UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Artistic, Interpretive, & Philosophical Inquiry Requirement - Fall 2020
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

Classes for Fall and Summer 2020 are now posted on this list. Please let me know if anything is broken or missing. -- Lou
 
A liberal education should develop in students an ability to interpret, evaluate and participate in artistic expression and abstract argument. Cultivating these sensibilities fosters a more profound understanding of and connection to one's own subjective experience of a mutually perceivable world. Courses in this category will develop a student's capacity to conceptualize shared meaning from words, objects and performance, which is fundamental to the activities of all other disciplines.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 2224Black Femininities and Masculinities in the US Media
15258 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 18 / 18Lisa ShuttTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 032
15539 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 18 / 18Lisa ShuttWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 AAS 2657Routes, Writing, Reggae
19663 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 13 / 14 (13 / 14)Njelle HamiltonTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 AAS 3500Intermediate Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Black Environmental Thought
16472 003SEM (3 Units)Open 6 / 8Tony PerryTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 Black & Womanist Religious Thought
19098 004SEM (3 Units)Closed 15 / 13 (15 / 13)Ashon CrawleyMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 141
 Black Philosophy and Black Religion
19099 005SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 4 (3 / 4)Ashon CrawleyWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 AAS 4570Advanced Research Seminar in African-American & African Studies
 Encounters of the Modern Caribbean
19903 001SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 20 (12 / 20)Marlene DautTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 389
American Studies
 AMST 2001Introduction to American Studies
13828 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 112 / 113Jack Hamilton+1MoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmMaury Hall 209
14652 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
14653 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
16018 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 18StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
16019 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 18StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 068
15045 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 18StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 064
15046 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 287
16020 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 18StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmBryan Hall 334
16021 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 18StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmBryan Hall 334
14651 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 18StaffTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmBryan Hall 310
15047 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 18StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 056
16022 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 18StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 064
16023 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 18StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 310
 AMST 2422Point of View Journalism
17606 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 21 / 22 (21 / 22)Lisa GoffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 If class is full, email me a request to join; no official waitlist, but spaces usually open up.
 AMST 2559New Course in American Studies
 Ethnic American Speculative Fiction
19954 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 6JiaYuan HuangTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCocke Hall 101
 AMST 3001Theories and Methods of American Studies
15261 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 15 / 15Sandhya ShuklaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 235
16105 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15Penny Von EschenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmPhysics Bldg 218
17610 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 15 / 15Gillian FrankTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 235
 AMST 3221Hands-On Public History: Slavery and Reconstruction
 THIS IS A YEARLONG COURSE THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S CIVIC & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM
17611 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Lisa GoffTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmWilson Hall 244
  If class is full, email me a request to join; no official waitlist, but spaces may open up.
 AMST 3300Introduction to Latinx Studies
19976 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 AMST 3559New Course in American Studies
 Jim Crow America
17612 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 14 / 16 (14 / 16)K. Ian Grandison+1TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 328
 Multimedia Harlem Renaissance
17613 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 10 / 10 (10 / 10)Marlon RossTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 107
 AMST 3880Literature of the South
17615 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 36 (21 / 36)Jennifer GreesonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmClark Hall 108
 AMST 4500Fourth-Year Seminar in American Studies
 Stardom and American Cinema
16106 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 6 / 6 (6 / 6)Carmenita HigginbothamFr 8:50am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 Carmenita HigginbothamTh 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Encounters of the Modern Caribbean
16933 002SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 20 (12 / 20)Marlene DautTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 389
Anthropology
 ANTH 2440Language and Cinema
16706 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (22 / 199) 66 / 67Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 9:30am - 10:20amCulbreth Theatre
16707 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 9 / 20StaffTu 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
16708 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTh 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
16709 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 241
16710 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 8 / 20StaffMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmMaury Hall 113
16711 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
16712 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 9 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
 ANTH 2625Imagining Africa
20331 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 25Erin JordanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCocke Hall 115
 ANTH 3010Theory and History of Anthropology
13051 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 35 / 34Jim IgoeTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmMcLeod Hall 1003
 ANTH 3240The Anthropology of Food
18947 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (37 / 199) 60 / 60Kasey JerniganMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 115
18948 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (24 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18949 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18950 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
15974 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (42 / 199) 30 / 30Aidan Seale-FeldmanTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 3541Topics in Linguistics
 Language and Music
20363 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 14Ida HoequistTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmRuffner Hall G006
 ANTH 3559New Course in Anthropology
 Anthropology of Psychic Life
18979 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 19Aidan Seale-FeldmanMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmMaury Hall 115
 ANTH 3590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Film and Experimental Ethnography
20360 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 8Bremen DonovanMo 3:00pm - 5:30pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Framing Law and Legitimacy
15788 002SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 17 / 18Bremen DonovanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThe Rotunda Room 150
Arts Administration
 ARAD 3100Principles and Practices of Arts Administration
14782 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 67 / 75 (67 / 75)George SampsonTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmCampbell Hall 160
Architectural History
 ARH 1010History of Architecture I
10021 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 27 (26 / 27)Lisa ReillyMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 153
History of Art
 ARTH 1500Introductory Seminars in Art History
 Art and Devotion
19450 027Lecture (3 Units)Closed 14 / 14Tyler Jo SmithTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 1503Art and the Premodern World
 Art and Astronomy
 Art and Astronomy
20545 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 6Eric Ramirez-WeaverMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amCampbell Hall 153
 Art and Power
19438 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 17 / 20Dylan RogersMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amCampbell Hall 160
 Art and Power
19440 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTu 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Power
19439 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20StaffTu 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Power
19441 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20StaffTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 1505Art and the Modern World
 From Renaissance to Modern and Beyond
15930 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 44 / 44Lawrence GoeddeMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2251Italian Renaissance Art
15934 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 18 / 23Francesca FioraniMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 160
19446 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffTh 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
19447 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20StaffTh 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
19448 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15StaffTu 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2271Northern Renaissance Art
19449 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 45 / 48Lawrence GoeddeTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2471Art Since 1945
15190 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 81 / 87Christa RobbinsTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMinor Hall 125
15191 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffMo 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
15192 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 18 / 20StaffMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
15193 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
19452 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20StaffWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
19453 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20StaffMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
20348 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15StaffMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3062Pompeii
19455 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 40 / 42Dylan RogersTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 3595Art History Practicum
 Indigenous North American Arts
15440 001PRA (3 Units)Open 3 / 4 (3 / 4)Adriana Greci GreenTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3861Chinese Art
19461 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 27 (25 / 27)Dorothy WongMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 124
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Introduction to Research Methods
19684 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Art, Science, and Technology in the Renaissance
15938 006SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Francesca FioraniTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Up Close and Personal with the Old Masters
16869 008SEM (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8Lawrence GoeddeWe 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4951University Museums Internship
14663 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 4 / 12 (4 / 12)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3350Introduction to Arab Women's Literature
15368 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 9 (7 / 9)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 338
Studio Art
 ARTS 2000Introduction to Studio Art
16574 001STO (3 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 15 / 17Amy ChanMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
16575 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Amy ChanMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
16576 003STO (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 15 / 14Matthew SheltonMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
16577 004STO (3 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 15 / 17Matthew SheltonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
16578 005STO (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 14 / 14Matthew SheltonTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
16579 006STO (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 16 / 16James ScheurenTuTh 6:30pm - 9:00pmRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
13071 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 16James ScheurenMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2112Introduction to Photography II
13773 001STO (3 Units)Permission 16 / 16James ScheurenTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
14572 001STO (3 Units)Permission 15 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2370Introduction to Cinematography I
14564 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 17Kevin EversonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2610Drawing I
13069 002STO (3 Units)Open, WL (10 / 199) 16 / 17Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Intaglio & Monotype Printmaking
13072 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 20Akemi OhiraTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Water-Based Painting
13073 001STO (3 Units)Permission 15 / 16Elizabeth SchoyerMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Oil Painting
13074 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 16Neal RockMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2810Introduction to Sculpture I
13075 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15William BennettMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 2812Introduction to Sculpture II
20451 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 15 (4 / 15)William BennettMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 3110Intermediate Photography I
14574 001STO (3 Units)Permission 9 / 8 (9 / 8)William WylieMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 3220Intermediate New Media Part I
14578 001STO (3 Units)Permission 8 / 10 (8 / 10)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
19709 002STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Lydia MoyerTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 3370Intermediate Cinematography I
14589 001STO (3 Units)Permission 4 / 10 (4 / 10)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3670Intermediate Printmaking I
14565 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 10 (2 / 10)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3710Intermediate Painting I
14566 001STO (3 Units)Permission 7 / 15 (10 / 15)Neal RockMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 3810Intermediate Sculpture I
14686 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 2 / 15 (4 / 15)William BennettMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4110Advanced Photography I
14575 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 8 (0 / 8)William WylieMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4220Advanced New Media I
14579 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 5 (2 / 5)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 4370Advanced Cinematography I
14862 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 10 (2 / 10)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4670Advanced Problems in Printmaking
14567 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 10 (2 / 10)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4710Advanced Painting I
14568 001STO (3 Units)Permission 3 / 15 (10 / 15)Neal RockMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 4810Advanced Sculpture I
14687 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15 (4 / 15)William BennettMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
American Sign Language
 ASL 3400Deafness in Literature and Film
17773 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 9 / 9 (9 / 9)Christopher KrentzMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 107
Chinese
 CHIN 4830Introduction to Classical Chinese Prose
14657 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 17Anne KinneyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 594
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3010Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature
17670 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 13 (12 / 13)Anne KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 141
 CHTR 3850Documentary Writing and Film in China
17672 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Charles LaughlinTu 2:30pm - 5:00pmNau Hall 141
Classics
 CLAS 2010Greek Civilization
14366 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 92 / 120John DilleryMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmRuffner Hall G008
14367 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Alison NewmanFr 9:00am - 9:50amPhysics Bldg 218
14368 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Alison NewmanFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 115
14369 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 21 / 20Camilla BasileFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmPhysics Bldg 210
14585 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Camilla BasileFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmCocke Hall 101
16337 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 101
16338 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Vergil ParsonFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
 CLAS 2300Ancient Rome at the Movies
19595 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 25 / 25Bradford HaysMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amCocke Hall 115
 CLAS 3350Language and Literature of the Early Celts
18425 001SEM (3 Units)Open 22 / 25Coulter GeorgeMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 CLAS 3559New Course in Classics
 The Ancient Roots of Modern Atheism
18426 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 25Inger Neeltje Irene KuinMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
Dance
 DANC 1400The Art of Dance
13780 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 17Kathryn SchetlickTuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DANC 3620Dance Repertory
15863 001STO (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 4Kim MataTBATBA
 DANC 3640Dance for the Camera
16522 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 12Kim MataTuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pmDrama Education Bldg B010
Drama
 DRAM 1010How Theatre Works
13140 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 27 / 27Cady GareyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amRuth Caplin Theatre
16909 002Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (24 / 199) 36 / 37Cady GareyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmRuth Caplin Theatre
 DRAM 1020Speaking in Public
15557 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 7 / 7StaffMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
16146 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (36 / 199) 15 / 15Jennifer WalesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
16147 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 8 / 5StaffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
16524 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 12 / 12StaffTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
19347 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 13 / 13Cady GareyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 1220Art of the Creature
19348 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Steven WarnerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
 DRAM 2020Acting I
15523 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 10 / 10Colleen KellyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
15524 002SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 11Colleen KellyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
15525 003SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 2Colleen KellyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
15526 004SEM (3 Units)Open 1 / 2Colleen KellyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmHelms Theatre
15527 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 11 / 11Colleen KellyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115B
15528 006SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 7 / 7Colleen KellyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
19349 007SEM (3 Units)Open 5 / 7Colleen KellyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmDrama Education Bldg B006
19350 008SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 8 / 8Colleen KellyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmHelms Theatre
 DRAM 2050Performance and/as Theory
17163 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 23Katelyn WoodTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 2110Lighting Technology
13141 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 3 / 6R. KennedyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 2210Scenic Technology
14907 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 7Steven WarnerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 2250Scene Painting
14906 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 4StaffTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amContact Department
 DRAM 2310Costume Technology
20428 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 1 / 15Marcy LintonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B011
 DRAM 2430Production Laboratory: Acting
15665 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 0 / 20StaffTBATBA
 DRAM 3070African-American Theatre
13151 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 16Theresa DavisTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3210Scene Design I
15268 001STO (3 Units)Open 0 / 2StaffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg 217
 DRAM 3410Acting II
14540 001STO (3 Units)Permission 9 / 12Marianne KubikTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 3450Musical Theatre Performance
15497 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 13 / 16StaffMoWe 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 3651Directing I
15269 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Dave DaltonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg B006
 DRAM 3652Production Management
13152 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Holly McLeodTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amDrama Education Bldg 115B
 DRAM 3653Production Laboratory: Stage Management
14905 001Laboratory (1 - 3 Units)Permission 2 / 10Holly McLeodTBATBA
 DRAM 3710Playwriting I
13153 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 10 / 10Doug GrissomMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 3730Screenwriting
16528 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 10 / 12Doug Grissom+1TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg 206
 DRAM 3820Video Design I
15522 001STO (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 12 / 12Mona KasraTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 3825Media Design Studio
16529 001STO (3 Units)Open 3 / 4Mona KasraTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmDrama Education Bldg B010
 DRAM 4110Lighting Design
19351 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15R. KennedyMoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
 DRAM 4593Special Topics in Performance
 Booking the Job: Audition Technique
17286 001STO (1 - 3 Units)Permission 6 / 20Jennifer WalesMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg 115C
 SPEAKING SOCIAL JUSTICE
19890 003STO (1 - 3 Units)Permission 1 / 12Theresa DavisTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmDrama Education Bldg B006
East Asian Studies
 EAST 1010East Asian Canons and Cultures
16548 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 60 / 60Chad DiehlTuTh 8:00am - 8:50amGibson Hall 211
17157 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
17158 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
17159 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
Creative Writing
 ENCW 2300Poetry Writing
16551 002WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Hodges AdamsTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 312
16552 003WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 4 / 4Kyle MarbutMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 310
16553 004WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 11 / 11Raisa TolchinskyTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 330
16554 005WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 3 / 3Hannah DierdorffMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 330
16557 007WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 5 / 5Jeddie SophroniusTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 203
19644 008WKS (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Elisabeth BlairTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 312
19645 009WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 13 / 13Mary Clare AgnewMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 330
 ENCW 2560Introduction to Fiction Writing - Themed
 Literary Science Fiction
16282 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 15 / 15James LivingoodTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 241
 ENCW 2600Fiction Writing
16562 002WKS (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 9 / 9Roberto RodriguezMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 042
16563 003WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 13 / 13Kate SeveranceTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 233
16566 004WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 7 / 7Sahika GurlerMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 332
16565 007WKS (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 9 / 9Acacia JohnsonTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 310
16867 008WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 11 / 11Gahl Pratt pardesMoWe 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 233
19646 009WKS (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 12 / 13Miriam GrossmanMoWe 6:30pm - 7:45pmBryan Hall 312
 ENCW 3310Intermediate Poetry Writing I
18419 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 12 / 12Debra NystromMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 233
 Science for Poets / Poems for Science
16290 002WKS (3 Units)Permission 10 / 12Kiki PetrosinoTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmDawson's Row 1
 ENCW 3610Intermediate Fiction Writing
 A Foray Into Forms!
17048 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 0 / 12Micheline MarcomTh 2:30pm - 5:00pmBryan Hall 233
 The short story, form and craft
16772 002WKS (3 Units)Permission 10 / 12Elizabeth DentonTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmDawson's Row 1
 To be considered for this class, please send a short story (up to ten pages) to ed3m@virginia.edu Attach a note telling me who you are and what workshops you’ve taken.
 ENCW 4810Advanced Fiction Writing I
 The Spectrum: "Fiction" to "Non"
16281 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 13 / 12Jane AlisonTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmDawson's Row 1
 To be considered for this class, please send a writing sample (up to ten pages) to jas2ad@virginia.edu. Attach a note telling me who you are, what you care most about in writing, and what other workshops you’ve taken.
 ENCW 4830Advanced Poetry Writing I
 Time Travel for Poets
16289 001WKS (3 Units)Permission 7 / 12Kiki PetrosinoTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmBryan Hall 233
English-Literature
 ENGL 2502Masterpieces of English Literature
 Locating Jane. Or, Putting Austen in her Place
16291 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 18 / 18Alison HurleyTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 330
 ENGL 2504Major Authors of American Literature
16292 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 11 / 12Josephine AdamsMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmAstronomy Bldg 265
 ENGL 2506Studies in Poetry
 Lyric and Short Forms
 Lyric and Short Forms
15041 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 12 / 12Matthew DavisTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 064
 Click on 15041 to the left for a course description
 American Poetry
15280 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 11 / 11Bridget ReillyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmShannon House 109
 ENGL 2508Studies in Fiction
 Gender and the Gothic
15089 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 18 / 18Cristina GriffinTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 283
 ENGL 2560Contemporary Literature
15274 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18StaffTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 ENGL 2572Black Writers in America
 Black Women Writers
16025 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 14 / 14Lisa WoolforkTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 2592Women in Literature
 Middlebrow Writers and Readers
15358 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 9 / 9Elizabeth DickensTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 ENGL 2599Special Topics
 Routes, Writing, Reggae
15278 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 11 / 10 (11 / 10)Njelle HamiltonTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 Animals and Literature
15284 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 9 / 9Lindgren JohnsonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 109
15471 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 17 / 17Lydia BrownTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmShannon House 107
 Nature and Romanticism
16024 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 10 / 10Jon D'ErricoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 244
16761 005SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 6 / 7Monica DavidMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 ENGL 2910Point of View Journalism
17775 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 14 / 16 (14 / 16)Lisa GoffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 If class is full, email me with request to be added; no official waitlist, but spaces usually open up.
 ENGL 3001History of Literatures in English I
13229 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 188 / 194Clare KinneyMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmWilson Hall 402
 Beowulf to Thomas Jefferson. First years and non majors are warmly welcomed. Click on blue number 13229 for course description.
13231 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15StaffWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 207
13233 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 15 / 15StaffWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 244
13230 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 14 / 15StaffTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 042
13232 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15StaffWe 4:30pm - 5:45pmNew Cabell Hall 211
14660 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 16 / 15StaffTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmRuffner Hall 125
15653 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15StaffTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 208
13235 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15StaffTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 183
13236 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15StaffWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 283
13234 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15StaffFr 10:00am - 11:15amShannon House 109
15108 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15StaffFr 11:30am - 12:45pmNew Cabell Hall 191
15109 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15StaffTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmDawson's Row 1
15110 113Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15StaffTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 203
15290 115Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15StaffWe 6:30pm - 7:45pmBryan Hall 334
15291 116Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15StaffFr 12:00pm - 1:15pmShannon House 109
20409 117Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Clare KinneyTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmRuffner Hall 125
 ENGL 3100Old Icelandic Literature in Translation
20566 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 4 / 4John CasteenTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3220The Seventeenth Century
 An Age of Revolutions?
18458 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 24Rebecca RushTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 Click blue course number to the left for a full course description
 ENGL 3271Shakespeare: Histories and Comedies
13241 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 47 / 52John ParkerMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmClark Hall 107
13242 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15StaffWe 3:30pm - 4:20pmCocke Hall 115
14349 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 066
14350 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15StaffTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmRuffner Hall 125
16182 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15StaffTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
 ENGL 3320English Literature of the Restoration and Early Eighteenth Century
15872 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 7Brad PasanekTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 058
 ENGL 3470Major British Authors of the Nineteenth Century
 Austen and Adaptation: Pride and Prejudice and Then Some
16568 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (25 / 199) 60 / 60Cristina GriffinTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMaury Hall 104
 ENGL 3500Studies in English Literature
 The Literature of Fantasy
18459 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 60 / 60StaffTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMaury Hall 104
 ENGL 3540Studies in Nineteenth-Century Literature
 Romanticism
 Romanticism
16319 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 27 / 26Paul CantorMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 235
 ENGL 3545Studies in American Literature before 1900
 U.S. Literature and Social Justice
16762 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 28 / 27Victoria OlwellTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3559New Course in English Literature
 Rhetoric, Propaganda, and Conspiracy Theories
18460 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 43 / 45T. Kenny FountainTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 124
 Violence and Possession, Medieval to Renaissance
18461 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 12James KinneyMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 107
 Literature and Sports
19153 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 19James SeitzTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMonroe Hall 134
 Freud and Literature
19154 005Lecture (3 Units)Closed 9 / 9 (9 / 9)Lorna MartensTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 407
 For description, click on schedule number to the left. Cross-listed with GETR 3710
 ENGL 3560Studies in Modern and Contemporary Literature
 Irish Plays, Movies, and TV
19156 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 21 / 24Victor LuftigTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 Kafka and His Doubles
19157 003Lecture (3 Units)Closed 7 / 7 (7 / 7)Lorna MartensTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 111
 Cross-listed as GETR 3710. For description, click schedule number to the left.
 ENGL 3570Studies in American Literature
 Jim Crow America
19686 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 16 / 18 (16 / 18)K. Ian Grandison+1TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3572Studies in African-American Literature and Culture
 African American Rhetorical Traditions
16280 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 10Tamika CareyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 Multimedia Harlem Renaissance
17782 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 20 (19 / 20)Marlon RossTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 107
 ENGL 3612World Literature in English
19174 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 8Christopher KrentzMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBryan Hall 328
 ENGL 3660Modern Poetry
16314 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Mark EdmundsonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 ENGL 3710Literature of the South
17644 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 47 / 53 (47 / 53)Jennifer GreesonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmClark Hall 108
17646 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 15)StaffWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmBryan Hall 332
17647 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15 (7 / 15)StaffWe 3:30pm - 4:20pmShannon House 111
17649 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 15)StaffTh 11:00am - 11:50amRuffner Hall 123
17651 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15 (7 / 15)StaffTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmShannon House 108
17653 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 15)StaffWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 332
17654 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 15 (5 / 15)StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amShannon House 111
 ENGL 3900Medical Narratives
16322 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Anna BrickhouseTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 ENGL 3922Deafness in Literature and Film
17774 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 9 (8 / 9)Christopher KrentzMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 ENGL 4270Shakespeare Seminar
 Shakespeare's Rome
18465 001SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 18Paul CantorTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 ENGL 4520Seminar in Renaissance Literature
 Renaissance Drama
15874 001SEM (3 Units)Open 14 / 18John ParkerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 111
 ENGL 4559New Course in English Literature
 Puzzles, Poems, and Games
18466 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 18Brad PasanekTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmShannon House 108
 ENGL 4561Seminar in Modern Literature and Culture
 Modern Love in the U.S.
