UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Cultures & Societies of the World Requirement - Fall 2020
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

Classes for Fall and Summer 2020 are now posted on this list. Please let me know if anything is broken or missing. -- Lou
 
A liberal education should introduce students to the wide variety of social systems, institutions, and cultures around the world. Courses in this category will expose students to the legal, political, religious and cultural systems of a broad range of societies and help students understand how beliefs, ideas, and practices are socially organized. Such courses should also help students understand connections between and among different societies.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 1010Introduction to African-American and African Studies I
13042 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 137 / 142Kwame OtuTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMinor Hall 125
13045 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
13046 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
13043 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
13044 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 2 / 20StaffTu 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
13047 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmWilson Hall 244
13048 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
16110 107Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 7 / 20StaffTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
16111 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
16112 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
16178 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20StaffTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 AAS 3000Women and Religion in Africa
19110 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 11 / 12 (11 / 12)Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 AAS 3710African Worlds through Life Stories
16474 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 16 / 16Lisa ShuttTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmDell 2 101
American Studies
 AMST 3300Introduction to Latinx Studies
19976 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 411
Anthropology
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
14925 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (90 / 199) 133 / 135China ScherzMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMcLeod Hall 1020
16692 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (12 / 199) 18 / 20StaffTu 8:30am - 9:20amBrooks Hall 103
16693 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
16694 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 9 / 20StaffTu 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
16695 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 2 / 20StaffTh 8:30am - 9:20amBrooks Hall 103
16696 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 18 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
16697 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 6 / 20StaffWe 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
16698 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
16699 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
16700 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmPhysics Bldg 210
20881 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
20882 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
20883 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
 ANTH 2400Language and Culture
20295 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 30 / 30Grace EastMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmBryan Hall 328
 ANTH 2440Language and Cinema
16706 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (22 / 199) 62 / 67Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 9:30am - 10:20amCulbreth Theatre
16707 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 7 / 20StaffTu 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
16708 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTh 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
16709 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 241
16710 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 8 / 20StaffMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmMaury Hall 113
16711 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
16712 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 7 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
 ANTH 2589Topics in Archaeology
 The Materiality of Death and Dying
18953 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (11 / 199) 31 / 34Sonia AlconiniWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amDell 1 105
 ANTH 3240The Anthropology of Food
18947 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (37 / 199) 60 / 60Kasey JerniganMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 115
18948 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (24 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18949 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18950 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ANTH 3480Language and Prehistory
19943 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 21 (15 / 21)Eve DanzigerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmCampbell Hall 160
19945 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 110
19947 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 110
19946 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 110
 ANTH 3705Anthropology of the Middle East
18951 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 30 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Rainforests of Flesh / Peoples of Spirit
15787 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18George MentoreTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBrooks Hall 103
Arabic
 ARAB 3810Modern Arabic Fiction
16009 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 5 (4 / 5)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 038
 ARAB 4010Advanced Arabic III
14357 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 15 (4 / 15)Mohammed SawaieMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 242
History of Art
 ARTH 2056Aegean Art and Archaeology
16631 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 36Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 3595Art History Practicum
 Indigenous North American Arts
15440 001PRA (3 Units)Open 3 / 4 (3 / 4)Adriana Greci GreenTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3861Chinese Art
19461 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 27 (25 / 27)Dorothy WongMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 124
 ARTH 4951University Museums Internship
14663 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 4 / 12 (4 / 12)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3350Introduction to Arab Women's Literature
15368 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 9 (7 / 9)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 338
American Sign Language
 ASL 3450Comparative Linguistics: ASL and English
16394 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Rhonda Jennings-areyMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 411
 ASL 4115Multiculturalism in the Deaf Community
14818 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 5 / 5 (5 / 5)Shilpa LacyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRuffner Hall 123
Astronomy
 ASTR 3410Archaeo-Astronomy
14678 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 24Roger ChevalierMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amChemistry Bldg 204
Chinese
 CHIN 3020Pre-Advanced Chinese II
17668 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 9Ziyi GengMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 044
 CHIN 4010Advanced Chinese I
