These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
|
History of Art |
ARTH 1051 History of Art I |
|
10397 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 176 / 185 | Eric Ramirez-Weaver | TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PM | Wilson Hall 402 |
10407 | 101 | Discussion (4) | Open | 18 / 20 | Katelyn Crawford | Tu 3:00PM - 3:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
10413 | 102 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 19 / 20 | Carrie Weaver | Th 10:00AM - 10:50AM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
10411 | 103 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Nicholas Genau | Tu 5:00PM - 5:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
10399 | 104 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 22 / 20 | Carrie Weaver | Mo 1:00PM - 1:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
10401 | 105 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Carrie Weaver | Mo 2:00PM - 2:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
10415 | 106 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Katelyn Crawford | Th 11:00AM - 11:50AM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
10403 | 107 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 19 / 20 | Nicholas Genau | Mo 3:00PM - 3:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
10409 | 108 | Discussion (4) | Open | 19 / 20 | Nicholas Genau | Tu 4:00PM - 4:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
10405 | 109 | Discussion (4) | Open | 19 / 20 | Katelyn Crawford | Tu 2:00PM - 2:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
ARTH 2051 Art of the Ancient Near East and Prehistoric Europe |
|
33503 | 1 | Lecture (3) | Open | 61 / 90 | Anastasia Ntakouri Hild | MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:50AM | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 2053 Greek Art |
|
10423 | 1 | Lecture (3) | Open | 82 / 90 | Tyler Smith | MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:50AM | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 2251 Italian Renaissance Art |
|
10425 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 88 / 90 | Paul Barolsky | TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PM | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 2282 The Age of Rubens and Rembrandt: Baroque Art in the Netherlands |
|
34551 | 1 | Lecture (3) | Open | 83 / 90 | Lawrence Goedde | TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AM | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 2353 European Art and Empire |
|
34493 | 1 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 61 / 60 | Douglas Fordham | MoWe 2:00PM - 3:15PM | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 2372 Paris, "Capital of the Nineteenth Century" |
|
34494 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 70 / 90 | Sarah Betzer | TuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PM | Campbell Hall 160 |
34496 | 101 | Discussion (4) | Open | 4 / 15 | Victoria Valdes | Tu 9:00AM - 9:50AM | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
34497 | 102 | Discussion (4) | Open | 11 / 15 | Jill Baskin | We 10:00AM - 10:50AM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
34498 | 103 | Discussion (4) | Open | 11 / 15 | Victoria Valdes | Th 12:00PM - 12:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
34500 | 104 | Discussion (4) | Open | 14 / 20 | Victoria Valdes | Tu 6:00PM - 6:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
34501 | 105 | Discussion (4) | Open | 17 / 20 | Jill Baskin | We 11:00AM - 11:50AM | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
34502 | 106 | Discussion (4) | Open | 13 / 20 | Jill Baskin | Mo 2:00PM - 2:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
ARTH 2471 Art Since 1945 |
|
33504 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 134 / 135 | Howard Singerman | TuTh 3:30PM - 4:45PM | Campbell Hall 153 |
33506 | 101 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 16 / 15 | Michele McElderry | Mo 10:00AM - 10:50AM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
33507 | 102 | Discussion (4) | Open | 12 / 15 | Betsy Chunko | Mo 11:00AM - 11:50AM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
