pmNew Cabell Hall 036
18276 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amShannon House 108
18277 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmShannon House 109
18278 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 332
18280 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 310
 ENGL 3310Eighteenth-Century Women Writers
18296 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 27 / 27Alison HurleyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3480The English Novel II
 The Way We Live Now: The Novel in the Nineteenth Century
19615 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 30 / 30Stephen ArataMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 110
 ENGL 3500Studies in English Literature
 Literary Games
 Co-taught with Jason Bennett
18303 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 30Brad Pasanek+1MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBond House 106
 Read, play, code
 Pursuing Happiness
19717 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 20 (17 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmPavilion VIII 102
 ENGL 3510Studies in Medieval Literature
 Medieval Romance
18271 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 25Clare KinneyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMonroe Hall 118
 Medieval narratives of questing and testing, magic and wonder, courtly love and chivalric violence. Click the blue number to the left for full course description.
 ENGL 3545Studies in American Literature before 1900
 U.S Literature and Social Justice
19721 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 30Victoria OlwellTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 118
 ENGL 3660Modern Poetry
18135 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 30Mark EdmundsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3800Contemporary Literary Theory
 Five Questions
18730 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 30Emily OgdenTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMaury Hall 110
 ENGL 3900Medical Narratives
18742 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 24 / 24Anna BrickhouseTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmShannon House 111
 ENGL 3924Vietnam War in Literature and Film
19587 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 30 / 40 (30 / 40)Sylvia ChongTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 ENGL 3971History of Drama I: Ancient Greece to the Renaissance
18289 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 30John ParkerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 214
 ENGL 4270Shakespeare Seminar
18284 001SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 18John ParkerMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 ENGL 4545Seminar in American Literature before 1900
 Literature of the Americas
18305 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 18 / 18 (18 / 18)Anna BrickhouseTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 Poe and Modernism
18729 002SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Emily OgdenTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmShannon House 108
 ENGL 4901The Bible Part 1: Hebrew Bible / Old Testament
19600 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 99) 15 / 15Stephen CushmanMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmDawson's Row 1
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Global Advocacy, Democracy, and Public Narrative
12952 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 10) 4 / 4Stephen ParksTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmShannon House 108
 Science & Medical Communications
12590 004SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 10) 5 / 6Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 312
 Audible Writing: Writing for and with Sound
13905 006SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
 ENWR 2700News Writing
10887 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16 (16 / 16)To be AnnouncedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 268
10888 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16 (16 / 16)To be AnnouncedTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amNew Cabell Hall 268
 ENWR 2800Public Speaking
12578 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 10) 4 / 4Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 332
12579 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 332
 ENWR 3500Topics in Advanced Writing & Rhetoric
 Vegan Writing
17992 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 10) 16 / 16Lindgren JohnsonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 ENWR 3620Writing & Tutoring Across Cultures
13906 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 7 / 16Kate KostelnikTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmShannon House 107
 ENWR 3640Writing with Sound
13421 001WKS (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Stephanie CerasoTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 328
 ENWR 3660Travel Writing
17991 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Sarah StephensonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 108
 ENWR 3665Writing about the Environment
12297 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16Cory ShamanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 068
 ENWR 3750Rhetoric, Propaganda, and Conspiracy Theories
17990 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 45T. Kenny FountainTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1110
 ENWR 3900Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric
12275 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16John CasteenMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmAstronomy Bldg 265
Enviromental Thought and Practice
 ETP 3559New Course in Environmental Thought and Practice
 Restoring our Relationship with Nature
Syllabus  18298 100SEM (3 Units)Permission 14 / 11Carolyn Schuyler+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 044
 By instructor permission.
French
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
10511 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 15To be AnnouncedMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 107
10512 002SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 15Claire LyuMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 207
11863 003SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Gary FergusonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmFrench House 100
 FREN 3036Introduction to Translation
12806 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 18Elizabeth HallMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
 Great Books
12480 001SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Ari BlattTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 207
 FREN 3048Filmmaking in French: An Introductory Workshop
19032 001WKS (3 Units)Open 12 / 15Mamadou DiaMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmMaury Hall 113
 FREN 3585Topics in Cultural Studies
 Heroes and Villains
19617 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 18Deborah McGradyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 303
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3113A Buddhist Approach to Development
19562 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 20 / 24Cliff MaxwellMoWe 3:00pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 GDS 3559New Course in Global Development Studies
 Global Justice Through Theater
19048 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 4 / 20David EdmundsTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 232
German
 GERM 3000Advanced German
11829 001SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 18Marcel SchmidTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 GERM 3010Texts and Interpretations
10524 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 18Julia GuttermanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 GERM 3559New Course in German
 New Voices in German: Today's Literary Landscape
18678 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 18Julia GuttermanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
German in Translation
 GETR 3392Fairy Tales
14131 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (38 / 199) 30 / 30Marcel SchmidTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMaury Hall 110
 GETR 3393Serial Media
14400 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 30 / 30Marcel SchmidWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 GETR 3464Medieval Stories of Love and Adventure
18665 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (32 / 199) 20 / 20William McDonaldTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm -
 GETR 3559New Course in German in Translation
 History of Information: Data, Ethics, Technology
18680 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 30 (9 / 30)Michael WellmonMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 214
 GETR 3720Freud and Literature
18682 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 20 (11 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmPavilion VIII 102
 For description, click on schedule number to the left.
 GETR 3790Pursuing Happiness
18685 001SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 20 (17 / 20)Lorna MartensTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmPavilion VIII 102
 For description, click on schedule number to the left
Greek
 GREE 3010Advanced Reading in Greek
18014 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 15Jacqueline Arthur-MontagneMoWeFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
History-European History
 HIEU 3812Marx
18109 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 54 / 54Allan MegillMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 211
 Click on 18109 to access a 3-page Course Description.
History-General History
 HIST 2212Maps in World History
18177 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 46 / 48S. EdelsonMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmChemistry Bldg 206
18178 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 341
18179 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
18180 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
Italian in Translation
 ITTR 4010Narrating (Un-)sustainability: Ecocritical Explorations in Italy & Mediterr
12938 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 22 (12 / 22)Enrico CesarettiTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 ITTR 4820Italian Pop Culture From the 1960s to the Present
11959 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 22 (14 / 22)Enrico CesarettiTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 027
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3010Survey of Traditional Japanese Literature
13656 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 25Gustav HeldtTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 JPTR 3210The Tale of Genji
17980 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gustav HeldtWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 183
Latin
 LATI 3070Livy
18147 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 15John MillerTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 056
 LATI 3090Introduction to Mediaeval Latin
19605 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 15Gregory HaysMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
 LATI 3100Vergil
18091 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Karen MyersMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 LATI 4559New Course in Latin
 Ovid Metamorphoses
18172 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 15Karen MyersMoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
Media Studies
 MDST 2200Introduction to Film
12816 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (38 / 99) 151 / 170Matthew MarshallMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmNau Hall 101
 MDST 2508Topics in Media Practice
 Sports Media Production
12441 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 12 / 12Anna ClayTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 312
 MDST 2710Screenwriting
18633 001WKS (3 Units)Open 3 / 15Patrick CribbenWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 MDST 3000Theory and Criticism of Media
10896 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Aniko BodroghkozyWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 MDST 3111Food Media and Popular Culture
19595 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (35 / 199) 29 / 29Pallavi RaoTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmOlsson Hall 001
 MDST 3402War and the Media
20149 001SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 29Bruce WilliamsTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNau Hall 141
 MDST 3410Media Ethics
19739 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 29 / 29Allison WrightMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmClark Hall 101
 MDST 3490Just Kiddin': Comedy & Humor Across Media
18861 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (35 / 199) 29 / 29Pallavi RaoMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 MDST 3504Topics in Global Media
 Sound and Cinema
13660 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 30 / 30Jack HamiltonMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 242
 East Asian Transnational Media
 See the website (link on the left) for more information!
