UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
List of 2000-Level Classes that are Open - Fall 2021
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available as EarJellies Earplugs at earjellies.com! -- Lou
 
Some classes that appear below have waitlists, so you may not be able to enroll in them directly.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Accounting
 ACCT 2010Introductory Accounting I
20286 701Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 24Nammy LeeMo 6:30pm - 9:30pmWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
20288 703Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 24Marshall KastenMo 1:00am - 1:01amWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
 ACCT 2020Introductory Accounting II
20289 701Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 24Noel MontesaMo 6:30pm - 9:30pmWeb-Based Course-No class mtgs
Air Science
 AIRS 2100Team and Leadership Fundamentals I
17421 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 10 / 30Christopher TulipTu 2:00pm - 2:50pmShannon House 107
17422 002Lecture (1 Units)Open 1 / 18Christopher TulipWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmAstronomy Bldg 265
American Studies
 AMST 2559New Course in American Studies
 War and Memory in Asian American Literature
18998 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 20Joseph WeiTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 058
Anthropology
 ANTH 2400Language and Culture
14448 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 119 / 120Lise DobrinTuTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmWilson Hall 301
19732 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Ryan MullerMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
20337 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Ryan MullerTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmDell 2 100
20390 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Ryan MullerTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmBrooks Hall 210
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
14560 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 122 / 125Armik MirzayanMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 301
14562 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 20 / 22Abbi TraasethFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
14563 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 20 / 21Abbi TraasethMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmClemons Library 320
 ANTH 2541Topics in Linguistics
 French Creole Language Structures
20814 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 30Nathan WendteTh 5:00pm - 7:30pmWilson Hall 214
 ANTH 2800Introduction to Archaeology
10277 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 58 / 60Phillip TrellaMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMaury Hall 104
12532 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Randall PuckettTh 9:30am - 10:20amBrooks Hall B002
Applied Mathematics
 APMA 2130Ordinary Differential Equations
15403 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 20 / 45Robert Williams11/18 Th 6:30pm - 8:00pmOlsson Hall 005
 Robert Williams09/23 Th 6:30pm - 8:00pmOlsson Hall 005
 Robert Williams10/28 Th 6:30pm - 8:00pmOlsson Hall 005
 Robert WilliamsTh 8:30am - 9:20amOlsson Hall 005
 Robert WilliamsMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall E304
15404 003Lecture (4 Units)Permission42 / 45Megan Ryals09/23 Th 6:30pm - 8:00pmClark Hall 108
 Megan RyalsTh 8:30am - 9:25amMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 Megan Ryals10/28 Th 6:30pm - 8:00pmClark Hall 108
 Megan Ryals11/18 Th 6:30pm - 8:00pmClark Hall 108
 Megan RyalsMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amThornton Hall D223
15401 004Lecture (4 Units)Permission42 / 45Julie Spencer10/28 Th 6:30pm - 8:00pmRice Hall 130
 Julie SpencerTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 Julie Spencer11/18 Th 6:30pm - 8:00pmRice Hall 130
 Julie Spencer09/23 Th 6:30pm - 8:00pmRice Hall 130
 Julie SpencerMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amMechanical Engr Bldg 339
15541 005Lecture (4 Units)Open25 / 35Megan RyalsTh 8:30am - 9:20amMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 Megan Ryals09/23 Th 6:30pm - 8:00pmClark Hall 108
 Megan Ryals11/18 Th 6:30pm - 8:00pmClark Hall 108
 Megan Ryals10/28 Th 6:30pm - 8:00pmClark Hall 108
 Megan RyalsMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall D115
16025 006Lecture (4 Units)Permission44 / 45Gianluca Guadagni09/23 Th 6:30pm - 8:00pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 Gianluca Guadagni10/28 Th 6:30pm - 8:00pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 Gianluca Guadagni11/18 Th 6:30pm - 8:00pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 Gianluca GuadagniTu 8:30am - 9:20amMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 Gianluca GuadagniMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmChemical Engineering Bldg 005
Arabic
 ARAB 2010Intermediate Arabic
10287 001Lecture (4 Units)Open17 / 18Bilal MaanakiMoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
11175 003Lecture (4 Units)Open7 / 20Bilal HumeidanMoTuWeThFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 342
 ARAB 2250Conversational Arabic
11015 001Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 17Mohammed SawaieMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 027
Architecture
 ARCH 2010Foundation Studio II
10065 100Lecture (6 Units)Open 1 / 150Katie StranixMoWeFr 1:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 153
18800 101STO (6 Units)Open 12 / 30Belen Gonzalez arangurenMoWeFr 1:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 301
18801 102STO (6 Units)Open 13 / 15Katie StranixMoWeFr 1:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 205
18802 103STO (6 Units)Open 13 / 15JT BachmanMoWeFr 1:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 305
18803 104STO (6 Units)Open 12 / 15Lauren McQuistionMoWeFr 1:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 301
18804 105STO (6 Units)Open 13 / 15Ben SmallMoWeFr 1:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 301
20718 106STO (6 Units)Open14 / 15Schaeffer SomersMoWeFr 1:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 405
20964 107STO (6 Units)Open12 / 15Clayton StrangeMoWeFr 1:00pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 301
 ARCH 2150Global Sustainability
10119 001Lecture (3 Units)Open129 / 140 (181 / 200)Phoebe Crisman+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 101
 ARCH 2710CAAD 3D Geometrical Modeling and Visualization
21191 104Discussion (0 Units)Permission 0 / 12Earl MarkTu 5:00pm - 6:00pmCampbell Hall 105
History of Art
 ARTH 2053Greek Art and Archaeology
14225 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 44 / 60Tyler Jo SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
18590 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Abigail BradfordWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18591 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Abigail BradfordWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18592 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Abigail BradfordMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2056Aegean Art and Archaeology
13291 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 49 / 50Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2153Romanesque and Gothic Art
18593 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 29 / 60Eric Ramirez-WeaverTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
18594 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20James RazumoffMo 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18595 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20James RazumoffMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
18596 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20James RazumoffWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2271Northern Renaissance Art
14229 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 45 / 50Lawrence GoeddeTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2451Modern Art, 1900-1945
18599 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 52 / 55Elizabeth TurnerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2471Art Since 1945
12256 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 83 / 100Christa RobbinsTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 153
12257 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Karl-Magnus BroseMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
12258 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15Karl-Magnus BroseMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
12259 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Karl-Magnus BroseWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
14231 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 17Brendan O'DonnellMo 3:00pm - 3:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
14232 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Brendan O'DonnellMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
14478 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Brendan O'DonnellWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2861East Asian Art
18598 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 49 / 50Dorothy WongMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmCampbell Hall 160
Studio Art
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
20475 002STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 16James ScheurenTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
20711 002STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15Calista LyonTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2222Introduction to New Media II
20168 001STO (3 Units)Permission 3 / 15Calista LyonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2370Introduction to Cinematography I
11701 001STO (3 Units)Permission 13 / 17Kevin EversonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2630Life Drawing I
19880 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Megan MarlattMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
20846 002STO (3 Units)Permission 8 / 15Marisa WilliamsonMoWe 6:30pm - 9:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Intaglio & Monotype Printmaking
10295 001STO (3 Units)Permission 10 / 20Akemi OhiraTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2672Introduction to Lithography & Relief Printmaking
20169 001STO (3 Units)Permission 8 / 18Jackson TaylorTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Water-Based Painting
10296 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Megan MarlattMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Oil Painting
10297 001STO (3 Units)Permission 8 / 15Neal RockMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2810Introduction to Sculpture I
10298 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Edward MillerMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 120
American Sign Language
 ASL 2010Intermediate American Sign Language I
13152 003SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Maher EshgiMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
Astronomy
 ASTR 2110Introduction to Astrophysics I
10304 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 45Michael SkrutskieMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amChemistry Bldg 206
10305 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 32 / 45StaffFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmChemistry Bldg 206
Biology
 BIOL 2100Introduction to Biology with Laboratory: Cell Biology & Genetics
10953 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 423 / 425David KittlesenFr 3:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg 402
 David KittlesenFr 3:00pm - 5:00pmMcLeod Hall 1020
 David KittlesenMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amChemistry Bldg 402
 Please note that the 3-5pm Friday meeting is required only for the midterm exams (which may be every 2-3 weeks—schedule yet to be determined). For each exam I will assign you to one of the two listed rooms. On non-exam Fridays we may have OPTIONAL review sessions.