14804 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 13 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 064
15183 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3010Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature
17670 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 13 (12 / 13)Anne KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 141
 CHTR 3850Documentary Writing and Film in China
17672 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Charles LaughlinTu 2:30pm - 5:00pmNau Hall 141
Drama
 DRAM 3450Musical Theatre Performance
15497 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 14 / 16StaffMoWe 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 115C
East Asian Studies
 EAST 1010East Asian Canons and Cultures
16548 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 60 / 60Chad DiehlTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amGibson Hall 211
17157 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
17158 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
17159 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
English-Literature
 ENGL 3612World Literature in English
19174 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 8Christopher KrentzMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 328
French
 FREN 3031Finding Your Voice in French
13295 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 11Rachel GeerMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 168
13297 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 10 / 10Rachel GeerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 168
13294 003SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 9Nicolas LombartTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 111
13296 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 14 / 14Nicolas LombartTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 328
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
13298 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Deborah McGradyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 211
13299 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 11 / 11Jennifer TsienTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 183
14863 003SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 8Elizabeth HallMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
14538 004SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 10Kandioura DrameTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 211
 FREN 3035Business French
18451 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18StaffMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 407
 FREN 3042The French-Speaking World II: Expansion
 Towards the Enlightenment
18452 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 18 / 18John LyonsTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 241
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
 Great Books in French
15814 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 19 / 18Ari BlattTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 241
 FREN 4410The Enlightenment
18453 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Jennifer TsienTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 FREN 4811Francophone Literature of Africa
18454 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Kandioura DrameTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 142
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3010Global Development, Theories and Case Studies, Part One
13856 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 31 / 40Gabrielle Kruks-WisnerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 211
 GDS 3100Development on the Ground
13877 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 29 / 40David EdmundsTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 GDS 3114Science, Technology and Development
18474 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 19 / 70David EdmundsTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMonroe Hall 130
German
 GERM 3000Advanced German
14795 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Julia GuttermanMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 395
 GERM 3010Texts and Interpretations
13313 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 12Julia GuttermanMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 GERM 3250German for Professionals
15173 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 9Stefanie ParkerMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
German in Translation
 GETR 3372German Jewish Culture and History
19995 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 11 (10 / 11)Gabriel Finder+1TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmGibson Hall 211
 Instructors: Gabriel Finder, Jeffrey Grossman
 GETR 3710Kafka and His Doubles
18486 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 5 (4 / 5)Lorna MartensTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 111
 For description, click on schedule number to the left. Cross-listed as ENGL 3560.
Greek
 GREE 3010Advanced Reading in Greek
19265 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 6Andrej PetrovicMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 038
GS-Middle East and South Asia
 GSMS 3010The Global in Situ: Perspectives from the Middle East and South Asia
15518 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 21 / 25Helena ZeweriMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 485
History-African History
 HIAF 3021History of Southern Africa
15502 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 21 / 24John MasonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 389
 HIAF 3051West African History
Website  16145 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 31 / 27James La FleurTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 211
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 2031Modern China
14624 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 146 / 149Bradly ReedMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 209
14625 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 142
14626 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 142
14627 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 141
14628 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 142
14629 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 142
14630 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmGibson Hall 241
15063 107Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 7 / 20StaffFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
15064 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmMaury Hall 110
15065 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 241
 HIEA 2072Modern Japanese Culture and Politics
16860 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 99) 30 / 30Chad DiehlTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 HIEA 3323China and the United States
17677 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 50 / 50 (50 / 50)Xiaoyuan LiuMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 211
History-European History
 HIEU 2004Nationalism in Europe
17678 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 28 / 27Kyrill KunakhovichMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
17679 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amDell 2 100
17680 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 141
17681 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 241
 HIEU 2031Ancient Greece
13331 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 34 / 33Jon LendonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmGilmer Hall 190
14980 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 15StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmShannon House 111
14983 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmDell 2 102