Website  18644 003SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 30Lori MorimotoTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 MDST 3510Topics in Media Research
 Race and Sound in American Culture
18611 003SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 30Jack HamiltonTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmMaury Hall 110
 MDST 3650Shooting the Western
13646 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 27 / 29William LittleTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmClark Hall 101
 MDST 3662Disability and Media
18638 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 48 / 57Elizabeth EllcessorTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClark Hall 107
 MDST 3710Comics & Sequential Art
 Please see website link at left for more info!
Website  13457 001WKS (3 Units)Open 12 / 29Sean DuncanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 238
 MDST 3742Athletes, Activism and the Media
19596 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 30 / 30Anna ClayTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 MDST 3883Superhero Media
 Please see website link on the left for more info!
Website  19597 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 22 / 29Sean DuncanTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 238
 MDST 3944Avenger, Victim, Outsider: Women in 1990s Cinema
20347 1SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 30Francesca BorrioneMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 141
 MDST 4670White Out: Screening White Supremacy
13649 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 21 / 20William LittleTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 315
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 3111Film Festivals and Global Media Cultures: ME/SA Spotlight
13494 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 27 / 30Samhita SunyaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 489
Music
 MUSI 1310Basic Musical Skills
10691 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 45 / 45Benjamin RousMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 2110Listening to Everyday Life: Community, Improvisation, Play(ing)
19594 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 20Michelle KisliukMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMaury Hall 115
 MUSI 2350Technosonics: Digital Music and Sound Art Composition
13465 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (28 / 199) 239 / 240Luke DahlMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 209
13466 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Kathleen KingMo 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
13467 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Kathleen KingMo 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
13468 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Kathleen KingMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
13469 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Becky BrownTu 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
13470 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Becky BrownTu 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
13471 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Becky BrownTu 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
13472 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Varun KishoreWe 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
13473 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Varun KishoreWe 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
13474 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Varun KishoreWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
18659 113Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Siavash MohebbiFr 10:00am - 10:50amMechanical Engr Bldg 215
18660 114Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Siavash MohebbiFr 11:00am - 11:50amMechanical Engr Bldg 215
18661 115Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Siavash MohebbiFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmMechanical Engr Bldg 215
 MUSI 2600Jazz Improvisation
11474 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 8 / 10John DearthTuTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3020Studies in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Music
14325 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 25Richard WillTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3050Music and Discourse Since 1900
13049 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 25Scott DeVeauxMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmOld Cabell Hall 113
18323 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 25Karl MillerMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3310Theory I
13478 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Scott DeVeauxMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall B012
13676 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel GolterMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3370Songwriting
13479 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 25Corey HarrisTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3372Writing Rap
13623 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15A.D. CarsonTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amNew Cabell Hall 398
 MUSI 3380Introduction to Composition
18675 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 20To be AnnouncedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amOld Cabell Hall 107
20078 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 10Brian LindgrenWe 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
20079 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 10Brian LindgrenWe 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
20080 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 10Brian LindgrenWe 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
 MUSI 3390Introduction to Music and Computers
18676 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 25 / 25To be AnnouncedTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmOld Cabell Hall 107
14329 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 7 / 10Matias Vilaplana StarkMo 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
14330 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 9 / 10Matias Vilaplana StarkMo 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
14331 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open 9 / 10Matias Vilaplana StarkMo 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
 MUSI 3410Orchestration I: Anatomy of the Orchestra
18669 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 20Benjamin RousMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 3510Music and Community Engagement I
 Sound Justice as Community Engagement
 This is a yearlong community engagement course
18674 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 25Nomi Dave+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 4065The Black Voice
13643 001SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 10A.D. CarsonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 398
 MUSI 4509Cultural and Historical Studies of Music
 Music in Relation to Sexuality and Disability
13480 001SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Fred MausWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 4545Computer Applications in Music
 Designing Audio Effect Plug
 Designing Audio Effect Plugins
12931 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 10 / 15Luke DahlMoWe 3:00pm - 4:15pmOld Cabell Hall B011
Persian in Translation
 PETR 3220Twentieth-Century Persian Literature in Translation
20044 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 30 (4 / 30)Maryam Zehtabi Sabeti MoqaddamMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 211
Philosophy
 PHIL 1000Introduction to Philosophy
12644 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 38 / 80To be AnnouncedMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 301
12772 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
12773 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 241
12774 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 142
12775 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Stephen MarroneFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 485
12776 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Stephen MarroneFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 168
12777 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Stephen MarroneFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmMonroe Hall 114
 PHIL 1410Forms of Reasoning
13016 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 30 / 30To be AnnouncedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 141
14001 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 30 / 30To be AnnouncedTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 214
13318 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 30 / 30To be AnnouncedTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 PHIL 1730Introduction to Moral and Political Philosophy
12476 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 100Loren LomaskyMoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmWilson Hall 301
12477 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 101
12478 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmCocke Hall 101
12479 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmCocke Hall 101
14002 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Dakota JonesFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 291
14003 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Dakota JonesFr 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 110
14004 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20Dakota JonesFr 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 110
 PHIL 2110History of Philosophy: Ancient and Medieval
10699 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 50Loren LomaskyMoWe 8:00am - 8:50amGibson Hall 211
10702 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 8:00am - 8:50amGibson Hall 142
10700 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 142
10701 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 364
 PHIL 2500Survey on a Philosophical Topic
 Theory and Method for Bioethics
12481 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 50Rebecca StanglTuTh 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 104
 Minds and Machines
12483 200Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 75 / 100Zachary IrvingMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmClark Hall 107
 Introduction to Africana Philosophy
18582 300Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 50To be AnnouncedMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 104
 PHIL 2660Philosophy of Religion
11846 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 26 / 60Trenton MerricksMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 211
11880 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Travis TannerFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 107
11881 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20Travis TannerFr 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 242
11882 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 24 / 20Travis TannerFr 10:00am - 10:50amRidley Hall 177
 PHIL 2820Philosophy of Health and Health Care
18599 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 100 / 100Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amClark Hall 108
18600 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 8:00am - 8:50amCocke Hall 101
18601 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 18 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amClark Hall G004
18602 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 058
18603 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amCocke Hall 101
18604 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 16 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
18605 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3010Darwin and Philosophy
14024 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 30 / 30Erin EakerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 141
 PHIL 3110Plato
13264 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 30 / 30Ian McCready-FloraTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 364
 PHIL 315017th Century Philosophy
14025 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 30Jorge SecadaMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 118
 PHIL 3180Nietzsche
19591 1Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 30Harold LangsamTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3330Philosophy of Mind
12482 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 30Walter OttTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3500Seminar in Philosophy
 Consciousness
18609 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 16 / 30Zachary IrvingTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 PHIL 3620Science Fiction & Philosophy
18612 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (27 / 199) 30 / 30Ross CameronTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 242
 PHIL 3640Political Philosophy
14026 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 30 / 30To be AnnouncedTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 PHIL 3720Contemporary Ethics
14027 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 30 / 30Rebecca StanglTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmShannon House 107
 PHIL 3730Ancient Ethical Theory
14028 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 30Ian McCready-FloraTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 PHIL 3810Sex, Sexuality, and Gender
14029 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 30 / 30Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCocke Hall 115
Politics-American Politics
 PLAP 2250American Political Tradition
12628 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 8 / 8To be AnnouncedMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 056
 PLAP 3140Mass Media and American Politics
13272 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (86 / 199) 100 / 100Paul FreedmanMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 209
13273 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
13274 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (34 / 199) 12 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
13275 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (20 / 199) 19 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
13276 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
13277 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (11 / 199) 10 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmGibson Hall 142
13279 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 19 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 PLAP 4850Seminar on Constitutional Law and Theory
20245 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15Holly VradenburghTu 4:30pm - 7:00pmGibson Hall 296
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 3010Ancient and Medieval Political Theory
17757 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 46 / 50George KloskoMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amDell 1 105
17759 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 242
17760 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
17761 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 142
 PLPT 3020Modern Political Thought
14119 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 100 / 100Colin BirdMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmWilson Hall 301
14120 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1120
14121 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 242
14122 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
14126 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 9 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1120
14127 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 12 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1120
14128 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 19 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 238
 PLPT 3200African-American Political Thought
13809 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 40 / 40 (50 / 60)Lawrie BalfourMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmMcLeod Hall 1003
17762 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20 (9 / 20)To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amRidley Hall 139
17763 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 110
17764 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20 (19 / 20)To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 PLPT 4500Special Topics in Political Theory
 Representative Democracy and its Critics
13568 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Danielle CharetteTu 7:00pm - 9:30pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 The Politics of Emergencies
14212 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 15 / 15Jennifer RubensteinWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 241
Political Philosophy, Policy, and Law
 PPL 2010Morality, Law and the State
12888 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 0 / 30Colin BirdTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
Political and Social Thought
 PST 4850Core Seminar in Political and Social Thought I
10920 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 17 / 24Michael SmithTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmBryan Hall 235
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 2800Introduction to Yoruba Religions
18061 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 20Oludamini OgunnaikeTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 142
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 2245Global Christianity
12475 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 60James HenryMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMaury Hall 104
18407 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
18408 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 142
18409 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 RELC 2360Elements of Christian Thought
12235 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 58 / 60Paul JonesMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 211
 The wait-list issues with this class are now resolved; students should now be able to sign up.
 RELC 2770The Black Church
18374 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 30Kai ParkerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMaury Hall 110
 RELC 3030Jesus and the Gospels
20593 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 20Jonathan HolsteMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 RELC 3222From Jefferson to King
18036 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Mark HadleyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 142
 RELC 3245Religion, Law, and Culture
14259 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Kathleen FlakeTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 241
 RELC 3790Augustine of Hippo
18037 101Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 40 (29 / 40)Kevin HartTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 232
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1500Introductory Seminar in Religious Studies
 The Religious Quest
13976 001SEM (3 Units)Open 1 / 18Cynthia Hoehler-FattonMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 241
 RELG 2300Religious Ethics and Moral Problems
18046 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 60Charles MathewesTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 211
 Class sessions are 50 minutes, not 75 minutes.
18047 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmGibson Hall 341
18048 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 341
18049 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 341
 RELG 2559New Course in Religious Studies
 Religion, Gender and Sexuality
18160 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 30Kathleen FlakeTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 242
 RELG 2650Religion, Ethics & Health Care
18023 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 178 / 180Nichole FloresMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 301
18413 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
18024 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
18025 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
18026 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 241
18027 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
18028 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 142
18029 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 242
18030 108Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNau Hall 241
18031 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmGibson Hall 241
 RELG 3559New Course in Religious Studies
 Anxiety: Religious and Theological Perspectives
18162 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 19 / 19Charles MarshWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 142
 RELG 3605Religion, Violence and Strategy: How to Stop Killing in the Name of God
12360 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 30 (13 / 60)Jerry WhiteMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmThornton Hall A120
 RELG 4220American Religious Autobiography
11698 001SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 20Heather WarrenTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 141
Religion-Hinduism
 RELH 3105Hinduism and Ecology
18020 001SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 20Michael AllenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 142
 RELH 3725Travel Writing and India
18058 001SEM (3 Units)Open 23 / 25John NemecTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 141
Religion-Islam
 RELI 3120Sufism: Islamic Mysticism
18082 001SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 20To be AnnouncedTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 242
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 3052Responses to the Holocaust
18034 001SEM (3 Units)Open 18 / 20Jennifer GeddesTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNau Hall 142
 RELJ 3170Modern Jewish Thought
11815 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 30Asher BiemannTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 141
 RELJ 3320Judaism: Medicine and Healing
18059 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Vanessa OchsWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmKerchof Hall 317
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2350Russian and East European Film
12792 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 50 / 50Stanley StepanicMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMaury Hall 104
 RUTR 2370Fairy Tales
14511 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 24 / 24Katia DianinaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 485
 RUTR 2740Tolstoy in Translation
12793 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 40David HermanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 RUTR 3340Books Behind Bars: Life, Lit, & Community Leadership
14074 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 9 / 30Andrew KaufmanTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 Andrew KaufmanTu 12:30pm - 3:30pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 RUTR 3350Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature
11706 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 35Madelyn StuartTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMaury Hall 110
 RUTR 3390Edens, Idylls, and Utopias in Russian Literature
18097 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 25 (17 / 25)Edith ClowesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 2110Cultural Translation: Travel Writing in South Asia
19703 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 30Mehr FarooqiMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 SATR 3000Women Writing in India & Pakistan: 1947-Present
17805 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 30Mehr FarooqiTu 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
11659 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (156 / 199) 200 / 200Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMinor Hall 125
Spanish
 SPAN 3300Texts and Interpretation
10836 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 16Jesus Galindo BenitezMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
10835 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 16Jesus Galindo BenitezMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
11777 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 16Susan AbrahamMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
11801 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 16Paula SpragueTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 109
11930 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 16 / 16Paula SpragueTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 109
13437 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 16Jesus Jativa FernandezTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 187
18300 007Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 16Susan AbrahamMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 SPAN 3400Survey of Spanish Literature I (Middle Ages to 1700)
12493 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 9 / 25E. GerliMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 238
 SPAN 3410Survey of Spanish Literature II (1700 to Present)
12591 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 9 / 25Fernando ValverdeMoWeFr 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
18313 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 4 / 25Fernando ValverdeMoWeFr 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 SPAN 3420Survey of Latin American Literature I (Colonial to 1900)
18311 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 25Melissa FrostTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 SPAN 3430Survey of Latin American Literature II (1900 to Present)
12216 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 19 / 20Gustavo PellonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 211
12969 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 25Gustavo PellonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 389
17922 501Lecture (3 Units)Permission 0 / 200-Mo 4:00am - 4:50amInternational Study Program
 SPAN 3559New Course in Spanish
 Spanish for Heritage Learners
 Language, Culture and Composition for Heritage Learners of Spanish
19552 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 0 / 18Paula SpragueTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
12940 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 2 / 18Alicia Lopez OpereMoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
12946 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Alicia Lopez OpereTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 111
13896 003Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Alicia Lopez OpereTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 241
13897 004Lecture (3 Units)Permission 9 / 18Alicia Lopez OpereMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 485
 SPAN 4420Spanish Contemporary Poetry
18499 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 19 / 22Fernando OpereMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 SPAN 4500Special Topics Seminar: Literature
 Garcia Marquez
11963 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22Gustavo PellonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 SPAN 4510Special Topics Seminar: Literature
 Spanish Romantic Poetry and Europe
18318 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 15 / 22Fernando ValverdeMoWeFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 SPAN 4530Special Topics Seminar: Language
 Understanding the Forms of Spanish
13830 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 16 / 22Joel RiniMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 485
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 2100Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies
14350 200Lecture (3 Units)Open 47 / 90Bonnie HagermanMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMinor Hall 125
14351 201Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
14352 202Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
14353 203Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 309
14354 204Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmShannon House 107
14355 205Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 244
14356 206Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 WGS 2125Race & Power in Gender & Sexuality
18378 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 36 / 42Matthew ChinMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amRidley Hall G006
18391 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
18392 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
18393 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 WGS 3100Intro to WGS Theory
19625 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 6 / 30To be AnnouncedMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 113
 WGS 3305Issues in LGBTQ Studies
11826 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 17 / 30To be AnnouncedTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 WGS 4800Advanced Theory Seminar: Queer Theory
11889 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Doug MeyerTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmBryan Hall 203
 WGS 4820Advanced Theory Seminar: Black Feminist Theory
12580 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 11 / 20Lanice AveryTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 407