These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
|
African-American and African Studies |
AAS 1010 Introduction to African-American and African Studies I |
|
10269 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 180 / 180 | Robert Vinson | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Wilson Hall 301 |
10273 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ryan Russell | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
10270 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Allison Mitchell | Tu 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
10271 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Sean Reid | Tu 8:00pm - 8:50pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
10274 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Ryan Russell | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
10275 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Ryan Russell | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
12961 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 20 | Allison Mitchell | Tu 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
12962 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Allison Mitchell | Tu 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
12963 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Sean Reid | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
13018 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Sean Reid | Tu 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
AAS 2224 Black Femininities and Masculinities in the US Media |
|
12312 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Lisa Shutt | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | New Cabell Hall 027 |
12538 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Lisa Shutt | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
AAS 2559 New Course in African and African American Studies |
|
| The Souls of Black Folk |
18839 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Sabrina Pendergrass | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
AAS 3500 Intermediate Seminar in African-American & African Studies |
|
| Introduction to Black Performance Studies |
| Black Performance Theory |
18831 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 20 | Ashon Crawley | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
| Making a Monster:Race & Monstrosity US Imagination |
18832 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 21 / 22 | Janee Moses | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Clemons Library 320 |
| Environmental Justice Across the Globe |
18833 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 14 / 20 | Kimberly Fields | Tu 6:30pm - 9:00pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
| Race, Class, Politics & the Environoment |
13197 | 006 | SEM (3) | Open | 10 / 11 | Kimberly Fields | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
| Race, Ethnicity, and Health in the US |
21019 | 012 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Liana Richardson | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Contact Department |
AAS 3645 Musical Fictions |
|
19788 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 10 / 14 | Njelle Hamilton | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
| Cross-listed with ENGL3560. Fulfills: Humanities requirement for the AAS major |
AAS 3710 African Worlds through Life Stories |
|
13195 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 14 / 16 | Lisa Shutt | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | New Cabell Hall 027 |
AAS 3810 Race, Culture and Inequality |
|
13196 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Sabrina Pendergrass | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 056 |
AAS 4070 Directed Reading and Research |
|
11548 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 6 / 10 | Sabrina Pendergrass | TBA | TBA |
AAS 4570 Advanced Research Seminar in African-American & African Studies |
|
| Music of the Black Atlantic |
20330 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 8 / 18 | Njelle Hamilton | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Dell 1 104 |
| Southern Gothic Horror in Black Women's Literature |
20339 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 13 / 16 | Mahaliah Little | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 036 |
AAS 9710 Woodson Institute Fellows Pre- and Post-Doctoral Research |
|
20781 | 001 | IND (12) | Open | 8 / 20 | Robert Vinson | TBA | TBA |
American Studies |
AMST 1050 Slavery and Its Legacies |
|
13154 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 60 / 60 | Kirt von Daacke | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Maury Hall 104 |
AMST 2001 Introduction to American Studies |
|
11013 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 240 / 240 | Jack Hamilton+1 | MoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Maury Hall 209 |
11778 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Cleo Boyd | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
11779 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Cleo Boyd | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
12890 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Jason Evans | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
12891 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Cleo Boyd | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
12123 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Jason Evans | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
12124 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Sally Duncan | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
12892 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Eyal Handelsman Katz | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
12893 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Eyal Handelsman Katz | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
11777 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Eyal Handelsman Katz | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
12125 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Sally Duncan | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Bryan Hall 328 |
12894 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Sally Duncan | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Maury Hall 104 |
12895 | 112 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Jason Evans | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
AMST 2559 New Course in American Studies |
|
| War and Memory in Asian American Literature |
18998 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 18 / 20 | Joseph Wei | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
AMST 3001 Theories and Methods of American Studies |
|
12315 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 17 / 15 | Sandhya Shukla | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
AMST 3200 African American Political Thought |
|
19002 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 30 / 30 | Lawrie Balfour | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
AMST 3221 Hands-On Public History: Slavery and Reconstruction |
|
| Hands-On Public History |
13775 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 12 / 16 | Lisa Goff | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
| MANDATORY FIELD TRIPS AND ATTENDANCE POLICY. MAKE SURE YOU CAN GO TO ALL THREE BEFORE SIGNING UP FOR CLASS: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1XFOT8EL08s0_zglAOWmrWQFT43IIXl5qSPj_JBq3WFc/edit.
This is a year-long course through the college's Civic and Community Engagement Program. You have the option of taking it both fall and spring semesters. |
AMST 3280 Introduction to Native American Studies: (Mis)Representations |
|
19003 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 45 / 45 | Kasey Jernigan | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
AMST 3471 American Cinema |
|
20911 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Sylvia Chong | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 064 |
AMST 3500 Topics in American Studies |
|
| Asian American Media Cultures |
19692 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Shilpa Dave | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
AMST 3559 New Course in American Studies |
|
| Black Protest Narrative |
19004 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 24 / 30 | Marlon Ross | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
| Race, Inequality, and the American City |
19005 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 6 / 5 | Jessica Sewell | Fr 9:00am - 11:30am | Campbell Hall 153 |
| Race and Ethnicity in Latina/o Lit and Culture |
19006 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Carmen Lamas | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
| Moving On: Migration in/to US |
19007 | 004 | Lecture (3) | Open | 23 / 24 | Lisa Goff | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Maury Hall 113 |
| STUDENTS JOINING LATE MUST COMPLETE ALL MAKE-UP WORK BY SEPT. 21, AND PLAN TO MISS NO MORE CLASSES. SEE ATTENDANCE, OTHER POLICIES ON SYLLABUS: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1FGUYT2rryWZ71WOLeNL3QDLJEna2zZVCzuwOFfht4As/edit |
AMST 3630 Vietnam War in Literature and Film |
|
19008 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 30 / 30 | Sylvia Chong | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
AMST 3880 Literature of the South |
|
13776 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 90 / 96 | Jennifer Greeson | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Wilson Hall 301 |
13777 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 7 / 15 | Robert Zenz | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
13778 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 6 / 15 | Hannah Loeb | We 3:30pm - 4:20pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
13779 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 3 / 15 | Annyston Pennington | Th 11:00am - 11:50am | Shannon House 111 |
13780 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 7 / 15 | Annyston Pennington | Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
13781 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 7 / 15 | Hannah Loeb | We 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
13782 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Open | 9 / 15 | Robert Zenz | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Bryan Hall 312 |
AMST 4321 Caribbean Latinx: Cuba, Puerto Rico and the DR |
|
19009 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 19 / 18 | Carmen Lamas | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
AMST 4500 Fourth-Year Seminar in American Studies |
|
| Reading the Black College Campus |
14606 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 12 / 18 | K. Ian Grandison | Th 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Maury Hall 115 |
| History of Black Resistance in the United States |
20588 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 10 / 18 | Maurice Adkins | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Web-Based Course |
AMST 4559 New Course in American Studies |
|
| Democratizing the Past: Hands on Approach |
19010 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 15 | Grace Hale | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
AMST 4993 Independent Study |
|
21169 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 10 | Sylvia Chong | TBA | TBA |
AMST 4998 Distinguished Majors Program Thesis Research |
|
12507 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 15 | Lisa Goff | TBA | TBA |
12509 | 003 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 15 | Carmen Lamas | TBA | TBA |
12510 | 004 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 15 | Jack Hamilton | TBA | TBA |
12985 | 005 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 15 | Sylvia Chong | TBA | TBA |
12986 | 006 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Lawrie Balfour | TBA | TBA |
13603 | 009 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Grace Hale | TBA | TBA |
13605 | 011 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Sandhya Shukla | TBA | TBA |
14569 | 012 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Jennifer Greeson | TBA | TBA |
14571 | 014 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Lisa Cacho | TBA | TBA |
20779 | 015 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 10 | Penny Von Eschen | TBA | TBA |
20780 | 016 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 10 | Matthew Hedstrom | TBA | TBA |
Anthropology |
ANTH 1010 Introduction to Anthropology |
|
10276 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 180 / 180 | Richard Handler | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Newcomb Hall Theatre |
12716 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Heather Roberson Gaston | Th 3:00pm - 3:50pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
12717 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Nazli Azergun | We 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
12718 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Nazli Azergun | We 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
12720 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Colleen Winkelman | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 389 |
14096 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Colleen Winkelman | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 389 |
14097 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Heather Roberson Gaston | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
18536 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Nazli Azergun | We 3:00pm - 3:50pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
18537 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Heather Roberson Gaston | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 368 |
18538 | 112 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Colleen Winkelman | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 213 |
ANTH 2160 Culture and the Environment |
|
18564 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 59 / 60 | Jim Igoe | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Dell 1 105 |
ANTH 2280 Medical Anthropology |
|
12026 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 120 / 120 | China Scherz | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Minor Hall 125 |
13323 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Liezl Vergara | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | The Rotunda Room 152 |
13325 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Shane Weitzman | We 11:00am - 11:50am | The Rotunda Room 150 |
13326 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Shane Weitzman | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
13327 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Shane Weitzman | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Campbell Hall 108 |
13328 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Liezl Vergara | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
13329 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Liezl Vergara | We 3:00pm - 3:50pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
ANTH 2400 Language and Culture |
|
14448 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 119 / 120 | Lise Dobrin | TuTh 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Wilson Hall 301 |
19732 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Ryan Muller | Mo 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
19733 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ryan Muller | Mo 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
19734 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 20 | Ryan Muller | Tu 10:00am - 10:50am | Lower West Oval Room 102 |
20317 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ryan Muller | Tu 11:00am - 11:50am | Lower West Oval Room 102 |
20337 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Ryan Muller | Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm | Dell 2 100 |
20390 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Ryan Muller | Th 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Brooks Hall 210 |
ANTH 2430 Languages of the World |
|
14560 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 122 / 125 | Armik Mirzayan | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Wilson Hall 301 |
14561 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 22 | Abbi Traaseth | Mo 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Clemons Library 320 |
14562 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 20 / 22 | Abbi Traaseth | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | The Rotunda Room 150 |
14563 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 20 / 21 | Abbi Traaseth | Mo 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Clemons Library 320 |
14564 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Abbi Traaseth | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | The Rotunda Room 152 |
14565 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 20 | Abbi Traaseth | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | The Rotunda Room 150 |
14566 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Abbi Traaseth | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | The Rotunda Room 150 |
ANTH 2440 Language and Cinema |
|
13330 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 120 / 120 | Daniel Lefkowitz | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Wilson Hall 301 |
13331 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Leah Tedesco | Th 8:00am - 8:50am | Brooks Hall 103 |
13332 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Leah Tedesco | Th 9:30am - 10:20am | Bryan Hall 328 |
13333 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Bania Sinai Garcia Sanchez | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 489 |
13334 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Leah Tedesco | Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm | Brooks Hall 210 |
13335 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Bania Sinai Garcia Sanchez | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 489 |
13336 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Bania Sinai Garcia Sanchez | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 489 |
ANTH 2541 Topics in Linguistics |
|
| Technology, Language, and Society |
19708 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Michelle Morgenstern | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 332 |
| French Creole Language Structures |
20814 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 30 | Nathan Wendte | Th 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
ANTH 2800 Introduction to Archaeology |
|
10277 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 58 / 60 | Phillip Trella | MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Maury Hall 104 |
12530 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Randall Puckett | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
12531 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Randall Puckett | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
12532 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Randall Puckett | Th 9:30am - 10:20am | Brooks Hall B002 |
ANTH 3010 Theory and History of Anthropology |
|
10278 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 28 / 25 | Deborah Durham | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
ANTH 3152 Rainforests of Flesh / Peoples of Spirit |
|
18561 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | George Mentore | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Physics Bldg 205 |
ANTH 3155 Anthropology of Everyday American Life |
|
18558 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 21 / 30 | Frederick Damon | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Physics Bldg 218 |
ANTH 3240 The Anthropology of Food |
|
14099 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 60 / 60 | Kasey Jernigan | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Gibson Hall 211 |
14100 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Caroline Noel | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 111 |
14101 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Caroline Noel | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Brooks Hall 103 |
14102 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Caroline Noel | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
ANTH 3280 Introduction to Native American Studies: (Mis)Representations |
|
18565 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 45 / 45 | Kasey Jernigan | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
ANTH 3290 Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition |
|
12855 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 58 / 60 | Jarrett Zigon | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Maury Hall 104 |
ANTH 3390 Pregnancy, Birthing and the Post-Partum |
|
18562 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 53 / 54 | Gertrude Fraser | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Ridley Hall G006 |
ANTH 3541 Topics in Linguistics |
|
| Language Change |
20807 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 30 | Nathan Wendte | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | New Cabell Hall 383 |
ANTH 3589 Topics in Archaeology |
|
| Archaeology of Food and Drink |
18566 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 26 / 30 | Patricia Wattenmaker | TuTh 3:00pm - 4:15pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
| Pre-Columbian South America |
18568 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 33 / 60 | Sonia Alconini | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm | Maury Hall 115 |
| Pre-Columbian South America |
18569 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Sophia Marques | Th 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
| Pre-Columbian South America |
18570 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 1 / 20 | Sophia Marques | Th 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
| Pre-Columbian South America |
18571 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Sophia Marques | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
ANTH 3590 Social and Cultural Anthropology |
|
| The Ethics of Design and Technology |
20797 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 26 / 30 | Christopher Stephan | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 338 |
ANTH 4420 Theories of Language |
|
14105 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 15 / 20 | Mark Sicoli | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
ANTH 4591 Majors Seminar |
|
| Healing |
12721 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | China Scherz | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
| Cultures of 2nd-Hand Clothing Circ & Consumption |
12722 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 14 / 18 | Gertrude Fraser | Mo 4:00pm - 6:30pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
| Anthropology of Digital Life |
19709 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 11 / 18 | Michelle Morgenstern | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 068 |
ANTH 4993 Independent Study in Anthropology |
|
10279 | 001 | IND (1 - 6) | Open | 0 / 25 | Ira Bashkow | TBA | TBA |
13657 | 002 | IND (1 - 6) | Open | 2 / 5 | Adria LaViolette | TBA | TBA |
ANTH 4998 Distinguished Majors Thesis Research |
|
12929 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 25 | Ira Bashkow | TBA | TBA |
13691 | 002 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 25 | Daniel Lefkowitz | TBA | TBA |
14460 | 003 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 25 | Richard Handler | TBA | TBA |
21054 | 004 | IND (3) | Open | 3 / 25 | Sylvia Tidey | TBA | TBA |
21168 | 005 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 25 | Frederick Damon | TBA | TBA |
12626 | 026 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 25 | China Scherz | TBA | TBA |
ANTH 5210 Reconfiguring Kinship Studies |
|
18559 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 4 / 15 | Frederick Damon | MoWe 6:00pm - 7:15pm | Physics Bldg 210 |
ANTH 5240 Relational Ethics |
|
18563 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 6 / 15 | Jarrett Zigon | Th 4:30pm - 7:00pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
ANTH 5470 Language and Identity |
|
20813 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 15 | Nathan Wendte | Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
ANTH 5485 Discourse Analysis |
|
18557 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 12 / 15 | Daniel Lefkowitz | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
ANTH 5541 Topics in Linguistics |
|
| Seminar in Functional Syntax |
19883 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 6 / 20 | Armik Mirzayan | We 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
ANTH 5589 Selected Topics in Archaeology |
|
| Archaeology of Frontiers and Boundary Interaction |
13320 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 6 / 15 | Sonia Alconini | Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
ANTH 5870 Archaeozoology |
|
18567 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 14 | Patricia Wattenmaker | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Brooks Hall B002 |
ANTH 7060 Dissertation Research Proposal Workshop |
|
11937 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 5 / 15 | Adria LaViolette | Th 5:00pm - 7:30pm | New Cabell Hall 042 |
ANTH 7420 Theories of Language |
|
14363 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 15 / 20 | Mark Sicoli | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
ANTH 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10280 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 50 | Ira Bashkow | TBA | TBA |
14474 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Mark Sicoli | TBA | TBA |
11549 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Frederick Damon | TBA | TBA |
11550 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Eve Danziger | TBA | TBA |
11551 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Lise Dobrin | TBA | TBA |
11552 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Richard Handler | TBA | TBA |
11553 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Adria LaViolette | TBA | TBA |
11554 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Daniel Lefkowitz | TBA | TBA |
11555 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | George Mentore | TBA | TBA |
12657 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jim Igoe | TBA | TBA |
11556 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Patricia Wattenmaker | TBA | TBA |
12658 | 024 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jarrett Zigon | TBA | TBA |
13627 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | China Scherz | TBA | TBA |
ANTH 8999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10281 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Frederick Damon | TBA | TBA |
11260 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Ira Bashkow | TBA | TBA |
11261 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Lise Dobrin | TBA | TBA |
13685 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Gertrude Fraser | TBA | TBA |
11262 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | George Mentore | TBA | TBA |
11263 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Adria LaViolette | TBA | TBA |
11812 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Eve Danziger | TBA | TBA |
13628 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | China Scherz | TBA | TBA |
21240 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Kasey Jernigan | TBA | TBA |
21251 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Sylvia Tidey | TBA | TBA |
ANTH 9010 Directed Readings |
|
13020 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 20 | China Scherz | TBA | TBA |
13057 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 20 | Daniel Lefkowitz | TBA | TBA |
13471 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | Ira Bashkow | TBA | TBA |
13065 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | Adria LaViolette | TBA | TBA |
20809 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Frederick Damon | TBA | TBA |
13713 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | George Mentore | TBA | TBA |
20949 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Kasey Jernigan | TBA | TBA |
21013 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | Lise Dobrin | TBA | TBA |
ANTH 9020 Directed Readings |
|
20950 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 20 | Kasey Jernigan | TBA | TBA |
21014 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 20 | Lise Dobrin | TBA | TBA |
ANTH 9050 Research Practicum |
|
13699 | 001 | IND (1) | Open | 0 / 50 | George Mentore | TBA | TBA |
12928 | 002 | IND (1) | Open | 11 / 50 | China Scherz | TBA | TBA |
13678 | 003 | IND (1) | Open | 0 / 50 | Jarrett Zigon | TBA | TBA |
ANTH 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10282 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Ira Bashkow | TBA | TBA |
13637 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 20 | China Scherz | TBA | TBA |
21137 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 20 | Mark Sicoli | TBA | TBA |
11558 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 20 | Frederick Damon | TBA | TBA |
11559 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 20 | Eve Danziger | TBA | TBA |
11560 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 20 | Lise Dobrin | TBA | TBA |
11561 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 20 | Richard Handler | TBA | TBA |
11562 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 20 | Adria LaViolette | TBA | TBA |
11563 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 20 | Daniel Lefkowitz | TBA | TBA |
11564 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 20 | George Mentore | TBA | TBA |
11565 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 20 | Patricia Wattenmaker | TBA | TBA |
13679 | 026 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 20 | Jarrett Zigon | TBA | TBA |
20498 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 20 | Kath Weston | TBA | TBA |
ANTH 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10283 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 25 | Ira Bashkow | TBA | TBA |
11063 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 25 | Frederick Damon | TBA | TBA |
11064 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 25 | Patricia Wattenmaker | TBA | TBA |
11079 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 25 | Richard Handler | TBA | TBA |
11080 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 25 | George Mentore | TBA | TBA |
11081 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 25 | Adria LaViolette | TBA | TBA |
11082 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 25 | Eve Danziger | TBA | TBA |
11255 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Lise Dobrin | TBA | TBA |
11256 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Daniel Lefkowitz | TBA | TBA |
11259 | 022 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Gertrude Fraser | TBA | TBA |
12386 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 5 / 30 | Jim Igoe | TBA | TBA |
13579 | 028 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | China Scherz | TBA | TBA |
13680 | 029 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Jarrett Zigon | TBA | TBA |
20499 | 30 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Kath Weston | TBA | TBA |
21155 | 031 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Sonia Alconini | TBA | TBA |
Arabic |
ARAB 1010 Elementary Arabic |
|
11707 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 19 / 18 | Bilal Maanaki | MoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 115 |
10284 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 10 / 10 | Suad Mohamed | MoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 107 |
10285 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 8 / 20 | Bilal Humeidan | MoTuWeThFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Nau Hall 342 |
11895 | 004 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 13 / 13 | Bilal Maanaki | MoTuWeThFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
ARAB 2010 Intermediate Arabic |
|
10287 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 17 / 18 | Bilal Maanaki | MoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 115 |
10286 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 13 / 13 | Suad Mohamed | MoTuWeThFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
11175 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 7 / 20 | Bilal Humeidan | MoTuWeThFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Nau Hall 342 |
ARAB 2250 Conversational Arabic |
|
11015 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 15 / 17 | Mohammed Sawaie | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 027 |
ARAB 3010 Advanced Arabic I |
|
10288 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 9 / 9 | Bilal Humeidan | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 144 |
10958 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 15 / 16 | Suad Mohamed | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
ARAB 3019 Language House Conversation |
|
10289 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Permission | 0 / 20 | Suad Mohamed | TBA | TBA |
ARAB 4010 Advanced Arabic III |
|
11506 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 10 | Mohammed Sawaie | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Shea House 211 |
ARAB 5410 Advanced Arabic III |
|
19798 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Mohammed Sawaie | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Shea House 211 |
History of Art |
ARTH 1503 Art and the Premodern World |
|
| Art and Power |
14221 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 60 / 60 | Dylan Rogers | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Campbell Hall 160 |
| Art and Power |
14223 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Caroline Carter | Tu 9:00am - 9:50am | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
| Art and Power |
14222 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Caroline Carter | Tu 10:00am - 10:50am | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
| Art and Power |
14224 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Caroline Carter | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
ARTH 1505 Art and the Modern World |
|
| From Renaissance to Modern and Beyond |
12827 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 44 / 45 | Lawrence Goedde | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 1507 Art and Global Cultures |
|
| Art and the Body |
18586 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 51 / 55 | Giulia Paoletti | MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Campbell Hall 160 |
| Art and the Body |
18587 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Stephanie Polos | Th 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
| Art and the Body |
18588 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Stephanie Polos | Th 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
| Art and the Body |
18589 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 13 / 15 | Stephanie Polos | Tu 11:00am - 11:50am | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
ARTH 2053 Greek Art and Archaeology |
|
14225 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 44 / 60 | Tyler Jo Smith | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Campbell Hall 160 |
18590 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 13 / 20 | Abigail Bradford | We 10:00am - 10:50am | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
18591 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 20 | Abigail Bradford | We 11:00am - 11:50am | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
18592 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 20 | Abigail Bradford | Mo 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
ARTH 2056 Aegean Art and Archaeology |
|
13291 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 49 / 50 | Anastasia Dakouri-Hild | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 2153 Romanesque and Gothic Art |
|
18593 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 29 / 60 | Eric Ramirez-Weaver | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Campbell Hall 160 |
18594 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 10 / 20 | James Razumoff | Mo 11:00am - 11:50am | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
18595 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 5 / 20 | James Razumoff | Mo 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
18596 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 20 | James Razumoff | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
ARTH 2271 Northern Renaissance Art |
|
14229 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 45 / 50 | Lawrence Goedde | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 2451 Modern Art, 1900-1945 |
|
18599 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 52 / 55 | Elizabeth Turner | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 2471 Art Since 1945 |
|
12256 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 83 / 100 | Christa Robbins | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Campbell Hall 153 |
12257 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Karl-Magnus Brose | Mo 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
12258 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 12 / 15 | Karl-Magnus Brose | Mo 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
12259 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Karl-Magnus Brose | We 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
14231 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 12 / 17 | Brendan O'Donnell | Mo 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
14232 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 20 | Brendan O'Donnell | Mo 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
14478 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Open | 10 / 20 | Brendan O'Donnell | We 9:00am - 9:50am | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
ARTH 2861 East Asian Art |
|
18598 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 49 / 50 | Dorothy Wong | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 3254 Leonardo da Vinci |
|
18600 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 51 / 53 | Francesca Fiorani | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 3591 Art History Colloquium |
|
| Art, Death, and Ritual: Mysteries of Ancient China |
14455 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Dorothy Wong | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
| Global Photography: Decolonizing the Gaze |
14234 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Giulia Paoletti | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
| Art of the 1990s |
18601 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Christa Robbins | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
| Sex and the Ancient City |
18602 | 004 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Dylan Rogers | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
ARTH 4591 Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art |
|
| Performance Art and NYC in the 1970s and 80s |
14360 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 9 / 12 | David Getsy | We 1:00pm - 3:30pm | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
| Politics of the Past |
14236 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 9 / 12 | Anastasia Dakouri-Hild | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
| Global Renaissance |
13292 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 8 / 12 | Francesca Fiorani | Tu 10:00am - 12:30pm | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
| Aboriginal Australian Contemporary Art |
12829 | 004 | SEM (3) | Closed | 13 / 12 | Henry Skerritt | Th 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
| Alexander Calder and the World of Modern Art |
13417 | 005 | SEM (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Elizabeth Turner | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
| Empathic Design 6D, Edankraal en Route |
| Edankraal en Route Reviving an African – American Space of Cultural Exchange in Segregated Lynchburg |
19864 | 006 | SEM (3) | Open | 2 / 5 | Elgin Cleckley+1 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Campbell Hall 302 |
| This cross-disciplinary format has attracted students in past iterations from History, American Studies, Arts Administration, Studio Art, Art History, English and all departments of the School of Architecture. No previous design experience is required. This course allows for comprehensive understanding of the skills necessary for interpretation and exhibition design from experienced professors. |
| Minoans and Mycenaeans |
21020 | 008 | SEM (3) | Open | 5 / 12 | Anastasia Dakouri-Hild | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
ARTH 4951 University Museums Internship |
|
11786 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 11 / 8 | Melissa Love | Fr 10:00am - 12:30pm | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
ARTH 4998 Undergraduate Thesis Research |
|
13501 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 15 | Christa Robbins | TBA | TBA |
13502 | 002 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 15 | Amanda Phillips | TBA | TBA |
13503 | 003 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 15 | Dorothy Wong | TBA | TBA |
13504 | 004 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 15 | Louis Nelson | TBA | TBA |
13505 | 005 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 15 | Lawrence Goedde | TBA | TBA |
14625 | 006 | IND (3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Elizabeth Turner | TBA | TBA |
Arabic in Translation |
ARTR 3350 Introduction to Arab Women's Literature |
|
12399 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 18 / 30 | Hanadi Al-Samman | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
ARTR 5350 Introduction to Arab Women's Literature |
|
12400 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 18 / 30 | Hanadi Al-Samman | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
Studio Art |
ARTS 2000 Introduction to Studio Art |
|
13261 | 001 | STO (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Matthew Shelton | MoWe 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 203 |
13262 | 002 | STO (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Matthew Shelton | MoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 203 |
13263 | 003 | STO (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Marisa Williamson | MoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 203 |
13264 | 004 | STO (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Matthew Shelton | TuTh 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 203 |
13265 | 005 | STO (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Amy Chan | TuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 203 |
13266 | 006 | STO (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Amy Chan | TuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 203 |
ARTS 2110 Introduction to Photography I |
|
10294 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 16 / 16 | James Scheuren | MoWe 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 206 |
20475 | 002 | STO (3) | Permission | 11 / 16 | James Scheuren | TuTh 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 206 |
ARTS 2220 Introduction to New Media I |
|
11709 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 15 / 15 | Federico Cuatlacuatl | MoWe 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 219 |
20711 | 002 | STO (3) | Permission | 12 / 15 | Calista Lyon | TuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 219 |
ARTS 2222 Introduction to New Media II |
|
20168 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 3 / 15 | Calista Lyon | TuTh 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 219 |
ARTS 2370 Introduction to Cinematography I |
|
11701 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 13 / 17 | Kevin Everson | TuTh 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 102 |
ARTS 2610 Drawing I |
|
10293 | 001 | STO (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Elizabeth Schoyer | TuTh 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 319 |
19394 | 002 | STO (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Elizabeth Schoyer | TuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 319 |
ARTS 2630 Life Drawing I |
|
19880 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 14 / 15 | Megan Marlatt | MoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 319 |
20846 | 002 | STO (3) | Permission | 8 / 15 | Marisa Williamson | MoWe 6:30pm - 9:00pm | Ruffin Hall 319 |
ARTS 2670 Introduction to Intaglio & Monotype Printmaking |
|
10295 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 10 / 20 | Akemi Ohira | TuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 220 |
ARTS 2672 Introduction to Lithography & Relief Printmaking |
|
20169 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 8 / 18 | Jackson Taylor | TuTh 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 220 |
ARTS 2710 Introduction to Water-Based Painting |
|
10296 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 14 / 15 | Megan Marlatt | MoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 319 |
ARTS 2712 Introduction to Oil Painting |
|
10297 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 8 / 15 | Neal Rock | MoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 320 |
ARTS 2810 Introduction to Sculpture I |
|
10298 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 14 / 15 | Edward Miller | MoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 120 |
ARTS 3110 Intermediate Photography I |
|
11710 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 6 / 16 | James Scheuren | MoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 206 |
ARTS 3220 Intermediate New Media Part I |
|
11714 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 6 / 15 | Federico Cuatlacuatl | MoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 219 |
ARTS 3370 Intermediate Cinematography I |
|
11725 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 13 / 20 | Anna Hogg | MoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 102 |
ARTS 3670 Intermediate Printmaking I |
|
11702 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 4 / 15 | Akemi Ohira | TuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 220 |
ARTS 3710 Intermediate Painting I |
|
11703 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 15 / 15 | Neal Rock | MoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 320 |
ARTS 3810 Intermediate Sculpture I |
|
11808 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 9 / 15 | Edward Miller | MoWe 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 120 |
ARTS 4110 Advanced Photography I |
|
11711 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 6 / 16 | James Scheuren | MoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 206 |
ARTS 4220 Advanced New Media I |
|
11715 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 6 / 15 | Federico Cuatlacuatl | MoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 219 |
ARTS 4370 Advanced Cinematography I |
|
11966 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 13 / 20 | Anna Hogg | MoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 102 |
ARTS 4450 Distinguished Major Project |
|
11724 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 11 / 10 | Amy Chan | Fr 9:00am - 2:00pm | Ruffin Hall 102 |
ARTS 4670 Advanced Problems in Printmaking |
|
11704 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 1 / 15 | Akemi Ohira | TuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 220 |
ARTS 4710 Advanced Painting I |
|
11705 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 15 / 15 | Neal Rock | MoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 320 |
ARTS 4810 Advanced Sculpture I |
|
11809 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 9 / 15 | Edward Miller | MoWe 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 120 |
ARTS 4900 Advanced Project in Art |
|
14411 | 001 | IND (1 - 4) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Federico Cuatlacuatl | TBA | TBA |
21267 | 005 | IND (1 - 4) | Open | 0 / 10 | Edward Miller | TBA | TBA |
American Sign Language |
ASL 1010 Elementary American Sign Language I |
|
10860 | 001 | SEM (4) | Closed | 19 / 18 | Gregory Propp | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 027 |
10861 | 002 | SEM (4) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Rocco Devito | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 027 |
11770 | 003 | SEM (4) | Closed | 19 / 18 | Rocco Devito | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 027 |
12740 | 004 | SEM (4) | Open | 17 / 18 | Maher Eshgi | MoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
10299 | 100 | DRL (0) | Closed | 21 / 18 | Tammy Waddell | Tu 5:15pm - 6:30pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
10300 | 101 | DRL (0) | Open | 17 / 18 | Tammy Waddell | Tu 7:00pm - 8:15pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
11771 | 102 | DRL (0) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Robert Strickler | Tu 5:15pm - 6:30pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
12741 | 103 | DRL (0) | Open | 17 / 18 | Robert Strickler | Tu 7:00pm - 8:15pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
ASL 2010 Intermediate American Sign Language I |
|
10863 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Rhonda Jennings-arey | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Bryan Hall 310 |
10862 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Rhonda Jennings-arey | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
13152 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 15 / 16 | Maher Eshgi | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
11878 | 004 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Maher Eshgi | MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
ASL 3010 Conversational ASL |
|
11930 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 14 | Gregory Propp | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
ASL 3015 Language House Conversation in ASL |
|
13053 | 001 | PRA (1) | Permission | 4 / 6 | Gregory Propp | TBA | TBA |
ASL 3081 History of the American Deaf Community |
|
19816 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 24 / 28 | Christopher Krentz | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
ASL 3450 Comparative Linguistics: ASL and English |
|
13153 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 17 / 15 | Rhonda Jennings-arey | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 415 |
ASL 4993 Independent Study in American Sign Language |
|
12139 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 3 / 15 | Gregory Propp | TBA | TBA |
Astronomy |
ASTR 1210 Introduction to the Sky and Solar System |
|
10301 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 256 / 270 | Edward Murphy | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Wilson Hall 402 |
12239 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 134 / 135 | Aaron Evans | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Clark Hall 107 |
11822 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 134 / 135 | Zhi-Yun Li | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Clark Hall 107 |
20183 | 004 | Lecture (3) | Open | 82 / 135 | Matthew Pryal | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Clark Hall 107 |
20184 | 005 | Lecture (3) | Open | 89 / 135 | Matthew Pryal | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Clark Hall 107 |
ASTR 1220 Introduction to Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe |
|
11897 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 135 / 135 | Nitya Kallivayalil | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Clark Hall 107 |
10302 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 105 / 135 | Bradley Johnson | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Clark Hall 107 |
20185 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 105 / 135 | Matthew Pryal | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Clark Hall 107 |
ASTR 1290 Black Holes |
|
12505 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 132 / 135 | Shane Davis | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Clark Hall 107 |
ASTR 2110 Introduction to Astrophysics I |
|
10304 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 32 / 45 | Michael Skrutskie | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
10305 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 32 / 45 | Abigail Harden+1 | Fr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
ASTR 3410 Archaeo-Astronomy |
|
11800 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 28 / 40 | Roger Chevalier | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Dell 2 103 |
ASTR 3480 Introduction to Cosmology |
|
18540 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 39 / 60 | Mark Whittle | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Ridley Hall G004 |
ASTR 4810 Astrophysics |
|
10960 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 25 | Phil Arras | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Astronomy Bldg 265 |
ASTR 4993 Tutorial |
|
13722 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Aaron Evans | TBA | TBA |
11544 | 002 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Shane Davis | TBA | TBA |
11629 | 003 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Kelsey Johnson | TBA | TBA |
12914 | 004 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Laura Fissel | TBA | TBA |
13469 | 005 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Ilse Cleeves | TBA | TBA |
12952 | 006 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Phil Arras | TBA | TBA |
13724 | 007 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | John Wilson | TBA | TBA |
13072 | 008 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Steven Majewski | TBA | TBA |
14435 | 009 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | William Saslaw | TBA | TBA |
13693 | 010 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Nitya Kallivayalil | TBA | TBA |
13741 | 011 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Anthony Remijan | TBA | TBA |
13742 | 012 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Allison Costa | TBA | TBA |
11920 | 013 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Mark Whittle | TBA | TBA |
14437 | 014 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Edward Murphy | TBA | TBA |
21086 | 015 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Yao-Lun Yang | TBA | TBA |
12659 | 022 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Robert Johnson | TBA | TBA |
13055 | 023 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Paul Seidelmann | TBA | TBA |
13652 | 024 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Craig Sarazin | TBA | TBA |
13653 | 025 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Scott Ransom | TBA | TBA |
13695 | 026 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Zhi-Yun Li | TBA | TBA |
13696 | 027 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Jonathan Tan | TBA | TBA |
20938 | 028 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Nicholas Ballering | TBA | TBA |
20939 | 029 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Jonathan Ramsey | TBA | TBA |
20997 | 030 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Remy Indebetouw | TBA | TBA |
ASTR 4998 Senior Thesis |
|
11749 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Phil Arras | TBA | TBA |
13470 | 002 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Ilse Cleeves | TBA | TBA |
13073 | 003 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Kelsey Johnson | TBA | TBA |
13076 | 004 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Craig Sarazin | TBA | TBA |
13080 | 005 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Kento Yagi | TBA | TBA |
13507 | 006 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | James Braatz | TBA | TBA |
12042 | 007 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Scott Ransom | TBA | TBA |
14436 | 008 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Edward Murphy | TBA | TBA |
20975 | 009 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Jonathan Tan | TBA | TBA |
12557 | 015 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Shane Davis | TBA | TBA |
12904 | 020 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Anthony Remijan | TBA | TBA |
13592 | 021 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Steven Majewski | TBA | TBA |
13623 | 022 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Michael Skrutskie | TBA | TBA |
13670 | 023 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Timothy Bastian | TBA | TBA |
13676 | 024 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Adele Plunkett | TBA | TBA |
20599 | 025 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | John Wilson | TBA | TBA |
20783 | 026 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Zhi-Yun Li | TBA | TBA |
21180 | 027 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Mark Whittle | TBA | TBA |
21183 | 028 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | William Saslaw | TBA | TBA |
21258 | 029 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Matthew Pryal | TBA | TBA |
21281 | 030 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Paul Seidelmann | TBA | TBA |
ASTR 5010 Astrophysical Processes |
|
11016 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 25 | Phil Arras | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Astronomy Bldg 265 |
ASTR 5110 Astronomical Techniques |
|
18541 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 20 | Steven Majewski | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Astronomy Bldg 265 |
ASTR 5260 Introduction to Astrochemistry |
|
12118 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 0 / 18 | Rob Garrod | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
ASTR 8500 Current Astronomical Topics |
|
| Topics in Observational Astronomy |
10306 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 17 / 25 | Steven Majewski | Tu 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Astronomy Bldg 265 |
ASTR 9995 Supervised Research |
|
12964 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 5 | Jonathan Tan | TBA | TBA |
13021 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | Crystal Brogan | TBA | TBA |
13036 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Jeffrey Mangum | TBA | TBA |
13039 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 5 | Ilse Cleeves | TBA | TBA |
11400 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | Shane Davis | TBA | TBA |
13077 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | Roger Chevalier | TBA | TBA |
11917 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 5 | Zhi-Yun Li | TBA | TBA |
13015 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Scott Ransom | TBA | TBA |
13031 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | Kento Yagi | TBA | TBA |
13032 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Nitya Kallivayalil | TBA | TBA |
13642 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Anthony Remijan | TBA | TBA |
13669 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 5 | Steven Majewski | TBA | TBA |
20035 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 5 | Bradley Johnson | TBA | TBA |
20036 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Loreto Barcos | TBA | TBA |
20952 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Adele Plunkett | TBA | TBA |
21016 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Craig Sarazin | TBA | TBA |
21108 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Eric Murphy | TBA | TBA |
ASTR 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10307 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | Phil Arras | TBA | TBA |
12614 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | James Condon | TBA | TBA |
11075 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | Dana Balser | TBA | TBA |
11076 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Crystal Brogan | TBA | TBA |
11393 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 5 | Shane Davis | TBA | TBA |
11394 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Aaron Evans | TBA | TBA |
11401 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Kelsey Johnson | TBA | TBA |
13034 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Richard Bradley | TBA | TBA |
11750 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 5 | Zhi-Yun Li | TBA | TBA |
11907 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | Steven Majewski | TBA | TBA |
12039 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | Craig Sarazin | TBA | TBA |
12040 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Scott Ransom | TBA | TBA |
12374 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | Mark Whittle | TBA | TBA |
12588 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Nitya Kallivayalil | TBA | TBA |
13037 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | Ilse Cleeves | TBA | TBA |
13038 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 5 | Jennifer Meyer | TBA | TBA |
13608 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Jonathan Tan | TBA | TBA |
21109 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Roger Chevalier | TBA | TBA |
21181 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Anthony Remijan | TBA | TBA |
Biology |
BIOL 1040 The DNA Revolution in Science and Society |
|
14150 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 225 / 225 | Douglas Taylor | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Web-Based Course |
BIOL 2100 Introduction to Biology with Laboratory: Cell Biology & Genetics |
|
10953 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 423 / 425 | David Kittlesen | Fr 3:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
| David Kittlesen | Fr 3:00pm - 5:00pm | McLeod Hall 1020 |
| David Kittlesen | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
| Please note that the 3-5pm Friday meeting is required only for the midterm exams (which may be every 2-3 weeks—schedule yet to be determined). For each exam I will assign you to one of the two listed rooms. On non-exam Fridays we may have OPTIONAL review sessions. |
10308 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 428 / 435 | David Kittlesen | Fr 3:00pm - 5:00pm | TBA |
| David Kittlesen | Fr 3:00pm - 5:00pm | TBA |
| David Kittlesen | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
| Please note that the 3-5pm Friday meeting is required only for the midterm exams (which may be every 2-3 weeks—schedule yet to be determined). For each exam I will assign you to one of the two listed rooms. On non-exam Fridays we may have OPTIONAL review sessions. |
12144 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 24 / 26 | Jingyi Gao | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 324 |
12145 | 103 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Sarah McPeek | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 326 |
12146 | 104 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Hanna Makowski | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 328 |
12147 | 105 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Jingyi Gao | Mo 5:30pm - 8:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 324 |
12148 | 106 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Samuel Beidler | Mo 5:30pm - 8:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 326 |
12294 | 107 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Olivia Young | Mo 5:30pm - 8:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 328 |
12149 | 108 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Irish Amundson | Tu 10:00am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 324 |
12150 | 109 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Abbey Ramirez | Tu 10:00am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 326 |
12295 | 110 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Louis Bubrig | Tu 10:00am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 328 |
12151 | 111 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 25 / 26 | Israel Agorsor | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 324 |
12152 | 112 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Chhavi Sood | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 326 |
12153 | 113 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Maria Hall | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 328 |
12154 | 114 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Israel Agorsor | Tu 5:30pm - 8:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 324 |
12304 | 115 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 25 / 26 | Samuel Beidler | Tu 5:30pm - 8:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 326 |
12305 | 116 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Kealani Unkel | Tu 5:30pm - 8:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 328 |
12155 | 117 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Jahnavi Chindepalli | We 10:00am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 324 |
12303 | 118 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 25 / 26 | Chhavi Sood | We 10:00am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 326 |
12302 | 119 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Adrees Basharmal | We 10:00am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 328 |
12156 | 120 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Andrea Fronjosa-briceno | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 324 |
12157 | 121 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Sarah McPeek | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 326 |
12301 | 122 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Hanna Makowski | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 328 |
12158 | 123 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Irish Amundson | We 5:30pm - 8:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 324 |
12300 | 124 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Mariann Kazakis | We 5:30pm - 8:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 326 |
12299 | 125 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 25 / 25 | Taylor Kim | We 5:30pm - 8:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 328 |
12159 | 126 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Keric Lamb | Th 10:00am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 324 |
12298 | 127 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Abbey Ramirez | Th 10:00am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 326 |
12297 | 128 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Phoebe Cook | Th 10:00am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 328 |
12160 | 129 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Robert Porter | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 324 |
12161 | 130 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Nicole Freeman | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 326 |
12296 | 131 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Phoebe Cook | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 328 |
12162 | 132 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 25 / 26 | Keric Lamb | Th 5:30pm - 8:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 324 |
12163 | 133 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Robert Porter | Th 5:30pm - 8:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 326 |
12164 | 134 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Louis Bubrig | Th 5:30pm - 8:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 328 |
BIOL 3000 Cell Biology |
|
11546 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 426 / 450 | Mike Wormington | We 4:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
| Mike Wormington | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
BIOL 3010 Genetics and Molecular Biology |
|
10309 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 316 / 400 | David Parichy | Mo 7:15pm - 9:30pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
| David Parichy | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | McLeod Hall 1020 |
BIOL 3030 Biochemistry |
|
20879 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 132 / 200 | Jason Kuhn | TuTh 6:00pm - 7:15pm | Maury Hall 209 |
20882 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 132 / 200 | Jason Kuhn | We 6:30pm - 8:30pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
BIOL 3050 Introduction to Neurobiology |
|
10310 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 236 / 250 | Barry Condron | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Maury Hall 209 |
BIOL 3410 Human Anatomy and Physiology I |
|
12028 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 353 / 352 | Ann Massey | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
12029 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Sean Chadwick | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Contact Department |
12030 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Tyler Wittman | Tu 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 248 |
12031 | 103 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Qijun Tang | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 248 |
12032 | 104 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Tyler Wittman | Th 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 248 |
12033 | 105 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ann Massey+1 | Mo 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 246 |
12036 | 108 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Pramod Khadka | Tu 6:00pm - 9:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 248 |
12037 | 109 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Qijun Tang | We 6:00pm - 9:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 248 |
12058 | 110 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Pramod Khadka | Th 6:00pm - 9:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 248 |
12193 | 111 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Sean Chadwick | Mo 6:00pm - 9:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 248 |
12194 | 113 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Connor Murray | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 246 |
12195 | 114 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Abril Gaona Gamboa | Mo 6:00pm - 9:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 246 |
12196 | 115 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Daniel Nondorf | Tu 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 246 |
12197 | 116 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Abril Gaona Gamboa | Tu 6:00pm - 9:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 246 |
12200 | 117 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Yang Yu | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 246 |
12201 | 118 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Yang Yu | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 246 |
12202 | 119 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Luke Dillard | We 6:00pm - 9:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 246 |
12346 | 121 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Daniel Nondorf | Th 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 246 |
12347 | 122 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Luke Dillard | Th 6:00pm - 9:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 246 |
BIOL 3450 Biodiversity and Conservation |
|
12444 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 99 / 96 | Jessamyn Manson | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
BIOL 4012 Evolution and Ecology of Infectious Diseases |
|
19814 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 38 / 40 | Amanda Gibson | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Maury Hall 115 |
BIOL 4070 Developmental Biology Laboratory |
|
10864 | 001 | Laboratory (3) | Permission | 18 / 18 | Raymond Keller | We 2:00pm - 3:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 426 |
| Raymond Keller | Mo 1:00pm - 4:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 426 |
10865 | 002 | Laboratory (3) | Permission | 18 / 18 | Raymond Keller | Th 2:00pm - 3:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 426 |
| Raymond Keller | Tu 1:00pm - 4:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 426 |
BIOL 4135 Biology of Aging |
|
14293 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Deborah Roach | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
BIOL 4150 Evolution of Sex |
|
18987 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 40 / 40 | Robert Cox | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Clark Hall G004 |
BIOL 4250 Human Genetics |
|
14152 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 40 / 40 | Robert Grainger | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Shannon House 107 |
BIOL 4270 Animal Behavior Laboratory |
|
18948 | 001 | Laboratory (3) | Closed | 18 / 0 | Masashi Kawasaki | Th 1:00pm - 5:15pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 334 |
19765 | 002 | Laboratory (3) | Closed | 17 / 0 | Masashi Kawasaki | Fr 1:00pm - 5:15pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 334 |
BIOL 4280 The Genetic Basis of Behavior |
|
19018 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 24 / 30 | Jay Hirsh | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
BIOL 4310 Sensory Neurobiology |
|
18949 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 29 / 40 | Ignacio Provencio | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Shannon House 107 |
BIOL 4360 Cytokine Signaling and Neural Development |
|
11793 | 001 | Discussion (1) | Permission | 9 / 9 | Christopher Deppmann | We 10:00am - 11:00am | Dell 2 102 |
BIOL 4430 Experimental Plant Biology Laboratory: Drugs & Infectious Diseases |
|
12848 | 001 | Laboratory (3) | Permission | 18 / 18 | Cristian Danna | Tu 1:00pm - 4:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 334 |
| Cristian Danna | Mo 3:30pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 334 |
BIOL 4559 New Course in Biology |
|
| Neurodegenerative Diseases |
19081 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 21 / 30 | George Bloom | Tu 12:30pm - 3:30pm | Dell 2 100 |
| NextGen Sequencing: Minions the Microbe Detective |
19813 | 002 | Laboratory (3) | Closed | 13 / 12 | Martin Wu | Th 1:00pm - 4:00pm | Contact Department |
BIOL 4585 Selected Topics in Biology |
|
| Advances in Drug Discovery & Emerging Therapies |
20282 | 001 | SEM (2) | Permission | 11 / 12 | Mike Wormington | TBA | TBA |
BIOL 4810 Distinguished Major Seminar in Biological Research I |
|
11794 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Open | 6 / 20 | Sarah Siegrist | WeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Contact Department |
BIOL 4900 Independent Study in Biology |
|
14546 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Barry Condron | TBA | TBA |
13624 | 002 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Mike Wormington | TBA | TBA |
12224 | 003 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 11 / 15 | Keith Kozminski | TBA | TBA |
BIOL 4910 Independent Research in the Life Sciences |
|
12009 | 001 | IND (2) | Permission | 91 / 200 | Masashi Kawasaki | TBA | TBA |
BIOL 4920 Independent Research in Biology |
|
12010 | 001 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Jay Hirsh | TBA | TBA |
12541 | 003 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Janis Antonovics | TBA | TBA |
12542 | 004 | IND (2) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Alan Bergland | TBA | TBA |
12543 | 005 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Edmund Brodie | TBA | TBA |
12544 | 006 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Robert Cox | TBA | TBA |
12545 | 007 | IND (2) | Permission | 5 / 30 | Christopher Deppmann | TBA | TBA |
12546 | 008 | IND (2) | Permission | 4 / 30 | Robert Grainger | TBA | TBA |
12547 | 009 | IND (2) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Ali Guler | TBA | TBA |
12548 | 010 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Jennifer Guler | TBA | TBA |
12996 | 011 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Martin Wu | TBA | TBA |
12549 | 012 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Sarah Kucenas | TBA | TBA |
12550 | 013 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Eyleen O'Rourke | TBA | TBA |
12551 | 014 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Anthony Spano | TBA | TBA |
12552 | 015 | IND (2) | Permission | 3 / 30 | Michael Timko | TBA | TBA |
12558 | 016 | IND (2) | Permission | 6 / 30 | Barry Condron | TBA | TBA |
12608 | 017 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 30 | David Parichy | TBA | TBA |
12630 | 018 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Ammasi Periasamy | TBA | TBA |
12889 | 019 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Jessamyn Manson | TBA | TBA |
12899 | 020 | IND (2) | Permission | 4 / 30 | Sarah Siegrist | TBA | TBA |
12939 | 021 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Douglas Taylor | TBA | TBA |
12975 | 022 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Keith Kozminski | TBA | TBA |
13003 | 023 | IND (2) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Cristian Danna | TBA | TBA |
13126 | 024 | IND (2) | Permission | 5 / 30 | John Campbell | TBA | TBA |
13127 | 025 | IND (2) | Permission | 3 / 30 | Douglas Taylor | TBA | TBA |
13049 | 026 | IND (2) | Permission | 10 / 30 | Tracy Larson | TBA | TBA |
13124 | 027 | IND (2) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Xiaorong Liu | TBA | TBA |
13408 | 028 | IND (2) | Permission | 4 / 30 | Laura Galloway | TBA | TBA |
13409 | 029 | IND (2) | Permission | 3 / 30 | Amanda Gibson | TBA | TBA |
13457 | 030 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Mike Wormington | TBA | TBA |
13643 | 031 | IND (2) | Permission | 2 / 30 | George Bloom | TBA | TBA |
13730 | 032 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Masashi Kawasaki | TBA | TBA |
14154 | 033 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Ariel Pani | TBA | TBA |
21207 | 034 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Jianhua Cang | TBA | TBA |
BIOL 5070 Practical Aspects of Light Microscopy in the Biological Sciences |
|
19089 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 9 | Ammasi Periasamy | MoWe 12:00pm - 2:00pm | Contact Department |
BIOL 7360 Cytokine Signaling and Neural Development |
|
11792 | 001 | Discussion (1) | Permission | 2 / 9 | Christopher Deppmann | We 10:00am - 11:00am | Dell 2 102 |
BIOL 7559 New Course in Biology |
|
| Neurodegenerative Diseases |
19082 | 001 | Lecture (1 - 4) | Open | 21 / 30 | George Bloom | Tu 12:30pm - 3:30pm | Dell 2 100 |
BIOL 7994 Independent Study in Biology |
|
12596 | 003 | IND (1 - 4) | Permission | 0 / 12 | Ammasi Periasamy | TBA | TBA |
BIOL 8010 Colloquium in Developmental Biology |
|
13534 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Open | 11 / 15 | Ariel Pani | Tu 11:30am - 1:00pm | Contact Department |
BIOL 8070 Colloquium in Population Biology |
|
13521 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Open | 7 / 10 | Robert Cox | Tu 3:30pm - 5:20pm | Shannon House 109 |
BIOL 8083 Advanced Ecology and Evolution 3 |
|
20917 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 7 / 15 | Douglas Taylor+1 | MoWe 12:00pm - 2:00pm | Contact Department |
BIOL 8240 Professional Skills for the Life Sciences I |
|
11040 | 001 | SEM (2) | Open | 24 / 25 | Alan Bergland | Th 4:30pm - 6:30pm | Dell 2 101 |
BIOL 8260 Writing in Science: creating grant and research proposals |
|
20830 | 001 | SEM (2) | Open | 7 / 9 | Jennifer Guler | Fr 10:00am - 12:00pm | Contact Department |
BIOL 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10312 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 50 | Cristian Danna | TBA | TBA |
BIOL 8999 Non-Topical Research |
|
11101 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Janis Antonovics | TBA | TBA |
11521 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | George Bloom | TBA | TBA |
11571 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Edmund Brodie | TBA | TBA |
11646 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Barry Condron | TBA | TBA |