33508 | 103 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 14 / 15 | Michele McElderry | Mo 12:00PM - 12:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
33509 | 104 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Elizabeth Merrill | Tu 12:00PM - 12:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
33510 | 105 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Margaret Lally | Tu 1:00PM - 1:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
33511 | 106 | Discussion (4) | Open | 14 / 15 | Margaret Lally | Tu 2:00PM - 2:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
33512 | 107 | Discussion (4) | Open | 6 / 15 | Margaret Lally | Th 1:00PM - 1:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
33513 | 108 | Discussion (4) | Open | 8 / 15 | Michele McElderry | Th 2:00PM - 2:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
33514 | 109 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 16 / 15 | Elizabeth Merrill | Th 5:00PM - 5:50PM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
34828 | 110 | Discussion (4) | Open | 7 / 15 | Elizabeth Merrill | Tu 11:00AM - 11:50AM | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
34829 | 111 | Discussion (4) | Open | 5 / 15 | Betsy Chunko | We 9:00AM - 9:50AM | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
34830 | 112 | Discussion (4) | Open | 6 / 15 | Betsy Chunko | We 10:00AM - 10:50AM | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
ARTH 2720 Chinese Decorative Arts |
|
39630 | 1 | Seminar (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | James Godfrey | TBA | Semester At Sea |
ARTH 2871 The Arts of India |
|
33502 | 1 | Lecture (3) | Open | 89 / 90 | Daniel Ehnbom | TuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PM | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 3257 Michelangelo and His Time |
|
33519 | 1 | Lecture (3) | Open | 56 / 90 | John Summers | TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PM | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 3351 British Art: Tudors through Victoria |
|
39922 | 501 | Lecture (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Marina Markot | TBA | TBA |
ARTH 3525 Topics in Renaissance Art History |
|
| Sienese Art and Architecture |
39025 | 1 | Lecture (3 - 4) | Open | 1 / 30 | Marina Markot | TBA | TBA |
ARTH 3559 New Course in History of Art |
|
| Anth Australian Aboriginal Art |
38658 | 1 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 6 / 5 | Margaret Smith | TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AM | New Cabell Hall B031 |
ARTH 3861 Chinese Art |
|
34514 | 1 | Lecture (3) | Open | 26 / 60 | Dorothy Wong | MoWe 3:30PM - 4:45PM | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 4591 Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art |
|
| Art and Myth |
17689 | 1 | Seminar (3) | Closed | 16 / 12 | Paul Barolsky | We 1:00PM - 3:30PM | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
| South Asian Art |
17691 | 2 | Seminar (3) | Closed | 13 / 12 | Daniel Ehnbom | Mo 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
| Romanticism |
17693 | 3 | Seminar (3) | Closed | 11 / 12 | Douglas Fordham | Tu 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
| Gender and Medieval Art |
17695 | 4 | Seminar (3) | Closed | 15 / 12 | Eric Ramirez-Weaver | Mo 1:00PM - 3:30PM | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
| Calder Physics and Poetry |
17699 | 6 | Seminar (3) | Closed | 12 / 12 | Elizabeth Turner | Th 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
| Ancient Chinese Art |
17701 | 7 | Seminar (3) | Open | 9 / 12 | Dorothy Wong | Tu 1:00PM - 3:30PM | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
| Perspect in 15C Italian Art |
39087 | 8 | Seminar (3) | Open | 6 / 12 | John Summers | Fr 10:00AM - 12:30PM | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
ARTH 4998 Undergraduate Thesis Research |
|
10461 | 1 | Independent Study (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Sarah Betzer | TBA | TBA |
35474 | 2 | Independent Study (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Lawrence Goedde | TBA | TBA |
35475 | 3 | Independent Study (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Howard Singerman | TBA | TBA |
