UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Schedule of Classes for Anthropology - Fall 2022
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available as EarJellies Earplugs at earjellies.com! UVA 20% Discount Code: GOHOOS -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Anthropology
 ANTH 1010Introduction to Anthropology
10309 001Lecture (3 Units)Closed 15 / 15Rachel AponeTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmClemons Library 320
20604 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 2 / 30Richard HandlerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 110
 ANTH 2160Culture and the Environment
13864 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (15 / 199) 15 / 15Jim IgoeTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmMaury Hall 104
 ANTH 2280Medical Anthropology
11913 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (142 / 199) 95 / 95Julia Alejandra Morales FontanillaMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amWilson Hall 301
12903 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (26 / 199) 16 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 10:00am - 10:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
12904 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (29 / 199) 18 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 283
12905 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (27 / 199) 8 / 20To be AnnouncedFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
12906 104Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (40 / 199) 15 / 20To be AnnouncedTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmNew Cabell Hall 309
12907 105Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (7 / 199) 18 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 5:00pm - 5:50pmMonroe Hall 111
12908 106Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 20 / 20To be AnnouncedWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 ANTH 2285Anthropology of Development and Humanitarianism
18451 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (27 / 199) 20 / 20Sylvia TideyWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmShannon House 107
 ANTH 2400Language and Culture
13551 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (52 / 199) 30 / 30Nathan WendteTuTh 12:30pm - 1:20pmMaury Hall 104
14179 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (30 / 199) 9 / 20Ryan MullerTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmKerchof Hall 317
14180 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (14 / 199) 10 / 20Ryan MullerTh 5:00pm - 5:50pmKerchof Hall 317
14181 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (8 / 199) 11 / 20Ryan MullerFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
 ANTH 2410Sociolinguistics
18420 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (31 / 199) 30 / 30Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 9:00am - 9:50amMaury Hall 104
18436 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (13 / 35) 14 / 20Michelle MorgensternWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 415
18437 102Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (13 / 199) 13 / 20Michelle MorgensternWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmNew Cabell Hall 411
18438 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (5 / 199) 3 / 20Michelle MorgensternFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 2430Languages of the World
13608 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (19 / 199) 30 / 30Lise DobrinTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmMaury Hall 104
 ANTH 2541Topics in Linguistics
 French Creole Language Structures
18449 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 12 / 20Nathan WendteTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 338
 ANTH 2589Topics in Archaeology
 Archaeology and the Politics of Sustainability
18424 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199)20 / 20Sonia AlconiniTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmNew Cabell Hall 338
 ANTH 2590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Law, Medicine and the Body
18938 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (13 / 199) 30 / 30Uzma ZafarMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 383
 ANTH 2620Sex, Gender, and Culture
18450 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 20 / 20Julia Alejandra Morales FontanillaMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 132
 ANTH 2800Introduction to Archaeology
10310 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (20 / 199) 50 / 50Phillip TrellaMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmMaury Hall 104
12316 101Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 20 / 20Sophia MarquesFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 150
12317 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (17 / 199) 20 / 20Sophia MarquesWe 1:00pm - 1:50pmBrooks Hall 103
12318 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20Sophia MarquesTh 9:30am - 10:20amThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 3010Theory and History of Anthropology
10311 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 14 / 25To be AnnouncedTuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pmNew Cabell Hall 315
18372 002Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (4 / 199) 25 / 25To be AnnouncedTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amNew Cabell Hall 395
 ANTH 3152Rainforests of Flesh / Peoples of Spirit
20220 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 15George MentoreMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBryan Hall 235
 ANTH 3240The Anthropology of Food
13396 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (79 / 199) 40 / 40Kasey JerniganMoWe 10:00am - 10:50amMonroe Hall 110
13397 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (29 / 199) 14 / 20Ida HoequistFr 9:00am - 9:50amThe Rotunda Room 152
13398 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (31 / 199) 20 / 20Ida HoequistFr 10:00am - 10:50amBrooks Hall 103