11647 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Robert Cox | TBA | TBA |
11648 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Christopher Deppmann | TBA | TBA |
11649 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Laura Galloway | TBA | TBA |
11651 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
11652 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Masashi Kawasaki | TBA | TBA |
11653 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Raymond Keller | TBA | TBA |
11654 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Mark Kopeny | TBA | TBA |
11655 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Keith Kozminski | TBA | TBA |
11656 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Sarah Kucenas | TBA | TBA |
11657 | 023 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Deforest Mellon | TBA | TBA |
11658 | 024 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Michael Menaker | TBA | TBA |
11659 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Ignacio Provencio | TBA | TBA |
11660 | 026 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Deborah Roach | TBA | TBA |
11661 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
11885 | 028 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Sarah Siegrist | TBA | TBA |
11884 | 029 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Alan Bergland | TBA | TBA |
11662 | 030 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Douglas Taylor | TBA | TBA |
11663 | 031 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Michael Timko | TBA | TBA |
11664 | 032 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Mike Wormington | TBA | TBA |
11665 | 033 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Martin Wu | TBA | TBA |
11666 | 034 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Roberto Gomez | TBA | TBA |
11667 | 035 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Manuel Lerdau | TBA | TBA |
13122 | 036 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | John Campbell | TBA | TBA |
14156 | 037 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Ariel Pani | TBA | TBA |
14157 | 038 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 40 | Ariel Pani | TBA | TBA |
BIOL 9910 Rotation Research |
|
10314 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 16 / 30 | Ali Guler | TBA | TBA |
BIOL 9995 Topical Research in Biology |
|
13662 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 20 | Ali Guler | TBA | TBA |
BIOL 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10315 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Paul Adler | TBA | TBA |
13030 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 40 | Cristian Danna | TBA | TBA |
21234 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 2 / 40 | Ariel Pani | TBA | TBA |
11681 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | George Bloom | TBA | TBA |
11682 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Edmund Brodie | TBA | TBA |
11683 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Barry Condron | TBA | TBA |
11684 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Robert Cox | TBA | TBA |
13012 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 40 | Xiaorong Liu | TBA | TBA |
11685 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 50 | Christopher Deppmann | TBA | TBA |
13013 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 40 | Jianhua Cang | TBA | TBA |
11686 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Laura Galloway | TBA | TBA |
11687 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
11688 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Masashi Kawasaki | TBA | TBA |
11689 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Raymond Keller | TBA | TBA |
11690 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Mark Kopeny | TBA | TBA |
11691 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Keith Kozminski | TBA | TBA |
11692 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 50 | Sarah Kucenas | TBA | TBA |
11693 | 023 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Deforest Mellon | TBA | TBA |
11694 | 024 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Michael Menaker | TBA | TBA |
11695 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Ignacio Provencio | TBA | TBA |
11696 | 026 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Deborah Roach | TBA | TBA |
11697 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
11887 | 028 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 50 | Sarah Siegrist | TBA | TBA |
11886 | 029 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 50 | Alan Bergland | TBA | TBA |
11698 | 030 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Douglas Taylor | TBA | TBA |
11699 | 031 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Michael Timko | TBA | TBA |
11700 | 032 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Mike Wormington | TBA | TBA |
11774 | 033 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Martin Wu | TBA | TBA |
11787 | 034 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | Roberto Gomez | TBA | TBA |
12601 | 036 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 40 | Jennifer Guler | TBA | TBA |
12617 | 037 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 40 | Eyleen O'Rourke | TBA | TBA |
13014 | 038 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 40 | John Campbell | TBA | TBA |
20795 | 039 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 40 | Tracy Larson | TBA | TBA |
20861 | 040 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 3 / 40 | Amanda Gibson | TBA | TBA |
BIOL 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10316 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 50 | Paul Adler | TBA | TBA |
11083 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
11084 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | George Bloom | TBA | TBA |
11085 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Edmund Brodie | TBA | TBA |
11086 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Barry Condron | TBA | TBA |
11087 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Robert Cox | TBA | TBA |
11088 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Christopher Deppmann | TBA | TBA |
11089 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Laura Galloway | TBA | TBA |
11090 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Robert Grainger | TBA | TBA |
11091 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Jay Hirsh | TBA | TBA |
11092 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Masashi Kawasaki | TBA | TBA |
11093 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Raymond Keller | TBA | TBA |
11094 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Keith Kozminski | TBA | TBA |
11095 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Sarah Kucenas | TBA | TBA |
11102 | 020 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Deforest Mellon | TBA | TBA |
11103 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Michael Menaker | TBA | TBA |
11522 | 022 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 50 | Ignacio Provencio | TBA | TBA |
11523 | 023 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 50 | Deborah Roach | TBA | TBA |
11524 | 024 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 50 | Dorothy Schafer | TBA | TBA |
11889 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 50 | Sarah Siegrist | TBA | TBA |
11888 | 026 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 50 | Alan Bergland | TBA | TBA |
11525 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 50 | Douglas Taylor | TBA | TBA |
11526 | 028 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 50 | Michael Timko | TBA | TBA |
11527 | 029 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 50 | Mike Wormington | TBA | TBA |
11528 | 030 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 50 | Martin Wu | TBA | TBA |
11529 | 031 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 50 | Roberto Gomez | TBA | TBA |
11530 | 032 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 50 | Manuel Lerdau | TBA | TBA |
12055 | 033 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 50 | Jennifer Guler | TBA | TBA |
12056 | 034 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 50 | Ali Guler | TBA | TBA |
12057 | 035 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 50 | Eyleen O'Rourke | TBA | TBA |
12373 | 036 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 50 | Cristian Danna | TBA | TBA |
13123 | 037 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | John Campbell | TBA | TBA |
14158 | 038 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Ariel Pani | TBA | TBA |
21094 | 039 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Jianhua Cang | TBA | TBA |
21104 | 040 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Xiaorong Liu | TBA | TBA |
College Art Scholars Seminar |
CASS 1010 College Art Scholars Seminar |
|
11722 | 001 | SEM (1) | Permission | 22 / 20 | Michael Rasbury | We 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Drama Education Bldg 217 |
Chemistry |
CHEM 1410 Introductory College Chemistry I |
|
19649 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 263 / 300 | Linda Columbus | Tu 9:30am - 10:45am | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
19650 | 101 | WKS (0) | Closed | 94 / 90 | Linda Columbus | Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
19651 | 102 | WKS (0) | Open | 74 / 90 | Linda Columbus | Fr 8:30am - 9:45am | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
19652 | 103 | WKS (0) | Closed | 95 / 90 | Linda Columbus | Fr 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
19653 | 200 | Lecture (3) | Open | 147 / 200 | Marilyne Stains | Mo 11:00am - 12:15pm | Web-Based Course |
19654 | 201 | WKS (0) | Closed | 95 / 90 | Marilyne Stains | We 11:00am - 12:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
19655 | 202 | WKS (0) | Open | 52 / 90 | Marilyne Stains | Th 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Web-Based Course |
19656 | 300 | Lecture (3) | Open | 193 / 300 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
19657 | 301 | WKS (0) | Open | 85 / 90 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 11:00am - 12:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
19658 | 302 | WKS (0) | Open | 68 / 90 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
19659 | 303 | WKS (0) | Open | 40 / 90 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
19668 | 400 | Lecture (3) | Open | 470 / 484 | Kevin Welch | Mo 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
19693 | 401 | WKS (0) | Closed | 99 / 90 | Kevin Welch | We 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
19694 | 402 | WKS (0) | Closed | 94 / 90 | Kevin Welch | We 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
19695 | 403 | WKS (0) | Closed | 97 / 90 | Kevin Welch | We 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
19696 | 404 | WKS (0) | Closed | 92 / 90 | Kevin Welch | We 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
19697 | 405 | WKS (0) | Open | 88 / 90 | Kevin Welch | We 6:30pm - 7:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
19669 | 600 | Lecture (3) | Open | 379 / 396 | Kevin Welch | Tu 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
19698 | 601 | WKS (0) | Closed | 99 / 90 | Kevin Welch | Th 11:00am - 12:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
19699 | 602 | WKS (0) | Closed | 99 / 90 | Kevin Welch | Th 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
19700 | 603 | WKS (0) | Closed | 93 / 90 | Kevin Welch | Th 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
19701 | 604 | WKS (0) | Open | 88 / 90 | Kevin Welch | Th 6:30pm - 7:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
CHEM 1411 Introductory College Chemistry I Laboratory |
|
13378 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 20 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 338 |
13379 | 002 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 20 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 338 |
10984 | 003 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
10985 | 004 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
10986 | 005 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
10987 | 006 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
10988 | 007 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
10989 | 008 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
11964 | 009 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
11965 | 010 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
12459 | 012 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 338 |
11865 | 013 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
11866 | 014 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
10990 | 015 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
10991 | 016 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
10992 | 017 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
10993 | 018 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
10994 | 019 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
10995 | 020 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
10996 | 021 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 338 |
10997 | 022 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 338 |
10998 | 023 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
10999 | 024 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
11000 | 025 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
11001 | 026 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
11002 | 027 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
11003 | 028 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
11004 | 029 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
11005 | 030 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
11008 | 033 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
11009 | 034 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
11867 | 035 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
11868 | 036 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 22 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
12382 | 037 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 22 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
12383 | 038 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 20 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
12874 | 039 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 21 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
12875 | 040 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
12876 | 041 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 338 |
12877 | 042 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 338 |
13985 | 043 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
13986 | 044 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
13987 | 045 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
13988 | 046 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
13989 | 047 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
13990 | 048 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
13991 | 049 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
13992 | 050 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
13995 | 053 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
13996 | 054 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
13997 | 055 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
13998 | 056 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
13999 | 057 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
14000 | 058 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
14001 | 059 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
14002 | 060 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
14005 | 063 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
14006 | 064 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
14007 | 065 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
14008 | 066 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
14009 | 067 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
14010 | 068 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
14011 | 069 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
14012 | 070 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Th 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
14015 | 073 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
14016 | 074 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 344 |
14017 | 075 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
14018 | 076 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Blds Room 346 |
14019 | 077 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
14020 | 078 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 354 |
14021 | 079 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
14022 | 080 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 23 / 24 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Building Room 358 |
CHEM 1500 Chemistry for Health Sciences |
|
| General, Organic & Biochem for Health Professsions |
12189 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 34 / 40 | Jelena Samonina | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
CHEM 1810 Principles of Chemical Structure (Accelerated) |
|
10323 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 119 / 127 | Walter Harman | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Physics Bldg 204 |
10324 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 119 / 127 | Walter Harman | Tu 7:00pm - 10:00pm | Clark Hall 107 |
CHEM 1811 Principles of Chemical Structure Laboratory (Accelerated) |
|
11968 | 001 | Laboratory (2) | Closed | 24 / 22 | Sen Zhang | We 9:00am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 338 |
11969 | 002 | Laboratory (2) | Closed | 25 / 22 | Sen Zhang | Th 2:00pm - 5:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 338 |
11970 | 003 | Laboratory (2) | Closed | 24 / 22 | Sen Zhang | Fr 2:00pm - 5:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 338 |
CHEM 2311 Organic Chem Lab I for Non-Chemistry Majors/Minors |
|
12022 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 29 / 36 | Jason Chruma | Mo 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 444 |
12023 | 002 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 18 / 36 | Jason Chruma | Mo 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 446 |
12024 | 003 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 42 / 36 | Jason Chruma | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 444 |
12025 | 004 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Jason Chruma | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 446 |
12462 | 005 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Jason Chruma | Tu 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 444 |
12463 | 006 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Jason Chruma | Tu 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 446 |
12814 | 007 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 35 / 36 | Jason Chruma | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 444 |
12815 | 008 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 34 / 36 | Jason Chruma | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 446 |
12847 | 009 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Jason Chruma | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 444 |
12816 | 010 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 33 / 36 | Jason Chruma | We 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 446 |
13550 | 011 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 40 / 36 | Jason Chruma | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 444 |
13551 | 012 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Jason Chruma | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 446 |
13552 | 013 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Jason Chruma | Th 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 444 |
13553 | 014 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 33 / 36 | Jason Chruma | Th 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 446 |
13554 | 015 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 34 / 36 | Jason Chruma | Th 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 444 |
13555 | 016 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 35 / 36 | Jason Chruma | Th 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 446 |
13556 | 017 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 32 / 0 | Jason Chruma | Fr 9:00am - 12:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 444 |
18289 | 019 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Jason Chruma | Fr 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 444 |
18290 | 020 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Jason Chruma | Fr 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 446 |
CHEM 2410 Organic Chemistry I |
|
17613 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 152 / 151 | Jason Chruma | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Physics Bldg 203 |
17614 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 152 / 151 | Jason Chruma | Mo 6:30pm - 8:30pm | Clark Hall 108 |
10325 | 200 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 271 / 200 | Alicia Frantz | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
10326 | 201 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 271 / 200 | Alicia Frantz | Tu 6:30pm - 8:30pm | Wilson Hall 402 |
12464 | 300 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 141 / 100 | Alicia Frantz | MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Clark Hall 108 |
12536 | 301 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 141 / 100 | Alicia Frantz | Tu 6:30pm - 8:30pm | Physics Bldg 203 |
12242 | 400 | Lecture (3) | Open | 68 / 100 | Ku-Lung Hsu | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Gilmer Hall 390 |
12243 | 401 | Discussion (0) | Open | 68 / 100 | Ku-Lung Hsu | We 7:00pm - 9:30pm | Gilmer Hall 390 |
13595 | 500 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 106 / 90 | Jelena Samonina | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Clark Hall 107 |
13596 | 501 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 106 / 90 | Jelena Samonina | We 6:30pm - 8:30pm | Clark Hall 108 |
17615 | 601 | Discussion (0) | Open | 32 / 35 | Laura Serbulea | Tu 11:00am - 12:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
CHEM 2411 Organic Chemistry I Laboratory |
|
10327 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 179 / 180 | Jason Chruma | Th 12:50pm - 1:40pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
12817 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 24 / 18 | Jason Chruma | Mo 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 454 |
12818 | 103 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 20 / 18 | Jason Chruma | Tu 8:30am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 454 |
12819 | 104 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 19 / 18 | Jason Chruma | Tu 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 454 |
12820 | 106 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 22 / 18 | Jason Chruma | We 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 454 |
12821 | 107 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 22 / 18 | Jason Chruma | Th 8:30am - 12:30pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 454 |
12873 | 108 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 19 / 18 | Jason Chruma | Th 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 454 |
20670 | 109 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 18 / 16 | Jason Chruma | Th 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 458 |
18614 | 110 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Jason Chruma | Fr 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 454 |
20669 | 111 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 17 / 17 | Jason Chruma | Fr 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 458 |
CHEM 2810 Principles of Organic & Bioorganic Chemistry |
|
10328 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 45 / 50 | Laura Serbulea | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
10329 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 45 / 50 | Laura Serbulea | Th 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
CHEM 2811 Principles of Organic and Bioorganic Chemistry Laboratory (Accelerated) |
|
14447 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 44 / 60 | Laura Serbulea | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Monroe Hall 110 |
14471 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 16 / 18 | Laura Serbulea | Mo 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 458 |
14472 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 17 / 18 | Laura Serbulea | Tu 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 458 |
14470 | 103 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 11 / 18 | Laura Serbulea | We 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 458 |
CHEM 3410 Physical Chemistry - Quantum Theory |
|
12085 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 93 / 100 | Andreas Gahlmann | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Gilmer Hall 390 |
12087 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 93 / 100 | Andreas Gahlmann | Mo 6:15pm - 7:30pm | Gilmer Hall 390 |
12086 | 200 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 60 | Allan Harrison | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Dell 1 105 |
12088 | 201 | Discussion (0) | Open | 43 / 54 | Allan Harrison | Tu 6:00pm - 7:30pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
CHEM 3610 Physical Chemistry for Engineers |
|
12114 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 30 / 60 | Allan Harrison | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Dell 1 105 |
18615 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 43 / 54 | Allan Harrison | Tu 6:00pm - 7:30pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
CHEM 3721 Analytical Chemistry Laboratory |
|
18642 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 35 / 30 | Jill Venton | Mo 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
18641 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Jill Venton | Tu 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 434 |
18643 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 17 / 18 | Jill Venton | We 1:00pm - 5:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 434 |
CHEM 3811 Physical Chemistry I Laboratory |
|
10330 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 58 / 70 | Kevin Lehmann | Fr 1:00pm - 2:15pm | Maury Hall 115 |
10331 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Kevin Lehmann | Mo 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 438 |
10332 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 14 / 15 | Kevin Lehmann | Tu 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 438 |
10333 | 103 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 14 / 15 | Kevin Lehmann | We 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 438 |
12370 | 104 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Kevin Lehmann | Th 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 438 |
CHEM 3951 Undergraduate Research I |
|
10334 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 66 / 100 | Laura Serbulea | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 3961 Undergraduate Research II |
|
10335 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 18 / 100 | Laura Serbulea | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 4090 Analytical Chemistry |
|
12244 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 39 / 40 | Rebecca Pompano | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 323 |
CHEM 4320 Inorganic Chemistry |
|
11815 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 78 / 96 | Charles Machan | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Physics Bldg 203 |
CHEM 4410 Biological Chemistry I |
|
10336 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 82 / 100 | Charles Grisham | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Gilmer Hall 390 |
CHEM 4411 Biological Chemistry Laboratory I |
|
10337 | 100 | Lecture (0) | Open | 51 / 54 | Carol Price | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
12857 | 101 | Laboratory (3) | Open | 12 / 15 | Carol Price | Mo 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 424 |
12858 | 102 | Laboratory (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Carol Price | Tu 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 424 |
12859 | 103 | Laboratory (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Carol Price | We 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 424 |
13381 | 105 | Laboratory (3) | Open | 10 / 15 | Carol Price | Fr 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 424 |
CHEM 4430 From Lab Bench to Your Medicine Cabinet |
|
19046 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 5 / 20 | Marcos Pires | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Contact Department |
CHEM 4440 Biochemistry for Pre-Health |
|
17611 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 179 / 100 | Jelena Samonina | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
17612 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 179 / 100 | Jelena Samonina | Th 6:30pm - 8:30pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
CHEM 4951 Undergraduate Research III |
|
10338 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 14 / 100 | Laura Serbulea | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 4961 Undergraduate Research IV |
|
10339 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 4 / 100 | Laura Serbulea | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 5110 Organic Chemistry III: Structure, Reactivity, and Mechanism |
|
10967 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 20 | Michael Hilinski | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Dell 2 101 |
CHEM 5210 Advanced Physical Chemistry I: Quantum Mechanics |
|
10340 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 20 | Eric Herbst | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Dell 2 100 |
CHEM 5220 Advanced Physical Chemistry II: Statistical Mechanics |
|
12089 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 3 / 14 | Sergei Egorov | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Contact Department |
CHEM 5260 Introduction to Astrochemistry |
|
12090 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 3 / 18 | Rob Garrod | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
CHEM 5310 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry I: Reaction Mechanisms |
|
12977 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 16 / 20 | Thomas Gunnoe | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Shannon House 111 |
CHEM 5320 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry II: Organometallics and Synthesis |
|
12537 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 11 / 25 | Lin Pu | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Dell 2 102 |
CHEM 5410 Advanced Biological Chemistry I: Molecular Assembly and Information Flow |
|
10341 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 11 / 20 | David Cafiso | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Dell 2 100 |
CHEM 5440 Methods at the Interface of Chemistry and Biology |
|
14300 | 001 | Laboratory (3) | Open | 9 / 10 | Cliff Stains | Tu 10:00am - 1:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 424 |
CHEM 5710 Advanced Analytical Chemistry |
|
13633 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Rebecca Pompano | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 323 |
CHEM 5760 Bioanalytical Microsystems |
|
13757 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 9 / 30 | Nathan Swami | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Dell 2 101 |
CHEM 7010 Research Seminar I: Introduction to Research |
|
10866 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 25 / 50 | Sen Zhang | TuTh 7:00pm - 8:15pm | Dell 1 105 |
CHEM 7011 Teaching Science in Higher Education |
|
18288 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 17 / 30 | Emily Atieh | We 12:00pm - 1:00pm | Dell 2 100 |
CHEM 7030 Research Seminar III: Preparation for Ph.D. Candidacy Exam |
|
11909 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 23 / 45 | Thomas Gunnoe | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Physics Bldg 205 |
CHEM 7031 The Art of Scientific Writing |
|
12366 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 23 / 45 | Thomas Gunnoe | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Physics Bldg 205 |
CHEM 8999 Masters Research |
|
12372 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 7 / 50 | Thomas Gunnoe | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9130 Research in Synthetic Organic Chemistry |
|
12115 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 5 / 30 | Michael Hilinski | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9210 Research in High Resolution Molecular Spectroscopy |
|
10342 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Brooks Pate | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9220 Research in Computational Chemistry |
|
12091 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Kateri DuBay | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9230 Research in Statistical Mechanics of Condensed Phases |
|
13755 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Sergei Egorov | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9240 Research in Molecular Spectroscopy and Dynamics |
|
12355 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Kevin Lehmann | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9250 Research in Theoretical Astrochemistry |
|
12358 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 6 / 30 | Eric Herbst | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9260 Research in Chemistry in Interstellar and Star-Forming Regions |
|
12359 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Rob Garrod | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9270 Research in Physical Chemistry of Surfaces |
|
12360 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Allan Harrison | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9280 Research in Astrochemistry During Planet Formation |
|
13088 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Ilse Cleeves | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9310 Research in Inorganic and Organometallic Reactions |
|
10344 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 6 / 30 | Walter Harman | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9320 Research in Synthetic and Mechanistic Organometallic Chemistry |
|
12357 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 8 / 30 | Thomas Gunnoe | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9330 Research in Redox-Driven Inorganic Mechanisms |
|
10345 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Charles Machan | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9340 Research in Synthesis and Functionalization of Nanostructured Materials |
|
12361 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 6 / 30 | Sen Zhang | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9350 Research in Materials Chemistry |
|
12365 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Cassandra Fraser | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9360 Research in Medicinal Chemistry |
|
12362 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Lin Pu | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9370 Research in Main-Group and Organometallic Synthesis |
|
12593 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 9 / 30 | Robert Gilliard | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9410 Research in Membrane Biochemistry |
|
10343 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 5 / 30 | David Cafiso | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9420 Research in Chemical and Structural Biology |
|
12861 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | John Bushweller | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9430 Research in Chemical Biology |
|
12092 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 7 / 30 | Ku-Lung Hsu | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9440 Research in Chemical Biology and Cell Signaling |
|
13655 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 5 / 30 | Cliff Stains | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9450 Research in Spectroscopy and Biophysics of Membrane Proteins |
|
12356 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Linda Columbus | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9460 Research in Chemical Microbiology & Immunotherapy |
|
13756 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 6 / 30 | Marcos Pires | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9470 Research in Molecular Imaging and Interrogation of Biological Systems |
|
12594 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Huiwang Ai | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9710 Research in Mass Spectrometry |
|
12363 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 7 / 30 | Donald Hunt | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9720 Research in Microfluidic and Chemical Analysis of Biological Systems |
|
12093 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Rebecca Pompano | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9730 Research in Bioanalytical Studies |
|
12364 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 8 / 30 | James Landers | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9740 Research in Single-Molecule Imaging |
|
12094 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Andreas Gahlmann | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9750 Research in Analytical Chemistry of Biological Systems |
|
10346 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 5 / 30 | Jill Venton | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9760 Research in Bioanalytical Microsystems |
|
13571 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Nathan Swami | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9810 Research in Chemical Education |
|
13656 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Marilyne Stains | TBA | TBA |
CHEM 9999 Doctoral Research |
|
11077 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 21 / 45 | Thomas Gunnoe | TBA | TBA |
Chinese |
CHIN 1010 Elementary Chinese |
|
10347 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 16 / 18 | Ying Gao | MoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 107 |
10348 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 15 / 18 | Ying Gao | MoTuWeThFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
10350 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 15 / 18 | Jun Wang | MoTuWeThFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 036 |
11780 | 005 | Lecture (4) | Open | 17 / 18 | Jun Wang | MoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 056 |
CHIN 1020 Elementary Chinese |
|
12677 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 13 / 16 | Rui Wang | MoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 187 |
CHIN 1060 Accelerated Elementary Chinese |
|
10351 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Permission | 15 / 16 | Ying Gao | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 107 |
CHIN 2010 Intermediate Chinese |
|
11781 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 14 / 16 | Shu-Chen Chen | MoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 044 |
13236 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 14 / 16 | Ziyi Geng | MoTuWeThFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 068 |
12066 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 15 / 16 | Ziyi Geng | MoTuWeThFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 068 |
13812 | 004 | Lecture (4) | Open | 9 / 16 | Shu-Chen Chen | MoTuWeThFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 044 |
CHIN 2020 Intermediate Chinese |
|
13237 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 13 / 16 | Rui Wang | MoTuWeThFr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 187 |
CHIN 3010 Pre-Advanced Chinese I |
|
10353 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 15 | Rui Wang | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 036 |
10352 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Jun Wang | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Shea House 211 |
CHIN 3015 Language House Conversation |
|
10354 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Permission | 15 / 20 | Ying Gao | TBA | TBA |
CHIN 3020 Pre-Advanced Chinese II |
|
13813 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 9 / 12 | Ziyi Geng | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 187 |
CHIN 4010 Advanced Chinese I |
|
11919 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 9 / 12 | Ran Zhao | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Gibson Hall 142 |
12249 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 13 / 12 | Ran Zhao | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Gibson Hall 142 |
CHIN 4559 New Course in Chinese |
|
| Professional Chinese with Community Engagement |
17670 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 5 / 12 | Shu-Chen Chen | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 044 |
CHIN 4830 Introduction to Classical Chinese Prose |
|
11783 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 15 | Anne Kinney | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 044 |
CHIN 4993 Independent Study in Chinese |
|
13736 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 10 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
CHIN 5810 Media Chinese I |
|
11782 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 12 | Ran Zhao | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 066 |
Chinese in Translation |
CHTR 3010 Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature |
|
13814 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 20 | Anne Kinney | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
CHTR 3559 New Course in Chinese in Translation |
|
| Weird and Fantastic Stories in China |
17671 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 26 / 25 | Jack Chen | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Nau Hall 141 |
CHTR 3840 Writing Women in Modern China |
|
17672 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Charles Laughlin | Tu 4:00pm - 6:30pm | Nau Hall 211 |
CHTR 4991 Chinese Capstone |
|
12250 | 001 | SEM (1) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Anne Kinney | TBA | TBA |
CHTR 5010 Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature |
|
13815 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 20 | Anne Kinney | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
CHTR 5840 Writing Women in Modern China |
|
19031 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Charles Laughlin | Tu 4:00pm - 6:30pm | Nau Hall 211 |
Classics |
CLAS 2010 Greek Civilization |
|
11515 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 115 / 120 | Jacqueline Arthur-Montagne | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Nau Hall 101 |
11516 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Christina Boltsi | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 411 |
11517 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Christina Boltsi | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 411 |
11518 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Vergil Parson | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
11721 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Vergil Parson | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
13139 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 15 / 20 | Vergil Parson | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 283 |
13140 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Vergil Parson | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 283 |
CLAS 2300 Ancient Rome at the Movies |
|
14301 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 23 / 25 | Gregory Hays | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Monroe Hall 116 |
CLAS 7031 Proseminar in Ancient Studies |
|
18764 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 10 / 20 | Anthony Corbeill | Mo 6:10pm - 7:30pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
Cognitive Science |
COGS 3960 Cognitive Science Research |
|
14626 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | William Levy | TBA | TBA |
11406 | 002 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 20 | Kelly Shaffer | TBA | TBA |
13117 | 003 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 20 | Daniel Meliza | TBA | TBA |
13118 | 004 | IND (3) | Permission | 4 / 20 | Filip Loncke | TBA | TBA |
13119 | 005 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 20 | Manoj Patel | TBA | TBA |
13120 | 006 | IND (3) | Permission | 3 / 20 | Meghan Puglia | TBA | TBA |
13121 | 007 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 20 | Ukpong Eyo | TBA | TBA |
13481 | 008 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 20 | Nadia Lunardi | TBA | TBA |
13659 | 009 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 20 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
13668 | 010 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 20 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
COGS 4970 Distinguished Major Thesis |
|
12938 | 001 | IND (0) | Permission | 11 / 20 | Per Sederberg | TBA | TBA |
COGS 4980 Distinguished Major Thesis |
|
20717 | 001 | IND (6) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Wendy Lynch | TBA | TBA |
College Advising Seminar |
COLA 1500 College Advising Seminars |
|
| Social Equity and Early Childhood Education |
10976 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 17 / 18 | Angeline Lillard | Mo 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Lower West Oval Room 102 |
| One Great Book |
20612 | 002 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Cristina Griffin | Mo 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Dell 2 103 |
| Twenty-First Century Women |
10977 | 003 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Francesca Calamita | Mo 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Dell 1 104 |
| Are We Alone in the Universe? |
10979 | 005 | SEM (1) | Closed | 19 / 18 | Edward Murphy | Tu 9:30am - 10:45am | Dell 2 103 |
| God and Nature in America |
10980 | 009 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Heather Warren | Tu 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
| Exploring Race and Place through Writing |
10981 | 010 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Sarah Stephenson | Tu 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Shannon House 109 |
| Feeling Race in Space |
12790 | 011 | SEM (1) | Open | 16 / 18 | Rose Buckelew | Tu 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
| Religion-Tradition-Social Justice in C'ville |
12791 | 013 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Nichole Flores | Tu 9:30am - 10:45am | Brooks Hall 103 |
| Introduction to Short Stories |
12792 | 014 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Matthew Davis | Th 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Clemons Library 320 |
| Why Haven't We Cured Cancer? |
11634 | 016 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | David Kittlesen | Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
| One Great Book |
11957 | 018 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Cristina Griffin | Mo 9:30am - 10:45am | Lower West Oval Room 102 |
| A Mindful Introduction to Antiracism |
11635 | 019 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Jennifer LaFleur | Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Dell 2 103 |
| How to Read a Play |
11760 | 020 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Marianne Kubik | Mo 11:00am - 12:15pm | Ruth Caplin Theatre |
| Stories Beyond the Wall:S Border through Music |
12793 | 021 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Melissa Frost | We 9:30am - 10:45am | Lower West Oval Room 102 |
| The Good Friend |
12794 | 022 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Cliff Maxwell | Th 9:30am - 10:45am | Brooks Hall 103 |
| Mindfulness: Awareness and Habit |
12795 | 023 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Sandra Seidel | We 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Dell 1 104 |
| The Founding of the US as a Peace Project |
12350 | 024 | SEM (1) | Open | 11 / 18 | Armin Mattes | Th 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Clemons Library 320 |
| Politics of Jewish Histories |
11761 | 026 | SEM (1) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Daniel Lefkowitz | Tu 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Lower West Oval Room 102 |
| Olympic Moments that Changed History |
11674 | 027 | SEM (1) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Bonnie Hagerman | Tu 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Dell 1 104 |
| Brooklyn's In the House- Jay-Z & the Notorious BIG |
11791 | 028 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Connie Smith | Th 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
| Storytelling through Sports |
11676 | 029 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Anna Clay | Tu 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Lower West Oval Room 102 |
| Back in Picture: Enslaved Laborers & Descendants |
11958 | 031 | SEM (1) | Closed | 19 / 18 | Lilian Feitosa | Mo 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Lower West Oval Room 102 |
| The Narratives of African Refugees |
12930 | 035 | SEM (1) | Open | 17 / 18 | Anne Rotich | We 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Lower West Oval Room 102 |
| Literature of London |
11788 | 036 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Sarah Cole | We 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
| Edgar Allan Poe |
11789 | 038 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Gregory Hays | We 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Dell 2 103 |
| Camera Culture |
11790 | 042 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Keith Driver | Fr 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Dell 1 104 |
| Ordinary to Extraordinary: Arts Trans Life |
11804 | 047 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Ari Blatt | Mo 11:00am - 12:15pm | Lower West Oval Room 102 |
| Be Here Now: New Age Spirituality in America |
11813 | 050 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Erik Braun | Fr 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
| Life's a Stage: Performance Skills for Every Day |
11893 | 054 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Dave Dalton | We 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Lower West Oval Room 102 |
| Food and Culture |
12014 | 061 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Lisa Shutt | Fr 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 594 |
| You Got This! Life and Study Skills for College |
12108 | 065 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Karlin Luedtke | Tu 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Dell 2 103 |
| Charlottesville and UVA in Black and White |
12109 | 068 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | John Mason | We 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Dell 2 103 |
| Global Islam |
12110 | 069 | SEM (1) | Open | 16 / 18 | Ahmed al-Rahim | Mo 6:00pm - 7:15pm | Clark Hall G004 |
| Music Video Analysis |
12111 | 070 | SEM (1) | Closed | 19 / 18 | Elizabeth Ozment | Mo 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Dell 2 103 |
| The Good Friend |
12134 | 074 | SEM (1) | Open | 17 / 18 | Cliff Maxwell | Tu 9:30am - 10:45am | Dell 1 104 |
| Not in the Bible |
12135 | 076 | SEM (1) | Open | 17 / 18 | Janet Spittler | Th 9:30am - 10:45am | Dell 1 104 |
| The Conquest(?) of Mexico |
12217 | 083 | SEM (1) | Open | 14 / 18 | Abigail Holeman | Th 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Dell 1 104 |
| Intelligence Analysis |
12225 | 085 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | James Livingood | We 11:00am - 12:15pm | Lower West Oval Room 102 |
| Transnational Aspects of IT |
12351 | 089 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Zvi Gilboa | Tu 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Dell 2 102 |
| Ethics and the Environment |
12907 | 094 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Corin Fox | Th 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Dell 2 103 |
| Marked & Unmarked: Remembering the Dead in C'ville |
12909 | 095 | SEM (1) | Open | 15 / 18 | Natasha Heller | We 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Clemons Library 320 |
| College! |
12910 | 096 | SEM (1) | Open | 17 / 18 | Bo Odom | Th 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Dell 2 103 |
| Introduction to Short Stories |
12912 | 098 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Matthew Davis | Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Ridley Hall 139 |
| 30- Second Democracy |
14495 | 099 | SEM (1) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Paul Freedman | Mo 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Lower West Oval Room 102 |
Creole |
CREO 1010 Elementary Creole I |
|
12333 | 001 | WKS (3) | Open | 3 / 20 | Kandioura Drame | MoWeFr 10:15am - 11:15am | Contact Department |
CREO 2010 Intermediate Creole I |
|
12334 | 001 | WKS (3) | Open | 0 / 20 | Kandioura Drame | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:45pm | Contact Department |
Dance |
DANC 1400 The Art of Dance |
|
10966 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 16 / 20 | Kathryn Schetlick | TuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 217 |
DANC 2220 Modern/Contemporary I |
|
11569 | 001 | STO (1) | Permission | 7 / 12 | Kim Mata | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Memorial Gymnasium 120-MP |
DANC 2300 Dance Improvisation |
|
10964 | 001 | STO (2) | Closed | 13 / 12 | Kathryn Schetlick | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Memorial Gymnasium 120-MP |
DANC 2430 Production Laboratory: Dance |
|
12314 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Permission | 16 / 20 | Kim Mata | TBA | TBA |
DANC 3210 Ballet II |
|
11821 | 001 | STO (1) | Permission | 15 / 12 | Kathryn Schetlick | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Memorial Gymnasium 120-MP |
DANC 3640 Dance for the Camera |
|
13226 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 8 / 10 | Kim Mata | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Drama Education Bldg B010 |
DANC 4993 Independent Study: Dance |
|
12771 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Kim Mata | TBA | TBA |
Drama |
DRAM 1010 How Theatre Works |
|
10355 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 50 / 50 | Cady Garey | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Ruth Caplin Theatre |
13432 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 51 / 50 | Cady Garey | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Ruth Caplin Theatre |
DRAM 1020 Speaking in Public |
|
12555 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Tovah Close | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Drama Education Bldg B006 |
12994 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 11 | Denise Stewart | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 115C |
12995 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Tovah Close | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 217 |
13227 | 004 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Cady Garey | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Drama Education Bldg B006 |
14175 | 005 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Jennifer Wales | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Drama Education Bldg B006 |
DRAM 1220 Art of the Creature |
|
14176 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Steven Warner | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 115B |
DRAM 2020 Acting I |
|
12523 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 14 / 14 | Colleen Kelly+1 | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Drama Education Bldg 115B |
12524 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 14 / 14 | Auntais Faulkner+1 | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Drama Education Bldg 115C |
12525 | 003 | SEM (3) | Closed | 14 / 14 | Colleen Kelly+1 | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Drama Education Bldg B006 |
12526 | 004 | SEM (3) | Open | 13 / 14 | Christine Jacobs+1 | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Helms Theatre |
12527 | 005 | SEM (3) | Open | 13 / 14 | Colleen Kelly+1 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Drama Education Bldg 115B |
12528 | 006 | SEM (3) | Closed | 14 / 14 | Christian O'Neill+1 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Drama Education Bldg 115C |
14177 | 007 | SEM (3) | Closed | 14 / 14 | Colleen Kelly+1 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Drama Education Bldg B006 |
14178 | 008 | SEM (3) | Open | 13 / 14 | Brian Willis+1 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Helms Theatre |
DRAM 2050 Performance and/as Theory |
|
13580 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Katelyn Wood | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Drama Education Bldg 217 |
DRAM 2110 Lighting Technology |
|
10356 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 20 | R. Kennedy | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 217 |
DRAM 2130 Production Laboratory: Lighting |
|
10357 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 3 / 5 | R. Kennedy | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | TBA |
10358 | 002 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 2 / 5 | R. Kennedy | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | TBA |
12772 | 003 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 1 / 5 | R. Kennedy | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | TBA |
10359 | 004 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 0 / 5 | R. Kennedy | Th 2:00pm - 5:00pm | TBA |
12773 | 005 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 0 / 5 | R. Kennedy | TBA | TBA |
DRAM 2210 Scenic Technology |
|
12008 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 11 / 20 | Steven Warner | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Drama Education Bldg 206 |
DRAM 2230 Production Studio: Scenery |
|
13440 | 001 | STO (1) | Closed | 5 / 5 | James Nicholas+1 | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Drama Education Bldg 114 |
13441 | 002 | STO (1) | Open | 2 / 5 | Casey Horton+1 | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Drama Education Bldg 114 |
13442 | 003 | STO (1) | Open | 2 / 5 | James Nicholas+1 | We 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Drama Education Bldg 114 |
13443 | 004 | STO (1) | Open | 0 / 5 | Casey Horton+1 | Th 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Drama Education Bldg 114 |
DRAM 2231 Production Lab: Run Crew |
|
13444 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 1 / 15 | Holly McLeod | TBA | TBA |
DRAM 2430 Production Laboratory: Acting |
|
12624 | 001 | Laboratory (1 - 3) | Permission | 2 / 20 | Marianne Kubik | TBA | TBA |
DRAM 2620 Sound Design |
|
18552 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 12 / 12 | Michael Rasbury | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Drama Education Bldg B010 |
18553 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 13 / 12 | Michael Rasbury | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Drama Education Bldg B010 |
DRAM 2630 Production Laboratory: Sound |
|
18554 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 6 / 10 | Michael Rasbury | TBA | TBA |
DRAM 2830 Production Lab: Digital Media |
|
13463 | 001 | Laboratory (1 - 3) | Permission | 2 / 5 | Mona Kasra | TBA | TBA |
DRAM 2840 Design Studio Lab |
|
13464 | 001 | Laboratory (1 - 3) | Permission | 3 / 5 | Mona Kasra | TBA | TBA |
DRAM 3410 Acting II |
|
11677 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 15 / 12 | Dave Dalton | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 115C |
DRAM 3651 Directing I |
|
12321 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 11 / 15 | Dave Dalton | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Drama Education Bldg B006 |
DRAM 3652 Production Management |
|
10361 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 17 / 15 | Holly McLeod | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Drama Education Bldg 115B |
DRAM 3653 Production Laboratory: Stage Management |
|
12006 | 001 | Laboratory (1 - 3) | Permission | 5 / 15 | Holly McLeod | TBA | TBA |
DRAM 3710 Playwriting I |
|
10362 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 9 / 10 | Doug Grissom | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Drama Education Bldg 206 |
DRAM 3730 Screenwriting |
|
13230 | 001 | WKS (3) | Permission | 12 / 12 | Doug Grissom+1 | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Drama Education Bldg 206 |
DRAM 3820 Video Design I |
|
12522 | 001 | STO (3) | Open | 10 / 13 | Mona Kasra | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Drama Education Bldg B010 |
DRAM 3825 Media Design Studio |
|
13231 | 001 | STO (3) | Open | 9 / 13 | Mona Kasra | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Drama Education Bldg B010 |
DRAM 4593 Special Topics in Performance |
|
| Physical Theatre Perfomance |
14320 | 002 | STO (2 - 3) | Permission | 4 / 15 | Marianne Kubik | TBA | TBA |
DRAM 4598 Special Topics in Design Technology |
|
11678 | 001 | Laboratory (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Steven Warner | TBA | TBA |
DRAM 4651 Directing II |
|
18556 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 6 / 12 | Dave Dalton | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Drama Education Bldg B006 |
DRAM 4993 Independent Study |
|
12213 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Dave Dalton | TBA | TBA |
13232 | 002 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Theresa Davis | TBA | TBA |
13233 | 003 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 2 / 5 | Doug Grissom | TBA | TBA |
13234 | 004 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Mona Kasra | TBA | TBA |
13235 | 005 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | R. Kennedy | TBA | TBA |
12348 | 006 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Marianne Kubik | TBA | TBA |
13445 | 007 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Marcy Linton | TBA | TBA |
13740 | 008 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 2 / 5 | Michael Rasbury | TBA | TBA |
14497 | 009 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Steven Warner | TBA | TBA |
18542 | 010 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Katelyn Wood | TBA | TBA |
DRAM 7620 Mentored Study in Sound Design |
|
18543 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 5 | Michael Rasbury | TBA | TBA |
DRAM 8430 Voice: Shakespeare and Verse |
|
18544 | 001 | STO (3) | Closed | 8 / 8 | Tovah Close | MoWeFr 10:30am - 12:15pm | Drama Education Bldg B006 |
DRAM 8450 Acting: Shakespeare |
|
18545 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 8 / 8 | Colleen Kelly | MoTuWeTh 1:15pm - 3:00pm | Drama Education Bldg 115B |
DRAM 8480 Acting: Production and Performance |
|
20085 | 001 | PRA (1) | Closed | 8 / 8 | Richard Will | TBA | TBA |
DRAM 8501 Special Topics |
|
18546 | 001 | STO (3) | Closed | 8 / 8 | Jennifer Wales | MoWe 9:00am - 10:15am | Drama Education Bldg 115B |
DRAM 8559 New Course in Drama |
|
| Physical Theatre |
18547 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 8 / 8 | Marianne Kubik | TuTh 9:00am - 12:00pm | Drama Education Bldg 115C |
DRAM 9190 Mentored Study: Lighting |
|
18548 | 001 | IND (3 - 9) | Permission | 0 / 5 | R. Kennedy | TBA | TBA |
DRAM 9501 Special Topics |
|
18549 | 001 | STO (3) | Permission | 2 / 5 | Steven Warner | TBA | TBA |
DRAM 9630 Production Studio: Technical Direction |
|
18550 | 001 | Laboratory (2 - 6) | Open | 2 / 5 | Steven Warner | TBA | TBA |
DRAM 9690 Mentored Study: Technical Direction |
|
18551 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 2 / 5 | Steven Warner | TBA | TBA |
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Cultures |
EALC 4998 Distinguished Majors Senior Thesis I |
|
13242 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Charles Laughlin | TBA | TBA |
East Asian Studies |
EAST 1010 East Asian Canons and Cultures |
|
13243 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 81 / 80 | Jack Chen | MoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Wilson Hall 301 |
13574 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Jack Chen | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
13575 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Chris Rowe | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
13576 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Chris Rowe | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 209 |
17674 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Chris Rowe | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 209 |
EAST 4991 East Asian Studies Capstone |
|
12251 | 001 | SEM (1) | Permission | 6 / 10 | Gustav Heldt | TBA | TBA |
EAST 4993 Independent Study |
|
13734 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 0 / 1 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
EAST 4998 Distinguished Majors Senior Thesis I |
|
13042 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Charles Laughlin | TBA | TBA |
EAST 5110 Hollywood Goes to Asia: Transnational Asian Media |
|
21384 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 21 / 30 | Aynne Kokas | We 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Physics Bldg 205 |
EAST 5162 Historical China and the World |
|
19815 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 30 / 31 | Xiaoyuan Liu | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 211 |
EAST 5559 New Course in East Asian Studies |
|
| Hong Kong Film and Cultural Identity |
21380 | 001 | Lecture (1 - 4) | Open | 10 / 30 | Lori Morimoto | We 4:00pm - 6:30pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
EAST 5864 Art, Death, and Ritual: Mysteries of Ancient China |
|
18900 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Dorothy Wong | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
EAST 8998 Non-Topical Research: Preparation for Research |
|
12905 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Bradly Reed | TBA | TBA |
Economics |
ECON 2010 Principles of Economics: Microeconomics |
|
10363 | 090 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 449 / 400 | Kenneth Elzinga | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | McLeod Hall 1020 |
10391 | 091 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 451 / 400 | Kenneth Elzinga | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | McLeod Hall 1020 |
10364 | 100 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 19 | Maxwell Pilloff | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
10365 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Erica Sprott | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Monroe Hall 118 |
10366 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Fiona Moriarty | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
10367 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Brendan Grubb | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
10368 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 19 | Justin Garrison | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Monroe Hall 114 |
10369 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Devan Bose | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 338 |
10370 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Kira Flores | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
10371 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | David Li | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Physics Bldg 218 |
10372 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Ryan Sellers | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
10373 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Qi Zhang | Mo 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 383 |
10374 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Marcella Cartledge | Mo 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
10375 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 19 | Qi Zhang | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 383 |
10376 | 112 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Justin Garrison | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
10377 | 113 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 19 | Sarah Ross | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
10378 | 114 | Discussion (0) | Open | 9 / 19 | Yong Hoon Cho | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | Monroe Hall 114 |
10379 | 115 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Sarah Ross | Tu 8:30am - 9:20am | Monroe Hall 114 |
10380 | 116 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Olivia Halstead | Mo 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
10381 | 117 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Yong Hoon Cho | Tu 8:30am - 9:20am | New Cabell Hall 027 |
10382 | 118 | Discussion (0) | Open | 10 / 19 | Lingmin Bao | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | Monroe Hall 116 |
10383 | 119 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Marcella Cartledge | Mo 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
10384 | 120 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Jenna Short | Mo 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
10385 | 121 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Maxwell Pilloff | Mo 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
10386 | 122 | Discussion (0) | Open | 9 / 19 | Brendan Grubb | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | Wilson Hall 214 |
10387 | 123 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 19 | David Li | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | Monroe Hall 111 |
10388 | 124 | Discussion (0) | Open | 9 / 19 | Devan Bose | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | Wilson Hall 238 |
10389 | 125 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 19 | Erica Sprott | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | Monroe Hall 118 |
10390 | 126 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 19 | Elliott Farrington | Mo 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
10392 | 127 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Lingmin Bao | Fr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
10393 | 128 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 19 | Sukanya Barman | Tu 8:30am - 9:20am | Wilson Hall 238 |
10394 | 129 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Sukanya Barman | Mo 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
10395 | 130 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | John Ellard | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
10396 | 131 | Discussion (0) | Open | 9 / 19 | Ryan Sellers | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 303 |
10397 | 132 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | John Ellard | Mo 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
10398 | 133 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Olivia Halstead | Tu 8:30am - 9:20am | New Cabell Hall 395 |
10399 | 134 | Discussion (0) | Open | 8 / 19 | Yooseon Hwang | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 027 |
10400 | 135 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Elliott Farrington | Tu 8:30am - 9:20am | New Cabell Hall 303 |
10401 | 136 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 19 | Lucas Zak | Tu 8:30am - 9:20am | New Cabell Hall 485 |
10402 | 137 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 19 | Marcella Cartledge | Mo 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
10403 | 138 | Discussion (0) | Open | 7 / 19 | Qi Zhang | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
10404 | 139 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Anderson Frailey | Tu 8:30am - 9:20am | Physics Bldg 210 |
10405 | 140 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Lucas Zak | Mo 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Physics Bldg 218 |
10406 | 141 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Kira Flores | Tu 8:30am - 9:20am | New Cabell Hall 315 |
10407 | 142 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 19 | Braedon Kehoe | Tu 8:30am - 9:20am | New Cabell Hall 338 |
10408 | 143 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 19 | Justin Garrison | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | Physics Bldg 210 |
10409 | 144 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 19 | Marissa Kaplan | Tu 8:30am - 9:20am | Maury Hall 113 |
10410 | 145 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 19 | Jenna Short | Mo 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
13614 | 146 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Braedon Kehoe | Mo 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
13615 | 147 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Lingmin Bao | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Dell 2 101 |
13616 | 148 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Fiona Moriarty | Mo 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
13617 | 149 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 19 | Marissa Kaplan | Mo 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
13618 | 150 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Yooseon Hwang | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
13619 | 151 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 19 | Yooseon Hwang | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
13620 | 152 | Discussion (0) | Open | 11 / 19 | Yong Hoon Cho | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Maury Hall 113 |
11951 | 300 | Lecture (3) | Open | 254 / 255 | Marc Santugini | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | McLeod Hall 1020 |
11988 | 301 | Discussion (0) | Open | 21 / 22 | Hisham Yacob Patel | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
11989 | 303 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 22 | Hisham Yacob Patel | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
11990 | 304 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 22 | Hisham Yacob Patel | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
11991 | 305 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 22 | Spencer Kennedy | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 323 |
11992 | 306 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 22 | Spencer Kennedy | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
12445 | 307 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 22 | Spencer Kennedy | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
12446 | 308 | Discussion (0) | Open | 13 / 22 | Daniel Podratsky | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | Physics Bldg 218 |
12447 | 309 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 22 | Daniel Podratsky | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Physics Bldg 218 |
12100 | 310 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 22 | Hadi Houalla | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Maury Hall 110 |
20041 | 311 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 22 | Hadi Houalla | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Maury Hall 110 |
20042 | 312 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 22 | Austin Cox | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Maury Hall 113 |
20043 | 313 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 22 | Austin Cox | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Maury Hall 113 |
ECON 2020 Principles of Economics: Macroeconomics |
|
10411 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 221 / 220 | Carter Doyle | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Wilson Hall 402 |
11997 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Snigdha Das | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Physics Bldg 218 |
11998 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 19 | Snigdha Das | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Physics Bldg 218 |
11999 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 19 | Snigdha Das | We 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Physics Bldg 218 |
12000 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Jaeho Lee | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Physics Bldg 218 |
12001 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Jaeho Lee | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Physics Bldg 218 |
12002 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 19 | Jaeho Lee | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Physics Bldg 218 |
14365 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 19 | Amanda Lee | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
12367 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Amanda Lee | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
12368 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Elizabeth Schroppe | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
20044 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 19 | Elizabeth Schroppe | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
20045 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 19 | Tristan Baird | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
20046 | 112 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 19 | Tristan Baird | We 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
ECON 2060 American Economic History |
|
11762 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 228 / 240 | Mark Thomas | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Nau Hall 101 |
ECON 3010 Intermediate Microeconomics |
|
12121 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 206 / 210 | Marc Santugini | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Wilson Hall 402 |
10412 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 35 / 35 | Alex Sheng | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
10413 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 34 / 35 | Alex Sheng | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
10414 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 34 / 35 | Jiahao Jiang | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 058 |
12802 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 34 / 35 | Jiahao Jiang | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 058 |
12803 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 34 / 35 | Ishita Gambhir | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Monroe Hall 111 |
12804 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 35 / 35 | Ishita Gambhir | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
12122 | 200 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 63 / 40 | William Johnson | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Web-Based Course |
11849 | 201 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 22 | Nan Liu | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Dell 1 105 |
11850 | 202 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 26 / 22 | Nan Liu | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Dell 1 105 |
11851 | 203 | Discussion (0) | Open | 20 / 22 | Nan Liu | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Dell 1 105 |
12448 | 204 | Discussion (0) | Open | 21 / 22 | Jiafeng Wu | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Maury Hall 104 |
12449 | 205 | Discussion (0) | Open | 13 / 22 | Jiafeng Wu | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Maury Hall 104 |
12450 | 206 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 22 | Jiafeng Wu | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Maury Hall 104 |
18711 | 300 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 56 / 40 | William Johnson | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Web-Based Course |
ECON 3020 Intermediate Macroeconomics |
|
11763 | 200 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 82 / 80 | Christopher Mcgee | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Wilson Hall 301 |
12317 | 210 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Mrithyunjayan Nilayamgode | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Physics Bldg 210 |
12318 | 211 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Mrithyunjayan Nilayamgode | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Physics Bldg 210 |
