These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Some classes that appear below have waitlists, so you may not be able to enroll in them directly.
|
Air Science |
AIRS 1200 Foundations of USAF II |
|
17140 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 5 / 50 | Zachary Jones | Tu 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Gilmer Hall 390 |
17141 | 002 | Lecture (1) | Open | 3 / 35 | Zachary Jones | We 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Shannon House 107 |
Anthropology |
ANTH 1010 Introduction to Anthropology |
|
10009 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 44 / 45 | Richard Handler | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Ridley Hall 237 |
Applied Mathematics |
APMA 1090 Single Variable Calculus I |
|
16688 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Permission | 4 / 30 | Farzad Shafiei Dizaji | Th 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Olsson Hall 011 |
| Farzad Shafiei Dizaji | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Thornton Hall D222 |
APMA 1110 Single Variable Calculus II |
|
15125 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 33 / 45 | Stacie Pisano | Tu 8:30am - 9:20am | Olsson Hall 005 |
| Stacie Pisano | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Olsson Hall 005 |
15126 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Permission | 43 / 45 | Monika Abramenko | Tu 8:30am - 9:20am | Olsson Hall 011 |
| Monika Abramenko | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Olsson Hall 011 |
16413 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Permission | 43 / 45 | Monika Abramenko | Tu 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Olsson Hall 011 |
| Monika Abramenko | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Olsson Hall 011 |
16414 | 004 | Lecture (4) | Permission | 41 / 45 | Stacie Pisano | Tu 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Olsson Hall 005 |
| Stacie Pisano | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Olsson Hall 005 |
Arabic |
ARAB 1020 Elementary Arabic |
|
10013 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 12 / 17 | Suad Mohamed | MoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 411 |
Architectural History |
ARH 1020 History of Architecture II |
|
14197 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 133 / 135 | Ingrid Lao | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Campbell Hall 153 |
14204 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 15 | Isabelle Ostertag | Mo 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Campbell Hall 108 |
14201 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 15 | Emily Madrigal | Mo 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Campbell Hall 108 |
14200 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 15 | Elnaz Latifpour | We 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Campbell Hall 108 |
History of Art |
ARTH 1503 Art and the Premodern World |
|
| Art and Astronomy |
13212 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 40 / 60 | Eric Ramirez-Weaver | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Campbell Hall 160 |
| Art and Astronomy |
19469 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Rosario Cornejo | We 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
| Art and Astronomy |
19470 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 8 / 20 | Rosario Cornejo | We 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
| Art and Astronomy |
19471 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 20 | Rosario Cornejo | Tu 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
ARTH 1507 Art and Global Cultures |
|
| Art and the Body |
18725 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 88 / 90 | Giulia Paoletti | MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Campbell Hall 160 |
| Art and the Body |
18726 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 15 | Ash Duhrkoop | We 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
| Art and the Body |
18728 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 15 | Ganiyu Jimoh | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
| Art and the Body |
20537 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 15 | Ganiyu Jimoh | Mo 9:00am - 9:50am | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
American Sign Language |
ASL 1020 Elementary American Sign Language II |
|
12109 | 004 | SEM (4) | Open | 11 / 18 | Maher Eshgi | MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 027 |
10035 | 100 | DRL (0) | Open | 14 / 18 | Robert Strickler | Tu 7:00pm - 8:15pm | New Cabell Hall 027 |
12110 | 103 | DRL (0) | Open | 15 / 18 | Tammy Waddell | Tu 7:00pm - 8:15pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
Astronomy |
ASTR 1210 Introduction to the Sky and Solar System |
|
19529 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 137 / 140 | Zhi-Yun Li | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Clark Hall 107 |
ASTR 1220 Introduction to Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe |
|
11874 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 124 / 135 | Matthew Pryal | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Clark Hall 107 |
13303 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 137 / 140 | Matthew Pryal | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Clark Hall 107 |
19530 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 33 / 135 | Mark Whittle | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Clark Hall 107 |
19532 | 004 | Lecture (3) | Open | 132 / 140 | Bradley Johnson | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Clark Hall 107 |
ASTR 1250 Alien Worlds |
|
19531 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 139 / 140 | Matthew Pryal | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Clark Hall 107 |
ASTR 1610 Intro to Astronomical Research for Potential Astronomy/Astrophysics Majors |
|
10039 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 28 / 34 | Mark Whittle | Tu 7:00pm - 8:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
Biomedical Engineering |
BME 1501 Special Topics |
|
| Advancing Equitable Engineering Solutions |
21123 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 11 / 24 | Brian Helmke | Tu 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Rice Hall 011 |
Chemistry |
CHEM 1420 Introductory College Chemistry II |
|
10053 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 212 / 300 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 9:30am - 10:45am | Gilmer Hall 301 |
13054 | 101 | WKS (0) | Open | 87 / 99 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
13056 | 103 | WKS (0) | Open | 26 / 99 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
10054 | 200 | Lecture (3) | Open | 297 / 300 | Kevin Welch | Mo 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Gilmer Hall 301 |
13060 | 300 | Lecture (3) | Open | 297 / 300 | Kevin Welch | Tu 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
CHEM 1421 Introductory College Chemistry II Laboratory |
|
10660 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 338 |
11340 | 006 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 9:30am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 338 |