10308 002Lecture (4 Units)Open 428 / 435David KittlesenFr 3:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
 David KittlesenFr 3:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
 David KittlesenMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Please note that the 3-5pm Friday meeting is required only for the midterm exams (which may be every 2-3 weeks—schedule yet to be determined). For each exam I will assign you to one of the two listed rooms. On non-exam Fridays we may have OPTIONAL review sessions.
12144 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 24 / 26Jingyi GaoMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12151 111Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Israel AgorsorTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12304 115Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Samuel BeidlerTu 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12303 118Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Chhavi SoodWe 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12162 132Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26Keric LambTh 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
Biomedical Engineering
 BME 2101Physiology I for Engineers
Syllabus  15518 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 58 / 70Brian HelmkeTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBiomed Engr & Med Sci 1041
 BME 2104Cell and Molecular Biology for Engineers
16331 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 69 / 70Eli ZunderTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBiomed Engr & Med Sci 1041
 BME 2220Biomechanics
16330 001Lecture (3 Units)Open67 / 70Silvia BlemkerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmPINN Hall 1014
 BME 2315Computational Biomedical Engineering
15818 001Lecture (3 Units)Open49 / 70Jeffrey SaucermanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBiomed Engr & Med Sci 1041
Civil Engineering
 CE 2010Civil Engineering Techniques
15417 001Lecture (3 Units)Open59 / 65Brian SmithTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmThornton Hall E303
 CE 2300Statics
16064 001Lecture (3 Units)Open25 / 50 (71 / 100)Marek-Jerzy PinderaTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmOlsson Hall 120
16332 002Lecture (3 Units)Open22 / 35 (80 / 109)Baoxing XuMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amMechanical Engr Bldg 205
Chemical Engineering
 CHE 2215Material and Energy Balances
15441 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 42 / 68Beverly Miller+1MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmChemical Engineering Bldg 005
15442 101Discussion (0 Units)Open42 / 68Beverly Miller+1Th 5:00pm - 5:50pmChemical Engineering Bldg 005
 CHE 2246Introduction to Biotechnology
16479 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 35Bryan BergerTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amOlsson Hall 009
Chemistry
 CHEM 2311Organic Chem Lab I for Non-Chemistry Majors/Minors
12022 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open 29 / 36Jason ChrumaMo 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
12023 002Laboratory (1 Units)Open 18 / 36Jason ChrumaMo 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
12814 007Laboratory (1 Units)Open 35 / 36Jason ChrumaTu 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
12815 008Laboratory (1 Units)Open 34 / 36Jason ChrumaTu 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
12816 010Laboratory (1 Units)Open 33 / 36Jason ChrumaWe 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
13553 014Laboratory (1 Units)Open 33 / 36Jason ChrumaTh 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
13554 015Laboratory (1 Units)Open 34 / 36Jason ChrumaTh 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 444
13555 016Laboratory (1 Units)Open 35 / 36Jason ChrumaTh 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 446
 CHEM 2410Organic Chemistry I
12242 400Lecture (3 Units)Open 68 / 100Ku-Lung HsuTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmGilmer Hall 390
12243 401Discussion (0 Units)Open 68 / 100Ku-Lung HsuWe 7:00pm - 9:30pmGilmer Hall 390
17615 601Discussion (0 Units)Open 32 / 35Laura SerbuleaTu 11:00am - 12:15pmChemistry Bldg 206
 CHEM 2411Organic Chemistry I Laboratory
10327 100Lecture (3 Units)Open179 / 180Jason ChrumaTh 12:50pm - 1:40pmChemistry Bldg 402
 CHEM 2810Principles of Organic & Bioorganic Chemistry
10328 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 45 / 50Laura SerbuleaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 325
10329 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 45 / 50Laura SerbuleaTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 325
 CHEM 2811Principles of Organic and Bioorganic Chemistry Laboratory (Accelerated)
14447 100Lecture (3 Units)Open44 / 60Laura SerbuleaFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmMonroe Hall 110
14471 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open16 / 18Laura SerbuleaMo 2:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg 458
14472 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open17 / 18Laura SerbuleaTu 2:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg 458
14470 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open11 / 18Laura SerbuleaWe 2:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg 458
Chinese
 CHIN 2010Intermediate Chinese
11781 001Lecture (4 Units)Open14 / 16Shu-Chen ChenMoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 044
13236 002Lecture (4 Units)Open14 / 16Ziyi GengMoTuWeThFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
12066 003Lecture (4 Units)Open15 / 16Ziyi GengMoTuWeThFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
13812 004Lecture (4 Units)Open9 / 16Shu-Chen ChenMoTuWeThFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
 CHIN 2020Intermediate Chinese
13237 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 13 / 16Rui WangMoTuWeThFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
Classics
 CLAS 2010Greek Civilization
11515 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 115 / 120Jacqueline Arthur-MontagneTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 101
13139 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
 CLAS 2300Ancient Rome at the Movies
14301 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 25Gregory HaysMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMonroe Hall 116
Commerce
 COMM 2010Introduction to Financial Accounting
19682 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 681 / 800Roger MartinTBATBA
 Roger Martin09/22 We 7:00pm - 10:00pmWeb-Based Course
 Roger Martin10/20 We 7:00pm - 10:00pmWeb-Based Course
 Roger Martin11/10 We 7:00pm - 10:00pmWeb-Based Course
 COMM 2020Introduction to Management Accounting
19683 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 100 / 700Roger MartinTBATBA
 Roger Martin09/22 We 7:00pm - 10:00pmWeb-Based Course
 Roger Martin10/20 We 7:00pm - 10:00pmWeb-Based Course
 Roger Martin11/10 We 7:00pm - 10:00pmWeb-Based Course
 COMM 2730Personal Finance
14629 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 32 / 49Dorothy KellyMoWe 8:00am - 9:15amRobertson Hall 225
Creole
 CREO 2010Intermediate Creole I
12334 001WKS (3 Units)Open 0 / 20Kandioura DrameMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:45pmContact Department
Computer Science
 CS 2110Software Development Methods
15429 001Lecture (3 Units)Open130 / 135Robbie HottMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amChemistry Bldg 402
 The course will eventually open for everybody to register -- see https://www.cs.virginia.edu/~cohoon/pdf/enroll-policy.pdf for details.
15430 002Lecture (3 Units)Open138 / 140Derrick StoneMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmOlsson Hall 120
15961 003Lecture (3 Units)Open134 / 135Nada BasitMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmRice Hall 130
16379 004Lecture (3 Units)Open68 / 135Briana MorrisonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amOlsson Hall 120
15433 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open83 / 125Robbie HottMo 7:00pm - 8:45pmRice Hall 130
15431 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open102 / 125Robbie HottTu 7:00pm - 8:45pmRice Hall 130
 CS 2120Discrete Mathematics and Theory 1
 Discrete Math and Theory 1
19807 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 87 / 150Kevin SullivanMoWeFr 3:30pm - 4:20pmMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 NB: Starting in the Fall of 2021, Discrete Math and Theory 1, CS 2120, replaces CS2102, which will no longer be taught.
