UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule for the Electrical and Computer Engineering Department - Fall 2020
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

Classes for Fall and Summer 2020 are now posted on this list. Please let me know if anything is broken or missing. -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Computer Engineering
 CPE 6190Computer Engineering Perspectives
12084 001SEM (1 - 3 Units)Open 5 / 30StaffTBATBA
12126 002SEM (1 - 3 Units)Open 2 / 30StaffTBATBA
 CPE 6890Industrial Applications
11916 001PRA (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 30StaffTBATBA
 CPE 7993Independent Study
12326 007IND (0.5 - 3 Units)Permission0 / 30Laura BarnesTBATBA
12336 008IND (0.5 - 3 Units)Open0 / 30StaffTBATBA
12340 009IND (0.5 - 3 Units)Permission0 / 30Gustavo RohdeTBATBA
 CPE 7995Supervised Project Research
11590 001IND (1 - 6 Units)Open 0 / 30StaffTBATBA
 CPE 8897Graduate Teaching Instruction
11591 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30StaffTBATBA
 CPE 8999Non-Topical Research, Master's Thesis
11592 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30StaffTBATBA
 CPE 9897Graduate Teaching Instruction
11593 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30StaffTBATBA
 CPE 9999Non-Topical Research, Doctoral Dissertation
11594 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30StaffTBATBA
11863 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Permission 0 / 30Laura BarnesTBATBA
12625 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Permission0 / 30Clint MillerTBATBA
Electrical and Computer Engineering
 ECE 2330Digital Logic Design
11898 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 74 / 80 (74 / 80)Barry Johnson+1MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amRice Hall 130
11899 101STO (0 Units)Open10 / 16 (10 / 16)Barry Johnson+1Mo 3:30pm - 4:45pmRice Hall 032
11900 102STO (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)16 / 16 (16 / 16)Barry Johnson+1Mo 5:00pm - 6:15pmOlsson Hall 018
11901 103STO (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)16 / 16 (16 / 16)Barry Johnson+1Tu 3:30pm - 4:45pmRice Hall 032
11902 104STO (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)16 / 16 (16 / 16)Barry Johnson+1Tu 5:00pm - 6:15pmRice Hall 032
11903 105STO (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199)16 / 16 (16 / 16)Barry Johnson+1Tu 6:30pm - 7:45pmRice Hall 032
 ECE 2630ECE Fundamentals I
11132 001STO (4 Units)Open 46 / 63Adam BarnesMoWeFr 9:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall A120
 ECE 2660ECE Fundamentals II
11805 001STO (4 Units)Open 38 / 63Todd DelongTuTh 2:00pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 3103Solid State Devices
11814 001Lecture (3 Units)Open21 / 48Andreas BelingMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmThornton Hall E304
 ECE 3209Electromagnetic Fields
11806 001STO (4 Units)Open 44 / 63Mona ZebarjadiMoWe 2:00pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 3501Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Quantum Mechanics for Engineering and Computing
Website  12408 001Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 40Xu YiTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmThornton Hall E304
 Embedded Computing & Robotics I
Syllabus  12518 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 34 / 30 (34 / 30)Joanne DuganMoWeFr 11:00am - 12:15pmThornton Hall A120
 Prerequisites are DLD and CS 111x (or equivalent). To see the robot kit that we will use, visit university.ti.com/programs/RSLK/ This class plus its followup (ECE 3502 Embedded Computing & Robotics II) together count as a replacement for ECE 3430 (plus extra ECE credits) for CpE majors. This class is NOT appropriate if you have ALREADY taken ECE 3430.