12319 | 212 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Yan Chen | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Physics Bldg 210 |
13297 | 213 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Yan Chen | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Physics Bldg 210 |
12254 | 300 | Lecture (3) | Open | 43 / 65 | Eric Young | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Monroe Hall 130 |
11801 | 310 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 22 | John Wilhoite | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 338 |
11802 | 311 | Discussion (0) | Open | 9 / 22 | John Wilhoite | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 338 |
13296 | 313 | Discussion (0) | Open | 20 / 22 | John Wilhoite | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 338 |
12805 | 500 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 93 / 85 | Maria Westerfield | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Wilson Hall 301 |
14117 | 501 | Discussion (0) | Open | 21 / 23 | Eutteum Lee | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | Maury Hall 104 |
12806 | 502 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 25 / 23 | Eutteum Lee | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Maury Hall 104 |
13298 | 503 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 24 / 23 | Gizem Kutlu | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
14118 | 504 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 23 / 23 | Gizem Kutlu | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
ECON 3030 Money and Banking |
|
12328 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 88 / 88 | Carter Doyle | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Physics Bldg 204 |
12165 | 200 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 90 / 89 | Carter Doyle | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Physics Bldg 204 |
12184 | 201 | Discussion (0) | Open | 28 / 30 | Nicole Fleskes | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
12185 | 202 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Soo Youn Kang | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
12186 | 203 | Discussion (0) | Open | 29 / 30 | Soo Youn Kang | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
12329 | 204 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 32 / 30 | Nicole Fleskes | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
12330 | 205 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Dengli Yang | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
12369 | 206 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Dengli Yang | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
ECON 3330 Public Choice |
|
13299 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 28 / 25 | Lee Coppock | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 132 |
ECON 3430 Economics of Sustainability and the Environment |
|
14322 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 182 / 180 | William Shobe | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Physics Bldg 203 |
14323 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Tyler Ludwig | We 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
14324 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 31 / 30 | William Chenault | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
14325 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Tyler Ludwig | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
14326 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 28 / 30 | Grace Toufeili | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | Maury Hall 113 |
14327 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 31 / 30 | Grace Toufeili | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Maury Hall 113 |
14328 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 32 / 30 | William Chenault | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Maury Hall 113 |
ECON 3559 New Course in Economics |
|
| 3D Visualization of Econ Models and Data |
20086 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Permission | 10 / 10 | Marc Santugini | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Web-Based Course |
ECON 3720 Introduction to Econometrics |
|
11853 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 67 / 65 | Leland Farmer | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Monroe Hall 130 |
11511 | 101 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 67 / 65 | Leland Farmer | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Monroe Hall 130 |
10418 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Yen Ling Tan | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 309 |
11512 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 25 / 24 | Yen Ling Tan | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 309 |
11513 | 112 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 25 / 24 | Yen Ling Tan | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 309 |
11952 | 113 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Ashwin Nair | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Ridley Hall 139 |
13300 | 114 | Discussion (0) | Open | 12 / 24 | Ashwin Nair | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Ridley Hall 139 |
14250 | 115 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Ashwin Nair | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Ridley Hall 139 |
18853 | 200 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 62 / 60 | Stefan Ruediger | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Nau Hall 101 |
18854 | 201 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Shengyu Wang | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Wilson Hall 238 |
18855 | 202 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Shengyu Wang | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Wilson Hall 238 |
18856 | 203 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Shengyu Wang | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Wilson Hall 238 |
12214 | 300 | Lecture (4) | Open | 43 / 51 | Ronald Michener | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Clark Hall 108 |
11852 | 311 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 17 | Hasan Toprak | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
12452 | 312 | Discussion (0) | Open | 10 / 17 | Hasan Toprak | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
12453 | 313 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 17 / 17 | Hasan Toprak | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
ECON 4010 Game Theory |
|
12101 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 46 / 40 | Terence Johnson | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Monroe Hall 124 |
12102 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 24 / 22 | Siqi Yang | Mo 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
12103 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 22 | Siqi Yang | Mo 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
ECON 4020 Auction Theory and Practice |
|
13301 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 21 / 30 | Gaurab Aryal | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
ECON 4080 Law and Economics |
|
14131 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 40 / 35 | Maria Westerfield | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
ECON 4190 Industrial Organization |
|
12454 | 090 | Lecture (3) | Open | 38 / 47 | Federico Ciliberto | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
12807 | 091 | Lecture (3) | Open | 44 / 49 | Federico Ciliberto | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Monroe Hall 116 |
12808 | 100 | Discussion (0) | Open | 22 / 25 | Yang Yu | Mo 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
12809 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 22 / 25 | Yang Yu | Mo 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
12810 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 23 / 25 | Dennis Campbell | Mo 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
12869 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 15 / 25 | Dennis Campbell | Mo 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
ECON 4200 Antitrust Policy |
|
20153 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Anthony Swisher | Mo 8:00am - 10:30am | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
ECON 4210 International Trade: Theory and Policy |
|
12322 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 22 / 45 | Kerem Cosar | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
12323 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 15 / 23 | Jiong Wu | Mo 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Maury Hall 104 |
12324 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 7 / 23 | Jiong Wu | Mo 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Maury Hall 104 |
ECON 4240 Economics of Immigration |
|
14329 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 52 / 49 | John Mclaren | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Monroe Hall 134 |
20784 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 27 / 25 | Lichen Wang | Mo 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
20785 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 24 / 25 | Lichen Wang | Mo 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
ECON 4310 Economics of the Public Sector |
|
12104 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 33 / 45 | Jessica Kripalani | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Monroe Hall 130 |
12812 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Sasha Ruby | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Physics Bldg 205 |
12813 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 12 / 25 | Sasha Ruby | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Physics Bldg 205 |
ECON 4340 The Theory of Financial Markets |
|
10420 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 87 / 200 | Edwin Burton | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Wilson Hall 402 |
ECON 4350 Corporate Finance |
|
13429 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 82 / 80 | Christopher Mcgee | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Clark Hall 107 |
19726 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 23 / 20 | Tyler Wake | Tu 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
19727 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Tyler Wake | Tu 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
19728 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Joe Anderson | Tu 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
20190 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Joe Anderson | Tu 8:00am - 8:50am | Wilson Hall 244 |
ECON 4390 The Economic Theory of Advertising |
|
12455 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 20 | Simon Anderson | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 027 |
ECON 4400 Topics in Economic History |
|
18861 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 32 / 32 | Mark Thomas | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 489 |
ECON 4440 Economic Inequality |
|
13304 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 22 / 35 | James Harrigan | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
14136 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 16 / 13 | Yuyao Song | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
14137 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 4 / 13 | Yuyao Song | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
ECON 4559 New Course in Economics |
|
| Economic Geography |
19680 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 20 | Kerem Cosar | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
ECON 4610 Economic Development |
|
13305 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 34 / 50 | Shan Aman-Rana | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Monroe Hall 124 |
13388 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 22 / 25 | Avantika Prabhakar | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
13389 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 12 / 25 | Avantika Prabhakar | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
ECON 4720 Econometric Methods |
|
11818 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 23 / 30 | Lidia Kosenkova | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Wilson Hall 214 |
11672 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 15 | Max Schnidman | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Maury Hall 110 |
11673 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 9 / 15 | Max Schnidman | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Maury Hall 110 |
ECON 4820 Experimental Economics |
|
12013 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open, WL (12 / 0) | 46 / 47 | Charles Holt | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Contact Department |
ECON 4990 Distinguished Majors Seminar |
|
10419 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 12 / 20 | Amalia Miller | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Monroe Hall 111 |
| Amalia Miller | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
ECON 4993 Independent Study |
|
13686 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 1 | Anton Korinek | TBA | TBA |
13728 | 002 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 1 | Edwin Burton | TBA | TBA |
21101 | 003 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 1 | Anton Korinek | TBA | TBA |
11745 | 005 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Kenneth Elzinga | TBA | TBA |
13694 | 006 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 1 | Charles Holt | TBA | TBA |
20923 | 007 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 1 | William Shobe | TBA | TBA |
ECON 5090 Introduction to Mathematical Economics I |
|
10421 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 24 | Andrew Kloosterman | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Monroe Hall 114 |
10422 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 28 | Taylor DuPont | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 383 |
ECON 5559 New Course in Economics |
|
20895 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 0 / 1 | Kerem Cosar | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
| Economic Inequality |
21230 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 22 / 35 | James Harrigan | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
| Experimental Economics |
21271 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open, WL (12 / 0) | 46 / 47 | Charles Holt | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Contact Department |
| Economics of Immigration |
21273 | 004 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 52 / 49 | John Mclaren | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Monroe Hall 134 |
ECON 7010 Microeconomic Theory I |
|
10423 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 17 / 28 | Peter Troyan | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Physics Bldg 210 |
10424 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 30 | Moonju Cho | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
ECON 7020 Macroeconomic Theory I |
|
10425 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 17 / 28 | Eric Young | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Dell 2 101 |
10426 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 28 | Yi Ping | Fr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
ECON 7710 Econometrics I |
|
10427 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 17 / 28 | Denis Nekipelov | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
10428 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 28 | Kyeongtak Do | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
ECON 8150 Economics of Labor Markets |
|
20163 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 2 / 10 | John Jones | Fr 1:00pm - 3:30pm | New Cabell Hall 594 |
ECON 8170 Industrial Organization I |
|
10429 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 12 / 20 | Simon Anderson | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
ECON 8210 International Trade Theory |
|
10430 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 12 / 20 | John Mclaren | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
ECON 8320 Public Economics II |
|
19715 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 5 / 20 | Leora Friedberg | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
ECON 8340 Financial Economics |
|
13537 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 4 / 20 | Ana Fostel | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Monroe Hall 124 |
ECON 8350 Advanced Macroeconomic Theory |
|
10965 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 6 / 20 | Anton Korinek+1 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
ECON 8410 Applied Microeconomics Workshop |
|
10867 | 001 | WKS (3) | Open | 3 / 10 | Sarah Turner | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Monroe Hall 113 |
ECON 8420 Macroeconomics Workshop |
|
10868 | 001 | WKS (3) | Open | 5 / 10 | Zachary Bethune | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Monroe Hall 113 |
ECON 8430 Workshop in Economic Theory and Experimental Economics |
|
20496 | 001 | WKS (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Charles Holt | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 038 |
ECON 8440 International Trade and Development Workshop |
|
20495 | 001 | WKS (3) | Open | 4 / 10 | James Harrigan | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 038 |
ECON 8450 Public Economics Workshop |
|
10869 | 001 | WKS (3) | Open | 3 / 10 | Lee Lockwood | Fr 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Monroe Hall 113 |
ECON 8460 Econometrics Workshop |
|
20494 | 001 | WKS (3) | Open | 2 / 10 | Lidia Kosenkova | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Monroe Hall 120 |
ECON 8470 Industrial Organization Workshop |
|
20514 | 001 | WKS (3) | Open | 4 / 10 | Simon Anderson | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 066 |
ECON 8480 Global Development Workshop |
|
20497 | 001 | WKS (3) | Open | 3 / 10 | Sandip Sukhtankar | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 036 |
ECON 8510 Topics in Growth Theory |
|
| Topics in Development Economics |
12953 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 16 | Jonathan Colmer | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
ECON 8710 Cross Section Econometrics |
|
18864 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 20 | Lidia Kosenkova | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Wilson Hall 214 |
ECON 8991 Research Methods in Economics |
|
20947 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 8 / 16 | Eric Young | Mo 1:00pm - 3:30pm | Monroe Hall 120 |
20948 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 9 / 16 | Sandip Sukhtankar | We 1:00pm - 3:30pm | Monroe Hall 120 |
ECON 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10432 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 20 | Amalia Miller | TBA | TBA |
ECON 8999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10433 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 20 | Amalia Miller | TBA | TBA |
ECON 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10434 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 17 / 50 | Amalia Miller | TBA | TBA |
ECON 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10435 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Simon Anderson | TBA | TBA |
11114 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Federico Ciliberto | TBA | TBA |
11115 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Leora Friedberg | TBA | TBA |
11116 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | James Harrigan | TBA | TBA |
11117 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Charles Holt | TBA | TBA |
11118 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | John Mclaren | TBA | TBA |
11119 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Sheetal Sekhri | TBA | TBA |
11120 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | John Pepper | TBA | TBA |
11121 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Sarah Turner | TBA | TBA |
11122 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Eric Van Wincoop | TBA | TBA |
11123 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Eric Young | TBA | TBA |
11626 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Ana Fostel | TBA | TBA |
14147 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Shan Aman-Rana | TBA | TBA |
11728 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Kerem Cosar | TBA | TBA |
11746 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Karim Chalak | TBA | TBA |
11911 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Amalia Miller | TBA | TBA |
11929 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Gaurab Aryal | TBA | TBA |
12490 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Denis Nekipelov | TBA | TBA |
12491 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | William Johnson | TBA | TBA |
12492 | 020 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Maxim Engers | TBA | TBA |
12493 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Andrew Kloosterman | TBA | TBA |
12494 | 022 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Peter Troyan | TBA | TBA |
12495 | 023 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Zachary Bethune | TBA | TBA |
12496 | 024 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Lee Lockwood | TBA | TBA |
12497 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Jonathan Colmer | TBA | TBA |
12499 | 026 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Sandip Sukhtankar | TBA | TBA |
13008 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 6 / 30 | Eric Leeper | TBA | TBA |
14576 | 028 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Anton Korinek | TBA | TBA |
Creative Writing |
ENCW 2300 Poetry Writing |
|
13244 | 002 | WKS (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Hajjar Baban | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | The Rotunda Room 152 |
13245 | 003 | WKS (3) | Closed | 17 / 15 | Katherine James | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | The Rotunda Room 152 |
13246 | 004 | WKS (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Henrietta Hadley | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | The Rotunda Room 152 |
13249 | 007 | WKS (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Wheeler Light | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
14336 | 008 | WKS (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Kyle Marbut | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 334 |
ENCW 2560 Introduction to Fiction Writing - Themed |
|
| Literary Science Fiction |
18980 | 001 | WKS (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | James Livingood | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 233 |
ENCW 2600 Fiction Writing |
|
13253 | 002 | WKS (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Derick Olson | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | The Rotunda Room 152 |
13254 | 003 | WKS (3) | Closed | 16 / 15 | Gahl Pratt pardes | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 068 |
13256 | 004 | WKS (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Laura McGehee | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Maury Hall 110 |
13255 | 007 | WKS (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Jana Horn | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Maury Hall 113 |
13416 | 008 | WKS (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Nana Boateng | MoWe 9:30am - 10:45am | Dawson's Row 1 |
ENCW 3310 Intermediate Poetry Writing I |
|
13913 | 001 | WKS (3) | Permission | 12 / 12 | Debra Nystrom | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Web-Based Course |
| Instructor Permission is required for enrollment. Please apply for instructor permission through SIS. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS: writing sample of 4-5 poems with a cover sheet including name, year, email address, major, prior workshop experience, and other workshops to which you are submitting. Submit application IN A SINGLE DOCUMENT to Prof. Nystrom at dln8u@virginia.edu. Applications will be considered on a rolling basis as soon as registration opens. For full consideration, email your application as soon as possible. The final deadline will be noon, August 5. Classes do sometimes fill before the final submission deadline, but an effort will be made to hold space for transfer and study abroad students. The instructor will let all applicants know by late August.
|
ENCW 3559 New Course in Creative Writing |
|
| Storytelling and Performance Prose |
| Storytelling and Performance Prose |
20806 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 12 / 12 | Anna Martin-Beecher | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Bryan Hall 233 |
|
Admission by Instructor Permission. Please send a sample of your prose writing (5-10 pages) and a brief statement (1 page max) about why this course interests you to am2aw@virginia.edu. |
ENCW 3610 Intermediate Fiction Writing |
|
| Instructor Permission is required for enrollment unless you are an APLP student. |
13506 | 001 | WKS (3) | Permission | 12 / 12 | Micheline Marcom | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Dawson's Row 1 |
13372 | 002 | WKS (3) | Permission | 12 / 12 | Elizabeth Denton | Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Dawson's Row 1 |
ENCW 4350 Advanced Nonfiction Writing |
|
| THE TRUTHFUL IMAGINARIUM |
20066 | 001 | WKS (3) | Permission | 13 / 12 | Jane Alison | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Dawson's Row 1 |
| INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION REQUIRED. In addition to applying via SIS, please send me a note (jas2ad@virginia.edu) telling me who you are, what workshops you've taken, and what draws you to this one. Attach to your email a 10-page writing sample. I expect to read applications and admit the class by mid-August. |
ENCW 4550 Topics in Literary Prose |
|
| Boxcutters: Narrative Experiments |
| BOXCUTTERS: NARRATIVE EXPERIMENTS |
12084 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 13 / 12 | Jane Alison | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Dawson's Row 1 |
| Unless you are in the APLP, instructor permission required: please send me (jas2ad@virginia.edu) a note saying who you are and what draws you to this course, along with a writing sample (ten pages max). |
ENCW 4810 Advanced Fiction Writing I |
|
13102 | 001 | WKS (3) | Permission | 12 / 12 | Rabih Alameddine | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 066 |
ENCW 4820 Poetry Program Poetics |
|
| Modern :: Postmodern |
11938 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 12 / 12 | Brian Teare | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | New Cabell Hall 594 |
ENCW 4830 Advanced Poetry Writing I |
|
| Counter-Desecration |
13110 | 001 | WKS (3) | Permission | 11 / 12 | Brian Teare | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Dawson's Row 1 |
| Instructor Permission is required for enrollment. Please request instructor permission through SIS and apply through email. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS: writing sample of 4-5 poems with a cover sheet including name, year, email address, major, prior workshop experience, and other workshops to which you are submitting. Submit application in a single document to Prof. Teare at bt5ps@virginia.edu. Applications will be considered on a rolling basis as soon as registration opens. For full consideration, email your application as soon as possible. The final deadline will be noon, August 5. Classes do sometimes fill before the final submission deadline, but an effort will be made to hold space for transfer and study abroad students. Prof. Teare will let all applicants know by late August. |
ENCW 7310 MFA Poetry Workshop |
|
13109 | 001 | WKS (3) | Permission | 9 / 10 | Debra Nystrom | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Web-Based Course |
ENCW 7610 MFA Fiction Workshop |
|
13104 | 001 | WKS (3) | Permission | 9 / 10 | Micheline Marcom | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Bryan Hall 233 |
ENCW 8999 MFA Non-Topical Research |
|
13106 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 25 | James Livingood | TBA | TBA |
13107 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Jane Alison | TBA | TBA |
13108 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Lisa Spaar | TBA | TBA |
11928 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Debra Nystrom | TBA | TBA |
13069 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 5 | Micheline Marcom | TBA | TBA |
13664 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 5 | Kiki Petrosino | TBA | TBA |
13665 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Closed | 5 / 5 | Brian Teare | TBA | TBA |
21266 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Rabih Alameddine | TBA | TBA |
English-Literature |
ENGL 2500 Introduction to Literary Studies |
|
| Intro to Postcolonial Theory |
19851 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Tracey Wang | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
ENGL 2502 Masterpieces of English Literature |
|
| Jane Austen Jumps the Shark |
18468 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Brad Pasanek | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 332 |
ENGL 2506 Studies in Poetry |
|
| The Challenge of Poetry |
18374 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Matthew Martello | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
| Introduction to Poetry |
18572 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 0 | Walter Jost | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
| Contemporary Poetry |
| This course is for first-year students whose placement does not require them to take ENWR 1510. |
18434 | 003 | SEM (3) | Closed | 11 / 0 | Jahan Ramazani | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 064 |
| Introduction to Renaissance Poetry |
18575 | 004 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Rebecca Rush | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Dawson's Row 1 |
| No prior knowledge of poetry, meter, or rhyme is expected. The only prerequisite is a willingness to read with attention—and a dictionary. |
ENGL 2508 Studies in Fiction |
|
| Otherworlds |
18193 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Peter Baker | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bryan Hall 334 |
| American Environmental Fictions |
18428 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Mary Kuhn | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | The Rotunda Room 152 |
| Science Fiction |
18432 | 003 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Patricia Sullivan | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
| Gender and the Gothic |
18573 | 004 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Cristina Griffin | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 064 |
| The Novel of Upbringing |
19687 | 007 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | James Kinney | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Maury Hall 110 |
ENGL 2527 Shakespeare |
|
| Text and Performance |
18487 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Katharine Maus | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Shannon House 111 |
| Shakespeare and Desire |
19878 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Alexandra Kennedy | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 068 |
ENGL 2560 Contemporary Literature |
|
| Contemporary Literature & the Internet |
18201 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Anastatia Curley | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
| Trans Poetry & Poetics |
18577 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Austyn James | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 594 |
| Postcolonial Literature |
20825 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Jordan Burke | MoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Dawson's Row 1 |
ENGL 2599 Special Topics |
|
| Literature and Sports |
19688 | 007 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | James Seitz | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
| Imagining the Other: Ethics & African Literature |
20824 | 008 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Nasrin Olla | MoWe 9:30am - 10:45am | Bryan Hall 233 |
| Eating the Middle Ages |
20837 | 009 | SEM (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Casey Ireland | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Shannon House 108 |
ENGL 3001 History of Literatures in English I |
|
10436 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 218 / 240 | Clare Kinney | MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Maury Hall 209 |
| Beowulf to Thomas Jefferson. First years and non majors are warmly welcomed. Click on blue number 10436 for course description. |
10438 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 15 | Sebastian Corrales | We 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Shannon House 108 |
10440 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Katherine Churchill | We 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Shannon House 108 |
10437 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 11 / 15 | Natalie Thompson | Th 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Shannon House 111 |
10439 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Katherine Churchill | We 4:30pm - 5:45pm | New Cabell Hall 044 |
11785 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Open | 13 / 15 | Alex Buckley | Th 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Dell 1 104 |
12612 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 15 | Zoe Kempf-Harris | Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Dawson's Row 1 |
10442 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Zoe Kempf-Harris | Th 9:30am - 10:45am | Shannon House 109 |
10443 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Anne Persons | We 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Shannon House 111 |
10441 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Shalmi Barman | Fr 10:00am - 11:15am | Astronomy Bldg 265 |
12181 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Shalmi Barman | Fr 11:30am - 12:45pm | Astronomy Bldg 265 |
12182 | 112 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Alex Buckley | Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Ridley Hall 123 |
12183 | 113 | Discussion (0) | Open | 13 / 15 | Mary Ruth Robinson | Th 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Shannon House 109 |
12337 | 115 | Discussion (0) | Open | 13 / 15 | Anne Persons | We 6:30pm - 7:45pm | Shannon House 111 |
12338 | 116 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 15 | Sebastian Corrales | Fr 12:00pm - 1:15pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
14520 | 117 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Natalie Thompson | Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Bryan Hall 233 |
19729 | 118 | Discussion (0) | Open | 6 / 15 | Mary Ruth Robinson | Th 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Shannon House 109 |
ENGL 3271 Shakespeare: Histories and Comedies |
|
17697 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 47 / 60 | Katharine Maus | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Wilson Hall 325 |
17698 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 10 / 15 | Justin Stec | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Shannon House 109 |
17699 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 11 / 15 | Anne Marie Thompson | We 3:30pm - 4:20pm | Contact Department |
17700 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 12 / 15 | Anne Marie Thompson | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Shannon House 111 |
17701 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 15 | Justin Stec | Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm | New Cabell Hall 056 |
ENGL 3310 Eighteenth-Century Women Writers |
|
18981 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Alison Hurley | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
ENGL 3320 English Literature of the Restoration and Early Eighteenth Century |
|
18433 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 11 / 30 | Brad Pasanek | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Maury Hall 110 |
ENGL 3470 Major British Authors of the Nineteenth Century |
|
| Austen and Adaptation: Pride and Prejudice and Then Some |
18984 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Cristina Griffin | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
ENGL 3480 The English Novel II |
|
| The Way We Live Now: The Novel in the Nineteenth Century |
18189 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Stephen Arata | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
ENGL 3510 Studies in Medieval Literature |
|
| Dreams and Visions in Medieval Poetry and Art |
| wild poems, paintings, architecture: thinking about virtual experience |
19848 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 27 / 30 | Elizabeth Fowler | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Maury Hall 113 |
ENGL 3515 Medieval European Literature in Translation |
|
| Medieval Mysticism |
18363 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 24 / 30 | Professor Kevin Hart | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 389 |
| This course is also known as Medieval Literature in Translation |
ENGL 3520 Studies in Renaissance Literature |
|
| Love and Power in Renaissance Literature |
| Read Queen Elizabeth I, Mary Queen of Scots, Shakespeare, Spenser, Donne, Middleton, and Philips. |
18458 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 21 / 22 | Rebecca Rush | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Shannon House 111 |
| No prior knowledge of Renaissance literature is required or assumed, and majors and non-majors at all levels are welcome. |
ENGL 3559 New Course in English Literature |
|
| Moving On: Migration in/to US |
18603 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 23 / 24 | Lisa Goff | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Maury Hall 113 |
| STUDENTS JOINING LATE MUST COMPLETE ALL MAKE-UP WORK BY SEPT. 21, AND PLAN TO MISS NO MORE CLASSES. SEE ATTENDANCE, OTHER POLICIES ON SYLLABUS: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1FGUYT2rryWZ71WOLeNL3QDLJEna2zZVCzuwOFfht4As/edit |
ENGL 3560 Studies in Modern and Contemporary Literature |
|
| Global English |
| Global English |
18191 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 18 / 30 | Stephen Arata | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
| Musical Fictions |
18371 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 21 / 24 | Njelle Hamilton | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
| Cross-listed with AAS 3645. |
| Modern English Poetry |
19849 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 30 | Professor Kevin Hart | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
| James Joyce's Ulysses |
18429 | 004 | Lecture (3) | Open | 16 / 40 | Victor Luftig | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Dell 2 103 |
ENGL 3570 Studies in American Literature |
|
| American Wild |
| AMERICAN WILD |
18361 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Stephen Cushman | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Maury Hall 110 |
| Race and Ethnicity in Latinx Literature |
18991 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 24 / 24 | Carmen Lamas | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
ENGL 3572 Studies in African-American Literature and Culture |
|
| Black Protest Narrative |
18438 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 24 / 30 | Marlon Ross | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
ENGL 3660 Modern Poetry |
|
18482 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 31 / 31 | Mark Edmundson | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Ridley Hall 179 |
ENGL 3710 Literature of the South |
|
13794 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 90 / 96 | Jennifer Greeson | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Wilson Hall 301 |
13795 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 9 / 15 | Robert Zenz | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
13796 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 9 / 15 | Hannah Loeb | We 3:30pm - 4:20pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
13797 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 10 / 15 | Annyston Pennington | Th 11:00am - 11:50am | Shannon House 111 |
13798 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 9 / 15 | Annyston Pennington | Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
13799 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 9 / 15 | Hannah Loeb | We 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
13800 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Open | 5 / 15 | Robert Zenz | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Bryan Hall 312 |
ENGL 3910 Satire |
|
18430 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 36 / 40 | John O'Brien | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Maury Hall 104 |
ENGL 3924 Vietnam War in Literature and Film |
|
18604 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 30 / 30 | Sylvia Chong | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
ENGL 3971 History of Drama I: Ancient Greece to the Renaissance |
|
18489 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 15 / 30 | John Parker | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
ENGL 4520 Seminar in Renaissance Literature |
|
| Renaissance Drama |
18490 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 10 / 18 | John Parker | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 594 |
| Afterlives of the Epic |
19751 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 13 / 15 | James Kinney | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Bryan Hall 233 |
ENGL 4540 Seminar in Nineteenth-Century Literature |
|
| Romantic Poetry |
| Romantic Poetry |
18986 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Mark Edmundson | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 330 |
ENGL 4559 New Course in English Literature |
|
| The Bible Part 1: Hebrew Bible / Old Testament |
| THE BIBLE: Part 1 |
18359 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Stephen Cushman | MoWe 11:00am - 12:15pm | Dawson's Row 1 |
ENGL 4560 Seminar in Modern and Contemporary Literature |
|
| Contemporary Poetry |
18435 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 17 / 0 | Jahan Ramazani | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 064 |
| Toni Morrison and Louise Erdrich |
18437 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 15 / 18 | Caroline Rody | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
| Harlem Stories |
| Harlem Stories |
18462 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 11 / 18 | Sandhya Shukla | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 594 |
| Music of the Black Atlantic |
20335 | 004 | SEM (3) | Open | 8 / 18 | Njelle Hamilton | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Dell 1 104 |
| Thinking from Africa: Literary Encounters |
20826 | 005 | SEM (3) | Open | 4 / 15 | Nasrin Olla | MoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Bryan Hall 233 |
ENGL 4561 Seminar in Modern Literature and Culture |
|
| Coetzee and Rushdie |
18427 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 6 / 18 | Christopher Krentz | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
ENGL 4570 Seminar in American Literature since 1900 |
|
| Caribbean Latinx Literature |
18990 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 19 / 18 | Carmen Lamas | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
| Reading the Black College Campus |
18992 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 12 / 18 | K. Ian Grandison | Th 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Maury Hall 115 |
ENGL 4580 Seminar in Literary Criticism |
|
| Reason, Criticism, Culture |
19686 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 6 / 16 | Walter Jost | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
| In the past this course has attracted independent, self-motivating students looking for something challenging and different. Great for aspiring law students. |
ENGL 4998 Distinguished Majors Program |
|
13540 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 16 / 15 | Mary Kuhn | Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
ENGL 5100 Introduction to Old English |
|
18194 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Peter Baker | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
ENGL 5559 New Course in English Literature |
|
| Reinventing Shakespeare |
| Reinventing Shakespeare across various genres and media |
18483 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Clare Kinney | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Dell 1 104 |
| Click on blue number 18483 for course description! |
| Theories of Rhetoric & Affect |
18989 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 12 / 18 | T. Kenny Fountain | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 594 |
| Women Poets, Race, Land, and Memory |
20357 | 004 | SEM (3) | Open | 13 / 15 | Alison Booth | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 066 |
ENGL 5700 Contemporary African-American Literature |
|
18486 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 9 / 10 | Lisa Woolfork | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Monroe Hall 113 |
ENGL 5810 Books as Physical Objects |
|
18476 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 11 / 15 | David Vander Meulen | MoWe 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bryan Hall 233 |
ENGL 5830 Introduction to World Religions, World Literatures |
|
| Prayer and material culture across the English Reformation (this course meets with ENGL 8110) |
19865 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 15 / 15 | Elizabeth Fowler | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
ENGL 5831 Proseminar in World Religions, World Literature |
|
19866 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 12 / 15 | Elizabeth Fowler | Fr 2:00pm - 3:00pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
| 1-credit virtual workshop open to grads at all levels in all depts. Write fowler@virginia.edu for zoom link and more info. |
ENGL 5900 Counterpoint Seminar in Teaching Modern Literature |
|
13948 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 12 / 18 | Hallie Richmond | Mo 6:30pm - 9:00pm | Bryan Hall 330 |
ENGL 8110 Medieval Transitions to the Renaissance |
|
| The Art of Prayer: Lyric Theory and the Senses |
18364 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 15 / 15 | Elizabeth Fowler | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
ENGL 8400 The Romantic Period |
|
| Romanticism by the Book |
20336 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Andrew Stauffer | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
ENGL 8500 Studies in English Literature |
|
| Oceanic Connections |
| Black Atlantic and Indian Ocean Histories |
18431 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 11 / 12 | Debjani Ganguly | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 594 |
ENGL 8520 Studies in Renaissance Literature |
|
| Afterlives of the Epic |
19752 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 13 / 15 | James Kinney | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Bryan Hall 233 |
ENGL 8560 Studies in Modern and Contemporary Literature |
|
| Toni Morrison and Louise Erdrich |
18436 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 13 / 16 | Caroline Rody | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 203 |
ENGL 8596 Form and Theory of Poetry |
|
| Thomas Jefferson for Poets |
| Thomas Jefferson for Poets |
12083 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 13 / 14 | Kiki Petrosino | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | New Cabell Hall 044 |
| This is a course designed for MFA students. If room permits, MA and PhD students may apply for instructor permission. Before seeking permission on SIS, contact Prof. Kiki Petrosino (cmp2k@virginia.edu) for more information. |
ENGL 8598 Form and Theory of Fiction |
|
| Bricks and Threads: Forms and Structures of Books |
12226 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 10 / 14 | Rabih Alameddine | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | New Cabell Hall 042 |
ENGL 8800 Introduction to Literary Research |
|
11498 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 15 | Andrew Stauffer | Fr 9:30am - 12:00pm | Bryan Hall 233 |
14519 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 21 / 25 | Andrew Stauffer | We 9:30am - 12:00pm | Contact Department |
ENGL 8820 Critical Methods |
|
| How Should a Critic Be |
18488 | 001 | Discussion (3) | Closed | 16 / 15 | Emily Ogden | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Memorial Gymnasium 211 |
ENGL 8993 Independent Study |
|
14521 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Alison Booth | TBA | TBA |
ENGL 8998 M.A. Thesis |
|
12384 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 5 | Emily Ogden | TBA | TBA |
ENGL 8999 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10444 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 6 / 250 | Emily Ogden | TBA | TBA |
ENGL 9580 Advanced Studies in Critical Theory |
|
| Race, Space and Culture |
18369 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 10 / 18 | K. Ian Grandison+1 | Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Maury Hall 115 |
ENGL 9710 Woodson Institute Fellows Pre- and Post-Doctoral Research |
|
11737 | 001 | IND (12) | Permission | 0 / 15 | Deborah McDowell | TBA | TBA |
ENGL 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10445 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 18 / 250 | Emily Ogden | TBA | TBA |
ENGL 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10446 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 38 / 100 | Emily Ogden | TBA | TBA |
Writing and Rhetoric |
ENWR 1505 Writing & Critical Inquiry Stretch I |
|
| Writing about Culture/Society |
10870 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 14 / 12 | Claire Chantell | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 042 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
10871 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 11 / 12 | Claire Chantell | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 042 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
10872 | 003 | SEM (3) | Closed | 12 / 12 | Patricia Sullivan | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Bryan Hall 203 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
10873 | 004 | SEM (3) | Closed | 12 / 12 | Patricia Sullivan | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Bryan Hall 203 |
| Writing about Identities |
13397 | 005 | SEM (3) | Closed | 13 / 12 | Kate Kostelnik | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 042 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
11543 | 006 | SEM (3) | Closed | 12 / 12 | David Coyoca | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bryan Hall 332 |
| Writing about Identities |
13398 | 007 | SEM (3) | Closed | 12 / 12 | Kate Kostelnik | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 042 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
20477 | 008 | SEM (3) | Open | 9 / 12 | Amber McBride | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Shannon House 108 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
20478 | 009 | SEM (3) | Open | 7 / 12 | Amber McBride | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Shannon House 108 |
ENWR 1510 Writing and Critical Inquiry |
|
| Writing about Culture/Society |
| Writing About Dreams |
10874 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Austin Benson | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Shannon House 111 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12482 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Amber McBride | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Bryan Hall 332 |
| Writing as Multilingual Writers |
12823 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 14 / 18 | Derek Cavens | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
| Writing and Community Engagement |
10875 | 004 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Rachel Retica | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Bryan Hall 334 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12824 | 005 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Raisa Tolchinsky | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Bryan Hall 332 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
13400 | 006 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Samantha Wallace | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Bryan Hall 332 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
10876 | 007 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Kyle Marbut | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Bryan Hall 330 |
| Writing about the Arts |
10877 | 008 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Matthew Davis | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Shannon House 108 |
| Writing about Identities |
10878 | 009 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | devin donovan | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
| Writing about Science & Tech |
10879 | 010 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Cory Shaman | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Bryan Hall 312 |
| Writing and Community Engagement |
10880 | 011 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Michelle Gottschlich | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Bryan Hall 334 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
10881 | 012 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Jon D'Errico | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Bryan Hall 235 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
10883 | 014 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Jordan Burke | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 332 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
10884 | 015 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Ian Jayne | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Bryan Hall 332 |
| Writing as Multilingual Writers |
12529 | 016 | SEM (3) | Open | 15 / 18 | Derek Cavens | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Bryan Hall 310 |
| Writing about Identities |
10885 | 017 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | devin donovan | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12192 | 018 | SEM (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Daniel Zimmerman | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Bryan Hall 330 |
| Writing and Community Engagement |
10886 | 019 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Piers Gelly | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Bryan Hall 330 |
| Writing about Identities |
10887 | 020 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Rebecca Thomas | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Shannon House 108 |
| Writing about Identities |
10889 | 022 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Seanna Viechweg | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Bryan Hall 334 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
10890 | 023 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Jordan Burke | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
10891 | 024 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Peyton Davis | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Bryan Hall 330 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
| The Almighty Dollar: Writing about Money, Mobility & the American Dream |
10892 | 025 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Jessica Walker | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Bryan Hall 330 |
| Writing about Digital Media |
10893 | 026 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Samantha Stephens | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
10894 | 027 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Jeddie Sophronius | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Bryan Hall 332 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
10895 | 028 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Samantha Wallace | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Bryan Hall 330 |
| Writing about the Arts |
10896 | 029 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Charity Fowler | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Shannon House 108 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
10897 | 030 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Stirling Smith | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Bryan Hall 330 |
| Writing and Community Engagement |
10898 | 031 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Molly Kluever | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Bryan Hall 312 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
10899 | 032 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Lindgren Johnson | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Jesser Hall 171 |
| Writing about Science & Tech |
10900 | 033 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Roberto Rodriguez | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Shannon House 108 |
| Writing about the Arts |
| Writing about Film |
10901 | 034 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Marissa Kessenich | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Bryan Hall 334 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
10902 | 035 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Jon D'Errico | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Bryan Hall 203 |
| Writing about the Arts |
10903 | 036 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Casey Ireland | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Shannon House 108 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
11029 | 037 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Samantha Wallace | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Maury Hall 115 |
| Writing about the Arts |
11030 | 038 | SEM (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Rachel Kravetz | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Bryan Hall 312 |
| Writing about the Arts |
11993 | 039 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Casey Ireland | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Shannon House 108 |
| Writing about Science & Tech |
11033 | 040 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Roberto Rodriguez | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Bryan Hall 334 |
| Writing about Identities |
11034 | 041 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Janice Murray | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
| Writing about the Arts |
| Adaptation: From Short Story to Feature-Length Film |
11035 | 042 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Nathan Frank | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Shannon House 111 |
| Writing about the Arts |
11036 | 043 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Rachel Kravetz | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Bryan Hall 330 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12015 | 044 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | DeVan Ard | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Shannon House 109 |
| Writing and Community Engagement |
12045 | 045 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Michelle Gottschlich | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 044 |
| Writing and Community Engagement |
12046 | 046 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Michelle Gottschlich | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Bryan Hall 312 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
| Media and Remediation |
12272 | 047 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Evan Cheney | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 338 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12273 | 048 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | DeVan Ard | MoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Bryan Hall 330 |
| Writing about Identities |
12274 | 049 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Hodges Adams | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Bryan Hall 332 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12275 | 050 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Hannah Dierdorff | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Shannon House 109 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12276 | 051 | SEM (3) | Open | 15 / 18 | Keith Driver | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12403 | 052 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Hannah Dierdorff | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Bryan Hall 330 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
13970 | 053 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Wyatt Mcnamara | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Bryan Hall 332 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12404 | 054 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Lindgren Johnson | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Jesser Hall 171 |
| Writing about the Arts |
12405 | 056 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Michael VanHoose | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Bryan Hall 310 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
| The Almighty Dollar: Writing about Money, Mobility & the American Dream |
12408 | 057 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Jessica Walker | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Bryan Hall 332 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12409 | 058 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Emelye Keyser | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Shannon House 108 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12598 | 059 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | DeVan Ard | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Shannon House 109 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12410 | 060 | SEM (3) | Open | 12 / 18 | Ankita Chakrabarti | MoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
| Writing about Science & Tech |
12411 | 061 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Cory Shaman | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
| The Almighty Dollar: Writing about Money, Mobility & the American Dream |
12412 | 062 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Jessica Walker | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 334 |
| Writing and Community Engagement |
12413 | 063 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Anastatia Curley | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
| Writing about the Arts |
12516 | 064 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Kaelin Foody | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12517 | 066 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Raisa Tolchinsky | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
| Writing about the Arts |
12518 | 067 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Rachel Kravetz | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 332 |
| Writing about Identities |
| Experiments in Learning |
13522 | 068 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Stephanie Ceraso | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
| Writing about Identities |
12583 | 069 | SEM (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Rebecca Thomas | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Shannon House 108 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
12592 | 070 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Keith Driver | TuTh 6:30pm - 7:45pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
| Writing and Community Engagement |
13973 | 071 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Vallaire Wallace | MoWe 6:30pm - 7:45pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
| Writing about the Arts |
13019 | 072 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Gahl Pratt pardes | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
13033 | 073 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Emelye Keyser | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Bryan Hall 334 |
| Writing and Community Engagement |
13438 | 074 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Piers Gelly | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 334 |
| Writing about Identities |
13523 | 075 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Hodges Adams | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Shannon House 108 |
| Writing and Community Engagement |
13524 | 076 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Emelye Keyser | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
| Writing and Community Engagement |
13525 | 077 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Piers Gelly | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
| Writing about Culture/Society |
13526 | 078 | SEM (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Nehali Patel | TuTh 6:30pm - 7:45pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
ENWR 1520 Writing and Critical Inquiry: Community Engagement |
|
| Writing about Housing Equity |
13394 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Sarah Stephenson | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Shannon House 109 |
| Writing about Food Justice |
13395 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Sarah Stephenson | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 168 |
ENWR 2510 Advanced Writing Seminar |
|
| Writing about Identities |
13969 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | James Seitz | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Bryan Hall 332 |
| Writing about Identities |
12512 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Tamika Carey | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 330 |
| Writing about Identities |
12825 | 003 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Rebecca Thomas | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Shannon House 111 |
| Writing and Community Engagement |
13396 | 004 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Kevin Smith | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
| Writing and Community Engagement |
13439 | 005 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Kevin Smith | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
| Writing and Community Engagement |
19456 | 006 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Stephen Parks | Mo 6:00pm - 8:30pm | New Cabell Hall 338 |
ENWR 2520 Special Topics in Writing |
|
| Rewriting Yourself: Literacy & the Brain |
13968 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Heidi Nobles | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Maury Hall 115 |
| Vegan Writing |
13399 | 003 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Lindgren Johnson | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
| Science & Medical Communications |
12900 | 004 | SEM (3) | Closed | 12 / 12 | Kiera Allison | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
| History and Culture of Writing at UVA |
18649 | 005 | SEM (3) | Open | 15 / 16 | Heidi Nobles | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Maury Hall 115 |
| Audible Writing: Writing for and with Sound |
18650 | 006 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Jon D'Errico | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
ENWR 2610 Writing with Style |
|
13392 | 001 | WKS (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Keith Driver | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
ENWR 2700 News Writing |
|
10904 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Charles Kelly | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Bryan Hall 203 |
10905 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 16 | Charles Kelly | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Bryan Hall 203 |
ENWR 2800 Public Speaking |
|
12886 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Kiera Allison | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Bryan Hall 310 |
12887 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 16 | Kiera Allison | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Bryan Hall 310 |
ENWR 3620 Writing & Tutoring Across Cultures |
|
18652 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 16 / 16 | Kate Kostelnik | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 332 |
ENWR 3640 Writing with Sound |
|
14169 | 001 | WKS (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Stephanie Ceraso | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
ENWR 3665 Writing about the Environment |
|
12511 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Cory Shaman | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
ENWR 3730 African American Rhetorics |
|
18648 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 17 / 16 | Tamika Carey | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bryan Hall 330 |
ENWR 3900 Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric |
|
12483 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 14 / 16 | John Casteen | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Shannon House 109 |
European Studies |
EURS 5000 Perspectives on Europe and the World |
|
12615 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 16 / 15 | Kyrill Kunakhovich | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
EURS 5501 Topics in European Studies |
|
| The Civilization of Brasil |
21220 | 001 | SEM (1 - 4) | Permission | 1 / 1 | Eli Carter | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
| Italian Pop Culture from the 60s to the Present |
21259 | 002 | SEM (1 - 4) | Open | 13 / 22 | Enrico Cesaretti | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Nau Hall 141 |
EURS 8998 Thesis Research (M.A.) |
|
21192 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 3 / 30 | Manuela Achilles | TBA | TBA |
EURS 9998 Non-Topical Research: Masters Degree |
|
12911 | 001 | SEM (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Manuela Achilles | TBA | TBA |
Environmental Sciences-Atmospheric Sciences |
EVAT 5300 Introduction to Climatology |
|
12687 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Robert Davis | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Clark Hall 101 |
Environmental Sciences-Ecology |
EVEC 7100 Management of Forest Ecosystems |
|
20794 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 12 / 30 | Natasha Ribeiro | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 383 |
20820 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 12 / 30 | To be Announced | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Dell 2 101 |
EVEC 7250 Ecosystem Ecology |
|
18527 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 40 / 40 | Michael Pace | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Monroe Hall 111 |
Environmental Sciences-Geosciences |
EVGE 5820 Geomorphology |
|
18196 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 15 / 24 | Ajay Limaye | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Clark Hall 101 |
18198 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 15 / 24 | Ajay Limaye | Tu 2:00pm - 4:00pm | Contact Department |
20134 | 110 | SPS (0) | Open | 15 / 24 | Ajay Limaye | 09/18 Sa 8:00am - 7:00pm | Contact Department |
| Ajay Limaye | 10/16 Sa 8:00am - 7:00pm | Contact Department |
EVGE 5850 Geochemistry |
|
12686 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Stephen Macko | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Clark Hall 101 |
12826 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Stephen Macko | TBA | TBA |
Environmental Sciences-Hydrology |
EVHY 7630 Land-Atmosphere Interaction |
|
10449 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Todd Scanlon | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Astronomy Bldg 265 |
Environmental Sciences |
EVSC 1010 Introduction to Environmental Sciences |
|
10450 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 299 / 300 | Thomas Smith | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Maury Hall 209 |
EVSC 1080 Resources and the Environment |
|
13916 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 161 / 163 | James Galloway | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Clark Hall 108 |
EVSC 1450 An Inconvenient Truce: Climate, You and CO2 |
|
12392 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 300 / 300 | Deborah Lawrence | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Maury Hall 209 |
EVSC 2220 Conservation Ecology: Biodiversity and Beyond |
|
12391 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 107 / 160 | Manuel Lerdau | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Wilson Hall 301 |
EVSC 2800 Fundamentals of Geology |
|
13917 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 79 / 160 | Michelle Nelson | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Clark Hall 108 |
EVSC 2801 Fundamentals of Geology Laboratory |
|
10452 | 100 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 14 / 14 | Michelle Nelson | Mo 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Maury Hall 112 |
10453 | 101 | SPS (0) | Closed | 14 / 14 | Michelle Nelson | TBA | TBA |
10451 | 200 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 12 / 14 | Michelle Nelson | Tu 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Maury Hall 112 |
10454 | 201 | SPS (0) | Open | 12 / 14 | Michelle Nelson | TBA | TBA |
13006 | 300 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 14 / 14 | Michelle Nelson | We 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Maury Hall 112 |
20129 | 301 | SPS (0) | Closed | 14 / 14 | Michelle Nelson | TBA | TBA |
20130 | 400 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 10 / 14 | Michelle Nelson | Th 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Maury Hall 112 |
20131 | 401 | SPS (0) | Open | 10 / 14 | Michelle Nelson | TBA | TBA |
20132 | 500 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 7 / 14 | Michelle Nelson | Fr 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Maury Hall 112 |
20133 | 501 | SPS (0) | Open | 7 / 14 | Michelle Nelson | TBA | TBA |
EVSC 3020 GIS Methods |
|
10468 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Permission | 54 / 60 | John Porter | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Monroe Hall 110 |
10956 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Permission | 31 / 30 | Amber Slatosky+1 | Mo 5:00pm - 9:00pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 213 |
11038 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Permission | 23 / 30 | John Porter+1 | Tu 5:00pm - 9:00pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 214 |
EVSC 3200 Fundamentals of Ecology |
|
10455 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 132 / 150 | Thomas Smith | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | PINN Hall 1005 |
EVSC 3201 Fundamentals of Ecology Laboratory |
|
10457 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 13 / 14 | Elise Heffernan+1 | Mo 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Clark Hall 202 |
10456 | 002 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 14 / 14 | Jemima Elsherbini+1 | Tu 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Clark Hall 202 |
10458 | 003 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 14 / 14 | Dat Ha+1 | We 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Clark Hall 202 |
10459 | 004 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 10 / 14 | Kelsey O'Donnell+1 | Th 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Clark Hall 202 |
10460 | 005 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 14 / 14 | Carly LaRoche+1 | Fr 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Clark Hall 202 |
11814 | 006 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 10 / 14 | Alexandra Parisien+1 | Tu 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Clark Hall 201 |
EVSC 3300 Atmosphere and Weather |
|
10463 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 74 / 163 | Kevin Grise | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Clark Hall 108 |
EVSC 3301 Atmosphere and Weather Laboratory |
|
10466 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 12 / 14 | Kevin Grise+1 | Mo 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Kerchof Hall 115 |
10467 | 002 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 12 / 14 | Kevin Grise+1 | Tu 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Kerchof Hall 115 |
10465 | 003 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 14 / 14 | Kevin Grise+1 | We 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Kerchof Hall 115 |
10464 | 004 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 12 / 14 | David Crowe+1 | Th 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Kerchof Hall 115 |
13499 | 005 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 8 / 14 | Kevin Grise+1 | Fr 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Kerchof Hall 115 |
EVSC 3600 Physical Hydrology |
|
10461 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 34 / 160 | Todd Scanlon | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Clark Hall 108 |
EVSC 3601 Physical Hydrology Laboratory |
|
10462 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 8 / 14 | Elizabeth Bieri+1 | Mo 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Kerchof Hall 115A |
13225 | 002 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 9 / 14 | Qingguang Zhu+1 | Tu 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Kerchof Hall 115A |
12533 | 003 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 13 / 14 | Elise Turrietta+1 | We 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Kerchof Hall 115A |
13004 | 004 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 7 / 14 | Emma Brahmey+1 | Th 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Kerchof Hall 115A |
EVSC 3860 Introduction to Geochemistry |
|
13541 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Stephen Macko | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Clark Hall 101 |
13542 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Stephen Macko | TBA | TBA |
EVSC 4002 Undergraduate Seminar |
|
11542 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 34 / 150 | Stephen Macko | Tu 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Clark Hall 108 |
EVSC 4010 Introduction to Remote Sensing |
|
13921 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 20 / 30 | Xi Yang | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Clark Hall 101 |
13922 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 13 / 15 | Xi Yang | Mo 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
13923 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 6 / 12 | Xi Yang | We 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Clark Hall 335 |
EVSC 4066 Changing Global Carbon Cycle |
|
18259 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 40 / 40 | Scott Doney | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Clark Hall G004 |
EVSC 4080 Quantitative Methods in Environmental Sciences |
|
13228 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Patricia Wiberg | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Clark Hall G004 |
EVSC 4090 Analytical Chemistry |
|
12393 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 39 / 40 | Rebecca Pompano | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 323 |
EVSC 4100 Management of Forest Ecosystems |
|
20793 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 12 / 30 | Natasha Ribeiro | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 383 |
20821 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 12 / 30 | To be Announced | Tu 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Dell 2 101 |
EVSC 4230 Marine Environments and Organisms |
|
10469 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 40 / 45 | David Smith | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Clark Hall 101 |
EVSC 4250 Ecosystem Ecology |
|
18526 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 40 / 40 | Michael Pace | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Monroe Hall 111 |
EVSC 4270 Soil Science |
|
18528 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 12 / 25 | Aaron Mills | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Clark Hall 101 |
