UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Cultures & Societies of the World Requirement - Spring 2023
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page

Lou's List has been a hobby of mine since 2009, intended to support the educational experiences of students and instructors. It's been a satisfying endeavor, but I will be retiring at the end of this Fall semester. -- Lou Bloomfield, Physics (lab3e@virginia.edu)
 
A liberal education should introduce students to the wide variety of social systems, institutions, and cultures around the world. Courses in this category will expose students to the legal, political, religious and cultural systems of a broad range of societies and help students understand how beliefs, ideas, and practices are socially organized. Such courses should also help students understand connections between and among different societies.
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
African-American and African Studies
 AAS 1020Introduction to African-American and African Studies II
10001 100Lecture (4 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 180 / 180Ashon CrawleyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 101
10006 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
10005 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 332
10004 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
10003 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
10007 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTu 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
10002 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
12098 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
12099 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmWilson Hall 244
12100 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTu 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 AAS 2500Topics Course in Africana Studies
 Swahili Cultures & Stories
13840 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 18 / 18Anne RotichMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmClemons Library 320
 Race, Class & Gender
19282 003SEM (3 Units)Open 20 / 21Liana RichardsonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 303
American Studies
 AMST 3180Introduction to Asian American Studies
12424 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 74 / 90 (74 / 90)Sylvia ChongMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 325
13677 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Ankita ChakrabartiFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
13678 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15 (12 / 15)Ankita ChakrabartiFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
13679 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15 (10 / 15)Wei LiuFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 064
13680 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Wei LiuFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
20523 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 15)Wei LiuFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 332
20524 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Wei LiuFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 066
 AMST 3321Race and Ethnicity in Latinx Literature
19546 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 24 / 24Carmen LamasMo 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 323
Anthropology
 ANTH 2120The Concept of Culture
19063 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 120 / 120Ira BashkowMoWe 3:30pm - 4:20pmClark Hall 108
19064 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Dustin ThomasTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmAstronomy Bldg 265
19065 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Sophia MarquesFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
19066 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Sophia MarquesFr 10:00am - 10:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 113
19067 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Sophia MarquesFr 11:00am - 11:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 110
19068 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Dustin ThomasFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 338
19069 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Dustin ThomasTh 8:00am - 8:50amBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 2270Race, Gender, and Medical Science
19757 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 89 / 120Gertrude FraserMoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmMinor Hall 125
19760 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Brianna DoeWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
19761 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Brianna DoeWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmWilson Hall 214
19762 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Heather Roberson GastonTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
19763 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Heather Roberson GastonFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
19764 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Brianna DoeWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
19765 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Heather Roberson GastonFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
11109 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (144 / 199) 120 / 120Julia Alejandra Morales FontanillaMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMinor Hall 125
12683 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (43 / 199) 20 / 20David Ruiz MenjivarTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmNew Cabell Hall 364
12684 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20David Ruiz MenjivarTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmMonroe Hall 114
12685 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 20 / 20David Ruiz MenjivarTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmMonroe Hall 114
12686 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20Christian Cancho RuizFr 9:00am - 9:50amBrooks Hall 103
12687 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (37 / 199) 20 / 20Christian Cancho RuizFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 207
12688 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20Christian Cancho RuizFr 11:00am - 11:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 2325Anthropology of God
13628 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 30 / 30George MentoreMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 132
 ANTH 2400Language and Culture
19163 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (57 / 199) 120 / 120Nathan WendteMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMinor Hall 125
19164 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 20 / 20Taylor GilliamFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
19165 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20Erin JordanWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