11338 | 007 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 21 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 9:30am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
10665 | 008 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 22 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 9:30am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
10666 | 009 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 21 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 9:30am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
10667 | 010 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 22 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 9:30am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
10668 | 011 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 338 |
10673 | 016 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 338 |
10674 | 017 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 20 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
10675 | 018 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 22 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
10676 | 019 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 20 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
10677 | 020 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 22 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
11931 | 027 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 9:30am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
11932 | 028 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 22 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 9:30am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
11933 | 029 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 21 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 9:30am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
11934 | 030 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 22 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 9:30am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
11935 | 031 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 338 |
12985 | 037 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 22 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
13064 | 038 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
13065 | 039 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 22 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
CHEM 1820 Principles of Organic Chemistry (Accelerated) |
|
10055 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 71 / 89 | Laura Serbulea | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
10056 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 38 / 40 | Laura Serbulea | Th 3:30pm - 5:30pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
20635 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 33 / 49 | Laura Serbulea | Th 3:30pm - 5:30pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
CHEM 1821 Principles of Organic Chemistry Laboratory (Accelerated) |
|
13067 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 17 / 18 | Laura Serbulea | Mo 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 458 |
13068 | 103 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 17 / 18 | Laura Serbulea | Tu 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 458 |
13262 | 104 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 16 / 18 | Laura Serbulea | We 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 458 |
13263 | 105 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 17 / 18 | Laura Serbulea | Fr 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 458 |
Chinese |
CHIN 1010 Elementary Chinese |
|
11974 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 15 / 18 | Ran Zhao | MoTuWeTh 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
21143 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 7 / 9 | Ju Min Wang | TuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 162 |
| Ju Min Wang | MoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
CHIN 1020 Elementary Chinese |
|
10075 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 13 / 18 | Jun Wang | MoTuWeTh 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 209 |
10076 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 17 / 18 | Jun Wang | MoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 209 |
10077 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 13 / 18 | Ying Gao | MoTuWeTh 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
11543 | 004 | Lecture (4) | Open | 12 / 18 | Ying Gao | MoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 115 |
Creole |
CREO 1020 Elementary Creole II |
|
13207 | 001 | WKS (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Karen James | MoWeFr 10:15am - 11:15am | Contact Department |
Computer Science |
CS 1010 Introduction to Information Technology |
|
19748 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 55 / 75 | William Leeson | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Olsson Hall 011 |
CS 1110 Introduction to Programming |
|
15149 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 309 / 315 | Raymond Pettit | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Gilmer Hall 301 |
15157 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 182 / 185 | Raymond Pettit | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Wilson Hall 301 |
15911 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 194 / 225 | Derrick Stone | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Wilson Hall 402 |
15154 | 104 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 85 / 88 | Raymond Pettit | Th 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Olsson Hall 018 |
15155 | 105 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 84 / 88 | Raymond Pettit | Th 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Olsson Hall 018 |
15156 | 106 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 86 / 88 | Raymond Pettit | Th 6:30pm - 7:45pm | Olsson Hall 018 |
16685 | 107 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 77 / 79 | Raymond Pettit | Th 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Olsson Hall 009 |
CS 1111 Introduction to Programming |
|
15158 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 85 / 100 | Panagiotis Apostolellis | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Rice Hall 130 |
Data Science |
DS 1001 Foundation of Data Science |
|
19581 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 72 / 90 | Loreto Alonzi+1 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Clark Hall 107 |
19593 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 14 / 25 | Loreto Alonzi | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Mechanical Engr Bldg 214 |
19595 | 104 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 13 / 25 | Loreto Alonzi | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Mechanical Engr Bldg 214 |
19596 | 105 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 24 / 25 | Brian Wright | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Minor Hall 130 |
19597 | 106 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 21 / 25 | Loreto Alonzi | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Mechanical Engr Bldg 214 |
East Asian Studies |
EAST 1010 East Asian Canons and Cultures |
|