 CS 2150Program and Data Representation
15435 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 164 / 170Aaron BloomfieldMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmRidley Hall G008
 The course will eventually open for everybody to register -- see https://www.cs.virginia.edu/~cohoon/pdf/enroll-policy.pdf for details.
16194 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 162 / 170Aaron BloomfieldMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmRidley Hall G008
 The course will eventually open for everybody to register -- see https://www.cs.virginia.edu/~cohoon/pdf/enroll-policy.pdf for details.
16480 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 154 / 170Mark FloryanMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amRidley Hall G008
16481 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open14 / 72Aaron BloomfieldTu 8:00am - 9:15amOlsson Hall 018
15860 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open65 / 72Aaron BloomfieldTu 9:30am - 10:45amOlsson Hall 018
15962 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open71 / 72Aaron BloomfieldTu 11:00am - 12:15pmOlsson Hall 018
16148 107Laboratory (0 Units)Open70 / 72Aaron BloomfieldTu 5:00pm - 6:15pmOlsson Hall 018
16201 108Laboratory (0 Units)Open45 / 72Aaron BloomfieldTu 6:30pm - 7:45pmOlsson Hall 018
 CS 2330Digital Logic Design
16924 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 158 / 160 (158 / 160)Barry JohnsonMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amRice Hall 130
16929 105STO (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199)30 / 32 (30 / 32)Barry JohnsonTu 6:30pm - 7:45pmThornton Hall E304
 CS 2501Special Topics in Computer Science
 Machine Learning for All: Examples to Algorithms
19833 001Lecture (3 Units)Open34 / 60Rich NguyenTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmOlsson Hall 011
20342 002Lecture (1 - 3 Units)Permission0 / 30Madhur BehlTBATBA
Dance
 DANC 2220Modern/Contemporary I
11569 001STO (1 Units)Permission7 / 12Kim MataTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMemorial Gymnasium 120-MP
 DANC 2430Production Laboratory: Dance
12314 001Laboratory (1 Units)Permission 16 / 20Kim MataTBATBA
Drama
 DRAM 2020Acting I
12526 004SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 14Christine Jacobs+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmHelms Theatre
12527 005SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 14Colleen Kelly+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
14178 008SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 14Brian Willis+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmHelms Theatre
 DRAM 2110Lighting Technology
10356 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 20R. KennedyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 2130Production Laboratory: Lighting
10357 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open 3 / 5R. KennedyMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
10358 002Laboratory (1 Units)Open 2 / 5R. KennedyTu 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
12772 003Laboratory (1 Units)Open 1 / 5R. KennedyWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
10359 004Laboratory (1 Units)Open 0 / 5R. KennedyTh 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
12773 005Laboratory (1 Units)Open 0 / 5R. KennedyTBATBA
 DRAM 2210Scenic Technology
12008 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 20Steven WarnerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 2230Production Studio: Scenery
13441 002STO (1 Units)Open 2 / 5Casey Horton+1Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pmDrama Education Bldg 114
13442 003STO (1 Units)Open 2 / 5James Nicholas+1We 2:00pm - 5:00pmDrama Education Bldg 114
13443 004STO (1 Units)Open 0 / 5Casey Horton+1Th 2:00pm - 5:00pmDrama Education Bldg 114
 DRAM 2231Production Lab: Run Crew
13444 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open1 / 15Holly McLeodTBATBA
 DRAM 2430Production Laboratory: Acting
12624 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 2 / 20Marianne KubikTBATBA
 DRAM 2630Production Laboratory: Sound
18554 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open 6 / 10Michael RasburyTBATBA
 DRAM 2830Production Lab: Digital Media
13463 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 2 / 5Mona KasraTBATBA
 DRAM 2840Design Studio Lab
13464 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 3 / 5Mona KasraTBATBA
Data Science
 DS 2001Programming for Data Science
19058 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 30Adam TashmanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
Electrical and Computer Engineering
 ECE 2330Digital Logic Design
16184 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 158 / 160 (158 / 160)Barry JohnsonMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amRice Hall 130
16189 105STO (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199)30 / 32 (30 / 32)Barry JohnsonTu 6:30pm - 7:45pmThornton Hall E304
 ECE 2501Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 The Apollo Guidance Computer: ASIC Itur Ad Astra
21260 001IND (3 Units)Permission1 / 5Keith WilliamsTBATBA
 ECE 2630ECE Fundamentals I
15453 001STO (4 Units)Open 68 / 81Adam BarnesMoWeFr 9:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall A120
 ECE 2660ECE Fundamentals II
16101 001STO (4 Units)Open 17 / 63Adam BarnesTuTh 2:00pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall A120
Economics
 ECON 2010Principles of Economics: Microeconomics
10375 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 19Qi ZhangTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
10377 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Sarah RossTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 168
10378 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 19Yong Hoon ChoFr 8:00am - 8:50amMonroe Hall 114
10382 118Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 19Lingmin BaoFr 8:00am - 8:50amMonroe Hall 116
10386 122Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 19Brendan GrubbFr 8:00am - 8:50amWilson Hall 214
10387 123Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 19David LiFr 8:00am - 8:50amMonroe Hall 111
10388 124Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 19Devan BoseFr 8:00am - 8:50amWilson Hall 238
10389 125Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 19Erica SprottFr 8:00am - 8:50amMonroe Hall 118
10390 126Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Elliott FarringtonMo 7:00pm - 7:50pmMonroe Hall 118
10393 128Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Sukanya BarmanTu 8:30am - 9:20amWilson Hall 238
10396 131Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 19Ryan SellersFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 303
10399 134Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 19Yooseon HwangFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 027
10401 136Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Lucas ZakTu 8:30am - 9:20amNew Cabell Hall 485
10402 137Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 19Marcella CartledgeMo 8:00pm - 8:50pmMonroe Hall 118
10403 138Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 19Qi ZhangTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmMonroe Hall 114
10407 142Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Braedon KehoeTu 8:30am - 9:20amNew Cabell Hall 338
10408 143Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 19Justin GarrisonFr 8:00am - 8:50amPhysics Bldg 210
10409 144Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Marissa KaplanTu 8:30am - 9:20amMaury Hall 113
10410 145Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Jenna ShortMo 8:00pm - 8:50pmMonroe Hall 114
13617 149Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Marissa KaplanMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmMonroe Hall 114
13619 151Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 19Yooseon HwangTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmMonroe Hall 114
13620 152Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 19Yong Hoon ChoTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmMaury Hall 113
11951 300Lecture (3 Units)Open 254 / 255Marc Santugini RepiquetMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMcLeod Hall 1020
11988 301Discussion (0 Units)Open 21 / 22Hisham Yacob PatelFr 8:00am - 8:50amChemistry Bldg 306
12446 308Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 22Daniel PodratskyFr 8:00am - 8:50amPhysics Bldg 218
 ECON 2020Principles of Economics: Macroeconomics
11998 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Snigdha DasWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmPhysics Bldg 218
11999 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Snigdha DasWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmPhysics Bldg 218
12002 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Jaeho LeeTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmPhysics Bldg 218
14365 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 19Amanda LeeTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmMonroe Hall 111
20045 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Tristan BairdWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmMonroe Hall 116
20046 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 19Tristan BairdWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmMonroe Hall 116
 ECON 2060American Economic History
11762 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 228 / 240 (228 / 240)Mark ThomasMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 101
Education-Human Services
 EDHS 2240Substance Abuse
14785 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 72 / 80Elisabeth PleszkochMo 6:30pm - 9:00pmRidley Hall G008
 EDHS 2450Introduction to Communication Disorders
15101 1Lecture (3 Units)Open78 / 82Randall RobeyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRidley Hall G004
 EDHS 2460Introduction to Clinical Observation and Methods
20511 1Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Jane HiltonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRidley Hall 123
 EDHS 2840Intro to Youth and Social Innovation
15099 1Lecture (3 Units)Open 40 / 55Melissa LevyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmContact Department
 EDHS 2860Fundamentals of Child Protection in Emergencies
15333 1Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 30Valerie Adams-BassTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmWeb-Based Course
 EDHS 2889Fostering Leadership in Teenage Boys
18994 1Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 28Genevieve BrackinsMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmRidley Hall 173
 EDHS 2890Personal Development
14867 001Lecture (2 Units)Open23 / 50Phillip GatesMo 7:30pm - 9:15pmRidley Hall G006
 EDHS 2891Issues Facing Adolescent Girls
14833 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 36 / 60Katherine SublettMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmTBA
 EDHS 2900Practice in Community and Youth Engagement
15029 1PRA (1 Units)Permission3 / 10Melissa LevyTBATBA
15266 2PRA (1 Units)Permission1 / 10Jaronda Miller-Bryant+1TBATBA
Education-Curriculum, Instruction, & Special Ed
 EDIS 2010Teaching as a Profession
14802 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 37 / 40Stephen PlaskonTBATBA
20726 2Lecture (3 Units)Open 38 / 50Vivien ChabalengulaTBATBA
14921 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 31 / 40Stanley TrentMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmRidley Hall 237
14945 005Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 40Eleanor WilsonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmRidley Hall 177
 EDIS 2200Designing Art, Music, and Games
15299 1PRA (3 Units)Open14 / 15Glen BullMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmContact Department
 EDIS 2800Understanding P-12 Educational Contexts
15343 1Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 20Tracy MissettMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDell 2 102
 EDIS 2880Field Experience
14939 1PRA (1 Units)Open 37 / 40Stephen PlaskonTBATBA
20727 2PRA (1 Units)Open 38 / 50Vivien ChabalengulaTBATBA
14941 3PRA (1 Units)Open 31 / 40Stanley TrentTBATBA
14943 5PRA (1 Units)Open 26 / 40Eleanor WilsonTBATBA
 EDIS 2895Creating Your Path in Education and Human Development
20584 1Lecture (1 Units)Permission4 / 30Helen MinMo 12:00pm - 1:15pmRidley Hall 175
Education-Leadership, Foundations, and Policy
 EDLF 2050What the Innovators Do: Strategies to Transform the Lives of Youth
15025 1Lecture (3 Units)Open94 / 200Chi KimMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmPhysics Bldg 203
 EDLF 2070Effective Altruism
20480 1SEM (3 Units)Open13 / 15 (29 / 30)Jason JonesTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amThornton Hall D115
 EDLF 2080Fundamentals of Health and Social Sciences Statistics
15140 1Lecture (3 Units)Open38 / 40Michael HullTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmRidley Hall 179
15141 2Lecture (3 Units)Open23 / 30Michael HullTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmRidley Hall 173
15142 3Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 40Michael HullMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amRidley Hall 137
Engagement
 EGMT 2500Integration and Learning in the Engagements
 Integrating Aesthetics
12925 100Lecture (2 Units)Permission 40 / 45Bo Odom+1 Fr 3:00pm - 3:50pmMonroe Hall 134
Engaging the Liberal Arts
 ELA 2110Academic Realities and Strategies for Success
12796 001SEM (1 Units)Permission 13 / 25Jennifer LaFleurTh 9:30am - 10:45amMonroe Hall 118
 ELA 2559New Course in Engaging the Liberal Arts
 Hoos Got This! Life Skills & Learning Strategies
20084 001Lecture (1 Units)Open37 / 50Christy Rotman+1TBATBA
Creative Writing
 ENCW 2300Poetry Writing
14336 008WKS (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Kyle MarbutTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 334
English-Literature
 ENGL 2506Studies in Poetry
 The Challenge of Poetry
18374 001SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Matthew MartelloTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 ENGL 2508Studies in Fiction
 The Novel of Upbringing
19687 007SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 18James KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMaury Hall 110
 ENGL 2599Special Topics
 Eating the Middle Ages
20837 009SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 18Casey IrelandTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 108
Engineering
 ENGR 2595Special Topics in Engineering
 Nanoscale Biomed Research
16504 001IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission0 / 6Helena SnyderTBATBA
 Nanomedical Drug Delivery (in Cancer)
16586 002IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission0 / 30Mark KesterTBATBA
 Solar Car II
21034 006IND (1 Units)Open29 / 30Natasha SmithTBATBA
 Intro to Motor Sports
20973 007IND (1 Units)Open111 / 150James Fitz-GeraldTBATBA
 ENGR 2993Independent Study
16830 001IND (1 - 3 Units)Permission0 / 5Elizabeth OpilaTBATBA
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 History and Culture of Writing at UVA
18649 005SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Heidi NoblesMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmMaury Hall 115
 ENWR 2700News Writing
10905 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 16 (13 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 2220Conservation Ecology: Biodiversity and Beyond
12391 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 107 / 160Manuel LerdauTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 301
 EVSC 2800Fundamentals of Geology
13917 001Lecture (3 Units)Open79 / 160Michelle NelsonMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amClark Hall 108
 EVSC 2801Fundamentals of Geology Laboratory
10451 200Laboratory (1 Units)Open12 / 14Michelle NelsonTu 2:00pm - 6:00pmMaury Hall 112
10454 201SPS (0 Units)Open12 / 14Michelle NelsonTBATBA
20130 400Laboratory (1 Units)Open10 / 14Michelle NelsonTh 2:00pm - 6:00pmMaury Hall 112
20131 401SPS (0 Units)Open10 / 14Michelle NelsonTBATBA
20132 500Laboratory (1 Units)Open7 / 14Michelle NelsonFr 2:00pm - 6:00pmMaury Hall 112
20133 501SPS (0 Units)Open7 / 14Michelle NelsonTBATBA
French
 FREN 2010Intermediate French I
10485 003Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 18Elizabeth HallMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 211
10483 006Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 18Murielle De WekkerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 242
10481 007Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 18Ninon BartzTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 242
 FREN 2020Intermediate French II
13934 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 18Stephanie diane Tsakeu mazanMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 141
10488 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 18Nathan AchMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 328
10491 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 18Stephanie diane Tsakeu mazanMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 328
10489 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Nathan AchMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmMonroe Hall 111
10492 005Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 15Nathan AchTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amFrench House 100
10487 006Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 18Pascale HapgoodTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 191
10490 007Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Pascale HapgoodTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 191
17709 008Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Paige TierneyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 FREN 2320Intensive Intermediate French
10493 001Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 15Syrine Ben amorTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmFrench House 100
French in Translation
 FRTR 2580Topics in French and Francophone Culture
 Race in the US, France, and the Francophone World
Website  18993 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 15Bremen DonovanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmFrench House 100
German
 GERM 2010Intermediate German
10508 001Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 18Cora SchenbergMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmMonroe Hall 114
10510 002Lecture (3 Units)Open10 / 18Kathryn SchroederMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 GERM 2020Intermediate German
13023 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 18Stefanie ParkerMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amMonroe Hall 114
Greek
 GREE 2010Intermediate Greek I
10521 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 20Inger Neeltje Irene KuinMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 101
Global Studies-Environments and Sustainability
 GSVS 2050Sustainable Energy Systems
Syllabus  12789 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 61 / 75 (168 / 195)James GrovesTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNewcomb Hall Theatre
 GSVS 2150Global Sustainability
 Please enroll in cross-listed ARCH 2150 if GSVS 2150 is full. It's the same course.
Website  12739 001Lecture (3 Units)Open39 / 40 (181 / 200)Phoebe Crisman+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 101
Hebrew
 HEBR 2010Intermediate Modern Hebrew
11708 001Lecture (4 Units)Open14 / 15Zvi GilboaMoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
 HEBR 2410Intermediate Biblical Hebrew I
13467 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 15 (2 / 15)Gregory GoeringMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 211
History-African History
 HIAF 2001Early African History
Website  18300 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 57 / 60James La FleurTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 211
18301 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Chloe PorcheFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 485
18302 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Chloe PorcheFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 485
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 2031Modern China
11751 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 179 / 180Bradly ReedMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amWilson Hall 301
11754 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Hao ChenTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 HIEA 2072Modern Japanese Culture and Politics
18515 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 53 / 60Robert StolzMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 211
18516 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Wu QuWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 142
18517 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Wu QuWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 142
18518 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Wu QuWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 142
History-European History
 HIEU 2004Nationalism in Europe
13819 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 57 / 60Kyrill KunakhovichMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 211
18285 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Isabel BielatWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmBryan Hall 328
18287 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Isabel BielatWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 HIEU 2031Ancient Greece
10529 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 102 / 120Jon LendonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmGilmer Hall 390
12069 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Thomas DavidsonTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmDrama Education Bldg 206
12070 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Thomas DavidsonTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
12071 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Thomas DavidsonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 141
12072 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Joshua MacKayFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 241
12073 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Joshua MacKayFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 241
12074 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Joshua MacKayFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 241
 HIEU 2061The Birth of Europe
12691 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 43 / 45Paul KershawMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 104
12693 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15Nadav ZadokyaWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmBryan Hall 203
13906 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15Nadav ZadokyaWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmBryan Hall 203
 HIEU 2071Early Modern Europe and the World
13146 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60Erin LambertMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMaury Hall 115
 HIEU 2111England, Britain, Empire, 1500-1800
12694 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 58 / 60Paul HallidayMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 211
12696 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Matthew GraceWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
12697 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Matthew GraceFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 303
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 2003Economic History of the Islamic World
 Merchants, Marketplaces, and the Making of the Muslim World
19013 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60Fahad BisharaMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amDell 1 105
19015 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Robyn MorseTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
Hindi
 HIND 2010Intermediate Hindi
10531 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 7 / 15Abdul NasirMoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 191
History-South Asian History
 HISA 2001History and Civilization of Classical India
20823 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 25Spencer LeonardMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 211
 HISA 2003History of Modern India
18308 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 60Neeti NairMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 211
18309 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Thirumalai AchintyaWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmMechanical Engineering 305
18310 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Thirumalai AchintyaWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmMechanical Engineering 305
18311 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Thirumalai AchintyaWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmMechanical Engineering 305
History-General History
 HIST 2214The Cold War
18273 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 171 / 180William HitchcockMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMinor Hall 125
18274 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Audrius RickusTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmBrooks Hall 103
18276 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Justin WinokurTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
18277 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Audrius RickusFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 309
18278 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Audrius RickusFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 309
20049 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Elena SymmesFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 242
History-United States History
 HIUS 2001American History to 1865
10533 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 58 / 60Christa DierksheideMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 211
10535 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Noah BeisselTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 HIUS 2061American Economic History
12830 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 228 / 240 (228 / 240)Mark ThomasMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 101
Interdisciplinary Studies
 INST 2500Interdisciplinary Studies International Residential College
 Global Challlenges: Where Do We Stand?
21001 001SEM (1 Units)Open13 / 16Phoebe CrismanTu 6:30pm - 7:30pmContact Department
 INST 2550Interdisciplinary Studies Hereford College
 Mindfulness and Nature
20328 001Lecture (1 - 3 Units)Open6 / 10Geoffrey CoxTBATBA
 Garden Party
12622 002Lecture (1 Units)Open4 / 10Michelle MaggioreTBATBA
 Hereford College Residential Roots
14430 004Lecture (1 Units)Open11 / 60Christian Steinmetz+2Fr 4:00pm - 5:15pmContact Department
 INST 2570Interdisciplinary Studies Brown College
 Community and Culture
21062 002SEM (1 Units)Open23 / 40John CasteenTBATBA
 INST 2993Brown College Independent Study
13748 001IND (1 Units)Open0 / 30Michael WellmonTBATBA
Italian
 ITAL 2010Intermediate Italian I
10541 001Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 18Sarah AnnunziatoMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 115
10542 002Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 18Hiromi KanedaMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 242
10543 004Lecture (3 Units)Open16 / 18Hiromi KanedaMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 242
Japanese
 JAPN 2010Second-Year Japanese
13849 001Lecture (4 Units)Open13 / 16Tomomi SatoMoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
10548 002Lecture (4 Units)Open13 / 16Tomomi SatoMoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
10549 003Lecture (4 Units)Open15 / 16Takuya ItoMoTuWeThFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 JAPN 2100Cultural Conversation in Japanese
14308 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 14Tomomi SatoMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
Maya K'iche
 KICH 2010Intermediate Maya K'iche' I
12767 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 5Allison BigelowTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall G043
Kinesiology
 KINE 2410Group Exercise Instruction
15006 1Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 21Erica Perkins+1TuTh 9:30am - 10:45amAquatic & Fitness Ctr 201
 KINE 2850Medical Terminology
15034 1Lecture (1 Units)Open82 / 100Natalie KuppermanTBATBA
15062 2Lecture (1 Units)Open40 / 50Natalie KuppermanTBATBA
15123 3Lecture (1 Units)Open90 / 100Natalie KuppermanTBATBA
Latin
 LATI 2010Intermediate Latin I
10559 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 20Peter MoenchMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 101
10558 002Lecture (3 Units)Open18 / 20Erica KrauseMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmCocke Hall 101
10560 003Lecture (3 Units)Open18 / 20Michael FonsMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 LATI 2020Intermediate Latin II
10562 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 20Inger Neeltje Irene KuinMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 115
General Linguistics
 LNGS 2240Southern American English
19415 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 30 (28 / 30)Mark ElsonMoWe 8:30am - 9:45amNew Cabell Hall 338
Leadership and Public Policy - Leadership
 LPPL 2100The Resilient Student: Transition, Thriving, and Leadership
17091 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 97 / 99Timothy DavisMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 325
17097 105Discussion (0 Units)Open11 / 12Mary LuzarTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMemorial Gymnasium 213
17099 107Discussion (0 Units)Open14 / 15Everette FortnerTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 042
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
 MAE 2020Introduction to Mechanical Engineering
19719 001Lecture (2 Units)Open 81 / 100Shawn RussellTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 MAE 2030Introduction to Aerospace Engineering
19720 001Lecture (2 Units)Open59 / 60Robert RockwellTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMechanical Engr Bldg 341
 MAE 2040Computer Aided Design
19723 003WKS (1 Units)Open27 / 30Shawn RussellTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmMechanical Engr Bldg 215
19724 004WKS (1 Units)Open29 / 30Shawn RussellMo 3:30pm - 5:00pmMechanical Engr Bldg 215
19725 005WKS (1 Units)Open26 / 30Shawn RussellWe 5:00pm - 6:30pmMechanical Engr Bldg 215
 MAE 2300Statics
15469 001Lecture (3 Units)Open58 / 74 (80 / 109)Baoxing XuMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amMechanical Engr Bldg 205
 MAE 2320Dynamics
17012 001Lecture (3 Units)Open23 / 30Keivan EsfarjaniTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 341
Mathematics
 MATH 2310Calculus III
10601 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 39 / 40Gennady UraltsevTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall 102
10604 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 39 / 40Jun ParkWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmDell 2 103
10602 200Lecture (4 Units)Open 30 / 40Wei-Lun TsaiMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmClark Hall 102
10605 201Discussion (0 Units)Open 30 / 40Eleftherios ChatzitheodoridisTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 389
11972 300Lecture (4 Units)Open 35 / 40Wei-Lun TsaiMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMonroe Hall 111
11973 301Discussion (0 Units)Open 35 / 40Eleftherios ChatzitheodoridisTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 389
12210 500Lecture (4 Units)Open 34 / 40Gennady UraltsevTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 102
12211 501Discussion (0 Units)Open 34 / 40David Chasteen-BoydMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmMaury Hall 104
13273 600Lecture (4 Units)Open 37 / 40Thomas MarkMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amClark Hall 102
13274 601Discussion (0 Units)Open 37 / 40Shengkuan YanTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmMonroe Hall 116
 MATH 2315Advanced Calculus and Linear Algebra I
11974 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 23 / 40Thomas KoberdaTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 323
13811 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 23 / 40Landon BucklandMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmClark Hall G004
Media Studies
 MDST 2000Introduction to Media Studies
10623 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 227 / 280Bruce WilliamsTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmWilson Hall 402
12673 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Tanner GreeneMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmWilson Hall 238
10632 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Tanner GreeneMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmWilson Hall 238
10627 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Jose VillegasWe 10:00am - 10:50amWilson Hall 238
10630 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Sam NolanFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 168
12675 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Sam NolanFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 211
 MDST 2305Podcasting, Radio and Sound Production
18525 001Laboratory (3 Units)Permission 10 / 15Elliot MajerczykWe 5:30pm - 8:00pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 MDST 2508Topics in Media Practice
 The Art of the Video Essay
Website  20516 002SEM (3 Units)Open14 / 15Lori MorimotoTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 068
 No experience with video editing is needed to enroll in this course. See the website (link on the left) for more information!
 Introduction to Filmmaking
19679 003SEM (3 Units)Open 19 / 20Mamadou DiaTh 5:00pm - 7:30pmBryan Hall 328
 MDST 2559New Course in Media Studies
 Writing Film Criticism for Popular Consumption
20798 1SEM (3 Units)Open 15 / 18Patrick CribbenMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 MDST 2700News Writing
11547 001SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 16 (13 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
Military Science
 MISC 2010Leadership & Decision Making
17434 001Lecture (2 Units)Permission8 / 29Brenden Shannon+3We 3:00pm - 4:50pmAstronomy Bldg 117
17435 002Lecture (2 Units)Permission8 / 29Brenden Shannon+3Th 1:00pm - 2:50pmAstronomy Bldg 117
17445 003Lecture (2 Units)Permission0 / 5Brenden Shannon+3TBATBA
 MISC 2015Intermediate Applied Military Leadership
17429 001Laboratory (1 Units)Permission16 / 29Brenden Shannon+3Tu 4:00pm - 6:00pmTBA
17442 002Laboratory (1 Units)Permission0 / 5Brenden Shannon+3TBATBA
Materials Science and Engineering
 MSE 2090Introduction to Materials Science
15484 001Lecture (3 Units)Open70 / 72Prasanna BalachandranTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 341
15483 002Lecture (3 Units)Open71 / 80James BurnsTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amThornton Hall E303
 MSE 2101Materials Science Investigations: Properties
16861 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open4 / 6Jerrold FloroTu 10:00am - 12:00pmWilsdorf Hall 103
16862 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open5 / 6Jerrold FloroTu 1:00pm - 3:00pmWilsdorf Hall 103
16865 105Laboratory (0 Units)Open1 / 6Jerrold FloroTh 1:00pm - 3:00pmWilsdorf Hall 103
 MSE 2500Special Topics in Materials Science and Engineering
 Science of Cooking: Modern Cuisine and Soft Matter
17034 001Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 25David GreenTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmJesser Hall 171
Music-Marching Band
 MUBD 2610Marching Band I
10634 001Lecture (2 Units)Open80 / 150Andrew KochTuThFr 6:00pm - 8:15pmTBA
 MUBD 2620Marching Band II
10635 001Lecture (2 Units)Open46 / 100Andrew KochTuThFr 6:00pm - 8:15pmTBA
 MUBD 2630Marching Band III
10636 001Lecture (2 Units)Open76 / 100Elliott TackittTuThFr 6:00pm - 8:15pmTBA
 MUBD 2640Marching Band IV
10637 001Lecture (2 Units)Open54 / 55Elliott TackittTuThFr 6:00pm - 8:15pmTBA
Music-Private Performance Instruction
 MUPF 2110Performance (Voice)
13704 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission 0 / 10Brenda PattersonTBATBA
13705 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Pamela BeasleyTBATBA
13706 003IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Christian OwensTBATBA
11823 005IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Patricia O'BrienTBATBA
 MUPF 2111Performance (Voice)
11824 001IND (1 Units)Permission4 / 10Pamela BeasleyTBATBA
11825 002IND (1 Units)Permission 6 / 10Brenda PattersonTBATBA
11826 003IND (1 Units)Permission4 / 10Christian OwensTBATBA
11827 005IND (1 Units)Permission3 / 10Patricia O'BrienTBATBA
 MUPF 2120Performance (Piano)
12378 002IND (0.5 - 1 Units)Permission1 / 10Kelly GrossTBATBA
11828 004IND (0.5 - 1 Units)Permission0 / 10John MayhoodTBATBA
11829 005IND (0.5 - 1 Units)Permission3 / 10Barbara MooreTBATBA
11830 006IND (0.5 - 1 Units)Permission0 / 10John DearthTBATBA
 MUPF 2121Performance (Piano)
12379 002IND (1 Units)Permission3 / 10Kelly GrossTBATBA
11831 004IND (1 Units)Permission7 / 10John MayhoodTBATBA
11832 005IND (1 Units)Permission6 / 10Barbara MooreTBATBA
11833 006IND (1 Units)Permission1 / 15John DearthTBATBA
 MUPF 2131Performance (Organ, Harpsichord)
11834 001IND (1 Units)Permission2 / 10Barbara MooreTBATBA
 MUPF 2140Performance (Strings)
10916 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission 0 / 10Ayn BalijaTBATBA
10917 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Jeannette JangTBATBA
10918 003IND (0.5 Units)Permission1 / 10Peter SpaarTBATBA
11134 005IND (0.5 Units)Permission 0 / 10Adam CarterTBATBA
 MUPF 2141Performance (Strings)
11835 001IND (1 Units)Permission 5 / 10Ayn BalijaTBATBA
11837 003IND (1 Units)Permission3 / 10David SaritiTBATBA
11838 004IND (1 Units)Permission4 / 10Jeannette JangTBATBA
11839 005IND (1 Units)Permission6 / 10Peter SpaarTBATBA
 MUPF 2150Performance (Woodwinds)
10665 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission3 / 10Kelly PeralTBATBA
10666 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission 0 / 10Elizabeth RobertsTBATBA
10664 003IND (0.5 Units)Permission 4 / 10Kelly SulickTBATBA
10667 004IND (0.5 Units)Permission3 / 10Jiyeon ChoiTBATBA
13598 005IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Jeffrey DeckerTBATBA
 MUPF 2151Performance (Woodwinds)
13599 002IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 10Jeffrey DeckerTBATBA
11840 003IND (1 Units)Permission 4 / 10Elizabeth RobertsTBATBA
11841 004IND (1 Units)Permission3 / 10Jiyeon ChoiTBATBA
11842 005IND (1 Units)Permission 4 / 10Kelly SulickTBATBA
13000 006IND (1 Units)Permission3 / 10Kelly PeralTBATBA
 MUPF 2160Performance (Brass)
13585 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Nathaniel LeeTBATBA
13588 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10John NyeTBATBA
13749 003IND (0.5 Units)Permission1 / 30John DearthTBATBA
10668 004IND (0.5 Units)Permission1 / 10Cody HalquistTBATBA
 MUPF 2161Performance (Brass)
13586 001IND (1 Units)Permission2 / 10Cody HalquistTBATBA
11843 002IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 10Nathaniel LeeTBATBA
13587 003IND (1 Units)Permission0 / 10John NyeTBATBA
13750 004IND (1 Units)Permission1 / 30John DearthTBATBA
 MUPF 2170Performance (Percussion)
13458 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 15I-Jen FangTBATBA
13056 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission1 / 15Robert JospeTBATBA
 MUPF 2171Performance (Percussion)
13029 001IND (1 Units)Permission1 / 10I-Jen FangTBATBA
11844 002IND (1 Units)Permission2 / 10Robert JospeTBATBA
 MUPF 2180Performance (Guitar)
11845 002IND (0.5 Units)Permission8 / 10Michael RosenskyTBATBA
 MUPF 2210Performance (Harp)
12779 001IND (0.5 Units)Permission0 / 10Anastasia JellisonTBATBA
 MUPF 2211Performance (Harp)
12520 001IND (1 Units)Permission3 / 10Anastasia JellisonTBATBA
Music
 MUSI 2307Play Guitar
14593 001SEM (2 Units)Permission20 / 25Michael RosenskyMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 2340Learn to Groove
13413 001Lecture (2 Units)Permission19 / 20Robert JospeMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amContact Department
 MUSI 2342Learn to Groove Intermediate
13415 001Lecture (2 Units)Permission16 / 20Robert JospeMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmContact Department
 MUSI 2350Technosonics: Digital Music and Sound Art Composition
14269 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 218 / 220Luke DahlMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMcLeod Hall 1020
14270 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Matias Vilaplana StarkMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
14272 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Matias Vilaplana StarkMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
14276 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Corey HarrisWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMechanical Engr Bldg 213
14277 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Corey HarrisWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmMechanical Engr Bldg 213
14278 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Rachel GibsonFr 9:00am - 9:50amMechanical Engr Bldg 214
14279 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Rachel GibsonFr 10:00am - 10:50amMechanical Engr Bldg 214
14283 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Siavash MohebbiFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
Naval Science
 NASC 2100Leadership and Management
17452 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission18 / 30Patrick FunkTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMaury Hall 113
Nursing Core
 NUCO 2210Foundations of Nursing CARE
17230 003SEM (3 Units)Open 29 / 30Jeongok LoganMoWe 10:45am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1120
 NUCO 2330Health Assessment
17196 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 14 / 16Tanya ThomasTu 10:15am - 12:15pmTBA
Nursing Interprofessional
 NUIP 2060Human Physiology and Anatomy I
17186 001Lecture (4 Units)Open74 / 75Christine ConnellyMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
17189 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open23 / 25Christine ConnellyTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmClinic Simulation Learning Ctr
 NUIP 2080Microbiology for Health Sciences
17192 001Lecture (3 Units)Open63 / 64Christine ConnellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
 NUIP 2210Foundations of Mindfulness Practice
17265 001Laboratory (1 Units)Open 9 / 20Samuel GreenTh 3:30pm - 5:20pmMcLeod Hall 2010 - Science Ctr
 NUIP 2240Growth and Development Across the Lifespan
17155 001Lecture (3 Units)Open96 / 99Virginia LeBaronMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 325