13399 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (19 / 199) 6 / 20Ida HoequistFr 4:00pm - 4:50pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3275The Corporation: History, Culture, Capital
18425 100Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (6 / 199) 49 / 50Ira BashkowMoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmMaury Hall 104
18426 101Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (2 / 30) 14 / 20Randall PuckettTh 9:30am - 10:20amNau Hall 241
18427 102Discussion (0 Units)Wait List (3 / 30) 20 / 20Randall PuckettTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmMonroe Hall 114
18428 103Discussion (0 Units)Open, WL (1 / 30) 15 / 20Randall PuckettFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmNew Cabell Hall 207
 ANTH 3280Introduction to Native American Studies: (Mis)Representations
13865 001SEM (3 Units)Closed 20 / 20 (45 / 45)Kasey JerniganMo 2:00pm - 4:30pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 ANTH 3290Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition
12558 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (12 / 199) 60 / 60Jarrett ZigonWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmDell 1 105
 ANTH 3360The Museum in Modern Culture
18461 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 30 / 30Richard HandlerMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amNew Cabell Hall 309
 ANTH 3390Pregnancy, Birthing and the Post-Partum
20203 001Lecture (3 Units)Open, WL (2 / 199) 44 / 45Gertrude FraserTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmClaude Moore Nursing Educ G120
 ANTH 3450Native American Languages
18467 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 20 / 30 (26 / 35)Armik MirzayanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 ANTH 3480Language and Prehistory
18443 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 29 / 39Eve DanzigerWeFr 10:00am - 10:50amMaury Hall 115
18445 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 13 / 20To be AnnouncedMo 10:00am - 10:50amBrooks Hall 103
18446 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 10 / 20To be AnnouncedMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmThe Rotunda Room 152
18447 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 6 / 20To be AnnouncedTu 3:30pm - 4:20pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 3589Topics in Archaeology
 Archaeology of Health and Disease
18470 001Lecture (3 Units)Wait List (3 / 199)30 / 30Jennifer SaundersTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 485
 ANTH 3590Social and Cultural Anthropology
 Anthropology of Tourism
14433 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 23 / 25Ernesto BenitezTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 489
 ANTH 3840Archaeology of the Middle East
18469 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 18 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 323
 ANTH 4420Theories of Language
13400 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 8 / 15 (9 / 20)Mark SicoliTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 4591Majors Seminar
 Anthropology of Sports: Longlasting Colonizer
12472 001SEM (3 Units)Open 9 / 18George MentoreMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmNew Cabell Hall 594
 Cultures of 2nd-Hand Clothing Circ & Consumption
12473 002SEM (3 Units)Open 12 / 18Gertrude FraserWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmNew Cabell Hall 415
 Biomedicine and Violence
14174 003SEM (3 Units)Wait List (2 / 199) 18 / 18Julia Alejandra Morales FontanillaTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 4993Independent Study in Anthropology
10312 001IND (1 - 6 Units)Open1 / 25Ira BashkowTBATBA
13140 002IND (1 - 6 Units)Open 0 / 5Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
 ANTH 4998Distinguished Majors Thesis Research
12613 001IND (3 Units)Open1 / 25Ira BashkowTBATBA
13170 002IND (3 Units)Open0 / 25Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
13556 003IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 25Richard HandlerTBATBA
14519 004IND (3 Units)Open0 / 25Sylvia TideyTBATBA
14561 005IND (3 Units)Open0 / 25Frederick DamonTBATBA
12395 026IND (3 Units)Open0 / 25China ScherzTBATBA
20233 027IND (3 Units)Open1 / 30Gertrude FraserTBATBA
 ANTH 5270Care and Abandonment
18477 100SEM (3 Units)Open2 / 15China ScherzMo 4:00pm - 6:30pmNew Cabell Hall 111
 ANTH 5470Language and Identity
19601 001Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 15Nathan WendteWe 5:00pm - 7:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5541Topics in Linguistics
 Theory and Practice of Language Documentation
18473 100Lecture (3 Units)Open4 / 20Lise DobrinMoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 The Anthropology of Truth and Belief
18474 200Lecture (3 Units)Open6 / 15Eve DanzigerTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmWilson Hall 238
 ANTH 5559New Course in Anthropology
 Relations and Worlds
18476 100Lecture (1 - 4 Units)Permission2 / 15Jarrett ZigonTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 5808Method and Theory in Archaeology
18475 001Lecture (3 Units)Open3 / 15Patricia WattenmakerMo 5:00pm - 7:30pmNew Cabell Hall 411
 ANTH 7010History of Anthropological Theory
18471 100SEM (3 Units)Open2 / 15Ira BashkowTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 7060Dissertation Research Proposal Workshop
11844 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 2 / 15Adria LaVioletteTh 5:00pm - 7:30pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 7400Linguistic Anthropology
18472 100SEM (3 Units)Open3 / 15Daniel LefkowitzMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 407
 ANTH 7420Theories of Language
13522 001SEM (3 Units)Permission1 / 15 (9 / 20)Mark SicoliTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmThe Rotunda Room 150
 ANTH 7450Native American Languages
18468 100Lecture (3 Units)Open26 / 35 (26 / 35)Armik MirzayanTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmNew Cabell Hall 032
