UVa Class Schedules (Unofficial, Lou's List v2.10)   New Features
Complete Schedule for Art - Fall 2021
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
Class Schedules Index Course Catalogs Index Class Search Page
These pages present data mined from the University of Virginia's student information system (SIS). — Lou Bloomfield, Department of Physics

The shape-memory silicone technology I invented here at UVA is finally available at memorysil.com as EarJellies Earplugs! I never imagined how hard it would be to carry a scientific discovery to market. -- Lou
 
Printer-Friendly Format  - Collapse All    + Expand All
Arts Administration
 ARAD 1550Topics in Arts Administration
 Art Business of Contemporary Art
19753 001Lecture (1 Units)Open 0 / 15George Sampson and Leslie Wade (CLAS 2022)Mo 11:00am - 12:30pmTBA
 ARAD 3100Principles and Practices of Arts Administration
11898 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 90George SampsonTuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pmTBA
 ARAD 4050Arts Marketing Theory and Practice
13238 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15Maran GarlandWe 4:00am - 6:30amTBA
 ARAD 4070Introduction to Design Thinking
12332 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 0 / 20George SampsonTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmTBA
History of Art and Architecture
 ARAH 8051Theory and Interpretation in the Visual Arts
11772 100SEM (3 Units)Open0 / 12Eric Ramirez-WeaverMo 1:00pm - 3:30pmTBA
18583 101Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 12Lucie StylianopoulosFr 10:00am - 11:00amFayerweather Hall 215
 ARAH 8695Special Reading Problems
13639 001IND (3 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
13731 002IND (3 - 12 Units)Open 0 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
 ARAH 8998Non-Topical Rsch, Masters Prep
10290 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Sarah BetzerTBATBA
11362 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sheila CraneTBATBA
11376 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
11377 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11378 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11379 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
13308 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
11575 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
11576 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
11577 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Giulia PaolettiTBATBA
11578 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
11579 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11580 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
11581 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
13309 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
13310 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
13311 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
13312 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
19451 019IND (1 Units)Open0 / 8Lucie StylianopoulosFr 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 215
 ARAH 8999Non-Topical Research, Masters
10291 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Sarah BetzerTBATBA
11361 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Sheila CraneTBATBA
11380 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
11381 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11382 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11582 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11583 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
11584 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
11585 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
11586 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Giulia PaolettiTBATBA
11587 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
11588 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11589 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
11590 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
11726 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
13313 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
13314 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
13315 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
 ARAH 9505Seminar in Ancient Art/Archaeology
 The Classical Past
18584 001SEM (3 Units)Open0 / 12Tyler Jo SmithWe 1:00pm - 3:30pmTBA
 ARAH 9565Seminar in Art Theory, Comparative & Other Topics
 Relief
18585 001SEM (3 Units)Open0 / 12Sarah BetzerTu 1:00pm - 3:30pmTBA
 ARAH 9998Non-Topical Rsch,Doctoral Prep
13316 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Sarah BetzerTBATBA
13317 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Sheila CraneTBATBA
11065 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
11383 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11384 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Douglas FordhamTBATBA
13318 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 50Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11385 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
11386 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Foteini KondyliTBATBA
11387 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Louis NelsonTBATBA
11591 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Giulia PaolettiTBATBA
11592 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
11593 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11594 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
11595 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
11596 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
11597 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
11598 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
11727 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
 ARAH 9999Non-Topical Research, Doctoral
10292 001IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Sarah BetzerTBATBA
13001 002IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Sheila CraneTBATBA
11066 003IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Anastasia Dakouri-HildTBATBA
11067 004IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Francesca FioraniTBATBA
11068 005IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Douglas FordhamTBATBA
11069 006IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
11070 007IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Carmenita HigginbothamTBATBA
11071 008IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Foteini KondyliTBATBA
11072 009IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Louis NelsonTBATBA
11073 010IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 15Giulia PaolettiTBATBA
11388 011IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
11389 012IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Eric Ramirez-WeaverTBATBA
11390 013IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Lisa ReillyTBATBA
11391 014IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Christa RobbinsTBATBA
11392 015IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
13025 016IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Richard WilsonTBATBA
13319 017IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Dorothy WongTBATBA
13661 018IND (1 - 12 Units)Open0 / 30Tyler Jo SmithTBATBA
History of Art
 ARTH 1503Art and the Premodern World
 Art and Power
14221 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 60Dylan RogersMoWe 11:00am - 11:50amCampbell Hall 160
 Art and Power
14223 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTu 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Power
14222 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTu 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and Power
14224 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTh 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 1505Art and the Modern World
 From Renaissance to Modern and Beyond
12827 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 45Lawrence GoeddeMoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pmCampbell Hall 160
 From Renaissance to Modern and Beyond
13288 107Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 20StaffTu 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 From Renaissance to Modern and Beyond
13289 108Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 20StaffTu 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 From Renaissance to Modern and Beyond
13290 109Discussion (0 Units)Open0 / 20StaffTh 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 1507Art and Global Cultures
 Art and the Body
Website  18586 100Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 60Giulia PaolettiMoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmTBA
 Art and the Body
18587 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTh 3:00pm - 3:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and the Body
18588 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTh 2:00pm - 2:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 Art and the Body
18589 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffTu 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 215
