UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Artistic, Interpretive, & Philosophical Inquiry Requirement - Fall 2021
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available as EarJellies Earplugs at earjellies.com! -- Lou
 
A liberal education should develop in students an ability to interpret, evaluate and participate in artistic expression and abstract argument. Cultivating these sensibilities fosters a more profound understanding of and connection to one's own subjective experience of a mutually perceivable world. Courses in this category will develop a student's capacity to conceptualize shared meaning from words, objects and performance, which is fundamental to the activities of all other disciplines.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 2224Black Femininities and Masculinities in the US Media
12312 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 18 / 18Lisa ShuttTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 027
12538 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18Lisa ShuttWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 AAS 3645Musical Fictions
19788 001SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 13 (18 / 24)Njelle HamiltonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 Cross-listed with ENGL3569. Fulfills: Humanities requirement for the AAS major
American Studies
 AMST 2001Introduction to American Studies
11013 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 229 / 232Jack Hamilton+1MoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmMaury Hall 209
11778 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
11779 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
12890 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
12891 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
12123 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
12124 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
12892 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
12893 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
11777 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmTBA
12125 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
12894 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
12895 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
 AMST 3001Theories and Methods of American Studies
12315 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 14 / 15Sandhya ShuklaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 407
 AMST 3221Hands-On Public History: Slavery and Reconstruction
 Hands-On Public History
Website  13775 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 16 / 16Lisa GoffTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 ACTUAL CAP IS 16-18 STUDENTS. If class is full, please email me a request to join; I'll get right back to you. This is a year-long course through the college's Civic and Community Engagement Program.
 AMST 3471American Cinema
20911 001SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 18Sylvia ChongTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 064
 AMST 3500Topics in American Studies
 Asian American Media Cultures
19692 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Shilpa DaveTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 AMST 3630Vietnam War in Literature and Film
19008 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 31 / 30 (31 / 30)Sylvia ChongTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 235
 AMST 3880Literature of the South
13776 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 84 (54 / 90)Jennifer GreesonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 301
 AMST 4321Caribbean Latinx: Cuba, Puerto Rico and the DR
19009 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 18 / 18 (18 / 18)Carmen LamasTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 044
Anthropology
 ANTH 2440Language and Cinema
13330 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (22 / 199) 116 / 117Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amWilson Hall 301
13331 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20Leah TedescoTh 8:00am - 8:50amTBA
13332 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Leah TedescoTh 9:30am - 10:20amTBA
13333 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Bania Sinai Garcia SanchezFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
13334 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 19 / 20Leah TedescoTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmTBA
13335 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Bania Sinai Garcia SanchezFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
13336 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 18 / 20Bania Sinai Garcia SanchezFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
 ANTH 3010Theory and History of Anthropology
10278 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 25 / 25Deborah DurhamTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 214
 ANTH 3152Rainforests of Flesh / Peoples of Spirit
18561 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 25 / 29George MentoreMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amPhysics Bldg 205
 ANTH 3240The Anthropology of Food
14099 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (72 / 199) 60 / 60Kasey JerniganMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 211
14100 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (36 / 199) 20 / 20Caroline NoelFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
14101 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Caroline NoelFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
14102 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 20 / 20Caroline NoelFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
12855 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 60 / 60Jarrett ZigonWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmMaury Hall 104
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Anthropology of Digital Life
19709 003SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Michelle MorgensternWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 068
Arts Administration
 ARAD 3100Principles and Practices of Arts Administration
11898 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 89 / 90George SampsonTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmCampbell Hall 160
Architectural History
 ARH 1010History of Architecture I
10002 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 132 / 132 (132 / 140)Lisa ReillyMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 153
History of Art
 ARTH 1503Art and the Premodern World
 Art and Power
14221 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 46 / 56Dylan RogersMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amCampbell Hall 160
 Art and Power
14223 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Caroline CarterTu 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Power
14222 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Caroline CarterTu 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Power
14224 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Caroline CarterTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 1505Art and the Modern World
 From Renaissance to Modern and Beyond
12827 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 45 / 45Lawrence GoeddeMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 1507Art and Global Cultures
 Art and the Body
Website  18586 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 31 / 56Giulia PaolettiMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmCampbell Hall 160
 Art and the Body
18587 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20StaffTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and the Body
18588 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and the Body
18589 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffTu 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2053Greek Art and Archaeology
18590 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Abigail BradfordWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18591 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Abigail BradfordWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18592 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Abigail BradfordMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2153Romanesque and Gothic Art
18593 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 23 / 57Eric Ramirez-WeaverTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
18594 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20James RazumoffMo 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18595 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20James RazumoffMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
18596 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20James RazumoffWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2271Northern Renaissance Art
14229 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 47 / 49Lawrence GoeddeTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2451Modern Art, 1900-1945
18599 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 99) 47 / 47Elizabeth TurnerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2471Art Since 1945
12256 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 88 / 99Christa RobbinsTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 153
12257 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Karl-Magnus BroseMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
12258 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Karl-Magnus BroseMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
12259 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Karl-Magnus BroseWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
14231 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20StaffMo 3:00pm - 3:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
14232 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
14478 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2861East Asian Art
18598 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 44 / 44Dorothy WongMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 3254Leonardo da Vinci
18600 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 47 / 48Francesca FioraniMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Global Photography: Decolonizing the Gaze
Website  14234 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Giulia PaolettiTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Art of the 1990s
18601 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 99) 15 / 15Christa RobbinsTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Performance Art and NYC in the 1970s and 80s
14360 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 12StaffWe 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Aboriginal Australian Contemporary Art
12829 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 14 / 12Henry SkerrittTh 5:00pm - 7:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Alexander Calder and the World of Modern Art
13417 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 10) 12 / 12Elizabeth TurnerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Empathic Design 6D, Edankraal en Route
 Edankraal en Route Reviving an African – American Space of Cultural Exchange in Segregated Lynchburg
19864 006SEM (3 Units)Closed 5 / 5 (28 / 30)Elgin Cleckley+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 302
 This cross-disciplinary format has attracted students in past iterations from History, American Studies, Arts Administration, Studio Art, Art History, English and all departments of the School of Architecture. No previous design experience is required. This course allows for comprehensive understanding of the skills necessary for interpretation and exhibition design from experienced professors.
 ARTH 4951University Museums Internship
11786 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 10 / 8 (12 / 13)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3350Introduction to Arab Women's Literature
12399 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 30 (16 / 30)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
Studio Art
 ARTS 2000Introduction to Studio Art
13261 001STO (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 19 / 19Matthew SheltonMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
13262 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 19 / 19Matthew SheltonMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
13263 003STO (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
13264 004STO (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 19 / 19Matthew SheltonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
13265 005STO (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Amy ChanTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
13266 006STO (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 19 / 19Amy ChanTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
20166 007STO (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMoWe 6:30pm - 9:00pmRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
10294 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 16James ScheurenMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
20475 002STO (3 Units)Open 7 / 16James ScheurenTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amTBA
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
11709 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
20711 002STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 15StaffTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2222Introduction to New Media II
20168 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 15StaffTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2370Introduction to Cinematography I
11701 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 17Kevin EversonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2610Drawing I
10293 001STO (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 319
19394 002STO (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2620Drawing II
18631 001STO (3 Units)Permission 8 / 20StaffTuTh 6:30pm - 9:00pmRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2630Life Drawing I
19880 001STO (3 Units)Permission 13 / 15Megan MarlattMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
20846 002STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15StaffMoWe 6:30pm - 9:00pmTBA
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Intaglio & Monotype Printmaking
10295 001STO (3 Units)Permission 10 / 20Akemi OhiraTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2672Introduction to Lithography & Relief Printmaking
20169 001STO (3 Units)Permission 8 / 18StaffTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Water-Based Painting
10296 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15Megan MarlattMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Oil Painting
10297 001STO (3 Units)Permission 7 / 15Neal RockMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2810Introduction to Sculpture I
10298 001STO (3 Units)Permission 7 / 15StaffMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 3110Intermediate Photography I
11710 001STO (3 Units)Permission 7 / 16 (7 / 16)James ScheurenMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 3220Intermediate New Media Part I
11714 001STO (3 Units)Permission 7 / 15 (7 / 15)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 3370Intermediate Cinematography I
11725 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 20 (0 / 20)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3670Intermediate Printmaking I
11702 001STO (3 Units)Permission 3 / 15 (3 / 20)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3710Intermediate Painting I
11703 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15 (12 / 15)Neal RockMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 3810Intermediate Sculpture I
11808 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 3 / 15 (3 / 15)William BennettMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4110Advanced Photography I
11711 001STO (3 Units)Permission 7 / 16 (7 / 16)James ScheurenMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4220Advanced New Media I
11715 001STO (3 Units)Permission 7 / 15 (7 / 15)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 4370Advanced Cinematography I
11966 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 20 (0 / 20)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4670Advanced Problems in Printmaking
11704 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15 (3 / 20)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4710Advanced Painting I
11705 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 15 (12 / 15)Neal RockMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 4810Advanced Sculpture I
11809 001STO (3 Units)Permission 3 / 15 (3 / 15)William BennettMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
Chinese
 CHIN 4830Introduction to Classical Chinese Prose
11783 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 15Anne KinneyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 044
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3010Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature
13814 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 19 (17 / 20)Anne KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 CHTR 3559New Course in Chinese in Translation
 Weird and Fantastic Stories in China
17671 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 24Jack ChenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 141
 CHTR 3840Writing Women in Modern China
17672 001SEM (3 Units)Open 27 / 28 (27 / 30)Charles LaughlinTu 4:00pm - 6:30pmNau Hall 211
Classics
 CLAS 2010Greek Civilization
11515 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 119 / 120Jacqueline Arthur-MontagneTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 101
11516 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Christina BoltsiFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
11517 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Christina BoltsiFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
11518 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
11721 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
13139 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
13140 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
 CLAS 2300Ancient Rome at the Movies
14301 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 25 / 25Bradford HaysMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMonroe Hall 116
Dance
 DANC 1400The Art of Dance
10966 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 18 / 19Kathryn SchetlickTuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DANC 3640Dance for the Camera
13226 001STO (3 Units)Permission 6 / 10Kim MataTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B010
Drama
 DRAM 1010How Theatre Works
10355 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 49 / 49Cady GareyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRuth Caplin Theatre
13432 002Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 48 / 49Cady GareyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmRuth Caplin Theatre
 DRAM 1020Speaking in Public
12555 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 16 / 16Tovah CloseTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
12994 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 11 / 11Denise StewartMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
12995 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 16 / 16Tovah CloseTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 217