16790 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 18 / 18Victoria OlwellTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCocke Hall 101
 ENGL 4900The Bible
18469 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Stephen CushmanMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmBryan Hall 328
Writing and Rhetoric
 ENWR 2520Special Topics in Writing
 Rewriting Yourself: Literacy & the Brain
18667 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 12 / 12Heidi NoblesMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 142
 New Media Sports Writing
15555 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (35 / 199) 16 / 16Marcus MeadeTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 332
 Writing Across Cultures
 Tutoring Across Cultures
16833 005SEM (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 16 / 16Kate KostelnikTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 Science & Medical Communications
16029 008SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 12 / 12Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
 ENWR 2610Writing with Style
16811 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 14 / 14Keith DriverTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 038
 ENWR 2700News Writing
13717 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (8 / 8)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 203
13718 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (8 / 8)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
 ENWR 2800Public Speaking
16014 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 12 / 12Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 310
16015 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (24 / 199) 16 / 16Kiera AllisonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 310
 ENWR 3640Writing with Sound
19324 001WKS (3 Units)Closed 16 / 16Stephanie CerasoTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 ENWR 3665Writing about the Environment
15508 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 16 / 16Cory ShamanTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmBryan Hall 332
 ENWR 3900Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric
15475 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 16 / 16John CasteenMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 312
French
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
13298 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Deborah McGradyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 211
13299 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 11 / 11Jennifer TsienTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 183
14863 003SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 8Elizabeth HallMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
14538 004SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 10Kandioura DrameTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 211
 FREN 3036Introduction to Translation
16489 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 19 / 18Elizabeth HallMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 242
 FREN 3041The French-Speaking World I: Origins
 What wild stories have the history books left out?
16490 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18Amy OgdenMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 323
 FREN 3042The French-Speaking World II: Expansion
 Towards the Enlightenment
18452 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 18 / 18John LyonsTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 241
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
 Great Books in French
15814 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 19 / 18Ari BlattTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNau Hall 241
 FREN 4410The Enlightenment
18453 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 18 / 18Jennifer TsienTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 FREN 4580Advanced Topics in Literature
 The Extreme Contemporary
 The Extreme Contemporary, or What the French are Reading Today
16493 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 18 / 18Ari BlattTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 241
 FREN 4811Francophone Literature of Africa
18454 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Kandioura DrameTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 142
German
 GERM 3000Advanced German
14795 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18Julia GuttermanMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 395
 GERM 3010Texts and Interpretations
13313 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 12Julia GuttermanMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 107
German in Translation
 GETR 3464Medieval Stories of Love and Adventure
19387 001SEM (3 Units)Open 20 / 21William McDonaldTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 GETR 3505History and Fiction, Topics
 Hitler
15535 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 11 / 14 (11 / 14)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 141
 GETR 3562New German Cinema
18483 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 14Paul DobrydenTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 GETR 3590Course(s) in English
 Serial Media
15955 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 20Marcel SchmidTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 Fairy Tales
15956 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 28 / 28Marcel SchmidTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 485
 GETR 3692The Holocaust
19307 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Gabriel FinderTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 242
19994 003Lecture (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Gabriel FinderTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 GETR 3710Kafka and His Doubles
18486 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 5 (4 / 5)Lorna MartensTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmShannon House 111
 For description, click on schedule number to the left. Cross-listed as ENGL 3560.
 GETR 3720Freud and Literature
18487 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 4 (1 / 4)Lorna MartensTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 407
 For description, click on schedule number to the left. Cross-listed with ENGL 3559.
Greek
 GREE 3010Advanced Reading in Greek
19265 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 6Andrej PetrovicMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 038
History-European History
 HIEU 3505History and Fiction, Topics
 Hitler
15534 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 19 / 21 (19 / 21)Manuela AchillesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 141
 For additional seats, see GETR 3505
 HIEU 3692The Holocaust
19042 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 14 / 14 (14 / 14)Gabriel FinderTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 242
19992 003Lecture (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Gabriel FinderTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmOld Cabell Hall 107
Italian
 ITAL 3110Medieval and Renaissance Masterpieces
19662 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 9Deborah ParkerTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amFayerweather Hall 215
Italian in Translation
 ITTR 4010Narrating (Un-)sustainability: Ecocritical Explorations in Italy & Mediterr
16788 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 30Enrico CesarettiTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 141
 ITTR 4820Italian Pop Culture From the 1960s to the Present
14988 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 21Enrico CesarettiTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 141
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3600Urban Fantasies in Edo Literature
17770 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 23 / 23 (23 / 23)Anri YasudaTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 315
Latin
 LATI 3080Horace
19469 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 15Inger Neeltje Irene KuinMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 056
 LATI 3090Introduction to Mediaeval Latin
18427 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 15Bradford HaysMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmRuffner Hall 125
 LATI 3270Seneca
19596 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Giulio CelottoTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 042
 LATI 4050Latin Prose Composition
19597 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Anthony CorbeillMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
Media Studies
 MDST 2200Introduction to Film
16514 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 14 / 14Matthew MarshallMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amChemistry Bldg 217
 MDST 2508Topics in Media Practice
 Sports Media Production
15728 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 10 / 12StaffTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmRuffner Hall 123
 MDST 2700News Writing
13829 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (8 / 8)Charles KellyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 203
14400 002SEM (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (8 / 8)Charles KellyTuTh 8:00am - 9:15amBryan Hall 203
 MDST 3000Theory and Criticism of Media
13727 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 8 / 10 (8 / 10)Elizabeth EllcessorTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 142
 MDST 3230Basic Multimedia Reporting
19640 001Lecture (4 Units)Permission 12 / 15Wyatt AndrewsMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 MDST 3510Topics in Media Research
 Border Media
19680 001SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 28 / 30Camilla FojasWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1120
 Fake News: Truth, Misinformation, & Public Trust
19681 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 30 / 30David NemerTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmWilson Hall 214
 MDST 3559New Course in Media Studies
 Cinema and AI
18491 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 30 / 30William LittleMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 235
 MDST 3584Global Cinema
 Mexican Cinema
18493 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 30 / 30Keara GoinTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 238
 MDST 3680The News Media
18495 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 39Wyatt AndrewsMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 211
 MDST 3704Games and Play
15972 001SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 30Sean DuncanTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMinor Hall 130
 MDST 3710Comics & Sequential Art
19475 001WKS (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 28 / 28Sean DuncanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmMinor Hall 130
 MDST 3720Social Media and Global South Societies
18496 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 30 / 30David NemerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmRouss Hall 403
 MDST 3840History of Film II
18497 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 2 / 30Matthew MarshallMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmRuffner Hall 139
 MDST 4320Celebrities of Color
17166 001SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 20Keara GoinWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmWilson Hall 214
 MDST 4559New Course in Media Studies
 Critical Game Studies
Website  18500 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 3 / 12 (3 / 12)Sean DuncanMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 268
 Course requires instructor permission — please see website link to complete form if interested in enrolling (NOT via SIS).