14984 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amDell 2 102
 HIEU 2061The Birth of Europe
 From the Later Roman Empire to the High Medieval State (250-1250 CE)
15744 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 27 / 29Paul KershawMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
15746 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20StaffTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 141
17844 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
19420 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20StaffTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNau Hall 141
 HIEU 2071Early Modern Europe and the World
 From Columbus to Coffee: Global Exchange, c. 1450-1800
16370 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 26 / 29Erin LambertMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMaury Hall 115
16844 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 17 / 20StaffTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
16845 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
16846 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 HIEU 2111England, Britain, Empire, 1500-1800
15748 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 38 / 39Paul HallidayMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G010
15750 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmDell 2 102
15751 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmKerchof Hall 317
19422 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 241
 HIEU 3152The British Empire and the Making of the Modern World
16379 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 50 / 51Erik LinstrumMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
19256 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmRuffner Hall 173
19257 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
19258 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 HIEU 3352Modern German History
14820 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 27 / 29Manuela AchillesMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
15387 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmDell 2 100
15388 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmDell 2 100
15389 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmDell 2 100
 HIEU 3372German Jewish Culture and History
19996 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Gabriel Finder+1TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmGibson Hall 211
 Instructors: Gabriel Finder, Jeffrey Grossman
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 2001The Making of the Islamic World
16486 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 22Christopher GratienMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 HIME 2003Economic History of the Islamic World
17703 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 37 / 39Fahad BisharaMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 211
17704 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 142
17705 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmMaury Hall 110
17706 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmMaury Hall 110
History-South Asian History
 HISA 2001History and Civilization of Classical India
16904 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 20Spencer LeonardMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmTBA
History-General History
 HIST 2001Global History
19290 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 54 / 54Brian OwensbyMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmGilmer Hall 190
19292 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
19294 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
19295 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 17 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmDell 2 101
 HIST 3281Genocide
15768 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 88 / 91Jeffrey RossmanMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmRuffner Hall G008
15769 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 141
15770 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
15771 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
15772 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmRuffner Hall 139
15773 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
15774 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 HIST 3452The Second World War
17712 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 96 / 101Philip ZelikowMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amClark Hall 107
17713 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
17714 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmDell 2 101
17715 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 242
17716 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 142
17717 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmRuffner Hall 175
17718 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmDell 2 100
History-United States History
 HIUS 3071The Coming of the Civil War
15179 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 53 / 54Elizabeth VaronMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 211
17723 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmBrooks Hall 103
15202 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmShannon House 109
15203 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmShannon House 109
 HIUS 3191American Jewish History
17724 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 22James LoefflerMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 211
17743 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
17744 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
17745 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 2 / 20StaffTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 HIUS 3456America in the World since 1914
17738 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 49 / 52Philip ZelikowMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 211
17740 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 241
17741 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
17742 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 241
Italian in Translation
 ITTR 3685Italy on Screen: Sex, Gender, & Racial Identities
19418 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Francesca CalamitaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 241
Japanese
 JAPN 4800Lost and Found in Translation
15520 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Anri YasudaTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 044
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3600Urban Fantasies in Edo Literature
17770 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 23 / 23 (23 / 23)Anri YasudaTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 315
Latin
 LATI 3080Horace
19469 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 15Inger Neeltje Irene KuinMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 056
General Linguistics
 LNGS 3250Introduction to Linguistic Theory and Analysis
13368 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 43 / 45 (43 / 45)Mark ElsonMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 104
Media Studies
 MDST 3105Latina/o Media Studies
19625 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 30 / 30Keara GoinMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmWilson Hall 238
 MDST 3110Hollywood Goes to Asia
15730 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 32Lori MorimotoMo 3:00pm - 5:30pmNew Cabell Hall 332
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 2300Crossing Borders: Middle East and South Asia
14778 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (27 / 199) 35 / 35Richard CohenTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 I will sign the second writing requirement form at the completion of the course.
 MESA 3110Sustainable Environments Middle East and South Asia
19609 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 28 / 28Tessa FarmerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 235
 MESA 3111Film Festivals and Global Media Cultures: ME/SA Spotlight
19615 001SEM (3 Units)Open 25 / 26Samhita SunyaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMaury Hall 113
Music
 MUSI 3070Introduction to Musical Ethnography
15879 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 14 / 14Nomi DaveTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amOld Cabell Hall S008
 THIS IS A YEARLONG COURSE THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S CIVIC & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 3630Politics in India and Pakistan
15020 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 39 / 42John Echeverri-GentTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amWilson Hall 325
 PLCP 4201Comparative Political Parties
17821 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Carol MershonMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 PLCP 4220Comparative Budgeting and Economic Policy
15855 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 11 / 11 (11 / 11)James SavageTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 489
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 2030International Relations of East Asia
19875 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (10 / 199) 64 / 68Len SchoppaMoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmMinor Hall 125
19876 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
19877 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 15 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
19878 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 5 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
19879 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 15 / 20StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
19880 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20StaffFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
19881 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20StaffFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
Psychology
 PSYC 4115Multiculturalism in the Deaf Community
14819 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 9 / 13 (9 / 13)Shilpa LacyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRuffner Hall 123
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 2850Afro- Creole Religions in the Americas
20316 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 2Julie JenkinsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 142
 RELA 3000Women and Religion in Africa
18732 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 9 / 10 (9 / 10)Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 RELA 3730Religious Themes in African Literature and Film
18735 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 13 / 13Cynthia Hoehler-FattonMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 115
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2054Tibetan Buddhism Introduction
15013 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (42 / 199) 240 / 240Andrew TaylorMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmWilson Hall 402
15092 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20Ngawang SonamTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
15093 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel GrimesWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmDell 2 100
15094 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel GrimesWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmDell 2 100
15095 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Ngawang SonamTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
15096 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Samuel GrimesWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmDell 2 100
15097 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Ngawang SonamTu 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 395
15806 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
15807 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
15808 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
17033 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Eben YonnettiTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 389
17034 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Eben YonnettiTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
17035 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Eben YonnettiTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 RELB 3495Early Buddhism in South Asia
18771 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Sonam KachruTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 142
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 1210Hebrew Bible/Old Testament
15394 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 37 (26 / 37)Ashley TateMoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmNau Hall 101
15395 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
15396 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amDell 2 101
15397 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 211
15398 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
15399 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amDell 2 101
16438 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 241
16439 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amDell 2 101
 RELC 2050The Rise of Christianity
13579 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 32Karl ShuveMoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmMcLeod Hall 1004
15400 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Brittany AcorsWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 142
15401 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Brittany AcorsWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 142
15402 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20Brittany AcorsWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 142
 RELC 3090Plagues, Pestilence, Pox, and Prophecy
20590 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 6 (0 / 6)Gregory GoeringMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMemorial Gymnasium 211
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1010Introduction to Western Religious Traditions
13580 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 188 / 194Heather WarrenMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMaury Hall 209
13581 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 489
13584 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
13586 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
13583 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Amna irfan TararWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
13582 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 18 / 20Amna irfan TararWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
13585 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Amna irfan TararWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
14504 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
14505 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
14506 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffMo 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
16775 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Essam FahimWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
16776 111Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 19 / 20Essam FahimWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
16777 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Essam FahimWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 RELG 4220American Religious Autobiography
14638 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 20Heather WarrenMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 027
Religion-Hinduism
 RELH 2090Hinduism
16453 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 148 / 159John NemecTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 101
16454 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Eliot DavenportFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 241
16455 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Eliot DavenportFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 287
16456 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Courtney AverkampFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
16457 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Erin BurkeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 115
16458 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Erin BurkeTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmCocke Hall 115
16459 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Erin BurkeTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmCocke Hall 115
16460 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Eliot DavenportFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 141
16461 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Courtney AverkampFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