13227 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 15 / 15Cady GareyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
14175 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 15 / 15Jennifer WalesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
 DRAM 1220Art of the Creature
14176 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Steven WarnerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
 DRAM 2020Acting I
12523 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 14 / 14Colleen Kelly+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
12524 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 14 / 14Auntais Faulkner+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
12525 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 13 / 13Colleen Kelly+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
12526 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 14 / 14Christine Jacobs+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmHelms Theatre
12527 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 14 / 14Colleen Kelly+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
12528 006SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 13 / 13Christian O'Neill+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
14177 007SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 13 / 13Colleen Kelly+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
14178 008SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 11 / 14Brian Willis+1TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmHelms Theatre
 DRAM 2050Performance and/as Theory
13580 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 30 / 30Katelyn WoodTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 2110Lighting Technology
10356 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 19R. KennedyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 2210Scenic Technology
12008 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Steven WarnerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 2430Production Laboratory: Acting
12624 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 20StaffTBATBA
 DRAM 2620Sound Design
18552 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Michael RasburyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B010
18553 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 11 / 11Michael RasburyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 3410Acting II
11677 001STO (3 Units)Permission 13 / 12Dave DaltonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 3651Directing I
12321 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 8 / 14Dave DaltonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B006
 DRAM 3652Production Management
10361 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Holly McLeodTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 115B
 DRAM 3653Production Laboratory: Stage Management
12006 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 2 / 15Holly McLeodTBATBA
 DRAM 3710Playwriting I
10362 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 11 / 10Doug GrissomMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 3730Screenwriting
13230 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 11 / 12Doug Grissom+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 3820Video Design I
12522 001STO (3 Units)Open 8 / 12Mona KasraTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 3825Media Design Studio
13231 001STO (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Mona KasraTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 4651Directing II
18556 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 5 / 12Dave DaltonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
East Asian Studies
 EAST 1010East Asian Canons and Cultures
13243 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 80 / 80Jack ChenMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmWilson Hall 301
13574 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jack ChenTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
13575 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Chris RoweTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
13576 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 18 / 20Chris RoweFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
17674 105Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Chris RoweFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
Creative Writing
 ENCW 2300Poetry Writing
13244 002WKS (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15StaffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmThe Rotunda Room 152
13245 003WKS (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 14 / 14StaffMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
13246 004WKS (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 14 / 14StaffTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmThe Rotunda Room 152
13249 007WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 14 / 14StaffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 291
14336 008WKS (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Kyle MarbutTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 334
 ENCW 2600Fiction Writing
13253 002WKS (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 12 / 14StaffMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
13254 003WKS (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Gahl Pratt pardesTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amThe Rotunda Room 152
13256 004WKS (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15StaffMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMaury Hall 110
13255 007WKS (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 13 / 14StaffTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmMaury Hall 113
13416 008WKS (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15StaffMoWe 9:30am - 10:45amDawson's Row 1
 ENCW 3310Intermediate Poetry Writing I
13913 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 12 / 12Debra NystromWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 203
 Instructor Permission is required for enrollment. Please apply for instructor permission through SIS. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS: writing sample of 4-5 poems with a cover sheet including name, year, email address, major, prior workshop experience, and other workshops to which you are submitting. Submit application IN A SINGLE DOCUMENT to Prof. Nystrom at dln8u@virginia.edu. Applications will be considered on a rolling basis as soon as registration opens. For full consideration, email your application as soon as possible. The final deadline will be noon, August 5. Classes do sometimes fill before the final submission deadline, but an effort will be made to hold space for transfer and study abroad students. The instructor will let all applicants know by late August.
 ENCW 3610Intermediate Fiction Writing
 Instructor Permission is required for enrollment unless you are an APLP student.
13506 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 2 / 12Micheline MarcomTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmDawson's Row 1
13372 002WKS (3 Units)Permission 11 / 12Elizabeth DentonTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmDawson's Row 1
 ENCW 4350Advanced Nonfiction Writing
 THE TRUTHFUL IMAGINARIUM
20066 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 9 / 12Jane AlisonMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmDawson's Row 1
 INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION REQUIRED. In addition to applying via SIS, please send me a note (jas2ad@virginia.edu) telling me who you are, what workshops you've taken, and what draws you to this one. Attach to your email a 10-page writing sample. I expect to read applications and admit the class by mid-August.