18529 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 12 / 25 | Aaron Mills | Mo 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Contact Department |
EVSC 4559 New Course in Environmental Science |
|
| Climate Modeling and Analysis |
18253 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 19 / 20 | Kathleen Schiro+1 | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
| The Socio-ecology of the Miombo Woodlands |
20822 | 002 | SEM (2) | Open | 11 / 18 | Natasha Ribeiro | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 064 |
EVSC 4630 Land-Atmosphere Interaction |
|
12038 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Todd Scanlon | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Astronomy Bldg 265 |
EVSC 4993 Independent Study |
|
11374 | 001 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Aaron Mills | TBA | TBA |
13059 | 002 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Deborah Lawrence | TBA | TBA |
13498 | 003 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 5 / 30 | Howard Epstein | TBA | TBA |
13709 | 004 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Thomas Smith | TBA | TBA |
13732 | 005 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Linda Blum | TBA | TBA |
13738 | 006 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Manuel Lerdau | TBA | TBA |
21255 | 007 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 15 | David Smith | TBA | TBA |
21261 | 008 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Natasha Ribeiro | TBA | TBA |
EVSC 4995 Supervised Research |
|
12921 | 001 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Janet Herman | TBA | TBA |
12979 | 002 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Scott Doney | TBA | TBA |
11363 | 003 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Linda Blum | TBA | TBA |
13487 | 004 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Brian Richter | TBA | TBA |
12989 | 005 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 4 / 10 | Max Castorani | TBA | TBA |
13925 | 006 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Ajay Limaye | TBA | TBA |
11364 | 007 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Stephan De Wekker | TBA | TBA |
11365 | 008 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Xi Yang | TBA | TBA |
13747 | 009 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 10 | John Porter | TBA | TBA |
11366 | 010 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 18 / 30 | Howard Epstein | TBA | TBA |
11367 | 014 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 30 | James Galloway | TBA | TBA |
13435 | 015 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 10 | David Carr | TBA | TBA |
11368 | 019 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 3 / 30 | Karen Mcglathery | TBA | TBA |
11369 | 020 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Stephen Macko | TBA | TBA |
11370 | 021 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Aaron Mills | TBA | TBA |
11371 | 024 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Michael Pace | TBA | TBA |
11372 | 025 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Matthew Reidenbach | TBA | TBA |
11373 | 027 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Todd Scanlon | TBA | TBA |
13436 | 028 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Kyle Haynes | TBA | TBA |
12231 | 034 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Sally Pusede | TBA | TBA |
11507 | 037 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Kyle Haynes | TBA | TBA |
13434 | 038 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 10 | T'ai Roulston | TBA | TBA |
12999 | 041 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Herman Shugart | TBA | TBA |
13239 | 042 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Lauren Simkins | TBA | TBA |
13737 | 043 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 10 | David Smith | TBA | TBA |
20361 | 044 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Manuel Lerdau | TBA | TBA |
20601 | 045 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Kathleen Schiro | TBA | TBA |
EVSC 4999 Thesis Research |
|
13052 | 001 | PRA (3) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Peter Berg | TBA | TBA |
13701 | 002 | PRA (3) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Herman Shugart | TBA | TBA |
13702 | 003 | PRA (3) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Robert Davis | TBA | TBA |
13074 | 004 | PRA (3) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Stephan De Wekker | TBA | TBA |
21257 | 005 | PRA (3) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Kathleen Schiro | TBA | TBA |
EVSC 5020 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems (GIS) |
|
10470 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 54 / 60 | John Porter | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Monroe Hall 110 |
10471 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 31 / 30 | Amber Slatosky+1 | Mo 5:00pm - 9:00pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 213 |
11375 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 23 / 30 | John Porter+1 | Tu 5:00pm - 9:00pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 214 |
EVSC 5440 Dynamics of Oceans and Estuaries |
|
18530 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 40 | Matthew Reidenbach | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Clark Hall 101 |
EVSC 7010 Introduction to Remote Sensing |
|
13930 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 20 / 30 | Xi Yang | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Clark Hall 101 |
13931 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 13 / 15 | Xi Yang | Mo 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
13932 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 7 / 15 | Xi Yang | We 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Clark Hall 335 |
EVSC 7066 Changing Global Carbon Cycle |
|
18260 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 40 / 40 | Scott Doney | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Clark Hall G004 |
EVSC 7080 Quantitative Methods in Environmental Sciences |
|
13229 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Patricia Wiberg | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Clark Hall G004 |
EVSC 7092 Departmental Seminar |
|
10472 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 18 / 100 | Kathleen Schiro+1 | Th 3:30pm - 5:00pm | Clark Hall 108 |
EVSC 7559 New Course in Environmental Science |
|
| Climate Modeling and Analysis |
18254 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 19 / 20 | Kathleen Schiro+1 | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
EVSC 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10473 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 40 | Peter Berg | TBA | TBA |
11276 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Linda Blum | TBA | TBA |
11277 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | David Carr | TBA | TBA |
12980 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Scott Doney | TBA | TBA |
11278 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Robert Davis | TBA | TBA |
11279 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Stephan De Wekker | TBA | TBA |
11280 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Xi Yang | TBA | TBA |
11281 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Howard Epstein | TBA | TBA |
11282 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | James Galloway | TBA | TBA |
11283 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Janet Herman | TBA | TBA |
11284 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Deborah Lawrence | TBA | TBA |
11285 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Manuel Lerdau | TBA | TBA |
11286 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Karen Mcglathery | TBA | TBA |
11287 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Stephen Macko | TBA | TBA |
11288 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Aaron Mills | TBA | TBA |
11289 | 020 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jennie Moody | TBA | TBA |
11290 | 022 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Michael Pace | TBA | TBA |
11291 | 023 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Matthew Reidenbach | TBA | TBA |
11292 | 024 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | T'ai Roulston | TBA | TBA |
11293 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Todd Scanlon | TBA | TBA |
11294 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | David Smith | TBA | TBA |
11295 | 028 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Thomas Smith | TBA | TBA |
11296 | 030 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Patricia Wiberg | TBA | TBA |
11508 | 032 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kyle Haynes | TBA | TBA |
12060 | 033 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kevin Grise | TBA | TBA |
12262 | 034 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Sally Pusede | TBA | TBA |
12618 | 035 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Herman Shugart | TBA | TBA |
12990 | 036 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Max Castorani | TBA | TBA |
12991 | 037 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Lawrence Band | TBA | TBA |
13572 | 038 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Lauren Simkins | TBA | TBA |
13646 | 039 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Ajay Limaye | TBA | TBA |
EVSC 8999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10474 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 40 | Michael Pace | TBA | TBA |
11204 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Peter Berg | TBA | TBA |
11324 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Linda Blum | TBA | TBA |
11325 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | David Carr | TBA | TBA |
11326 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Robert Davis | TBA | TBA |
11327 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Stephan De Wekker | TBA | TBA |
11328 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Xi Yang | TBA | TBA |
12981 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Scott Doney | TBA | TBA |
11329 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Howard Epstein | TBA | TBA |
11330 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | James Galloway | TBA | TBA |
11331 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Janet Herman | TBA | TBA |
11332 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Deborah Lawrence | TBA | TBA |
11333 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Manuel Lerdau | TBA | TBA |
11334 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Karen Mcglathery | TBA | TBA |
11335 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Stephen Macko | TBA | TBA |
11336 | 020 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Aaron Mills | TBA | TBA |
11337 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jennie Moody | TBA | TBA |
12992 | 022 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Max Castorani | TBA | TBA |
11338 | 023 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Matthew Reidenbach | TBA | TBA |
11339 | 024 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | T'ai Roulston | TBA | TBA |
11340 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Todd Scanlon | TBA | TBA |
11341 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | David Smith | TBA | TBA |
11342 | 028 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Thomas Smith | TBA | TBA |
11509 | 034 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kyle Haynes | TBA | TBA |
12061 | 035 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kevin Grise | TBA | TBA |
12263 | 036 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Sally Pusede | TBA | TBA |
12610 | 037 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Patricia Wiberg | TBA | TBA |
12619 | 038 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Herman Shugart | TBA | TBA |
13240 | 039 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Lauren Simkins | TBA | TBA |
13647 | 040 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Ajay Limaye | TBA | TBA |
EVSC 9995 Research Problems |
|
12920 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Max Castorani | TBA | TBA |
12982 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Scott Doney | TBA | TBA |
11253 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Matthew Reidenbach | TBA | TBA |
13488 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Brian Richter | TBA | TBA |
11321 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Linda Blum | TBA | TBA |
14446 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Lauren Simkins | TBA | TBA |
13063 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Xi Yang | TBA | TBA |
20481 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Kyle Haynes | TBA | TBA |
11322 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Howard Epstein | TBA | TBA |
11323 | 026 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Todd Scanlon | TBA | TBA |
12264 | 038 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Sally Pusede | TBA | TBA |
13648 | 039 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Ajay Limaye | TBA | TBA |
13666 | 040 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Peter Berg | TBA | TBA |
13715 | 041 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Patricia Wiberg | TBA | TBA |
20790 | 042 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | James Galloway | TBA | TBA |
21178 | 043 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Karen Mcglathery | TBA | TBA |
21371 | 044 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Kathleen Schiro | TBA | TBA |
EVSC 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10475 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 40 | Peter Berg | TBA | TBA |
11300 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Linda Blum | TBA | TBA |
11301 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | David Carr | TBA | TBA |
12983 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Scott Doney | TBA | TBA |
11302 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Robert Davis | TBA | TBA |
11303 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Stephan De Wekker | TBA | TBA |
11304 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Xi Yang | TBA | TBA |
12631 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Lawrence Band | TBA | TBA |
11305 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Howard Epstein | TBA | TBA |
11306 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | James Galloway | TBA | TBA |
11307 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Janet Herman | TBA | TBA |
11308 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Deborah Lawrence | TBA | TBA |
11309 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Manuel Lerdau | TBA | TBA |
11298 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Karen Mcglathery | TBA | TBA |
11310 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Stephen Macko | TBA | TBA |
11299 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Aaron Mills | TBA | TBA |
11311 | 020 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jennie Moody | TBA | TBA |
11312 | 022 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Michael Pace | TBA | TBA |
11313 | 023 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Matthew Reidenbach | TBA | TBA |
11297 | 024 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | T'ai Roulston | TBA | TBA |
11314 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Todd Scanlon | TBA | TBA |
11315 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | David Smith | TBA | TBA |
11316 | 028 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Thomas Smith | TBA | TBA |
11317 | 031 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Patricia Wiberg | TBA | TBA |
11540 | 035 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Kyle Haynes | TBA | TBA |
12062 | 036 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Kevin Grise | TBA | TBA |
12265 | 037 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Sally Pusede | TBA | TBA |
12620 | 038 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Herman Shugart | TBA | TBA |
12918 | 039 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Max Castorani | TBA | TBA |
13241 | 040 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Lauren Simkins | TBA | TBA |
13649 | 041 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Ajay Limaye | TBA | TBA |
21046 | 042 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Kathleen Schiro | TBA | TBA |
EVSC 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
12984 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Scott Doney | TBA | TBA |
11096 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 40 | Deborah Lawrence | TBA | TBA |
11249 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Karen Mcglathery | TBA | TBA |
11250 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Howard Epstein | TBA | TBA |
11251 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Peter Berg | TBA | TBA |
11252 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Matthew Reidenbach | TBA | TBA |
11343 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Linda Blum | TBA | TBA |
11344 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | David Carr | TBA | TBA |
12632 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Lawrence Band | TBA | TBA |
11345 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Robert Davis | TBA | TBA |
11346 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Stephan De Wekker | TBA | TBA |
11347 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Xi Yang | TBA | TBA |
11348 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | James Galloway | TBA | TBA |
11349 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Janet Herman | TBA | TBA |
11350 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Manuel Lerdau | TBA | TBA |
11351 | 020 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Stephen Macko | TBA | TBA |
11352 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Aaron Mills | TBA | TBA |
11353 | 022 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jennie Moody | TBA | TBA |
11354 | 024 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Michael Pace | TBA | TBA |
11355 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | T'ai Roulston | TBA | TBA |
11356 | 026 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Todd Scanlon | TBA | TBA |
11357 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | David Smith | TBA | TBA |
11358 | 028 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Thomas Smith | TBA | TBA |
11359 | 031 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Patricia Wiberg | TBA | TBA |
11541 | 036 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kyle Haynes | TBA | TBA |
12063 | 038 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Kevin Grise | TBA | TBA |
12113 | 039 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | John Porter | TBA | TBA |
12266 | 041 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Sally Pusede | TBA | TBA |
12621 | 042 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Herman Shugart | TBA | TBA |
12919 | 043 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Max Castorani | TBA | TBA |
13573 | 044 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Lauren Simkins | TBA | TBA |
13650 | 045 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Ajay Limaye | TBA | TBA |
French |
FREN 1010 Elementary French I |
|
12050 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 14 / 15 | Priscille Garnier | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 2:30pm | French House 100 |
12406 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 13 / 18 | Virginia Kilbourne | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Gibson Hall 242 |
| Virginia Kilbourne | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Gibson Hall 242 |
10476 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 17 / 18 | Cecile Rey | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
| Cecile Rey | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Nau Hall 141 |
11514 | 004 | Lecture (4) | Open | 15 / 18 | Eren Jaye | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
| Eren Jaye | MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Nau Hall 141 |
FREN 1020 Elementary French II |
|
10477 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 16 / 18 | Cecile Rey | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Nau Hall 342 |
| Cecile Rey | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Bryan Hall 328 |
10478 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 13 / 18 | Ashton Nicewonger | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
| Ashton Nicewonger | MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Gibson Hall 141 |
13206 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 14 / 18 | Katia Bellal | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
| Katia Bellal | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Monroe Hall 111 |
FREN 1050 Accelerated Elementary French |
|
10480 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Andrew Rivard Hill | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 056 |
| Andrew Rivard Hill | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Monroe Hall 111 |
10479 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 12 / 18 | Spyridon Simotas | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
| Spyridon Simotas | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Gibson Hall 242 |
10983 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 16 / 18 | Spyridon Simotas | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
| Spyridon Simotas | MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
FREN 2010 Intermediate French I |
|
12407 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Loren Lee | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Nau Hall 242 |
10486 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Nnenna Onyima | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Wilson Hall 214 |
10485 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 15 / 18 | Elizabeth Hall | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Gibson Hall 211 |
10484 | 005 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Emily Marks | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Nau Hall 242 |
10483 | 006 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Murielle De Wekker | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Nau Hall 242 |
10481 | 007 | Lecture (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Ninon Bartz | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Nau Hall 242 |
FREN 2020 Intermediate French II |
|
13934 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 15 / 18 | Stephanie diane Tsakeu mazan | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Nau Hall 141 |
10488 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 18 | Nathan Ach | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Bryan Hall 328 |
10491 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 18 | Stephanie diane Tsakeu mazan | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
10489 | 004 | Lecture (3) | Open | 9 / 18 | Nathan Ach | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
10492 | 005 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 15 | Nathan Ach | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | French House 100 |
10487 | 006 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 18 | Pascale Hapgood | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
10490 | 007 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Pascale Hapgood | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
17709 | 008 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Paige Tierney | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
FREN 2320 Intensive Intermediate French |
|
10493 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 15 | Syrine Ben amor | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | French House 100 |
FREN 3028 Language House Conversation |
|
12203 | 001 | Discussion (1) | Open | 11 / 30 | Priscille Garnier | TBA | TBA |
FREN 3030 Phonetics |
|
11776 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 14 / 18 | Gladys Saunders | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 283 |
FREN 3031 Finding Your Voice in French |
|
10495 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 11 / 15 | Rachel Geer | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Gibson Hall 141 |
10497 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 11 / 15 | Spyridon Simotas | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Nau Hall 242 |
10494 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 8 / 15 | Elizabeth Hall | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Nau Hall 242 |
10496 | 004 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Cheryl Krueger | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
FREN 3032 Text, Image, Culture |
|
10498 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Ferial Boutaghou | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Nau Hall 141 |
10499 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Claire Lyu | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
11967 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 12 / 15 | Gary Ferguson | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
11675 | 004 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Jennifer Tsien | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
FREN 3034 Advanced Oral Expression in French |
|
19012 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Gladys Saunders | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
FREN 3035 Business French |
|
13935 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 19 / 18 | Lova Rajaonarisoa | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Web-Based Course |
FREN 3036 Introduction to Translation |
|
13207 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Elizabeth Hall | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Nau Hall 242 |
FREN 3041 The French-Speaking World I: Origins |
|
13208 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 12 / 18 | Rachel Geer | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Gibson Hall 141 |
FREN 3043 The French-Speaking World III: Modernities |
|
| Great Books |
12735 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Ari Blatt | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Clemons Library 320 |
FREN 3559 New Course in French and Francophone Cultural Topics |
|
| Filmmaking in French: An Introductory Workshop |
17711 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 14 / 14 | Mamadou Dia | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
FREN 3570 Topics in Francophone African Studies |
|
| African Oral Traditions |
17712 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 18 | Kandioura Drame | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
FREN 4560 Advanced Topics in Nineteenth-Century Literature |
|
| 19th-century French Romanticism. |
17713 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 19 / 18 | Claire Lyu | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
FREN 4585 Advanced Topics in Cultural Studies |
|
| Love and Sex in the French Renaissance |
| Love, Sex, Marriage, and Friendship in Renaissance France |
17714 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 18 | Gary Ferguson | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
FREN 4744 The Occupation and After |
|
17715 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Ari Blatt | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Clemons Library 320 |
FREN 4811 Francophone Literature of Africa |
|
13938 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 9 / 18 | Kandioura Drame | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Nau Hall 142 |
FREN 4838 French Society and Civilization |
|
| La France contemporaine |
17716 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Janet Horne | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Clemons Library 320 |
FREN 4998 Pre-Thesis Tutorial |
|
12948 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Janet Horne | TBA | TBA |
12937 | 002 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 15 | Ari Blatt | TBA | TBA |
FREN 5510 Topics in Medieval Literature |
|
| Race/Gender/Class & the Premodern |
13210 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 8 / 18 | Deborah McGrady | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Contact Department |
FREN 5560 Topics in Nineteenth-Century Literature |
|
| Reading with Emma Bovary |
17717 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 7 / 18 | Cheryl Krueger | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
FREN 5585 Topics in Civilization / Cultural Studies |
|
| Performing Change: Theater in France (17-20th c) |
13211 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 15 | Philippe Roger | Tu 3:30pm - 6:15pm | Web-Based Course |
FREN 5993 Independent Study |
|
13071 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Janet Horne | TBA | TBA |
21283 | 002 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Bremen Donovan | TBA | TBA |
FREN 7040 Theories and Methods of Language Teaching |
|
10906 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 5 / 15 | Karen James | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | French House 100 |
FREN 8510 Seminar in Medieval Literature |
|
| Race/Gender/Class & the Premodern |
13212 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 18 | Deborah McGrady | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Contact Department |
FREN 8560 Seminar in Nineteenth-Century Literature |
|
| Reading with Emma Bovary |
17718 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 18 | Cheryl Krueger | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
FREN 8585 Seminar in Cultural Studies |
|
| Performing Change: Theater in France (17-20th c) |
13213 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 15 | Philippe Roger | Tu 3:30pm - 6:15pm | Web-Based Course |
FREN 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Master's and Doctoral Research |
|
10500 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 6 / 30 | Ferial Boutaghou | TBA | TBA |
FREN 9999 Dissertation Research |
|
10501 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Amy Ogden | TBA | TBA |
11097 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Alison Levine | TBA | TBA |
12269 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Cheryl Krueger | TBA | TBA |
11098 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Ferial Boutaghou | TBA | TBA |
11099 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Philippe Roger | TBA | TBA |
11248 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Janet Horne | TBA | TBA |
11570 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Claire Lyu | TBA | TBA |
11572 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Ari Blatt | TBA | TBA |
11601 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jennifer Tsien | TBA | TBA |
11805 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Kandioura Drame | TBA | TBA |
11806 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | John Lyons | TBA | TBA |
11807 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Deborah McGrady | TBA | TBA |
11902 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Gary Ferguson | TBA | TBA |
12270 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Gladys Saunders | TBA | TBA |
French in Translation |
FRTR 2580 Topics in French and Francophone Culture |
|
| Race in the US, France, and the Francophone World |
18993 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 6 / 15 | Bremen Donovan | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | French House 100 |
German |
GERM 1010 Elementary German |
|
10503 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Christina Neuhaus | MoTuWeThFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
10502 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 13 / 18 | Christina Neuhaus | MoTuWeThFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
10505 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 20 / 22 | Cora Schenberg | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 395 |
| Cora Schenberg | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 395 |
10504 | 004 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Cora Schenberg | MoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 395 |
GERM 1020 Elementary German |
|
10507 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 9 / 18 | Annika Westermann | MoTuWeThFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
10506 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 11 / 18 | Kathryn Schroeder | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 338 |
| Kathryn Schroeder | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 368 |
GERM 2010 Intermediate German |
|
10508 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Cora Schenberg | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
10510 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 18 | Kathryn Schroeder | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
GERM 2020 Intermediate German |
|
13023 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 18 | Stefanie Parker | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Monroe Hall 114 |
10511 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Stefanie Parker | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Monroe Hall 114 |
GERM 2050 German Express |
|
13954 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Christina Neuhaus | MoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 027 |
GERM 3000 Advanced German |
|
| Identity and Belonging |
11910 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Paul Dobryden | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
GERM 3010 Texts and Interpretations |
|
10512 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Paul Dobryden | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 383 |
GERM 3230 Contemporary German: Writing and Speaking |
|
| Contemporary German: Writing and Speaking |
10513 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | William McDonald | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Web-Based Course |
GERM 3250 German for Professionals |
|
12241 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 11 / 18 | Stefanie Parker | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
GERM 3290 German Studies Roundtable |
|
13286 | 001 | Discussion (1) | Open | 6 / 15 | Annika Westermann | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
GERM 3300 Language House Conversation |
|
13287 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Permission | 8 / 10 | Christina Neuhaus | TBA | TBA |
GERM 3559 New Course in German |
|
| Black German Literatures |
18339 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 10 / 12 | Julia Gutterman | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 594 |
GERM 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10514 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | William McDonald | TBA | TBA |
11631 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Jeffrey Grossman | TBA | TBA |
GERM 8999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10515 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 50 | Jeffrey Grossman | TBA | TBA |
11632 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
GERM 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10516 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 50 | Jeffrey Grossman | TBA | TBA |
11100 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 50 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
GERM 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10517 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 50 | Jeffrey Grossman | TBA | TBA |
11413 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Benjamin Bennett | TBA | TBA |
11414 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | William McDonald | TBA | TBA |
11415 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Michael Wellmon | TBA | TBA |
German in Translation |
GETR 3372 German Jewish Culture and History |
|
14441 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 58 / 60 | Jeffrey Grossman+1 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Maury Hall 115 |
GETR 3390 Nazi Germany |
|
18405 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 54 / 60 | Manuela Achilles | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Dell 1 105 |
18407 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 18 / 20 | Mercedes Haigler | Th 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Maury Hall 110 |
18408 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Mercedes Haigler | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
19417 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Mercedes Haigler | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
GETR 3392 Fairy Tales |
|
19452 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Marcel Schmid | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 485 |
20418 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Marcel Schmid | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 383 |
GETR 3393 Serial Media |
|
20649 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 28 / 30 | Marcel Schmid | We 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
GETR 3462 Neighbors and Enemies |
|
18414 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 28 / 30 | Manuela Achilles | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
GETR 3464 Medieval Stories of Love and Adventure |
|
| Medieval Stories of Love and Adventure |
14190 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 34 / 34 | William McDonald | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Web-Based Course |
GETR 7559 New Course in German in Translation |
|
| German Jewish Culture and History |
21204 | 001 | Lecture (1 - 4) | Open | 58 / 60 | Jeffrey Grossman+1 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Maury Hall 115 |
Greek |
GREE 1010 Elementary Greek |
|
10518 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 23 / 30 | John Dillery | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Bryan Hall 328 |
10519 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 11 / 15 | Isabelle Cimala | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
10520 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 12 / 15 | Alison Newman | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 066 |
GREE 2010 Intermediate Greek I |
|
10521 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 9 / 20 | Inger Neeltje Irene Kuin | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Cocke Hall 101 |
GREE 3030 Advanced Reading in Greek |
|
18704 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 2 / 10 | Coulter George | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Pavilion V 110 |
GREE 4998 Greek Distinguished Majors Thesis Research |
|
12559 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Anthony Corbeill | TBA | TBA |
14489 | 002 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Coulter George | TBA | TBA |
14493 | 003 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Andrej Petrovic | TBA | TBA |
GREE 5180 Thucydides |
|
18705 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 15 | John Dillery | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 334 |
GREE 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10522 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 10 | Bradford Hays | TBA | TBA |
GREE 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10523 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 16 | Bradford Hays | TBA | TBA |
GREE 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
14481 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Coulter George | TBA | TBA |
11419 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | John Dillery | TBA | TBA |
12613 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | John Miller | TBA | TBA |
12956 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Ivana Petrovic | TBA | TBA |
20976 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Andrej Petrovic | TBA | TBA |
Human Biology |
HBIO 4810 Capstone Seminar in Human Biology I |
|
10907 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Open | 17 / 25 | Michael Timko | We 3:15pm - 6:15pm | Clark Hall G004 |
HBIO 4950 Independent Research for Human Biology |
|
10524 | 001 | IND (2) | Open | 10 / 20 | Michael Timko | TBA | TBA |
HBIO 4998 Thesis Research in Human Biology I |
|
10525 | 001 | IND (2) | Open | 17 / 30 | Michael Timko | TBA | TBA |
Hebrew |
HEBR 1010 Introduction to Modern Hebrew I |
|
10526 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 16 / 20 | Zvi Gilboa | MoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 111 |
HEBR 1410 Elementary BiblicalHebrew I |
|
13466 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 15 / 20 | Gregory Goering | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Gibson Hall 241 |
HEBR 2010 Intermediate Modern Hebrew |
|
11708 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 14 / 15 | Zvi Gilboa | MoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 111 |
HEBR 2410 Intermediate Biblical Hebrew I |
|
13467 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 2 / 15 | Gregory Goering | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
HEBR 3010 Advanced Modern Hebrew I |
|
10527 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 2 / 10 | Zvi Gilboa | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Contact Department |
HEBR 4993 Independent Study in Hebrew |
|
10528 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 3 | Zvi Gilboa | TBA | TBA |
HEBR 8993 Independent Study in Hebrew |
|
12065 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 1 | Zvi Gilboa | TBA | TBA |
History-African History |
HIAF 1501 Introductory Seminar in African History |
|
| Seeing Africa in the American Century |
18531 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | John Mason | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
HIAF 2001 Early African History |
|
18300 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 57 / 60 | James La Fleur | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Nau Hall 211 |
18301 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Chloe Porche | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 485 |
18302 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Chloe Porche | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 485 |
18303 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Chloe Porche | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 383 |
HIAF 3021 History of Southern Africa |
|
12506 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 24 / 25 | John Mason | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Nau Hall 211 |
HIAF 3112 African Environmental History |
|
18304 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 32 / 30 | James La Fleur | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
History-East Asian History |
HIEA 1501 Introductory Seminar in East Asian History |
|
| Culture and Society: Imperial China |
11637 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Cong Zhang | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Nau Hall 142 |
HIEA 2011 History of Chinese Civilization |
|
18319 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Cong Zhang | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 141 |
HIEA 2031 Modern China |
|
11751 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 179 / 180 | Bradly Reed | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Wilson Hall 301 |
11752 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Hao Chen | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
11753 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Hao Chen | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
11754 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Hao Chen | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
11755 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | John Calhoun | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 338 |
11756 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | John Calhoun | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 168 |
11757 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | John Calhoun | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Gibson Hall 141 |
12140 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Thomas Storrs | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
12141 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Thomas Storrs | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
12142 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Thomas Storrs | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
HIEA 2072 Modern Japanese Culture and Politics |
|
18515 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 53 / 60 | Robert Stolz | MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Nau Hall 211 |
18516 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Wu Qu | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Nau Hall 142 |
18517 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Wu Qu | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Nau Hall 142 |
18518 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 20 | Wu Qu | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Nau Hall 142 |
HIEA 2091 Korean Civilization to 1900 |
|
18314 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 41 / 40 | Joseph Seeley | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Gibson Hall 211 |
HIEA 3162 Historical China and the World |
|
18306 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 30 / 31 | Xiaoyuan Liu | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 211 |
HIEA 3559 New Course in East Asian History |
|
| Borders, Maps, and Conflict in East Asia |
18313 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Joseph Seeley | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Nau Hall 141 |
HIEA 5050 International History of East Asia |
|
18307 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 5 / 12 | Xiaoyuan Liu | Tu 4:00pm - 6:30pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
HIEA 9021 Tutorial in 'China in Hot and Cold Wars in Modern Times'. . . |
|
18323 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 6 | Xiaoyuan Liu | TBA | TBA |
HIEA 9022 Tutorial in "Making of the 'Chinese Nation'". . . |
|
18324 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 6 | Xiaoyuan Liu | TBA | TBA |
HIEA 9024 An Introduction to the Historiography of Modern Korea |
|
18320 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 6 | Joseph Seeley | TBA | TBA |
History-European History |
HIEU 2004 Nationalism in Europe |
|
13819 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 57 / 60 | Kyrill Kunakhovich | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Nau Hall 211 |
18285 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Isabel Bielat | We 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
18286 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Isabel Bielat | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
18287 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Isabel Bielat | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
HIEU 2031 Ancient Greece |
|
10529 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 102 / 120 | Jon Lendon | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Gilmer Hall 390 |
12069 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 15 / 20 | Thomas Davidson | Th 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Drama Education Bldg 206 |
12070 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Thomas Davidson | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 383 |
12071 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 15 / 20 | Thomas Davidson | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Nau Hall 141 |
12072 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Joshua MacKay | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Nau Hall 241 |
12073 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Joshua MacKay | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Nau Hall 241 |
12074 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Joshua MacKay | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Nau Hall 241 |
HIEU 2061 The Birth of Europe |
|
12691 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 43 / 45 | Paul Kershaw | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Maury Hall 104 |
12692 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 18 / 15 | Nadav Zadokya | We 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Bryan Hall 203 |
12693 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 12 / 15 | Nadav Zadokya | We 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Bryan Hall 203 |
13906 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 13 / 15 | Nadav Zadokya | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Bryan Hall 203 |
HIEU 2071 Early Modern Europe and the World |
|
13146 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 59 / 60 | Erin Lambert | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Maury Hall 115 |
13405 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 20 | Micaela Kowalski | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Claude Moore Nursing Educ 1120 |
13406 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Micaela Kowalski | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 309 |
13407 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Micaela Kowalski | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 309 |
HIEU 2111 England, Britain, Empire, 1500-1800 |
|
12694 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 58 / 60 | Paul Halliday | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Gibson Hall 211 |
12695 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Matthew Grace | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
12696 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Matthew Grace | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
12697 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Matthew Grace | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 303 |
HIEU 2121 France in the Age of Revolutions, 1789-1871 |
|
19392 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Jennifer Sessions | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 383 |
HIEU 3321 The Scientific Revolution, 1450-1700 |
|
13820 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 22 / 29 | Karen Parshall | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Gibson Hall 141 |
HIEU 3372 German Jewish Culture and History |
|
14442 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 58 / 60 | Jeffrey Grossman+1 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Maury Hall 115 |
HIEU 3390 Nazi Germany |
|
18247 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 54 / 60 | Manuela Achilles | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Dell 1 105 |
18248 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Mercedes Haigler | Th 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Maury Hall 110 |
18249 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Mercedes Haigler | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
18250 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Mercedes Haigler | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
HIEU 3452 Jewish Culture and History in Eastern Europe |
|
18977 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 27 / 30 | James Loeffler | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 141 |
HIEU 3462 Neighbors and Enemies in Germany |
|
18534 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 28 / 30 | Manuela Achilles | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
HIEU 3501 Introductory History Workshop |
|
| Early Modern Bodies |
| Early Modern Bodies from Plague to Pox |
19453 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Erin Lambert | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Nau Hall 141 |
| See class details page for course description. |
| Crime, Scandal, & Politics in Fin-de-Siècle Europe |
| History Workshop: Crime, Scandal, & Politics in Fin-de-Siècle Europe |
19454 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 15 | Jennifer Sessions | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
HIEU 3802 Origins of Contemporary Thought |
|
| Click on the "13825" link for more details. |
13825 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 30 / 60 | Allan Megill | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 211 |
HIEU 4502 Seminar in Post-1700 European History |
|
| Europe and the World: Intro to European Studies |
13144 | 001 | SEM (4) | Permission | 16 / 15 | Kyrill Kunakhovich | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
| Stalinism |
12488 | 002 | SEM (4) | Permission | 13 / 12 | Jeffrey Rossman | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
HIEU 4511 Colloquium in Pre-1700 European History |
|
| Greece in the 5th Century |
18284 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Permission | 7 / 12 | Jon Lendon | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 489 |
| Emperor, Queen & Caliph: the Mediterranean, C7-C10 |
18535 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Permission | 6 / 12 | Paul Kershaw | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
HIEU 5021 Greece in the Fifth Century |
|
18305 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 7 / 12 | Jon Lendon | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 489 |
HIEU 7031 Proseminar in Ancient Studies |
|
19078 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 10 / 20 | Anthony Corbeill | Mo 6:10pm - 7:30pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
HIEU 9027 Tutorial in English Legal History |
|
21028 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 9 / 8 | Paul Halliday | TBA | TBA |
HIEU 9029 Tutorial in the History of Reformation Europe |
|
18322 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 6 | Erin Lambert | TBA | TBA |
HIEU 9030 Tutorial in the History of Early Modern Europe |
|
18321 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 6 | Erin Lambert | TBA | TBA |
HIEU 9035 Tutorial in the History of the Early Medieval Mediterranean |
|
20896 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 9 | Paul Kershaw | TBA | TBA |
HIEU 9038 Tutorial in the History of Modern France |
|
20696 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 2 / 9 | Jennifer Sessions | TBA | TBA |
HIEU 9039 Tutorial in the History of Modern French Empire |
|
20697 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 0 / 9 | Jennifer Sessions | TBA | TBA |
History-Latin American History |
HILA 1501 Introductory Seminar in Latin American History |
|
| Latin American Borderlands |
20799 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 11 / 12 | Lean Sweeney | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Clark Hall G043 |
HILA 3051 Modern Central America |
|
20415 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 34 / 35 | Lean Sweeney | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 309 |
History-Middle Eastern History |
HIME 2003 Economic History of the Islamic World |
|
| Merchants, Marketplaces, and the Making of the Muslim World |
19013 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 60 / 60 | Fahad Bishara | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Dell 1 105 |
19014 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Robyn Morse | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
19015 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Robyn Morse | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
19016 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Robyn Morse | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 032 |
HIME 2012 Israel/Palestine 1948 |
|
18424 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 28 / 30 | Caroline Kahlenberg | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Claude Moore Nursing Educ G120 |
HIME 4501 Seminar in Middle East and North Africa History |
|
| Remembering Palestine/Israel:History,Memory,Method |
19992 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 7 / 12 | Caroline Kahlenberg | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Claude Moore Nursing Educ 1120 |
Hindi |
HIND 1010 Elementary Hindi-Urdu |
|
10530 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 5 / 18 | Griffith Chaussee | MoTuWeThFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 064 |
12670 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 11 / 20 | Abdul Nasir | MoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 191 |
HIND 2010 Intermediate Hindi |
|
10531 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 7 / 15 | Abdul Nasir | MoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 191 |
HIND 3010 Advanced Hindi Readings I |
|
10532 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 10 | Abdul Nasir | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Shea House 211 |
History-South Asian History |
HISA 2001 History and Civilization of Classical India |
|
20823 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 15 / 25 | Spencer Leonard | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Gibson Hall 211 |
HISA 2003 History of Modern India |
|
18308 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 29 / 60 | Neeti Nair | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Nau Hall 211 |
18309 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Thirumalai Achintya | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Mechanical Engineering 305 |
18310 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 7 / 20 | Thirumalai Achintya | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Mechanical Engineering 305 |
18311 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 4 / 20 | Thirumalai Achintya | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Mechanical Engineering 305 |
HISA 3002 India From Akbar to Victoria |
|
20546 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 30 | Spencer Leonard | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Bryan Hall 235 |
HISA 4501 Seminar in South Asia |
|
| The Partition of India |
18340 | 001 | SEM (4) | Open | 7 / 12 | Neeti Nair | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Contact Department |
HISA 9021 Readings on Twentieth-century South Asia |
|
19706 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 7 / 12 | Neeti Nair | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Contact Department |
History-General History |
HIST 1501 Introductory Seminar in History |
|
| Liberalism and Socialism in the Global 19th C |
20519 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Spencer Leonard | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
HIST 2214 The Cold War |
|
18273 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 171 / 180 | William Hitchcock | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Minor Hall 125 |
18274 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Audrius Rickus | Th 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
18275 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Justin Winokur | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
18276 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Justin Winokur | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
18277 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Audrius Rickus | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 309 |
18278 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Audrius Rickus | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 309 |
18279 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Justin Winokur | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 338 |
20047 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Elena Symmes | Th 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Robertson Hall 227 |
20048 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Elena Symmes | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Robertson Hall 227 |
20049 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Elena Symmes | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Gibson Hall 242 |
HIST 3281 Genocide |
|
12708 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 113 / 119 | Jeffrey Rossman | MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Wilson Hall 301 |
12709 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 19 | Felix Zuber | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
12710 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 20 | Felix Zuber | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
12711 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Felix Zuber | Th 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Contact Department |
12712 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Daniel Sunshine | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
12713 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 20 | Daniel Sunshine | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
12714 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Daniel Sunshine | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
HIST 4400 Topics in Economic History |
|
18315 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 32 / 32 | Mark Thomas | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 489 |
HIST 4890 Distinguished Majors Program-Special Colloquium |
|
13390 | 001 | SEM (4) | Permission | 14 / 15 | Bradly Reed | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | New Cabell Hall 044 |
HIST 4990 Distinguished Majors Program-Special Seminar |
|
10961 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 12 / 15 | Bradly Reed | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Contact Department |
HIST 5130 Global Legal History |
|
18420 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 12 / 12 | Paul Halliday | Tu 10:00am - 12:15pm | Contact Department |
HIST 5501 Historical Geospatial Visualization |
|
| Working with Historic Maps |
18265 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 9 / 15 | S. Edelson | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
HIST 5559 New Course in General History |
|
| Reading Marx's Capital |
18519 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 10 / 15 | Robert Stolz | Mo 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Maury Hall 113 |
HIST 7001 Approaches to Historical Study |
|
12017 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Allan Megill+1 | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Nau Hall 241 |
| Click on the five digits to the left of this class listing, for further information. |
HIST 7020 Twentieth Century World |
|
20329 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 7 / 12 | William Hitchcock | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Contact Department |
HIST 8999 Research in History |
|
11203 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 9 | Fahad Bishara | TBA | TBA |
11318 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 9 | S. Edelson | TBA | TBA |
11410 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 9 | Grace Hale | TBA | TBA |
14038 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 9 | Paul Halliday | TBA | TBA |
14039 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 9 | William Hitchcock | TBA | TBA |
14040 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 9 | Caroline Janney | TBA | TBA |
14041 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 9 | Andrew Kahrl | TBA | TBA |
14042 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 9 | Paul Kershaw | TBA | TBA |
20547 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 9 | Christa Dierksheide | TBA | TBA |
20549 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 9 | Justene Hill Edwards | TBA | TBA |
20551 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 9 | Philip Zelikow | TBA | TBA |
20552 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 9 | Thomas Klubock | TBA | TBA |
20553 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 9 | Neeti Nair | TBA | TBA |
20623 | 020 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 9 | Christopher Gratien | TBA | TBA |
HIST 9960 Readings in History |
|
20613 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 8 / 9 | Elizabeth Varon | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | TBA |
20903 | 002 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 9 | William Hitchcock | TBA | TBA |
20968 | 003 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 9 | Karen Parshall | TBA | TBA |
21004 | 004 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 9 | Jeffrey Rossman | TBA | TBA |
21167 | 005 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 9 | Caroline Kahlenberg | TBA | TBA |
HIST 9961 Supervised Reading |
|
13079 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 2 / 5 | Caroline Janney | TBA | TBA |
20978 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 1 / 9 | Thomas Klubock | TBA | TBA |
HIST 9964 Master's Essay Revision |
|
20340 | 001 | IND (3) | Closed | 3 / 3 | William Hitchcock | TBA | TBA |
20829 | 002 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 9 | S. Edelson | TBA | TBA |
20892 | 003 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 9 | Grace Hale | TBA | TBA |
20965 | 004 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 9 | Caroline Janney | TBA | TBA |
HIST 9999 Dissertation Research |
|
11736 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 7 | S. Edelson | TBA | TBA |
14044 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 7 | Grace Hale | TBA | TBA |
14045 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 7 | Claudrena Harold | TBA | TBA |
14046 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 7 | William Hitchcock | TBA | TBA |
14047 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 7 | Caroline Janney | TBA | TBA |
14048 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 7 | Manuela Achilles | TBA | TBA |
14049 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 7 | Thomas Klubock | TBA | TBA |
14050 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 7 | Erin Lambert | TBA | TBA |
14051 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 7 | Andrew Kahrl | TBA | TBA |
14052 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 7 | Justene Hill Edwards | TBA | TBA |
14053 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 7 | Xiaoyuan Liu | TBA | TBA |
14054 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 7 | James Loeffler | TBA | TBA |
14055 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 7 | Elizabeth Meyer | TBA | TBA |
14056 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 7 | Sarah Milov | TBA | TBA |
14057 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 7 | Alan Taylor | TBA | TBA |
14058 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 6 / 7 | Elizabeth Varon | TBA | TBA |
14059 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 7 | Philip Zelikow | TBA | TBA |
20786 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 9 | Kevin Gaines | TBA | TBA |
21063 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 9 | Paul Halliday | TBA | TBA |
History-United States History |
HIUS 2001 American History to 1865 |
|
10533 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 58 / 60 | Christa Dierksheide | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Nau Hall 211 |
10534 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Noah Beissel | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
10535 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Noah Beissel | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
12489 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Noah Beissel | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
HIUS 2061 American Economic History |
|
12830 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 228 / 240 | Mark Thomas | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Nau Hall 101 |
HIUS 3071 The Coming of the Civil War |
|
12246 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 57 / 60 | Elizabeth Varon | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Claude Moore Nursing Educ G120 |
13830 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Jeremy Nelson | Th 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
12267 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Jeremy Nelson | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
12268 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Jeremy Nelson | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
HIUS 3081 History of the American Deaf Community |
|
19831 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 24 / 28 | Christopher Krentz | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
HIUS 3281 Virginia History to 1900 |
|
13835 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 46 / 60 | George Gilliam | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Gibson Hall 211 |
HIUS 3490 From Motown to Hip-Hop |
|
13753 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 119 / 120 | Claudrena Harold | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Maury Hall 209 |
18266 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Donovan Fifield | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Gibson Hall 242 |
18267 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Donovan Fifield | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Gibson Hall 242 |
18268 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Donovan Fifield | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
18269 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Malcolm Cammeron | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
18270 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Malcolm Cammeron | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
18271 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Malcolm Cammeron | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
HIUS 3611 Gender & Sexuality in AM, 1600-1865 |
|
18280 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 58 / 60 | Caroline Janney | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Ridley Hall G004 |
18281 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Alice King | We 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
18282 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Alice King | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
18283 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Alice King | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
HIUS 4501 Seminar in United States History |
|
| Gender History of Civil War Era |
13983 | 001 | SEM (4) | Permission | 15 / 15 | Elizabeth Varon | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Nau Hall 142 |
HIUS 4559 New Course in United States History |
|
| Democratizing the Past: Approach to Oral History |
18532 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 10 / 15 | Grace Hale | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
HIUS 5000 African-American History to 1877 |
|
18272 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 11 / 15 | Justene Hill Edwards | Fr 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Nau Hall 241 |
HIUS 6175 Law in American History: The Twentieth Century |
|
20585 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 4 / 9 | George White | MoWe 3:40pm - 5:00pm | Contact Department |
HIUS 9023 Tutorial in Early American History to 1763 |
|
| English America in the Seventeenth Century |
20979 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 6 / 9 | S. Edelson | TBA | TBA |
College Science Scholars Seminar |
HSCI 1010 College Science Scholar Seminar I |
|
10908 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 19 / 32 | Karen Schmidt | We 4:00pm - 5:50pm | Dell 2 101 |
Interdisciplinary Studies |
INST 1550 Interdisciplinary Studies-Student Initiated Courses |
|
| Working Women:Capitalizing on an Undervalued Asset |
20031 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 11 / 20 | Olivia Goff+1 | Tu 5:00pm - 6:00pm | Clark Hall G004 |
| Climate Migration and the Archive |
20032 | 002 | SEM (2) | Open | 8 / 20 | Caroline Campos+3 | Mo 5:15pm - 7:00pm | The Rotunda Room 150 |
INST 2500 Interdisciplinary Studies International Residential College |
|
| Global Challlenges: Where Do We Stand? |
21001 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 13 / 16 | Phoebe Crisman | Tu 6:30pm - 7:30pm | Contact Department |
INST 2550 Interdisciplinary Studies Hereford College |
|
| Mindfulness and Nature |
20328 | 001 | Lecture (1 - 3) | Open | 6 / 10 | Geoffrey Cox | TBA | TBA |
| Garden Party |
12622 | 002 | Lecture (1) | Open | 4 / 10 | Michelle Maggiore | TBA | TBA |
| Hereford College Residential Roots |
14430 | 004 | Lecture (1) | Open | 11 / 60 | Christian Steinmetz+2 | Fr 4:00pm - 5:15pm | Contact Department |
INST 2570 Interdisciplinary Studies Brown College |
|
| Community and Culture |
12027 | 001 | SEM (1) | Closed | 45 / 45 | John Casteen | Fr 4:00pm - 5:00pm | Maury Hall 104 |
| Community and Culture |
21062 | 002 | SEM (1) | Open | 23 / 40 | John Casteen | TBA | TBA |
INST 2993 Brown College Independent Study |
|
13748 | 001 | IND (1) | Open | 0 / 30 | Michael Wellmon | TBA | TBA |
INST 3150 CavEd Pedagogy Seminar |
|
11799 | 001 | SEM (1) | Permission | 6 / 18 | Michael Palmer | Tu 5:00pm - 6:15pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
INST 3600 The Best of UVA: A Collection of Unforgettable Lectures |
|
11720 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 70 / 120 | Barry Condron | We 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Clark Hall 107 |
Italian |
ITAL 1010 Elementary Italian I |
|
10539 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Nicole Bonino | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Nau Hall 242 |
10536 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Nicole Bonino | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Shannon House 109 |
10538 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 19 / 20 | Stella Mattioli | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
12075 | 004 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 16 / 20 | Nicole Bonino | MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Maury Hall 113 |
10540 | 005 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Stella Mattioli | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
ITAL 2010 Intermediate Italian I |
|
10541 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 15 / 18 | Sarah Annunziato | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Cocke Hall 115 |
10542 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Hiromi Kaneda | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Nau Hall 242 |
10543 | 004 | Lecture (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Hiromi Kaneda | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Nau Hall 242 |
13089 | 005 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Stella Mattioli | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 027 |
ITAL 3010 Advanced Italian I |
|
14344 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 12 / 22 | Sarah Annunziato | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
ITAL 3559 New Course in Italian |
|
| Migrant Identities from Page to Screen |
20537 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 18 | Hiromi Kaneda | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Gibson Hall 141 |
Italian in Translation |
ITTR 3559 New Course: Italian in Translation |
|
| Goal! Sport and the Italian American Identity |
18607 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 22 | Sarah Annunziato | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Cocke Hall 115 |
ITTR 4010 Narrating (Un-)sustainability: Ecocritical Explorations in Italy & Mediterr |
|
13382 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 16 / 22 | Enrico Cesaretti | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Nau Hall 141 |
ITTR 4820 Italian Pop Culture From the 1960s to the Present |
|
12076 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 22 | Enrico Cesaretti | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Nau Hall 141 |
ITTR 6010 Narrating (Un-)sustainability: Ecocritical Explorations in Italy & Mediterr |
|
20899 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 16 / 22 | Enrico Cesaretti | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Nau Hall 141 |
Japanese |
JAPN 1010 First-Year Japanese |
|
10544 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 14 / 16 | Tomoko Marshall | MoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 036 |
10545 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 12 / 16 | Tomoko Marshall | MoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 036 |
10546 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 15 / 16 | Takuya Ito | MoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 068 |
10547 | 004 | Lecture (4) | Open | 12 / 16 | Takuya Ito | MoTuWeThFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 068 |
19035 | 005 | Lecture (4) | Open | 14 / 16 | Tomoko Marshall | MoTuWeThFr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 036 |
JAPN 2010 Second-Year Japanese |
|
13849 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 13 / 16 | Tomomi Sato | MoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 207 |
10548 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 13 / 16 | Tomomi Sato | MoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 207 |
10549 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 15 / 16 | Takuya Ito | MoTuWeThFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
JAPN 2100 Cultural Conversation in Japanese |
|
14308 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 9 / 14 | Tomomi Sato | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
JAPN 3010 Third-Year Japanese I |
|
10550 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 11 / 12 | Mieko Kawai | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 042 |
10551 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 12 | Mieko Kawai | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 042 |
JAPN 3015 Language House Conversation |
|
10552 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Permission | 6 / 20 | Takuya Ito | TBA | TBA |
JAPN 3050 Fundamentals of Comprehending Advanced Japanese |
|
14309 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 12 | Mieko Kawai | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Shea House 211 |
JAPN 4800 Lost and Found in Translation |
|
12521 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 11 / 12 | Anri Yasuda | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 066 |
Japanese in Translation |
JPTR 3010 Survey of Traditional Japanese Literature |
|
17687 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 20 / 25 | Gustav Heldt | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 338 |
JPTR 3290 Feminine Fictions in Japanese Court Literature |
|
17688 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 16 / 20 | Gustav Heldt | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
JPTR 3320 Cinematic Images of Japanese Culture and Society |
|
17690 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 22 / 22 | Anri Yasuda | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Maury Hall 115 |
JPTR 4991 Japanese Capstone |
|
12280 | 001 | SEM (1) | Permission | 3 / 20 | Anri Yasuda | TBA | TBA |
JPTR 5290 Feminine Fictions in Japanese Court Literature |
|
17689 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 16 / 20 | Gustav Heldt | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
JPTR 5320 Cinematic Images of Japanese Society and Culture |
|
20643 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 22 / 22 | Anri Yasuda | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Maury Hall 115 |
Maya K'iche |
KICH 1010 Introduction to Maya K'iche' I |
|
12850 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 5 / 5 | Allison Bigelow | TuTh 4:00pm - 5:15pm | Clark Hall G043 |
KICH 2010 Intermediate Maya K'iche' I |
|
12767 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 1 / 5 | Allison Bigelow | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Clark Hall G043 |
Korean |
KOR 1010 Elementary Korean I |
|
10954 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 20 / 20 | YOON HWA CHOI | MoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 211 |
13446 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 20 / 20 | YOON HWA CHOI | MoTuWeThFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