16462 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Courtney AverkampFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
18916 110Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20James MacNeeWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 115
18917 111Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20James MacNeeWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmCocke Hall 101
18918 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20James MacNeeWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmCocke Hall 101
 RELH 3105Hinduism and Ecology
18920 001SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 17Michael AllenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 142
 RELH 3725Travel Writing and India
18919 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 25 / 25John NemecTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 242
Religion-Islam
 RELI 2070Classical Islam
15791 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 37 / 48Shankar NairMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 301
15792 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Zarif RahmanWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmGibson Hall 242
15793 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Zarif RahmanWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 142
15794 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20Zarif RahmanWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 242
16463 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Ilma QureshiWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 141
16464 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20Ilma QureshiWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 141
16465 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Ilma QureshiWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 141
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 1210Hebrew Bible/Old Testament
15410 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 8 (3 / 8)Ashley TateMoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmNau Hall 101
15411 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 242
16467 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 RELJ 3090Plagues, Pestilence, Pox, and Prophecy
20591 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 8 (7 / 8)Gregory GoeringMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMemorial Gymnasium 211
 RELJ 3320Judaism: Medicine and Healing
20304 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 22Vanessa OchsMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmRuffner Hall G004
20305 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Elizabeth NarvaezTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 242
20306 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Elizabeth NarvaezTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 242
20307 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Elizabeth NarvaezTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmGibson Hall 242
 RELJ 3372German Jewish Culture and History
19997 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 6 (3 / 6)Gabriel Finder+1TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmGibson Hall 211
 RELJ 3390Jewish Feminism
18938 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Vanessa OchsWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 242
 RELJ 3885Judaism in Art
19385 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 6Asher BiemannWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 115
Russian
 RUSS 3010Third-Year Russian
16001 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 17 / 17Anna Borovskaya-Ellis+1MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 383
 RUSS 4010Fourth-Year Russian
13599 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 14 / 14Anna Borovskaya-EllisTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 241
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2350Russian and East European Film
16433 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 50 / 50Stanley StepanicMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNau Hall 211
 RUTR 2460Introduction to Russian Culture and Civilization
17237 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 31Madelyn StuartMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmGibson Hall 211
 RUTR 2740Tolstoy in Translation
16434 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 14David HermanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 RUTR 3350Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature
14647 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 18Madelyn StuartMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 118
South Asian Studies
 SAST 3701Business and Banking in South Asia
19622 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 25 / 25 (25 / 25)Geeta PatelWe 4:00pm - 6:30pmMaury Hall 110
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
14587 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (167 / 199) 200 / 200Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMinor Hall 125
Sociology
 SOC 2052Sociology of the Family
13616 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (76 / 199) 180 / 180William WilcoxMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMinor Hall 125
13620 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
13617 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 183
14848 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
13618 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (23 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmBrooks Hall 103
13619 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 315
15644 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmCocke Hall 115
15645 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
15646 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
19207 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 SOC 3310Sociology of Self
15829 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 13 / 16David SkubbyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 SOC 3490Cities and Cultures
19213 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 35 / 35Ekaterina MakarovaTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 SOC 4140Sociology of Consumption
14500 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 21 / 20Ekaterina MakarovaTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 242
Spanish
 SPAN 3030Cultural Conversations
16269 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 18 / 18Nieves Garcia PradosMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 389
20775 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 18Fernando Valverde rodriguezMoWeFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 SPAN 3040Business Spanish
13657 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Paula SpragueTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 364
13656 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Esther PovedaMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
16270 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 18 / 18Esther PovedaMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
 SPAN 3050Spanish for Medical Professionals
15178 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 18 / 18Alicia Lopez OpereMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 407
 SPAN 3420Survey of Latin American Literature I (Colonial to 1900)
19403 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 25 / 25Allison BigelowTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 338
 SPAN 3430Survey of Latin American Literature II (1900 to Present)
15363 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 25Gustavo PellonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 338
16886 003Lecture (3 Units)Permission 21 / 25Gustavo PellonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
16801 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 20Gustavo PellonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 395
16813 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 20Gustavo PellonMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 332
 SPAN 4202Hispanic Sociolinguistics
20773 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 12 / 18Omar Velazquez MendozaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 SPAN 4210History of the Spanish Language II
19405 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 16 / 22Omar Velazquez MendozaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 SPAN 4520Special Topics Seminar: Culture and Civilization
 Contemporary Peruvian Culture
16800 002SEM (3 Units)Permission 21 / 25Jorge SecadaMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 SPAN 4700Spanish Culture and Civilization
15970 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 23 / 25Fernando OpereMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 SPAN 4710Latin American Culture and Civilization
19412 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 15 / 25Fernando OpereMoWe 3:00pm - 4:15pmNew Cabell Hall 338