19166 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Taylor GilliamFr 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 214
19167 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 20 / 20Erin JordanWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
19168 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Taylor GilliamFr 10:00am - 10:50amShannon House 111
19169 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Erin JordanMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 2590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Romantic Love: Anthropological Perspectives
13624 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 35 / 35Deborah DurhamTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 489
 Visual Sovereignty: Indigenous Film
19325 004Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30Kasey JerniganMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 Contemporary Indigenous Peoples in Latin America
19326 005Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30Ernesto BenitezTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 Anthropology of Human Rights
19085 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 60Sayantan Saha RoyMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 ANTH 2820The Emergence of States and Cities
13620 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 52 / 60Patricia WattenmakerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
13621 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Omokolade OmigbuleFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
13622 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Omokolade OmigbuleFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
13623 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Omokolade OmigbuleFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 415
 ANTH 3020Using Anthropology
19327 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 35 / 35Tessa FarmerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 ANTH 3370Power and the Body
19687 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 22 / 30 (22 / 30)George MentoreMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 ANTH 3541Topics in Linguistics
 Mayan Languages
19182 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 20 (13 / 20)Eve DanzigerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 ANTH 3590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Religion and Healing
19179 200Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 30Ray QuMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 ANTH 3880African Archaeology
19689 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 30Zach McKeebyMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 3885Archaeology of Europe
20663 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 35 / 35Adria LaVioletteTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Archaeology of Frontiers and Boundaries
11334 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Sonia AlconiniWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 036
 How to be a Person: Anthropology of Subjectivity
11767 002SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Sayantan Saha RoyMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBrooks Hall 103
Arabic
 ARAB 3672Review of Arabic Grammar
11279 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 12 (6 / 12)Mohammed SawaieMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 064
 ARAB 3810Modern Arabic Fiction
13637 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 15 (5 / 30)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 ARAB 4020Advanced Arabic IV
12234 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 8 (5 / 15)Mohammed SawaieMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 415
Architectural History
 ARH 3403World Contemporary Architecture
19280 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 87 / 130 (92 / 140)Shiqiao LiTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 153
History of Art
 ARTH 2056Aegean Art and Archaeology
19475 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 50 / 50Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2861East Asian Art
18739 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 17 / 60Dorothy WongTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
19814 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20To be AnnouncedMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
19815 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
19816 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2882Sex, Spirits & Sorcery: Modern Aboriginal Art
18740 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 56 / 90Henry SkerrittMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmCampbell Hall 160
18741 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
18742 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18743 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
20540 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15To be AnnouncedTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
20541 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 15To be AnnouncedTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
20542 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15To be AnnouncedWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 3863East Asian Art, Landscape, and Ecology
13513 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 34 / 45 (34 / 45)Dorothy WongTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmMonroe Hall 110
 ARTH 4952University Museums Internship
11535 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 6 / 12 (6 / 12)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
Arabic in Translation
 ARTR 3290Modern Arabic Literature in Translation
12051 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 18 (12 / 18)Hanadi Al-SammanTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 068
Chinese
 CHIN 3020Pre-Advanced Chinese II
12020 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Miao-Fen TsengMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 183
12139 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 12 / 12Ran ZhaoMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 036
21083 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 12Ju Min WangMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 038
 CHIN 4020Advanced Chinese II
12045 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 036
10081 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 12Hsin Hsin LiangMoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmBryan Hall 330
Chinese in Translation
 CHTR 3020Survey of Modern Chinese Literature
12140 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 16 / 40 (16 / 40)Charles LaughlinMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 211
 CHTR 3710Weird and Fantastic Stories in China
19022 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 25 (23 / 25)Jack ChenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 CHTR 4010Legendary Women in Early China
13147 001SEM (3 Units)Open 17 / 20 (17 / 20)Anne KinneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 395
 CHTR 4991Chinese Capstone
11679 001SEM (1 Units)Permission 0 / 10Anne KinneyTBATBA
Classics
 CLAS 2040Greek Mythology
10082 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (49 / 199) 180 / 180John MillerMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 209
10083 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Evan BrubakerTh 8:30am - 9:20amCocke Hall 101
10084 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 20 / 20Evan BrubakerTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmShannon House 111
10087 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Evan BrubakerTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmShannon House 111
10085 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20William NicholsFr 9:00am - 9:50amCocke Hall 101
10086 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20Isabelle CimalaFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmCocke Hall 101
11783 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20William NicholsFr 10:00am - 10:50amCocke Hall 101
10491 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20William NicholsFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmCocke Hall 115
11186 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 20 / 20Isabelle CimalaFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmCocke Hall 115
10492 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 20 / 20Isabelle CimalaFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmCocke Hall 101
 CLAS 2559New Course in Classics
 Ancient Athenian Democracy
19411 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Jacqueline Arthur-MontagneTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCocke Hall 115
 CLAS 3120Age of Alexander
21074 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 4 / 20John DilleryMoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
East Asian Studies
 EAST 1010East Asian Canons and Cultures
13148 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 120 / 120Jack ChenMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmMinor Hall 125
13149 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 2) 20 / 20Adrian LoreTh 8:00am - 8:50amNew Cabell Hall 209
13150 102Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Adrian LoreTh 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 209
13151 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Adrian LoreTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 113
19021 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 3) 20 / 20Adrian LoreTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
19078 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 3) 20 / 20Adrian LoreFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 232
19079 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 20 / 20Adrian LoreFr 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 323
English-Literature
 ENGL 3610Global Cultural Studies
11919 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 140 / 150 (140 / 150)Michael LevensonMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmGilmer Hall 390
13472 110Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Marissa KessenichFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 042
13473 200Lecture (3 Units)Open 66 / 120 (66 / 120)Michael LevensonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmGilmer Hall 390
13595 201Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15 (10 / 15)Ian JayneTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmKerchof Hall 317
13596 202Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15 (6 / 15)Ian JayneTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 036
13597 203Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15 (8 / 15)Kathryn BenningtonFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 044
13598 204Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 15 (5 / 15)Kathryn BenningtonFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 056
13599 205Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Stephen HagerWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
13600 206Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Stephen HagerWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 036
13931 207Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15 (3 / 15)Stephen HagerFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
13932 208Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15 (4 / 15)Stephen HagerFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 ENGL 3740Introduction to Asian American Studies
20431 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 74 / 90 (74 / 90)Sylvia ChongMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmWilson Hall 325
20433 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Ankita ChakrabartiFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 132
20434 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 15 (12 / 15)Ankita ChakrabartiFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
20435 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15 (10 / 15)Wei LiuFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 064
20436 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Wei LiuFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
20437 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 15 (9 / 15)Wei LiuFr 10:00am - 10:50amBryan Hall 332
20438 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Wei LiuFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 066
Environmental Sciences
 EVSC 2200Plants, People and Culture
13676 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 225 / 225Thomas SmithTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 101
French
 FREN 3031Finding Your Voice in French
11587 001SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Elizabeth HallMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
11588 002SEM (3 Units)Open 4 / 15Spyridon SimotasTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmNew Cabell Hall 191
11589 003SEM (3 Units)Open 11 / 15Karen JamesMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 291
19137 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 15 / 15Cheryl KruegerTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 FREN 3032Text, Image, Culture
12054 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 15 / 15Amy OgdenTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amFrench House 100
 Contemplative Reading and Writing
 The Power of Literature/Literature as Power
11590 002SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Deborah McGradyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 191
 From Colonialism and War to Fable and Fantasy
11591 003SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 15Gary FergusonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmFrench House 100
 Childhood memories from around the French-speaking world
11592 004SEM (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 15 / 15Jennifer TsienMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmFrench House 100