20660 | 004 | Lecture (4) | Open | 19 / 20 | YOON HWA CHOI | MoTuWeThFr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 211 |
KOR 2010 Intermediate Korean I |
|
12253 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 17 / 16 | Rosa Han | MoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 407 |
11078 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 20 / 16 | Rosa Han | MoTuWeThFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 407 |
KOR 3010 Advanced Korean I |
|
10955 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 15 / 12 | Rosa Han | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
KOR 3015 Language House Conversation |
|
11747 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Permission | 10 / 12 | Rosa Han | TBA | TBA |
KOR 4010 Advanced Readings in Modern Korean I |
|
12131 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 15 / 12 | YOON HWA CHOI | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
Liberal Arts Seminar |
LASE 3110 Academic Analysis and Research: Power and Responsibility |
|
19884 | 002 | SEM (3) | Permission | 15 / 20 | Kevin Rose | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
19885 | 003 | SEM (3) | Permission | 12 / 20 | Kevin Rose | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
19886 | 004 | SEM (3) | Permission | 15 / 20 | Kevin Rose | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
Latin American Studies |
LAST 4993 Majors Thesis, Independent Studies |
|
13058 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 2 / 5 | Eli Carter | TBA | TBA |
LAST 4999 Majors Thesis, Independent Studies |
|
11497 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Eli Carter | TBA | TBA |
Latin |
LATI 1010 Elementary Latin I |
|
10553 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 36 / 60 | Anthony Corbeill | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Monroe Hall 130 |
10555 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 11 / 20 | Alexander Konieczny | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 206 |
10556 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 11 / 20 | William Nichols | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
10554 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 14 / 20 | Camilla Basile | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Drama Education Bldg 217 |
LATI 1030 Fundamentals of Latin (Intensive) |
|
10557 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 18 / 20 | Giulio Celotto | MoTuWeTh 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 207 |
11012 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 17 / 20 | Giulio Celotto | MoTuWeTh 11:00am - 11:50am | Cocke Hall 101 |
LATI 2010 Intermediate Latin I |
|
10559 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 20 | Peter Moench | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 407 |
10558 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 18 / 20 | Erica Krause | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
10560 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 18 / 20 | Michael Fons | MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
LATI 2020 Intermediate Latin II |
|
10562 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 14 / 20 | Inger Neeltje Irene Kuin | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Cocke Hall 115 |
10561 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 22 / 20 | Harry Crusemire | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
LATI 3010 Plautus |
|
18707 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 16 / 15 | Inger Neeltje Irene Kuin | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
| Class fulfills Second Writing Requirement. |
LATI 3080 Horace |
|
14240 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 12 / 15 | Giulio Celotto | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
LATI 3200 Latin Bible |
|
18708 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 9 / 15 | Gregory Hays | MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Bryan Hall 330 |
LATI 4060 Tacitus Agricola |
|
19989 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 10 | Coulter George | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Pavilion V 110 |
LATI 4998 Latin Distinguished Majors Thesis Research |
|
12924 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Anthony Corbeill | TBA | TBA |
13692 | 002 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 10 | Anthony Corbeill | TBA | TBA |
14456 | 003 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | John Miller | TBA | TBA |
LATI 5200 Ovid's Metamorphoses |
|
19101 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 15 | Karen Myers | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
LATI 5559 New Course in Latin |
|
| Religion and Ritual in the Roman Republic |
18710 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 9 / 15 | Anthony Corbeill | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
LATI 5993 Independent Study |
|
20972 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Bradford Hays | TBA | TBA |
LATI 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10563 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 10 | Bradford Hays | TBA | TBA |
LATI 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10564 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Bradford Hays | TBA | TBA |
LATI 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
20977 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Andrej Petrovic | TBA | TBA |
12579 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 10 | John Miller | TBA | TBA |
12247 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 10 | Karen Myers | TBA | TBA |
12978 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Anthony Corbeill | TBA | TBA |
Linguistics |
LING 3101 ESL Teaching Practicum: Language |
|
13767 | 001 | PRA (1) | Open | 6 / 12 | Janay Crabtree | We 11:00am - 11:50am | Contact Department |
LING 3102 ESL Teaching Practicum: Culture |
|
13768 | 001 | PRA (1) | Open | 2 / 12 | Janay Crabtree | We 12:00pm - 12:50pm | TBA |
LING 3103 ESL Teaching Practicum: Writing |
|
13769 | 001 | PRA (1) | Open | 6 / 12 | Janay Crabtree | We 1:00pm - 1:50pm | TBA |
LING 3400 Structure of English |
|
13356 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 40 / 60 | Janay Crabtree | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
13357 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 6 / 20 | Eric Dynarski | Th 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 411 |
13358 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Eric Dynarski | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
13359 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 12 / 20 | Eric Dynarski | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
LING 4993 Independent Study in Linguistics |
|
13535 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 1 | Lise Dobrin | TBA | TBA |
LING 4994 Linguistics Internship |
|
12067 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 0 / 5 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
13078 | 002 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 0 / 5 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
13700 | 003 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 0 / 5 | Mark Sicoli | TBA | TBA |
LING 4998 Distinguished Major Thesis |
|
12381 | 001 | IND (0) | Open | 0 / 5 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
21048 | 002 | IND (0) | Open | 1 / 5 | Mark Sicoli | TBA | TBA |
LING 5101 ESL Teaching Practicum: Language |
|
13354 | 001 | PRA (1) | Open | 6 / 12 | Janay Crabtree | We 11:00am - 11:50am | Contact Department |
LING 5102 ESL Teaching Practicum: Culture |
|
13350 | 001 | PRA (1) | Open | 2 / 12 | Janay Crabtree | We 12:00pm - 12:50pm | TBA |
LING 5103 ESL Teaching Practicum: Writing |
|
13360 | 001 | PRA (1) | Open | 6 / 12 | Janay Crabtree | We 1:00pm - 1:50pm | TBA |
LING 5409 Acoustic Phonetics |
|
13355 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 5 / 20 | Armik Mirzayan | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
LING 7300 Psycholinguistics |
|
13609 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 4 / 5 | Filip Loncke | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Ridley Hall G008 |
LING 7400 Structure of English |
|
13349 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 40 / 60 | Janay Crabtree | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
LING 8998 Non-Topical Research |
|
12866 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 20 | Mark Sicoli | TBA | TBA |
LING 8999 MA Thesis Research |
|
12867 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
LING 9010 Directed Research |
|
12868 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 0 / 5 | Filip Loncke | TBA | TBA |
13064 | 002 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 0 / 5 | Gladys Saunders | TBA | TBA |
General Linguistics |
LNGS 2240 Southern American English |
|
19415 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 28 / 30 | Mark Elson | MoWe 8:30am - 9:45am | New Cabell Hall 338 |
LNGS 3250 Introduction to Linguistic Theory and Analysis |
|
10565 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 39 / 45 | Mark Elson | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Monroe Hall 110 |
LNGS 7010 Linguistic Theory and Analysis |
|
10566 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 9 / 10 | Mark Elson | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Monroe Hall 110 |
LNGS 7240 Southern American English |
|
19416 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 28 / 30 | Mark Elson | MoWe 8:30am - 9:45am | New Cabell Hall 338 |
Mathematics |
MATH 1140 Financial Mathematics |
|
12485 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 51 / 50 | Sarasij Maitra | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Monroe Hall 124 |
11901 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 43 / 43 | Rostislav Akhmechet | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Clark Hall 102 |
MATH 1150 The Shape of Space |
|
13784 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 17 / 25 | Wesley Cox | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Clark Hall G004 |
MATH 1190 A Survey of Calculus I with Algebra |
|
11899 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 40 / 40 | Wendi Dass | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
11900 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 40 / 40 | Kristen Scheckelhoff | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Monroe Hall 118 |
20176 | 110 | SPS (0) | Closed | 40 / 40 | Wendi Dass | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Wendi Dass | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
13009 | 200 | Lecture (4) | Open | 39 / 40 | Matthew Demers | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Monroe Hall 110 |
13010 | 201 | Discussion (0) | Open | 39 / 40 | Kristen Scheckelhoff | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
20177 | 210 | SPS (0) | Open | 39 / 45 | Matthew Demers | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Matthew Demers | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
MATH 1210 A survey of Calculus I |
|
10567 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Louisa Liles | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Clark Hall 102 |
20191 | 110 | SPS (0) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Louisa Liles | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Louisa Liles | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
10568 | 200 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Kristina Cernekova | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Monroe Hall 124 |
20192 | 210 | SPS (0) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Kristina Cernekova | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Kristina Cernekova | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
10571 | 300 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 36 / 36 | William Craig | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Physics Bldg 205 |
20193 | 310 | SPS (0) | Closed | 36 / 36 | William Craig | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| William Craig | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
10570 | 400 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Yaolong Shen | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
20194 | 410 | SPS (0) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Yaolong Shen | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Yaolong Shen | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
12599 | 600 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Kristina Cernekova | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Monroe Hall 116 |
20196 | 610 | SPS (0) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Kristina Cernekova | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Kristina Cernekova | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
10576 | 700 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Aoran Wu | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
20197 | 710 | SPS (0) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Aoran Wu | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Aoran Wu | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
10569 | 800 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Kian cheong Aik | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 232 |
20206 | 810 | SPS (0) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Kian cheong Aik | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Kian cheong Aik | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
10572 | 900 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Eleanor Mcspirit | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Clark Hall G004 |
20207 | 910 | SPS (0) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Eleanor Mcspirit | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Eleanor Mcspirit | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
10573 | 920 | Lecture (3) | Open | 33 / 36 | Miika Tuominen | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
20208 | 921 | SPS (0) | Open | 33 / 36 | Miika Tuominen | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Miika Tuominen | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
10577 | 930 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Hasan Saad | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
20209 | 931 | SPS (0) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Hasan Saad | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Hasan Saad | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
10575 | 940 | Lecture (3) | Open | 34 / 36 | Wojciech Tralle | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Monroe Hall 116 |
20210 | 941 | SPS (0) | Open | 34 / 36 | Wojciech Tralle | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Wojciech Tralle | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
18688 | 950 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Kristina Cernekova | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
20211 | 951 | SPS (0) | Closed | 36 / 36 | Kristina Cernekova | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Kristina Cernekova | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
11735 | 960 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 37 / 36 | Valentina Zapata Castro | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 309 |
20212 | 961 | SPS (0) | Closed | 37 / 36 | Valentina Zapata Castro | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Valentina Zapata Castro | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
21007 | 970 | Lecture (3) | Open | 29 / 36 | Matthew Demers | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Rouss Hall 403 |
21008 | 971 | SPS (0) | Open | 29 / 36 | Matthew Demers | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Matthew Demers | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
MATH 1220 A Survey of Calculus II |
|
10579 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 31 / 36 | Badri Pandey | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Clark Hall 102 |
20198 | 110 | SPS (0) | Open | 31 / 36 | Badri Pandey | 10/06 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
| Badri Pandey | 11/17 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
13785 | 200 | Lecture (3) | Open | 32 / 36 | Jiajun Yan | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Clark Hall 102 |
20199 | 210 | SPS (0) | Open | 32 / 36 | Jiajun Yan | 10/06 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
| Jiajun Yan | 11/17 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
12371 | 400 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 37 / 36 | Evangelos Dimou | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Clark Hall G004 |
20201 | 410 | SPS (0) | Closed | 37 / 36 | Evangelos Dimou | 10/06 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
| Evangelos Dimou | 11/17 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
10580 | 500 | Lecture (3) | Open | 35 / 36 | Evangelos Dimou | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Clark Hall 102 |
20202 | 510 | SPS (0) | Open | 35 / 36 | Evangelos Dimou | 10/06 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
| Evangelos Dimou | 11/17 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
11730 | 600 | Lecture (3) | Open | 35 / 36 | Alejandro De Las Penas Castano | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Rouss Hall 403 |
20203 | 610 | SPS (0) | Open | 35 / 36 | Alejandro De Las Penas Castano | 10/06 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
| Alejandro De Las Penas Castano | 11/17 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
MATH 1310 Calculus I |
|
10581 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 23 / 28 | Tanner Carawan | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
10587 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 23 / 28 | Tanner Carawan | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
20222 | 110 | SPS (0) | Open | 23 / 28 | Tanner Carawan | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Tanner Carawan | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
10582 | 200 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 27 / 28 | Daniel James | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 368 |
10590 | 201 | Discussion (0) | Open | 27 / 28 | Daniel James | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
20223 | 210 | SPS (0) | Closed | 27 / 28 | Daniel James | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Daniel James | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
10583 | 300 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 28 / 28 | Neelav Dutta | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
10588 | 301 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 28 / 28 | Neelav Dutta | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
20224 | 310 | SPS (0) | Closed | 28 / 28 | Neelav Dutta | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Neelav Dutta | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
10584 | 400 | Lecture (4) | Open | 25 / 28 | Shunyu Wan | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
10589 | 401 | Discussion (0) | Open | 25 / 28 | Shunyu Wan | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
20225 | 410 | SPS (0) | Open | 25 / 28 | Shunyu Wan | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Shunyu Wan | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
10585 | 500 | Lecture (4) | Open | 27 / 28 | Nhan Nguyen | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Gibson Hall 041 |
10591 | 501 | Discussion (0) | Open | 27 / 28 | Nhan Nguyen | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
20226 | 510 | SPS (0) | Open | 27 / 28 | Nhan Nguyen | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Nhan Nguyen | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
10586 | 600 | Lecture (4) | Open | 27 / 28 | Matthew Feller | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
10592 | 601 | Discussion (0) | Open | 27 / 28 | Matthew Feller | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
20227 | 610 | SPS (0) | Open | 27 / 28 | Matthew Feller | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Matthew Feller | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
10594 | 700 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 28 / 28 | Daniel James | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
10593 | 701 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 28 / 28 | Daniel James | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
20228 | 710 | SPS (0) | Closed | 28 / 28 | Daniel James | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Contact Department |
| Daniel James | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
11712 | 800 | Lecture (4) | Open | 25 / 28 | Yuan Zhang | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | New Cabell Hall 368 |
11713 | 801 | Discussion (0) | Open | 25 / 28 | Yuan Zhang | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Gibson Hall 041 |
20229 | 810 | SPS (0) | Open | 25 / 28 | Yuan Zhang | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Yuan Zhang | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
12698 | 900 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 28 / 28 | David Will | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
12699 | 901 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 28 / 28 | David Will | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Gibson Hall 041 |
20230 | 910 | SPS (0) | Closed | 28 / 28 | David Will | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| David Will | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
18700 | 950 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 28 / 28 | Donnelly Phillips | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
18701 | 951 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 28 / 28 | Yangxiao Luo | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Gibson Hall 041 |
20231 | 952 | SPS (0) | Closed | 28 / 28 | Donnelly Phillips | 09/30 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
| Donnelly Phillips | 11/11 Th 8:00pm - 9:30pm | Contact Department |
MATH 1320 Calculus II |
|
10597 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 26 / 28 | Dmitriy Sonkin | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Gibson Hall 041 |
10600 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 26 / 28 | Dmitriy Sonkin | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Gibson Hall 041 |
20214 | 110 | SPS (0) | Open | 26 / 28 | Dmitriy Sonkin | 10/06 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
| Dmitriy Sonkin | 11/17 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
10595 | 200 | Lecture (4) | Open | 21 / 28 | Jim Rolf | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Gibson Hall 041 |
10598 | 201 | Discussion (0) | Open | 21 / 28 | Jim Rolf | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
20215 | 210 | SPS (0) | Open | 21 / 28 | Jim Rolf | 10/06 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
| Jim Rolf | 11/17 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
10596 | 300 | Lecture (4) | Open | 24 / 28 | Jim Rolf | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 041 |
10599 | 301 | Discussion (0) | Open | 24 / 28 | Jim Rolf | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
20216 | 310 | SPS (0) | Open | 24 / 28 | Jim Rolf | 10/06 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
| Jim Rolf | 11/17 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
13621 | 400 | Lecture (4) | Open | 24 / 28 | Dmitriy Sonkin | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Gibson Hall 041 |
13622 | 401 | Discussion (0) | Open | 24 / 28 | Dmitriy Sonkin | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Gibson Hall 041 |
20217 | 410 | SPS (0) | Open | 24 / 28 | Dmitriy Sonkin | 10/06 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
| Dmitriy Sonkin | 11/17 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
13267 | 500 | Lecture (4) | Open | 24 / 28 | Matthew McCarthy | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 041 |
13268 | 501 | Discussion (0) | Open | 24 / 28 | Matthew McCarthy | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
20218 | 510 | SPS (0) | Open | 24 / 28 | Matthew McCarthy | 10/06 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
| Matthew McCarthy | 11/17 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
13269 | 600 | Lecture (4) | Open | 19 / 28 | Peter Johnson | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Gibson Hall 041 |
13270 | 601 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 28 | Peter Johnson | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
20219 | 610 | SPS (0) | Open | 19 / 28 | Peter Johnson | 10/06 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
| Peter Johnson | 11/17 We 7:00pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
MATH 2310 Calculus III |
|
10601 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 39 / 40 | Gennady Uraltsev | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Clark Hall 102 |
10604 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 39 / 40 | Jun Park | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Dell 2 103 |
10602 | 200 | Lecture (4) | Open | 30 / 40 | Wei-Lun Tsai | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Clark Hall 102 |
10605 | 201 | Discussion (0) | Open | 30 / 40 | Eleftherios Chatzitheodoridis | Tu 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
11972 | 300 | Lecture (4) | Open | 34 / 40 | Wei-Lun Tsai | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
11973 | 301 | Discussion (0) | Open | 34 / 40 | Eleftherios Chatzitheodoridis | Tu 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
12210 | 500 | Lecture (4) | Open | 34 / 40 | Gennady Uraltsev | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Clark Hall 102 |
12211 | 501 | Discussion (0) | Open | 34 / 40 | David Chasteen-Boyd | Mo 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Maury Hall 104 |
13273 | 600 | Lecture (4) | Open | 37 / 40 | Thomas Mark | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Clark Hall 102 |
13274 | 601 | Discussion (0) | Open | 37 / 40 | Shengkuan Yan | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
MATH 2315 Advanced Calculus and Linear Algebra I |
|
11974 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 23 / 40 | Thomas Koberda | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
13811 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 23 / 40 | Landon Buckland | Mo 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Clark Hall G004 |
MATH 3000 Transition to Higher Mathematics |
|
12700 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 27 / 35 | William Balderrama | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
13005 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 27 / 35 | Dounia Lazreq | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
MATH 3100 Introduction to Probability |
|
10607 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 36 / 40 | Yen Do | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 489 |
12701 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 38 / 40 | Tai Melcher | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Ridley Hall 177 |
11975 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 21 / 40 | Tai Melcher | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Physics Bldg 205 |
MATH 3250 Ordinary Differential Equations |
|
10608 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 37 / 40 | Bruno Braga | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Clark Hall 102 |
10610 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 37 / 40 | Mikhail Tikhonov | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Dell 1 105 |
10609 | 200 | Lecture (4) | Open | 35 / 40 | Bruno Braga | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
10611 | 201 | Discussion (0) | Open | 35 / 40 | Mikhail Tikhonov | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Dell 1 105 |
MATH 3310 Basic Real Analysis |
|
10612 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 28 / 35 | Filippo Mazzoli | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Clark Hall 102 |
14330 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 28 / 35 | Michael Wills | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
10613 | 200 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 37 / 35 | Evangelia Gazaki | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 309 |
14331 | 201 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 37 / 35 | Biying Wang | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
MATH 3340 Complex Variables with Applications |
|
11996 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 33 / 35 | David Sherman | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Monroe Hall 118 |
MATH 3350 Applied Linear Algebra |
|
12702 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 38 / 40 | Matthew Gagne | Th 11:00am - 12:15pm | Web-Based Course |
| Matthew Gagne | Tu 11:00am - 12:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
13007 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 49 / 49 | Matthew Gagne | Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Web-Based Course |
| Matthew Gagne | Tu 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
18691 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 26 / 28 | Matthew Gagne | Th 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Web-Based Course |
| Matthew Gagne | Tu 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
MATH 3351 Elementary Linear Algebra |
|
10614 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 24 / 40 | Joe Webster | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Monroe Hall 111 |
12560 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 37 / 40 | Anna Ying Pun | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
13788 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 26 / 40 | Joe Webster | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Clark Hall G004 |
MATH 3354 Survey of Algebra |
|
10615 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 23 / 40 | Mark Pengitore | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Clark Hall 102 |
13275 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 32 / 40 | Sara Maloni | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
MATH 4040 Discrete Mathematics |
|
10616 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 21 / 25 | Weiqiang Wang | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
MATH 4110 Introduction to Stochastic Processes |
|
12167 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 32 / 40 | Yen Do | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 489 |
MATH 4140 Mathematics of Derivative Securities |
|
12240 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 14 / 35 | Christian Gromoll | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 489 |
MATH 4220 Partial Differential Equations and Applied Mathematics |
|
12703 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 40 / 40 | Zoran Grujic | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 489 |
MATH 4310 Introduction to Real Analysis |
|
12168 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 26 / 35 | Peter Christopher Leslie Humphries | MoWeTh 11:00am - 11:50am | Monroe Hall 118 |
MATH 4651 Advanced Linear Algebra |
|
10617 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 22 / 35 | Benjamin Hayes | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 309 |
MATH 4720 Introduction to Differential Geometry |
|
12883 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 15 | Slava Krushkal | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
MATH 4770 General Topology |
|
12435 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 18 / 25 | Nicholas Kuhn | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Physics Bldg 210 |
MATH 4900 Distinguished Major Thesis |
|
13536 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 10 | Juraj Foldes | TBA | TBA |
13641 | 002 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 10 | Evangelia Gazaki | TBA | TBA |
13697 | 003 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 10 | Thomas Koberda | TBA | TBA |
13726 | 004 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 10 | Thomas Mark | TBA | TBA |
21070 | 005 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 10 | You Qi | TBA | TBA |
MATH 4993 Independent Study |
|
13743 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Evangelia Gazaki | TBA | TBA |
21135 | 002 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Benjamin Hayes | TBA | TBA |
21136 | 003 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Juraj Foldes | TBA | TBA |
21262 | 004 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 9 / 30 | Sara Maloni | TBA | TBA |
21269 | 005 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Thomas Mark | TBA | TBA |
21270 | 006 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Thomas Koberda | TBA | TBA |
MATH 5080 Operations Research |
|
20087 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 11 / 28 | Juraj Foldes | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 315 |
MATH 5653 Number Theory |
|
12704 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 16 / 20 | Ken Ono | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
MATH 5657 Bilinear Forms and Group Representations |
|
18693 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 9 / 20 | Mikhail Ershov | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
MATH 7000 Seminar on College Teaching |
|
10909 | 001 | Lecture (1 - 3) | Open | 9 / 14 | Sara Maloni | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 038 |
MATH 7070 Topics in Logic and Model Theory |
|
20417 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 6 / 9 | Thomas Koberda | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Kerchof Hall 326 |
MATH 7340 Complex Analysis I |
|
11879 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 13 / 12 | Benjamin Hayes | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
MATH 7559 New Course in Mathematics |
|
18694 | 001 | Lecture (1 - 4) | Open | 13 / 30 | You Qi | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Clark Hall 102 |
MATH 7600 Homological Algebra |
|
18695 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 11 / 16 | Peter Abramenko | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
MATH 7751 Algebra I |
|
10618 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 16 | Andrei Rapinchuk | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
MATH 7754 Algebra IV |
|
13791 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 9 | Weiqiang Wang | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 038 |
MATH 7810 Algebraic Topology II |
|
10619 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 6 / 8 | Julie Bergner | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 038 |
MATH 7820 Differential Topology |
|
11545 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Thomas Mark | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 323 |
MATH 7900 Topics in Bio-Mathematics |
|
14356 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 3 / 5 | Christian Reidys | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Monroe Hall 113 |
MATH 8310 Operator Theory I, II |
|
19809 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 5 / 9 | David Sherman | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 283 |
MATH 8630 Algebraic Number Theory |
|
18697 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 15 | Evangelia Gazaki | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 066 |
MATH 8750 Topology of Manifolds |
|
12706 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 5 / 8 | William Olsen | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
MATH 8850 Topics in Algebraic Topology |
|
18698 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 5 / 8 | Walker Stern | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
MATH 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10620 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 50 | Peter Abramenko | TBA | TBA |
MATH 8999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10621 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 50 | Zoran Grujic | TBA | TBA |
21134 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 50 | Ken Ono | TBA | TBA |
MATH 9010 Ramanujan-Serre Seminar |
|
20400 | 001 | SEM (1 - 3) | Open | 10 / 15 | Ken Ono | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Rouss Hall 403 |
MATH 9250 Harmonic Analysis and PDEs |
|
10910 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 2 / 20 | Zoran Grujic | Tu 3:30pm - 5:30pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
MATH 9310 Operator Theory Seminar |
|
10911 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 2 / 8 | David Sherman | Tu 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Monroe Hall 113 |
MATH 9360 Probability Seminar |
|
11037 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 2 / 8 | Christian Gromoll | We 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Monroe Hall 113 |
MATH 9410 Galois-Grothendieck Seminar |
|
12233 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 9 / 22 | Andrei Rapinchuk | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
MATH 9820 Geometry and Topology Seminar |
|
11039 | 001 | SEM (1 - 3) | Open | 12 / 22 | Thomas Mark | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
MATH 9950 Algebra Seminar |
|
10912 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 7 / 9 | Mikhail Ershov | Fr 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
| Mikhail Ershov | We 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Kerchof Hall 326 |
MATH 9995 Independent Research |
|
21133 | 001 | IND (3 - 9) | Open | 1 / 10 | Evangelia Gazaki | TBA | TBA |
13060 | 002 | IND (3 - 9) | Open | 1 / 10 | Leonid Petrov | TBA | TBA |
11743 | 005 | IND (3 - 9) | Open | 2 / 20 | Thomas Mark | TBA | TBA |
13027 | 018 | IND (3 - 9) | Open | 1 / 30 | David Sherman | TBA | TBA |
13645 | 019 | IND (3 - 9) | Open | 1 / 30 | Sara Maloni | TBA | TBA |
13671 | 020 | IND (3 - 9) | Open | 1 / 30 | Slava Krushkal | TBA | TBA |
13725 | 021 | IND (3 - 9) | Open | 0 / 30 | Tai Melcher | TBA | TBA |
21071 | 022 | IND (3 - 9) | Open | 1 / 30 | Julie Bergner | TBA | TBA |
MATH 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10622 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Peter Abramenko | TBA | TBA |
11319 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Christian Gromoll | TBA | TBA |
11817 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | David Sherman | TBA | TBA |
11819 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Tai Melcher | TBA | TBA |
21289 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Benjamin Hayes | TBA | TBA |
MATH 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
13047 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Jennifer Morse | TBA | TBA |
11145 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 40 | Christian Gromoll | TBA | TBA |
13011 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Thomas Koberda | TBA | TBA |
11146 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 40 | Nicholas Kuhn | TBA | TBA |
11147 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 40 | Weiqiang Wang | TBA | TBA |
11395 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Thomas Mark | TBA | TBA |
11396 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Slava Krushkal | TBA | TBA |
11397 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Abdelmalek Abdesselam | TBA | TBA |
11398 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Peter Abramenko | TBA | TBA |
11399 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Andrei Rapinchuk | TBA | TBA |
11409 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | David Sherman | TBA | TBA |
11602 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Mikhail Ershov | TBA | TBA |
11718 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Tai Melcher | TBA | TBA |
11810 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Zoran Grujic | TBA | TBA |
12052 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Craig Huneke | TBA | TBA |
12230 | 023 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Brian Parshall | TBA | TBA |
12587 | 024 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Julie Bergner | TBA | TBA |
12633 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Yen Do | TBA | TBA |
20580 | 026 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Ken Ono | TBA | TBA |
21223 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Christian Reidys | TBA | TBA |
Media Studies |
MDST 2000 Introduction to Media Studies |
|
10623 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 227 / 280 | Bruce Williams | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Wilson Hall 402 |
12673 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Tanner Greene | Mo 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
12674 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Tanner Greene | Mo 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
10632 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Tanner Greene | Mo 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
10624 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Creighton Coleman | We 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
10625 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Creighton Coleman | We 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Maury Hall 113 |
10626 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Creighton Coleman | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Bryan Hall 330 |
10627 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 20 | Jose Villegas | We 10:00am - 10:50am | Wilson Hall 238 |
10628 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Jose Villegas | We 11:00am - 11:50am | Wilson Hall 238 |
10629 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Jose Villegas | We 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
10630 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Sam Nolan | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 168 |
12675 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Sam Nolan | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 211 |
10631 | 112 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Sam Nolan | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
MDST 2200 Introduction to Film |
|
13223 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 98 / 99 | Matthew Marshall | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
MDST 2305 Podcasting, Radio and Sound Production |
|
18525 | 001 | Laboratory (3) | Permission | 10 / 15 | Elliot Majerczyk | We 5:30pm - 8:00pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
MDST 2508 Topics in Media Practice |
|
| Sports Media Production |
12676 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 12 / 12 | Anna Clay | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Gibson Hall 241 |
| The Art of the Video Essay |
20516 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Lori Morimoto | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | New Cabell Hall 068 |
| No experience with video editing is needed to enroll in this course. See the website (link on the left) for more information! |
| Introduction to Filmmaking |
19679 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 19 / 20 | Mamadou Dia | Th 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
MDST 2559 New Course in Media Studies |
|
| Writing Film Criticism for Popular Consumption |
20798 | 1 | SEM (3) | Open | 15 / 18 | Patrick Cribben | Mo 5:00pm - 7:30pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
MDST 2690 Sports Journalism |
|
12998 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 26 / 24 | Anna Clay | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
MDST 2700 News Writing |
|
11547 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 13 / 16 | Charles Kelly | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Bryan Hall 203 |
11014 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Charles Kelly | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Bryan Hall 203 |
MDST 3000 Theory and Criticism of Media |
|
10913 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 14 / 13 | Aniko Bodroghkozy | We 5:00pm - 7:30pm | New Cabell Hall 594 |
MDST 3050 History of Media |
|
13224 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 82 / 80 | Keara Goin | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
MDST 3108 Media Law |
|
19761 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 97 / 99 | Siva Vaidhyanathan | Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
MDST 3402 War and the Media |
|
17472 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Bruce Williams | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
MDST 3404 Democratic Politics in the New Media Environment |
|
18521 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 19 / 30 | Miyoung Chong | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Minor Hall 130 |
MDST 3502 Special Topics in Film Genre |
|
| The Horror Film |
20517 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 33 / 30 | Matthew Marshall | Th 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
MDST 3504 Topics in Global Media |
|
| Sound and Cinema |
17692 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Jack Hamilton | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Clark Hall 101 |
| Hollywood Goes to Asia |
17642 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 21 / 30 | Aynne Kokas | We 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Physics Bldg 205 |
| Comparative Histories of the Internet |
18606 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Kevin Driscoll | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Bryan Hall 235 |
| Mexican Cinema |
17643 | 004 | SEM (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Keara Goin | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Physics Bldg 210 |
| Cinema, Politics, and Society in South Asia |
| Classroom: Clark 133 |
17667 | 005 | SEM (3) | Open | 13 / 30 | Sayan Banerjee | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Contact Department |
| Students majoring in any major can sign up for the course. |
| Hong Kong Film and Cultural Identity |
19786 | 006 | SEM (3) | Open | 10 / 30 | Lori Morimoto | We 4:00pm - 6:30pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
| See the website (link on the left) for more information! |
MDST 3505 Special Topics in Diversity and Identity in Media |
|
| Asian American Media Cultures |
17627 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Shilpa Dave | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
MDST 3508 Advanced Topics in Media Practice |
|
| News Documentary Production |
| News Documentary Production |
17628 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 4 / 18 | Wyatt Andrews | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 036 |
| This course requires instructor permission. |
MDST 3510 Topics in Media Research |
|
| Games Research |
| HYBRID COURSE: Meets asynchronously on Mondays, face-to-face on Wednesdays |
14359 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 26 / 30 | Sean Duncan | We 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Minor Hall 130 |
| Sean Duncan | Mo 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Web-Based Course |
| Communities and Cultures of Media Fandom |
17668 | 004 | SEM (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Lori Morimoto | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Gibson Hall 211 |
MDST 3559 New Course in Media Studies |
|
| History of American Broadcast News |
17630 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 11 / 16 | Aniko Bodroghkozy | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Ridley Hall 125 |
| Superhero Media |
| New topical seminar - see website link! |
17632 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Sean Duncan | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Minor Hall 130 |
| Italian Film in World Cinema, 1945 - Today |
17631 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 6 / 20 | Francesca Borrione | Mo 6:00pm - 8:30pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
| Food, Media, and Popular Culture |
19779 | 004 | SEM (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Pallavi Rao | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
| Just Kidding:Humor & Laughter Across Popular Media |
19781 | 005 | SEM (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Pallavi Rao | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
| Introduction to International True Crime Media |
20757 | 006 | SEM (3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Francesca Borrione | Th 4:00pm - 6:30pm | Clark Hall 101 |
| Animated Media |
20760 | 007 | SEM (3) | Open | 11 / 30 | Tyler Williams | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Gibson Hall 141 |
| Avenger, Victim, Outsider: Women in 1990s Cinema |
20761 | 008 | SEM (3) | Open | 20 / 30 | Francesca Borrione | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Maury Hall 104 |
MDST 3600 Women and Television |
|
17633 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Anna Clay | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
MDST 3650 Shooting the Western |
|
17629 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | William Little | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Gibson Hall 211 |
MDST 3710 Comics & Sequential Art |
|
| Semester theme: Monsters. See website link! |
14243 | 001 | WKS (3) | Open | 19 / 30 | Sean Duncan | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Minor Hall 130 |
MDST 3720 Social Media and Global South Societies |
|
13962 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 30 | David Nemer | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Physics Bldg 210 |
MDST 3750 Money, Media, and Technology |
|
17634 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Lana Swartz | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Clark Hall 101 |
MDST 3800 Field Experience in Media Studies |
|
10914 | 001 | IND (1) | Permission | 4 / 10 | William Little | TBA | TBA |
MDST 4010 Distinguished Majors Thesis Writing or Research Project |
|
12484 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 1 | Sean Duncan | TBA | TBA |
20324 | 002 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 1 | Christopher Ali | TBA | TBA |
MDST 4510 Capstone Topics |
|
| Political Economy of Communication |
19433 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 12 / 15 | Christopher Ali | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
| Internet-Distributed TV in a Global Context |
17610 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 6 / 20 | Eli Carter | Mo 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Nau Hall 241 |
| Qualitative Research Methods for Digital Media |
20213 | 003 | SEM (3) | Open | 12 / 20 | Pallavi Rao | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Minor Hall 130 |
| Global Environmental Media |
18325 | 004 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 20 | Aynne Kokas | Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Nau Hall 142 |
| Celebrities of Color |
20622 | 005 | SEM (3) | Open | 18 / 20 | Keara Goin | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
MDST 4670 White Out: Screening White Supremacy |
|
17637 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 21 / 20 | William Little | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Dell 2 101 |
MDST 4960 Advanced Independent Projects in Media Studies |
|
12586 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 3 | William Little | TBA | TBA |
MDST 7701 Media and Everyday Life |
|
19646 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 12 / 15 | Andre Cavalcante | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Nau Hall 142 |
MDST 7704 Political Economy of Communication |
|
14339 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 4 / 5 | Christopher Ali | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
MDST 7803 Computational Media |
|
18327 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 7 / 15 | Kevin Driscoll | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Minor Hall 130 |
MDST 8000 Media, Culture & Technology |
|
17694 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 4 / 15 | Lana Swartz | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Dell 1 104 |
MDST 8900 Graduate Independent Study |
|
17693 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 1 | Christopher Ali | TBA | TBA |
21365 | 002 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 1 | Christopher Ali | TBA | TBA |
21366 | 003 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 1 | Christopher Ali | TBA | TBA |
MDST 8966 Master's Thesis Development |
|
13982 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 7 / 4 | Christopher Ali | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | New Cabell Hall 042 |
MDST 8998 Non-Topical Research |
|
21385 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 1 | Christopher Ali | TBA | TBA |
21386 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 1 | Christopher Ali | TBA | TBA |
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures |
MESA 2110 Intro to Middle East / South Asia Film History |
|
14316 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Samhita Sunya | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 383 |
MESA 2300 Crossing Borders: Middle East and South Asia |
|
11894 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 35 / 35 | Richard Cohen | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
| This course fulfills the Non-Western Requirement. Based on the amount of writing for the course, I will sign a Second Writing Requirement Form on successful completion of the course. |
MESA 3110 Sustainable Environments Middle East and South Asia |
|
14312 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 26 / 28 | Tessa Farmer | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Contact Department |
MESA 3111 Film Festivals and Global Media Cultures: ME/SA Spotlight |
|
14313 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 26 / 26 | Samhita Sunya | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 303 |
MESA 4998 Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies Senior Thesis |
|
10633 | 001 | SEM (0) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Samhita Sunya | TBA | TBA |
MESA 5110 Transnational Circuits of Cinema, Middle East-South Asia Film History |
|
14315 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Samhita Sunya | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 383 |
MESA 8993 Independent Study II |
|
13597 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 1 | Robert Hueckstedt | TBA | TBA |
MESA 8995 MA Research Seminar |
|
13437 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 0 / 5 | Robert Hueckstedt | TBA | TBA |
MESA 8999 Non-Topical Research, MA |
|
21128 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Robert Hueckstedt | TBA | TBA |
Middle Eastern Studies |
MEST 3492 The Afro-Arabs and Africans of the Middle East and North Africa |
|
| Premodern Texts and Modern Contexts |
19705 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 14 / 17 | Nizar Hermes | Mo 5:00pm - 7:30pm | New Cabell Hall 027 |
MEST 5492 The Afro-Arabs and Africans of the Middle East and North Africa |
|
19707 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 2 / 3 | Nizar Hermes | Mo 5:00pm - 7:30pm | New Cabell Hall 027 |
Medieval Studies |
MSP 3501 Exploring the Middle Ages |
|
| Medieval Identities, Cultures, and Conflicts |
| Medieval Identities and Cultures |
14539 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 18 / 25 | Deborah McGrady | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Contact Department |
| CLASS LOCATION IS BOND HOUSE, RM 116
This is an introductory course to the medieval period. First years are enthusiastically invited to take this class and will find a guided entry into upper-level coursework. Fulfills the Historical Discipline requirement of the New Curriculum and Second Writing Requirement is possible with instructor approval. |
MSP 4995 Capstone Project in Medieval Studies |
|
20349 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Eric Ramirez-Weaver | TBA | TBA |
Music-Ensembles |
MUEN 3600 Jazz Ensemble |
|
10638 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 15 / 20 | John Dearth | MoTh 7:30pm - 9:30pm | Old Cabell Hall B018 |
MUEN 3610 Orchestra |
|
10639 | 100 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 13 / 30 | Benjamin Rous | We 7:30pm - 10:00pm | Old Cabell Hall 101 |
10641 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Permission | 2 / 5 | Peter Spaar | Mo 5:30pm - 7:00pm | Old Cabell Hall B012 |
10642 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Permission | 2 / 5 | Adam Carter | Mo 5:30pm - 7:00pm | TBA |
10643 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Permission | 4 / 5 | Ayn Balija | Mo 5:30pm - 7:00pm | Old Cabell Hall 113 |
10644 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Permission | 2 / 5 | Jeannette Jang | Mo 5:30pm - 7:00pm | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
10645 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Permission | 3 / 5 | David Sariti | Mo 5:30pm - 7:00pm | Old Cabell Hall B018 |
10640 | 200 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 7 / 30 | Benjamin Rous | We 7:30pm - 10:00pm | Old Cabell Hall 101 |
13530 | 201 | Discussion (0) | Open | 3 / 5 | Elizabeth Roberts | We 5:15pm - 6:15pm | Old Cabell Hall B020 |
13531 | 202 | Discussion (0) | Open | 0 / 5 | Cody Halquist | We 6:00pm - 7:00pm | TBA |
10647 | 203 | Discussion (0) | Open | 0 / 5 | Kelly Peral | We 5:15pm - 6:15pm | TBA |
13532 | 204 | Discussion (0) | Open | 1 / 5 | Jiyeon Choi | We 5:15pm - 6:15pm | TBA |
10646 | 205 | Discussion (0) | Open | 2 / 5 | Kelly Sulick | We 5:15pm - 6:15pm | TBA |
10650 | 206 | Discussion (0) | Open | 0 / 5 | Nathaniel Lee | We 6:00pm - 7:00pm | Old Cabell Hall B012 |
10649 | 207 | Discussion (0) | Open | 0 / 5 | John Nye | We 6:00pm - 7:00pm | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
10648 | 208 | Discussion (0) | Open | 1 / 5 | I-Jen Fang | We 6:00pm - 7:00pm | Old Cabell Hall B018 |
MUEN 3620 Wind Ensemble |
|
10915 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Open | 18 / 45 | Elliott Tackitt | Mo 6:45pm - 9:00pm | TBA |
MUEN 3630 Chamber Ensemble |
|
13567 | 002 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Open | 2 / 5 | Jiyeon Choi | TBA | TBA |
10651 | 003 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Permission | 8 / 5 | Kelly Sulick | TBA | TBA |
10652 | 004 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Permission | 2 / 5 | Elizabeth Roberts | TBA | TBA |
10654 | 005 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Nathaniel Lee | TBA | TBA |
13568 | 006 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Open | 0 / 5 | John Nye | TBA | TBA |
10656 | 007 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Permission | 2 / 10 | Peter Spaar | Th 5:30pm - 7:00pm | Old Cabell Hall B018 |
10653 | 008 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Cody Halquist | Mo 4:00pm - 5:00pm | TBA |
14607 | 009 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Jeannette Jang | TBA | TBA |
10655 | 010 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Permission | 2 / 5 | I-Jen Fang | Tu 9:30am - 10:50am | Old Cabell Hall B018 |
10657 | 012 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Permission | 5 / 10 | Peter Spaar | Fr 12:30pm - 2:00pm | Old Cabell Hall B018 |
12595 | 016 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Permission | 2 / 5 | Kelly Peral | TBA | TBA |
10658 | 017 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Permission | 7 / 5 | Ayn Balija | TBA | TBA |
10659 | 018 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Permission | 6 / 10 | David Sariti | TBA | TBA |
10660 | 020 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Permission | 5 / 10 | Adam Carter | TBA | TBA |
11031 | 021 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Michael Rosensky | Tu 5:30pm - 7:00pm | Old Cabell Hall B018 |
11032 | 022 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Permission | 5 / 10 | Michael Rosensky | Fr 2:00pm - 3:30pm | Old Cabell Hall B018 |
13054 | 025 | Lecture (1 - 2) | Open | 4 / 20 | John Mayhood | TBA | TBA |
MUEN 3645 Bluegrass Workshop |
|
12341 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 9 / 15 | Richard Will | Tu 7:00pm - 8:00pm | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
MUEN 3646 Bluegrass Band |
|
12778 | 001 | STO (1) | Permission | 5 / 10 | Richard Will | Tu 6:00pm - 7:00pm | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
MUEN 3650 University Singers |
|
10662 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 82 / 100 | Michael Slon | MoWe 3:30pm - 5:30pm | Old Cabell Hall 101 |
MUEN 3651 Chamber Singers |
|
10661 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 25 / 25 | Michael Slon | Fr 1:00pm - 3:15pm | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
MUEN 3660 Ensemble Music with Piano |
|
13533 | 001 | STO (2) | Permission | 0 / 5 | John Mayhood | TBA | TBA |
MUEN 3670 Early Music Ensemble |
|
10962 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 4 / 10 | David Sariti | Th 7:00pm - 9:00pm | Old Cabell Hall 113 |
MUEN 3680 New Music Ensemble |
|
10663 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 2 / 15 | I-Jen Fang | Th 3:30pm - 5:30pm | Old Cabell Hall B018 |
Music-Private Performance Instruction |
MUPF 2110 Performance (Voice) |
|
13704 | 001 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Brenda Patterson | TBA | TBA |
13705 | 002 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Pamela Beasley | TBA | TBA |
13706 | 003 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Christian Owens | TBA | TBA |
11823 | 005 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Patricia O'Brien | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2111 Performance (Voice) |
|
11824 | 001 | IND (1) | Permission | 4 / 10 | Pamela Beasley | TBA | TBA |
11825 | 002 | IND (1) | Permission | 6 / 10 | Brenda Patterson | TBA | TBA |
11826 | 003 | IND (1) | Permission | 4 / 10 | Christian Owens | TBA | TBA |
11827 | 005 | IND (1) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Patricia O'Brien | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2120 Performance (Piano) |
|
12378 | 002 | IND (0.5 - 1) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Kelly Gross | TBA | TBA |
11828 | 004 | IND (0.5 - 1) | Permission | 0 / 10 | John Mayhood | TBA | TBA |
11829 | 005 | IND (0.5 - 1) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Barbara Moore | TBA | TBA |
11830 | 006 | IND (0.5 - 1) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Calvin Brown | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2121 Performance (Piano) |
|
12379 | 002 | IND (1) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Kelly Gross | TBA | TBA |
11831 | 004 | IND (1) | Permission | 7 / 10 | John Mayhood | TBA | TBA |
11832 | 005 | IND (1) | Permission | 6 / 10 | Barbara Moore | TBA | TBA |
11833 | 006 | IND (1) | Permission | 0 / 15 | Calvin Brown | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2131 Performance (Organ, Harpsichord) |
|
11834 | 001 | IND (1) | Permission | 2 / 10 | Barbara Moore | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2140 Performance (Strings) |
|
10916 | 001 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Ayn Balija | TBA | TBA |
10917 | 002 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Jeannette Jang | TBA | TBA |
10918 | 003 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Peter Spaar | TBA | TBA |
11134 | 005 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Adam Carter | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2141 Performance (Strings) |
|
11835 | 001 | IND (1) | Permission | 5 / 10 | Ayn Balija | TBA | TBA |
11836 | 002 | IND (1) | Permission | 10 / 10 | Adam Carter | TBA | TBA |
11837 | 003 | IND (1) | Permission | 3 / 10 | David Sariti | TBA | TBA |
11838 | 004 | IND (1) | Permission | 4 / 10 | Jeannette Jang | TBA | TBA |
11839 | 005 | IND (1) | Permission | 6 / 10 | Peter Spaar | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2150 Performance (Woodwinds) |
|
10665 | 001 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Kelly Peral | TBA | TBA |
10666 | 002 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Elizabeth Roberts | TBA | TBA |
10664 | 003 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 4 / 10 | Kelly Sulick | TBA | TBA |
10667 | 004 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Jiyeon Choi | TBA | TBA |
13598 | 005 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Jeffrey Decker | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2151 Performance (Woodwinds) |
|
13599 | 002 | IND (1) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Jeffrey Decker | TBA | TBA |
11840 | 003 | IND (1) | Permission | 4 / 10 | Elizabeth Roberts | TBA | TBA |
11841 | 004 | IND (1) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Jiyeon Choi | TBA | TBA |
11842 | 005 | IND (1) | Permission | 4 / 10 | Kelly Sulick | TBA | TBA |
13000 | 006 | IND (1) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Kelly Peral | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2160 Performance (Brass) |
|
13585 | 001 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Nathaniel Lee | TBA | TBA |
13588 | 002 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 0 / 10 | John Nye | TBA | TBA |
13749 | 003 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 1 / 30 | John Dearth | TBA | TBA |
10668 | 004 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Cody Halquist | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2161 Performance (Brass) |
|
13586 | 001 | IND (1) | Permission | 2 / 10 | Cody Halquist | TBA | TBA |
11843 | 002 | IND (1) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Nathaniel Lee | TBA | TBA |
13587 | 003 | IND (1) | Permission | 0 / 10 | John Nye | TBA | TBA |
13750 | 004 | IND (1) | Permission | 1 / 30 | John Dearth | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2170 Performance (Percussion) |
|
13458 | 001 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 0 / 15 | I-Jen Fang | TBA | TBA |
13056 | 002 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 2 / 15 | Robert Jospe | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2171 Performance (Percussion) |
|
13029 | 001 | IND (1) | Permission | 1 / 10 | I-Jen Fang | TBA | TBA |
11844 | 002 | IND (1) | Permission | 2 / 10 | Robert Jospe | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2180 Performance (Guitar) |
|
11845 | 002 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 8 / 10 | Michael Rosensky | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2181 Performance (Guitar) |
|
11846 | 002 | IND (1) | Permission | 11 / 10 | Michael Rosensky | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2210 Performance (Harp) |
|
12779 | 001 | IND (0.5) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Anastasia Jellison | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 2211 Performance (Harp) |
|
12520 | 001 | IND (1) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Anastasia Jellison | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 3110 Advanced Performance (Voice) |
|
10672 | 001 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Brenda Patterson | TBA | TBA |
10669 | 002 | IND (2) | Permission | 8 / 10 | Pamela Beasley | TBA | TBA |
10670 | 004 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Christian Owens | TBA | TBA |
10671 | 005 | IND (2) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Patricia O'Brien | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 3120 Advanced Performance (Piano) |
|
10673 | 001 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 10 | John Dearth | TBA | TBA |
13672 | 002 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Kelly Gross | TBA | TBA |
13673 | 003 | IND (2) | Permission | 2 / 10 | John Mayhood | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 3140 Advanced Performance (Strings) |
|
10674 | 001 | IND (2) | Permission | 5 / 10 | Jeannette Jang | TBA | TBA |
10677 | 002 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Adam Carter | TBA | TBA |
10678 | 003 | IND (2) | Permission | 2 / 10 | Peter Spaar | TBA | TBA |
10675 | 004 | IND (2) | Permission | 2 / 10 | David Sariti | TBA | TBA |
10676 | 005 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Ayn Balija | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 3150 Advanced Performance (Woodwinds) |
|
10679 | 001 | IND (2) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Kelly Sulick | TBA | TBA |
10680 | 002 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Kelly Peral | TBA | TBA |
10681 | 003 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Elizabeth Roberts | TBA | TBA |
13066 | 004 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Jeffrey Decker | TBA | TBA |
13067 | 005 | IND (2) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Jiyeon Choi | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 3160 Advanced Performance (Brass) |
|
10683 | 001 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Nathaniel Lee | TBA | TBA |
13589 | 002 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 10 | John Nye | TBA | TBA |
13751 | 003 | IND (2) | Open | 0 / 5 | John Dearth | TBA | TBA |
10682 | 004 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Cody Halquist | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 3170 Advanced Performance (Percussion) |
|
13028 | 001 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 10 | I-Jen Fang | TBA | TBA |
13459 | 002 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Robert Jospe | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 3180 Advanced Performance (Guitar) |
|
13462 | 001 | IND (2) | Permission | 2 / 15 | Michael Rosensky | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 3950 Performance Concentration I |
|
12220 | 001 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Kelly Sulick | TBA | TBA |
12221 | 002 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 10 | David Sariti | TBA | TBA |
20831 | 003 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Ayn Balija | TBA | TBA |
20832 | 004 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Adam Carter | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 4930 Honors Performance |
|
13041 | 001 | IND (2) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Jeannette Jang | TBA | TBA |
MUPF 4950 Performance Concentration III |
|
12339 | 002 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Jeannette Jang | TBA | TBA |
12597 | 003 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Adam Carter | TBA | TBA |
12885 | 004 | IND (2) | Permission | 0 / 10 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
Music |
MUSI 1310 Basic Musical Skills |
|
10685 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 45 / 45 | Benjamin Rous | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
10686 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 27 / 45 | Justin Mueller | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
MUSI 2302 Keyboard Skills (Beginning) |
|
10687 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 10 / 10 | John Mayhood | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Old Cabell Hall 113 |
11738 | 002 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 10 / 10 | John Mayhood | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Old Cabell Hall 113 |
MUSI 2307 Play Guitar |
|
14593 | 001 | SEM (2) | Permission | 20 / 25 | Michael Rosensky | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Old Cabell Hall B012 |
MUSI 2308 Voice Class |
|
14598 | 001 | Laboratory (2) | Permission | 8 / 8 | Pamela Beasley | MoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
MUSI 2340 Learn to Groove |
|
13413 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 19 / 20 | Robert Jospe | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Contact Department |
13414 | 002 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 20 / 20 | Robert Jospe | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Contact Department |
MUSI 2342 Learn to Groove Intermediate |
|
13415 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 16 / 20 | Robert Jospe | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Contact Department |
MUSI 2350 Technosonics: Digital Music and Sound Art Composition |
|
14269 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 218 / 220 | Luke Dahl | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | McLeod Hall 1020 |
14270 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Matias Vilaplana Stark | Mo 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
14271 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Matias Vilaplana Stark | Mo 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
14272 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Matias Vilaplana Stark | Mo 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
14275 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Corey Harris | We 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 213 |
14276 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Open | 13 / 20 | Corey Harris | We 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 213 |
14277 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Corey Harris | We 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 213 |
14278 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Open | 12 / 20 | Rachel Gibson | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Mechanical Engr Bldg 214 |
14279 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Rachel Gibson | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Mechanical Engr Bldg 214 |
14281 | 112 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Rachel Gibson | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 214 |
14282 | 113 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Siavash Mohebbi | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 268 |
14283 | 114 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Siavash Mohebbi | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 268 |
14284 | 115 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Siavash Mohebbi | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
MUSI 2600 Jazz Improvisation |
|
11531 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 15 / 10 | John Dearth | TuTh 3:30pm - 5:00pm | Old Cabell Hall B012 |
MUSI 3020 Studies in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Music |
|
20416 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 25 | Justin Mueller | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
MUSI 3050 Music and Discourse Since 1900 |
|
13538 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 22 / 25 | Scott DeVeaux | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Old Cabell Hall 113 |
17620 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open, WL (1 / 199) | 18 / 25 | Karl Miller | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Old Cabell Hall B012 |
MUSI 3090 Performance in Africa |
|
19457 | 100 | SEM (3) | Open | 14 / 30 | Michelle Kisliuk | TuTh 3:30pm - 5:00pm | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
MUSI 3310 Theory I |
|
14286 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 25 / 25 | Fred Maus | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Old Cabell Hall 113 |
18177 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Natalia Perez | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Old Cabell Hall 113 |
MUSI 3332 Musicianship I |
|
10689 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Open | 18 / 20 | Adam Carter | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
MUSI 3334 Musicianship II |
|
12143 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Open | 3 / 20 | Savanna Morrison | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Old Cabell Hall B012 |
MUSI 3350 Deep Listening |
|
14354 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 16 / 20 | Fred Maus | We 11:00am - 11:50am | Old Cabell Hall 113 |
MUSI 3370 Songwriting |
|
14287 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 25 / 25 | Ted Coffey | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Old Cabell Hall 113 |
MUSI 3372 Writing Rap |
|
14592 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 15 / 15 | A.D. Carson | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | New Cabell Hall 398 |
MUSI 3390 Introduction to Music and Computers |
|
20430 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 0 / 15 | Omar Fraire | Mo 9:00am - 9:50am | Old Cabell Hall B011 |
20431 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 0 / 15 | Omar Fraire | Mo 10:00am - 10:50am | Old Cabell Hall B011 |
20432 | 103 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 0 / 15 | Omar Fraire | Mo 11:00am - 11:50am | Old Cabell Hall B011 |
MUSI 3559 New Course in Music |
|
| Amplified Justice |
| Amplified Justice |
17623 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Bonnie Gordon+1 | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Contact Department |
| Location Wilson 133 |
MUSI 3570 Music Cultures |
|
| Curating Sound: Art, Ethnography, and Practice |
| Curating Sound: art, ethnography and practice |
20056 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Noel Lobley+1 | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Contact Department |
| No prior musical experience is necessary. |
MUSI 3993 Independent Study |
|
21272 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 2 / 5 | A.D. Carson | TBA | TBA |
12781 | 010 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Fred Maus | TBA | TBA |
12782 | 017 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 3 / 5 | Michael Slon | TBA | TBA |
13044 | 019 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Andrew Koch | TBA | TBA |
MUSI 4065 The Black Voice |
|
17625 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 10 / 15 | A.D. Carson | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 398 |
MUSI 4410 Orchestration 2 |
|
19393 | 100 | SEM (3) | Open | 9 / 45 | Benjamin Rous | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
MUSI 4507 Composers |
|
| Meet the Beatles |
20343 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 12 / 15 | Scott DeVeaux | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Old Cabell Hall B012 |
MUSI 4509 Cultural and Historical Studies of Music |
|
| The Music of Richard Wagner |
| The Music of Richard Wagner |
14288 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 8 / 15 | Justin Mueller | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Old Cabell Hall B012 |
MUSI 4545 Computer Applications in Music |
|
| Designing Audio Effect Plug |
| Designing Audio Effect Plugins |
13370 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 6 / 15 | Luke Dahl | MoWe 3:00pm - 4:15pm | Old Cabell Hall B011 |
MUSI 4600 Performance with Computers |
|
12442 | 100 | SEM (4) | Open | 12 / 15 | Matthew Burtner | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Old Cabell Hall B011 |
12443 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 12 / 15 | Alexander Christie | Tu 3:30pm - 4:30pm | Old Cabell Hall B011 |
MUSI 4750 Choral Conducting I |
|
17621 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 9 / 10 | Michael Slon | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
MUSI 4950 Performance Concentration Seminar |
|
12923 | 001 | SEM (1) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Ayn Balija | TBA | TBA |
MUSI 4993 Independent Study |
|
13710 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Nomi Dave | TBA | TBA |
13719 | 002 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Michael Slon | TBA | TBA |
13720 | 003 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Noel Lobley | TBA | TBA |
11532 | 007 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Michael Puri | TBA | TBA |
11533 | 013 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Richard Will | TBA | TBA |
12783 | 014 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Fred Maus | TBA | TBA |
12784 | 016 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Benjamin Rous | TBA | TBA |
MUSI 7510 Cultural and Historical Studies of Music |
|
| Music in Relation to Sexuality and Disability |
14290 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 10 | Fred Maus | We 3:00pm - 5:30pm | Old Cabell Hall S008 |
MUSI 7511 Introduction to Research in Music |
|
14291 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 3 / 10 | Nomi Dave | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Old Cabell Hall S008 |
MUSI 7526 Topics in Ethnomusicology |
|
12785 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 5 / 10 | Noel Lobley.
Please note the class will meet in Wilson Hall 117. | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Contact Department |
MUSI 7547 Materials of Contemporary Music |
|
14377 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 4 / 10 | Ted Coffey | Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Old Cabell Hall S008 |
MUSI 7583 Proseminar in Computer Music Composition |
|
14428 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 4 / 10 | Matthew Burtner | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Old Cabell Hall 113 |
MUSI 8810 Advanced Composition |
|
10690 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Ted Coffey | TBA | TBA |
11679 | 003 | IND (3) | Open | 2 / 10 | Matthew Burtner | TBA | TBA |
12649 | 005 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Leah Reid | TBA | TBA |
13050 | 006 | IND (3) | Open | 2 / 10 | Luke Dahl | TBA | TBA |
MUSI 8910 Supervised Research |
|
11417 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Fred Maus | TBA | TBA |
12786 | 002 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Nomi Dave | TBA | TBA |
12787 | 003 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Bonnie Gordon | TBA | TBA |
12650 | 004 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Leah Reid | TBA | TBA |
12788 | 05 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Karl Miller | TBA | TBA |
13048 | 006 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 10 | Noel Lobley | TBA | TBA |
19399 | 007 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Ted Coffey | TBA | TBA |
19398 | 008 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Luke Dahl | TBA | TBA |
19397 | 009 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Scott DeVeaux | TBA | TBA |
19396 | 010 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Michelle Kisliuk | TBA | TBA |
19395 | 011 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Richard Will | TBA | TBA |
19408 | 012 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Matthew Burtner | TBA | TBA |
19409 | 013 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | A.D. Carson | TBA | TBA |
MUSI 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10691 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Ted Coffey | TBA | TBA |
19410 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | A.D. Carson | TBA | TBA |
11534 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Michelle Kisliuk | TBA | TBA |
11535 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Fred Maus | TBA | TBA |
11536 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Nomi Dave | TBA | TBA |
11537 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Judith Shatin | TBA | TBA |
11538 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Michael Puri | TBA | TBA |
11539 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Richard Will | TBA | TBA |
11603 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Matthew Burtner | TBA | TBA |
11604 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Scott DeVeaux | TBA | TBA |
11605 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Bonnie Gordon | TBA | TBA |
11742 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Karl Miller | TBA | TBA |
12207 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Luke Dahl | TBA | TBA |
12651 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Leah Reid | TBA | TBA |
MUSI 9910 Supervised Research |
|
13016 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Michael Puri | TBA | TBA |
13062 | 002 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Bonnie Gordon | TBA | TBA |
13739 | 003 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 10 | Nomi Dave | TBA | TBA |
11496 | 004 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Ted Coffey | TBA | TBA |
13735 | 005 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 10 | Matthew Burtner | TBA | TBA |
19400 | 006 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Luke Dahl | TBA | TBA |
19401 | 007 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Scott DeVeaux | TBA | TBA |
19402 | 008 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Karl Miller | TBA | TBA |
19403 | 009 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Michelle Kisliuk | TBA | TBA |
19404 | 010 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Noel Lobley | TBA | TBA |
19405 | 011 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Fred Maus | TBA | TBA |
19406 | 012 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Leah Reid | TBA | TBA |
19407 | 013 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Richard Will | TBA | TBA |
MUSI 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
11606 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Fred Maus | TBA | TBA |
11143 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 10 | Matthew Burtner | TBA | TBA |
11144 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Richard Will | TBA | TBA |
11202 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Michelle Kisliuk | TBA | TBA |
11607 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Scott DeVeaux | TBA | TBA |
11254 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Michael Puri | TBA | TBA |
11608 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 10 | Bonnie Gordon | TBA | TBA |
11418 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 10 | Ted Coffey | TBA | TBA |
12652 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Leah Reid | TBA | TBA |
11609 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Fred Maus | TBA | TBA |
11610 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Nomi Dave | TBA | TBA |
11741 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 10 | Karl Miller | TBA | TBA |
12208 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 10 | Luke Dahl | TBA | TBA |
12234 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 10 | Noel Lobley | TBA | TBA |
13070 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | A.D. Carson | TBA | TBA |
13690 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Jack Hamilton | TBA | TBA |
20860 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Aswin Punathambekar | TBA | TBA |
21184 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Samhita Sunya | TBA | TBA |
21279 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 5 | Matthew Hedstrom | TBA | TBA |
MUSI 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
11611 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Matthew Burtner | TBA | TBA |
11140 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Ted Coffey | TBA | TBA |
11141 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Fred Maus | TBA | TBA |
11142 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Richard Will | TBA | TBA |
11258 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | A.D. Carson | TBA | TBA |
11573 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Michelle Kisliuk | TBA | TBA |
11612 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Scott DeVeaux | TBA | TBA |
11613 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Bonnie Gordon | TBA | TBA |
12653 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Leah Reid | TBA | TBA |
11614 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Michael Puri | TBA | TBA |
11615 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | Nomi Dave | TBA | TBA |
12068 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 10 | Karl Miller | TBA | TBA |
12209 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Luke Dahl | TBA | TBA |
12377 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Noel Lobley | TBA | TBA |
Neuroscience |
NESC 3960 Research in Neuroscience |
|
12641 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Jay Hirsh | TBA | TBA |
12642 | 002 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Mark Beenhakker | TBA | TBA |
13214 | 003 | IND (3) | Permission | 3 / 30 | Jessica Connelly | TBA | TBA |
12643 | 004 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Christopher Deppmann | TBA | TBA |
14384 | 005 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Alev Erisir | TBA | TBA |
12644 | 006 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Sarah Kucenas | TBA | TBA |
12645 | 007 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | John Lukens | TBA | TBA |
12646 | 008 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Xiaorong Liu | TBA | TBA |
12951 | 009 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Nicole Long | TBA | TBA |
14385 | 010 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Stephen Abbott | TBA | TBA |
12647 | 011 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | William Levy | TBA | TBA |
14386 | 012 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Adema Ribic | TBA | TBA |
14387 | 013 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Hui Zong | TBA | TBA |
13215 | 014 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Thomas Druzgal | TBA | TBA |
14389 | 016 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | John Campbell | TBA | TBA |
13216 | 017 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Meghan Puglia | TBA | TBA |
14390 | 018 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Tajie Harris | TBA | TBA |
14391 | 019 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Jung-Bum Shin | TBA | TBA |
13217 | 020 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Tanya Evans | TBA | TBA |
14392 | 021 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Tracy Larson | TBA | TBA |
NESC 3980 Current Topics in Neuroscience I |
|
10919 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 26 / 26 | Jianhua Cang | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Nau Hall 141 |
NESC 3995 Research in Neuroscience |
|
13612 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Ukpong Eyo | TBA | TBA |
13002 | 002 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Scott Zeitlin | TBA | TBA |
13040 | 003 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 10 | William Levy | TBA | TBA |
13045 | 004 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Jung-Bum Shin | TBA | TBA |
13581 | 005 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 10 | Meghan Puglia | TBA | TBA |
13634 | 006 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 10 | Stephen Abbott | TBA | TBA |
NESC 4245 Neuroscience through the Nobels |
|
18234 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 25 / 28 | Jianhua Cang | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Nau Hall 141 |
NESC 4265 Developmental Neurobiology |
|
18978 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 32 / 35 | Xiaorong Liu | MoWe 1:30pm - 2:45pm | PINN Hall 1014 |
NESC 4960 Research in Neuroscience |
|
10692 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 25 | Jay Hirsh | TBA | TBA |
13577 | 002 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 25 | Chia-Yi Kuan | TBA | TBA |
13578 | 003 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 25 | Daniel Meliza | TBA | TBA |
14458 | 004 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 25 | Anindya Dutta | TBA | TBA |
13043 | 005 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 25 | Christopher Deppmann | TBA | TBA |
13061 | 006 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 25 | Xiaorong Liu | TBA | TBA |
13484 | 007 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 25 | James Morris | TBA | TBA |
NESC 4970 Distinguished Majors Thesis |
|
10693 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 25 | Mark Beenhakker | TBA | TBA |
14025 | 002 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 25 | Barry Condron | TBA | TBA |
12634 | 003 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 25 | Christopher Deppmann | TBA | TBA |
12635 | 004 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 25 | Alev Erisir | TBA | TBA |
14026 | 005 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 25 | Heather Ferris | TBA | TBA |
12636 | 006 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 25 | Alban Gaultier | TBA | TBA |
12637 | 007 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 25 | Tobias Grossmann | TBA | TBA |
12638 | 008 | IND (3) | Permission | 3 / 25 | Ali Guler | TBA | TBA |
12639 | 009 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 25 | Jaideep Kapur | TBA | TBA |
14027 | 010 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 25 | Wynn Legon | TBA | TBA |
14028 | 011 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 25 | Xiaorong Liu | TBA | TBA |
12640 | 012 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 25 | John Lukens | TBA | TBA |
14029 | 013 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 25 | Edward Perez-Reyes | TBA | TBA |
14030 | 014 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 25 | Ignacio Provencio | TBA | TBA |
14031 | 015 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 25 | Benjamin Purow | TBA | TBA |
14032 | 016 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 25 | Yuh-Hwa Wang | TBA | TBA |
13483 | 017 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 25 | Jay Hirsh | TBA | TBA |
NESC 4980 Distinguished Majors Thesis |
|
21205 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Benjamin Purow | TBA | TBA |
NESC 7010 Foundations of Neuroimmunology |
|
18047 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Open | 10 / 20 | Tajie Harris | TuTh 1:30pm - 3:30pm | TBA |
NESC 8010 Seminar in Neuroscience |
|
17990 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Permission | 38 / 100 | Alban Gaultier | Tu 12:00pm - 1:00pm | TBA |
NESC 8080 Neuroscience Graduate Student Seminar Series |
|
17991 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Permission | 45 / 60 | John Campbell+1 | Tu 5:15pm - 6:15pm | TBA |
NESC 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
18030 | 026 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 9 / 30 | Alban Gaultier | TBA | TBA |
17992 | 032 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Sarah Kucenas | TBA | TBA |
NESC 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
17993 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Douglas Bayliss | TBA | TBA |
18044 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | ANNA CLIFFE | TBA | TBA |
17994 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Edward Bertram | TBA | TBA |
17995 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | George Bloom | TBA | TBA |
19090 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Harald Sontheimer | TBA | TBA |
17997 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | James Coan | TBA | TBA |
17998 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Barry Condron | TBA | TBA |
17999 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jessica Connelly | TBA | TBA |
19091 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Nadia Lunardi | TBA | TBA |
18001 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Christopher Deppmann | TBA | TBA |
18002 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Noelle Dwyer | TBA | TBA |
18003 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Alev Erisir | TBA | TBA |
18037 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | James Stone | TBA | TBA |
18036 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | John Lukens | TBA | TBA |
18004 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Howard Goodkin | TBA | TBA |
18005 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Robert Grainger | TBA | TBA |
18035 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kyle Lampe | TBA | TBA |
18007 | 023 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | David Hill | TBA | TBA |
18008 | 024 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jay Hirsh | TBA | TBA |
18034 | 026 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Michael Scott | TBA | TBA |
18009 | 028 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Jaideep Kapur | TBA | TBA |
18010 | 029 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Masashi Kawasaki | TBA | TBA |
18011 | 031 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Jonathan Kipnis | TBA | TBA |
18012 | 032 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Sarah Kucenas | TBA | TBA |
18013 | 033 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kevin Lee | TBA | TBA |
18014 | 037 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Xiaowei Lu | TBA | TBA |
18015 | 038 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kevin Lynch | TBA | TBA |
18033 | 041 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Tajie Harris | TBA | TBA |
18032 | 042 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Alban Gaultier | TBA | TBA |
18031 | 043 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Daniel Meliza | TBA | TBA |
18016 | 044 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | James Morris | TBA | TBA |
18017 | 045 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Manoj Patel | TBA | TBA |
18018 | 046 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Edward Perez-Reyes | TBA | TBA |
18019 | 049 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Benjamin Purow | TBA | TBA |
18029 | 051 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Mark Beenhakker | TBA | TBA |
18020 | 052 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Christine Thisse | TBA | TBA |
18028 | 055 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Thomas Druzgal | TBA | TBA |
18027 | 056 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Wendy Lynch | TBA | TBA |
18021 | 057 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jill Venton | TBA | TBA |
18022 | 059 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Cedric Williams | TBA | TBA |
18023 | 061 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Bettina Winckler | TBA | TBA |
18024 | 063 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Scott Zeitlin | TBA | TBA |
18025 | 064 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | J. Zhu | TBA | TBA |
18026 | 065 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Zhiyi Zuo | TBA | TBA |
18038 | 066 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Ali Guler | TBA | TBA |
18039 | 067 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Tobias Grossmann | TBA | TBA |
18040 | 068 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jose Provencio | TBA | TBA |
18041 | 069 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Kodi Ravichandran | TBA | TBA |
18042 | 070 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Sanchita Bhatnagar | TBA | TBA |
18043 | 071 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Eli Zunder | TBA | TBA |
18045 | 072 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Sarah Ewald | TBA | TBA |
18046 | 073 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Heather Ferris | TBA | TBA |
18048 | 074 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | David Parichy | TBA | TBA |
18049 | 075 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Chia-Yi Kuan | TBA | TBA |
18050 | 077 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Petr Tvrdik | TBA | TBA |
18051 | 078 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Xiaorong Liu | TBA | TBA |
18052 | 079 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Jianhua Cang | TBA | TBA |
18053 | 080 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Song Hu | TBA | TBA |
18054 | 081 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jayakrishna Ambati | TBA | TBA |
18055 | 082 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Wynn Legon | TBA | TBA |
18056 | 083 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jung-Bum Shin | TBA | TBA |
18057 | 084 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Hui Zong | TBA | TBA |
18058 | 085 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | John Campbell | TBA | TBA |
18059 | 086 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Ukpong Eyo | TBA | TBA |
18060 | 087 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Nicole Long | TBA | TBA |
18061 | 088 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Ukpong Eyo | TBA | TBA |
18062 | 089 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | John Van Horn | TBA | TBA |
18063 | 090 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Nagaraj Kerur | TBA | TBA |
18064 | 091 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Adema Ribic | TBA | TBA |
18065 | 092 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | William Petri | TBA | TBA |
Persian |
PERS 1010 Elementary Persian |
|
18903 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 11 / 20 | Mahshad Mohit | MoTuWeThFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 183 |
PERS 2010 Intermediate Persian |
|
18904 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 11 / 15 | Mahshad Mohit | MoTuWeThFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 056 |
PERS 3010 Advanced Persian I |
|
12238 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 6 / 10 | Mahshad Mohit | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 038 |
Persian in Translation |
PETR 3320 Life Narratives & Iranian Women Writers |
|
20680 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 10 / 20 | Maryam Zehtabi Sabeti Moqaddam | MoWe 11:00am - 12:15pm | Contact Department |
PETR 5320 Life Narratives & Iranian Women Writers |
|
20686 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 10 / 20 | Maryam Zehtabi Sabeti Moqaddam | MoWe 11:00am - 12:15pm | Contact Department |
Philosophy |
PHIL 1000 Introduction to Philosophy |
|
12973 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 135 / 180 | Jorge Secada | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Nau Hall 101 |
13131 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Nathan Frank | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
13132 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 20 | Nathan Frank | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
13133 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 10 / 20 | Nathan Frank | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
13134 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Zachary Puetz | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
13135 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 12 / 20 | Zachary Puetz | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
13136 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Open | 13 / 20 | Zachary Puetz | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
13754 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Charles Oswald | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Bond House 106 |
13770 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Open | 15 / 20 | Charles Oswald | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Bond House 106 |
13771 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 20 | Charles Oswald | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Bond House 106 |
PHIL 1410 Forms of Reasoning |
|
13489 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | James Darcy | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Contact Department |
18876 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | James Darcy | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Contact Department |
13966 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | James Darcy | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Contact Department |
PHIL 1730 Introduction to Moral and Political Philosophy |
|
12731 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 110 / 120 | Loren Lomasky | MoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Wilson Hall 301 |
12732 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Martin Pinckney | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
12733 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Martin Pinckney | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
12734 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 20 | Martin Pinckney | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
18877 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Ethan Butt | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 132 |
18878 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Ethan Butt | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 132 |
18879 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ethan Butt | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 132 |
PHIL 1750 The Meaning of Life |
|
18912 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 109 / 120 | Walter Ott | TuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Web-Based Course |
18913 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | James Reed | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
18914 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | James Reed | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
18915 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | James Reed | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
18916 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 13 / 20 | Jenna Kirkpatrick | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Ridley Hall 139 |
18917 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Jenna Kirkpatrick | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Ridley Hall 139 |
18918 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Jenna Kirkpatrick | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Ridley Hall 139 |
PHIL 2060 Philosophical Problems in Law |
|
18919 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 56 / 60 | Nate Adams | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Monroe Hall 124 |
18920 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 18 / 20 | Sanaa Abrahams | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
18921 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Sanaa Abrahams | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
18922 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Sanaa Abrahams | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
PHIL 2110 History of Philosophy: Ancient and Medieval |
|
10694 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 43 / 60 | Jorge Secada | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Maury Hall 104 |
10697 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Samuel Lundquist | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
10695 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 11 / 20 | Samuel Lundquist | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
10696 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 12 / 20 | Samuel Lundquist | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
PHIL 2420 Introduction to Symbolic Logic |
|
18923 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 107 / 120 | Ross Cameron | TuTh 8:00am - 8:50am | Wilson Hall 301 |
18924 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 39 / 40 | Kirra Hyde | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 489 |
18925 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 38 / 40 | Kirra Hyde | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 489 |
18926 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 30 / 40 | Kirra Hyde | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 489 |
PHIL 2500 Survey on a Philosophical Topic |
|
| Contemporary Peruvian Culture |
13967 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 0 / 3 | Jorge Secada | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
| Philosophy of Health and Health Care |
12736 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 120 / 120 | Elizabeth Barnes | TuTh 8:00am - 8:50am | Clark Hall 107 |
| Philosophy of Health and Health Care |
18960 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | William Welchance | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
| Philosophy of Health and Health Care |
18961 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | William Welchance | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
| Philosophy of Health and Health Care |
18962 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | William Welchance | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
| Philosophy of Health and Health Care |
18963 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | William Welchance | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Dell 2 102 |
| Philosophy of Health and Health Care |
18964 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | William Welchance | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Dell 2 102 |
| Philosophy of Health and Health Care |
18965 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | William Welchance | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Dell 2 102 |
| Minds and Machines |
12738 | 200 | Lecture (3) | Open | 102 / 120 | Zachary Irving | TuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Minor Hall 125 |
| Minds and Machines |
18966 | 201 | Discussion (0) | Open | 5 / 20 | Dakota Jones | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 287 |
| Minds and Machines |
18967 | 202 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Dakota Jones | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 287 |
| Minds and Machines |
18968 | 203 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Dakota Jones | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 287 |
| Minds and Machines |
18969 | 204 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Nikolina Cetic | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 209 |
| Minds and Machines |
18970 | 205 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Nikolina Cetic | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
| Minds and Machines |
18971 | 206 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Nikolina Cetic | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
PHIL 2660 Philosophy of Religion |
|
11947 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 59 / 60 | Trenton Merricks | TuTh 10:00am - 10:50am | Maury Hall 115 |
11985 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Zachary Veroneau | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
11986 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Zachary Veroneau | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
11987 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Zachary Veroneau | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
PHIL 3010 Darwin and Philosophy |
|
18931 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 28 / 30 | Erin Eaker | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
PHIL 3110 Plato |
|
13832 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Ian McCready-Flora | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Cocke Hall 115 |
PHIL 3150 17th Century Philosophy |
|
18933 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 25 / 30 | Antonia LoLordo | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Maury Hall 110 |
PHIL 3330 Philosophy of Mind |
|
12737 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 28 / 30 | Walter Ott | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
PHIL 3520 Topics in Contemporary Philosophy |
|
| Justice, Law and Morality |
19071 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 27 / 30 | Talbot Brewer | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
PHIL 3640 Political Philosophy |
|
18934 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 29 / 30 | Nate Adams | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Clark Hall 101 |
PHIL 3720 Contemporary Ethics |
|
18935 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Rebecca Stangl | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
PHIL 3730 Ancient Ethical Theory |
|
18936 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 25 / 30 | Ian McCready-Flora | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
PHIL 3810 Sex, Sexuality, and Gender |
|
18937 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Elizabeth Barnes | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
PHIL 4010 Seminar for Majors |
|
13834 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 30 | Ross Cameron | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
PHIL 4995 Directed Reading and Research |
|
12625 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Ian McCready-Flora | TBA | TBA |
20394 | 002 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Loren Lomasky | TBA | TBA |
20436 | 003 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Rebecca Stangl | TBA | TBA |
20466 | 004 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Walter Ott | TBA | TBA |
21080 | 005 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Nate Adams | TBA | TBA |
21290 | 006 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Elizabeth Barnes | TBA | TBA |
PHIL 4999 Senior Thesis |
|
13631 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Elizabeth Barnes | TBA | TBA |
PHIL 5560 Seminar on a Political Philosophy Topic |
|
| Politics in the Hebrew Scriptures |
18953 | 1 | SEM (3) | Permission | 3 / 9 | Loren Lomasky | Mo 6:00pm - 8:30pm | Cocke Hall 108 |
PHIL 7500 First Year Seminar |
|
| Conceptions of Practical Thought |
10920 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 7 / 9 | Talbot Brewer | Th 1:00pm - 3:30pm | Cocke Hall 108 |
PHIL 7575 Seminar on the Philosophy of Science Topic |
|
| The Stream of Consciousness |
20283 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 9 / 10 | Zachary Irving | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Cocke Hall 108 |
PHIL 7995 Supervised Research |
|
10698 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 15 / 20 | Walter Ott | TBA | TBA |
PHIL 8570 Seminar on a Metaphysics Topic |
|
| Vagueness |
14579 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 9 / 9 | Trenton Merricks | Tu 1:00pm - 3:30pm | Cocke Hall 108 |
PHIL 8995 Supervised Research |
|
14476 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 9 | Jorge Secada | TBA | TBA |
21402 | 002 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Walter Ott | TBA | TBA |
PHIL 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10699 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 2 / 20 | Walter Ott | TBA | TBA |
PHIL 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10700 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 2 / 20 | Talbot Brewer | TBA | TBA |
11135 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Harold Langsam | TBA | TBA |
11136 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Brie Gertler | TBA | TBA |
11137 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Trenton Merricks | TBA | TBA |
11138 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Jorge Secada | TBA | TBA |
11139 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Elizabeth Barnes | TBA | TBA |
11729 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Antonia LoLordo | TBA | TBA |
11811 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Alan Simmons | TBA | TBA |
12219 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Rebecca Stangl | TBA | TBA |
12375 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Ross Cameron | TBA | TBA |
14615 | 11 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Ian McCready-Flora | TBA | TBA |
20446 | 12 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Walter Ott | TBA | TBA |
Physics |
PHYS 1010 The Physical Universe |
|
10701 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 60 / 99 | Nilanga Liyanage | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Physics Bldg 204 |
PHYS 1050 How Things Work |
|
10702 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 117 / 240 | Chris Neu | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Physics Bldg 203 |
PHYS 1110 Energy on this World and Elsewhere |
|
12487 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 49 / 50 | Kent Paschke | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Physics Bldg 204 |
PHYS 1425 Introductory Physics 1 for Engineers |
|
11765 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 98 / 99 | Xiaochao Zheng | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Wilson Hall 325 |
| Active Learning Section |
PHYS 1429 Introductory Physics 1 Workshop |
|
11959 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 22 / 2 | Diego Ibarra Hoyos+2 | Mo 10:00am - 11:50am | Physics Bldg 213 |
11960 | 002 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 26 / 2 | Diego Ibarra Hoyos+2 | Mo 12:00pm - 1:50pm | Physics Bldg 213 |
11961 | 003 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 23 / 2 | Gabriel Lucas Andrade de Sousa+2 | Mo 2:00pm - 3:50pm | Physics Bldg 213 |
11962 | 004 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 2 | Christopher Martin+2 | Mo 4:00pm - 5:50pm | Physics Bldg 213 |
11963 | 005 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 2 | Christopher Martin+2 | Mo 6:00pm - 7:50pm | Physics Bldg 213 |
21005 | 006 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 19 / 2 | Andrew Hagemeier+2 | Tu 1:00pm - 2:50pm | Physics Bldg 213 |
21006 | 007 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 22 / 2 | Dima Watkins+2 | We 1:00pm - 2:50pm | Physics Bldg 213 |
PHYS 1660 Practical Computing for the Physical Sciences |
|
12206 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 18 / 20 | Bryan Wright | Mo 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Physics Bldg 022C |
12616 | 002 | Lecture (1) | Open | 16 / 20 | Bryan Wright | We 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Physics Bldg 022C |
PHYS 1930 Physics in the 21st Century |
|
20082 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Open | 26 / 75 | Cass Sackett | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Physics Bldg 204 |
PHYS 2010 Principles of Physics 1 for Pre-Health Students |
|
10703 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 193 / 200 | E Dukes | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Physics Bldg 203 |
10704 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 138 / 180 | Hung Pham | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Physics Bldg 203 |
| Asynchronous online section of PHYS 2010 (note that exams will be taken in person) |
20235 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 48 / 50 | Olivier Pfister | TBA | TBA |
| Instructor's email: opfister@virginia.edu.