 ANTH 7840Quantitative Analysis in Anthropology I
18452 100Lecture (3 Units)Permission0 / 8Sonia AlconiniTu 5:00pm - 7:30pmBrooks Hall 103
 ANTH 8998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research
10313 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Ira BashkowTBA TBA
13561 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Mark SicoliTBA TBA
11492 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Frederick DamonTBA TBA
11493 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBA TBA
11494 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBA TBA
11495 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard HandlerTBA TBA
11496 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBA TBA
11497 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBA TBA
11498 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBA TBA
12426 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jim IgoeTBA TBA
11499 021IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Patricia WattenmakerTBA TBA
12427 024IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jarrett ZigonTBA TBA
13110 025IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBA TBA
 ANTH 8999Non-Topical Research
10314 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Frederick DamonTBA TBA
11211 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ira BashkowTBA TBA
11212 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBA TBA
13165 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBA TBA
11213 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30George MentoreTBA TBA
11214 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Adria LaVioletteTBA TBA
11742 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eve DanzigerTBA TBA
13111 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBA TBA
14582 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kasey JerniganTBA TBA
14587 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sylvia TideyTBA TBA
 ANTH 9010Directed Readings
12687 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20China ScherzTBATBA
12720 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Daniel LefkowitzTBATBA
13006 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Ira BashkowTBATBA
12728 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Adria LaVioletteTBATBA
14436 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Frederick DamonTBATBA
13189 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5George MentoreTBATBA
14480 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Kasey JerniganTBATBA
14506 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 5Lise DobrinTBATBA
 ANTH 9020Directed Readings
14481 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Kasey JerniganTBATBA
14507 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Lise DobrinTBATBA
 ANTH 9050Research Practicum
13177 001IND (1 Units)Open1 / 50George MentoreTBATBA
12612 002IND (1 Units)Open0 / 50China ScherzTBATBA
13159 003IND (1 Units)Open0 / 50Jarrett ZigonTBATBA
 ANTH 9998Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research
10315 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Ira BashkowTBA TBA
13120 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20China ScherzTBA TBA
14543 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Mark SicoliTBA TBA
11500 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Frederick DamonTBA TBA
11501 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Eve DanzigerTBA TBA
11502 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Lise DobrinTBA TBA
11503 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Richard HandlerTBA TBA
11504 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Adria LaVioletteTBA TBA
11505 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Daniel LefkowitzTBA TBA
11506 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20George MentoreTBA TBA
11507 021IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Patricia WattenmakerTBA TBA
13160 026IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Jarrett ZigonTBA TBA
14362 027IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 20Kath WestonTBA TBA
 ANTH 9999Non-Topical Research
10316 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Ira BashkowTBA TBA
11017 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Frederick DamonTBA TBA
11018 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Patricia WattenmakerTBA TBA
11033 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Richard HandlerTBA TBA
11034 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25George MentoreTBA TBA
11035 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Adria LaVioletteTBA TBA
11036 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 25Eve DanzigerTBA TBA
11207 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lise DobrinTBA TBA
11208 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Daniel LefkowitzTBA TBA
11210 022IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Gertrude FraserTBA TBA
12212 027IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Jim IgoeTBA TBA
13075 028IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30China ScherzTBA TBA
13161 029IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Jarrett ZigonTBA TBA
14363 30IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Kath WestonTBA TBA
14557 031IND (1 - 12 Units)Open1 / 30Sonia AlconiniTBA TBA
Swahili
 SWAH 1010Introductory Swahili I
12036 001Lecture (3 Units)Open1 / 20To be AnnouncedMoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am Web-Based Course
12037 002Lecture (3 Units)Open9 / 18Anne RotichMoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50amBrooks Hall 103
 SWAH 2010Intermediate Swahili I
12167 001SEM (3 Units)Open11 / 20Anne RotichMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmBrooks Hall 103
20167 002SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 30Anne RotichMoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm Web-Based Course