UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Schedule of Classes for Anthropology - Fall 2021
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available as EarJellies Earplugs at earjellies.com! -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010Introduction to Anthropology
10276 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (65 / 199) 177 / 179Richard HandlerMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amNewcomb Hall Theatre
12716 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Heather Roberson GastonTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
12717 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Nazli AzergunWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
12718 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Nazli AzergunWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
12720 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 19 / 20Colleen WinkelmanFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
14096 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 19 / 20Colleen WinkelmanFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
14097 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Heather Roberson GastonFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
18536 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Nazli AzergunWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
18537 111Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 19 / 20Heather Roberson GastonFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
18538 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Colleen WinkelmanWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
 ANTH 2160Culture and the Environment
18564 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 60 / 60Jim IgoeTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmTBA
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
12026 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (125 / 199) 119 / 119China ScherzMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 125
13323 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (34 / 199) 20 / 20Liezl VergaraFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
13325 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanWe 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
13326 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
13327 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20Shane WeitzmanWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
13328 108Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (10 / 199) 19 / 20Liezl VergaraWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
13329 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (31 / 199) 20 / 20Liezl VergaraWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
 ANTH 2400Language and Culture
14448 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 119 / 119Lise DobrinTuTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmWilson Hall 301
19732 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Ryan MullerMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
19733 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Ryan MullerMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
19734 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Ryan MullerTu 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
20317 107Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 19 / 20Ryan MullerTu 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
20337 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Ryan MullerTh 12:30am - 1:20amTBA
20390 110Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20Ryan MullerTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
14560 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (15 / 199) 113 / 118Armik MirzayanMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 301
14561 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Abbi TraasethMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
14562 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 18 / 20Abbi TraasethFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
14563 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20Abbi TraasethMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
14564 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20Abbi TraasethFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
14565 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Abbi TraasethFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmTBA
14566 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Abbi TraasethFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
 ANTH 2440Language and Cinema
13330 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (22 / 199) 116 / 117Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amWilson Hall 301
13331 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20Leah TedescoTh 8:00am - 8:50amTBA
13332 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Leah TedescoTh 9:30am - 10:20amTBA
13333 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Bania Sinai Garcia SanchezFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
13334 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 19 / 20Leah TedescoTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmTBA
13335 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Bania Sinai Garcia SanchezFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
13336 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 18 / 20Bania Sinai Garcia SanchezFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
 ANTH 2541Topics in Linguistics
 Technology, Language, and Society
19708 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 30 / 30Michelle MorgensternTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 332
 French Creole Language Structures
20814 002Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 30Nathan WendteTh 5:00pm - 7:30pmWilson Hall 214
 ANTH 2800Introduction to Archaeology
10277 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 37 / 37Phillip TrellaMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMaury Hall 104
12530 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (14 / 199) 10 / 20Randall PuckettFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
12531 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 19 / 20Randall PuckettWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmTBA
12532 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 8 / 20Randall PuckettTh 9:30am - 10:20amTBA
 ANTH 3010Theory and History of Anthropology
10278 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 25 / 25Deborah DurhamTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 214
 ANTH 3152Rainforests of Flesh / Peoples of Spirit
18561 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 25 / 29George MentoreMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amPhysics Bldg 205
 ANTH 3155Anthropology of Everyday American Life
18558 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 23 / 29Frederick DamonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amPhysics Bldg 218
 ANTH 3240The Anthropology of Food
14099 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (72 / 199) 60 / 60Kasey JerniganMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 211
14100 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (36 / 199) 20 / 20Caroline NoelFr 11:00am - 11:50amTBA
14101 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Caroline NoelFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
14102 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 20 / 20Caroline NoelFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
 ANTH 3280Introduction to Native American Studies: (Mis)Representations
18565 001SEM (3 Units)Open 29 / 44 (44 / 45)Kasey JerniganTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
12855 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 60 / 60Jarrett ZigonWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmMaury Hall 104
 ANTH 3390Pregnancy, Birthing and the Post-Partum
18562 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 30 / 30Gertrude FraserTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 3541Topics in Linguistics
 Language Change
20807 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 30Nathan WendteTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 3589Topics in Archaeology
 Archaeology of Food and Drink
18566 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 29Patricia WattenmakerTuTh 3:00pm - 4:15pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 Pre-Columbian South America