 ENCW 4550Topics in Literary Prose
 Boxcutters: Narrative Experiments
 BOXCUTTERS: NARRATIVE EXPERIMENTS
12084 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 9 / 12Jane AlisonWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmDawson's Row 1
 Unless you are in the APLP, instructor permission required: please send me (jas2ad@virginia.edu) a note saying who you are and what draws you to this course, along with a writing sample (ten pages max).
 ENCW 4810Advanced Fiction Writing I
13102 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 11 / 12Lisa SpaarTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 ENCW 4830Advanced Poetry Writing I
 Counter-Desecration
13110 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 12 / 12Brian TeareTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmDawson's Row 1
 Instructor Permission is required for enrollment. Please request instructor permission through SIS and apply through email. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS: writing sample of 4-5 poems with a cover sheet including name, year, email address, major, prior workshop experience, and other workshops to which you are submitting. Submit application in a single document to Prof. Teare at bt5ps@virginia.edu. Applications will be considered on a rolling basis as soon as registration opens. For full consideration, email your application as soon as possible. The final deadline will be noon, August 5. Classes do sometimes fill before the final submission deadline, but an effort will be made to hold space for transfer and study abroad students. Prof. Teare will let all applicants know by late August.
English-Literature
 ENGL 3001History of Literatures in English I
10436 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 199 / 236Clare KinneyMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMaury Hall 209
 Beowulf to Thomas Jefferson. First years and non majors are warmly welcomed. Click on blue number 10436 for course description.
10438 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15StaffWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmTBA
10440 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15StaffWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmTBA
10437 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15StaffTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmTBA
10439 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15StaffWe 4:30pm - 5:45pmTBA
11785 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15StaffTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmTBA
12612 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15StaffTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmTBA
10442 108Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 10 / 15StaffTh 9:30am - 10:45amTBA
10443 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15StaffWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmTBA
10441 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15StaffFr 10:00am - 11:15amTBA
12181 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15StaffFr 11:30am - 12:45pmTBA
12182 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15StaffTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmTBA
12183 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15StaffTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmTBA
12337 115Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15StaffWe 6:30pm - 7:45pmTBA
12338 116Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15StaffFr 12:00pm - 1:15pmTBA
14520 117Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15StaffTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmTBA
19729 118Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15StaffTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmTBA
 ENGL 3271Shakespeare: Histories and Comedies
17697 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 85Katharine MausMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 325
17698 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
17699 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15StaffWe 3:30pm - 4:20pmTBA
17700 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
17701 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15StaffTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmTBA
 ENGL 3310Eighteenth-Century Women Writers
18981 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 30 / 30Alison HurleyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmWilson Hall 214
 ENGL 3320English Literature of the Restoration and Early Eighteenth Century
18433 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 10 / 28Brad PasanekMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 110
 ENGL 3380The English Novel I
 Run Runaway!
18477 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 29Cynthia WallMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3470Major British Authors of the Nineteenth Century
 Austen and Adaptation: Pride and Prejudice and Then Some
18984 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 30Cristina GriffinTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 ENGL 3480The English Novel II
 The Way We Live Now: The Novel in the Nineteenth Century
18189 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 25 / 29Stephen ArataMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 235
 ENGL 3510Studies in Medieval Literature
 Dreams and Visions in Medieval Poetry and Art
 wild poems, paintings, architecture: thinking about virtual experience
19848 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Elizabeth FowlerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMaury Hall 113
 ENGL 3520Studies in Renaissance Literature
 Love and Power in Renaissance Literature
 Read Queen Elizabeth I, Mary Queen of Scots, Shakespeare, Spenser, Donne, Middleton, and Philips.
18458 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 22 / 22Rebecca RushTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmShannon House 111
 No prior knowledge of Renaissance literature is required or assumed, and majors and non-majors at all levels are welcome.