13149 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Adrian Lore | Th 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 209 |
Electrical and Computer Engineering |
ECE 1501 Special Topics in Electrical & Computer Engineering |
|
| Frontiers in Electrical & Computer Engineering |
| Time: Thurs 4-4:50pm. Location: Rice 340. Information to be updated on SIS. |
20082 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 19 / 38 | Xu Yi | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Rice Hall 340 |
| This course will feature weekly seminars by ECE guest speakers and student-led discussions on cutting-edge electrical and computer engineering research themes, including: IoT; artificial intelligence & machine learning; health & medical applications; modern devices (nanoelectronics, photonics, renewable energy); applications for astronomy; and emerging quantum technology. No prerequisite, no homework, no exam, and students will be evaluated by class participation. |
Education-Human Services |
EDHS 1120 So You Want to Change the World: Foundations of Community Engagement |
|
14744 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 39 / 40 | Melissa Levy | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Ridley Hall 179 |
Engagement |
EGMT 1510 Engaging Aesthetics |
|
| Mythmaking - What Do Myths Do for Us? |
12174 | 102 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 32 / 35 | Martien Halvorson-Taylor | MoWe 9:30am - 10:45am | Monroe Hall 110 |
| Living With Images |
12195 | 109 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 20 / 36 | Caleb Hendrickson | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
| Sonic Intimacies: Listening to Queer Histories |
12711 | 112 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 35 / 36 | Katelyn Wood | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
| Sonic Intimacies: Listening to Queer Histories |
13700 | 113 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 35 / 36 | Katelyn Wood | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
| Art In and Out of Place |
13701 | 114 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 34 / 36 | Christa Robbins | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Monroe Hall 110 |
| How to Catch a Tree |
19209 | 201 | Lecture (2) | Open | 14 / 36 | Natasha Heller | MoWe 8:00am - 9:15am | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
| The Monstrous Aesthetic |
19213 | 205 | Lecture (2) | Open | 35 / 36 | Matthew Skwiat | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
| Death, Hell, Judgement |
19215 | 207 | Lecture (2) | Open | 36 / 37 | Deborah Parker | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Monroe Hall 110 |
| How to Catch a Tree |
19217 | 209 | Lecture (2) | Open | 21 / 36 | Natasha Heller | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
| Videogames and Videography |
19220 | 212 | Lecture (2) | Open | 34 / 36 | Andrew Ferguson | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Monroe Hall 110 |
| Time and Memory in the Arts |
19221 | 213 | Lecture (2) | Open | 35 / 36 | Wendy Smith | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
EGMT 1520 Empirical & Scientific Engagement |
|
| School for Humans |
12198 | 102 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 25 / 35 | Angeline Lillard | MoWe 9:30am - 10:45am | Gilmer Hall 247 |
| The Marketplace of Ideas |
12201 | 105 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 34 / 35 | Bo Odom | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
| Modeling Climate Justice |
13705 | 109 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 20 / 35 | Justin McBrien | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Gilmer Hall 247 |
| Modeling Climate Justice |
13795 | 110 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 34 / 35 | Justin McBrien | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Gilmer Hall 247 |
| Origin Stories |
12204 | 114 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 34 / 35 | Bo Odom+1 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Gilmer Hall 247 |
| Embracing the Question Mark |
13706 | 201 | Lecture (2) | Open | 17 / 35 | Olivier Pfister | MoWe 8:00am - 9:15am | Gilmer Hall 247 |
| School for Humans |
13707 | 202 | Lecture (2) | Open | 33 / 35 | Angeline Lillard | MoWe 9:30am - 10:45am | Gilmer Hall 247 |
| Mercury to Gold |
19227 | 203 | Lecture (2) | Open | 34 / 35 | Jessica Niblo | MoWe 11:00am - 12:15pm | Gilmer Hall 247 |
| From Language to Data |
19231 | 207 | Lecture (2) | Open | 35 / 36 | Erik Fredner | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Gilmer Hall 247 |
| Modeling Climate Justice |
19233 | 209 | Lecture (2) | Open | 32 / 35 | Justin McBrien | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Gilmer Hall 247 |
EGMT 1530 Engaging Differences |
|
| Why Do We Laugh? |
12206 | 101 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 34 / 35 | Inger Neeltje Irene Kuin | MoWe 8:00am - 9:15am | Monroe Hall 110 |
| Treaties, Power, and Time |
12208 | 103 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 35 / 36 | Christian McMillen | MoWe 11:00am - 12:15pm | Monroe Hall 110 |
| Town & Gown |
13710 | 109 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 13 / 36 | Jalane Schmidt | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Minor Hall 130 |
| Town & Gown |
12212 | 113 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 34 / 36 | Jalane Schmidt | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Minor Hall 130 |
| Town & Gown |
12213 | 115 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 18 / 36 | Jalane Schmidt | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Minor Hall 130 |
| Treaties, Power, and Time |
19241 | 203 | Lecture (2) | Open | 36 / 37 | Christian McMillen | MoWe 11:00am - 12:15pm | Monroe Hall 110 |
| Africa Imagined |
19251 | 213 | Lecture (2) | Open | 35 / 36 | Sean Reid | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Minor Hall 130 |
| Sovereignty in a Time of Slavery |
19252 | 214 | Lecture (2) | Open | 35 / 36 | Allison Bigelow | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Minor Hall 130 |
| Africa Imagined |
19253 | 215 | Lecture (2) | Open | 20 / 36 | Sean Reid | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Minor Hall 130 |
EGMT 1540 Ethical Engagement |
|
| Making Medicines Good |
13716 | 105 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 35 / 36 | Brooks Pate | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bond House 106 |
| A History of Religion(s) at UVA |
19259 | 108 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 35 / 36 | Janet Spittler | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Monroe Hall 134 |
| Climate Change and the History of the Future |
19261 | 110 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 27 / 36 | Brian Owensby | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Bond House 106 |
| Science & Politics |
19262 | 111 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 30 / 36 | Seung-Hun Lee | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bond House 106 |
| Unnatural |
19265 | 114 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 35 / 36 | Karl Shuve | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bond House 106 |
| The Soul at Work |