39038 | 4 | Independent Study (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Douglas Fordham | TBA | TBA |
39041 | 5 | Independent Study (3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Eric Ramirez-Weaver | TBA | TBA |
39064 | 6 | Independent Study (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Tyler Smith | TBA | TBA |
39065 | 7 | Independent Study (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Carmenita Higginbotham | TBA | TBA |
39066 | 8 | Independent Study (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | John Dobbins | TBA | TBA |
39067 | 9 | Independent Study (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Sheila Crane | TBA | TBA |
39076 | 10 | Independent Study (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Anastasia Ntakouri Hild | TBA | TBA |
Studio Art |
ARTS 1610 Introduction to Drawing I |
|
10463 | 1 | Studio (3) | Closed | 24 / 20 | Richard Witt | TuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 203 |
10465 | 2 | Studio (3) | Closed | 22 / 20 | Amy Chan | MoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 203 |
10469 | 3 | Studio (3) | Closed | 57 / 20 | Richard Crozier | MoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Ruffin Hall 203 |
10467 | 4 | Studio (3) | Closed | 23 / 20 | Elizabeth Schoyer | TuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AM | Ruffin Hall 203 |
10473 | 6 | Studio (3) | Closed | 23 / 20 | Lena Capps | MoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AM | Ruffin Hall 203 |
ARTS 2110 Introduction to Photography I |
|
10487 | 100 | Studio (4) | Closed | 17 / 16 | William Wylie | MoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AM | Ruffin Hall 206 |
10489 | 101 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 17 / 16 | William Wylie | TBA | TBA |
34369 | 200 | Studio (4) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Pamela Pecchio | TuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AM | Ruffin Hall 206 |
34370 | 201 | Discussion (4) | Open | 16 / 30 | Pamela Pecchio | TBA | TBA |
ARTS 2112 Introduction to Photography II |
|
33612 | 100 | Studio (4) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Pamela Pecchio | TuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 206 |
34368 | 101 | Discussion (4) | Open | 3 / 30 | Pamela Pecchio | TBA | TBA |
ARTS 2220 Introduction to New Media I |
|
10481 | 100 | Studio (4) | Closed | 18 / 15 | Aaron Henderson | MoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AM | Ruffin Hall 219 |
10483 | 101 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 18 / 15 | Aaron Henderson | TBA | TBA |
ARTS 2370 Introduction to Cinematography I |
|
10517 | 1 | Studio (4) | Closed | 22 / 14 | Kevin Everson | TuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 102 |
33585 | 101 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 22 / 14 | Kevin Everson | TBA | TBA |
ARTS 2620 Introduction to Drawing II |
|
10477 | 1 | Studio (3) | Closed | 22 / 20 | Elizabeth Schoyer | TuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 319 |
10479 | 2 | Studio (3) | Closed | 25 / 20 | Philip Geiger | MoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 319 |
ARTS 2632 Life Drawing II |
|
39965 | 501 | Studio (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Marina Markot | TBA | TBA |
ARTS 2670 Introduction to Printmaking I |
|
10493 | 100 | Studio (4) | Open | 14 / 20 | Richard Witt | TuTh 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Ruffin Hall 220 |
10495 | 101 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 14 / 20 | Richard Witt | TBA | TBA |
ARTS 2672 Introduction to Printmaking II |
|
10497 | 100 | Studio (4) | Open | 8 / 20 | Akemi Rollando | TuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AM | Ruffin Hall 220 |
10499 | 101 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 8 / 20 | Richard Witt | TBA | TBA |
ARTS 2710 Introduction to Painting I |
|
10501 | 100 | Studio (4) | Open | 15 / 20 | Amy Chan | MoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AM | Ruffin Hall 319 |
10503 | 101 | Discussion (4) | Open | 15 / 20 | Amy Chan | TBA | TBA |
ARTS 2712 Introduction to Painting II |
|
10505 | 100 | Studio (4) | Closed | 22 / 20 | Philip Geiger | MoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AM | Ruffin Hall 320 |
10507 | 101 | Discussion (4) | Closed | 22 / 20 | Philip Geiger | TBA | TBA |
ARTS 2810 Introduction to Sculpture I |
|
10509 | 100 | Studio (4) | Open | 11 / 15 | William Bennett | MoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AM | Ruffin Hall 120 |
10511 | 101 | Discussion (4) | Open | 11 / 20 | William Bennett | TBA | TBA |
ARTS 2812 Introduction to Sculpture II |
|
10513 | 100 | Studio (4) | Open | 6 / 20 | William Bennett | MoWe 9:00AM - 11:30AM | Ruffin Hall 120 |
10515 | 101 | Discussion (4) | Open | 6 / 20 | William Bennett | TBA | TBA |
ARTS 3110 Intermediate Photography I |
|
10521 | 1 | Studio (3) | Open | 9 / 10 | William Wylie | MoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 206 |
ARTS 3220 Intermediate New Media Part I |
|
10519 | 1 | Studio (3) | Open | 9 / 15 | Aaron Henderson | MoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 219 |
ARTS 3370 Intermediate Cinematography I |
|
10535 | 1 | Studio (3) | Closed | 10 / 10 | Kevin Everson | MoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Ruffin Hall 102 |
ARTS 3670 Intermediate Printmaking I |
|
10523 | 1 | Studio (3) | Open | 4 / 20 | Akemi Rollando | TuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 220 |
ARTS 3710 Intermediate Painting I |
|
10527 | 1 | Studio (3) | Open | 14 / 20 | Philip Geiger | MoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Ruffin Hall 320 |
ARTS 3810 Sculpture I |
|
10531 | 1 | Studio (3) | Open | 2 / 15 | William Bennett | MoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 120 |
ARTS 3812 Sculpture II |
|
10533 | 1 | Studio (3) | Open | 1 / 15 | William Bennett | MoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 120 |
ARTS 4110 Advanced Photography I |
|
10545 | 1 | Studio (3) | Open | 5 / 10 | William Wylie | MoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 206 |
ARTS 4220 Advanced New Media I |
|
10541 | 1 | Studio (3) | Open | 0 / 15 | Aaron Henderson | MoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 219 |
ARTS 4370 Advanced Cinematography I |
|
10559 | 1 | Studio (3) | Open | 7 / 10 | Kevin Everson | MoWe 3:30PM - 6:00PM | Ruffin Hall 102 |
ARTS 4450 Distinguished Major Project |
|
10543 | 1 | Seminar (3) | Closed | 10 / 10 | Dean Dass | WeFr 9:00AM - 11:30AM | Ruffin Hall 102 |
ARTS 4670 Advanced Problems in Printmaking |
|
10549 | 1 | Studio (3) | Open | 7 / 20 | Akemi Rollando | TuTh 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 220 |
10547 | 2 | Studio (3) | Open | 2 / 10 | Dean Dass | TuTh 9:00AM - 11:30AM | Ruffin Hall 304 |
ARTS 4710 Advanced Painting I |
|
10551 | 1 | Studio (3) | Open | 11 / 15 | Richard Crozier | MoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 320 |
ARTS 4810 Advanced Sculpture I |
|
10555 | 1 | Studio (3) | Open | 0 / 15 | William Bennett | MoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 120 |
ARTS 4812 Advanced Sculpture II |
|
10557 | 1 | Studio (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | William Bennett | MoWe 12:30PM - 3:00PM | Ruffin Hall 120 |
ARTS 4900 Advanced Project in Art |
|
10539 | 1 | Independent Study (1 - 4) | Open | 5 / 10 | William Bennett | TBA | TBA |
39209 | 2 | Independent Study (1 - 4) | Open | 0 / 30 | Amy Chan | TBA | TBA |
39210 | 3 | Independent Study (1 - 4) | Open | 0 / 30 | Richard Crozier | TBA | TBA |
39211 | 4 | Independent Study (1 - 4) | Open | 1 / 30 | Dean Dass | TBA | TBA |
39212 | 5 | Independent Study (1 - 4) | Open | 0 / 30 | Philip Geiger | TBA | TBA |
39213 | 6 | Independent Study (1 - 4) | Open | 1 / 30 | Aaron Henderson | TBA | TBA |
39214 | 7 | Independent Study (1 - 4) | Open | 2 / 30 | Akemi Rollando | TBA | TBA |
39215 | 8 | Independent Study (1 - 4) | Open | 0 / 30 | Pamela Pecchio | TBA | TBA |
39216 | 9 | Independent Study (1 - 4) | Open | 1 / 30 | Elizabeth Schoyer | TBA | TBA |
39217 | 10 | Independent Study (1 - 4) | Open | 0 / 30 | Richard Witt | TBA | TBA |
39218 | 11 | Independent Study (1 - 4) | Open | 0 / 30 | William Wylie | TBA | TBA |
39224 | 12 | Independent Study (1 - 4) | Open | 0 / 30 | Lena Capps | TBA | TBA |