18568 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 56Sonia AlconiniTuTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmMaury Hall 115
 Pre-Columbian South America
18569 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Sophia MarquesTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
 Pre-Columbian South America
18570 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Sophia MarquesTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmTBA
 Pre-Columbian South America
18571 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Sophia MarquesFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
 ANTH 3590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 The Ethics of Design and Technology
20797 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 30Christopher StephanTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 ANTH 4420Theories of Language
14105 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 12 / 20 (12 / 20)Mark SicoliWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Healing
12721 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18China ScherzMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 Cultures of 2nd-Hand Clothing Circ & Consumption
12722 002SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Gertrude FraserMo 4:00pm - 6:30pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 Anthropology of Digital Life
19709 003SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 18Michelle MorgensternWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 068
 ANTH 4993Independent Study in Anthropology
10279 001IND (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 25Ira BashkowTBATBA
13657 002IND (1 - 6 Units)Open 1 / 5Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
 ANTH 4998Distinguished Majors Thesis Research
12929 001IND (3 Units)Open0 / 25Ira BashkowTBATBA
13691 002IND (3 Units)Open0 / 25Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
14460 003IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 25Richard HandlerTBATBA
12626 026IND (3 Units)Open2 / 25China ScherzTBATBA
 ANTH 5210Reconfiguring Kinship Studies
18559 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 15Frederick DamonMoWe 6:00pm - 7:15pmPhysics Bldg 210
 ANTH 5240Relational Ethics
18563 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 15Jarrett ZigonTh 4:30pm - 7:00pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5470Language and Identity
20813 001Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 15Nathan WendteTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmWilson Hall 214
 ANTH 5485Discourse Analysis
18557 001SEM (3 Units)Open12 / 15Daniel LefkowitzMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 ANTH 5541Topics in Linguistics
 Seminar in Functional Syntax
19883 001Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 20Armik MirzayanWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5559New Course in Anthropology
 Interpretations of Cruelty and its Double
18560 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission0 / 15George MentoreMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 ANTH 5589Selected Topics in Archaeology
 Archaeology of Frontiers and Boundary Interaction
13320 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission2 / 15Sonia AlconiniTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5870Archaeozoology
18567 001Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 14Patricia WattenmakerMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmBrooks Hall B004
 ANTH 7060Dissertation Research Proposal Workshop
11937 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 3 / 15Adria LaVioletteTh 7:00pm - 9:30pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 ANTH 7420Theories of Language
14363 001SEM (3 Units)Permission12 / 20 (12 / 20)Mark SicoliWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 8998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research
10280 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Ira BashkowTBATBA
14474 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Mark SicoliTBATBA
11549 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Frederick DamonTBATBA
11550 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Eve DanzigerTBATBA
11551 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
11552 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard HandlerTBATBA
11553 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
11554 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
11555 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBATBA
12657 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jim IgoeTBATBA
11556 021IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
12658 024IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jarrett ZigonTBATBA
13627 025IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBATBA
 ANTH 8999Non-Topical Research
10281 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Frederick DamonTBATBA
11260 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Ira BashkowTBATBA
11261 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
13685 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBATBA
11262 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBATBA
11263 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
11812 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBATBA
13628 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30China ScherzTBATBA
 ANTH 9010Directed Readings
13020 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20China ScherzTBATBA
13057 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
13471 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Ira BashkowTBATBA
13065 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 5Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
20809 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 5Frederick DamonTBATBA
13713 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5George MentoreTBATBA
 ANTH 9050Research Practicum
13699 001IND (1 Units)Open0 / 50George MentoreTBATBA
12928 002IND (1 Units)Open3 / 50China ScherzTBATBA
13678 003IND (1 Units)Open0 / 50Jarrett ZigonTBATBA
 ANTH 9998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research
10282 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ira BashkowTBATBA
13637 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 20China ScherzTBATBA
11558 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Frederick DamonTBATBA
11559 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Eve DanzigerTBATBA
11560 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 20Lise DobrinTBATBA
11561 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Richard HandlerTBATBA
11562 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
11563 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
11564 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20George MentoreTBATBA
11565 021IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
13679 026IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Jarrett ZigonTBATBA
20498 027IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Kath WestonTBATBA
 ANTH 9999Non-Topical Research
10283 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Ira BashkowTBATBA
11063 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Frederick DamonTBATBA
11064 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
11079 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Richard HandlerTBATBA
11080 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25George MentoreTBATBA
11081 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
11082 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Eve DanzigerTBATBA
11255 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
11256 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
11259 022IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBATBA
12386 027IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jim IgoeTBATBA
13579 028IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30China ScherzTBATBA
13680 029IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jarrett ZigonTBATBA
20499 30IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kath WestonTBATBA
Swahili
 SWAH 1010Introductory Swahili I
12175 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 16Anne RotichMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBrooks Hall 103
12176 002Lecture (3 Units)Open7 / 16Anne RotichMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBrooks Hall 103
 SWAH 2010Intermediate Swahili I
12335 001SEM (3 Units)Open10 / 18Anne RotichMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBrooks Hall 103