12219 | 203 | Lecture (2) | Open | 35 / 36 | Talbot Brewer | MoWe 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bond House 106 |
| Decadence - The Ethics of Excess |
12221 | 205 | Lecture (2) | Open | 35 / 36 | Benjamin Bernard | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bond House 106 |
| Decadence - The Ethics of Excess |
12808 | 207 | Lecture (2) | Open | 28 / 36 | Benjamin Bernard | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Monroe Hall 134 |
| The Data Ethics of TikTok |
12809 | 209 | Lecture (2) | Open | 35 / 36 | Aynne Kokas | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
| The Good Life Online? |
19268 | 210 | Lecture (2) | Open | 34 / 36 | James Henry | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Bond House 106 |
| Slaves, Strangers, Citizens |
19269 | 211 | Lecture (2) | Open | 35 / 36 | Matt Elia | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bond House 106 |
| Who Owns The Earth? Ancient & Modern Perspective |
19271 | 213 | Lecture (2) | Open | 35 / 36 | Sarah Teets | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bond House 106 |
| Slaves, Strangers, Citizens |
19272 | 214 | Lecture (2) | Open | 32 / 36 | Matt Elia | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bond House 106 |
| Slaves, Strangers, Citizens |
19273 | 215 | Lecture (2) | Open | 17 / 36 | Matt Elia | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Bond House 106 |
Engineering |
ENGR 1420 Synthesis Design II |
|
15185 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 47 / 48 | Reid Bailey | Th 3:30pm - 6:30pm | Rice Hall 120 |
| Reid Bailey | Mo 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Thornton Hall A120 |
20572 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 15 / 35 | Reid Bailey | Th 3:30pm - 6:30pm | Rice Hall 032 |
| Reid Bailey | Mo 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Thornton Hall A120 |
ENGR 1501 Special Topics |
|
| SURE: How to Perform Research |
21125 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 13 / 40 | Brian Helmke | Mo 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Olsson Hall 011 |
ENGR 1621 Introduction to Engineering Lab |
|
16039 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Permission | 0 / 40 | Ann Reimers | TBA | TBA |
ENGR 1624 Introduction to Engineering |
|
16033 | 001 | STO (4) | Open | 24 / 35 | Eric Anderson+1 | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Rice Hall 120 |
Entrepreneurship |
ENTP 1010 Startup: An Introduction to Entrepreneurship |
|
14550 | 004 | Lecture (3) | Open | 47 / 55 | Alexander Zorychta | Fr 11:00am - 1:45pm | Robertson Hall 116 |
ENTP 1559 New Course in Entrepreneurship |
|
| What is NIL: History, Laws & Making Money |
20556 | 001 | Lecture (0.5) | Open | 35 / 75 | Jason Baum | TBA | TBA |
| How to Find and Engage with Important People |
20557 | 002 | Lecture (0.5) | Open | 61 / 75 | Charles Ransler | TBA | TBA |
| Unlocking Social Media Superpowers |
| Full title: Unlocking your social networking superpowers |
20889 | 004 | Lecture (0.5) | Open | 40 / 75 | Steven Johnson | Mo 2:00am - 3:00am | Web-Based Course |
| Class is entirely online and can be completed at your own pace. It is completely asynchronous. There is no class meeting time. |
| Uncovering Good Ideas |
20890 | 005 | Lecture (0.5) | Open | 28 / 75 | Eric Martin | Mo 3:00am - 4:00am | Web-Based Course |
Writing and Rhetoric |
ENWR 1506 Writing & Critical Inquiry Stretch II |
|
| Writing about Identities |
10125 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 11 / 12 | Kate Kostelnik | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 042 |
| Writing about Identities |
12330 | 007 | SEM (3) | Open | 8 / 12 | Kate Kostelnik | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 066 |
| Writing and Community Engagement |
19159 | 013 | SEM (3) | Open | 6 / 12 | Kate Natishan | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Bryan Hall 233 |
ENWR 1510 Writing and Critical Inquiry |
|
| Writing and Community Engagement |
11138 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Hajjar Baban | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 334 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
| Writing the Ethical Life |
11387 | 035 | SEM (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Derek Cavens | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Brooks Hall 103 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
11899 | 047 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | George Abry | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Bryan Hall 334 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12033 | 055 | SEM (3) | Open | 8 / 18 | Kechi Nomu | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Bryan Hall 312 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12450 | 064 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Kechi Nomu | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Bryan Hall 330 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12451 | 065 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Kaylin Preslar | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Monroe Hall 114 |
| Writing about the Arts |
19317 | 080 | SEM (3) | Open | 13 / 18 | Viola Cozzio | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 036 |
Environmental Sciences |
EVSC 1300 Earth's Weather and Climate |
|
11586 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 126 / 140 | Robert Davis | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Clark Hall 107 |
French |
FREN 1000 Reading |
|
20986 | 001 | Lecture (0) | Open | 5 / 15 | Meghan O'Donoghue | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | French House 100 |
FREN 1010 Elementary French I |
|
11341 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 11 / 15 | Francois Namur+1 | MoWeFr 9:15am - 10:45am | French House 100 |
11342 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 15 / 16 | Cecile Rey | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
| Cecile Rey | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Wilson Hall 214 |
11546 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 7 / 16 | Spyridon Simotas+1 | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
| Spyridon Simotas+1 | MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
FREN 1020 Elementary French II |
|
10159 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 10 / 16 | Oriane Guiziou-Lamour+1 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Pavilion V 109 |
| Oriane Guiziou-Lamour+1 | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | John W. Warner Hall 110 |
10160 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 15 / 16 | Cecile Rey | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
| Cecile Rey | MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
11496 | 004 | Lecture (4) | Open | 8 / 16 | Loren Lee+1 | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
| Loren Lee+1 | MoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
FREN 1050 Accelerated Elementary French |
|
10161 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 12 / 18 | Spyridon Simotas | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
| Spyridon Simotas | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 368 |
German |
GERM 1010 Elementary German |
|
10171 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 11 / 18 | Julia Gutterman | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 383 |
| Julia Gutterman | MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 383 |
13539 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 10 / 18 | Julia Gutterman | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 064 |
| Julia Gutterman | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 415 |
GERM 1015 German for Reading Knowledge |
|
12167 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 3 / 18 | Cora Schenberg | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Monroe Hall 116 |
GERM 1020 Elementary German |
|
10173 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 14 / 18 | Ruth Trice | MoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 315 |
11374 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 16 / 18 | Cora Schenberg | MoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 315 |
Greek |
GREE 1020 Elementary Greek |
|
10182 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 16 / 40 | Andrej Petrovic | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Clark Hall G004 |
10183 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 5 / 20 | Camilla Basile | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Mechanical Engineering 305 |
10184 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 11 / 20 | Erica Krause | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
Hebrew |
HEBR 1020 Introduction to Modern Hebrew II |
|
10190 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 9 / 18 | Zvi Gilboa | MoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 411 |
History-European History |
HIEU 1502 Introductory Seminar in Post-1700 European History |
|
| History as Knowledge, Narration, Argument |
| HISTORY AS KNOWLEDGE, MEDIA, & SENSIBILITY |
21150 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 11 / 15 | Allan Megill | Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Pavilion VIII 108 |
| As of Jan. 16, this class is near its maximum enrollment. I do not have an OFFICIAL waitlist, but if you want to be added to my UNOFFICIAL waitlist, email megill@virginia.edu and put the following in the subject line of your message: REQUEST TO BE ADDED TO INFORMAL HIEU1502 WAITLIST. |
Hindi |
HIND 1020 Elementary Hindi-Urdu |
|
12256 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 15 / 25 | Griffith Chaussee | MoTuWeTh 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
HIND 1559 New Course in Hindi |
|
| Hindi Heritage Script and Grammar Review |
20888 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 12 / 18 | Abdul Nasir | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
College Science Scholars Seminar |
HSCI 1011 College Science Scholar Seminar II |
|
11208 | 001 | SEM (2) | Permission | 21 / 30 | Karen Schmidt | We 4:00pm - 5:50pm | Clark Hall 101 |
Italian |
ITAL 1020 Elementary Italian II |
|
11913 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 11 / 18 | Stella Mattioli | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
13040 | 004 | Lecture (4) | Open | 16 / 18 | Stella Mattioli | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
Japanese |
JAPN 1020 First-Year Japanese |
|
10202 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 3 / 18 | Tomoko Marshall | MoTuWeTh 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 056 |
10203 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 12 / 18 | Tomoko Marshall | MoTuWeTh 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 056 |
11642 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 16 / 18 | Tomomi Sato | MoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 056 |
10204 | 004 | Lecture (4) | Open | 8 / 18 | Tomomi Sato | MoTuWeTh 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 056 |
Maya K'iche |
KICH 1020 Introduction to Maya K'iche' II |
|
11678 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 2 / 5 | Allison Bigelow | TuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pm | - |
Lifetime Physical Activity |
KLPA 1000 Well-Being Through Mindfulness |
|
20444 | 002 | Lecture (1) | Open | 16 / 30 | J. Albertson-Wren+1 | Tu 6:00pm - 8:30pm | Web-Based Course |
20445 | 003 | Lecture (1) | Open | 18 / 24 | Joanne Cooner+1 | We 6:30pm - 9:00pm | Web-Based Course |
20443 | 500 | Lecture (1) | Open | 25 / 30 | Abby Fines+1 | Mo 6:00pm - 8:30pm | Web-Based Course |
KLPA 1035 Aikido |
|
20446 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 22 / 24 | Sabine Dibowski+1 | MoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Memorial Gymnasium 120-MP |
KLPA 1070 Engaging Nature for Health and Wellness |
|
20450 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 16 / 20 | Abby Fines+1 | Th 2:30pm - 5:00pm | Contact Department |
KLPA 1105 Pickleball |
|
20451 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 23 / 24 | Abby Fines+1 | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Snyder Tennis Ctr Court 1 |
KLPA 1115 Squash |
|
20452 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 14 / 20 | Abby Fines+1 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Boar's Head Sport Club |
KLPA 1120 Volleyball |
|
20453 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 23 / 24 | Jordan Eagle+1 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Memorial Gymnasium Main Gym |
KLPA 1150 Basketball |
|
20456 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 21 / 24 | Abby Fines+1 | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Memorial Gymnasium Main Gym |
KLPA 1155 Women's Basketball |
|
20457 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 17 / 24 | Abby Fines+1 | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Memorial Gymnasium Main Gym |
KLPA 1170 Golf |
|
21368 | 003 | Lecture (1) | Open | 23 / 24 | Robert Failes+1 | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Birdwood Golf Course |
KLPA 1200 Badminton |
|
20460 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 19 / 24 | Abby Fines+1 | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Slaughter Rec 113-Main Gym |
KLPA 1300 Swimming |
|
20461 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 17 / 20 | Abby Fines+1 | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Aquatic & Fitness Ctr N Pool |
KLPA 1310 Swimming for Fitness |
|
20462 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 17 / 20 | Abby Fines+1 | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Aquatic & Fitness Ctr N Pool |
KLPA 1320 Scuba Diving |
|
20463 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 22 / 25 | Abby Fines+1 | Mo 6:30pm - 10:00pm | N Grounds Rec Ctr Pool - Deep |
KLPA 1325 Advanced Scuba |
|
20468 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 9 / 20 | Abby Fines+1 | Mo 12:00am - 12:00am | N Grounds Rec Ctr Pool - Deep |
KLPA 1400 Weight Training |
|
20473 | 002 | Lecture (1) | Open | 23 / 24 | Abby Fines+1 | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Memorial Gymnasium B010 |
KLPA 1410 Yoga |
|
20475 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 18 / 30 | Abby Fines+1 | MoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50am | Memorial Gymnasium 120-MP |
20476 | 002 | Lecture (1) | Open | 19 / 24 | Abby Fines+1 | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Memorial Gymnasium 120-MP |
20477 | 003 | Lecture (1) | Open | 20 / 24 | John Bultman+1 | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Memorial Gymnasium 120-MP |
20478 | 004 | Lecture (1) | Open | 14 / 24 | Abby Fines+1 | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Memorial Gymnasium 120-MP |
20479 | 005 | Lecture (1) | Open | 17 / 24 | John Bultman+1 | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Memorial Gymnasium 120-MP |
20480 | 500 | Lecture (1) | Open | 18 / 24 | Abby Fines+1 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Web-Based Course |
KLPA 1430 Cross Training and Conditioning |
|
20483 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 17 / 24 | Abby Fines+1 | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Slaughter Rec 117-Main Gym |
20484 | 002 | Lecture (1) | Open | 19 / 24 | Abby Fines+1 | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Slaughter Rec 117-Main Gym |
KLPA 1440 Running for Fitness |
|
20486 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 18 / 24 | Abby Fines+1 | MoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50am | Memorial Gymnasium Court 1 |
20487 | 002 | Lecture (1) | Open | 14 / 24 | Abby Fines+1 | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Memorial Gymnasium Court 1 |
KLPA 1445 Women's Fitness |
|
20488 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 20 / 24 | Abby Fines+1 | MoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50am | Memorial Gymnasium B010 |
KLPA 1725 Ballroom Dancing |
|
20491 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 20 / 24 | Abby Fines+1 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Slaughter Rec 115B-MP2 |
KLPA 1730 Hiking |
|
20492 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 13 / 20 | Abby Fines+1 | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Slaughter Rec 115B-MP2 |
KLPA 1735 Latin/Salsa Dance |
|
20493 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 19 / 24 | Abby Fines+1 | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Slaughter Rec 115B-MP2 |
Korean |
KOR 1020 Elementary Korean II |
|
10208 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 14 / 18 | YOON HWA CHOI | MoTuWeTh 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 111 |
11755 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 17 / 18 | YOON HWA CHOI | MoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 111 |
19020 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 16 / 18 | YOON HWA CHOI | MoTuWeTh 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
Latin |
LATI 1020 Elementary Latin II |
|
10210 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 43 / 60 | Anthony Corbeill | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Nau Hall 211 |
10211 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Kevin Woram | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 485 |
10212 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Carl Hamilton | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
10213 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 5 / 9 | Zachary Haines | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Contact Department |
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering |
MAE 1501 Special Topics in Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering |
|
| Flying & the Fundamentals of Aviation |
21124 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 20 / 25 | Haibo Dong | Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm | Rice Hall 340 |
Mathematics |
MATH 1190 A Survey of Calculus I with Algebra |
|
10228 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 37 / 38 | Matthew Demers | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Monroe Hall 134 |
10229 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 37 / 38 | Matthew Demers | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Monroe Hall 134 |
20703 | 110 | SPS (0) | Open | 37 / 38 | To Be Announced | 02/28 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| To Be Announced | 02/07 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| To Be Announced | 03/21 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| To Be Announced | 04/11 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| To Be Announced | 04/25 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
13577 | 200 | Lecture (4) | Open | 37 / 38 | Matthew Demers | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Monroe Hall 134 |
13578 | 201 | Discussion (0) | Open | 37 / 38 | Matthew Demers | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Monroe Hall 134 |
20704 | 210 | SPS (0) | Open | 37 / 38 | To Be Announced | 02/07 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| To Be Announced | 02/28 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| To Be Announced | 03/21 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| To Be Announced | 04/11 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| To Be Announced | 04/25 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
MATH 1210 A survey of Calculus I |
|
19406 | 950 | Lecture (3) | Open | 31 / 32 | Michael Wills | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
20714 | 951 | SPS (0) | Open | 31 / 32 | Michael Wills | 02/07 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| Michael Wills | 02/28 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| Michael Wills | 03/21 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| Michael Wills | 04/11 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| Michael Wills | 04/25 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
MATH 1220 A Survey of Calculus II |
|
10230 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 27 / 36 | Yangxiao Luo | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Monroe Hall 110 |
20715 | 110 | SPS (0) | Open | 27 / 36 | Yangxiao Luo | 04/13 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pm | Contact Department |
| Yangxiao Luo | 02/23 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pm | Contact Department |
12176 | 400 | Lecture (3) | Open | 34 / 36 | Kian cheong Aik+1 | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Monroe Hall 110 |
20718 | 410 | SPS (0) | Open | 34 / 36 | Kian cheong Aik | 02/23 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pm | Contact Department |
| Kian cheong Aik | 04/13 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pm | Contact Department |
10235 | 600 | Lecture (3) | Open | 35 / 36 | Evangelos Dimou | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
20720 | 610 | SPS (0) | Open | 35 / 36 | Evangelos Dimou | 02/23 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pm | Contact Department |
| Evangelos Dimou | 04/13 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pm | Contact Department |
19407 | 900 | Lecture (3) | Open | 35 / 36 | Kristina Cernekova | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
20723 | 910 | SPS (0) | Open | 35 / 36 | Kristina Cernekova | 02/23 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pm | Contact Department |
| Kristina Cernekova | 04/13 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pm | Contact Department |
MATH 1310 Calculus I |
|
13584 | 400 | Lecture (4) | Open | 27 / 28 | Shunyu Wan | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
13585 | 401 | Discussion (0) | Open | 26 / 28 | Shunyu Wan | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
