UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Second Writing Requirement - Fall 2020
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

Classes for Fall and Summer 2020 are now posted on this list. Please let me know if anything is broken or missing. -- Lou
 
The Rhetoric for the 21st Century literacy provides experience with rhetorical arts learned and practiced over the course of one's life. These include written, oral, and digital forms of expression used by highly literate members of our society. Both the First Writing and Second Writing requirements comprise the Rhetoric for the 21st Century component of the New Curriculum.

All students in the New College Curriculum will enroll in a course that counts towards the Second Writing requirement. These courses are taught in the Disciplines and ask students to engage in the practice of writing as part of the course. Your Second Writing course can also count towards a Discipline requirement.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 3853From Redlined to Subprime: Race and Real Estate in the U.S.
19091 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60 (60 / 60)Andrew KahrlMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 125
19092 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 8 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmMaury Hall 113
19093 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 11 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
19094 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20 (14 / 20)StaffTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
19095 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed 10 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
19096 105Discussion (0 Units)Closed 8 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
19097 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 AAS 4501Advanced Research Seminar in History & AAS
 Religion and the Struggle for Black Equality
16473 001SEM (4 Units)Open 10 / 12Kevin GainesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 036
Anthropology
 ANTH 3010Theory and History of Anthropology
13051 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 35 / 37Jim IgoeTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmMcLeod Hall 1003
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Rainforests of Flesh / Peoples of Spirit
15787 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18George MentoreTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBrooks Hall 103
 Framing Law and Legitimacy
15788 002SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 17 / 18Bremen DonovanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThe Rotunda Room 150
History of Art
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Medieval Manuscript Illumination
20309 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 13Eric Ramirez-WeaverMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmFayerweather Hall 215
 American Modernisms
19457 028Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Elizabeth TurnerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Introduction to Research Methods
19684 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Politics of the Past
19463 003SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Aboriginal Australian Contemporary Art
16638 004SEM (3 Units)Closed 13 / 12Henry SkerrittTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art, Science, and Technology in the Renaissance
15938 006SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Francesca FioraniTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Up Close and Personal with the Old Masters
16869 008SEM (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8Lawrence GoeddeWe 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Stardom and American Cinema
 *Students must be be able to attend the Friday film screening in order to take this course*
19464 010SEM (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12 (12 / 12)Carmenita HigginbothamFr 8:50am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 Carmenita HigginbothamTh 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 206
 