Persian
 PERS 2010Intermediate Persian
18904 001Lecture (4 Units)Open11 / 15Mahshad MohitMoTuWeThFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
Philosophy
 PHIL 2060Philosophical Problems in Law
18919 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 56 / 60Nate AdamsMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMonroe Hall 124
18921 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Sanaa AbrahamsWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 101
 PHIL 2110History of Philosophy: Ancient and Medieval
10694 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 43 / 60Jorge SecadaMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 104
10695 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
10696 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 PHIL 2420Introduction to Symbolic Logic
18923 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 107 / 120Ross CameronTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amWilson Hall 301
18924 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 39 / 40Kirra HydeTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 489
18925 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 38 / 40Kirra HydeTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 489
18926 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 30 / 40Kirra HydeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 PHIL 2500Survey on a Philosophical Topic
 Contemporary Peruvian Culture
13967 003Lecture (3 Units)Permission 0 / 3 (10 / 25)Jorge SecadaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 Minds and Machines
12738 200Lecture (3 Units)Open 102 / 120Zachary IrvingTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmMinor Hall 125
 Minds and Machines
18966 201Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Dakota JonesFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 287
 Minds and Machines
18967 202Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Dakota JonesFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 287
 Minds and Machines
18970 205Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Nikolina CeticFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 PHIL 2660Philosophy of Religion
11947 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 59 / 60Trenton MerricksTuTh 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 115
11987 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Zachary VeroneauTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
Physics
 PHYS 2010Principles of Physics 1 for Pre-Health Students
Website  10703 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 193 / 200E DukesTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amPhysics Bldg 203
10704 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 139 / 180Hung PhamTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmPhysics Bldg 203
 Asynchronous online section of PHYS 2010 (note that exams will be taken in person)
Website  20235 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 47 / 50Olivier PfisterTBATBA
 Instructor's email: opfister@virginia.edu. Class email: phys2010_online@collab.its.virginia.edu
 PHYS 2415Introductory Physics 2 for Engineers
10706 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 54 / 180Utpal ChatterjeeMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amPhysics Bldg 203
10968 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 153 / 180Dmytro PesinMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amPhysics Bldg 203
 PHYS 2620Modern Physics
Syllabus  12281 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 67 / 100Robert GroupMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmPhysics Bldg 204
12282 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 38 / 50Robert GroupWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmChemistry Bldg 206
12283 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 29 / 50Robert GroupTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmMcLeod Hall 1004
 PHYS 2630Elementary Laboratory I
Syllabus  10705 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 30 / 40Rick MarshallFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmPhysics Bldg 205
11882 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open 6 / 8Albert Bryant+1We 2:00pm - 5:50pmPhysics Bldg 216
Politics-Departmental Seminar
 PLAD 2500Special Topics in Politics
 Politics, Poverty, and Health
18343 001SEM (3 Units)Open29 / 30Carol MershonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 132
Urban and Environmental Planning
 PLAN 2110Digital Visualization for Planners
10026 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 21 / 26Michael LuegeringFr 10:15am - 12:05pmCampbell Hall 105
 Michael LuegeringWe 11:00am - 12:50pmCampbell Hall 105
Politics-American Politics
 PLAP 2250American Political Tradition
12954 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Danielle CharetteMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 056
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 2030International Relations of East Asia
20360 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Ruixing CaoWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 242
Polish
 POL 2210Intermediate Polish Language
13164 001Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 10Dariusz TolczykTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmPavilion V 109
Portuguese
 PORT 2050Intensive Portuguese for Speakers of Spanish and other Romance Languages
14332 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 13 / 18Lilian FeitosaMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 244
Political Philosophy, Policy, and Law
 PPL 2010Morality, Law and the State
13306 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 26 / 30Colin BirdTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCocke Hall 115
Psychology
 PSYC 2005Research Methods and Data Analysis I
13248 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 176 / 180Jason ClarkTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmPhysics Bldg 203
 PSYC 2150Introduction to Cognition
13984 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 341 / 350Daniel WillinghamTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
 PSYC 2200A Survey of the Neural Basis of Behavior
13252 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 281 / 350Erin ClaboughTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNewcomb Hall Theatre
 PSYC 2410Abnormal Psychology
10762 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 361 / 365Robert EmeryTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMcLeod Hall 1020
 PSYC 2700Introduction to Child Psychology
11519 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 336 / 350Angeline LillardTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNewcomb Hall Theatre
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2100Buddhism
19817 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 239 / 240Sonam KachruMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 101
19818 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Scott MeyersFr 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 142
 RELB 2900Buddhist Meditation Traditions
18718 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 53 / 60Erik BraunTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmOlsson Hall 011
18720 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Christopher BrughTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 142
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 2245Global Christianity
12727 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 58 / 60James HenryTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 211
 RELC 2360Elements of Christian Thought
12426 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 81 / 180Paul JonesTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 101
12428 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Rebekah LatourWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 242
13420 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Addison WilnerFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
13421 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Addison WilnerFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
13422 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Addison WilnerFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 2559New Course in Religious Studies
 Ballots, Bullets, Bibles: On Black Liberation
20534 002Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 15Kai ParkerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 441
 Signs of the Times: Religion, Media, and Democracy
18760 100Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 15Nichole FloresMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 211
 RELG 2820Jerusalem
18765 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 25Jessica AndrussTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 2410Intermediate Biblical Hebrew I
10947 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 15 (2 / 15)Gregory GoeringMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 211
Russian
 RUSS 2010Second-Year Russian
10789 001Lecture (4 Units)Open15 / 20Madelyn StuartTu 12:30pm - 1:20pmGibson Hall 142
10788 002Lecture (4 Units)Open10 / 20Madelyn StuartTu 3:30pm - 4:20pmGibson Hall 142
10790 100Discussion (0 Units)Open9 / 20Anna GomboevaMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 368
11568 101Discussion (0 Units)Open16 / 20Aaron ThompsonMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2370Fairy Tales
21022 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 24Katia DianinaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 268
 RUTR 2460Introduction to Russian Culture and Civilization
13630 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 27 / 35Edith ClowesMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNau Hall 211
 RUTR 2740Tolstoy in Translation
13166 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 40David HermanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
South Asian Studies
 SAST 2050Classics of Indian Literature
14317 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 31 / 35Richard CohenTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amWilson Hall 238
 This course fulfills the Non-Western Requirement. Based on the amount of writing for this course, I will sign a Second Writing Requirement form at the successful completion of the course.
Sociology
 SOC 2052Sociology of the Family
10812 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Lana ParkFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
10811 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Lana ParkFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
 SOC 2056The Sociology of Culture
14142 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 57 / 60Fiona GreenlandMoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmContact Department
18296 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Julia SteinFr 9:00am - 9:50amWeb-Based Course
18297 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Julia SteinFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmWeb-Based Course
 SOC 2280Medical Sociology
14304 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60Natalie AvilesTuTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmMonroe Hall 130
14305 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Olya FeldbergFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 191
 SOC 2320Gender and Society
14121 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60Elissa ZenoMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 211
14122 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Nia BakerTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
 SOC 2470American Society and Popular Culture
20502 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Michael KriegerFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 SOC 2559New Course in Sociology
 Sociology Through Science Fiction
18495 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 33 / 35Isaac ReedTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 032
Spanish
 SPAN 2010Intermediate Spanish
10830 003Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 18Germain BadangMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 113
11934 007Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 18Germain BadangMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
12079 009Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 18Kate NeffMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amKerchof Hall 317
10835 011Lecture (3 Units)Open17 / 18Sara ParkMoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 211
12130 021Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 18Karina BaptistaTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 283
 SPAN 2020Advanced Intermediate Spanish
12081 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 18Gabriela Dongo ArevaloMoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
11017 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 18Gabriela Dongo ArevaloMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 110
11021 007Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Laura Aguilar GarciaMoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmKerchof Hall 317
11028 012Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 18David Florez-MurilloTuTh 6:30pm - 7:45pmShannon House 109
11731 013Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Laura Aguilar GarciaMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmKerchof Hall 317
12178 018Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Zaida Villanueva GarciaMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 342
13092 020Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 18Adam CohnMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amWilson Hall 244
13093 021Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Jennifer BarlowMoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
12180 023Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 18Jennifer BarlowMoWeFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
14198 024Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Gabriela Dongo ArevaloMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
20457 027Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Adam CohnMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 183
Statistics
 STAT 2020Statistics for Biologists
12306 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 117 / 120Maria FerraraTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGilmer Hall 390
12307 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 89 / 90Maria FerraraTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmChemistry Bldg 217
12308 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open 88 / 90Maria FerraraTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmChemistry Bldg 217
 STAT 2120Introduction to Statistical Analysis
10852 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 161 / 170Richard RossMoWe 8:00am - 8:50amMaury Hall 209
11896 003Lecture (4 Units)Open 167 / 170Richard RossMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 402
10856 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open 86 / 90Richard RossTuTh 10:00am - 10:50amWeb-Based Course
10858 105Laboratory (0 Units)Open 85 / 90Richard RossTuTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmWeb-Based Course
Science, Technology, and Society
 STS 2050Introduction to Sustainable Energy Systems
Syllabus  18859 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 107 / 120 (168 / 195)James GrovesTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNewcomb Hall Theatre
 STS 2993Independent Study: Technology and Society
 Motorsport Technology, Diffusion, and How Funded
16382 001IND (1 - 3 Units)Permission 7 / 30Peter WestinFr 3:00pm - 4:00pmThornton Hall D222
Swahili
 SWAH 2010Intermediate Swahili I
12335 001SEM (3 Units)Open11 / 15Anne RotichMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
Systems & Information Engineering
 SYS 2001Systems Engineering Concepts
15490 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 52 / 70Reid BaileyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmOlsson Hall 011
Turkish
 TURK 2010Intermediate Turkish I
20180 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 10StaffMoWeFr 1:45pm - 2:35pmWeb-Based Course
University Studies
 UNST 2500Navigating University Life
 Social Justice Engagement & Education
18996 001Lecture (1 Units)Permission 6 / 30Jannatul Pramanik+1Fr 2:00pm - 3:30pmMonroe Hall 124
 UNST 2810Introduction to Academic Research
21025 002SEM (1 Units)Permission11 / 12Melissa HeyTh 9:30am - 10:20amRidley Hall 125
21026 003SEM (1 Units)Permission11 / 12Peter MoenchWe 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
21219 004SEM (1 Units)Permission8 / 12Melissa HeyFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 UNST 2820Internship for Credit
17456 001SEM (1 Units)Permission17 / 25Deborah RexrodeWe 4:00pm - 5:15pmMonroe Hall 118
17457 002SEM (1 Units)Permission 24 / 25J SederFr 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 389
20679 003SEM (1 Units)Permission7 / 25J SederTu 4:00pm - 5:15pmWeb-Based Course
Urdu
 URDU 2010Intermediate Urdu
12402 001Lecture (4 Units)Open6 / 10Griffith ChausseeMoTuWeThFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 038
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 2100Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies
20486 200Lecture (3 Units)Open 119 / 120Matthew ChinTuTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
20488 202Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20John ModicaFr 8:30am - 9:20amNew Cabell Hall 383
 WGS 2559New Course in Women, Gender & Sexuality
 Race & Power in Gender & Sexuality
19455 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 58 / 60Domale KeysMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amWilson Hall 325
 Race & Power in Gender & Sexuality
20386 102Discussion (0 Units)Open19 / 20Lily van DiepenWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 Race & Power in Gender & Sexuality
20387 103Discussion (0 Units)Open18 / 20Lily van DiepenWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287