 FREN 3037French for Global Development and Humanitarian Action
13834 001SEM (3 Units)Open 16 / 18Karen JamesMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 291
 FREN 3042The French-Speaking World II: Expansion
 Royalty and Revolution
19338 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Jennifer TsienMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 FREN 3043The French-Speaking World III: Modernities
 Tradition and Innovation
13102 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 18Claire LyuTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmPavilion VIII 108
 FREN 3585Topics in Cultural Studies
 Americans in Paris
19146 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Gladys SaundersTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 287
 FREN 4585Advanced Topics in Cultural Studies
 Getting Medieval on the Movies
19133 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Amy OgdenTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 241
 FREN 4838French Society and Civilization
19135 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (8 / 199) 18 / 18Janet HorneTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 241
French in Translation
 FRTR 3559New Course French Cultural Topics
 Black France Musicscape: Race, Space, Gender
19331 001SEM (3 Units)Open 8 / 18Rashana LydnerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 238
Global Development Studies
 GDS 3114Science, Technology and Development
19536 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 32 / 32David EdmundsTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
German
 GERM 3000Advanced German
11459 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 18Stefanie ParkerMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 315
 GERM 3010Texts and Interpretations
10176 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 18Marcel SchmidTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 183
 GERM 3120Literature in German I
20408 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Julia GuttermanMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 242
German in Translation
 GETR 3330Introduction to German Studies
12168 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 13 / 30Michael WellmonMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 383
Greek
 GREE 2230The New Testament I
19459 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 20Janet SpittlerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 303
 GREE 3020Advanced Reading in Greek
19369 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 7 / 9Andrej PetrovicMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amPavilion VIII 105
Global Studies-Global Studies
 GSGS 3030Global Cultural Studies
11689 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 140 / 150 (140 / 150)Michael LevensonMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmGilmer Hall 390
11690 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Monica DavidWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
11691 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Monica DavidWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 064
11692 103Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Andie WatermanFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 056
13651 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 15 (13 / 15)Andie WatermanFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 044
11693 105Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Monica DavidTh 3:30pm - 4:20pmGilmer Hall 245
11694 106Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Monica DavidTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 594
11722 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15 (10 / 15)Seanna ViechwegWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 183
11723 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 15 (14 / 15)Seanna ViechwegWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 044
11817 109Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Marissa KessenichFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
12021 110Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Marissa KessenichFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 042
13652 200Lecture (3 Units)Open 66 / 120 (66 / 120)Michael LevensonMoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmGilmer Hall 390
13653 201Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 15 (10 / 15)Ian JayneTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmKerchof Hall 317
13654 202Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 15 (6 / 15)Ian JayneTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 036
13655 203Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 15 (8 / 15)Kathryn BenningtonFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 044
13656 204Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 15 (5 / 15)Kathryn BenningtonFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 056
13657 205Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Stephen HagerWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 056
13658 206Discussion (0 Units)Closed 15 / 15 (15 / 15)Stephen HagerWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 036
13972 207Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 15 (3 / 15)Stephen HagerFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
13973 208Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 15 (4 / 15)Stephen HagerFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 066
 GSGS 3112Global Perspectives on Corruption
19538 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30Sylvia TideyTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmCocke Hall 115
 GSGS 3559New Course in Global Studies
 1492 and Beyond
 1492 and Beyond
20343 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 30Robin GarciaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
History-African History
 HIAF 2002Modern African History
19015 001Lecture (4 Units)Open 21 / 60John MasonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 211
 HIAF 3051West African History
Website  13266 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 30 / 30James La FleurTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClark Hall 101
 HIAF 3112African Environmental History
19013 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 20 / 20James La FleurTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 141
History-East Asian History
 HIEA 3111China to the Tenth Century
12793 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 30 / 30Cong ZhangTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNau Hall 141
 HIEA 3162Historical China and the World
19017 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 30 / 30 (30 / 30)Xiaoyuan LiuTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 141
History-European History
 HIEU 2061The Birth of Europe
19385 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 40 / 60Paul KershawMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMcLeod Hall 1004
19559 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Noah BeisselFr 9:00am - 9:50amGibson Hall 142
19560 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Noah BeisselFr 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 141
19561 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Noah BeisselFr 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 242
 HIEU 2112Modern Britain: Kingdom, Empire, Nation
19072 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 45 / 60Erik LinstrumMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGibson Hall 211
19562 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Isabel BielatTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmWilson Hall 238
19563 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Isabel BielatTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmWilson Hall 238
19564 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Isabel BielatTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmWilson Hall 244
 HIEU 3021Greek and Roman Warfare
19071 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (1 / 199) 59 / 120Jon LendonMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmClark Hall 108
19363 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20Henry LanphierTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
19364 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Henry LanphierTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 111
19365 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20Henry LanphierTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
19366 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20Rashmi BanerjeeFr 9:00am - 9:50amGilmer Hall 245
19367 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20Rashmi BanerjeeFr 10:00am - 10:50amGibson Hall 242
19368 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Rashmi BanerjeeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 242
History-Latin American History
 HILA 3021Human Rights in Latin America
13749 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (26 / 199) 35 / 35Lean SweeneyTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 211
History-Middle Eastern History
 HIME 2002The Making of the Modern Middle East
12586 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 60 / 60Christopher GratienTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 211
13671 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Musa AzimliTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
13672 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 20 / 20Musa AzimliTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
13673 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Musa AzimliTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 107
 HIME 3192From Nomads to Sultans: the Ottoman Empire, 1300-1700
19384 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 30 / 30Joshua WhiteTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 242
Hindi
 HIND 3559New Course in Hindi
 Hindi via Bollywood
19831 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 10 / 10Abdul NasirTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 044
History-South Asian History
 HISA 3003Twentieth-Century South Asia
12091 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 26 / 40Neeti NairTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 232
History-United States History
 HIUS 3011Colonial British America
19098 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 39 / 60S. EdelsonMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
19099 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20Bethany McGlynWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 303
19100 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Bethany McGlynWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
19101 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Bethany McGlynWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
 HIUS 3031The Era of the American Revolution
19102 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 60 / 60Alan TaylorMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amGilmer Hall 257
19103 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jeremy NelsonTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
19104 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jeremy NelsonTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
19105 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Jeremy NelsonTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 268
 HIUS 3051The Age of Jefferson
20339 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (14 / 199) 30 / 30Christa DierksheideTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBryan Hall 328
Italian
 ITAL 3559New Course in Italian
 ITAL Cultural Studies
18916 001Lecture (1 - 4 Units)Open 12 / 20Hiromi KanedaMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
Japanese
 JAPN 3559New Course in Japanese
 Japanese Food for Thought
19009 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 12 / 12Tomoko MarshallTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmBryan Hall 332
 JAPN 4801Japanese for Professionals
12446 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 10 / 12Mieko KawaiTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmRidley Hall 123
Japanese in Translation
 JPTR 3600Urban Fantasies in Edo Literature
19198 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Gustav HeldtTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmClark Hall G004
Latin
 LATI 3050The Satirical Writing of Petronius and Seneca
19463 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 15Karen MyersTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCocke Hall 101
General Linguistics
 LNGS 2240Southern American English
19208 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 30 (19 / 30)Mark ElsonMoWe 8:30am - 9:45amNew Cabell Hall 168
 LNGS 3260Introduction to Comparative-Historical Linguistics
13644 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 5 / 30 (7 / 32)Mark ElsonMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 168
Media Studies
 MDST 3105Latina/o Media Studies
12418 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 30 / 30Keara GoinMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmBryan Hall 235
 MDST 3504Topics in Global Media
 Cinema of Turkiye
13023 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 30Julide EtemMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 214
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures
 MESA 1000From Genghis Khan to Stalin: Invasions and Empires of Central Asia
12235 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Shawn LyonsTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 MESA 4999Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies Senior Thesis II
12080 001SEM (6 Units)Open 0 / 5Samhita SunyaTBATBA
13004 002SEM (6 Units)Open 0 / 5Zvi GilboaTBATBA
Medieval Studies
 MSP 4995Capstone Project in Medieval Studies
12599 001IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 1Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
