UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Science & Society Requirement - Fall 2021
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available as EarJellies Earplugs at earjellies.com! -- Lou
 
A liberal education should provide students with a basic understanding of the relationship of scientific knowledge, technology, and society. Courses in this category are concerned with two broad sets of questions: first, with the methods, practices, and commitments of the sciences and technology (for example, what is a scientific fact? what is the scientific method?); and second, with the impact and relationship of science and technology to society and social concerns. Such courses may be found but not limited to scholarship in sociology and science, law and science, anthropology and technology, environmental science and political theory, or technology and philosophy, bioethics, environmental humanities, and history of science.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
12026 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (125 / 199) 119 / 119China ScherzMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 125
13323 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 20 / 20Liezl VergaraFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
13325 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanWe 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
13326 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
13327 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
13328 108Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (10 / 199) 19 / 20Liezl VergaraWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
13329 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (31 / 199) 20 / 20Liezl VergaraWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
 ANTH 2800Introduction to Archaeology
10277 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 37 / 37Phillip TrellaMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMaury Hall 104
12530 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (14 / 199) 10 / 20Randall PuckettFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
12531 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 19 / 20Randall PuckettWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
12532 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 8 / 20Randall PuckettTh 9:30am - 10:20amTBA
 ANTH 3390Pregnancy, Birthing and the Post-Partum
18562 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 30 / 30Gertrude FraserTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
History of Art
 ARTH 3254Leonardo da Vinci
18600 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 47 / 48Francesca FioraniMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 160
Biology
 BIOL 1040The DNA Revolution in Science and Society
14150 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 198 / 198Douglas TaylorTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 101
 BIOL 3450Biodiversity and Conservation
12444 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (70 / 199) 95 / 96Jessamyn MansonMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 325
 BIOL 4012Evolution and Ecology of Infectious Diseases
Website  19814 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 40 / 40Amanda GibsonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMaury Hall 115
 BIOL 4250Human Genetics
14152 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 40 / 40Robert GraingerTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 107
Economics
 ECON 3330Public Choice
13299 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 26 / 25Lee CoppockTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 132
 ECON 3430Economics of Sustainability and the Environment
14322 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (41 / 199) 168 / 168William ShobeMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmPhysics Bldg 203
14323 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmTBA
14324 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 30 / 30StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
14325 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 30 / 30StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
14326 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 18 / 30StaffFr 8:00am - 8:50amTBA
14327 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 30 / 30StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
14328 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 30 / 30StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
 ECON 4080Law and Economics
14131 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (71 / 199) 35 / 35Maria WesterfieldTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 ECON 4200Antitrust Policy
20153 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (32 / 199) 30 / 30Anthony SwisherMo 8:00am - 10:30amChemistry Bldg 306
 ECON 4210International Trade: Theory and Policy
12322 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 45 / 45 (45 / 46)Kerem CosarTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 116
12323 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 23 / 23StaffMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
12324 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 22 / 23StaffMo 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
 ECON 4310Economics of the Public Sector
12104 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 35 / 40Jessica KripalaniTuTh 5:00pm - 6:45pmMonroe Hall 130
12812 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
12813 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmTBA
 ECON 4440Economic Inequality
13304 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 35James HarriganTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 206
14136 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 23 / 13StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
14137 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 13StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
 ECON 4610Economic Development
13305 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 38 / 50Shan Aman-RanaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 124
13388 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 25 / 25StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
13389 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 25StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
 ECON 4720Econometric Methods
11818 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 27 / 30Lidia KosenkovaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amWilson Hall 214
11672 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 15StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
11673 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 1080Resources and the Environment
13916 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 160 / 161James GallowayMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmClark Hall 108
 EVSC 1450An Inconvenient Truce: Climate, You and CO2
12392 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 296 / 298Deborah LawrenceTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMaury Hall 209
 EVSC 3020GIS Methods
10468 100Lecture (4 Units)Permission 35 / 60 (45 / 72)John PorterTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 110
10956 101Laboratory (0 Units)Permission 21 / 24 (21 / 24)John PorterMo 5:00pm - 9:00pmTBA
11038 102Laboratory (0 Units)Permission 24 / 24 (24 / 24)John PorterTu 5:00pm - 9:00pmTBA
20883 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open 0 / 24 (0 / 24)John PorterWe 5:00pm - 9:00pmTBA
 EVSC 4066Changing Global Carbon Cycle
18259 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 33 / 40 (33 / 40)Scott DoneyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClark Hall G004
Global Studies-Environments and Sustainability
 GSVS 3010Sustainable Design Thinking I
Syllabus  13490 001STO (3 Units)Open 19 / 20James GrovesMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 211
History-European History
 HIEU 3321The Scientific Revolution, 1450-1700
13820 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 28 / 29Karen ParshallTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 141
Neuroscience
 NESC 4245Neuroscience through the Nobels
18234 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 25 / 25Jianhua CangTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmTBA
Public Health Sciences
 PHS 3186Comparative Health Care Systems
19988 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 34 / 20Kathryn QuissellMo 4:00pm - 6:30pmChemistry Bldg 206
 PHS 3620Built Environment & Health Impact
13425 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 28 / 30Schaeffer SomersTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMinor Hall 130
 PHS 3825Global Public Health: Challenges and Innovations
12898 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 71 / 72Paige HornsbyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmOld Medical School C001
 PHS 4050Public Health Policy
12190 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 50 / 40Kathryn QuissellTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmPINN Hall 1005
Physics
 PHYS 1110Energy on this World and Elsewhere
12487 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 33 / 50Kent PaschkeTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmPhysics Bldg 204
Psychology
 PSYC 2410Abnormal Psychology
10762 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (54 / 199) 348 / 348Robert EmeryTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMcLeod Hall 1020
 PSYC 3260Hidden Figures: Brain Science Through Diversity
19730 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 50 / 50Adema RibicMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmPhysics Bldg 204
 PSYC 3420The Nature Nurture Debate
19099 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 100 / 100Eric TurkheimerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmPhysics Bldg 204
 PSYC 4250Brain Systems Involved in Memory
19050 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 24 / 23Cedric WilliamsTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDell 2 102
 PSYC 4603Psychology of Sexual Orientation
19051 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 25 / 25Charlotte PattersonTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmClinical Department Wing 2677
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 3820Global Ethics & Climate Change
18770 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 60 / 60Willis JenkinsTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 211
Sociology
 SOC 2280Medical Sociology
14304 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 60 / 60Natalie AvilesTuTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmMonroe Hall 130
14305 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Olya FeldbergFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
14306 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Olya FeldbergFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
14307 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Olya FeldbergFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA