UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule for Art - Fall 2020
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

Classes for Fall and Summer 2020 are now posted on this list. Please let me know if anything is broken or missing. -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Arts Administration
 ARAD 3100Principles and Practices of Arts Administration
14782 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 67 / 75 (67 / 75)George SampsonTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARAD 4070Introduction to Design Thinking
15285 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission16 / 15George SampsonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
History of Art and Architecture
 ARAH 8051Theory and Interpretation in the Visual Arts
14646 100SEM (3 Units)Open2 / 12Christa RobbinsMo 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
19435 101Discussion (0 Units)Open2 / 12Lucie StylianopoulosFr 10:00am - 12:00pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARAH 8695Special Reading Problems
17258 001IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
17382 002IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
 ARAH 8998Non-Topical Rsch, Masters Prep
13066 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Sarah BetzerTBATBA
14189 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sheila CraneTBATBA
14204 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
14206 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
14207 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
14208 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
16672 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
14431 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
14432 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
14433 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Giulia PaolettiTBATBA
14434 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
14435 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
14436 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
14437 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
16673 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
16674 019IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
16675 020IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
16676 021IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
 ARAH 8999Non-Topical Research, Masters
13067 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Sarah BetzerTBATBA
14188 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sheila CraneTBATBA
14210 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
14213 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
14214 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
14438 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
14439 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
14440 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
14441 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
14442 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Giulia PaolettiTBATBA
14443 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
14444 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
14445 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
14446 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
14592 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
16677 019IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
16678 020IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
16679 021IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
 ARAH 9510Seminar in Medieval Architecture
 Lay Piety in the Later Middle Ages
19433 001SEM (3 Units)Open2 / 6 (2 / 6)Lisa ReillyWe 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARAH 9585Seminar in the Art of East, South, and Southeast Asia
 Cults of Images and Relics in Buddhist Tradition
19434 001SEM (3 Units)Open1 / 12Dorothy WongTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARAH 9998Non-Topical Rsch,Doctoral Prep
16680 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Sarah BetzerTBATBA
16681 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Sheila CraneTBATBA
13882 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
14215 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
14216 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
16683 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
14217 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
14218 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
14219 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
14448 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Giulia PaolettiTBATBA
14449 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
14450 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
14451 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
14452 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
14453 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
14454 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
14455 019IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
14593 020IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
 ARAH 9999Non-Topical Research, Doctoral
13068 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 15Sarah BetzerTBATBA
16158 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Sheila CraneTBATBA
13884 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
13886 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Francesca FioraniTBATBA
13887 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 15Douglas FordhamTBATBA
13888 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
13889 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 15Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
13890 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Foteini KondyliTBATBA
13891 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Louis NelsonTBATBA
13892 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Giulia PaolettiTBATBA
14220 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
14221 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
14222 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
14223 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
14224 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
16186 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
16684 019IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
17284 020IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
History of Art
 ARTH 1500Introductory Seminars in Art History
 Art and Devotion
19450 027Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 14Tyler Jo SmithTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 1503Art and the Premodern World
 Art and Astronomy
 Art and Astronomy
20545 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 1 / 6Eric Ramirez-WeaverMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amCampbell Hall 153
 Art and Power
19438 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 20Dylan RogersMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amCampbell Hall 160
 Art and Power
19440 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTu 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Power
19439 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20StaffTu 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Power
19441 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20StaffTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 1505Art and the Modern World
 From Renaissance to Modern and Beyond
15930 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 43 / 44Lawrence GoeddeMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmCampbell Hall 160
 From Renaissance to Modern and Beyond
16628 107Discussion (0 Units)Open10 / 15StaffTu 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 208
 From Renaissance to Modern and Beyond
16629 108Discussion (0 Units)Open13 / 15StaffTu 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 208
 From Renaissance to Modern and Beyond
16630 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed20 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2053Greek Art and Archaeology
19442 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 28 / 31Tyler Jo SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
19443 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20StaffMo 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
19444 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
19445 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2056Aegean Art and Archaeology
16631 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 36Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2251Italian Renaissance Art
15934 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 18 / 23Francesca FioraniMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmCampbell Hall 160
