UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Schedule of Classes for Anthropology - Fall 2020
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

Classes for Fall and Summer 2020 are now posted on this list. Please let me know if anything is broken or missing. -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010Introduction to Anthropology
13049 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (63 / 199) 148 / 148Richard HandlerMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMinor Hall 125
15776 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTu 11:00am - 11:50amPhysics Bldg 218
15778 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20StaffTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmBrooks Hall 103
15780 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 18 / 20StaffWe 9:00am - 9:50amBrooks Hall 103
15781 107Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 17 / 20StaffWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
15782 108Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 11 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amBrooks Hall 103
15783 109Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 13 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
18944 110Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 19 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
18945 111Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 15 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
18946 112Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 15 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
14925 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (88 / 199) 140 / 143China ScherzMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMcLeod Hall 1020
16692 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (12 / 199) 19 / 20StaffTu 8:30am - 9:20amBrooks Hall 103
16693 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
16694 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (6 / 199) 9 / 20StaffTu 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
16695 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 4 / 20StaffTh 8:30am - 9:20amBrooks Hall 103
16696 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 18 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
16697 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (9 / 199) 6 / 20StaffWe 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 115
16698 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
16699 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
16700 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (16 / 199) 20 / 20StaffWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmPhysics Bldg 210
20881 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amTBA
20882 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
20883 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmTBA
 ANTH 2400Language and Culture
20295 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (18 / 199) 30 / 30Grace EastMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmBryan Hall 328
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
20580 200Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 59 / 60Armik MirzayanMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmMinor Hall 125
20581 201Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
20582 202Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmPhysics Bldg 218
20583 203Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20StaffTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmBrooks Hall 103
20584 204Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
20585 205Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
20586 206Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 2440Language and Cinema
16706 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (22 / 199) 66 / 67Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 9:30am - 10:20amCulbreth Theatre
16707 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 9 / 20StaffTu 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
16708 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTh 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 187
16709 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 241
16710 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 8 / 20StaffMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmMaury Hall 113
16711 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20StaffMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
16712 106Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 9 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
 ANTH 2559New Course in Anthropology
 Introduction to Native American Studies
18957 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 27 / 27 (27 / 27)Kasey JerniganMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmMaury Hall 115
 Introduction to Native American Studies
18958 101Discussion (0 Units)Closed10 / 10 (10 / 10)StaffMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
 Introduction to Native American Studies
18959 102Discussion (0 Units)Open7 / 10 (7 / 10)StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amBryan Hall 235
 Introduction to Native American Studies
18960 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed10 / 10 (10 / 10)StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 328
 ANTH 2589Topics in Archaeology
 The Materiality of Death and Dying
18953 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (10 / 199) 31 / 34Sonia AlconiniWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amDell 1 105
 The Materiality of Death and Dying
18954 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199)20 / 20StaffMo 10:00am - 10:50amPhysics Bldg 218
 The Materiality of Death and Dying
18955 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199)3 / 20StaffMo 9:00am - 9:50amBrooks Hall 103
 The Materiality of Death and Dying
18956 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199)8 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmRuffner Hall 139
 ANTH 2625Imagining Africa
20331 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 24 / 25Erin JordanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCocke Hall 115
 ANTH 2800Introduction to Archaeology
13050 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (17 / 199) 30 / 34Adria LaVioletteMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 104
15530 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 8 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmRuffner Hall 173
15531 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (10 / 199) 12 / 20StaffWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmMaury Hall 113
15532 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 10 / 20StaffWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ANTH 3010Theory and History of Anthropology
13051 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 35 / 34Jim IgoeTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmMcLeod Hall 1003
 ANTH 3240The Anthropology of Food
18947 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (37 / 199) 60 / 60Kasey JerniganMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 115
18948 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (24 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18949 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 215
18950 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20StaffFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ANTH 3275The Corporation: History, Culture, Capital
19721 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 41 / 44Ira BashkowMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
19722 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amAstronomy Bldg 265
19723 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amAstronomy Bldg 265
19724 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 18 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amAstronomy Bldg 265
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
15974 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (42 / 199) 30 / 30Aidan Seale-FeldmanTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 3480Language and Prehistory
19943 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 21 (15 / 21)Eve DanzigerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmCampbell Hall 160
19945 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20StaffFr 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 110
19947 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 110
19946 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20StaffFr 11:00am - 11:50amMaury Hall 110
 ANTH 3541Topics in Linguistics
 Language and Music