 Internet-Distributed TV in a Global Context
19472 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 25 / 25Eli CarterTh 5:00pm - 7:30pmThornton Hall D115
 MDST 4660Watching the Detectives
18498 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 19 / 20William LittleMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 241
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 3111Film Festivals and Global Media Cultures: ME/SA Spotlight
19615 001SEM (3 Units)Open 25 / 26Samhita SunyaTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMaury Hall 113
Music
 MUSI 1310Basic Musical Skills
13488 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 7 / 7Benjamin RousMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
13489 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 25 / 25Benjamin RousMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
13490 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 31Benjamin RousMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 2120History of Jazz Music
19533 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 82 / 95Scott DeVeauxMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNau Hall 101
19534 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffMo 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 113
19535 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffMo 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 328
19536 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffMo 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 113
19537 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMaury Hall 113
19538 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
19539 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmKerchof Hall 317
19540 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 113
19541 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amTBA
19542 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 113
 MUSI 2350Technosonics: Digital Music and Sound Art Composition
19543 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 281 / 284Luke DahlMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmWilson Hall 402
19544 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20StaffMo 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
19545 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffMo 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
19546 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
19547 104Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffTu 3:30pm - 4:20pmNew Cabell Hall 268
19548 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffTu 12:30pm - 1:20pmNew Cabell Hall 268
19549 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffTu 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
19550 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffWe 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
19551 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffWe 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
19552 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
19553 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
19554 111Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffTh 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
19555 112Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffTh 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
19556 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffMo 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 268
19557 114Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20StaffMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
19558 115Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
 MUSI 2600Jazz Improvisation
14383 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 2 / 10John DearthTuTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3010Studies in Early Modern Music (1500-1700)
19967 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 11Bonnie GordonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 3040Studies in Twentieth and Twenty-First Century Music
19560 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 16Joel RubinTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmOld Cabell Hall B012
 MUSI 3050Music and Discourse Since 1900
17099 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20Scott DeVeauxMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3070Introduction to Musical Ethnography
15879 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 14 / 14Nomi DaveTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amOld Cabell Hall S008
 THIS IS A YEARLONG COURSE THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S CIVIC & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM
 MUSI 3310Theory I
19561 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 20 / 20Scott DeVeauxMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3370Songwriting
19564 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 19 / 0Ted CoffeyTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmOld Cabell Hall 113
 MUSI 3390Introduction to Music and Computers
16766 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 25Ted CoffeyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amOld Cabell Hall B012
16934 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 10StaffMo 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
16935 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 10StaffMo 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall B011
16936 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 10StaffMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmOld Cabell Hall B011
 MUSI 3410Orchestration I: Anatomy of the Orchestra
19649 100SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 19Benjamin RousMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amOld Cabell Hall 107
19650 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amOld Cabell Hall S008
19651 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amOld Cabell Hall S008
19652 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmOld Cabell Hall S008
 MUSI 3559New Course in Music
 The Classical Style: Form in Tonal Music
 The Classical Style: Form in Tonal Music (3-credit seminar)
19565 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 9 / 15Michael PuriTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amOld Cabell Hall 107
 MUSI 3570Music Cultures
 Curating Sound: Art, Ethnography, and Practice
16764 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 24 / 24Noel LobleyMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmMinor Hall 130
 MUSI 4545Computer Applications in Music
 Designing Audio Effect Plug
 Designing Audio Effect Plugins
16768 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 12 / 14Luke DahlMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmOld Cabell Hall B011
Philosophy
 PHIL 1000Introduction to Philosophy
16123 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 119 / 119Brie GertlerMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMinor Hall 125
16324 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amMechanical Engineering 305
16325 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmCocke Hall 101
16326 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
16327 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20StaffTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
16328 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmKerchof Hall 317
16329 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
17511 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amMechanical Engineering 305
17603 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
17604 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 PHIL 1410Forms of Reasoning
17001 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 30 / 30StaffTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 332
18505 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 30 / 30StaffTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 PHIL 1510Introductory Philosophy Seminars
 The Ethics of Computing Technologies
16330 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30StaffTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 The Ethics of Computing Technologies
17655 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 17 / 17StaffTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 1710Human Nature
17605 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 64 / 64Harold LangsamTuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmWilson Hall 402
17657 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20StaffFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 191
17658 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amShannon House 111
17659 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amShannon House 111
17660 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 17 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amCocke Hall 101
17661 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmCocke Hall 115
17662 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmMonroe Hall 114
17663 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffFr 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
17664 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amKerchof Hall 317
17665 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 30StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 389
 PHIL 1730Introduction to Moral and Political Philosophy
15809 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 38 / 34Loren LomaskyMoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmMonroe Hall 130
15810 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 232
15811 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmCocke Hall 115
15812 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 PHIL 2110History of Philosophy: Ancient and Medieval
13500 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 28 / 31Jorge SecadaMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMonroe Hall 124
13503 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
13501 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
13502 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 PHIL 2500Survey on a Philosophical Topic
 Minds and Machines
15818 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 160 / 169Zachary IrvingTuTh 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 209
 Environmental Ethics
15821 200Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 27 / 27Nate AdamsMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMonroe Hall 124
 Environmental Ethics
17697 201Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 027
 Environmental Ethics
17698 202Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 Environmental Ethics
17699 203Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 PHIL 2660Philosophy of Religion