19446 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffTh 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
19447 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20StaffTh 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
19448 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15StaffTu 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2271Northern Renaissance Art
19449 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 45 / 48Lawrence GoeddeTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2471Art Since 1945
15190 100Lecture (4 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 79 / 87Christa RobbinsTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMinor Hall 125
15191 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffMo 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
15192 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 18 / 20StaffMo 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
15193 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20StaffWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
19452 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
19453 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 19 / 20StaffMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
20348 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15StaffMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3062Pompeii
19455 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 40 / 42Dylan RogersTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Medieval Manuscript Illumination
20309 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 13Eric Ramirez-WeaverMoWe 11:00am - 12:15pmFayerweather Hall 215
 American Modernisms
19457 028Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Elizabeth TurnerTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3595Art History Practicum
 Indigenous North American Arts
15440 001PRA (3 Units)Open 3 / 4 (3 / 4)Adriana Greci GreenTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Digital Archaeology
19846 002PRA (3 Units)Open 6 / 8Janet DunkelbargerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 3861Chinese Art
19461 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 25 / 27 (25 / 27)Dorothy WongMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 124
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Introduction to Research Methods
19684 001SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Politics of the Past
19463 003SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Aboriginal Australian Contemporary Art
16638 004SEM (3 Units)Closed 13 / 12Henry SkerrittTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art, Science, and Technology in the Renaissance
15938 006SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Francesca FioraniTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Up Close and Personal with the Old Masters
16869 008SEM (3 Units)Closed 8 / 8Lawrence GoeddeWe 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Stardom and American Cinema
 *Students must be be able to attend the Friday film screening in order to take this course*
19464 010SEM (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12 (12 / 12)Carmenita HigginbothamFr 8:50am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 Carmenita HigginbothamTh 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 206
 
 Alexander Calder and the World of Modern Art
19467 028SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 12Elizabeth TurnerWe 3:45pm - 6:15pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4951University Museums Internship
14663 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 4 / 12 (4 / 12)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4998Undergraduate Thesis Research
17041 001IND (3 Units)Open1 / 15Christa RobbinsTBATBA
17042 002IND (3 Units)Open0 / 15Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
17043 003IND (3 Units)Open0 / 15Kristin SchroederTBATBA
17044 004IND (3 Units)Open0 / 15Louis NelsonTBATBA
17045 005IND (3 Units)Open0 / 15Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
20972 006IND (3 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
Studio Art
 ARTS 2000Introduction to Studio Art
16574 001STO (3 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 16 / 17Amy ChanMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
16575 002STO (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 15 / 15Amy ChanMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
16576 003STO (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 15 / 14Matthew SheltonMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
16577 004STO (3 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 15 / 17Matthew SheltonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
16578 005STO (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 14 / 14Matthew SheltonTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
16579 006STO (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 16 / 16James ScheurenTuTh 6:30pm - 9:00pmRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
13071 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 16James ScheurenMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2112Introduction to Photography II
13773 001STO (3 Units)Permission 16 / 16James ScheurenTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
14572 001STO (3 Units)Permission 15 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2370Introduction to Cinematography I
14564 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 17Kevin EversonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2560Special Topics in Printmaking
 Works On Paper
20468 001STO (3 - 4 Units)Open4 / 6 (4 / 6)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2610Drawing I
13069 002STO (3 Units)Open, WL (10 / 199) 15 / 17Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Intaglio & Monotype Printmaking
13072 001STO (3 Units)Permission 12 / 20Akemi OhiraTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Water-Based Painting
13073 001STO (3 Units)Permission 15 / 16Elizabeth SchoyerMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Oil Painting
13074 001STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 16Neal RockMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2810Introduction to Sculpture I
13075 001STO (3 Units)Permission 11 / 15William BennettMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 2812Introduction to Sculpture II
20451 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 15 (4 / 15)William BennettMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 3110Intermediate Photography I
14574 001STO (3 Units)Permission 9 / 8 (9 / 8)William WylieMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 3220Intermediate New Media Part I
14578 001STO (3 Units)Permission 8 / 10 (8 / 10)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
19709 002STO (3 Units)Permission 14 / 15Lydia MoyerTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 3370Intermediate Cinematography I
14589 001STO (3 Units)Permission 4 / 10 (4 / 10)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3670Intermediate Printmaking I
14565 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 10 (2 / 10)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3710Intermediate Painting I
14566 001STO (3 Units)Permission 7 / 15 (10 / 15)Neal RockMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 3810Intermediate Sculpture I
14686 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 2 / 15 (4 / 15)William BennettMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4110Advanced Photography I
14575 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 8 (0 / 8)William WylieMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4220Advanced New Media I
14579 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 5 (2 / 5)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 4370Advanced Cinematography I
14862 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 10 (2 / 10)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4450Distinguished Major Project
14588 001SEM (3 Units)Permission1 / 10Amy ChanFr 9:00am - 2:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4670Advanced Problems in Printmaking
14567 001STO (3 Units)Permission 2 / 10 (2 / 10)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4710Advanced Painting I
14568 001STO (3 Units)Permission 3 / 15 (10 / 15)Neal RockMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 4810Advanced Sculpture I
14687 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15 (4 / 15)William BennettMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 4900Advanced Project in Art
19894 001IND (1 - 4 Units)Open1 / 30Federico CuatlacuatlTBATBA
20377 002IND (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 30Lydia MoyerTBATBA
20490 003IND (1 - 4 Units)Permission0 / 30Akemi OhiraTBATBA
20491 004IND (1 - 4 Units)Open0 / 30William BennettTBATBA