 ENGL 3660Modern Poetry
18482 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 30Mark EdmundsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmRidley Hall 179
 ENGL 3710Literature of the South
13794 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 85 (54 / 90)Jennifer GreesonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 301
13795 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15 (10 / 16)StaffWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
13796 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 15 (7 / 16)StaffWe 3:30pm - 4:20pmTBA
13797 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 15 (6 / 16)StaffTh 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
13798 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15 (8 / 16)StaffTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmTBA
13799 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15 (12 / 16)StaffWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
13800 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15 (11 / 16)StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
 ENGL 3910Satire
18430 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 27 / 30John O'BrienTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3924Vietnam War in Literature and Film
18604 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 13 / 28 (31 / 30)Sylvia ChongTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 235
 ENGL 3971History of Drama I: Ancient Greece to the Renaissance
18489 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 11 / 28John ParkerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 ENGL 4500Seminar in English Literature
 Gothic Forms
19875 002SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 6 / 18Cynthia WallMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 4560Seminar in Modern and Contemporary Literature
 Harlem Stories
 Harlem Stories
18462 003SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 18Sandhya ShuklaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 594
 ENGL 4561Seminar in Modern Literature and Culture
 Coetzee and Rushdie
18427 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 18Christopher KrentzMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 235
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Rewriting Yourself: Literacy & the Brain
13968 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16Heidi NoblesMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 115
 Vegan Writing
13399 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 10) 16 / 16Lindgren JohnsonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmChemistry Bldg 306
 Science & Medical Communications
12900 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 10) 12 / 12Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 310
 Audible Writing: Writing for and with Sound
18650 006SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 10) 16 / 16Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 328
 ENWR 2610Writing with Style
13392 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16Keith DriverTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 235
 ENWR 2700News Writing
10904 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16 (16 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 203
10905 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 14 / 15 (16 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
 ENWR 2800Public Speaking
12886 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 10) 16 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 310
12887 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 310
 ENWR 3620Writing & Tutoring Across Cultures
18652 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 14 / 16Kate KostelnikTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 332
 ENWR 3640Writing with Sound
14169 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 10) 16 / 16Stephanie CerasoTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 328
 ENWR 3665Writing about the Environment
12511 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 10) 16 / 16Cory ShamanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 310
 ENWR 3730African American Rhetorics
18648 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 10) 16 / 16Tamika CareyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 330
 ENWR 3900Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric
12483 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 10) 16 / 16John CasteenMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmShannon House 109
French
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
10498 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Ferial BoutaghouTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 141
10499 002SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 11 / 15Claire LyuMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 207
11967 003SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 13Gary FergusonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 211
11675 004SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 14Jennifer TsienTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 111
 FREN 3036Introduction to Translation
13207 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Elizabeth HallMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 242
 FREN 3041The French-Speaking World I: Origins
13208 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 11 / 17Rachel GeerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 141
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
 Great Books
12735 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Ari BlattTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amClemons Library 320
 FREN 3559New Course in French and Francophone Cultural Topics
 Filmmaking in French: An Introductory Workshop
17711 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 12 / 12StaffMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 038
 FREN 4811Francophone Literature of Africa
13938 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Kandioura DrameTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 142
 FREN 4838French Society and Civilization
 La France contemporaine
17716 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 18 / 18Janet HorneTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmClemons Library 320
German
 GERM 3000Advanced German
 Identity and Belonging
11910 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 14 / 17Paul DobrydenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 GERM 3010Texts and Interpretations
10512 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 17Paul DobrydenMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 GERM 3559New Course in German
 Black German Literatures
18339 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 12Julia GuttermanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 594
German in Translation
 GETR 3392Fairy Tales
19452 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Marcel SchmidTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 485
20418 002Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 18 / 28Marcel SchmidTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 GETR 3393Serial Media
20649 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 30Marcel SchmidWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmWilson Hall 214
 GETR 3462Neighbors and Enemies
18414 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 GETR 3464Medieval Stories of Love and Adventure
 Medieval Stories of Love and Adventure
Website  14190 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 20 / 20William McDonaldTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 209
Greek
 GREE 3030Advanced Reading in Greek
18704 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 20Coulter GeorgeTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCocke Hall 101
Italian in Translation
 ITTR 3559New Course: Italian in Translation
 Goal! Sport and the Italian American Identity
18607 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 21Sarah AnnunziatoMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amCocke Hall 115
 ITTR 4010Narrating (Un-)sustainability: Ecocritical Explorations in Italy & Mediterr
13382 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 22 (12 / 22)Enrico CesarettiTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 141
 ITTR 4820Italian Pop Culture From the 1960s to the Present
12076 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 22Enrico CesarettiTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 141
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3010Survey of Traditional Japanese Literature
17687 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 24Gustav HeldtTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 JPTR 3290Feminine Fictions in Japanese Court Literature
17688 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 18 (16 / 20)Gustav HeldtWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 395
Latin
 LATI 3010Plautus
18707 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Inger Neeltje Irene KuinMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmMonroe Hall 116
 Class fulfills Second Writing Requirement.
 LATI 3080Horace
14240 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Giulio CelottoTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 142
 LATI 3200Latin Bible
18708 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Bradford HaysMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 330
 LATI 4060Tacitus Agricola
19989 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 20Coulter GeorgeTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCocke Hall 101
Media Studies
 MDST 2200Introduction to Film
13223 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 99 / 100Matthew MarshallMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmRidley Hall G008
 MDST 2305Podcasting, Radio and Sound Production
18525 001Laboratory (3 Units)Permission 10 / 15Elliot MajerczykWe 5:30pm - 8:00pmTBA
 MDST 2508Topics in Media Practice
 Sports Media Production
12676 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 11 / 12Anna ClayTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 241
 Introduction to Filmmaking
19679 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 7:30pmBryan Hall 328
 MDST 2700News Writing
11547 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16 (16 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
11014 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16 (16 / 16)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 203
 MDST 3000Theory and Criticism of Media
10913 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 13 / 13Aniko BodroghkozyWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmDell 1 104
 MDST 3108Media Law
19761 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 99 / 99Siva VaidhyanathanTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmWilson Hall 325
 MDST 3402War and the Media
17472 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 10) 27 / 30Bruce WilliamsTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 238
 MDST 3504Topics in Global Media
 Sound and Cinema
17692 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 10) 31 / 30Jack HamiltonMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmClark Hall 101
 MDST 3508Advanced Topics in Media Practice
 News Documentary Production
 News Documentary Production
17628 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 7 / 20Wyatt AndrewsTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 241
 This course requires instructor permission.