12600 002IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 1Paul KershawTBATBA
12825 004IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 30Bruce HolsingerTBATBA
13953 005IND (3 Units)Permission 0 / 10Deborah McGradyTBATBA
Music
 MUSI 4090Concepts of Performance in Africa
20751 100SEM (4 Units)Open 1 / 25Michelle KisliukTh 3:30pm - 5:00pmOld Cabell Hall 107
20752 101Laboratory (0 Units)Open 1 / 25To be AnnouncedTuTh 5:45pm - 7:05pmOld Cabell Hall 107
Urban and Environmental Planning
 PLAN 3040Metropolis
19601 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 46 / 50 (48 / 60)Jessica SewellMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amCampbell Hall 160
Politics-Comparative Politics
 PLCP 3012The Politics of Developing Areas
18821 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 187 / 240Robert FattonMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amNau Hall 101
18822 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Beatriz Silva da CostaFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
18823 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Beatriz Silva da CostaFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
18824 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Beatriz Silva da CostaWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmWilson Hall 244
18825 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Layla PicardWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmWilson Hall 244
18826 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Layla PicardWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 142
18827 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Layla PicardWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 241
18828 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 17 / 20Emily WarwickFr 10:00am - 10:50amAstronomy Bldg 265
18829 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Emily WarwickFr 11:00am - 11:50amAstronomy Bldg 265
18830 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Emily WarwickFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmAstronomy Bldg 265
21131 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Yunsoo LeeTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmDell 2 101
21132 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 2 / 20Yunsoo LeeTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmDell 2 101
21133 112Discussion (0 Units)Open 1 / 20Yunsoo LeeTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmDell 2 101
 PLCP 3110The Politics of Western Europe
10363 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 118 / 180Gerard AlexanderMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amJohn W. Warner Hall 209
10365 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmCocke Hall 101
10364 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
11738 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmGilmer Hall 245
11739 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
11740 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 7 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 8:00pm - 8:50pmGibson Hall 241
12152 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 5 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amGilmer Hall 245
18834 107Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 241
18835 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 9 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
18836 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 8 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 PLCP 3210Russian Politics
18841 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 119 / 120Allen LynchTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMinor Hall 125
 PLCP 4140Democracy and Dictatorship
13092 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (29 / 199) 15 / 15David WaldnerWe 4:30pm - 7:00pmGibson Hall 142
 PLCP 4201Comparative Political Parties
13093 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 15 / 15Carol MershonTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amBrooks Hall 103
Politics-International Relations
 PLIR 2030International Relations of East Asia
Syllabus  18872 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 150 / 180Len SchoppaMoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmNau Hall 101
18873 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Melle ScholtenWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmShannon House 109
18876 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Melle ScholtenWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmShannon House 109
18877 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Melle ScholtenWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmShannon House 109
18880 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Shiran RenTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
18881 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Shiran RenTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
18882 108Discussion (0 Units)Open 3 / 20Shiran RenTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
18883 109Discussion (0 Units)Open 14 / 20Matthew FrierdichFr 11:00am - 11:50amLower West Oval Room 102
18884 110Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Matthew FrierdichFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
18885 111Discussion (0 Units)Open 18 / 20Matthew FrierdichFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmLower West Oval Room 102
Portuguese
 PORT 3559New Course in Portuguese
 Adv Port: Brazilian Pop Culture: Race,Class,Gender
20526 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 12 / 20Lilian FeitosaMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
Religion-African Religions
 RELA 2750African Religions
12503 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmGibson Hall 141
 RELA 3730Religious Themes in African Literature and Film
13382 001SEM (3 Units)Open 10 / 18Cynthia Hoehler-FattonTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmGibson Hall 142
Religion-Buddhism
 RELB 2067Buddhism and Environmental Thought and Practice
20948 100Lecture (3 Units)Closed 25 / 25Devin ZuckermanMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmBryan Hall 235
 RELB 2100Buddhism
19634 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 59 / 120Erik BraunTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMinor Hall 125
 Lectures will be 50 minutes only, from 9:30 to 10:20 (classes on T/TH are scheduled in 75 min. blocks but the class will not use all that time)
19635 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 12 / 20Aik Sai GohFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 141
19636 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 15 / 20Aik Sai GohFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 241
19638 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 19 / 20Aik Sai GohTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmNau Hall 141
Religion-Christianity
 RELC 1210Hebrew Bible/Old Testament
 Who Wrote the Bible?
13444 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 47 / 60 (47 / 60)Martien Halvorson-TaylorMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGilmer Hall 257
13445 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20Helen BuckwalterFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmGibson Hall 142
13446 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20Helen BuckwalterFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmGibson Hall 242
13447 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20 (16 / 20)Helen BuckwalterFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 142
 RELC 2050The Rise of Christianity
13441 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 30 (6 / 40)To be AnnouncedTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 104
 RELC 2401History of American Catholicism
13385 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (9 / 199) 20 / 20James HenryWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmRice Hall 011
Religion-General Religion
 RELG 1040Introduction to Eastern Religious Traditions
19641 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (24 / 199) 259 / 300Michael AllenMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 402
19642 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 191
19643 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 6:00pm - 6:50pmNau Hall 141
19644 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 7:00pm - 7:50pmJohn W. Warner Hall 110
19645 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmClark Hall G004
19646 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmClark Hall G004
19647 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 241
19648 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 132
19649 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 032
19650 109Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 142
19651 110Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNau Hall 142
19652 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNau Hall 241
19653 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 058
21146 113Discussion (0 Units)Open 11 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNau Hall 141
21148 114Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
21149 115Discussion (0 Units)Open 4 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 7:00pm - 7:50pmGibson Hall 142
 RELG 2160Religion in American Life and Thought from 1865 to the Present
10408 100Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (3 / 199) 110 / 120Heather WarrenMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amNau Hall 101
10410 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20-Th 7:00pm - 7:50pmGilmer Hall 245
10409 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20-Th 5:00pm - 5:50pmAstronomy Bldg 265
11204 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20-Th 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
11205 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20-We 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 115
11206 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20-We 6:00pm - 6:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
11207 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20-We 7:00pm - 7:50pmNau Hall 142
 RELG 2713Sensing the Sacred: Sensory Perception and Religious Imagination
19663 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 39 / 40Gregory GoeringTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 232
 RELG 3416Sustainability and Asceticism
13392 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 20 / 20Michael AllenMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 241
Religion-Islam
 RELI 2080Global Islam
19665 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 30Ahmed al-RahimTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 141
 RELI 3355Prophecy in Islam and Judaism
19661 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Jessica AndrussTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 241
 RELI 3670Islamic Politics
19800 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 25 / 25Noah SalomonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmGibson Hall 242
Religion-Judaism
 RELJ 1210Hebrew Bible/Old Testament
13442 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 47 / 60 (47 / 60)Martien Halvorson-TaylorMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amGilmer Hall 257
13611 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 16 / 20 (16 / 20)Helen BuckwalterFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNau Hall 142
 RELJ 3355Prophecy in Islam and Judaism
19662 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (20 / 20)Jessica AndrussTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNau Hall 241
 RELJ 3390Jewish Feminism
13403 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (21 / 199) 20 / 20Vanessa OchsMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 407
Russian
 RUSS 3020Third-Year Russian
10421 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 19 / 19Anna Borovskaya-Ellis+1MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 332
 RUSS 4020Fourth-Year Russian
10422 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 6 / 15Katia DianinaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 036
Russian in Translation
 RUTR 2470Understanding Russia: Symbols, Myths, and Archetypes of Identity
11917 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 35 / 35Yuri UrbanovichMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 238
 RUTR 2730Dostoevsky
13493 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 35 / 35 (35 / 35)Madelyn StuartTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmJohn W. Warner Hall 115
 RUTR 3360Twentieth Century Russian Literature
11473 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20Madelyn StuartTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amGibson Hall 241
South Asian Studies
 SAST 2280Introduction to the Literature, Culture, and Arts of the Indian Subcontinent
13894 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 32Mehr FarooqiTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmWilson Hall 238
 SAST 3300The Pleasures of Bollywood: Melodrama, Realism, Mythos
19879 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 26 / 20 (26 / 20)Geeta PatelWe 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
19880 002Lecture (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (25 / 25)Geeta PatelTu 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 338
South Asian Literature in Translation
 SATR 3300Literature & Society in South Asia: Breaking the Cast(e)