20363 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 11 / 14Ida HoequistTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmRuffner Hall G006
 ANTH 3559New Course in Anthropology
 Anthropology of Psychic Life
18979 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 19Aidan Seale-FeldmanMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmMaury Hall 115
 Anthropology of Psychic Life
20478 101Discussion (0 Units)Open5 / 20StaffFr 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 130
 Anthropology of Psychic Life
20479 102Discussion (0 Units)Open4 / 20StaffTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 Anthropology of Psychic Life
20480 103Discussion (0 Units)Open6 / 20StaffWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Film and Experimental Ethnography
20360 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 8Bremen DonovanMo 3:00pm - 5:30pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 Indigenous North American Arts
20380 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed1 / 1 (1 / 1)Adriana Greci GreenTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ANTH 3705Anthropology of the Middle East
18951 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 30 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 168
 ANTH 4420Theories of Language
18967 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Mark SicoliWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Rainforests of Flesh / Peoples of Spirit
15787 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 18 / 18George MentoreTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBrooks Hall 103
 Framing Law and Legitimacy
15788 002SEM (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 17 / 18Bremen DonovanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 4993Independent Study in Anthropology
13054 001IND (1 - 6 Units)Open0 / 25Ira BashkowTBATBA
17279 002IND (1 - 6 Units)Open1 / 5Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
 ANTH 4998Distinguished Majors Thesis Research
16067 001IND (3 Units)Open0 / 25Ira BashkowTBATBA
17325 002IND (3 Units)Open0 / 25Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
20321 003IND (3 Units)Open0 / 25Richard HandlerTBATBA
15667 026IND (3 Units)Open0 / 25China ScherzTBATBA
 ANTH 5270Care and Abandonment
19872 001SEM (3 Units)Open12 / 15China ScherzTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 ANTH 5475Multimodal Interaction
18965 001SEM (3 Units)Permission11 / 9Mark SicoliMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5559New Course in Anthropology
 Interpretations of Cruelty and its Double
18964 001Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 15George MentoreTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5589Selected Topics in Archaeology
 Spatial Analysis and GIS in Archaeology
16687 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission1 / 15Sonia AlconiniWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5808Method and Theory in Archaeology
20756 001Lecture (3 Units)Open2 / 12Patricia WattenmakerMo 3:00pm - 5:30pmMemorial Gymnasium 213
 ANTH 7010History of Anthropological Theory
13671 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 1 / 15Ira BashkowTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 7060Dissertation Research Proposal Workshop
14826 001SEM (3 Units)Open5 / 10Adria LaVioletteTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 038
 ANTH 7400Linguistic Anthropology
14881 001SEM (3 Units)Permission6 / 20Daniel LefkowitzMo 6:30pm - 9:00pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 7420Theories of Language
19708 001SEM (3 Units)Closed5 / 5 (5 / 5)Mark SicoliWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 ANTH 7480Language and Prehistory
19944 100Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 5 (1 / 5)Eve DanzigerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmCampbell Hall 160
19948 101Discussion (0 Units)Open1 / 5TBATBATBA
 ANTH 8998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research
13055 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Ira BashkowTBATBA
20343 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Mark SicoliTBATBA
14402 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Frederick DamonTBATBA
14403 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBATBA
14404 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
14405 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard HandlerTBATBA
14406 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
14407 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
14408 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBATBA
15706 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jim IgoeTBATBA
14410 021IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
14411 022IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kath WestonTBATBA
14810 023IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Fraser NeimanTBATBA
15707 024IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jarrett ZigonTBATBA
17233 025IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBATBA
 ANTH 8999Non-Topical Research
13056 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Frederick DamonTBATBA
14087 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ira BashkowTBATBA
14088 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
17316 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBATBA
14089 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBATBA
14090 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
14690 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBATBA
17234 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBATBA
 ANTH 9010Directed Readings
16180 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 20China ScherzTBATBA
16223 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
16968 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Ira BashkowTBATBA
16233 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
17353 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5George MentoreTBATBA
 ANTH 9050Research Practicum
17335 001IND (1 Units)Open0 / 50George MentoreTBATBA
16066 002IND (1 Units)Open4 / 50China ScherzTBATBA
17307 003IND (1 Units)Open0 / 50Jarrett ZigonTBATBA
 ANTH 9998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research
13057 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ira BashkowTBATBA
17255 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20China ScherzTBATBA
14412 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Frederick DamonTBATBA
14413 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Eve DanzigerTBATBA
14414 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Lise DobrinTBATBA
14415 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Richard HandlerTBATBA
14416 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
14417 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
14419 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20George MentoreTBATBA
14421 021IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
14422 022IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Kath WestonTBATBA
17308 026IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Jarrett ZigonTBATBA
 ANTH 9999Non-Topical Research
13058 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 25Ira BashkowTBATBA
13878 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Frederick DamonTBATBA
13881 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Patricia WattenmakerTBATBA
13898 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Richard HandlerTBATBA
13899 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25George MentoreTBATBA
13900 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 25Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
13901 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 25Eve DanzigerTBATBA
14081 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBATBA
14082 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
14084 021IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kath WestonTBATBA
14086 022IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBATBA
14808 026IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Fraser NeimanTBATBA
15352 027IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jim IgoeTBATBA
17162 028IND (1 - 12 Units)Open2 / 30China ScherzTBATBA
17309 029IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Jarrett ZigonTBATBA
Swahili
 SWAH 1010Introductory Swahili I
15098 001Lecture (3 Units)Open8 / 16Anne RotichMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amBrooks Hall 103
15099 002Lecture (3 Units)Open12 / 16Anne RotichMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBrooks Hall 103
 SWAH 2010Intermediate Swahili I
15288 001SEM (3 Units)Open15 / 18Anne RotichMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBrooks Hall 103