UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Living Systems Requirement - Fall 2021
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available as EarJellies Earplugs at earjellies.com! -- Lou
 
A liberal education should develop a knowledge of principals of how living systems work and interact with the environment. Human health, environmental impacts on ecosystems, emerging viruses, and human behavior are examples of topics that impact all students and require an understanding of living systems in order to make educated personal and societal assessments and decisions. Courses in this category introduce students to basic concepts in the natural and social sciences and help them relate this knowledge to their lives as citizens and contemporary problems.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010Introduction to Anthropology
10276 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (65 / 199) 177 / 179Richard HandlerMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amNewcomb Hall Theatre
12716 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Heather Roberson GastonTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
12717 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Nazli AzergunWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
12718 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Nazli AzergunWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
12720 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 19 / 20Colleen WinkelmanFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
14096 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 19 / 20Colleen WinkelmanFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
14097 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Heather Roberson GastonFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
18536 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Nazli AzergunWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
18537 111Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 19 / 20Heather Roberson GastonFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
18538 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Colleen WinkelmanWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
14560 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (15 / 199) 113 / 118Armik MirzayanMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 301
14561 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Abbi TraasethMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
14562 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 18 / 20Abbi TraasethFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
14563 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20Abbi TraasethMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
14564 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Abbi TraasethFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
14565 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Abbi TraasethFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
14566 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Abbi TraasethFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
 ANTH 4420Theories of Language
14105 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 12 / 20 (12 / 20)Mark SicoliWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmBrooks Hall 103
Biology
 BIOL 1040The DNA Revolution in Science and Society
14150 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 198 / 198Douglas TaylorTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 101
 BIOL 2100Introduction to Biology with Laboratory: Cell Biology & Genetics
10953 001Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 371 / 413David KittlesenFr 3:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg 402
 David KittlesenFr 3:00pm - 5:00pmMcLeod Hall 1020
 David KittlesenMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amChemistry Bldg 402
 Please note that the Friday 3-5pm sessions are for the exams and required only on those days. Students will be assigned to one of the two rooms on a rotating basis. The exam schedule will be published with the syllabus shortly before the start of classes.
10308 002Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (13 / 199) 367 / 409David KittlesenFr 3:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
 David KittlesenFr 3:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
 David KittlesenMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Please note that the Friday 3-5pm sessions are for the exams and required only on those days. Students will be assigned to one of the two rooms on a rotating basis. The exam schedule will be published with the syllabus shortly before the start of classes.
12144 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 25 / 26David KittlesenMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12145 103Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12146 104Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12147 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenMo 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12148 106Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenMo 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12294 107Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenMo 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12149 108Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenTu 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12150 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenTu 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12295 110Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26David KittlesenTu 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12151 111Laboratory (0 Units)Open 24 / 26David KittlesenTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12152 112Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 25 / 26David KittlesenTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12153 113Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12154 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenTu 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12304 115Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 24 / 26David KittlesenTu 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12305 116Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 18 / 26David KittlesenTu 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12155 117Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 20 / 26David KittlesenWe 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12303 118Laboratory (0 Units)Open 12 / 26David KittlesenWe 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12302 119Laboratory (0 Units)Open 14 / 26David KittlesenWe 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12156 120Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12157 121Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12301 122Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12158 123Laboratory (0 Units)Open 25 / 26David KittlesenWe 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12300 124Laboratory (0 Units)Open 21 / 26David KittlesenWe 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12299 125Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 20 / 26David KittlesenWe 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12159 126Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenTh 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12298 127Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 21 / 26David KittlesenTh 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12297 128Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 14 / 26David KittlesenTh 10:00am - 12:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12160 129Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12161 130Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 24 / 26David KittlesenTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12296 131Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 26 / 26David KittlesenTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
12162 132Laboratory (0 Units)Open 18 / 26David KittlesenTh 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 324
12163 133Laboratory (0 Units)Open 10 / 26David KittlesenTh 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 326
12164 134Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 8 / 26David KittlesenTh 5:30pm - 8:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 328
 BIOL 3000Cell Biology
11546 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 447 / 448Mike WormingtonWe 4:00pm - 6:00pmChemistry Bldg 402
 Mike WormingtonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amChemistry Bldg 402
 Syllabus will be posted when course instruction mode has been finalized.
 BIOL 3010Genetics and Molecular Biology
10309 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (12 / 199) 270 / 386David ParichyMo 7:15pm - 9:30pmChemistry Bldg 402
 David ParichyMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmMcLeod Hall 1020
 BIOL 3050Introduction to Neurobiology
10310 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 200 / 245Barry CondronTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMaury Hall 209
 BIOL 3410Human Anatomy and Physiology I
12028 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (80 / 199) 329 / 349StaffTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmChemistry Bldg 402
12029 101Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmTBA
12030 102Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
12031 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 19 / 20StaffWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
12032 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 11 / 20StaffTh 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
12033 105Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12036 108Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
12037 109Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
12058 110Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 19 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
12193 111Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 248
12194 113Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 19 / 20StaffMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12195 114Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12196 115Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 18 / 20StaffTu 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12197 116Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 18 / 20StaffTu 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12200 117Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12201 118Laboratory (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 2:00pm - 5:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12202 119Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 19 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12346 121Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 13 / 20StaffTh 9:00am - 12:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
12347 122Laboratory (0 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 13 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 9:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 246
 BIOL 3450Biodiversity and Conservation
12444 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (70 / 199) 95 / 96Jessamyn MansonMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 325
 BIOL 4012Evolution and Ecology of Infectious Diseases
Website  19814 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 40 / 40Amanda GibsonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMaury Hall 115
 BIOL 4070Developmental Biology Laboratory
10864 001Laboratory (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Raymond KellerWe 2:00pm - 3:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 426
 Raymond KellerMo 1:00pm - 4:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 426
10865 002Laboratory (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Raymond KellerTh 2:00pm - 3:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 426
 Raymond KellerTu 1:00pm - 4:00pmChemistry Bldg Room 426
 BIOL 4135Biology of Aging
14293 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 30 / 30Deborah RoachTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmChemistry Bldg 306
 BIOL 4150Evolution of Sex
18987 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 25) 40 / 40Robert CoxTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDell 1 105
 BIOL 4250Human Genetics
14152 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 40 / 40Robert GraingerTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 107
 BIOL 4270Animal Behavior Laboratory
18948 001Laboratory (3 Units)Closed 18 / 0Masashi KawasakiTh 1:00pm - 5:15pmChemistry Bldg Room 334
19765 002Laboratory (3 Units)Closed 18 / 0Masashi KawasakiFr 1:00pm - 5:15pmChemistry Bldg Room 334
 BIOL 4280The Genetic Basis of Behavior
19018 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 30Jay HirshTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmChemistry Bldg 306
 BIOL 4310Sensory Neurobiology
18949 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 40 / 40Ignacio ProvencioTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 107
 BIOL 4430Experimental Plant Biology Laboratory: Drugs & Infectious Diseases
12848 001Laboratory (3 Units)Permission 13 / 18Cristian DannaTu 1:00pm - 4:00pmTBA
 Cristian DannaMo 3:30pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg Room 334
 BIOL 4559New Course in Biology
 Neurodegenerative Diseases
19081 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 30 (23 / 30)George BloomTu 12:30pm - 3:30pmDell 2 100
 BIOL 4585Selected Topics in Biology
 Advances in Drug Discovery & Emerging Therapies
20282 001SEM (2 Units)Permission 3 / 12Mike WormingtonTBATBA
Chemistry
 CHEM 1500Chemistry for Health Sciences
 General, Organic & Biochem for Health Professsions
12189 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 35 / 40Jelena SamoninaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amChemistry Bldg 217
 CHEM 4410Biological Chemistry I
10336 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (24 / 199) 142 / 140Charles GrishamTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amGilmer Hall 390
 CHEM 4440Biochemistry for Pre-Health
17611 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (176 / 199) 150 / 150Jelena SamoninaTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
17612 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (176 / 199) 150 / 150Jelena SamoninaTh 6:30pm - 8:30pmTBA
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 1010Introduction to Environmental Sciences
10450 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 296 / 296Thomas SmithTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMaury Hall 209
 EVSC 2220Conservation Ecology: Biodiversity and Beyond
12391 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 86 / 155Manuel LerdauTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 301
 EVSC 3200Fundamentals of Ecology
10455 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 111 / 150Thomas SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmPINN Hall 1005
 EVSC 4100Management of Forest Ecosystems
20793 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 2 / 30 (2 / 30)Natasha RibeiroMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 383
20821 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 2 / 30 (2 / 30)StaffTu 2:00pm - 5:00pmDell 2 101
 EVSC 4230Marine Environments and Organisms
10469 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 40 / 45David SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClark Hall 101
 EVSC 4250Ecosystem Ecology
18526 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 33 / 40 (33 / 40)Michael PaceTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMonroe Hall 111
 EVSC 4270Soil Science
18528 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 13 / 25Aaron MillsMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amClark Hall 101
18529 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 13 / 25Aaron MillsMo 2:00pm - 5:00pmContact Department
Linguistics
 LING 3400Structure of English
13356 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 58 (36 / 60)Janay CrabtreeMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amChemistry Bldg 217
13357 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Eric DynarskiTh 8:00am - 8:50amTBA
13358 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Eric DynarskiWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
13359 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Eric DynarskiWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
Neuroscience
 NESC 4265Developmental Neurobiology
18978 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 30 / 30Xiaorong LiuMoWe 1:30pm - 2:45pmTBA
Psychology
 PSYC 1010Introductory Psychology
11680 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 346 / 347Christopher MazurekTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMcLeod Hall 1020
 PSYC 2150Introduction to Cognition
13984 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (22 / 199) 336 / 338Daniel WillinghamTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
 PSYC 2200A Survey of the Neural Basis of Behavior
13252 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 239 / 280Erin ClaboughTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNewcomb Hall Theatre
 PSYC 2600Introduction to Social Psychology
10759 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 348 / 348Christopher MazurekTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMcLeod Hall 1020
12568 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 348 / 348Adrienne WoodMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 402
 PSYC 2700Introduction to Child Psychology
11519 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 339 / 347Angeline LillardTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNewcomb Hall Theatre
 PSYC 3100Learning and the Neuroscience of Behavior
19746 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 34 / 48Cedric WilliamsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMechanical Engr Bldg 213
 PSYC 3160Cognitive Neuroscience
13250 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 76 / 97Nicole LongMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGilmer Hall 390
 PSYC 3210RM: Psychobiology Laboratory
12457 001Laboratory (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 24 / 24Erin ClaboughTh 9:00am - 11:30amChemistry Bldg 434
 PSYC 3240Animal Minds
13251 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 94 / 146Daniel MelizaMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 209
 PSYC 3400Personality Psychology
19049 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (51 / 199) 100 / 100Shigehiro OishiTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmTBA
 PSYC 3415Research Methods in Developmental Psychology
19747 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Vikram JaswalTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClinical Department Wing 2677
 PSYC 4155Autism: From Neurons to Neighborhoods
13260 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (54 / 199) 24 / 24Vikram JaswalMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDell 2 100
 PSYC 4200Neural Mechanisms of Behavior
11520 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 25David HillTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 PSYC 4250Brain Systems Involved in Memory
19050 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 24 / 23Cedric WilliamsTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDell 2 102
 PSYC 4310Cognitive Aging
19731 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 19 / 18Mariana GolinoTu 9:00am - 11:30amPhysics Bldg 218
 PSYC 4420RM: Brain Mapping with MRI
19748 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 18 / 18John Van HornTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDell 2 100
 PSYC 4607Uniquely Human Social Cognition
13387 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 19 / 19Tobias GrossmannMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmChemistry Bldg 306