 ECE 3502Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Embedded Computing & Robotics II
Syllabus  19203 001Lecture (4 Units)Open27 / 30Todd DelongFr 12:30pm - 3:30pmThornton Hall A120
 Todd DelongMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 3750ECE Fundamentals III
11904 001STO (4 Units)Open44 / 63Adam Barnes+1TuTh 9:30am - 12:15pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 4209RF Circuit Design and Wireless Systems
11625 001Lecture (3 Units)Open15 / 28 (15 / 28)N. BarkerMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall E304
11626 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open6 / 14N. BarkerTh 9:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall E225
11627 102Laboratory (0 Units)Open2 / 10N. BarkerTh 12:00pm - 1:50pmThornton Hall E225
11920 103Laboratory (0 Units)Open4 / 10N. BarkerFr 9:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall E225
12017 104Laboratory (0 Units)Open3 / 14N. BarkerFr 12:00pm - 1:50pmThornton Hall E225
 ECE 4440Embedded System Design
11809 001Lecture (4.5 Units)Open 57 / 60 (57 / 60)Adam Barnes+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 4457Computer Networks
11137 001Lecture (3 Units)Open25 / 48 (25 / 48)Alastair Nottingham+1MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall E303
 ECE 4501Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Digital Image Processing
Syllabus  11672 001Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 14 (6 / 14)Miaomiao ZhangMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMechanical Engr Bldg 339
 Electronic Instrumentation
Syllabus  12676 002IND (3 Units)Permission0 / 30Harry PowellTBATBA
 Low Power Wireless Transceivers for IoT
19197 003Lecture (3 Units)Closed14 / 14 (14 / 14)Steven BowersTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmThornton Hall D115
 This course will explore both the hardware and communication standards for current low power wireless transceivers such as Bluetooth and Zigbee, as well as ongoing research into the low power transceivers of tomorrow that are being developed in research labs across the world today. A major emphisis of this course will be in learning how to efficiently find, read and critique academic research papers to enable you to become an independent learner.
 Advanced Embedded Computing Systems
 Real-time Embedded Systems
Website  19204 004Lecture (3 Units)Open13 / 15 (13 / 15)Homa AlemzadehTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThornton Hall E304
 This course provides the foundational knowledge and hands-on experience in design and validation of embedded computing systems, with a focus on embedded C programming and real-time operating systems for ARMĀ® Cortex-M Microcontrollers. Topics include: embedded system architectures, hardware software interfacing, memory management, multitasking, interrupt handling, and real-time scheduling.
 Matrix Analysis in Engineering and Science
Syllabus  19321 005Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 10 (4 / 10)Cong ShenTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMechanical Engr Bldg 214
 The course provides an in-depth understanding of matrix analysis concepts, algorithms, and applications, including eigenvalues and eigenvectors, linear transformation, similarity transformations, commonly used factorizations, positive definite and semidefinite matrices, and positive and non-negative matrices. In particular, we will illustrate these concepts with specific applications in machine learning, control, signal processing, and optimization.
 ECE 4502Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Statistical Learning and Graphical Models
Website  19200 002Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 4 (1 / 4)Farzad HassanzadehMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmThornton Hall E304
 The course is focused on the foundations of estimation theory, statistical learning, probabilistic graphical models, and relevant computational algorithms.
 ECE 4850Linear Control Systems
11133 001Lecture (3 Units)Open5 / 14 (5 / 14)Gang TaoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThornton Hall D115
 ECE 4855Control Laboratory
11135 001Laboratory (1.5 Units)Open2 / 14Gang TaoTu 6:00pm - 9:00pmThornton Hall C123
11134 002Laboratory (1.5 Units)Open1 / 10Gang TaoWe 3:30pm - 6:30pmThornton Hall C123
 ECE 4991MDE - Capstone Design
11665 001Lecture (4.5 Units)Open 18 / 20 (18 / 20)Adam Barnes+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmThornton Hall A120
 ECE 5241Optics and Lasers
11138 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 48Joe CampbellTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amThornton Hall E304
 ECE 6163Solid State Devices
11140 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 25Avik GhoshMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmMechanical Engineering 305
12258 600Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 30Avik GhoshTBADesktop-Asynchronous
 ECE 6261Microwave Engineering II
19199 001Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 30Robert WeikleMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmThornton Hall E304
 ECE 6501Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Low Power Wireless Transceivers for IoT
19198 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 11 / 11 (11 / 11)Steven BowersTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmThornton Hall D115
 This course will explore both the hardware and communication standards for current low power wireless transceivers such as Bluetooth and Zigbee as well as ongoing research into the low power transceivers of tomorrow that are being developed in research labs across the world today. A major emphisis of this course will be in learning how to efficiently find, read and critique academic research papers to enable you to become an independent learner.
 Autonomous Mobile Robots
Website  11919 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 18 (6 / 18)Nicola BezzoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmRice Hall 120
 Nicola BezzoTu 5:00pm - 6:15pmOlsson Hall 018
 Have you ever wonder how a google car or a Mars rover work? Or how a drone can fly autonomously and track an object on the ground? ...Then, this is the class for you!
 RF Circuit Design & Wireless Systems
11690 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 20 (1 / 20)N. BarkerMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amThornton Hall E304
 Semiconductor Devices: Design & Characterization
12401 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 15 (5 / 15)Nikhil ShuklaMoWe 9:30am - 10:45amMechanical Engineering 305
 Convex Optimization for Engineering & Data Science
19202 005Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 20 (13 / 20)Jundong LiTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall E304
 Geometry of Data
12440 006Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 30 (11 / 30)Tom FletcherTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmThornton Hall E316
 Advanced Embedded Computing Systems
 Real-time Embedded Systems
Website  19205 007Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 15 (4 / 15)Homa AlemzadehTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThornton Hall E304
 This course provides the foundational knowledge and hands-on experience in design and validation of embedded computing systems, with a focus on embedded C programming and real-time operating systems for ARMĀ® Cortex-M Microcontrollers. Topics include: embedded system architectures, hardware software interfacing, memory management, multitasking, interrupt handling, and real-time scheduling.
 Photonics I
 Fundamentals of Photonics
12389 008Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 25Mool GuptaTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmThornton Hall D115
 Matrix Analysis in Engineering and Science
Syllabus  19322 009Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 15 (11 / 15)Cong ShenTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMechanical Engr Bldg 214
 The course provides an in-depth understanding of matrix analysis concepts, algorithms, and applications, including eigenvalues and eigenvectors, linear transformation, similarity transformations, commonly used factorizations, positive definite and semidefinite matrices, and positive and non-negative matrices. In particular, we will illustrate these concepts with specific applications in machine learning, control, signal processing, and optimization.
 Photonics I
12390 600Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 10Mool GuptaTBADesktop-Asynchronous
 ECE 6502Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Statistical Learning and Graphical Models
Website  19201 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed11 / 11 (11 / 11)Farzad HassanzadehMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmThornton Hall E304
 The course is focused on the foundations of estimation theory, statistical learning, probabilistic graphical models, and relevant computational algorithms.