20728 | 410 | SPS (0) | Open | 27 / 28 | Shunyu Wan | 02/07 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| Shunyu Wan | 02/28 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| Shunyu Wan | 03/21 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| Shunyu Wan | 04/11 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
| Shunyu Wan | 05/02 Tu 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Contact Department |
MATH 1320 Calculus II |
|
11712 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 34 / 36 | Jim Rolf | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | John W. Warner Hall 115 |
11713 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 34 / 36 | Pedro Brunialti+1 | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 309 |
20729 | 110 | SPS (0) | Open | 34 / 36 | Jim Rolf | 02/23 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pm | Contact Department |
| Jim Rolf | 04/13 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pm | Contact Department |
12177 | 400 | Lecture (4) | Open | 27 / 28 | Eleanor Mcspirit+1 | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 041 |
12178 | 401 | Discussion (0) | Open | 27 / 28 | Eleanor Mcspirit | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Gibson Hall 041 |
20732 | 410 | SPS (0) | Open | 27 / 28 | Eleanor Mcspirit | 02/23 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pm | Contact Department |
| Eleanor Mcspirit | 04/13 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pm | Contact Department |
12784 | 500 | Lecture (4) | Open | 26 / 28 | Kristina Cernekova | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 041 |
12785 | 501 | Discussion (0) | Open | 26 / 28 | Kevin Gomez | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Gibson Hall 041 |
20733 | 510 | SPS (0) | Open | 26 / 28 | Kristina Cernekova | 02/23 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pm | Contact Department |
| Kristina Cernekova | 04/13 Th 7:00pm - 9:15pm | Contact Department |
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures |
MESA 1000 From Genghis Khan to Stalin: Invasions and Empires of Central Asia |
|
12235 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 19 / 20 | Shawn Lyons | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
Military Science |
MISC 1020 Introduction to Leadership & the Profession of Arms |
|
17152 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Permission | 8 / 29 | Isaac Rademacher+2 | We 11:00am - 11:50am | Astronomy Bldg 117 |
17153 | 002 | Lecture (1) | Permission | 12 / 29 | Isaac Rademacher+2 | Th 11:00am - 11:50am | Astronomy Bldg 117 |
17165 | 003 | Lecture (1) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Isaac Rademacher+2 | TBA | TBA |
MISC 1025 Introduction to Applied Military Leadership |
|
17148 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Permission | 18 / 36 | Isaac Rademacher+2 | Tu 4:00pm - 6:00pm | John W. Warner Hall 209 |
17159 | 002 | Laboratory (1) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Isaac Rademacher+2 | TBA | TBA |
Music |
MUSI 1310 Basic Musical Skills |
|
13487 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 34 / 45 | Carlehr Swanson | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
13488 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 44 / 45 | Benjamin Rous | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
MUSI 1410 Symphonic Listening |
|
13544 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 13 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 9:30am - 10:20am | Old Cabell Hall S008 |
13545 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 11:00am - 11:50am | Old Cabell Hall S008 |
13546 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm | Old Cabell Hall S008 |
Naval Science |
NASC 1100 Seapower and Maritime Affairs |
|
17168 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 5 / 20 | Patrick Funk+1 | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | John W. Warner Hall B014 |
Persian |
PERS 1020 Elementary Persian |
|
10296 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 16 / 20 | Mahshad Mohit | MoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 303 |
Philosophy |
PHIL 1000 Introduction to Philosophy |
|
10298 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 59 / 65 | Ross Cameron | TuTh 8:00am - 8:50am | Clark Hall 107 |
10299 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 13 / 20 | Kirra Hyde | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | Cocke Hall 101 |
10300 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Kirra Hyde | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 407 |
PHIL 1710 Human Nature |
|
12489 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 113 / 120 | Harold Langsam | TuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Clark Hall 108 |
12490 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 13 / 20 | Gabi Dumet | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 107 |
PHIL 1740 Issues of Life and Death |
|
11594 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 178 / 180 | Rebecca Stangl | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Minor Hall 125 |
11964 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Samuel Lundquist | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 338 |
13273 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Jacob Smith | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
Physics |
PHYS 1060 How Things Work |
|
10309 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 71 / 180 | Richard Lindgren | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Nau Hall 101 |
PHYS 1420 Introductory Physics 1: Classical Mechanics, Waves, and Thermodynamics |
|
13601 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 36 / 60 | Stefan Baessler | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Nau Hall 211 |
PHYS 1655 Introduction to Python for Scientists and Engineers |
|
20118 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 20 / 99 | Robert Group | MoWe 1:00pm - 2:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
PHYS 1660 Practical Computing for the Physical Sciences |
|
13684 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 13 / 24 | Bryan Wright | Tu 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
Polish |
POL 1220 Introduction to Polish Language |
|
12108 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 3 / 14 | Stanley Stepanic | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 038 |
Psychology |
PSYC 1010 Introductory Psychology |
|
10387 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 271 / 350 | Christopher Mazurek | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | McLeod Hall 1020 |
PSYC 1020 Hoos Connected |
|
13333 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 94 / 120 | Alison Nagel | Mo 5:30pm - 6:45pm | Nau Hall 101 |
13334 | 002 | SEM (1) | Open | 111 / 190 | Alison Nagel | Tu 5:30pm - 6:45pm | Nau Hall 101 |
20585 | 003 | SEM (1) | Open | 113 / 120 | Alison Nagel | Mo 4:00pm - 5:15pm | Nau Hall 101 |
Religion-Christianity |
RELC 1210 Hebrew Bible/Old Testament |
|
| Who Wrote the Bible? |
13444 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 56 / 60 | Martien Halvorson-Taylor | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Gilmer Hall 257 |