19629 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 15 / 30Mehr FarooqiMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
Slavic
 SLAV 2360Dracula
11242 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (197 / 199) 199 / 200Stanley StepanicMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmJohn W. Warner Hall 209
Slavic Folklore & Oral Literature
 SLFK 2120Russian Folklore
13491 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (37 / 199) 50 / 50Stanley StepanicMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNau Hall 211
Sociology
 SOC 2052Sociology of the Family
11110 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (38 / 199) 240 / 240William WilcoxMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMcLeod Hall 1020
11111 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (11 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 3:00pm - 3:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
11512 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 383
11513 103Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (7 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 283
11514 104Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 168
11515 105Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 111
11520 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmNew Cabell Hall 368
13109 107Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
13110 108Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 187
14023 110Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (4 / 199) 19 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 2:00pm - 2:50pmNew Cabell Hall 211
20961 111Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 364
20962 112Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 058
20963 113Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (0 / 199) 21 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 SOC 3440Chinese Society
18801 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 31 / 35Yingyao WangTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amMonroe Hall 122
 SOC 3470Sociology of Development
18869 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199) 35 / 35Su Yeone JeonTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 SOC 3480Sociology of Globalization
13120 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (10 / 199) 35 / 35Angel ParhamMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 SOC 4400Sociology of Empires
20501 001SEM (3 Units)Wait List (1 / 199) 20 / 20Krishan KumarTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCocke Hall 101
Spanish
 SPAN 3040Business Spanish
10455 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 9 / 18Maria Esparza RodriguezMoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
12467 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18Maria Esparza RodriguezMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amNew Cabell Hall 211
10454 003Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 18 / 18Robert SanchisTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 027
 SPAN 3050Spanish for Medical Professionals
18941 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (5 / 199) 18 / 18Alicia Lopez OpereTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmGibson Hall 142
 SPAN 3070Community Engagement in Spanish-Speaking Charlottesville
20409 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 15 / 16Esther PovedaMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 407
 SPAN 3200Introduction to Hispanic Linguistics
20208 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 15 / 18Joel RiniMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 SPAN 3430Survey of Latin American Literature II (1900 to Present)
10460 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 17 / 25Charlotte RogersTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmWilson Hall 214
12472 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 25Maria Esparza RodriguezMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 SPAN 4040Translation from Spanish to English
10752 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 16 / 18Nieves Garcia PradosTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 283
12473 002Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 18Nieves Garcia PradosTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 415
 SPAN 4202Hispanic Sociolinguistics
18907 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 14 / 22Omar Velazquez MendozaTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 SPAN 4203Structure of Spanish
13046 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 22Joel RiniMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 SPAN 4319Borges
18902 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 18 / 22Gustavo PellonTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 389
 SPAN 4530Special Topics Seminar: Language
 Spec Topics Seminar: Language
11962 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 15 / 22Emily ScidaTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 SPAN 4600Literature and Cinema
18903 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 16 / 22Samuel AmagoTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmNew Cabell Hall 364
 SPAN 4621Latin American Women Poets
20294 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 23 / 22Gustavo PellonTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNau Hall 211
 SPAN 4662Afro-Latinidad across the Americas
18904 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 22 / 22Anne MahlerMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 332
 SPAN 4700Spanish Culture and Civilization
12474 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 20 / 22Erica CobbMoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
 SPAN 47111492 and the Aftermath
18909 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 11 / 22Ricardo PadronMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmGibson Hall 242
Women and Gender Studies
 WGS 3125Transnational Feminism
13128 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 30 / 30Maryam Zehtabi Sabeti MoqaddamTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 WGS 3900Gender & Sexuality in Islamic Culture
19987 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 19 / 30Maryam Zehtabi Sabeti MoqaddamTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClinical Department Wing 2677
 WGS 4500Topics in Women, Gender & Sexuality
 Capstone: Gender Politics in Africa
Website  11606 001SEM (3 Units)Open 7 / 15Denise WalshTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 068

Copyright © 2009–2022, Lou Bloomfield. All Rights Reserved