 Advanced Thin-Film Optoelectronics
19206 002Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 10 (3 / 10)Kyusang LeeMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMaterials Science Bldg 171
 ECE 6505Electrical and Computer Engineering Seminar
11197 001SEM (1 Units)Open 8 / 94Nikhil Shukla+1Fr 2:00pm - 3:30pmThornton Hall E316
 ECE 6711Probability and Stochastic Processes
Syllabus  12417 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 48Daniel WellerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmThornton Hall E304
 ECE 6782Digital Image Processing
Syllabus  11664 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 34 (11 / 34)Miaomiao ZhangMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMechanical Engr Bldg 339
 ECE 6851Linear Automatic Control Systems
11579 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 6 (5 / 6)Gang TaoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThornton Hall D115
12014 600Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 15Gang TaoTBADesktop-Asynchronous
 ECE 6852Linear State Space Control Systems
11139 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 20 (1 / 20)Gang TaoMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmThornton Hall D115
12213 600Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 30Gang TaoTBADesktop-Asynchronous
 ECE 6993Independent Study
20769 001IND (1 - 3 Units)Open1 / 30Gang TaoTBATBA
20866 002IND (1 - 3 Units)Open0 / 30Benton CalhounTBATBA
 ECE 6996Supervised Graduate Teaching Experience
11769 001IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 30Zongli LinTBATBA
 ECE 7501Special Topics in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 Physics of Materials
19196 001Lecture (3 Units)Open0 / 5 (0 / 5)Jon IhlefeldTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmMaterials Science Bldg 171
 ECE 7995Supervised Project Research
12616 001IND (3 - 6 Units)Permission0 / 5Gang TaoTBATBA
12633 002IND (3 - 6 Units)Permission0 / 5Nikhil ShuklaTBATBA
 ECE 8897Graduate Teaching Instruction
11775 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Zongli LinTBATBA
 ECE 8999Thesis
11141 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 100Scott ActonTBATBA
11257 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Maite Brandt-PearceTBATBA
11312 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Gang TaoTBATBA
12141 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Homa AlemzadehTBATBA
12140 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Farzad HassanzadehTBATBA
11363 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Benton CalhounTBATBA
11379 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30John LachTBATBA
11380 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 1 / 30Robert WeikleTBATBA
11381 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Mool GuptaTBATBA
11382 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Arthur LichtenbergerTBATBA
11383 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Nathan SwamiTBATBA
11455 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Joanne DuganTBATBA
12023 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30N. BarkerTBATBA
11456 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Ronald WilliamsTBATBA
11785 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel WellerTBATBA
11922 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Andreas BelingTBATBA
11491 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Zongli LinTBATBA
11784 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Steven BowersTBATBA
11556 019IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Joe CampbellTBATBA
11601 020IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Mircea StanTBATBA
 ECE 9897Graduate Teaching Instruction
12137 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Zongli LinTBATBA
 ECE 9999Dissertation
11142 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open 1 / 100Scott ActonTBATBA
11261 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30N. BarkerTBATBA
11262 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Joe CampbellTBATBA
12499 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tom FletcherTBATBA
11296 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Mool GuptaTBATBA
11313 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Nathan SwamiTBATBA
11315 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Robert WeikleTBATBA
11316 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gang TaoTBATBA
11317 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Maite Brandt-PearceTBATBA
12535 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Miaomiao ZhangTBATBA
11328 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Avik GhoshTBATBA
12265 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Nikolaos SidiropoulosTBATBA
11356 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Arthur LichtenbergerTBATBA
11362 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open7 / 30Benton CalhounTBATBA
12266 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Xu YiTBATBA
12602 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tomonari FurukawaTBATBA
12271 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Nikhil ShuklaTBATBA
12618 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Cong ShenTBATBA
11374 019IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30John LachTBATBA
11375 020IND (1 - 12 Units)Open6 / 30Mircea StanTBATBA
11376 021IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gang TaoTBATBA
20440 022IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Jundong LiTBATBA
11378 023IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Zongli LinTBATBA
12241 024IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Nicola BezzoTBATBA
11384 025IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Joanne DuganTBATBA
11385 026IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard BradleyTBATBA
12142 028IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Farzad HassanzadehTBATBA
11459 029IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Ronald WilliamsTBATBA
11773 030IND (1 - 12 Units)Open3 / 30Andreas BelingTBATBA
11787 031IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel WellerTBATBA
11823 032IND (1 - 12 Units)Open3 / 30Steven BowersTBATBA
12269 033IND (1 - 12 Units)Open3 / 30Kyusang LeeTBATBA
11957 034IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Luke DahlTBATBA
12488 035IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Brad CampbellTBATBA
12074 036IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Mona ZebarjadiTBATBA
12110 037IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Gustavo RohdeTBATBA
12143 039IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30Homa AlemzadehTBATBA