14838 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission 21 / 60Trenton MerricksTuTh 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 104
14882 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
14883 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
14884 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 PHIL 2760Classics of Political Philosophy
17839 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 33 / 33Loren LomaskyMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmMonroe Hall 124
17840 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmCocke Hall 115
17841 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 101
17842 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 PHIL 3110Plato
17733 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 24Ian McCready-FloraTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 316018th Century Philosophy
17734 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 30 / 30Antonia LoLordoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3330Philosophy of Mind
15819 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 29 / 30Harold LangsamTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 PHIL 3500Seminar in Philosophy
 Animals and Ethics
16738 001SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 14StaffTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3640Political Philosophy
19399 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Nate AdamsMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmCocke Hall 115
 PHIL 3710Ethics
16336 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 30 / 30Talbot BrewerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmRuffner Hall 177
Politics-American Politics
 PLAP 2250American Political Tradition
15234 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 18Lynn UzzellMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 142
16098 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 18Jordan CashMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
19604 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 18 / 18Rita KoganzonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 142
 PLAP 3140Mass Media and American Politics
17797 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 205 / 205Paul FreedmanMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amWilson Hall 402
17798 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
17799 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmRuffner Hall 175
17800 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmMinor Hall 130
17801 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
17802 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
17803 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmGibson Hall 242
17804 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
17805 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
17806 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 235
17807 110Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 18 / 20StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
17808 111Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20StaffFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
17809 112Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 5 / 20StaffFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 PLAP 3500Special Topics in American Politics
 Race and The Obama Presidency
19895 003Lecture (3 Units)Closed 77 / 77Larycia HawkinsMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmRuffner Hall G004
Politics-Political Theory
 PLPT 3020Modern Political Thought
14831 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 168 / 170Colin BirdMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMcLeod Hall 1020
14832 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBryan Hall 328
14833 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 328
14834 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 407
14835 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
14836 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20StaffFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmBryan Hall 328
14837 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 241
15417 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20StaffFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmBryan Hall 328
15418 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
15419 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
15857 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffFr 5:00pm - 5:50pmBryan Hall 328
15858 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 242
15859 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20StaffTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
 PLPT 4020Plato and Aristotle
20346 001SEM (3 Units)Open 3 / 15George KloskoTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmMemorial Gymnasium 213
 PLPT 4070Liberalism and Its Critics
20352 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 15George KloskoTuTh 7:00pm - 8:15pmMemorial Gymnasium 213
 PLPT 4500Special Topics in Political Theory
 Global Ethics and Politics
 Global Ethics and Politics
20374 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 8 / 15Jennifer RubensteinWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 064
 A previous class in political theory, philosophy, or a more theory-heavy anthropology class is highly recommended. Please tell me about your prior related coursework in your permission request.
Political Philosophy, Policy, and Law
 PPL 2010Morality, Law and the State
16669 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 0 / 30Colin BirdTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBryan Hall 328
Political and Social Thought
 PST 4850Core Seminar in Political and Social Thought I
13751 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 20 / 24Michael SmithTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmBryan Hall 235
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 2850Afro- Creole Religions in the Americas
20316 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 2Julie JenkinsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 142
 RELA 3000Women and Religion in Africa
18732 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 9 / 10 (9 / 10)Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 RELA 3559New Course in African Religions
 Relig, Witchcraft & Modernity in Africa & Diaspora
20341 001Lecture (1 - 4 Units)Open 6 / 7Julie JenkinsTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmLower West Oval Room 102
 RELA 3730Religious Themes in African Literature and Film
18735 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 13 / 13Cynthia Hoehler-FattonMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 115
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 1559New Course in Buddhism
 Buddhist Ethics
18737 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 58 / 71Sonam KachruTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGilmer Hall 190
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 2245Global Christianity
15805 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 29 / 29James HenryTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 RELC 2360Elements of Christian Thought
15403 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 64 / 76Paul JonesTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 301
 RELC 3030Jesus and the Gospels
18776 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Janet SpittlerTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 141
 RELC 3155Christianity and Ecology
20442 001SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 3StaffTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 241
 RELC 3222From Jefferson to King
18790 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Mark HadleyTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 142
 RELC 3625Christ
18792 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 26 (22 / 26)Kevin HartTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 211
18793 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Jason EvansWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 141
18794 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20Jason EvansWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 241
18795 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20Jason EvansWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 242
 RELC 4044Religion and the American Courts
16441 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18John PortmannTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmCampbell Hall 108
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1500Introductory Seminar in Religious Studies
 Religion and the COVID-19 Pandemic
20447 001SEM (3 Units)Open 2 / 3Natasha HellerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 142
 Religion and Gender
20666 002SEM (3 Units)Open 2 / 4Ashley TateTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ 1120
 RELG 1559New Course in Religious Studies
 Religion Matters
18866 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 15Charles MathewesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmClark Hall 108
 RELG 2190Religion and Modern Fiction
16443 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 19Larry BouchardTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 242
 RELG 2559New Course in Religious Studies
 Ballots, Bullets, Bibles: On Black Liberation
18888 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Kai ParkerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 241
 RELG 2630Business, Ethics, and Society
19591 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 20 / 20Petra TurnerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmWilson Hall 214
19592 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 20 / 20Petra TurnerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 214
 RELG 2650Theological Bioethics
16444 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 85 / 100James HenryMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 209
16445 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Adam LiddleWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 241
16446 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 3 / 20Adam LiddleWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 142
16447 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Adam LiddleWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmGibson Hall 142
16448 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Tanisha BosticTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 141
16449 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20Tanisha BosticTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 141
16450 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Tanisha BosticTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmNau Hall 141
18890 107Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 3 / 20Anderson MossFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 141
18891 108Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 15 / 20Anderson MossFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 141
18894 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Anderson MossFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 241
18895 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Adam LiddleFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmRuffner Hall 175
18896 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Adam LiddleFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmRuffner Hall 175
18897 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20Adam LiddleFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmRuffner Hall 175
 RELG 3325The Civil Rights Movement in Religious and Theological Perspective
20330 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8 (8 / 8)Charles MarshWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 142
 RELG 3405Introduction to Black and Womanist Religious Thought
19252 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 6 (4 / 6)Ashon CrawleyMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 141
 RELG 3485Moral Leadership
18898 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 17 / 17John PortmannMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmNau Hall 142
 RELG 3559New Course in Religious Studies
 Introduction to Black Philosophy and Religion
18899 001SEM (3 Units)Open 2 / 3 (2 / 3)Ashon CrawleyWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 Black Music, Black Faith
19116 004SEM (3 Units)Open 2 / 4Kai ParkerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmMinor Hall 130
 RELG 3605Religion, Violence and Strategy: How to Stop Killing in the Name of God
15621 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 28 / 28 (28 / 28)Jerry WhiteMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmWilson Hall 325
 RELG 4220American Religious Autobiography
14638 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 20Heather WarrenMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 027
Religion-Hinduism
 RELH 3105Hinduism and Ecology
18920 001SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 17Michael AllenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 142
 RELH 3725Travel Writing and India
18919 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 25 / 25John NemecTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 242
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 3052Responses to the Holocaust
19121 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Jennifer GeddesTh 2:00pm - 4:30pmNau Hall 142
 RELJ 3170Modern Jewish Thought
14776 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 16 (15 / 16)Asher BiemannTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 141
 RELJ 3320Judaism: Medicine and Healing
20304 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 22Vanessa OchsMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmRuffner Hall G004
20305 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Elizabeth NarvaezTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmGibson Hall 242
20306 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20Elizabeth NarvaezTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 242
20307 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20Elizabeth NarvaezTh 8:00pm - 8:50pmGibson Hall 242
 RELJ 3390Jewish Feminism
18938 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Vanessa OchsWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNau Hall 242
 RELJ 3885Judaism in Art
19385 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 6Asher BiemannWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 115
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2350Russian and East European Film
16433 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 50 / 50Stanley StepanicMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNau Hall 211
 RUTR 2370Fairy Tales
19279 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 19StaffTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 303
 RUTR 2740Tolstoy in Translation
16434 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 14David HermanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 RUTR 3350Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature
14647 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 18Madelyn StuartMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMonroe Hall 118
Sanskrit
 SANS 3014Selections from the Ramayana of Valmiki
16734 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 10Robert HueckstedtMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 038
South Asian Studies
 SAST 2050Classics of Indian Literature
19621 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 35 / 35Richard CohenTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amPhysics Bldg 218
 I will sign the second writing requirement form at the completion of the course.
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
14587 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (166 / 199) 200 / 200Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmMinor Hall 125
Slavic in Translation
 SLTR 4200Robots and Rebels in Czech Literature and Culture
19577 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 20 (4 / 20)Edith ClowesMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 214
Spanish
 SPAN 3300Texts and Interpretation
13659 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 7Thallya DiazMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 211
13660 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 8 / 10Thallya DiazMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 211
13658 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 15 / 15Alicia Lopez OpereMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
13661 004Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Alicia Lopez OpereMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
14729 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 17 / 17Paula SpragueTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmKerchof Hall 317
14758 006Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 15 / 15Paula SpragueTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
14950 007Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 6Elizabeth DortonMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
17204 011Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 13 / 13Lauren MehfoudTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amShannon House 111
19401 012Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 14Elizabeth DortonMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 SPAN 3410Survey of Spanish Literature II (1700 to Present)
16030 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 19 / 25Fernando Valverde rodriguezMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 383
19402 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 25Fernando Valverde rodriguezMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 SPAN 3420Survey of Latin American Literature I (Colonial to 1900)
19403 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 25 / 25Allison BigelowTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 338
 SPAN 3430Survey of Latin American Literature II (1900 to Present)
15363 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 25Gustavo PellonMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 338
16886 003Lecture (3 Units)Permission 23 / 25Cole RizkiTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmOld Cabell Hall 107
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
16801 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 21 / 20Gustavo PellonMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 395
16813 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 20Gustavo PellonMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 332
 SPAN 4401Spanish Literature of the Golden Age
19406 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 22E. GerliTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 SPAN 4402Don Quixote
19407 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 19 / 22E. GerliTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 SPAN 4500Special Topics Seminar: Literature
 Transgender Studies in the Americas
19408 003Lecture (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22Cole RizkiTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 332
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 2100Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies
15341 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 28 / 28StaffTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 032
14649 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 74 / 76Bonnie HagermanMoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmWilson Hall 402
14839 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Bailey TroiaWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
14840 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 10 / 20Laura OrneeTh 8:30am - 9:20amNew Cabell Hall 107
14841 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Laura OrneeTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
14902 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Bailey TroiaWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
14903 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Bailey TroiaTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
14904 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Laura OrneeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 WGS 3105Issues in LGBTQ Studies
14787 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 19Matthew ChinTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 WGS 3800Queer Theory
14893 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 30 / 30Andre CavalcanteTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 WGS 3810Feminist Theory
13777 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 29Corinne FieldTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amWilson Hall 214
 WGS 4500Topics in Women, Gender & Sexuality
 Gender & Sexuality in South Asian Cinema
16364 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Geeta PatelWe 6:00pm - 8:30pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 WGS 4559New Course in Women, Gender & Sexuality
 Global Gender and Art
18479 002SEM (3 Units)Open 18 / 30Lorraine MillsMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 Global Perspectives on Men and Masculinities
20007 004SEM (1 - 4 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Lisa SpeidelTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmKerchof Hall 317
 WGS 4620Black Feminist Theory
16016 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Lanice AveryTh 4:00pm - 6:30pmNew Cabell Hall 187