 MDST 3559New Course in Media Studies
 Superhero Media
 New topical seminar - see website link!
Website  17632 002SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 99) 28 / 30Sean DuncanTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMinor Hall 130
 MDST 3600Women and Television
17633 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 25) 30 / 30Anna ClayMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 238
 MDST 3650Shooting the Western
17629 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 99) 30 / 30William LittleMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmGibson Hall 211
 MDST 3710Comics & Sequential Art
 Semester theme: Monsters. See website link!
Website  14243 001WKS (3 Units)Open 28 / 30Sean DuncanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMinor Hall 130
 MDST 3720Social Media and Global South Societies
13962 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 30David NemerMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmPhysics Bldg 210
 MDST 4510Capstone Topics
 Qualitative Research Methods for Digital Media
20213 003SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 20StaffTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMinor Hall 130
 MDST 4670White Out: Screening White Supremacy
17637 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 99) 20 / 20William LittleMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDell 2 101
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 3111Film Festivals and Global Media Cultures: ME/SA Spotlight
14313 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 21 / 25Samhita SunyaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 303
Music
 MUSI 1310Basic Musical Skills
10685 002Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 39 / 43Benjamin RousMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
10686 003Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 9 / 41Justin MuellerMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 2350Technosonics: Digital Music and Sound Art Composition
14269 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 184 / 216Luke DahlMoWe 10:00am - 11:15amTBA
14270 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Rachel GibsonTu 9:30am - 10:20amTBA
14271 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Rachel GibsonTu 10:30am - 11:20amTBA
14272 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Rachel GibsonTu 11:30am - 12:20pmTBA
14275 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Corey HarrisTh 11:30am - 12:20pmTBA
14276 107Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Matias Vilaplana StarkTu 12:30pm - 1:20pmTBA
14277 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Matias Vilaplana StarkTu 1:30pm - 2:20pmTBA
14278 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Matias Vilaplana StarkTu 2:30pm - 3:20pmTBA
14279 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Corey HarrisTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmTBA
14281 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Corey HarrisTh 2:30pm - 3:20pmTBA
14282 113Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Siavash MohebbiFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
14283 114Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Siavash MohebbiFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
14284 115Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Siavash MohebbiFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
 MUSI 2600Jazz Improvisation
11531 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 7 / 10John DearthTuTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3020Studies in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Music
20416 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 2 / 21Justin MuellerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 3050Music and Discourse Since 1900
13538 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 16 / 24Scott DeVeauxMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmOld Cabell Hall 113
17620 002Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 12 / 24Karl MillerMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3090Performance in Africa
19457 100SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 30Michelle KisliukTuTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 3310Theory I
14286 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Fred MausMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmOld Cabell Hall 113
18177 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20Natalia PerezMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3370Songwriting
14287 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 25 / 25Ted CoffeyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3372Writing Rap
14592 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15A.D. CarsonTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amNew Cabell Hall 398
 MUSI 3380Introduction to Composition
20428 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 13Leah ReidTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3390Introduction to Music and Computers
20429 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 0 / 25Leah ReidTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amOld Cabell Hall B012
20430 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 0 / 15Omar FraireMo 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
20431 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open 0 / 15Omar FraireMo 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
20432 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open 0 / 15Omar FraireMo 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
 MUSI 4065The "Black Voice"
17625 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 15A.D. CarsonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 398
 MUSI 4410Orchestration 2
19393 100SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 45Benjamin RousMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 4545Computer Applications in Music
 Designing Audio Effect Plug
 Designing Audio Effect Plugins
13370 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 6 / 15Luke DahlMoWe 3:00pm - 4:15pmOld Cabell Hall B011
 MUSI 4750Choral Conducting I
17621 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 7 / 10Michael SlonMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall 107
Persian in Translation
 PETR 3320Life Narratives & Iranian Women Writers
20680 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 9 (7 / 9)Maryam Zehtabi Sabeti MoqaddamMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmTBA
Philosophy
 PHIL 1000Introduction to Philosophy
12973 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 174 / 177Jorge SecadaMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 101
13131 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Nathan FrankWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
13132 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Nathan FrankWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
13133 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 18 / 20Nathan FrankWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
13134 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zachary PuetzTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
13135 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zachary PuetzTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
13136 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Zachary PuetzTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
13754 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Charles OswaldFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
13770 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Charles OswaldFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
13771 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Charles OswaldFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
 PHIL 1410Forms of Reasoning
13489 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 30 / 30James DarcyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amContact Department
18876 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 30 / 30James DarcyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmContact Department
13966 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30James DarcyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmContact Department
 PHIL 1730Introduction to Moral and Political Philosophy
12731 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 117 / 118Loren LomaskyMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 301
12732 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Jeffrey CarrollTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
12733 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Jeffrey CarrollTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
12734 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Jeffrey CarrollTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
18877 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Jeffrey CarrollFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
18878 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Jeffrey CarrollFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
18879 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jeffrey CarrollFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
 PHIL 1750The Meaning of Life
18912 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 115 / 117Walter OttTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