 Alexander Calder and the World of Modern Art
19467 028SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 12Elizabeth TurnerWe 3:45pm - 6:15pmFayerweather Hall 208
Biology
 BIOL 4450Plant-Animal Interactions
15993 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 20 / 20Jessamyn MansonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMaury Hall 110
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3850Documentary Writing and Film in China
17672 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Charles LaughlinTu 2:30pm - 5:00pmNau Hall 141
English-Literature
 ENGL 2500Introduction to Literary Studies
15194 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 12 / 13StaffTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 108
15356 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 10 / 10StaffMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmShannon House 108
16140 003SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 9 / 10StaffMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmShannon House 108
 ENGL 2502Masterpieces of English Literature
 Locating Jane. Or, Putting Austen in her Place
16291 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 18 / 18Alison HurleyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 330
 ENGL 2504Major Authors of American Literature
16292 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 11 / 13Josephine AdamsMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmAstronomy Bldg 265
 ENGL 2506Studies in Poetry
 Lyric and Short Forms
 Lyric and Short Forms
15041 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 12 / 12Matthew DavisTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 064
 Click on 15041 to the left for a course description
 American Poetry
15280 002SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 11 / 12Bridget ReillyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmShannon House 109
 Introduction to Poetry
17143 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 16 / 16Walter JostTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 203
 Contemporary Poetry
18421 004SEM (3 Units)Open 2 / 4Jahan RamazaniMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 310
 This course is for first-year students whose placement does not require them to take ENWR 1510.
 ENGL 2508Studies in Fiction
 Gender and the Gothic
15089 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 18 / 18Cristina GriffinTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 283
 Otherworlds
15207 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 9 / 9Peter BakerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmAstronomy Bldg 265
 ENGL 2560Contemporary Literature
15274 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18StaffTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 ENGL 2572Black Writers in America
 Black Women Writers
16025 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 14 / 14Lisa WoolforkTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 2590Studies in Global Literature
15357 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 10 / 11StaffTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 ENGL 2592Women in Literature
 Middlebrow Writers and Readers
15358 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (11 / 199) 9 / 10Elizabeth DickensTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 ENGL 2599Special Topics
 Routes, Writing, Reggae
15278 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 11 / 10 (11 / 10)Njelle HamiltonTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 Animals and Literature
15284 002SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 9 / 10Lindgren JohnsonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 109
 Austen and Her Afterlives
15471 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 17 / 17Lydia BrownTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmShannon House 107
 Nature and Romanticism
16024 004SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 10 / 11Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 244
16761 005SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 6 / 8Monica DavidMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
16951 006SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 15StaffTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 109
 Science Fiction and Identity
18448 007SEM (3 Units)Closed 9 / 9Courtney WattsTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmShannon House 111
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Rewriting Yourself: Literacy & the Brain
18667 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 12 / 12Heidi NoblesMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 142
 New Media Sports Writing
15555 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (35 / 199) 16 / 16Marcus MeadeTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 332
 Writing Across Cultures
 Tutoring Across Cultures
16833 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 16 / 16Kate KostelnikTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 Science & Medical Communications
16029 008SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
 ENWR 2610Writing with Style
16811 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 14 / 14Keith DriverTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 038
 ENWR 2700News Writing
13717 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (8 / 8)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 203
13718 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (8 / 8)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
 ENWR 2800Public Speaking
16014 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 12 / 12Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 310
16015 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (24 / 199) 16 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 310
 ENWR 3640Writing with Sound
19324 001WKS (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Stephanie CerasoTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 ENWR 3665Writing about the Environment
15508 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 16 / 16Cory ShamanTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmBryan Hall 332
 ENWR 3900Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric
15475 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 16 / 16John CasteenMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 312
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 3201Fundamentals of Ecology Laboratory
13257 001Laboratory (1 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 11Michael PaceMo 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
13256 002Laboratory (1 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 13 / 13Michael PaceTu 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
13258 003Laboratory (1 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 8 / 8Michael PaceWe 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
13259 004Laboratory (1 Units)Open 7 / 8Michael PaceTh 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
13260 005Laboratory (1 Units)Open 10 / 12Michael PaceFr 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 202
14692 006Laboratory (1 Units)Open 4 / 5Michael PaceTu 2:00pm - 6:00pmClark Hall 201
German in Translation
 GETR 3372German Jewish Culture and History
19995 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 11 (10 / 11)Gabriel Finder+1TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmGibson Hall 211
 Instructors: Gabriel Finder, Jeffrey Grossman
History-African History
 HIAF 1501Introductory Seminar in African History
 Africa and Virginia
Website  17674 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 10 / 12James La FleurTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 207
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 1501Introductory Seminar in East Asian History
 Thought and Religion in Early China
14497 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 12 / 13Cong ZhangTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 Question of "China"
16861 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 12 / 12Xiaoyuan LiuMo 4:00pm - 6:30pmNew Cabell Hall 066
History-European History
 HIEU 3321The Scientific Revolution, 1450-1700
17682 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 26 / 27Karen ParshallTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 141
 HIEU 3372German Jewish Culture and History
19996 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Gabriel Finder+1TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmGibson Hall 211
 Instructors: Gabriel Finder, Jeffrey Grossman
 HIEU 4501Seminar in Pre-1700 European History
 Utopias
17683 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 4 / 12Erin LambertMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 207
History-Latin American History
 HILA 1501Introductory Seminar in Latin American History
 Latin American Borderlands
16742 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 13 / 14Lean SweeneyWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmShannon House 109
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 1501Introductory Seminar in Middle East History
16876 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 12 / 13Christopher GratienWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 232
History-General History
 HIST 1501Introductory Seminar in History
 The Global Financial Crisis of 2008
17711 002SEM (3 Units)Open 2 / 4David SingermanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 241
 Enrollment limited to first year students until the beginning of the semester.
 HIST 4890Distinguished Majors Program-Special Colloquium
16807 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 15 / 14Sarah MilovMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 283
History-United States History
 HIUS 1501Introductory Seminar in U.S. History
 Giving in America┬┐A history
17721 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 5 / 6Olivier ZunzTu 4:30pm - 7:00pmNau Hall 241
 HIUS 3853From Redlined to Subprime: Race and Real Estate in the US
17747 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 54 / 55 (54 / 55)Andrew KahrlMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 125
17756 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed 12 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmMaury Hall 113
17757 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 9 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
17758 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20 (14 / 20)StaffTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
17759 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed 10 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
17760 105Discussion (0 Units)Closed 12 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
17761 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 5 / 20 (20 / 20)StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 HIUS 4501Seminar in United States History
 American Capitalism, American Slavery
17746 001SEM (4 Units)Permission 15 / 15Justene Hill EdwardsTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNau Hall 241
 Gender History of Civil War Era
18683 003SEM (4 Units)Permission 5 / 15Elizabeth VaronTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 HIUS 4511Colloquium in United States History
 Civil War in Myth and Memory
17748 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 16 / 12Caroline JanneyMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 044
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3600Urban Fantasies in Edo Literature
17770 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 23 / 23 (23 / 23)Anri YasudaTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 315
Media Studies
 MDST 2700News Writing
13829 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (8 / 8)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 203
14400 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (8 / 8)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
 MDST 3000Theory and Criticism of Media
13727 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 8 / 10 (8 / 10)Elizabeth EllcessorTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 142
Music
 MUSI 4509Cultural and Historical Studies of Music
19566 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Fred MausWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmOld Cabell Hall 113
Physics
 PHYS 3170Intermediate Laboratory I
13527 001Laboratory (3 Units)Open 17 / 20Jongsoo YoonTuTh 2:00pm - 4:50pmPhysics Bldg 208
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 2360Elements of Christian Thought
16877 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Stephen BettsFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 141
16878 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Stephen BettsFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 242
16879 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Stephen BettsFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 242
 RELC 3222From Jefferson to King
18790 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Mark HadleyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 142
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 3325The Civil Rights Movement in Religious and Theological Perspective
20330 001SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 9 (8 / 9)Charles MarshWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 142
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 3372German Jewish Culture and History
19997 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 7 (3 / 7)Gabriel Finder+1TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmGibson Hall 211
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 3200Women, Gender and Sports
18476 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 44 / 50Bonnie HagermanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amTBA
 WGS 3800Queer Theory
14893 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 30 / 30Andre CavalcanteTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 WGS 4700Men and Masculinities
14700 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (31 / 199) 30 / 30Lisa SpeidelMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmWilson Hall 214