Class email: phys2010_online@collab.its.virginia.edu
|
PHYS 2030 Principles of Physics 1 Workshop |
|
10921 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 25 / 2 | Jenna Schwartz+2 | Mo 9:00am - 10:50am | Physics Bldg 212 |
10922 | 002 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 26 / 2 | Jenna Schwartz+2 | Mo 11:00am - 12:50pm | Physics Bldg 212 |
10923 | 003 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 26 / 2 | Andrew Hagemeier+2 | Mo 1:00pm - 2:50pm | Physics Bldg 212 |
10924 | 004 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 26 / 2 | Andrew Hagemeier+2 | Mo 3:00pm - 4:50pm | Physics Bldg 212 |
10925 | 005 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 25 / 2 | Dima Watkins+2 | Mo 5:00pm - 6:50pm | Physics Bldg 212 |
11628 | 006 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 2 | Dima Watkins+2 | Mo 7:00pm - 8:50pm | Physics Bldg 212 |
10926 | 007 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 2 | Gabriel Lucas Andrade de Sousa+2 | Tu 1:00pm - 2:50pm | Physics Bldg 212 |
10927 | 008 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 22 / 2 | Dayne Coveyou+2 | Tu 3:00pm - 4:50pm | Physics Bldg 212 |
10928 | 009 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 20 / 2 | Dayne Coveyou+2 | Tu 5:00pm - 6:50pm | Physics Bldg 212 |
10929 | 010 | Laboratory (1) | Open | 29 / 30 | Maksim Bychkov+1 | We 9:00am - 10:50am | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
10930 | 011 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 26 / 2 | Danielle Ashbahian+2 | We 11:00am - 12:50pm | Physics Bldg 212 |
10931 | 012 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 2 | Andrew Hagemeier+2 | We 1:00pm - 2:50pm | Physics Bldg 212 |
10932 | 013 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 25 / 2 | Diego Ibarra Hoyos+2 | We 3:00pm - 4:50pm | Physics Bldg 212 |
10933 | 014 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 26 / 2 | Diego Ibarra Hoyos+2 | We 5:00pm - 6:50pm | Physics Bldg 212 |
10934 | 015 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 23 / 2 | Catherine Sano+2 | Th 1:00pm - 2:50pm | Physics Bldg 212 |
10935 | 016 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 10 / 2 | Catherine Sano+1 | Th 3:00pm - 4:50pm | Physics Bldg 212 |
20991 | 017 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 14 / 2 | Maksim Bychkov+1 | We 9:00am - 10:50am | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
PHYS 2415 Introductory Physics 2 for Engineers |
|
10706 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 54 / 180 | Utpal Chatterjee | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Physics Bldg 203 |
10968 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 153 / 180 | Dmytro Pesin | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Physics Bldg 203 |
PHYS 2419 Introductory Physics 2 Workshop |
|
10707 | 001 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 20 / 2 | Kazu Yoshizaki+1 | Mo 12:00pm - 1:50pm | Physics Bldg 215 |
10708 | 002 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 25 / 2 | Nur-E-Mohammad Rifat+2 | Mo 2:00pm - 3:50pm | Physics Bldg 215 |
10709 | 003 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 14 / 2 | Kazu Yoshizaki+1 | Mo 4:00pm - 5:50pm | Physics Bldg 215 |
10710 | 004 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 2 | Joseph Kwon+2 | Tu 12:00pm - 1:50pm | Physics Bldg 215 |
10711 | 005 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 21 / 2 | Jason Pioquinto+2 | Tu 2:00pm - 3:50pm | Physics Bldg 215 |
10712 | 006 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 20 / 2 | Jason Pioquinto+1 | Tu 4:00pm - 5:50pm | Physics Bldg 215 |
10713 | 007 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 15 / 2 | Jason Pioquinto+1 | We 12:00pm - 1:50pm | Physics Bldg 215 |
10714 | 009 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 24 / 2 | Kayla Blalack+2 | We 2:00pm - 3:50pm | Physics Bldg 215 |
10716 | 011 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 22 / 2 | Jason Pioquinto+2 | We 4:00pm - 5:50pm | Physics Bldg 215 |
10717 | 012 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 19 / 2 | Matthew Walker+1 | Th 2:00pm - 3:50pm | Physics Bldg 215 |
11768 | 014 | Laboratory (1) | Closed | 11 / 2 | Joseph Kwon+1 | Th 4:00pm - 5:50pm | Physics Bldg 213 |
PHYS 2620 Modern Physics |
|
12281 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 67 / 100 | Robert Group | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Physics Bldg 204 |
12282 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 38 / 50 | Robert Group | We 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
12283 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 29 / 50 | Robert Group | Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm | McLeod Hall 1004 |
PHYS 2630 Elementary Laboratory I |
|
10705 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 30 / 40 | Rick Marshall | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Physics Bldg 205 |
11880 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 8 / 8 | Ephraiem Sarabamoun | Mo 2:00pm - 5:50pm | Physics Bldg 216 |
11881 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 8 / 8 | Hanqing Zhao | Tu 2:00pm - 5:50pm | Physics Bldg 216 |
11882 | 103 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 6 / 8 | Albert Bryant | We 2:00pm - 5:50pm | Physics Bldg 216 |
11883 | 104 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 8 / 8 | Saikat Bera | Th 2:00pm - 5:50pm | Physics Bldg 216 |
PHYS 3110 Widely Applied Physics |
|
10718 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 16 / 45 | Bradley Cox | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Physics Bldg 205 |
PHYS 3150 Electronics Laboratory |
|
10719 | 001 | Laboratory (3) | Open | 13 / 15 | Bellave Shivaram | MoWe 1:00pm - 3:50pm | Physics Bldg 219 |
PHYS 3170 Intermediate Laboratory I |
|
10720 | 001 | Laboratory (3) | Open | 15 / 20 | Jongsoo Yoon | TuTh 2:00pm - 4:50pm | Physics Bldg 208 |
PHYS 3310 Statistical Physics |
|
10721 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 47 / 60 | Joseph Poon | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Dell 1 105 |
PHYS 3430 Electricity and Magnetism II |
|
10722 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 35 / 45 | Gordon Cates | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Physics Bldg 205 |
PHYS 3650 Quantum Physics I |
|
10723 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 52 / 80 | Peter Arnold | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Physics Bldg 203 |
PHYS 3993 Independent Study |
|
11600 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Olivier Pfister | TBA | TBA |
13721 | 002 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Krishni Wijesooriya | TBA | TBA |
21368 | 003 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Blaine Norum | TBA | TBA |
PHYS 3995 Research |
|
12965 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Gia-Wei Chern | TBA | TBA |
12931 | 002 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Donal Day | TBA | TBA |
12966 | 003 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | E Dukes | TBA | TBA |
11859 | 004 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Robert Group | TBA | TBA |
11501 | 005 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Despina Louca | TBA | TBA |
11502 | 006 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Chris Neu | TBA | TBA |
11503 | 007 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Blaine Norum | TBA | TBA |
11504 | 008 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Olivier Pfister | TBA | TBA |
11505 | 009 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Cass Sackett | TBA | TBA |
12967 | 010 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Bellave Shivaram | TBA | TBA |
12968 | 011 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Chi Yan Jeffrey Teo | TBA | TBA |
12969 | 012 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Diana Vaman | TBA | TBA |
12235 | 013 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Marija Vucelja | TBA | TBA |
12970 | 014 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Mark Williams | TBA | TBA |
12971 | 015 | IND (3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Kento Yagi | TBA | TBA |
13081 | 016 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Krishni Wijesooriya | TBA | TBA |
13486 | 017 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Dinko Pocanic | TBA | TBA |
13635 | 018 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Peter Schauss | TBA | TBA |
13636 | 019 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | David Nichols | TBA | TBA |
13675 | 020 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Eugene Kolomeisky | TBA | TBA |
13752 | 021 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Nilanga Liyanage | TBA | TBA |
14498 | 022 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Avik Ghosh | TBA | TBA |
14499 | 023 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Bradley Cox | TBA | TBA |
14500 | 024 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Dmytro Pesin | TBA | TBA |
14501 | 025 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Gordon Cates | TBA | TBA |
14502 | 026 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | G Miller | TBA | TBA |
14503 | 027 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Israel Klich | TBA | TBA |
14504 | 028 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Keivan Esfarjani | TBA | TBA |
14505 | 029 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Kent Paschke | TBA | TBA |
14506 | 030 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Kevin Lehmann | TBA | TBA |
14507 | 031 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Louis Bloomfield | TBA | TBA |
14508 | 032 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Peter Arnold | TBA | TBA |
14509 | 033 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Robert Hirosky | TBA | TBA |
14510 | 034 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Robert Jones | TBA | TBA |
14511 | 035 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Seung-Hun Lee | TBA | TBA |
14512 | 036 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Simonetta Liuti | TBA | TBA |
14513 | 037 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Stefan Baessler | TBA | TBA |
14514 | 038 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Utpal Chatterjee | TBA | TBA |
14515 | 039 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Xiaochao Zheng | TBA | TBA |
14516 | 040 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Xu Yi | TBA | TBA |
14517 | 041 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | D Keller | TBA | TBA |
18645 | 042 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Julian Heeck | TBA | TBA |
18646 | 043 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Joshua Choi | TBA | TBA |
PHYS 5000 Physics Colloquium |
|
10728 | 001 | IND (2) | Open | 47 / 100 | - | Fr 3:00pm - 5:00pm | Physics Bldg 204 |
PHYS 5110 Special Topics in Classical and Modern Physics |
|
13155 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 19 / 60 | - | Mo 4:00pm - 5:30pm | Physics Bldg 204 |
13156 | 002 | Lecture (1) | Open | 10 / 60 | - | Tu 3:30pm - 5:00pm | Physics Bldg 204 |
13157 | 003 | Lecture (1) | Open | 12 / 60 | - | We 4:00pm - 5:30pm | Physics Bldg 204 |
13158 | 004 | Lecture (1) | Open | 5 / 60 | - | Th 3:30pm - 5:00pm | Physics Bldg 204 |
PHYS 5170 Introduction to Cosmology |
|
19704 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 24 | Diana Vaman | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Physics Bldg 218 |
PHYS 5190 Electronics Lab |
|
10724 | 001 | Laboratory (3) | Open | 13 / 15 | Bellave Shivaram | MoWe 1:00pm - 3:50pm | Physics Bldg 219 |
PHYS 5250 Mathematical Methods of Physics I |
|
12854 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Marija Vucelja | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Physics Bldg 218 |
| Overrides the SIS comments: Prerequisites: Courses: MATH 4210 and 4220 or instructor's permission. |
PHYS 5310 Optics |
|
19703 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 3 / 30 | Eugene Kolomeisky | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Physics Bldg 210 |
PHYS 5620 Solid State Physics |
|
10727 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 24 | Seung-Hun Lee | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Physics Bldg 022C |
PHYS 5630 Computational Physics I |
|
10726 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 18 / 24 | Robert Hirosky | MoWe 8:35am - 9:50am | Physics Bldg 022C |
PHYS 5720 Introduction to Nuclear and Particle Physics |
|
10957 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 30 | Stefan Baessler | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Physics Bldg 210 |
PHYS 5880 Introduction to Quantum Computing |
|
14173 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 30 | Israel Klich | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Dell 2 101 |
PHYS 7010 Theoretical Mechanics I |
|
10725 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 28 / 30 | Julian Heeck | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Physics Bldg 210 |
PHYS 7410 Electricity and Magnetism I |
|
11921 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 28 / 30 | Kento Yagi | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Physics Bldg 210 |
PHYS 7610 Quantum Theory I |
|
10729 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Gia-Wei Chern | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Physics Bldg 218 |
PHYS 7995 Independent Study |
|
13084 | 001 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Kent Paschke | TBA | TBA |
13509 | 002 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Xiaochao Zheng | TBA | TBA |
13510 | 003 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Gia-Wei Chern | TBA | TBA |
13711 | 004 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Chi Yan Jeffrey Teo | TBA | TBA |
21225 | 005 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Seung-Hun Lee | TBA | TBA |
21278 | 006 | IND (1 - 6) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Nilanga Liyanage | TBA | TBA |
PHYS 8240 Advanced General Relativity |
|
13468 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 6 / 30 | David Nichols | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Physics Bldg 218 |
PHYS 8630 Introduction to Field Theory |
|
10730 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 9 / 30 | Chi Yan Jeffrey Teo | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Physics Bldg 210 |
PHYS 8999 Master Thesis Non-Topical Research |
|
11227 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kent Paschke | TBA | TBA |
21263 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Simonetta Liuti | TBA | TBA |
PHYS 9010 Introduction to Physics Research I |
|
10936 | 001 | WKS (1) | Open | 29 / 30 | Xiaochao Zheng | Tu 11:00am - 11:50am | Physics Bldg 313 |
PHYS 9998 Pre-Qual Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
11228 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kent Paschke | TBA | TBA |
21242 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Peter Arnold | TBA | TBA |
21243 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Robert Hirosky | TBA | TBA |
21274 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Kento Yagi | TBA | TBA |
PHYS 9999 PhD Thesis Non-Topical Research |
|
10731 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 100 | Peter Arnold | TBA | TBA |
11126 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Stefan Baessler | TBA | TBA |
13160 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Dmytro Pesin | TBA | TBA |
11127 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Louis Bloomfield | TBA | TBA |
11128 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Gordon Cates | TBA | TBA |
11129 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Utpal Chatterjee | TBA | TBA |
11860 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Bradley Cox | TBA | TBA |
13161 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Peter Schauss | TBA | TBA |
11861 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Donal Day | TBA | TBA |
11130 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | E Dukes | TBA | TBA |
11862 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Robert Group | TBA | TBA |
11131 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Robert Hirosky | TBA | TBA |
11132 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Hung Pham | TBA | TBA |
11133 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Robert Jones | TBA | TBA |
11229 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Israel Klich | TBA | TBA |
11230 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Eugene Kolomeisky | TBA | TBA |
11231 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Seung-Hun Lee | TBA | TBA |
11232 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kevin Lehmann | TBA | TBA |
11233 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Simonetta Liuti | TBA | TBA |
11234 | 020 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 6 / 30 | Nilanga Liyanage | TBA | TBA |
11235 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Despina Louca | TBA | TBA |
11236 | 022 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Chris Neu | TBA | TBA |
11237 | 023 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Blaine Norum | TBA | TBA |
11238 | 024 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Kent Paschke | TBA | TBA |
11239 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Olivier Pfister | TBA | TBA |
11240 | 026 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Dinko Pocanic | TBA | TBA |
11241 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Joseph Poon | TBA | TBA |
11242 | 028 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Cass Sackett | TBA | TBA |
11243 | 029 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Bellave Shivaram | TBA | TBA |
11863 | 030 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Diana Vaman | TBA | TBA |
11244 | 031 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Mark Williams | TBA | TBA |
11245 | 032 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Kento Yagi | TBA | TBA |
11246 | 033 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jongsoo Yoon | TBA | TBA |
11247 | 034 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Xiaochao Zheng | TBA | TBA |
12972 | 035 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Keivan Esfarjani | TBA | TBA |
12059 | 036 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Chi Yan Jeffrey Teo | TBA | TBA |
12236 | 037 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Marija Vucelja | TBA | TBA |
12344 | 038 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 6 / 30 | Gia-Wei Chern | TBA | TBA |
12656 | 039 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Avik Ghosh | TBA | TBA |
13024 | 040 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Xu Yi | TBA | TBA |
13654 | 041 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | David Nichols | TBA | TBA |
14518 | 042 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | D Keller | TBA | TBA |
21064 | 043 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Krishni Wijesooriya | TBA | TBA |
21132 | 044 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Julian Heeck | TBA | TBA |
21151 | 045 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | G Miller | TBA | TBA |
Politics-Departmental Seminar |
PLAD 2500 Special Topics in Politics |
|
| Politics, Poverty, and Health |
18343 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Carol Mershon | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
PLAD 4500 Special Topics |
|
| Migration |
20667 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 14 / 15 | David Leblang | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 056 |
PLAD 4960 Thesis for Distinguished Majors Program |
|
13859 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 12 / 15 | Robert Fatton | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
PLAD 5993 Independent Study |
|
20919 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Justin Kirkland | TBA | TBA |
21158 | 002 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Sidney Milkis | TBA | TBA |
PLAD 7090 Research Methods and Design in Political Science |
|
10732 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 15 | Justin Kirkland | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Shea House 211 |
PLAD 7100 Political Research with Quantitative Methods |
|
11784 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 7 / 15 | Nicholas Winter | MoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Gibson Hall 296 |
12441 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 7 / 15 | Kirill Zhirkov | We 10:30am - 11:45am | Gibson Hall 296 |
PLAD 7500 Special Topics in Politics |
|
| Statistical Measurement |
20900 | 001 | SEM (1 - 3) | Open | 8 / 15 | Kirill Zhirkov | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Gibson Hall 296 |
PLAD 8320 Advanced Topics in Multivariate Analysis |
|
11748 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 2 / 15 | Kirill Zhirkov | TuTh 9:00am - 10:15am | Gibson Hall 441 |
Politics-American Politics |
PLAP 2250 American Political Tradition |
|
12291 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Rita Koganzon | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Nau Hall 141 |
12954 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Danielle Charette | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 056 |
PLAP 3140 Mass Media and American Politics |
|
13861 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 234 / 240 | Paul Freedman | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Nau Hall 101 |
13862 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Lauren Van De Hey | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
13863 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Lauren Van De Hey | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Clark Hall 101 |
13864 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Lauren Van De Hey | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Clark Hall 101 |
13865 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Lauren Van De Hey | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Clark Hall 101 |
13866 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Richard Burke | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
13867 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Richard Burke | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
13868 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Richard Burke | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
13869 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Richard Burke | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
13870 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Rachel Smilan-Goldstein | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
13871 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Rachel Smilan-Goldstein | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
13872 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Rachel Smilan-Goldstein | Fr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
13873 | 112 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Rachel Smilan-Goldstein | Fr 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
PLAP 3270 Public Opinion and American Democracy |
|
18382 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 161 / 180 | Nicholas Winter | MoWe 8:00am - 8:50am | Nau Hall 101 |
18383 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Jacob Lollis | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
18384 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Jacob Lollis | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
18385 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 15 / 20 | Jacob Lollis | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
18386 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Amanda McCubbins | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
18387 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Amanda McCubbins | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
18389 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Galen Sheely | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 332 |
18390 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Galen Sheely | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 332 |
18391 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Galen Sheely | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
20397 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 20 | Amanda McCubbins | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
PLAP 3370 Workshop in Contemporary American Electoral Politics |
|
12292 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 15 / 15 | Kenneth Stroupe+1 | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
PLAP 3400 American Political Economy |
|
12752 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Evan Pivonka | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Gibson Hall 241 |
PLAP 3610 Introduction to Public Administration |
|
18393 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Rachel Potter | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Contact Department |
PLAP 4180 Political Advertising and American Democracy |
|
12922 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 15 / 15 | Paul Freedman | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Gibson Hall 296 |
PLAP 4360 Campaigns and Elections |
|
14295 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 16 / 15 | Kenneth Stroupe+1 | Mo 6:00pm - 8:30pm | The Rotunda Room 152 |
PLAP 4500 Special Topics in American Politics |
|
| GIS in the Social Sciences |
11918 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 12 / 15 | Charles Kromkowski | We 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Bryan Hall 203 |
| Conservative Politics |
13276 | 002 | SEM (3) | Permission | 15 / 15 | Gerard Alexander | Mo 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Gibson Hall 141 |
| Political Speechwriting |
13874 | 003 | SEM (3) | Closed | 19 / 15 | Mary Kate Cary | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Contact Department |
| Tea Party Women, Trump, & White Christian America |
14410 | 004 | SEM (3) | Closed | 19 / 15 | Allison Kelley | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
| Redistricting |
18394 | 005 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Charles Kromkowski | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bryan Hall 203 |
| Political Polarization in the United States |
18421 | 006 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Rachel Potter | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Shea House 211 |
PLAP 4850 Seminar on Constitutional Law and Theory |
|
20427 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Holly Vradenburgh | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
PLAP 4920 Judicial Policymaking |
|
20174 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Albert Rivero | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Bryan Hall 203 |
PLAP 5993 Selected Problems in American Politics |
|
20404 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Kenneth Stroupe | TBA | TBA |
20523 | 002 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
20920 | 003 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Justin Kirkland | TBA | TBA |
PLAP 7000 American Politics Core Seminar |
|
13549 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 2 / 10 | Justin Kirkland | Fr 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Gibson Hall 296 |
PLAP 7500 Special Topics in American Politics |
|
| Publishing in Political Science |
13278 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 2 / 15 | Jennifer Lawless | Fr 4:30pm - 7:00pm | New Cabell Hall 042 |
PLAP 8210 The American Presidency |
|
20396 | 101 | SEM (3) | Open | 7 / 10 | Sidney Milkis | Th 11:00am - 1:30pm | Gibson Hall 296 |
PLAP 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
11567 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
PLAP 8999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10733 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 50 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
PLAP 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10734 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 5 / 50 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
PLAP 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10735 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 50 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
Politics-Comparative Politics |
PLCP 1010 Introduction to Comparative Politics |
|
10736 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 113 / 120 | David Waldner | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Olsson Hall 120 |
10737 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Daniel Davis | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
10738 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 20 | Dana Moyer | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
12096 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Daniel Davis | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
10741 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Daniel Davis | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
10742 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Dana Moyer | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
12754 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Dana Moyer | Fr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
PLCP 3012 The Politics of Developing Areas |
|
18422 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 175 / 180 | Robert Fatton | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Minor Hall 125 |
18423 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Yunsoo Lee | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
18425 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Yunsoo Lee | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
18426 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Yunsoo Lee | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
18446 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Dyuti Saunik | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
18448 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Dyuti Saunik | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
18450 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Dyuti Saunik | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Nau Hall 142 |
18451 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Amanuel Gebremichael | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Nau Hall 141 |
18452 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 20 | Amanuel Gebremichael | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Nau Hall 141 |
18453 | 112 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Amanuel Gebremichael | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Nau Hall 141 |
PLCP 3500 Special Topics in Comparative Politics |
|
| Japanese Politics |
20358 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 25 / 25 | Len Schoppa | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Nau Hall 242 |
PLCP 3630 Politics in India and Pakistan |
|
12099 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 58 / 60 | John Echeverri-Gent | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
PLCP 4200 Comparative Legislatures |
|
18455 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 14 / 15 | Carol Mershon | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Gibson Hall 296 |
PLCP 4220 Comparative Budgeting and Economic Policy |
|
12763 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 9 / 10 | James Savage | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Dell 2 102 |
PLCP 4250 Politics of Economic Reform |
|
18456 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | John Echeverri-Gent | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 066 |
PLCP 4500 Special Topics in Comparative Politics |
|
| Nation-Building |
18457 | 003 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 15 | David Waldner | Mo 4:30pm - 7:00pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
PLCP 4990 Honors Core Seminar in Comparative Politics |
|
12500 | 001 | SEM (9) | Permission | 6 / 5 | Gerard Alexander | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Monroe Hall 113 |
PLCP 5993 Selected Problems in Comparative Politics |
|
20483 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Len Schoppa | TBA | TBA |
20524 | 002 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 25 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
PLCP 7000 Comparative Politics Core Seminar |
|
13877 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 10 | Daniel Gingerich+1 | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Gibson Hall 296 |
PLCP 7500 Special Topics in Comparative Politics |
|
| Citizens and the State |
19437 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 7 / 15 | Gabrielle Kruks-Wisner | We 4:30pm - 7:00pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
PLCP 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10743 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 50 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
PLCP 8999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10744 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 50 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
PLCP 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10745 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 50 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
PLCP 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10746 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 50 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
Politics-International Relations |
PLIR 1010 International Relations |
|
18460 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 180 / 180 | Peter Furia | MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Wilson Hall 402 |
18461 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Layla Picard | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Nau Hall 241 |
18463 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Layla Picard | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Nau Hall 241 |
18464 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Layla Picard | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Nau Hall 241 |
18466 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Alexis Jihye Yang | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
18467 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Alexis Jihye Yang | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
18471 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Alexis Jihye Yang | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 315 |
18473 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Harrison Weeks | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 364 |
18474 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Harrison Weeks | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
18475 | 112 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Harrison Weeks | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
PLIR 2030 International Relations of East Asia |
|
20359 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 60 / 60 | Len Schoppa | MoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Monroe Hall 130 |
20360 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Ruixing Cao | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Nau Hall 242 |
20362 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ruixing Cao | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Nau Hall 242 |
20364 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Ruixing Cao | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Nau Hall 242 |
PLIR 3060 Military Force in International Relations |
|
13889 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 174 / 180 | Dale Copeland | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Nau Hall 101 |
13890 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 20 | Jeffery Syck | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Drama Education Bldg 217 |
13891 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Jeffery Syck | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Drama Education Bldg 217 |
13892 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Jeffery Syck | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Drama Education Bldg 217 |
13893 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 19 / 20 | Laura White | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
13894 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 20 | Melle Scholten | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
13895 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Laura White | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
13896 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Laura White | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
13897 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Melle Scholten | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
13899 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Melle Scholten | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
PLIR 3500 Special Topics in International Relations |
|
| Religion, Violence and Strategy |
12584 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 27 / 30 | Elliott Niblock+1 | Mo 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Thornton Hall A120 |
PLIR 4320 Religion and War |
|
13281 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Peter Furia | Mo 6:00pm - 8:30pm | Nau Hall 242 |
PLIR 4430 Empire, Hegemony, Leadership |
|
20395 | 101 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | John Owen | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
PLIR 4450 The Clash of Ideas in World Politics |
|
18480 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | John Owen | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Contact Department |
PLIR 4990 Honors Core Seminar in International Relations |
|
20777 | 001 | SEM (9) | Permission | 5 / 9 | Dale Copeland | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Gibson Hall 441 |
PLIR 5993 Selected Problems in International Relations |
|
20525 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 2 / 25 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
20768 | 002 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 25 | Michael Smith | TBA | TBA |
21099 | 003 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 1 / 25 | Dale Copeland | TBA | TBA |
PLIR 7000 Core Seminar in International Relations |
|
12902 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 3 / 20 | Philip Potter+1 | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
PLIR 7080 Military Force in International Relations |
|
13883 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 5 / 10 | Dale Copeland | Mo 4:30pm - 7:00pm | New Cabell Hall 042 |
PLIR 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10748 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 50 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
PLIR 8999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10749 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 50 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
PLIR 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10750 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 50 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
PLIR 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10751 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 12 / 50 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
Politics-Political Theory |
PLPT 3020 Modern Political Thought |
|
19438 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 177 / 180 | Colin Bird | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Wilson Hall 402 |
19439 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Samantha Koreman | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
19440 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Samantha Koreman | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
19441 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Samantha Koreman | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
19442 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Hana Nasser | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
19443 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Hana Nasser | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
19444 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Hana Nasser | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
19445 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Matthew Frierdich | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 232 |
19446 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Matthew Frierdich | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 232 |
19447 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Matthew Frierdich | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
PLPT 3200 African-American Political Thought |
|
18481 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 23 / 18 | Lawrie Balfour | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
PLPT 4305 American Political Thought to 1865 |
|
13282 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | James Savage | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Nau Hall 142 |
PLPT 4500 Special Topics in Political Theory |
|
| Global Ethics and Politics |
14488 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 15 / 15 | Jennifer Rubenstein | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Nau Hall 241 |
| Sexual Revolutions |
14586 | 002 | SEM (3) | Permission | 15 / 15 | Kevin Duong | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Gibson Hall 441 |
| The Philosophical Foundations of Education |
14590 | 003 | SEM (3) | Permission | 12 / 15 | Rita Koganzon | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Contact Department |
| Truth, Virtue, and Friendship |
19829 | 004 | SEM (3) | Permission | 13 / 15 | Rachel Alexander | Th 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Nau Hall 142 |
| Politics and Aesthetics |
20165 | 006 | SEM (3) | Open | 12 / 15 | Daniel Henry | We 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
PLPT 5993 Selected Problems in Theory and Method |
|
20526 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 2 / 25 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
PLPT 7000 Introduction to Political Theory |
|
13285 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 3 / 15 | Jennifer Rubenstein | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
PLPT 8500 Special Topics in Political Theory |
|
| Race, Gender, Power |
13878 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 16 / 15 | Lawrie Balfour | Tu 4:30pm - 7:00pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
PLPT 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10752 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 50 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
PLPT 8999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10753 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 50 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
PLPT 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10754 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 6 / 50 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
PLPT 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10755 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 50 | Philip Potter | TBA | TBA |
Polish |
POL 1210 Introduction to Polish Language |
|
12959 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 11 / 16 | Stanley Stepanic | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
POL 2210 Intermediate Polish Language |
|
13164 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 10 | Dariusz Tolczyk | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Pavilion V 109 |
Portuguese |
PORT 1110 Beginning Intensive Portuguese |
|
10756 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Permission | 18 / 18 | Lilian Feitosa | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Wilson Hall 244 |
PORT 2050 Intensive Portuguese for Speakers of Spanish and other Romance Languages |
|
14332 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 13 / 18 | Lilian Feitosa | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
PORT 3010 Advanced Grammar, Conversation and Composition |
|
11574 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 9 / 18 | Lilian Feitosa | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
Portuguese in Translation |
POTR 4270 The Civilization of Brazil |
|
18503 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 8 / 18 | Eli Carter | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
POTR 4920 Independent Study--Brazilian Cultural Production--1500 to Present |
|
21393 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Eli Carter | TBA | TBA |
Political Philosophy, Policy, and Law |
PPL 2010 Morality, Law and the State |
|
13306 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 26 / 30 | Colin Bird | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
PPL 4005 Thesis Preparation |
|
13307 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 24 / 30 | Colin Bird | Tu 6:30pm - 9:00pm | Monroe Hall 111 |
Political and Social Thought |
PST 4850 Core Seminar in Political and Social Thought I |
|
10937 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 22 / 24 | Michael Smith | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
PST 4980 Workshop in Thesis Research |
|
10758 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 22 / 24 | Michael Smith | Th 4:30pm - 6:00pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
PST 4993 Independent Study in Poltical & Social Thought |
|
12648 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 0 / 15 | Michael Smith | TBA | TBA |
PST 4998 Thesis in Political and Social Thought |
|
10757 | 001 | SEM (2) | Open | 22 / 25 | Michael Smith | TBA | TBA |
Psychology |
PSYC 1010 Introductory Psychology |
|
11680 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 337 / 350 | Christopher Mazurek | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | McLeod Hall 1020 |
PSYC 1020 Hoos Connected |
|
19047 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 164 / 180 | Alison Nagel | Mo 5:30pm - 6:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
19867 | 002 | SEM (1) | Open | 120 / 140 | Alison Nagel | Tu 7:00pm - 8:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
PSYC 2005 Research Methods and Data Analysis I |
|
10760 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 179 / 180 | James Morris | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Web-Based Course |
13248 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 176 / 180 | Jason Clark | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Physics Bldg 203 |
PSYC 2150 Introduction to Cognition |
|
13984 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 341 / 350 | Daniel Willingham | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
PSYC 2200 A Survey of the Neural Basis of Behavior |
|
13252 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 281 / 350 | Erin Clabough | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Newcomb Hall Theatre |
PSYC 2410 Abnormal Psychology |
|
10762 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 360 / 365 | Robert Emery | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | McLeod Hall 1020 |
PSYC 2600 Introduction to Social Psychology |
|
10759 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 350 / 350 | Christopher Mazurek | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | McLeod Hall 1020 |
12568 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 350 / 350 | Adrienne Wood | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
PSYC 2700 Introduction to Child Psychology |
|
11519 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 336 / 350 | Angeline Lillard | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Newcomb Hall Theatre |
PSYC 3006 Research Methods and Data Analysis II |
|
10761 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 31 / 90 | M. Joseph Meyer | MoWeFr 5:00pm - 6:50pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
13348 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 65 / 90 | Karen Schmidt | MoWeFr 10:00am - 11:50am | Web-Based Course |
PSYC 3100 Learning and the Neuroscience of Behavior |
|
19746 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 48 / 48 | Cedric Williams | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Maury Hall 104 |
PSYC 3160 Cognitive Neuroscience |
|
13250 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 89 / 100 | Nicole Long | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gilmer Hall 390 |
PSYC 3210 RM: Psychobiology Laboratory |
|
12457 | 001 | Laboratory (3) | Open | 22 / 24 | Erin Clabough | Th 9:00am - 11:30am | Chemistry Bldg 434 |
PSYC 3240 Animal Minds |
|
13251 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 96 / 150 | Daniel Meliza | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Maury Hall 209 |
PSYC 3260 Hidden Figures: Brain Science Through Diversity |
|
19730 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 64 / 70 | Adema Ribic | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Physics Bldg 204 |
PSYC 3310 RM: R Applications in Psychology |
|
13258 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 41 / 41 | M. Joseph Meyer | We 3:30pm - 4:30pm | Web-Based Course |
PSYC 3400 Personality Psychology |
|
19049 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 117 / 120 | Shigehiro Oishi | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Web-Based Course |
PSYC 3415 Research Methods in Developmental Psychology |
|
19747 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Vikram Jaswal | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Clinical Department Wing 2677 |
PSYC 3420 The Nature Nurture Debate |
|
19099 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 91 / 100 | Eric Turkheimer | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Physics Bldg 204 |
PSYC 3590 Research in Psychology |
|
| Research I |
10763 | 001 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 5 / 30 | Joseph Allen | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
10975 | 002 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Steven Boker | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
13491 | 003 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Beverly Adams | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
13601 | 004 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 9 / 30 | Adrienne Wood | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
13723 | 005 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 5 / 30 | Jazmin Brown-Iannuzzi | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11189 | 006 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 0 / 30 | James Coan | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11190 | 007 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Benjamin Converse | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11191 | 008 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 12 / 30 | Chad Dodson | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
14341 | 009 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 8 / 30 | M. Joseph Meyer | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11192 | 010 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Alev Erisir | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
12011 | 011 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 4 / 10 | Tobias Grossmann | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11645 | 014 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 4 / 30 | Noelle Hurd | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11193 | 015 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 11 / 30 | Vikram Jaswal | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11194 | 017 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 4 / 30 | Angeline Lillard | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11195 | 019 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 1 / 30 | James Morris | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11196 | 020 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Brian Nosek | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11197 | 022 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Charlotte Patterson | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
13259 | 024 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 8 / 30 | Lanice Avery | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
13714 | 025 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Per Sederberg | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
12044 | 028 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 0 / 30 | William Levy | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11188 | 029 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 5 / 30 | Bethany Teachman | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11198 | 031 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 6 / 30 | Sophie Trawalter | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11199 | 034 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 7 / 30 | Cedric Williams | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11200 | 036 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Melvin Wilson | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11201 | 037 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 7 / 30 | Timothy Wilson | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
11976 | 040 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 8 / 30 | Amrisha Vaish | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
12385 | 044 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Jessica Connelly | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
13570 | 045 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 4 / 30 | Gabrielle Adams | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
13611 | 046 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 3 / 30 | Eric Turkheimer | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
13632 | 047 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 5 / 30 | Filip Loncke | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
13640 | 048 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Eileen Chou | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
13658 | 049 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Hudson Golino | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
13674 | 050 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Karen Schmidt | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
14431 | 051 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Nicole Long | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
20325 | 052 | IND (2 - 3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Christopher Mazurek | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
20723 | 053 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Robert Emery | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
21047 | 054 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Adema Ribic | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
21139 | 055 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Xin Tong | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
21141 | 056 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 4 / 30 | Meghan Puglia | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
21152 | 057 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Xiaorong Liu | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
21162 | 058 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Seanna Leath | TBA | TBA |
| Research I |
21172 | 059 | IND (2 - 3) | Open | 5 / 30 | Shigehiro Oishi | TBA | TBA |
PSYC 3870 Seminar for Distinguished Majors |
|
10938 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 27 / 30 | Mariana Golino | We 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Dell 2 101 |
20990 | 002 | Lecture (1) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Mariana Golino | TBA | TBA |
PSYC 3990 RM: Group Process and Facilitation I |
|
14544 | 001 | SEM (2) | Permission | 31 / 75 | Alison Nagel | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Thornton Hall E316 |
PSYC 3991 RM: Group Process and Facilitation II |
|
14545 | 001 | SEM (1 - 2) | Permission | 52 / 75 | Alison Nagel | TBA | TBA |
PSYC 4155 Autism: From Neurons to Neighborhoods |
|
13260 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 27 / 27 | Vikram Jaswal | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Dell 2 100 |
PSYC 4200 Neural Mechanisms of Behavior |
|
11520 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 27 / 25 | David Hill | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Clinical Department Wing 2677 |
PSYC 4215 RM: Computational Methods in Psychology and Neuroscience |
|
19749 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 20 | Per Sederberg | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Dell 2 101 |
PSYC 4250 Brain Systems Involved in Memory |
|
19050 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 21 / 25 | Cedric Williams | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Dell 2 102 |
PSYC 4310 Cognitive Aging |
|
19731 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Mariana Golino | Tu 9:00am - 11:30am | Physics Bldg 218 |
PSYC 4420 RM: Brain Mapping with MRI |
|
19748 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 25 / 25 | John Van Horn | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Dell 2 100 |
PSYC 4500 Special Topics in Psychology |
|
| Black Queer Theoretical Perspectives In Psychology |
21056 | 005 | SEM (3) | Permission | 10 / 20 | Lamont Bryant | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Dell 1 105 |
PSYC 4580 Directed Readings in Psychology |
|
| Directed Readings I |
14069 | 001 | IND (2 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | William Levy | TBA | TBA |
| Directed Readings I |
14421 | 002 | IND (2 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Beverly Adams | TBA | TBA |
| Directed Readings I |
21221 | 003 | IND (2 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 1 | Karen Schmidt | TBA | TBA |
| Directed Readings I |
21403 | 004 | IND (2 - 3) | Closed | 1 / 1 | Amanda Flora | TBA | TBA |
PSYC 4603 Psychology of Sexual Orientation |
|
19051 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 26 / 25 | Charlotte Patterson | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Clinical Department Wing 2677 |
PSYC 4607 Uniquely Human Social Cognition |
|
13387 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 19 / 20 | Tobias Grossmann | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
PSYC 4645 Psychology of Inequalities |
|
20620 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Stephanie Mckee | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Shannon House 107 |
PSYC 4970 Distinguished Major Thesis I |
|
10764 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Vikram Jaswal | TBA | TBA |
12627 | 002 | IND (3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Joseph Allen | TBA | TBA |
12933 | 003 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Noelle Hurd | TBA | TBA |
12628 | 004 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Chad Dodson | TBA | TBA |
12934 | 005 | IND (3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Tobias Grossmann | TBA | TBA |
12935 | 006 | IND (3) | Open | 3 / 30 | Amrisha Vaish | TBA | TBA |
13453 | 007 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | James Morris | TBA | TBA |
12936 | 008 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | John Monahan | TBA | TBA |
12629 | 010 | IND (3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Sophie Trawalter | TBA | TBA |
13455 | 011 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Timothy Wilson | TBA | TBA |
13456 | 012 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Bethany Teachman | TBA | TBA |
13465 | 013 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Melvin Wilson | TBA | TBA |
13480 | 014 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Benjamin Converse | TBA | TBA |
13485 | 015 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Eileen Chou | TBA | TBA |
13517 | 016 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Angeline Lillard | TBA | TBA |
14376 | 017 | IND (3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Adrienne Wood | TBA | TBA |
14420 | 018 | IND (3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Karen Schmidt | TBA | TBA |
14444 | 019 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | James Coan | TBA | TBA |
14445 | 020 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Frederick Smyth | TBA | TBA |
14614 | 021 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Lanice Avery | TBA | TBA |
20449 | 027 | IND (3) | Open | 3 / 30 | Jazmin Brown-Iannuzzi | TBA | TBA |
20451 | 029 | IND (3) | Open | 2 / 30 | Shigehiro Oishi | TBA | TBA |
20458 | 032 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | John Monahan | TBA | TBA |
20459 | 033 | IND (3) | Open | 3 / 30 | Christopher Mazurek | TBA | TBA |
20460 | 034 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Robert Emery | TBA | TBA |
20461 | 035 | IND (3) | Open | 3 / 30 | Eric Turkheimer | TBA | TBA |
PSYC 4980 Distinguished Major Thesis II |
|
13492 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | James Morris | TBA | TBA |
20327 | 002 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Christopher Mazurek | TBA | TBA |
20354 | 003 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Shigehiro Oishi | TBA | TBA |
20355 | 004 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Robert Emery | TBA | TBA |
20356 | 005 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 30 | Eric Turkheimer | TBA | TBA |
PSYC 5280 Neuropsychopharmacology |
|
20164 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 6 / 20 | Alev Erisir | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Clinical Department Wing 2677 |
PSYC 5305 Moral Development |
|
19052 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Amrisha Vaish | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Dell 2 102 |
PSYC 5326 The Neuroscience of Social Relationships |
|
19754 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 19 / 20 | James Coan | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Dell 2 102 |
PSYC 5500 Current Topics in Psychology |
|
| Introduction to Network Analysis |
19053 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 21 / 25 | Teague Henry | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Dell 2 100 |
PSYC 5705 Introduction to Bayesian Methods |
|
14071 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Xin Tong | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Dell 2 101 |
PSYC 5725 RM: Practical Longitudinal Sustainability Studies |
|
20054 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 18 / 20 | Xin Tong | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Physics Bldg 022C |
PSYC 7215 RM: Computational Methods in Psychology and Neuroscience |
|
19432 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 5 / 5 | Per Sederberg | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Dell 2 101 |
PSYC 7240 From Molecules to Mind - Molecular Genetics for Neuroscientists |
|
20068 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 11 / 15 | Xiaorong Liu | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
PSYC 7420 Psychological Intervention I |
|
10765 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 4 / 20 | Bethany Teachman | TuTh 9:15am - 10:45am | Contact Department |
14166 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 4 / 30 | Katie Daniel | TBA | TBA |
PSYC 7455 Advanced Psychological Assessment I |
|
19054 | 001 | SEM (1 - 3) | Open | 4 / 10 | Patricia Llewellyn | Fr 9:00am - 11:30am | Contact Department |
PSYC 7480 Critical Perspectives for Psychological Reseach |
|
14083 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 5 / 15 | Noelle Hurd | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Contact Department |
PSYC 7501 Contemporary Issues: Cognitive Psychology |
|
10940 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Open | 8 / 15 | Daniel Willingham | We 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Clinical Department Wing 2677 |
PSYC 7502 Contemporary Issues: Neuroscience and Behavior |
|
10941 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Open | 16 / 25 | Jessica Connelly | We 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Contact Department |
PSYC 7503 Contemporary Issues: Community Psychology |
|
10942 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Open | 9 / 25 | Noelle Hurd | Mo 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Dell 2 100 |
PSYC 7504 Contemporary Issues: Ethics and Clinical Psychology |
|
10943 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 18 / 25 | Bethany Teachman | Fr 12:00pm - 1:00pm | Contact Department |
PSYC 7505 Contemporary Issues: Developmental Psychology |
|
10944 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Open | 11 / 25 | Tobias Grossmann | Tu 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Clinical Department Wing 2677 |
PSYC 7506 Contemporary Issues: Social Psychology |
|
10945 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Open | 11 / 20 | Shigehiro Oishi | Mo 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Dell 2 103 |
PSYC 7507 Contemporary Issues: Quantitative Psychology |
|
10946 | 001 | Lecture (2) | Open | 16 / 25 | Steven Boker | Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Contact Department |
PSYC 7605 Self-Knowledge and the Adaptive Unsconscious |
|
19055 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 6 / 10 | Timothy Wilson | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Dell 2 102 |
PSYC 7651 Professional Issues in Masters Studies |
|
14085 | 001 | SEM (1 - 3) | Permission | 2 / 5 | Karen Schmidt | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Contact Department |
PSYC 7710 Quantitative Methods I: Probability and Statistical Inference |
|
10767 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Open | 13 / 15 | Hudson Golino | We 9:00am - 11:30am | Contact Department |
11854 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 4 / 15 | Andrew Lampi+1 | Th 6:00pm - 8:00pm | Contact Department |
11855 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 9 / 15 | Andrew Lampi+1 | Fr 9:00am - 11:00am | Contact Department |
PSYC 7725 Affective Aspects of Behavior |
|
12836 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 4 / 15 | Bethany Teachman | TBA | TBA |
PSYC 7730 Developmental Aspects of Behavior |
|
12611 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 1 / 15 | Bethany Teachman | TBA | TBA |
PSYC 7740 Practicum to Intervention and Multicultural Issues |
|
19056 | 001 | SEM (2) | Open | 5 / 10 | Patricia Llewellyn | Mo 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Contact Department |
PSYC 7760 Introduction to Applied Multivariate Methods |
|
13277 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 6 / 25 | Steven Boker | Mo 9:00am - 11:30am | Contact Department |
PSYC 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Thesis |
|
10768 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Joseph Allen | TBA | TBA |
11167 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Steven Boker | TBA | TBA |
11168 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Peter Brunjes | TBA | TBA |
11169 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Gerald Clore | TBA | TBA |
11170 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | James Coan | TBA | TBA |
11171 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Benjamin Converse | TBA | TBA |
11172 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Chad Dodson | TBA | TBA |
11173 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Robert Emery | TBA | TBA |
11174 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Alev Erisir | TBA | TBA |
11977 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Tobias Grossmann | TBA | TBA |
11856 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | David Hill | TBA | TBA |
11857 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Noelle Hurd | TBA | TBA |
11176 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Vikram Jaswal | TBA | TBA |
11177 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Angeline Lillard | TBA | TBA |
11178 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Patricia Llewellyn | TBA | TBA |
11978 | 020 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Daniel Meliza | TBA | TBA |
11179 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | James Morris | TBA | TBA |
11180 | 023 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Brian Nosek | TBA | TBA |
11181 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Charlotte Patterson | TBA | TBA |
11182 | 029 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Karen Schmidt | TBA | TBA |
12105 | 030 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Xin Tong | TBA | TBA |
11183 | 031 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Bethany Teachman | TBA | TBA |
11184 | 032 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Sophie Trawalter | TBA | TBA |
11185 | 033 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Eric Turkheimer | TBA | TBA |
11186 | 035 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Cedric Williams | TBA | TBA |
11187 | 036 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Daniel Willingham | TBA | TBA |
11624 | 037 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Melvin Wilson | TBA | TBA |
11650 | 038 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Timothy Wilson | TBA | TBA |
11979 | 039 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Amrisha Vaish | TBA | TBA |
12654 | 040 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Jessica Connelly | TBA | TBA |
12667 | 041 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jianhua Cang | TBA | TBA |
12661 | 042 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Hudson Golino | TBA | TBA |
12662 | 043 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Xiaorong Liu | TBA | TBA |
12663 | 044 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Per Sederberg | TBA | TBA |
12837 | 045 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Lanice Avery | TBA | TBA |
14572 | 046 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Seanna Leath | TBA | TBA |
PSYC 9501 Topical Research |
|
| Adolescent Social Development |
12838 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 15 | Joseph Allen | TBA | TBA |
| Plasticity |
13717 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Alev Erisir | TBA | TBA |
| Cognition and Psychopathology |
13744 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 15 | Bethany Teachman | TBA | TBA |
| Affective Neuroscience |
12839 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 15 | James Coan | TBA | TBA |
| Memory Distortion |
10974 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 15 | Chad Dodson | TBA | TBA |
| Language and Cognitive Development |
12840 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 2 / 15 | Vikram Jaswal | TBA | TBA |
| Children Culture Theory Mind |
10973 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 15 | Angeline Lillard | TBA | TBA |
| Social Neuroscience |
10972 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 15 | James Morris | TBA | TBA |
| Ability Measurement |
10971 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 15 | Karen Schmidt | TBA | TBA |
| Intergroup Relations |
10970 | 030 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 15 | Sophie Trawalter | TBA | TBA |
| Cognitive Neuropsychology |
10969 | 034 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 15 | Daniel Willingham | TBA | TBA |
| Social Cognition Human Inference |
11668 | 036 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 15 | Timothy Wilson | TBA | TBA |
| Early Social Brain Development |
11980 | 038 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Tobias Grossmann | TBA | TBA |
| Computational Statistics |
12107 | 040 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Xin Tong | TBA | TBA |
| Social Genomics |
12380 | 041 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Jessica Connelly | TBA | TBA |
| Quantified Cognition |
12842 | 045 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 15 | Per Sederberg | TBA | TBA |
| Intersectional Identity & Sexuality |
12841 | 048 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 2 / 15 | Lanice Avery | TBA | TBA |
| Child Family and Social |
13548 | 049 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 15 | Charlotte Patterson | TBA | TBA |
| Auditory Perception |
13625 | 050 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 2 / 15 | Daniel Meliza | TBA | TBA |
| Social Judgment |
13629 | 051 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 15 | Benjamin Converse | TBA | TBA |
| Behavior and Social Hierarchies |
13644 | 052 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 3 / 15 | Jazmin Brown-Iannuzzi | TBA | TBA |
| Adolescent Resilience |
13660 | 053 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Noelle Hurd | TBA | TBA |
| Neural Memory Mechanisms |
14449 | 054 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Nicole Long | TBA | TBA |
| Visual Function and Development |
14469 | 055 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Jianhua Cang | TBA | TBA |
| Identity Development in Context |
14573 | 056 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 5 / 30 | Seanna Leath | TBA | TBA |
| Network Methodology |
20833 | 57 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Teague Henry | TBA | TBA |
| Culture and Well-Being |
21143 | 58 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Shigehiro Oishi | TBA | TBA |
21144 | 59 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 3 / 30 | Adrienne Wood | TBA | TBA |
21145 | 60 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Adema Ribic | TBA | TBA |
| Innovative Methods |
21150 | 61 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Hudson Golino | TBA | TBA |
PSYC 9502 Topical Research |
|
| Memory Distortion |
13482 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 15 | Chad Dodson | TBA | TBA |
| Behavior & Social Hierarchies |
13667 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 15 | Jazmin Brown-Iannuzzi | TBA | TBA |
| Neural Memory Mechanisms |
13681 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 15 | Nicole Long | TBA | TBA |
| Language and Cognitive Development |
13682 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 15 | Vikram Jaswal | TBA | TBA |
| Social Judgement |
13683 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 15 | Benjamin Converse | TBA | TBA |
| Innovative Methods |
13689 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 15 | Hudson Golino | TBA | TBA |
| Child Family and Social |
13708 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 15 | Charlotte Patterson | TBA | TBA |
| Quantified Cognition |
13712 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 15 | Per Sederberg | TBA | TBA |
| Plasticity |
13718 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Alev Erisir | TBA | TBA |
| Children Culture Theory Mind |
13733 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Angeline Lillard | TBA | TBA |
| Cognition and Psychopathology |
13745 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Bethany Teachman | TBA | TBA |
| Network Methodology |
20878 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Teague Henry | TBA | TBA |
21146 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Shigehiro Oishi | TBA | TBA |
21147 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Adema Ribic | TBA | TBA |
| Emotion and Behavior |
21148 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 30 | Adrienne Wood | TBA | TBA |
| Visual Function and Development |
21216 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Jianhua Cang | TBA | TBA |
| Affective Neuroscience |
21246 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 30 | James Coan | TBA | TBA |
21288 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 30 | Seanna Leath | TBA | TBA |
PSYC 9605 Oral Presentations of Research |
|
13651 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 2 / 10 | Daniel Willingham | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Clinical Department Wing 2677 |
PSYC 9910 Neuroscience Rotations |
|
19057 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 4 / 30 | Daniel Meliza | TBA | TBA |
PSYC 9980 Practicum in Case Consultation |
|
10770 | 001 | IND (1 - 7) | Open | 14 / 25 | Bethany Teachman | TBA | TBA |
PSYC 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10769 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Joseph Allen | TBA | TBA |
11148 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Steven Boker | TBA | TBA |
11149 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Peter Brunjes | TBA | TBA |
11150 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Gerald Clore | TBA | TBA |
11151 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | James Coan | TBA | TBA |
11152 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Benjamin Converse | TBA | TBA |
11153 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Chad Dodson | TBA | TBA |
11154 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Robert Emery | TBA | TBA |
11155 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Alev Erisir | TBA | TBA |
11981 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Tobias Grossmann | TBA | TBA |
11156 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | David Hill | TBA | TBA |
11858 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Noelle Hurd | TBA | TBA |
11157 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Vikram Jaswal | TBA | TBA |
11158 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Angeline Lillard | TBA | TBA |
11159 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Patricia Llewellyn | TBA | TBA |
11982 | 020 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Daniel Meliza | TBA | TBA |
11160 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | James Morris | TBA | TBA |
11161 | 023 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Brian Nosek | TBA | TBA |
11162 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Charlotte Patterson | TBA | TBA |
11163 | 029 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Karen Schmidt | TBA | TBA |
11164 | 031 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Bethany Teachman | TBA | TBA |
11165 | 032 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Sophie Trawalter | TBA | TBA |
11166 | 033 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Eric Turkheimer | TBA | TBA |
11625 | 035 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Cedric Williams | TBA | TBA |
11627 | 036 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Daniel Willingham | TBA | TBA |
11669 | 037 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Melvin Wilson | TBA | TBA |
11670 | 038 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Timothy Wilson | TBA | TBA |
11983 | 039 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Amrisha Vaish | TBA | TBA |
12106 | 040 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Xin Tong | TBA | TBA |
12556 | 041 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Jessica Connelly | TBA | TBA |
12668 | 042 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jianhua Cang | TBA | TBA |
12664 | 043 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Hudson Golino | TBA | TBA |
12665 | 044 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Xiaorong Liu | TBA | TBA |
12666 | 045 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Per Sederberg | TBA | TBA |
12843 | 046 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Lanice Avery | TBA | TBA |
Religion-African Religions |
RELA 2559 New Course in African Religions |
|
| Introduction to Africana Religions |
| Introduction to Africana Religions |
20582 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ashon Crawley | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Nau Hall 142 |
RELA 3000 Women and Religion in Africa |
|
18905 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Cynthia Hoehler-Fatton | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
RELA 3559 New Course in African Religions |
|
| Introduction to Islam in Africa through the Arts |
18712 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 24 / 30 | Oludamini Ogunnaike | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
Religion-Buddhism |
RELB 2100 Buddhism |
|
19817 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 239 / 240 | Sonam Kachru | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Nau Hall 101 |
19818 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Rebecca Bultman | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Nau Hall 142 |
19819 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Rebecca Bultman | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 027 |
19820 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Rebecca Bultman | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 032 |
19821 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Aik Sai Goh | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
19822 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Rebecca Bultman | We 11:00am - 11:50am | Nau Hall 142 |
19823 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Rebecca Bultman | We 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Nau Hall 142 |
19824 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | James MacNee | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Nau Hall 142 |
19825 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | James MacNee | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Nau Hall 142 |
19826 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Rebecca Bultman | We 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Nau Hall 142 |
19827 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | James MacNee | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Nau Hall 142 |
19828 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Aik Sai Goh | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
19830 | 112 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Aik Sai Goh | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
RELB 2900 Buddhist Meditation Traditions |
|
18718 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 53 / 60 | Erik Braun | TuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Olsson Hall 011 |
18719 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Christopher Brugh | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
18720 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 13 / 20 | Christopher Brugh | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
18723 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 0 / 0 | To be Announced | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 383 |
18724 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Christopher Brugh | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 338 |
RELB 3150 Seminar in Buddhism and Gender |
|
18725 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Natasha Heller | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
RELB 3495 Early Buddhism in South Asia |
|
14033 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 16 / 20 | Erik Braun | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Gibson Hall 142 |
RELB 5470 Literary Tibetan V |
|
11622 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 2 / 10 | Steven Weinberger | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Pavilion V 109 |
RELB 5495 The Buddhist Canon in Tibet: Structure, Scope, and Research |
|
20171 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 8 / 15 | Kurtis Schaeffer | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 056 |
RELB 5715 Seminar on Chinese Religion and Society |
|
18789 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 4 / 12 | Natasha Heller | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Nau Hall 241 |
RELB 5800 Literary Tibetan VII |
|
11623 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 2 / 10 | Steven Weinberger | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Pavilion V 109 |
RELB 8706 Tutorial in the Buddhist Canon in Tibet |
|
20172 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 6 | Kurtis Schaeffer | TBA | TBA |
RELB 8718 Tutorial in Thalgyur Tantra and Commentary |
|
20715 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 3 / 5 | David Germano | TBA | TBA |
RELB 8721 Tutorial in Sanskrit: Buddhist Tantra |
|
21122 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 2 | John Nemec | TBA | TBA |
RELB 8724 Tutorial in Classical Tibetan Literature and Religion |
|
20716 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 3 / 5 | David Germano | TBA | TBA |
RELB 8735 Tutorial - Pali Reading |
|
20570 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 5 | Erik Braun | TBA | TBA |
Religion-Christianity |
RELC 1220 New Testament and Early Christianity |
|
18726 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 239 / 240 | Janet Spittler | MoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Wilson Hall 402 |
| Hi students! There's been a recent change in course format: the lecture will be in person, but sections will be asynchronous. So don't worry about getting stuck with inconvenient section times! |
18727 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ethan Shearer | TBA | TBA |
18728 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ethan Shearer | TBA | TBA |
18729 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ethan Shearer | TBA | TBA |
18730 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | CJ McCrary | TBA | TBA |
18731 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | CJ McCrary | TBA | TBA |
18732 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | CJ McCrary | TBA | TBA |
18733 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Kerwin Jr Holmes | TBA | TBA |
18734 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Kerwin Jr Holmes | TBA | TBA |
18735 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Kerwin Jr Holmes | TBA | TBA |
18736 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Helen Buckwalter | TBA | TBA |
18737 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Helen Buckwalter | TBA | TBA |
18738 | 112 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Helen Buckwalter | TBA | TBA |
RELC 2245 Global Christianity |
|
12727 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 58 / 60 | James Henry | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Nau Hall 211 |
RELC 2360 Elements of Christian Thought |
|
12426 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 81 / 180 | Paul Jones | TuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Nau Hall 101 |