18913 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20James ReedTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
18914 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20James ReedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
18915 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20James ReedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
18916 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Jenna KirkpatrickFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
18917 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Jenna KirkpatrickFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
18918 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Jenna KirkpatrickFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
 PHIL 2060Philosophical Problems in Law
18919 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (28 / 199) 59 / 59Nate AdamsMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMonroe Hall 124
18920 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Sanaa AbrahamsWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
18921 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20Sanaa AbrahamsWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
18922 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 20 / 20Sanaa AbrahamsWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
 PHIL 2110History of Philosophy: Ancient and Medieval
10694 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 37 / 57Jorge SecadaMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 104
10697 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
10695 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
10696 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 4 / 20Samuel LundquistTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
 PHIL 2500Survey on a Philosophical Topic
 Philosophy of Health and Health Care
12736 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 110 / 118Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amClark Hall 107
 Minds and Machines
12738 200Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 72 / 115Zachary IrvingTuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmMinor Hall 125
 PHIL 2660Philosophy of Religion
11947 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 43 / 60Trenton MerricksTuTh 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 115
11985 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Zachary VeroneauTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
11986 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Zachary VeroneauTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
11987 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Zachary VeroneauTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
 PHIL 3010Darwin and Philosophy
18931 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 30 / 30Erin EakerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3110Plato
13832 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 26 / 29Ian McCready-FloraTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 315017th Century Philosophy
18933 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 29Antonia LoLordoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMaury Hall 110
 PHIL 3330Philosophy of Mind
12737 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 25 / 30Walter OttMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3520Topics in Contemporary Philosophy
 Justice, Law and Morality
19071 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30Talbot BrewerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 PHIL 3640Political Philosophy
18934 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 30 / 30Nate AdamsMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 101
 PHIL 3720Contemporary Ethics
18935 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (25 / 199) 30 / 30Rebecca StanglTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 PHIL 3730Ancient Ethical Theory
18936 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 20 / 29Ian McCready-FloraTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 PHIL 3810Sex, Sexuality, and Gender
18937 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 30 / 30Elizabeth BarnesTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCocke Hall 115
Politics-American Politics
 PLAP 2250American Political Tradition
12291 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 18 / 18Rita KoganzonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 044
12954 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 17 / 17StaffMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 056
 PLAP 3140Mass Media and American Politics
13861 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (44 / 199) 233 / 236Paul FreedmanMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 101
13862 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Lauren Van De HeyWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
13863 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Lauren Van De HeyWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
13864 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Lauren Van De HeyWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
13865 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Lauren Van De HeyWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
13866 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20Richard BurkeTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmTBA
13867 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Richard BurkeTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
13868 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Richard BurkeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
13869 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Richard BurkeTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
13870 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Rachel Smilan-GoldsteinFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
13871 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Rachel Smilan-GoldsteinFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
13872 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Rachel Smilan-GoldsteinFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
13873 112Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 14 / 20Rachel Smilan-GoldsteinFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
 PLAP 4850Seminar on Constitutional Law and Theory
20427 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 15 / 15StaffTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmGibson Hall 296
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 3020Modern Political Thought
19438 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 165 / 176Colin BirdMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amWilson Hall 402
19439 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
19440 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
19441 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
19442 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
19443 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
19444 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 8 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
19445 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
19446 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
19447 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
 PLPT 3200African-American Political Thought
18481 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 23 / 24 (30 / 30)Lawrie BalfourTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 235
 PLPT 4500Special Topics in Political Theory
 Global Ethics and Politics
14488 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 15 / 15Jennifer RubensteinWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNau Hall 241
 Truth, Virtue, and Friendship
19829 004SEM (3 Units)Permission 8 / 15Rachel AlexanderTh 5:00pm - 7:30pmNau Hall 142
 Politics and Aesthetics
20165 006SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Daniel HenryWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmMonroe Hall 114
Political Philosophy, Policy, and Law
 PPL 2010Morality, Law and the State
13306 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 0 / 30Colin BirdTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCocke Hall 115
Political and Social Thought
 PST 4850Core Seminar in Political and Social Thought I
10937 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 18 / 24Michael SmithTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmBryan Hall 235
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 3000Women and Religion in Africa
18905 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 241
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 3150Seminar in Buddhism and Gender
18725 001SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 19Natasha HellerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 241
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 2245Global Christianity
12727 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 41 / 58James HenryTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 211
 RELC 2360Elements of Christian Thought
12426 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 56 / 168Paul JonesTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 101
 RELC 3006Augustine's City of God
19895 001SEM (3 Units)Open 18 / 20Charles MathewesTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 142
 RELC 3240Medieval Mysticism
18740 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 40 / 40 (40 / 40)Professor Kevin HartTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 389
 This course is also cross-listed with English as ENG 3515 ("Medieval Literature in Translation"), 18363
 RELC 3245Religion, Law, and Culture
20076 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Kathleen FlakeTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 RELC 3469Survey of Apocryphal Christian Literature
18741 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 19Janet SpittlerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 RELC 4044Religion and the American Courts
13170 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 18 / 18John PortmannTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 141
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1500Introductory Seminar in Religious Studies
 The Religious Quest
18759 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 19Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 242
 RELG 3605Religion, Violence and Strategy: How to Stop Killing in the Name of God
12585 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 27 / 28 (57 / 65)Jerry WhiteMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmClark Hall 107
 RELG 3820Global Ethics & Climate Change
18770 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (11 / 199) 58 / 60Willis JenkinsTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 211
 RELG 4220American Religious Autobiography
11764 001SEM (3 Units)Open 13 / 20 (14 / 25)Heather WarrenWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 242
Religion-Islam
 RELI 3355Prophecy in Islam and Judaism
18780 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Jessica AndrussTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 142
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 3170Modern Jewish Thought
11892 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20Asher BiemannTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 141
 RELJ 3350Judaism and Ethics
18783 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 13 (8 / 20)Elizabeth AlexanderTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 241
 RELJ 3355Prophecy in Islam and Judaism
18781 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Jessica AndrussTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 142
 RELJ 3490Jewish Weddings
18784 100SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 46 / 59Vanessa OchsMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMonroe Hall 124
19836 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
19837 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
19838 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
 RELJ 3885Judaism in Art
14189 001SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 20Asher BiemannWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 241
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2350Russian and East European Film
13165 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 50 / 50Stanley StepanicMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMaury Hall 115
 RUTR 2740Tolstoy in Translation
13166 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 17 / 17David HermanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 RUTR 3340Books Behind Bars: Life, Lit, & Community Leadership
19043 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 14 / 30Andrew KaufmanTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 242
 Andrew KaufmanTu 12:30pm - 3:30pmGibson Hall 242
 RUTR 3350Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature
11773 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 19Madelyn StuartTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 032
Sanskrit
 SANS 3012Selections from the Mahabharata
19796 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 10Robert HueckstedtMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 038
South Asian Studies
 SAST 2050Classics of Indian Literature
14317 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 16 / 35Richard CohenTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amWilson Hall 238
 This course fulfills the Non-Western Requirement. Based on the amount of writing for this course, I will sign a Second Writing Requirement form at the successful completion of the course.
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 3300Literature & Society in South Asia: Breaking the Cast(e)
18944 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 35 (7 / 35)Mehr FarooqiTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 meets second writing requirement (writing across the curriculum)
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
11723 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (158 / 199) 200 / 200Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMinor Hall 125
Spanish
 SPAN 3300Texts and Interpretation
10847 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 7 / 15Sergio SilvaMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amWilson Hall 214
10846 003Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 13 / 17StaffMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 287
11848 005Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 15 / 17Paula SpragueTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 209
11875 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 18 / 18Paula SpragueTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 268
12043 007Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 15 / 17Alicia Lopez OpereTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmKerchof Hall 317
14199 009Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 17StaffMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 SPAN 3400Survey of Spanish Literature I (Middle Ages to 1700)
12769 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 13 / 22E. GerliMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
13561 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 10 / 22E. GerliMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 SPAN 3410Survey of Spanish Literature II (1700 to Present)
12901 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 10 / 21Fernando ValverdeMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 364
14200 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 2 / 22Fernando ValverdeMoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 SPAN 3430Survey of Latin American Literature II (1900 to Present)
12394 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22Charlotte RogersMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 058
13426 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22Cole RizkiTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
13386 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 18Nieves Garcia PradosMoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
13393 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 18Lauren MehfoudTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 411
18635 003Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Lauren MehfoudTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 342
18636 004Lecture (3 Units)Permission 16 / 18StaffTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 110
 SPAN 4319Borges
18514 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 22Gustavo PellonMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 238
 SPAN 4600Literature and Cinema
18223 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 5 / 25Samuel AmagoTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 132
Urdu
 URDU 3300Readings in Urdu Poetry: An Ongoing Mahfil
18946 001SEM (3 Units)Open 2 / 15 (2 / 15)Mehr FarooqiMo 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 066
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 2100Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies
20486 200Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 114 / 118Matthew ChinTuTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmClark Hall 108
20487 201Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20John ModicaFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
20488 202Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20John ModicaFr 8:30am - 9:20amTBA
20489 203Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 16 / 20John ModicaFr 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
20490 204Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Rosa HamiltonTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmTBA
20491 205Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Rosa HamiltonTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmTBA
20492 206Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Rosa HamiltonTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmTBA
 WGS 3105Issues in LGBTQ Studies
11903 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 29Doug MeyerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmClark Hall G004
 WGS 3800Queer Theory
11995 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30Andre CavalcanteTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 WGS 3810Feminist Theory
10963 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 30 / 30Brittany LeachTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 214
 WGS 4559New Course in Women, Gender & Sexuality
 Gender and Espionage
18512 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Bonnie HagermanTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 Bonnie HagermanTu 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 268
 WGS 4620Black Feminist Theory
12888 001SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 20Domale KeysTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThe Rotunda Room 152