13447 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Helen Buckwalter | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Nau Hall 142 |
Religion-General Religion |
RELG 1500 Introductory Seminar in Religious Studies |
|
| Race and Religion in Virginia |
13389 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 10 / 20 | Kai Parker | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Nau Hall 241 |
Religion-Judaism |
RELJ 1210 Hebrew Bible/Old Testament |
|
13442 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 56 / 60 | Martien Halvorson-Taylor | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Gilmer Hall 257 |
13611 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Helen Buckwalter | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Nau Hall 142 |
Russian |
RUSS 1020 First-Year Russian |
|
10413 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 11 / 30 | Anna Borovskaya-Ellis | TuTh 9:30am - 10:20am | New Cabell Hall 332 |
10414 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 20 / 30 | Anna Borovskaya-Ellis | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
10415 | 100 | Discussion (0) | Open | 6 / 10 | Bryant Beadles | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Pavilion VIII 105 |
10416 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 10 / 20 | Jason Schultz | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Gibson Hall 141 |
11202 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 15 / 20 | Anna Gomboeva | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Gibson Hall 141 |
Sanskrit |
SANS 1020 Elementary Sanskrit II |
|
10425 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 2 / 12 | Robert Hueckstedt | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 038 |
Sociology |
SOC 1010 Introductory Sociology |
|
10426 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 233 / 240 | Ian Mullins | TuTh 8:30am - 9:20am | Nau Hall 101 |
11519 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Sevde Unal | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 411 |
11506 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Sevde Unal | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 411 |
13107 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Olya Feldberg | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
12476 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Olya Feldberg | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
12477 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Xiaoting Lu | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
Spanish |
SPAN 1060 Accelerated Elementary Spanish |
|
10443 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 12 / 18 | Daniel Colon | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | John W. Warner Hall 110 |
11914 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 10 / 18 | Daniel Colon | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | John W. Warner Hall 113 |
10445 | 005 | Lecture (4) | Open | 11 / 18 | Matthew Street | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Minor Hall 130 |
10446 | 006 | Lecture (4) | Open | 14 / 18 | Matthew Street | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Minor Hall 130 |
11343 | 007 | Lecture (4) | Open | 13 / 18 | Matthew Street | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Minor Hall 130 |
12430 | 012 | Lecture (4) | Open | 11 / 18 | Daniel Colon | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
13041 | 013 | Lecture (4) | Open | 11 / 18 | Matthew Richey | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Pavilion VIII 108 |
Statistics |
STAT 1100 Chance: An Introduction to Statistics |
|
11700 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 39 / 40 | Xiaoyuan Ma | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
STAT 1602 Introduction to Data Science with Python |
|
19835 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 79 / 80 | Richard Ross | MoWe 8:00am - 9:15am | Monroe Hall 130 |
Science, Technology, and Society |
STS 1500 Science, Technology, and Contemporary Issues |
|
| Designing for a Sustainable World |
15216 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 143 / 144 | Benjamin Laugelli | Mo 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 205 |
| Designing for a Sustainable World |
15217 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 101 / 144 | Benjamin Laugelli | We 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 205 |
| Designing for a Sustainable World |
16541 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 37 / 144 | Benjamin Laugelli | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 205 |
| Designing for a Sustainable World |
15652 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 33 / 35 | Benjamin Laugelli | Tu 9:30am - 10:45am | Thornton Hall A207 |
| Designing for a Sustainable World |
15654 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 33 / 35 | Benjamin Laugelli | Tu 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Thornton Hall A207 |
| Designing for a Sustainable World |
15655 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 20 / 35 | Benjamin Laugelli | Mo 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Thornton Hall A207 |
| Designing for a Sustainable World |
15656 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 26 / 35 | Benjamin Laugelli | Mo 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Thornton Hall A207 |
| Designing for a Sustainable World |
15657 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Open | 33 / 35 | Benjamin Laugelli | We 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Thornton Hall A207 |
| Designing for a Sustainable World |
15658 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Open | 31 / 35 | Benjamin Laugelli | Th 9:30am - 10:45am | Thornton Hall A207 |
Swahili |
SWAH 1020 Introductory Swahili II |
|
11979 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 10 | Leonora Anyango | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Web-Based Course |
11663 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 16 | Anne Rotich | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Clemons Library 320 |
20865 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Leonora Anyango | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Web-Based Course |
Turkish |
TURK 1020 Elementary Turkish II |
|
14014 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 1 / 10 | Daniel Lefkowitz | MoWeFr 10:15am - 11:05am | Web-Based Course |
University Seminar |
USEM 1570 University Seminar |
|
| Blurred Line: Documenting Truth in Info & Media |
17212 | 002 | SEM (2) | Open | 11 / 18 | Bethany Mickel+1 | Mo 2:00pm - 3:50pm | Clemons Library 320 |
| Educating Girls and Young Women |
20225 | 003 | SEM (2) | Open | 9 / 10 | Eleanor Wilson | We 2:00pm - 3:50pm | Pavilion V 110 |
| Behind the Stethoscope: Doctors in their Own Words |
17214 | 004 | SEM (2) | Open | 16 / 18 | Diane Pappas | Th 3:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
| Gender-Based Violence & Prison Abolition |
17215 | 005 | SEM (2) | Open | 11 / 18 | Kathryn Laughon | Mo 2:00pm - 3:50pm | Lower West Oval Room 102 |
USEM 1580 University Seminar |
|
| Religion and Democracy in Black and White |
17216 | 001 | SEM (2) | Open | 4 / 18 | Mark Hadley | We 3:00pm - 4:50pm | Pavilion VIII 102 |