12427 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Rebekah Latour | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
12428 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 15 / 20 | Rebekah Latour | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
13420 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Addison Wilner | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
13421 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Open | 12 / 20 | Addison Wilner | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
13422 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Open | 15 / 20 | Addison Wilner | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
RELC 2559 New Course in Christianity |
|
| Introduction to Africana Religions |
| Introduction to Africana Religions |
20583 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ashon Crawley | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Nau Hall 142 |
RELC 3006 Augustine's City of God |
|
19895 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 18 / 20 | Charles Mathewes | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Nau Hall 142 |
RELC 3043 Themes in Eastern Orthodoxy: An Introduction |
|
18739 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 16 / 20 | James Henry | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Nau Hall 241 |
RELC 3240 Medieval Mysticism |
|
18740 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 25 | Professor Kevin Hart | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 389 |
| This course is also cross-listed with English as ENG 3515 ("Medieval Literature in Translation"), 18363 |
RELC 3245 Religion, Law, and Culture |
|
20076 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 19 / 20 | Kathleen Flake | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | The Rotunda Room 150 |
RELC 3469 Survey of Apocryphal Christian Literature |
|
18741 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 12 / 20 | Janet Spittler | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
RELC 5009 Bonhoeffer, Niebuhr and King: Resistance and Reconciliation |
|
18790 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 10 / 20 | Charles Marsh | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
RELC 5970 Schleiermacher and Tillich: Theology and Culture |
|
18794 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 8 / 20 | Larry Bouchard+1 | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
RELC 8701 Tutorial in Christian Apocrypha |
|
20348 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 5 | Janet Spittler | TBA | TBA |
Religion-General Religion |
RELG 1010 Introduction to Western Religious Traditions |
|
10772 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 237 / 240 | Heather Warren | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Maury Hall 209 |
10773 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ame Wren | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Gibson Hall 141 |
10776 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Ame Wren | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Nau Hall 242 |
10775 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ame Wren | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
10774 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ame Wren | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
10777 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ame Wren | We 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Nau Hall 242 |
11642 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Jonathan Holste | Mo 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Nau Hall 142 |
11643 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Jonathan Holste | Mo 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
11644 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Jonathan Holste | Mo 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
13375 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 0 / 0 | To be Announced | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
13376 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 0 / 0 | To be Announced | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
18743 | 113 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Lauren Wheeler | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 364 |
18744 | 114 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Lauren Wheeler | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 364 |
18745 | 115 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Lauren Wheeler | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 058 |
21194 | 116 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ame Wren | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
RELG 1040 Introduction to Eastern Religious Traditions |
|
18746 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 238 / 240 | Michael Allen | MoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Nau Hall 101 |
18747 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Courtney Averkamp | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
18748 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Courtney Averkamp | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
18749 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Courtney Averkamp | We 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
18750 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Stephen Betts | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Nau Hall 241 |
18751 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Stephen Betts | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
18752 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Stephen Betts | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Nau Hall 142 |
18753 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Samuel Grimes | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | Gibson Hall 142 |
18754 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Samuel Grimes | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Gibson Hall 141 |
18755 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Samuel Grimes | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
18756 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Anderson Moss | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
18757 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Anderson Moss | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
18758 | 112 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Anderson Moss | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Nau Hall 142 |
RELG 1500 Introductory Seminar in Religious Studies |
|
| The Religious Quest |
18759 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 16 / 20 | Cynthia Hoehler-Fatton | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
RELG 2559 New Course in Religious Studies |
|
| Ballots, Bullets, Bibles: On Black Liberation |
20534 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 0 / 15 | Kai Parker | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Gibson Hall 441 |
| Signs of the Times: Religion, Media, and Democracy |
18760 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 8 / 15 | Nichole Flores | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Nau Hall 211 |
RELG 2820 Jerusalem |
|
18765 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 23 / 25 | Jessica Andruss | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 383 |
RELG 3255 Ethics, Literature, and Religion |
|
18769 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 14 / 20 | Jennifer Geddes+1 | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
RELG 3559 New Course in Religious Studies |
|
| Black Religion and the Criminal Justice System |
20533 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 14 / 15 | Kai Parker | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | New Cabell Hall 594 |
RELG 3605 Religion, Violence and Strategy: How to Stop Killing in the Name of God |
|
12585 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 23 / 28 | Elliott Niblock+1 | Mo 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Thornton Hall A120 |
RELG 3820 Global Ethics & Climate Change |
|
18770 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 59 / 60 | Willis Jenkins | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Nau Hall 211 |
RELG 4220 American Religious Autobiography |
|
11764 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 7 / 20 | Heather Warren | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
RELG 4500 Majors Seminar |
|
| What Is Going On with American Religion? |
11890 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 20 | Charles Mathewes | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Nau Hall 242 |
RELG 4800 Crafting a Research Project in Religious Studies |
|
12204 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 7 / 10 | Elizabeth Alexander | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
RELG 5321 Proseminar in Religion, Politics & Conflict |
|
12863 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 3 / 14 | Peter Ochs | We 6:00pm - 7:30pm | Web-Based Course |
RELG 5375 Aesthetics and Ethics |
|
18786 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 11 / 20 | Nichole Flores | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
RELG 5801 Crafting a Research Project in Religious Studies |
|
12606 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 7 / 10 | Elizabeth Alexander | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
RELG 5821 Proseminar in World Religions, World Literatures |
|
| Meets with ENGL 5831; 1 cred/zoom workshop for grads of all depts who work on literature & religion |
19894 | 001 | SEM (1) | Open | 1 / 8 | Elizabeth Fowler | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 038 |
RELG 7360 Theories and Methods in the Study of Religion |
|
14087 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 14 / 20 | Jennifer Geddes | Fr 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Gibson Hall 211 |
RELG 8006 Major Christian Thinker |
|
21369 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 3 / 3 | Charles Mathewes | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Office |
RELG 8220 American Religious Autobiography |
|
20914 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 1 / 5 | Heather Warren | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
RELG 8400 Historiography Seminar in American Religion |
|
20447 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 5 / 5 | Kai Parker | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 038 |
RELG 8715 Philosophic Resources for Abrahamic Theologies |
|
20392 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 2 / 6 | Peter Ochs | TBA | TBA |
Religion-Hinduism |
RELH 3140 The Jain Tradition |
|
18778 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | John Nemec | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Nau Hall 241 |
RELH 3559 New Course in Hinduism |
|
| Philosopher Queens of Hinduism |
18779 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 18 / 20 | Sonam Kachru | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Contact Department |
RELH 5559 New Course in Hinduism |
|
| Philosopher Queens of Hinduism |
20981 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 18 / 20 | Sonam Kachru | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Contact Department |
| Jainism |
21210 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | John Nemec | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Nau Hall 241 |
RELH 8722 Tutorial in Sanskrit: Devotional Poetry |
|
21123 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 2 | John Nemec | TBA | TBA |
RELH 8743 Tutorial in Sanskrit: Philosophy |
|
21121 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 1 / 2 | John Nemec | TBA | TBA |
Religion-Islam |
RELI 2070 Classical Islam |
|
| Introduction to Islam |
12723 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 64 / 60 | Shankar Nair | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Gilmer Hall 390 |
13189 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Amna irfan Tarar | We 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
13190 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Amna irfan Tarar | We 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
13191 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 22 / 20 | Amna irfan Tarar | We 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
RELI 3355 Prophecy in Islam and Judaism |
|
18780 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 18 / 20 | Jessica Andruss | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
RELI 3559 New Course in Islam |
|
| Introduction to Islam in Africa through the Arts |
18713 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 24 / 30 | Oludamini Ogunnaike | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
RELI 5415 Introduction to Arabic and Islamic Studies |
|
19425 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 3 / 12 | Ahmed al-Rahim | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Clark Hall G043 |
RELI 5559 New Course in Islam |
|
| The Anthropology of Islam |
18788 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 6 / 15 | Noah Salomon | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
RELI 8559 New Course in Islam |
|
| Introduction to Islam in Africa through the Arts |
21222 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 24 / 30 | Oludamini Ogunnaike | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
RELI 8707 Advanced Readings in Persian |
|
| Readings in Persian Philosophical Poetry |
19736 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 7 / 6 | Shankar Nair | TBA | TBA |
Religion-Judaism |
RELJ 1410 Elementary Biblical Hebrew I |
|
11641 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 15 / 20 | Gregory Goering | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Gibson Hall 241 |
RELJ 2410 Intermediate Biblical Hebrew I |
|
10947 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 2 / 15 | Gregory Goering | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
RELJ 3170 Modern Jewish Thought |
|
11892 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Asher Biemann | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Gibson Hall 141 |
RELJ 3350 Judaism and Ethics |
|
18783 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 12 / 15 | Elizabeth Alexander | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Nau Hall 241 |
RELJ 3355 Prophecy in Islam and Judaism |
|
18781 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 18 / 20 | Jessica Andruss | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
RELJ 3372 German Jewish Culture and History |
|
19681 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 58 / 60 | Jeffrey Grossman+1 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Maury Hall 115 |
RELJ 3490 Jewish Weddings |
|
18784 | 100 | SEM (3) | Open | 59 / 60 | Vanessa Ochs | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Monroe Hall 124 |
19836 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Elizabeth Narvaez | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
19837 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Elizabeth Narvaez | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
19838 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Elizabeth Narvaez | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
RELJ 3885 Judaism in Art |
|
14189 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 4 / 20 | Asher Biemann | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
RELJ 5350 Judaism and Ethics |
|
20700 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 3 / 5 | Elizabeth Alexander | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Nau Hall 241 |
RELJ 8752 Tutorial: Theopolitics Modern Judaism II: Mendelssohn & the Enlightenment |
|
20693 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 4 / 5 | Asher Biemann | TBA | TBA |
Religion-Special Topic |
RELS 4995 Independent Research |
|
20787 | 001 | IND (1 - 6) | Open | 1 / 5 | Sonam Kachru | TBA | TBA |
20802 | 002 | IND (1 - 6) | Open | 1 / 5 | Shankar Nair | TBA | TBA |
20987 | 003 | IND (1 - 6) | Open | 0 / 5 | Erik Braun | TBA | TBA |
21252 | 004 | IND (1 - 6) | Open | 2 / 3 | David Germano | TBA | TBA |
RELS 8500 Topics for Supervised Study and Research |
|
19434 | 001 | SEM (1 - 6) | Open | 15 / 20 | Gregory Goering | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Gibson Hall 241 |
| Classical Islam |
20971 | 002 | SEM (1 - 6) | Open | 0 / 3 | Shankar Nair | TBA | TBA |
21247 | 003 | SEM (1 - 6) | Open | 0 / 3 | John Nemec | TBA | TBA |
21253 | 004 | SEM (1 - 6) | Open | 2 / 3 | David Germano | TBA | TBA |
RELS 8960 Thesis Research |
|
21149 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 2 / 5 | Peter Ochs | TBA | TBA |
RELS 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10780 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 50 | Natasha Heller | TBA | TBA |
11113 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Nichole Flores | TBA | TBA |
11124 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kurtis Schaeffer | TBA | TBA |
11125 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Heather Warren | TBA | TBA |
11216 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Elizabeth Alexander | TBA | TBA |
11217 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Larry Bouchard | TBA | TBA |
11218 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | David Germano | TBA | TBA |
11219 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Paul Jones | TBA | TBA |
11220 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kathleen Flake | TBA | TBA |
11404 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kevin Hart | TBA | TBA |
11422 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Ahmed al-Rahim | TBA | TBA |
11423 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Asher Biemann | TBA | TBA |
11424 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Karl Shuve | TBA | TBA |
11425 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Michael Allen | TBA | TBA |
11426 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Gregory Goering | TBA | TBA |
11427 | 020 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Mark Hadley | TBA | TBA |
11428 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Martien Halvorson-Taylor | TBA | TBA |
11433 | 022 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Cynthia Hoehler-Fatton | TBA | TBA |
11434 | 023 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Shankar Nair | TBA | TBA |
11436 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jessica Andruss | TBA | TBA |
11437 | 026 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Charles Marsh | TBA | TBA |
11439 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Charles Mathewes | TBA | TBA |
11440 | 028 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Matthew Hedstrom | TBA | TBA |
11441 | 029 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Janet Spittler | TBA | TBA |
11442 | 030 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | John Nemec | TBA | TBA |
11443 | 031 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Peter Ochs | TBA | TBA |
11444 | 032 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Vanessa Ochs | TBA | TBA |
11445 | 033 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | John Portmann | TBA | TBA |
11446 | 034 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Sonam Kachru | TBA | TBA |
11447 | 035 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jalane Schmidt | TBA | TBA |
11448 | 036 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Erik Braun | TBA | TBA |
RELS 8999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10781 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 20 | Elizabeth Alexander | TBA | TBA |
11221 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Larry Bouchard | TBA | TBA |
11222 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | David Germano | TBA | TBA |
11223 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Paul Jones | TBA | TBA |
11224 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kathleen Flake | TBA | TBA |
11225 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kurtis Schaeffer | TBA | TBA |
11226 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Heather Warren | TBA | TBA |
11405 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kevin Hart | TBA | TBA |
11429 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Ahmed al-Rahim | TBA | TBA |
11430 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Asher Biemann | TBA | TBA |
11431 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Natasha Heller | TBA | TBA |
11432 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Karl Shuve | TBA | TBA |
11435 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Michael Allen | TBA | TBA |
11438 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Gregory Goering | TBA | TBA |
11449 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Nichole Flores | TBA | TBA |
11450 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Mark Hadley | TBA | TBA |
11451 | 020 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Martien Halvorson-Taylor | TBA | TBA |
11452 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Cynthia Hoehler-Fatton | TBA | TBA |
11453 | 022 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Shankar Nair | TBA | TBA |
11454 | 024 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jessica Andruss | TBA | TBA |
11455 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Charles Marsh | TBA | TBA |
11486 | 026 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Charles Mathewes | TBA | TBA |
11487 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Matthew Hedstrom | TBA | TBA |
11488 | 028 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Janet Spittler | TBA | TBA |
11489 | 029 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | John Nemec | TBA | TBA |
11490 | 030 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Peter Ochs | TBA | TBA |
11491 | 031 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Vanessa Ochs | TBA | TBA |
11492 | 032 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | John Portmann | TBA | TBA |
11493 | 033 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Sonam Kachru | TBA | TBA |
11494 | 034 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jalane Schmidt | TBA | TBA |
11495 | 035 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Erik Braun | TBA | TBA |
RELS 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
11110 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kevin Hart | TBA | TBA |
11111 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Paul Jones | TBA | TBA |
11112 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Janet Spittler | TBA | TBA |
11205 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Elizabeth Alexander | TBA | TBA |
11206 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Larry Bouchard | TBA | TBA |
11207 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | David Germano | TBA | TBA |
11208 | 010 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Kathleen Flake | TBA | TBA |
11209 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Kurtis Schaeffer | TBA | TBA |
11210 | 012 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Heather Warren | TBA | TBA |
11268 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Cynthia Hoehler-Fatton | TBA | TBA |
11269 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Gregory Goering | TBA | TBA |
11272 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Charles Marsh | TBA | TBA |
11273 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Michael Allen | TBA | TBA |
11274 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Peter Ochs | TBA | TBA |
11360 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Natasha Heller | TBA | TBA |
11402 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Charles Mathewes | TBA | TBA |
11403 | 020 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Jennifer Geddes | TBA | TBA |
11407 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | John Nemec | TBA | TBA |
11456 | 022 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Ahmed al-Rahim | TBA | TBA |
11457 | 023 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Asher Biemann | TBA | TBA |
11458 | 024 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Karl Shuve | TBA | TBA |
11459 | 026 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Mark Hadley | TBA | TBA |
11460 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Martien Halvorson-Taylor | TBA | TBA |
11461 | 028 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Shankar Nair | TBA | TBA |
11462 | 030 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Nichole Flores | TBA | TBA |
11463 | 031 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Matthew Hedstrom | TBA | TBA |
11464 | 032 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Vanessa Ochs | TBA | TBA |
11465 | 033 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | John Portmann | TBA | TBA |
11466 | 034 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Sonam Kachru | TBA | TBA |
11467 | 036 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jalane Schmidt | TBA | TBA |
11468 | 037 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Erik Braun | TBA | TBA |
12054 | 038 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Willis Jenkins | TBA | TBA |
12293 | 039 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jessica Andruss | TBA | TBA |
RELS 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10782 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Larry Bouchard | TBA | TBA |
11104 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | David Germano | TBA | TBA |
11105 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Willis Jenkins | TBA | TBA |
11106 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Charles Mathewes | TBA | TBA |
11107 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Peter Ochs | TBA | TBA |
11108 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kathleen Flake | TBA | TBA |
11109 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Heather Warren | TBA | TBA |
11211 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Elizabeth Alexander | TBA | TBA |
11212 | 011 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Paul Jones | TBA | TBA |
11213 | 013 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Heather Warren | TBA | TBA |
11264 | 014 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Nichole Flores | TBA | TBA |
11265 | 015 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Cynthia Hoehler-Fatton | TBA | TBA |
11266 | 016 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Gregory Goering | TBA | TBA |
11267 | 017 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Natasha Heller | TBA | TBA |
11275 | 018 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Peter Ochs | TBA | TBA |
11408 | 019 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Kurtis Schaeffer | TBA | TBA |
11469 | 020 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Ahmed al-Rahim | TBA | TBA |
11470 | 021 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Asher Biemann | TBA | TBA |
11471 | 022 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Karl Shuve | TBA | TBA |
11472 | 023 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Michael Allen | TBA | TBA |
11473 | 025 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Jessica Andruss | TBA | TBA |
11474 | 026 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Mark Hadley | TBA | TBA |
11475 | 027 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Martien Halvorson-Taylor | TBA | TBA |
11476 | 028 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Kevin Hart | TBA | TBA |
11477 | 029 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Shankar Nair | TBA | TBA |
11478 | 031 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Charles Marsh | TBA | TBA |
11479 | 032 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Matthew Hedstrom | TBA | TBA |
11480 | 033 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Janet Spittler | TBA | TBA |
11481 | 034 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | John Nemec | TBA | TBA |
11482 | 035 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Vanessa Ochs | TBA | TBA |
11483 | 036 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | John Portmann | TBA | TBA |
11484 | 037 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Sonam Kachru | TBA | TBA |
11485 | 039 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Erik Braun | TBA | TBA |
Russian |
RUSS 1010 First-Year Russian |
|
10784 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 17 / 30 | Anna Borovskaya-Ellis | TuTh 9:00am - 9:50am | Maury Hall 115 |
10783 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 17 / 30 | Anna Borovskaya-Ellis | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm | Gibson Hall 141 |
10785 | 100 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Alex Misbach+1 | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 291 |
10786 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 9 / 20 | Alexandra Bernosky | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 315 |
10787 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 9 / 18 | Alex Misbach | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
RUSS 2010 Second-Year Russian |
|
10789 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 15 / 20 | Madelyn Stuart | Tu 12:30pm - 1:20pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
10788 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Open | 10 / 20 | Madelyn Stuart | Tu 3:30pm - 4:20pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
10790 | 100 | Discussion (0) | Open | 9 / 20 | Anna Gomboeva | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 368 |
11568 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 16 / 20 | Aaron Thompson | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
RUSS 3000 Russian House Conversation |
|
12655 | 001 | SEM (1) | Permission | 5 / 20 | Evangelina Demina | TBA | TBA |
RUSS 3010 Third-Year Russian |
|
12878 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 14 / 17 | Anna Borovskaya-Ellis+1 | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Wilson Hall 214 |
RUSS 3030 Intermediate Conversation |
|
12607 | 001 | Discussion (1) | Open | 7 / 9 | Anna Borovskaya-Ellis+1 | MoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Contact Department |
RUSS 4010 Fourth-Year Russian |
|
10791 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 14 | Katia Dianina | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Bryan Hall 203 |
RUSS 4990 Senior Honors Thesis |
|
13082 | 001 | IND (3) | Open | 0 / 10 | Mark Elson | TBA | TBA |
RUSS 5050 Advanced Conversation |
|
10948 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 4 / 10 | Anna Borovskaya-Ellis | MoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 066 |
10949 | 002 | Lecture (1) | Open | 11 / 12 | Anna Borovskaya-Ellis | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 064 |
RUSS 5080 Methodology |
|
19040 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 4 / 10 | Anna Borovskaya-Ellis | TuTh 4:30pm - 5:45pm | Gibson Hall 241 |
RUSS 5500 Selected Topics in Russian Literature |
|
| Nabokov and Emigré Literature |
19011 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 3 / 10 | Julian Connolly | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | New Cabell Hall 038 |
RUSS 7010 Proseminar in Russian Literature |
|
19041 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 3 / 10 | Edith Clowes | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Contact Department |
RUSS 7993 Independent Study in Russian Linguistics |
|
21131 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Mark Elson | TBA | TBA |
RUSS 8999 Master's Thesis |
|
10793 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 20 | Edith Clowes | TBA | TBA |
RUSS 9999 Non-Topical Research, Doctoral |
|
11320 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 5 / 30 | Edith Clowes | TBA | TBA |
Russian in Translation |
RUTR 2350 Russian and East European Film |
|
13165 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 58 / 50 | Stanley Stepanic | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Maury Hall 115 |
RUTR 2370 Fairy Tales |
|
21022 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 14 / 24 | Katia Dianina | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 268 |
RUTR 2460 Introduction to Russian Culture and Civilization |
|
13630 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 27 / 35 | Edith Clowes | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Nau Hall 211 |
RUTR 2740 Tolstoy in Translation |
|
13166 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 21 / 40 | David Herman | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 309 |
RUTR 3340 Books Behind Bars: Life, Lit, & Community Leadership |
|
19043 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Permission | 12 / 30 | Andrew Kaufman | Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
| Andrew Kaufman | Tu 12:30pm - 3:30pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
RUTR 3350 Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature |
|
11773 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 19 / 35 | Madelyn Stuart | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
Sanskrit |
SANS 1010 Elementary Sanskrit I |
|
10950 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 5 / 14 | Robert Hueckstedt | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 042 |
SANS 3012 Selections from the Mahabharata |
|
19796 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 4 / 10 | Robert Hueckstedt | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 038 |
SANS 4993 Independent Study In Sanskrit |
|
13075 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Robert Hueckstedt | TBA | TBA |
SANS 8993 Independent Study in Sanskrit |
|
10794 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 5 / 7 | Robert Hueckstedt | TBA | TBA |
South Asian Studies |
SAST 2050 Classics of Indian Literature |
|
14317 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 31 / 35 | Richard Cohen | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Wilson Hall 238 |
| This course fulfills the Non-Western Requirement. Based on the amount of writing for this course, I will sign a Second Writing Requirement form at the successful completion of the course. |
SAST 3559 New Course in South Asian Studies |
|
18942 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 20 | Geeta Patel | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Web-Based Course |
SAST 3701 Business and Banking in South Asia |
|
14318 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 26 / 20 | Geeta Patel | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Web-Based Course |
SAST 5559 New Course in South Asian Studies |
|
18943 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 1 / 20 | Geeta Patel | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Web-Based Course |
SAST 6701 Business and Banking in South Asia |
|
14319 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 26 / 20 | Geeta Patel | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Web-Based Course |
South Asian Literature in Translation |
SATR 3300 Literature & Society in South Asia: Breaking the Cast(e) |
|
18944 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 10 / 35 | Mehr Farooqi | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
| meets second writing requirement (writing across the curriculum) |
SATR 7300 Literature & Society in South Asia: Breaking the Cast(e) |
|
18945 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 10 / 35 | Mehr Farooqi | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
Slavic |
SLAV 2360 Dracula |
|
11723 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 198 / 200 | Stanley Stepanic | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Minor Hall 125 |
SLAV 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10795 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Edith Clowes | TBA | TBA |
SLAV 8999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10796 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 10 | To be Announced | TBA | TBA |
SLAV 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
10797 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 10 | Edith Clowes | TBA | TBA |
SLAV 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10798 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 10 | Edith Clowes | TBA | TBA |
Slavic in Translation |
SLTR 3300 Facing Evil in the Twentieth Century: Humanity in Extremis |
|
19042 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Dariusz Tolczyk | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 338 |
SLTR 3500 Topics in Slavic in Translation |
|
| The Ukraine Crisis: East and West |
13167 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 27 / 35 | Yuri Urbanovich | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 489 |
SLTR 5993 Independent Study |
|
21140 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Yuri Urbanovich | TBA | TBA |
Sociology |
SOC 1010 Introductory Sociology |
|
10799 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 298 / 300 | Ian Mullins | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Wilson Hall 402 |
10800 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Yuan Xi | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
10805 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Piper Thomson | Fr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
10801 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Yuan Xi | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 415 |
10806 | 106 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Abigail Moore | Th 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 107 |
10807 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Elene Kekelia | Th 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 183 |
10803 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Piper Thomson | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
11411 | 109 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Yuan Xi | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
12198 | 111 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Piper Thomson | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 411 |
12199 | 112 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Elene Kekelia | Th 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 211 |
18292 | 113 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Abigail Moore | Th 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Claude Moore Nursing Educ 1120 |
18293 | 114 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Elene Kekelia | Th 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 183 |
18294 | 115 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Abigail Moore | Th 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Claude Moore Nursing Educ 1120 |
20940 | 116 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Mubashir Abbasi | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
20941 | 117 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Mubashir Abbasi | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
20942 | 118 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Mubashir Abbasi | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
SOC 2052 Sociology of the Family |
|
10808 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 139 / 140 | William Wilcox | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Maury Hall 209 |
10812 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Lana Park | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
11953 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Lana Park | Th 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 111 |
10810 | 104 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Yapeng Wang | Th 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 215 |
10811 | 105 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Lana Park | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 115 |
12603 | 107 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Yapeng Wang | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
12604 | 108 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Yapeng Wang | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
14138 | 110 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Yapeng Wang | Th 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 213 |
SOC 2056 The Sociology of Culture |
|
14142 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 57 / 60 | Fiona Greenland+1 | MoWe 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Contact Department |
18296 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 20 | Julia Stein | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Web-Based Course |
18297 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Julia Stein | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Web-Based Course |
18298 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Julia Stein | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Web-Based Course |
SOC 2280 Medical Sociology |
|
14304 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 59 / 60 | Natalie Aviles | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm | Monroe Hall 130 |
14305 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Olya Feldberg | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 191 |
14306 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Olya Feldberg | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
14307 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Olya Feldberg | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
SOC 2320 Gender and Society |
|
14121 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 59 / 60 | Elissa Zeno | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Gibson Hall 211 |
14122 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Nia Baker | Th 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 115 |
14123 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Nia Baker | Th 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 115 |
14124 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Nia Baker | Th 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
SOC 2470 American Society and Popular Culture |
|
20500 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 60 / 60 | B. Foster | MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Monroe Hall 130 |
20501 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 21 / 20 | Michael Krieger | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 338 |
20502 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Michael Krieger | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
20503 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Michael Krieger | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 338 |
SOC 2559 New Course in Sociology |
|
| Sociology of Ignorance |
18499 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 35 / 35 | Ian Mullins | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 309 |
| Sociology Through Science Fiction |
18495 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 33 / 35 | Isaac Reed | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
SOC 2595 Special Topics in Sociology |
|
| Immigration and Society |
12395 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 60 / 60 | Milton Vickerman | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Monroe Hall 130 |
| Immigration and Society |
12396 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Vidushi Bahuguna | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
| Immigration and Society |
12397 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Vidushi Bahuguna | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 111 |
| Immigration and Society |
12398 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Vidushi Bahuguna | Fr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
SOC 2680 Introduction to Demography |
|
18347 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 25 / 25 | Teresa Sullivan | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Web-Based Course |
| Teresa Sullivan | MoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
SOC 3020 Introduction to Social Theory |
|
10813 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 52 / 54 | Simone Polillo+1 | TuTh 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Contact Department |
10815 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 18 | Wenhao Song | Mo 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
10814 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Wenhao Song | Mo 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 411 |
10816 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 17 / 18 | Wenhao Song | Mo 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 411 |
SOC 3120 Sociology Research Workshop |
|
10817 | 100 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 75 / 72 | David Skubby | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Clark Hall 108 |
10820 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 17 / 18 | Shayne Zaslow | Fr 9:00am - 10:50am | Mechanical Engr Bldg 215 |
10819 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 17 / 18 | I-Hsuan Hsu | Fr 2:00pm - 3:50pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
10818 | 103 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 18 / 18 | I-Hsuan Hsu | Th 9:00am - 10:50am | Nau Hall 241 |
11510 | 104 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 23 / 18 | Shayne Zaslow | Fr 11:00am - 12:50pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 215 |
SOC 3410 Race and Ethnic Relations |
|
12340 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 48 / 48 | Rose Buckelew | TuTh 9:30am - 10:20am | Rouss Hall 410 |
13856 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Brooke Dinsmore | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 183 |
13857 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Brooke Dinsmore | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
13858 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Brooke Dinsmore | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
SOC 3700 Health and Society |
|
14597 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 59 / 60 | David Skubby | MoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Monroe Hall 124 |
18331 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Colin Arnold | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 395 |
18334 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Colin Arnold | Fr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
18335 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Colin Arnold | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
SOC 3730 Creativity and Innovation: A Sociological Approach |
|
19097 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 35 / 35 | Simone Polillo | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
SOC 3820 Social Movements |
|
12742 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 35 / 35 | Adam Slez | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Maury Hall 110 |
SOC 4054 Political Sociology |
|
14143 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Ian Mullins | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Cocke Hall 101 |
SOC 4058 Unequal Families |
|
18346 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Elissa Zeno | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
SOC 4100 Sociology of the African-American Community |
|
20505 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | B. Foster | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
SOC 4230 Deviance and Social Control |
|
18350 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Rose Buckelew | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
SOC 4280 Sociology of Mental Health and Illness |
|
18365 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | David Skubby | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
SOC 4430 Love, Sex and Sociology |
|
20791 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 18 / 20 | Elissa Zeno | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
SOC 4559 New Course in Sociology |
|
| Politics of Data |
18376 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 19 / 20 | Teresa Sullivan | MoWe 4:00pm - 5:15pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
| The American Dream and Its Limits |
18377 | 002 | SEM (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Milton Vickerman | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
| Race and Racism in Science |
18378 | 003 | SEM (3) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Natalie Aviles | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
SOC 4970 Special Studies in Sociology |
|
21224 | 001 | IND (3) | Closed | 1 / 1 | Natalie Aviles | TBA | TBA |
SOC 4980 Distinguished Majors Thesis Research |
|
13511 | 001 | IND (3) | Permission | 11 / 12 | Elizabeth Gorman | Mo 6:00pm - 8:30pm | Randall Hall 112 |
SOC 5030 Classical Sociological Theory |
|
10951 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 6 / 7 | Jeffrey Olick | Th 9:30am - 12:00pm | Randall Hall 112 |
SOC 5100 Research Design and Methods |
|
18352 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 5 / 6 | Fiona Greenland | We 9:30am - 12:00pm | Randall Hall 112 |
SOC 5140 Qualitative Methods |
|
20062 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 8 / 9 | Allison Pugh | Th 12:15pm - 2:45pm | Contact Department |
SOC 5420 Social Stratification |
|
18358 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 11 / 11 | Adam Slez | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
SOC 5610 Memory Studies |
|
18622 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 10 / 12 | Jeffrey Olick | Mo 10:00am - 12:30pm | Web-Based Course |
SOC 7980 Graduate Research Workshop |
|
20059 | 001 | WKS (3) | Permission | 5 / 5 | Jennifer Bair | Tu 9:30am - 12:00pm | Randall Hall 112 |
SOC 8030 Sociological Issues |
|
10952 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 15 / 25 | Jennifer Bair | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
SOC 8051 Sociology of Work |
|
18351 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 7 / 9 | Elizabeth Gorman | Mo 3:00pm - 5:30pm | Randall Hall 112 |
SOC 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10821 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 5 / 10 | Isaac Reed | TBA | TBA |
SOC 8999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10822 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 3 | Josipa Roksa | TBA | TBA |
11739 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 3 | Jennifer Bair | TBA | TBA |
11740 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 3 | Jeffrey Olick | TBA | TBA |
20819 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 3 | William Wilcox | TBA | TBA |
13591 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 3 | Allison Pugh | TBA | TBA |
SOC 9998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Doctoral Research |
|
11620 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 3 | Isaac Reed | TBA | TBA |
11621 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 3 | Simone Polillo | TBA | TBA |
11719 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 3 | Jennifer Bair | TBA | TBA |
SOC 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
10824 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Josipa Roksa | TBA | TBA |
11617 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 10 | Jennifer Bair | TBA | TBA |
11618 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 10 | Isaac Reed | TBA | TBA |
11619 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Elizabeth Gorman | TBA | TBA |
11716 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 10 | Allison Pugh | TBA | TBA |
12212 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Jeffrey Olick | TBA | TBA |
12218 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 10 | Fiona Greenland | TBA | TBA |
12345 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 10 | Milton Vickerman | TBA | TBA |
Spanish |
SPAN 1060 Accelerated Elementary Spanish |
|
13090 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Sara Young | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 291 |
10825 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 15 / 18 | Jennifer Hogg | MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
13091 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Jennifer Hogg | MoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
11872 | 004 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 15 / 18 | Caroline Whitcomb | MoWeFr 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 032 |
11873 | 005 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Jennifer Hogg | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
11759 | 006 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Matthew Street | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Minor Hall 130 |
11795 | 007 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Matthew Street | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Minor Hall 130 |
11796 | 008 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Matthew Street | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Minor Hall 130 |
12077 | 009 | Lecture (4) | Open | 17 / 18 | Matthew Richey | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Web-Based Course |
12127 | 010 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Sara Young | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 291 |
12128 | 011 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Sara Young | MoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 291 |
20992 | 013 | Lecture (4) | Open | 16 / 18 | Daniel Colon | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
20993 | 015 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Daniel Colon | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 056 |
20994 | 016 | Lecture (4) | Open | 15 / 18 | Daniel Colon | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 068 |
20999 | 017 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Matthew Richey | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Web-Based Course |
SPAN 2010 Intermediate Spanish |
|
10831 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Yafrainy Familia | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
10830 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Germain Badang | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Maury Hall 113 |
10832 | 004 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Eliud Encarnacion Segura | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
10829 | 005 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 19 / 18 | Kate Neff | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Kerchof Hall 317 |
10836 | 006 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Esperanza Gorriz Jarque | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
11934 | 007 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Germain Badang | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
12079 | 009 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Kate Neff | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Kerchof Hall 317 |
10827 | 010 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Sarah Rabke | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 287 |
10835 | 011 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Sara Park | MoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 211 |
11935 | 012 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 16 / 18 | Robert Sanchis | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | New Cabell Hall 332 |
10838 | 013 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Kate Neff | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Kerchof Hall 317 |
10837 | 015 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Esperanza Gorriz Jarque | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
10826 | 017 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Germain Badang | MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
10828 | 018 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 19 / 18 | Daniel Doncel Martin | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Wilson Hall 244 |
11797 | 019 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Manuel Acevedo-Reyes | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | New Cabell Hall 287 |
12129 | 020 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Esperanza Gorriz Jarque | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
12130 | 021 | Lecture (3) | Open | 15 / 18 | Karina Baptista | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
14191 | 022 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Sara Park | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Wilson Hall 244 |
14193 | 024 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Winnie Perez Martinez | MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Shannon House 109 |
14194 | 025 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Nieves Garcia Prados | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
14196 | 027 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Nieves Garcia Prados | MoWeFr 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
SPAN 2020 Advanced Intermediate Spanish |
|
12081 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 13 / 18 | Gabriela Dongo Arevalo | MoWeFr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 283 |
11017 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 11 / 18 | Gabriela Dongo Arevalo | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Maury Hall 110 |
11018 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 16 / 18 | Maria Esparza Rodriguez | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Web-Based Course |
11020 | 005 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Maria Jose Jorquera Hervas | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
11874 | 006 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 16 / 18 | Maria Jose Jorquera Hervas | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
11021 | 007 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Laura Aguilar Garcia | MoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
11022 | 008 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Zaida Villanueva Garcia | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Dell 2 103 |
11025 | 009 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Marina Escamez Ballesta | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
11026 | 010 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 15 / 18 | Maria Jose Jorquera Hervas | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
11027 | 011 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Marina Escamez Ballesta | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
11028 | 012 | Lecture (3) | Open | 15 / 18 | David Florez-Murillo | TuTh 6:30pm - 7:45pm | Shannon House 109 |
11731 | 013 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Laura Aguilar Garcia | MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
11732 | 014 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Laura Aguilar Garcia | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Maury Hall 110 |
11733 | 015 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | David Florez-Murillo | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
11734 | 016 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | David Florez-Murillo | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
12178 | 018 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Zaida Villanueva Garcia | MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Nau Hall 342 |
12179 | 019 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 17 / 18 | Jennifer Barlow | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
13092 | 020 | Lecture (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Adam Cohn | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Wilson Hall 244 |
13093 | 021 | Lecture (3) | Open | 12 / 18 | Jennifer Barlow | MoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
13094 | 022 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Marina Escamez Ballesta | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 291 |
12180 | 023 | Lecture (3) | Open | 15 / 18 | Jennifer Barlow | MoWeFr 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
14198 | 024 | Lecture (3) | Open | 14 / 18 | Gabriela Dongo Arevalo | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 415 |
20457 | 027 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Adam Cohn | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 183 |
SPAN 3010 Grammar and Composition I |
|
10840 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Esther Poveda | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Kerchof Hall 317 |
10839 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Esther Poveda | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
10842 | 004 | Lecture (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Zaida Villanueva Garcia | MoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Nau Hall 342 |
12768 | 005 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Ana Piriz Moguel | MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
11847 | 006 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Rachel West | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
13423 | 007 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Maria Monteros-Freeman | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
13424 | 008 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Maria Monteros-Freeman | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
SPAN 3020 Grammar and Composition II |
|
10843 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Paula Sprague | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
| Grammar and Composition II: Writing for Social Justice and Change |
13613 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 18 / 18 | Esther Poveda | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
SPAN 3030 Cultural Conversations |
|
18504 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Jesus Jativa Fernandez | MoWeFr 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
SPAN 3040 Business Spanish |
|
10845 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 15 / 22 | Jesus Galindo Benitez | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Shannon House 107 |
SPAN 3050 Spanish for Medical Professionals |
|
12245 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Alicia Lopez Opere | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
20402 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 18 / 18 | Alicia Lopez Opere | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 415 |
SPAN 3300 Texts and Interpretation |
|
10847 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 4 / 18 | Sergio Silva | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Wilson Hall 214 |
10846 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Benjamin Romero Salado | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 287 |
11848 | 005 | Lecture (3) | Open | 17 / 18 | Paula Sprague | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 209 |
11875 | 006 | Lecture (3) | Open | 15 / 18 | Paula Sprague | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
12043 | 007 | Lecture (3) | Open | 16 / 18 | Alicia Lopez Opere | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
14199 | 009 | Lecture (3) | Open | 11 / 18 | Benjamin Romero Salado | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
SPAN 3400 Survey of Spanish Literature I (Middle Ages to 1700) |
|
12769 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 18 / 22 | Benjamin Romero Salado | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
13561 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 7 / 22 | Adam Cohn | MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
SPAN 3410 Survey of Spanish Literature II (1700 to Present) |
|
12901 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 18 / 22 | Fernando Valverde | MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
SPAN 3430 Survey of Latin American Literature II (1900 to Present) |
|
12394 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 21 / 22 | Charlotte Rogers | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
13426 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 20 / 22 | Cole Rizki | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
20921 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 11 / 18 | Gustavo Pellon | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 056 |
SPAN 4040 Translation from Spanish to English |
|
13386 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 16 / 18 | Nieves Garcia Prados | MoWeFr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
13393 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 19 / 18 | Lauren Mehfoud | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 411 |
18635 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 17 / 18 | Maria Esparza Rodriguez | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Web-Based Course |
18636 | 004 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 17 / 18 | Maria Esparza Rodriguez | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Web-Based Course |
SPAN 4202 Hispanic Sociolinguistics |
|
14594 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 20 / 22 | Omar Velazquez Mendoza | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
SPAN 4210 History of the Spanish Language II |
|
14202 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 10 / 22 | Omar Velazquez Mendoza | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
SPAN 4319 Borges |
|
18514 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 12 / 22 | Gustavo Pellon | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
SPAN 4500 Special Topics Seminar: Literature |
|
| Literary Adventures in the Latin American Jungle |
12082 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 20 / 22 | Charlotte Rogers | MoWe 12:00pm - 1:15pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
| Indigenous Literatures and Literacies |
13097 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 22 / 22 | Allison Bigelow | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 027 |
| Queer Theory & Cultural Production in the Americas |
14205 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 22 / 22 | Cole Rizki | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Maury Hall 113 |
| Cervantes' Novelas ejemplares |
14206 | 004 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 14 / 22 | E. Gerli | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
| Modern Spanish Theatre |
18522 | 005 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 12 / 22 | Fernando Opere | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
| Global Spanish-Language Poetry |
18523 | 006 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 18 / 22 | Fernando Valverde | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Shannon House 111 |
SPAN 4520 Special Topics Seminar: Culture and Civilization |
|
| Contemporary Peruvian Culture |
14208 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 10 / 22 | Jorge Secada | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
| Latin American Revolutions |
13385 | 002 | SEM (3) | Permission | 21 / 22 | Anne Mahler | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
| Colombia and Its Culture (Last 50 Years) |
19990 | 003 | SEM (3) | Permission | 19 / 22 | Federico Diaz-Granados | MoWe 12:00pm - 1:15pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
SPAN 4530 Special Topics Seminar: Language |
|
| Spanish to English Translation II |
18524 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 18 / 18 | Melissa Frost | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
SPAN 4600 Literature and Cinema |
|
18223 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 8 / 25 | Samuel Amago | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
SPAN 4710 Latin American Culture and Civilization |
|
14209 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 12 / 22 | Fernando Opere | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
SPAN 4800 Language House - Casa Bolívar |
|
12191 | 001 | PRA (1) | Open | 13 / 28 | Ignacio Ognian | TBA | TBA |
SPAN 4980 Distinguished majors colloquium |
|
11671 | 001 | SEM (3) | Permission | 4 / 6 | Fernando Valverde | TBA | TBA |
SPAN 7850 Themes and Genres |
|
| The Caribbean and the Global South |
14212 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 16 / 15 | Anne Mahler | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 338 |
| Latin American Poetry Today |
18666 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Permission | 7 / 15 | Federico Diaz-Granados | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 056 |
SPAN 8210 Teaching Foreign Languages |
|
14210 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 6 / 15 | Emily Scida | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bryan Hall 233 |
SPAN 8505 Seminars: Middle Ages and Early Renaissance |
|
| Sex, Gender, and Politics in 15th C Spain |
18676 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 6 / 15 | E. Gerli | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 036 |
SPAN 8550 Seminars: Spanish America: Colonial Period to 1900 |
|
| Colonial Spaces |
20624 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 8 / 10 | Ricardo Padron | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Pavilion V 109 |
SPAN 8900 PhD Comprehensive Exams |
|
20245 | 001 | IND (12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Ricardo Padron | TBA | TBA |
SPAN 8901 PhD Dissertation Proposal |
|
20246 | 001 | IND (12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Anne Mahler | TBA | TBA |
SPAN 8998 Non-Topical Research, Preparation for Research |
|
10850 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 8 / 30 | Ricardo Padron | TBA | TBA |
SPAN 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
11074 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 10 | Samuel Amago | TBA | TBA |
12041 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Andrew Anderson | TBA | TBA |
12205 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Allison Bigelow | TBA | TBA |
13454 | 004 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 10 | E. Gerli | TBA | TBA |
12906 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Fernando Opere | TBA | TBA |
12908 | 006 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 2 / 10 | Gustavo Pellon | TBA | TBA |
12927 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 2 / 10 | Charlotte Rogers | TBA | TBA |
14554 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 1 / 10 | Anne Mahler | TBA | TBA |
14555 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Permission | 0 / 10 | Ricardo Padron | TBA | TBA |
Statistics |
STAT 1100 Chance: An Introduction to Statistics |
|
12222 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 44 / 45 | Tianyuan Zhou | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 323 |
12436 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 44 / 45 | Jordan Brewer | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Physics Bldg 205 |
STAT 1601 Introduction to Data Science with R |
|
12864 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 140 / 140 | Prince Afriyie | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Minor Hall 125 |
12865 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 140 / 140 | Prince Afriyie | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Minor Hall 125 |
12974 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 140 / 140 | Prince Afriyie | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Minor Hall 125 |
STAT 1602 Introduction to Data Science with Python |
|
18669 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 90 / 90 | Taylor Brown | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Monroe Hall 130 |
18670 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 90 / 90 | Taylor Brown | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Monroe Hall 130 |
STAT 1800 Introduction to Sports Analytics |
|
18672 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 66 / 60 | Jordan Rodu | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Newcomb Hall Theatre |
STAT 2020 Statistics for Biologists |
|
11955 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 120 / 120 | Maria Ferrara | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Gilmer Hall 390 |
12047 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 120 / 120 | Maria Ferrara | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Gilmer Hall 390 |
12306 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 117 / 120 | Maria Ferrara | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Gilmer Hall 390 |
12307 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 89 / 90 | Maria Ferrara | Tu 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
12308 | 103 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 88 / 90 | Maria Ferrara | Tu 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
12309 | 104 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 90 / 90 | Maria Ferrara | Tu 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
20493 | 105 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 90 / 90 | Maria Ferrara | Tu 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
STAT 2120 Introduction to Statistical Analysis |
|
10852 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 161 / 170 | Richard Ross | MoWe 8:00am - 8:50am | Maury Hall 209 |
10853 | 002 | Lecture (4) | Closed | 200 / 200 | Richard Ross | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Maury Hall 209 |
11896 | 003 | Lecture (4) | Open | 167 / 170 | Richard Ross | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Wilson Hall 402 |
10854 | 101 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 90 / 90 | Richard Ross | TuTh 8:00am - 8:50am | Web-Based Course |
10855 | 102 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 90 / 90 | Richard Ross | TuTh 9:00am - 9:50am | Web-Based Course |
10856 | 103 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 86 / 90 | Richard Ross | TuTh 10:00am - 10:50am | Web-Based Course |
10857 | 104 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 89 / 90 | Richard Ross | TuTh 11:00am - 11:50am | Web-Based Course |
10858 | 105 | Laboratory (0) | Open | 85 / 90 | Richard Ross | TuTh 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Web-Based Course |
11922 | 106 | Laboratory (0) | Closed | 89 / 90 | Richard Ross | TuTh 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Web-Based Course |
STAT 3080 From Data to Knowledge |
|
12336 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 105 / 105 | Gretchen Martinet | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Campbell Hall 153 |
12437 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 106 / 105 | Gretchen Martinet | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Campbell Hall 153 |
12707 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 72 / 75 | Gretchen Martinet | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Wilson Hall 301 |
STAT 3110 Foundations of Statistics |
|
13198 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 45 / 45 | David Perez-Suarez | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
13199 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open, WL (2 / 199) | 43 / 45 | Noah Gade | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
14170 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Open | 37 / 45 | Yifan Li | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
STAT 3120 Introduction to Mathematical Statistics |
|
11864 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 85 / 80 | Justin Weinstock | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Web-Based Course |
14171 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 82 / 80 | Justin Weinstock | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Web-Based Course |
STAT 3220 Introduction to Regression Analysis |
|
12278 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 76 / 75 | Krista Varanyak | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Clark Hall 108 |
12279 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 76 / 75 | Krista Varanyak | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Clark Hall 108 |
14172 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 82 / 75 | Krista Varanyak | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Clark Hall 108 |
STAT 3280 Data Visualization and Management |
|
18673 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 75 / 80 | Tianxi Li | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Clark Hall 107 |
STAT 3480 Nonparametric and Rank-Based Statistics |
|
13461 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 63 / 60 | Justin Weinstock | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Monroe Hall 124 |
STAT 4630 Statistical Machine Learning |
|
13201 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 79 / 80 | Jeffrey Woo | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Monroe Hall 130 |
13202 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 79 / 80 | Jeffrey Woo | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Monroe Hall 130 |
STAT 4800 Advanced Sports Analytics I |
|
18671 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 43 / 45 | Jordan Rodu | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Physics Bldg 205 |
STAT 4993 Independent Study |
|
21043 | 001 | IND (1 - 4) | Open | 2 / 5 | Jordan Rodu | TBA | TBA |
STAT 5170 Applied Time Series |
|
11956 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 58 / 80 | Dan Spitzner | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Ridley Hall G004 |
STAT 5330 Data Mining |
|
14352 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 37 / 44 | Shan Yu | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
STAT 5430 Statistical Computing with Python and R |
|
11954 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 52 / 65 | Taylor Brown | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Monroe Hall 124 |
STAT 5559 New Course in Statistics |
|
| Statistics Under a Qualitative Mental Model |
20473 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Open | 17 / 30 | Dan Spitzner | We 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
STAT 5993 Directed Reading |
|
13687 | 001 | IND (1 - 3) | Permission | 2 / 30 | Karen Kafadar | TBA | TBA |
14557 | 002 | IND (1 - 3) | Open | 1 / 30 | Tianxi Li | TBA | TBA |
STAT 6020 Optimization and Monte Carlo Methods in Statistics and Machine Learning |
|
19449 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 30 / 45 | Tianxi Li | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Physics Bldg 205 |
STAT 6120 Linear Models |
|
12313 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 51 / 65 | Shan Yu | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Monroe Hall 130 |
STAT 6130 Applied Multivariate Statistics |
|
18675 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 36 / 45 | Xiwei Tang | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Physics Bldg 205 |
STAT 6190 Introduction to Mathematical Statistics |
|
11616 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 49 / 65 | Jianhui Zhou | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Monroe Hall 124 |
STAT 6510 Advanced Data Experience |
|
12021 | 001 | Lecture (1) | Closed | 3 / 0 | Jianhui Zhou | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Pavilion V 110 |
STAT 9999 Non-Topical Research |
|
11633 | 001 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 0 / 30 | Dan Spitzner | TBA | TBA |
11925 | 002 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Xiwei Tang | TBA | TBA |
11926 | 003 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 4 / 30 | Jianhui Zhou | TBA | TBA |
12277 | 005 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 2 / 30 | Karen Kafadar | TBA | TBA |
13638 | 007 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Jordan Rodu | TBA | TBA |
19832 | 008 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 3 / 30 | Tianxi Li | TBA | TBA |
21049 | 009 | IND (1 - 12) | Open | 1 / 30 | Shan Yu | TBA | TBA |
Swahili |
SWAH 1010 Introductory Swahili I |
|
| Introductory Swahili 1 |
12175 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 7 / 15 | Anne Rotich | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 066 |
12176 | 002 | Lecture (3) | Open | 12 / 15 | Anne Rotich | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 066 |
21023 | 003 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 12 / 10 | Asmaha Heddi | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Web-Based Course |
SWAH 2010 Intermediate Swahili I |
|
| Swahili Intermediate 1 |
12335 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 11 / 15 | Anne Rotich | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 066 |
Turkish |
TURK 1010 Elementary Turkish I |
|
20181 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 3 / 10 | Nizar Hermes | MoWeFr 10:15am - 11:05am | Web-Based Course |
TURK 2010 Intermediate Turkish I |
|
20180 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 1 / 10 | To be Announced | MoWeFr 1:45pm - 2:35pm | Web-Based Course |
Urdu |
URDU 2010 Intermediate Urdu |
|
12402 | 001 | Lecture (4) | Open | 6 / 10 | Griffith Chaussee | MoTuWeThFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 038 |
URDU 3010 Advanced Urdu I |
|
11717 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 1 / 4 | Griffith Chaussee | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Pavilion V 109 |
URDU 3300 Readings in Urdu Poetry: An Ongoing Mahfil |
|
18946 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 3 / 15 | Mehr Farooqi | Mo 6:00pm - 8:30pm | New Cabell Hall 064 |
URDU 7300 Readings in Urdu Poetry: An Ongoing Mahfil |
|
18947 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 3 / 15 | Mehr Farooqi | Mo 6:00pm - 8:30pm | New Cabell Hall 064 |
Women and Gender Studies |
WGS 2100 Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies |
|
20486 | 200 | Lecture (3) | Open | 119 / 120 | Matthew Chin | TuTh 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Claude Moore Nursing Educ G010 |
20487 | 201 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | John Modica | Fr 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
20488 | 202 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | John Modica | Fr 8:30am - 9:20am | New Cabell Hall 383 |
20489 | 203 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | John Modica | Fr 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
20490 | 204 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Rosa Hamilton | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
20491 | 205 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Rosa Hamilton | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
20492 | 206 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Rosa Hamilton | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
WGS 2559 New Course in Women, Gender & Sexuality |
|
| Race & Power in Gender & Sexuality |
19455 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 58 / 60 | Domale Keys | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Wilson Hall 325 |
| Race & Power in Gender & Sexuality |
20385 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Lily van Diepen | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
| Race & Power in Gender & Sexuality |
20386 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Lily van Diepen | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
| Race & Power in Gender & Sexuality |
20387 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Open | 18 / 20 | Lily van Diepen | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
WGS 2600 Human Sexualities |
|
13952 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 59 / 60 | Lisa Speidel | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Dell 1 105 |
WGS 2700 Men and Masculinities |
|
11820 | 001 | SEM (3) | Closed | 59 / 60 | Lisa Speidel | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Maury Hall 104 |
WGS 3105 Issues in LGBTQ Studies |
|
11903 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Doug Meyer | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Clark Hall G004 |
WGS 3110 Queer American History |
|
12486 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 28 / 30 | Doug Meyer | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
WGS 3220 Global Perspectives on Gender & Sport |
|
18509 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 30 / 30 | Bonnie Hagerman | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 032 |
WGS 3340 Transnational Feminism |
|
18510 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 26 / 30 | Domale Keys | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
WGS 3559 New Course in Women, Gender and Sexuality |
|
| Reproductive Justice |
20641 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 18 / 30 | Brittany Leach | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Clinical Department Wing 2677 |
WGS 3611 Gender and Sexuality in the United States, 1600-1865 |
|
19663 | 100 | Lecture (3) | Open | 58 / 60 | Caroline Janney | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Ridley Hall G004 |
19665 | 101 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Alice King | We 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
19666 | 102 | Discussion (0) | Open | 19 / 20 | Alice King | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
19667 | 103 | Discussion (0) | Closed | 20 / 20 | Alice King | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
WGS 3800 Queer Theory |
|
11995 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 29 / 30 | Andre Cavalcante | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
WGS 3810 Feminist Theory |
|
10963 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Open | 26 / 30 | Brittany Leach | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
WGS 3897 Gender Violence and Social Justice |
|
14257 | 001 | Lecture (3) | Closed | 29 / 30 | Lisa Speidel | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Ridley Hall 127 |
WGS 4559 New Course in Women, Gender & Sexuality |
|
| Intersectionality: A US History |
18511 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 16 / 20 | Corinne Field | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
| Gender and Espionage |
18512 | 002 | SEM (3) | Open | 19 / 20 | Bonnie Hagerman | Th 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
| Bonnie Hagerman | Tu 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
WGS 4620 Black Feminist Theory |
|
12888 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 20 | Domale Keys | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | The Rotunda Room 152 |
WGS 7500 Topics in Gender and Sexuality Studies |
|
| Approaches to Gender & Sexuality Studies |
14334 | 001 | SEM (3) | Open | 17 / 20 | Denise Walsh | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |