UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Cultures & Societies of the World Requirement - Fall 2021
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available as EarJellies Earplugs at earjellies.com! -- Lou
 
A liberal education should introduce students to the wide variety of social systems, institutions, and cultures around the world. Courses in this category will expose students to the legal, political, religious and cultural systems of a broad range of societies and help students understand how beliefs, ideas, and practices are socially organized. Such courses should also help students understand connections between and among different societies.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 1010Introduction to African-American and African Studies I
10269 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 147 / 147Robert VinsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 301
10272 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
10273 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
10270 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 16 / 20StaffTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
10271 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffTu 8:00pm - 8:50pmTBA
10274 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
10275 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
12961 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20StaffTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
12962 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
12963 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
13018 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
 AAS 3710African Worlds through Life Stories
13195 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Lisa ShuttTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 027
American Studies
 AMST 3280Introduction to Native American Studies: (Mis)Representations
19003 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 15 / 41 (44 / 45)Kasey JerniganTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 323
Anthropology
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
12026 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (125 / 199) 119 / 119China ScherzMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 125
13323 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 20 / 20Liezl VergaraFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
13325 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanWe 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
13326 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
13327 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
13328 108Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (10 / 199) 19 / 20Liezl VergaraWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
13329 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (31 / 199) 20 / 20Liezl VergaraWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
 ANTH 2400Language and Culture
14448 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 119 / 119Lise DobrinTuTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmWilson Hall 301
19732 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Ryan MullerMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
19733 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Ryan MullerMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
19734 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Ryan MullerTu 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
20317 107Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 19 / 20Ryan MullerTu 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
20337 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ryan MullerTh 12:30am - 1:20amTBA
20390 110Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20Ryan MullerTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
 ANTH 2440Language and Cinema
13330 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (22 / 199) 116 / 117Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amWilson Hall 301
13331 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20Leah TedescoTh 8:00am - 8:50amTBA
13332 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Leah TedescoTh 9:30am - 10:20amTBA
13333 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Bania Sinai Garcia SanchezFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
13334 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 19 / 20Leah TedescoTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmTBA
13335 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Bania Sinai Garcia SanchezFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
13336 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 18 / 20Bania Sinai Garcia SanchezFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
 ANTH 3152Rainforests of Flesh / Peoples of Spirit
18561 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 25 / 29George MentoreMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amPhysics Bldg 205
 ANTH 3155Anthropology of Everyday American Life
18558 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 23 / 29Frederick DamonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amPhysics Bldg 218
 ANTH 3240The Anthropology of Food
14099 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (72 / 199) 60 / 60Kasey JerniganMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 211
14100 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (36 / 199) 20 / 20Caroline NoelFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
14101 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Caroline NoelFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
14102 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 20 / 20Caroline NoelFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
 ANTH 3280Introduction to Native American Studies: (Mis)Representations
18565 001SEM (3 Units)Open 29 / 44 (44 / 45)Kasey JerniganTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 ANTH 3390Pregnancy, Birthing and the Post-Partum
18562 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 30 / 30Gertrude FraserTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 3589Topics in Archaeology
 Pre-Columbian South America
18568 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 56Sonia AlconiniTuTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmMaury Hall 115
 Pre-Columbian South America
18569 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Sophia MarquesTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
 Pre-Columbian South America
18570 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Sophia MarquesTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
 Pre-Columbian South America
18571 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Sophia MarquesFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Healing
12721 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18China ScherzMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 Cultures of 2nd-Hand Clothing Circ & Consumption
12722 002SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Gertrude FraserMo 4:00pm - 6:30pmNew Cabell Hall 364
Arabic
 ARAB 3810Modern Arabic Fiction
12884 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 10 (0 / 14)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMonroe Hall 113
 ARAB 4010Advanced Arabic III
11506 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 10 (6 / 15)Mohammed SawaieMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmShea House 211
History of Art
 ARTH 2056Aegean Art and Archaeology
13291 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 36 / 48Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2861East Asian Art
18598 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 44 / 44Dorothy WongMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 4951University Museums Internship
11786 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 10 / 8 (12 / 13)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3350Introduction to Arab Women's Literature
12399 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 30 (16 / 30)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
American Sign Language
 ASL 3081History of the American Deaf Community
19816 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 26 (23 / 28)Christopher KrentzMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 ASL 3450Comparative Linguistics: ASL and English
13153 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 17 / 15Rhonda Jennings-areyMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
 ASL 4115Multiculturalism in the Deaf Community
11931 001SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 14StaffTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 241
Astronomy
 ASTR 3410Archaeo-Astronomy
11800 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 26Roger ChevalierMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amDell 2 103
Chinese
 CHIN 3020Pre-Advanced Chinese II
13813 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 11Ziyi GengMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amShea House 211
 CHIN 4010Advanced Chinese I
11919 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 142
12249 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 12 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 142
 CHIN 4559New Course in Chinese
 Professional Chinese with Community Engagement
17670 001SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 12Shu-Chen ChenTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 044
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3010Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature
13814 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 19 (17 / 20)Anne KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 CHTR 3840Writing Women in Modern China
17672 001SEM (3 Units)Open 27 / 28 (27 / 30)Charles LaughlinTu 4:00pm - 6:30pmNau Hall 211
East Asian Studies
 EAST 1010East Asian Canons and Cultures
13243 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 80 / 80Jack ChenMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmWilson Hall 301
13574 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jack ChenTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
13575 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Chris RoweTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
13576 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 18 / 20Chris RoweFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
17674 105Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Chris RoweFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
French
 FREN 3031Finding Your Voice in French
10495 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 14Rachel GeerMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 141
10497 002SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 8 / 14Spyridon SimotasTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 242
10494 003SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 14Elizabeth HallMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 242
10496 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 17 / 15Cheryl KruegerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
10498 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Ferial BoutaghouTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 141
10499 002SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 11 / 15Claire LyuMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 207
11967 003SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 13Gary FergusonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 211
11675 004SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 14Jennifer TsienTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 111
 FREN 3035Business French
13935 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18Lova RajaonarisoaTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmWeb-Based Course
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
 Great Books
12735 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Ari BlattTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClemons Library 320
 FREN 4585Advanced Topics in Cultural Studies
 The City of Paris: Stories of a Living Legend
12248 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Philippe RogerMoWe 3:30pm - 5:15pmFrench House 100
 FREN 4744The Occupation and After
17715 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 18 / 18Ari BlattTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClemons Library 320
 FREN 4811Francophone Literature of Africa
13938 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Kandioura DrameTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 142
 FREN 4838French Society and Civilization
 La France contemporaine
17716 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 18 / 18Janet HorneTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClemons Library 320
French in Translation
 FRTR 2580Topics in French and Francophone Culture
 Race in the US, France, and the Francophone World
Website  18993 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 15Bremen DonovanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmFrench House 100
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3010Global Development, Theories and Case Studies, Part One
11041 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 30 / 40Gabrielle Kruks-WisnerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 211
 GDS 3100Development on the Ground
11062 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 38 / 40David EdmundsTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall G004
 GDS 3114Science, Technology and Development
13951 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 40 / 40David EdmundsTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amOld Cabell Hall 107
German
 GERM 3000Advanced German
 Identity and Belonging
11910 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 14 / 17Paul DobrydenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 GERM 3010Texts and Interpretations
10512 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 17Paul DobrydenMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 GERM 3250German for Professionals
12241 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 9 / 16Stefanie ParkerMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmMonroe Hall 118
German in Translation
 GETR 3372German Jewish Culture and History
14441 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60 (59 / 60)Jeffrey Grossman+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 115
 GETR 3390Nazi Germany
18405 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60 (60 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amDell 1 105
18407 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Mercedes HaiglerTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
18408 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Mercedes HaiglerTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
19417 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Mercedes HaiglerTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
Greek
 GREE 3030Advanced Reading in Greek
18704 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 20Coulter GeorgeTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCocke Hall 101
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 3112Global Perspectives on Corruption
18865 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30Sylvia TideyWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 141
 GSGS 4559New Course in Global Studies
 Multiculturalism and Settler Colonialism
18870 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Helena ZeweriTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 066
GS-Middle East and South Asia
 GSMS 3010The Global in Situ: Perspectives from the Middle East and South Asia
 Open to students in all GS tracks
12519 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 15 / 20Tessa FarmerTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amContact Department
Global Studies-Security and Justice
 GSSJ 3559New Course in Global Security and Justice
 Refugee Mobilities, Border Zones, and Human Rights
18868 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Helena ZeweriTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmContact Department
 Gender, Race & Humanitarianism
18866 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 40 / 40Helena ZeweriTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClark Hall G004
History-African History
 HIAF 2001Early African History
Website  18300 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 41 / 57James La FleurTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 211
18301 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
18302 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
18303 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
 HIAF 3021History of Southern Africa
12506 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 22 / 24John MasonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 211
 HIAF 3112African Environmental History
18304 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 30 / 30James La FleurTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 323
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 2011History of Chinese Civilization
18319 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 29 / 29Cong ZhangTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 141
 HIEA 2031Modern China
11751 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 112 / 172Bradly ReedMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amWilson Hall 301
11752 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
11753 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
11754 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
11755 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 13 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
11756 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 14 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
11757 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
12140 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
12141 108Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
12142 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
 HIEA 2072Modern Japanese Culture and Politics
18515 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 35 / 56Robert StolzMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 211
18516 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Wu QuWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
18517 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 10 / 20Wu QuWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
18518 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Wu QuWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
 HIEA 2091Korean Civilization to 1900
18314 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 40 / 40Joseph SeeleyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 211
 HIEA 3162Historical China and the World
18306 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 31 (26 / 31)Xiaoyuan LiuMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 211
History-European History
 HIEU 2004Nationalism in Europe
13819 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 57 / 59Kyrill KunakhovichMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 211
18285 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Isabel BielatWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
18286 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 18 / 20Isabel BielatWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
18287 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20Isabel BielatWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
 HIEU 2031Ancient Greece
10529 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 106 / 117Jon LendonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmGilmer Hall 390
12069 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Joshua MacKayTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
12070 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Joshua MacKayTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
12071 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Joshua MacKayTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
12072 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Thomas DavidsonFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
12073 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 11 / 20Thomas DavidsonFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
12074 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Thomas DavidsonFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
 HIEU 2061The Birth of Europe
12691 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 44 / 45Paul KershawMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 323
12692 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 15Nadav ZadokyaWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
12693 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 10 / 15Nadav ZadokyaWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
13906 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15Nadav ZadokyaWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
 HIEU 2071Early Modern Europe and the World
13146 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 55 / 58Erin LambertMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMaury Hall 115
13405 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
13406 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
13407 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
 HIEU 2111England, Britain, Empire, 1500-1800
12694 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 56 / 58Paul HallidayMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 211
12695 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew GraceWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
12696 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Matthew GraceWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
12697 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Matthew GraceFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
 HIEU 3372German Jewish Culture and History
14442 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60 (59 / 60)Jeffrey Grossman+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 115
 HIEU 3390Nazi Germany
18247 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60 (60 / 60)Manuela AchillesMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amDell 1 105
18248 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Mercedes HaiglerTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
18249 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Mercedes HaiglerTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
18250 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Mercedes HaiglerTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
 HIEU 3452Jewish Culture and History in Eastern Europe
18977 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 20 / 28James LoefflerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 141
 HIEU 3462Neighbors and Enemies in Germany
18534 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 389
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 2003Economic History of the Islamic World
 Merchants, Marketplaces, and the Making of the Muslim World
19013 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 57 / 59Fahad BisharaMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
19014 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Robyn MorseTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
19015 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 17 / 20Robyn MorseTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
19016 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Robyn MorseFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
 HIME 2012Israel/Palestine 1948
18424 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (22 / 199) 29 / 29StaffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
History-South Asian History
 HISA 2001History and Civilization of Classical India
20823 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 25Spencer LeonardMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 211
 HISA 2003History of Modern India
18308 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 57Neeti NairMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 211
18309 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Thirumalai AchintyaWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
18310 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Thirumalai AchintyaWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
18311 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20Thirumalai AchintyaWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
 HISA 3002India From Akbar to Victoria
20546 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 30Spencer LeonardMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 235
History-General History
 HIST 3281Genocide
12708 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 95 / 117Jeffrey RossmanMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 301
12709 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Felix ZuberWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
12710 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Felix ZuberWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
12711 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Felix ZuberTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
12712 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Daniel SunshineTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
12713 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 9 / 20Daniel SunshineTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
12714 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Daniel SunshineTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
History-United States History
 HIUS 3011Colonial British America
20707 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 30S. EdelsonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 168
 HIUS 3071The Coming of the Civil War
12246 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 49 / 58Elizabeth VaronMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amDell 1 105
13830 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jeremy NelsonTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
12267 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jeremy NelsonTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
12268 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 9 / 20Jeremy NelsonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
 HIUS 3081History of the American Deaf Community
19831 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 26 (23 / 28)Christopher KrentzMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 315
Japanese
 JAPN 4800Lost and Found in Translation
12521 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 12Anri YasudaTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 066
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3010Survey of Traditional Japanese Literature
17687 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 24Gustav HeldtTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 JPTR 3290Feminine Fictions in Japanese Court Literature
17688 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 18 (16 / 20)Gustav HeldtWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 JPTR 3320Cinematic Images of Japanese Culture and Society
17690 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 22 / 22 (22 / 22)Anri YasudaMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmMaury Hall 115
Latin
 LATI 3010Plautus
18707 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Inger Neeltje Irene KuinMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmMonroe Hall 116
 Class fulfills Second Writing Requirement.
 LATI 3080Horace
14240 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Giulio CelottoTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 142
General Linguistics
 LNGS 2240Southern American English
19415 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 30Mark ElsonMoWe 8:30am - 9:45amNew Cabell Hall 338
 LNGS 3250Introduction to Linguistic Theory and Analysis
10565 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 44 / 45 (51 / 55)Mark ElsonMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMonroe Hall 110
Media Studies
 MDST 3504Topics in Global Media
 Mexican Cinema
17643 004SEM (3 Units)Open 19 / 30Keara GoinTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmPhysics Bldg 210
 Students majoring in a discipline other than Media Studies should contact the professor for permission to enroll in the course. No Spanish-language background required.
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 2300Crossing Borders: Middle East and South Asia
11894 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 35 / 35Richard CohenTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 This course fulfills the Non-Western Requirement. Based on the amount of writing for the course, I will sign a Second Writing Requirement Form on successful completion of the course.
 MESA 3110Sustainable Environments Middle East and South Asia
14312 001SEM (3 Units)Open 25 / 27Tessa FarmerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmContact Department
 MESA 3111Film Festivals and Global Media Cultures: ME/SA Spotlight
14313 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 21 / 25Samhita SunyaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 303
Middle Eastern Studies
 MEST 3492The Afro-Arabs and Africans of the Middle East and North Africa
 Premodern Texts and Modern Contexts
19705 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 23 (14 / 25)Nizar HermesMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 027
Medieval Studies
 MSP 4995Capstone Project in Medieval Studies
20349 001IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 10Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
Music
 MUSI 3090Performance in Africa
19457 100SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 30Michelle KisliukTuTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmOld Cabell Hall 107
Persian in Translation
 PETR 3320Life Narratives & Iranian Women Writers
20680 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 9 (7 / 9)Maryam Zehtabi Sabeti MoqaddamMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmTBA
Philosophy
 PHIL 2500Survey on a Philosophical Topic
 Contemporary Peruvian Culture
13967 003Lecture (3 Units)Permission 0 / 3 (4 / 25)Jorge SecadaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 3012The Politics of Developing Areas
18422 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (15 / 199) 165 / 177Robert FattonMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMinor Hall 125
18423 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
18425 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
18426 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
18446 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
18448 107Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 17 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
18450 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
18451 110Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
18452 111Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 15 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
18453 112Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 15 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
 PLCP 3630Politics in India and Pakistan
12099 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 51 / 59John Echeverri-GentTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 325
 PLCP 4220Comparative Budgeting and Economic Policy
12763 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 10 / 10 (10 / 15)James SavageTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmDell 2 102
 PLCP 4250Politics of Economic Reform
18456 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 15 / 15John Echeverri-GentWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 066
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 2030International Relations of East Asia
20359 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 60 / 60Len SchoppaMoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmMonroe Hall 130
20360 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ruixing CaoWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
20362 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ruixing CaoWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
20364 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ruixing CaoTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 3200African-American Political Thought
18481 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 23 / 24 (30 / 30)Lawrie BalfourTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 235
Portuguese in Translation
 POTR 4270The Civilization of Brazil
18503 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 6 / 18Eli CarterMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 244
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 3000Women and Religion in Africa
18905 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 241
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2100Buddhism
19817 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (12 / 199) 202 / 234Sonam KachruMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 101
19818 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
19819 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
19820 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
19821 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
19822 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
19823 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
19824 107Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 16 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
19825 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
19826 109Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20StaffWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
19827 110Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 14 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
19828 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
19830 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20StaffTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmTBA
 RELB 3150Seminar in Buddhism and Gender
18725 001SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 19Natasha HellerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 241
 RELB 3495Early Buddhism in South Asia
14033 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 10 / 19Erik BraunTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 142
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 1220New Testament and Early Christianity
18726 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 132 / 229Janet SpittlerMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 402
 Hi students! There's been a recent change in course format: the lecture will be in person, but sections will be asynchronous. So don't worry about getting stuck with inconvenient section times!
18727 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffTBATBA
18728 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffTBATBA
18729 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffTBATBA
18730 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffTBATBA
18731 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffTBATBA
18732 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20StaffTBATBA
18733 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20StaffTBATBA
18734 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20StaffTBATBA
18735 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffTBATBA
18736 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffTBATBA
18737 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20StaffTBATBA
18738 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffTBATBA
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1010Introduction to Western Religious Traditions
10772 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 185 / 287Heather WarrenMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMaury Hall 209
10773 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
10776 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
10778 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20StaffTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmTBA
10775 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
10774 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
10777 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmTBA
11642 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
11643 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20StaffMo 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
11644 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffMo 8:00pm - 8:50pmTBA
13375 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
13376 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
13377 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmTBA
18743 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
18744 114Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
18745 115Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
 RELG 1040Introduction to Eastern Religious Traditions
18746 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 163 / 231Michael AllenMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 101
18747 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
18748 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
18749 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmTBA
18750 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
18751 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
18752 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20StaffTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmTBA
18753 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffFr 8:00am - 8:50amTBA
18754 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
18755 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
18756 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
18757 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
18758 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
 RELG 4220American Religious Autobiography
11764 001SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 20 (14 / 25)Heather WarrenWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 242
Religion-Hinduism
 RELH 3140The Jain Tradition
18778 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 20John NemecTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 241
 RELH 3559New Course in Hinduism
 Philosopher Queens of Hinduism
18779 001SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 20Sonam KachruTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmContact Department
Religion-Islam
 RELI 2070Classical Islam
 Introduction to Islam
12723 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 40 / 112Shankar NairMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGilmer Hall 390
12724 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmTBA
12725 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 8 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
12726 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
13189 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 10 / 20StaffWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
13190 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
13191 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20StaffWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
 RELI 3355Prophecy in Islam and Judaism
18780 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Jessica AndrussTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 142
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 3350Judaism and Ethics
18783 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 13 (8 / 20)Elizabeth AlexanderTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 241
 RELJ 3355Prophecy in Islam and Judaism
18781 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Jessica AndrussTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 142
 RELJ 3372German Jewish Culture and History
19681 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 60 (59 / 60)Jeffrey Grossman+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 115
 RELJ 3490Jewish Weddings
18784 100SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 46 / 59Vanessa OchsMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMonroe Hall 124
19836 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
19837 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
19838 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
 RELJ 3885Judaism in Art
14189 001SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 20Asher BiemannWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 241
Russian
 RUSS 3010Third-Year Russian
12878 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 17Anna Borovskaya-Ellis+1MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amWilson Hall 214
 RUSS 4010Fourth-Year Russian
10791 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 14Katia DianinaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 203
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2350Russian and East European Film
13165 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 50 / 50Stanley StepanicMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMaury Hall 115
 RUTR 2460Introduction to Russian Culture and Civilization
13630 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 23 / 34Edith ClowesMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNau Hall 211
 RUTR 2740Tolstoy in Translation
13166 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 17 / 17David HermanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 RUTR 3350Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature
11773 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 19Madelyn StuartTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 032
South Asian Studies
 SAST 3701Business and Banking in South Asia
14318 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 20 (30 / 20)Geeta PatelWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 338
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 3300Literature & Society in South Asia: Breaking the Cast(e)
18944 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 35 (7 / 35)Mehr FarooqiTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 meets second writing requirement (writing across the curriculum)
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
11723 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (158 / 199) 200 / 200Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMinor Hall 125
Sociology
 SOC 2052Sociology of the Family
10808 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (48 / 199) 138 / 138William WilcoxMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClark Hall 108
10812 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Lana ParkFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
11953 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Lana ParkTh 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
10810 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 19 / 20Yapeng WangTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
10811 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Lana ParkFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
12603 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Yapeng WangFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
12604 108Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 17 / 20Yapeng WangFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
14138 110Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (10 / 199) 19 / 20Yapeng WangTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
Spanish
 SPAN 3030Cultural Conversations
12851 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 18StaffMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 108
13095 002Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 14 / 17StaffMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 411
18504 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 17Jesus Jativa FernandezMoWeFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 SPAN 3040Business Spanish
10845 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 10 / 21Jesus Galindo BenitezMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amShannon House 107
10844 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 21StaffMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
13096 003Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 9 / 20StaffMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 214
 SPAN 3050Spanish for Medical Professionals
12245 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 16 / 18Alicia Lopez OpereTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmKerchof Hall 317
20402 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Alicia Lopez OpereTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 415
 SPAN 3430Survey of Latin American Literature II (1900 to Present)
12394 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22Charlotte RogersMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 058
13426 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22Cole RizkiTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
13386 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 18Nieves Garcia PradosMoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
13393 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 18Lauren MehfoudTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 411
18635 003Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Lauren MehfoudTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 342
18636 004Lecture (3 Units)Permission 16 / 18StaffTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 110
 SPAN 4202Hispanic Sociolinguistics
14594 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 22Omar Velazquez MendozaTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 268
 SPAN 4210History of the Spanish Language II
14202 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 10 / 22Omar Velazquez MendozaTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 SPAN 4319Borges
18514 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 22Gustavo PellonMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 238
 SPAN 4500Special Topics Seminar: Literature
 Queer Theory & Cultural Production in the Americas
14205 003Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22Cole RizkiTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 113
 Modern Spanish Theatre
18522 005Lecture (3 Units)Permission 13 / 22Fernando OpereMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 SPAN 4520Special Topics Seminar: Culture and Civilization
 Latin American Revolutions
13385 002SEM (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22Anne MahlerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 SPAN 4600Literature and Cinema
18223 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 5 / 25Samuel AmagoTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 SPAN 4710Latin American Culture and Civilization
14209 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 22Fernando OpereMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 3220Global Perspectives on Gender & Sport
18509 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 30 / 30Bonnie HagermanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 032
 WGS 3340Transnational Feminism
18510 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 29 / 30Domale KeysMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmClinical Department Wing 2677