 ARTH 2053Greek Art and Archaeology
14225 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 0 / 60Tyler Jo SmithTuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmCampbell Hall 160
18590 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffWe 10:00am - 10:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18591 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffWe 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18592 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffMo 5:00pm - 5:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2056Aegean Art and Archaeology
13291 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 50Anastasia Dakouri-HildTuTh 9:30am - 10:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2153Romanesque and Gothic Art
18593 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 0 / 60Eric Ramirez-WeaverTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmCampbell Hall 160
18594 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffMo 11:00am - 11:50amFayerweather Hall 206
18595 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffMo 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
18596 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffWe 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2271Northern Renaissance Art
14229 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 50Lawrence GoeddeTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmTBA
 ARTH 2451Modern Art, 1900-1945
18599 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 48Elizabeth TurnerTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 2471Art Since 1945
12256 100Lecture (4 Units)Open 0 / 100Christa RobbinsTuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pmTBA
12257 101Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffMo 1:00pm - 1:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
12258 102Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffMo 2:00pm - 2:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
12259 103Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffWe 12:00pm - 12:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
14231 104Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffMo 3:00pm - 3:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
14232 105Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffMo 4:00pm - 4:50pmFayerweather Hall 206
14478 106Discussion (0 Units)Open 0 / 20StaffWe 9:00am - 9:50amFayerweather Hall 206
 ARTH 2861East Asian Art
18598 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 45Dorothy WongMoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pmTBA
 ARTH 3254Leonardo da Vinci
18600 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 48Francesca FioraniMoWe 3:30am - 4:45amCampbell Hall 160
 ARTH 3591Art History Colloquium
 Art, Death, and Ritual: Mysteries of Ancient China
14455 001Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 15 (0 / 15)Dorothy WongMoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pmTBA
 Global Photography: Decolonizing the Gaze
Website  14234 002Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 15Giulia PaolettiTuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Art of the 1990s
18601 003Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 15Christa RobbinsTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Sex and the Ancient City
18602 004Lecture (3 Units)Open 0 / 8Dylan RogersTuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pmTBA
 ARTH 3595Art History Practicum
 Introduction to Research Methods
19096 001PRA (3 Units)Open 0 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTu 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4591Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art
 Politics of the Past
14236 002SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 12Anastasia Dakouri-HildTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Global Renaissance
13292 003SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 12Francesca FioraniTu 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Aboriginal Australian Contemporary Art
12829 004SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 12Henry SkerrittTh 5:00pm - 7:30pmFayerweather Hall 215
 Alexander Calder and the World of Modern Art
13417 005SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 8Elizabeth TurnerWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmFayerweather Hall 208
 Empathic Design 6D, Edankraal en Route
 Edankraal en Route Reviving an African – American Space of Cultural Exchange in Segregated Lynchburg
19864 006SEM (3 Units)Open 0 / 5 (0 / 5)Elgin Cleckley+1TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pmTBA
 This cross-disciplinary format has attracted students in past iterations from History, American Studies, Arts Administration, Studio Art, Art History, English and all departments of the School of Architecture. No previous design experience is required. This course allows for comprehensive understanding of the skills necessary for interpretation and exhibition design from experienced professors.
 ARTH 4951University Museums Internship
11786 001SEM (3 Units)Permission 0 / 8 (0 / 8)Melissa LoveFr 10:00am - 12:30pmFayerweather Hall 208
 ARTH 4998Undergraduate Thesis Research
13501 001IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 15Christa RobbinsTBATBA
13502 002IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 15Amanda PhillipsTBATBA
13503 003IND (3 Units)Open0 / 15Kristin SchroederTBATBA
13504 004IND (3 Units)Open 0 / 15Louis NelsonTBATBA
13505 005IND (3 Units)Open0 / 15Lawrence GoeddeTBATBA
14625 006IND (3 Units)Open0 / 30Elizabeth TurnerTBATBA
Studio Art
 ARTS 2000Introduction to Studio Art
13261 001STO (3 Units)Open 0 / 13StaffMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
13262 002STO (3 Units)Open 0 / 10StaffMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
13263 003STO (3 Units)Open 0 / 10StaffMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
13264 004STO (3 Units)Open 0 / 13StaffTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 203
13265 005STO (3 Units)Open 0 / 9Amy ChanTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 203
13266 006STO (3 Units)Open 0 / 11Amy ChanTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 203
 ARTS 2110Introduction to Photography I
10294 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 16StaffMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2112Introduction to Photography II
10959 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 16StaffTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 2220Introduction to New Media I
11709 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 2370Introduction to Cinematography I
11701 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 17Kevin EversonTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 2610Drawing I
10293 001STO (3 Units)Open 0 / 11Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 319
19394 002STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 11Elizabeth SchoyerTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2630Life Drawing I
19880 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15Megan MarlattMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2670Introduction to Intaglio & Monotype Printmaking
10295 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 20Akemi OhiraTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 2710Introduction to Water-Based Painting
10296 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15Megan MarlattMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 319
 ARTS 2712Introduction to Oil Painting
10297 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15Neal RockMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 2810Introduction to Sculpture I
10298 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15StaffTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 2812Introduction to Sculpture II
14540 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15StaffMoWe 9:00am - 11:30amRuffin Hall 120
 ARTS 3110Intermediate Photography I
11710 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 8 (0 / 8)StaffMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 3220Intermediate New Media Part I
11714 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 10 (0 / 10)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 3370Intermediate Cinematography I
11725 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 10 (0 / 10)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 3670Intermediate Printmaking I
11702 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15 (0 / 15)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 3710Intermediate Painting I
11703 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15 (0 / 15)Neal RockMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 3810Intermediate Sculpture I
11808 001Lecture (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15StaffTBATBA
 ARTS 4110Advanced Photography I
11711 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 8 (0 / 8)StaffMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 206
 ARTS 4220Advanced New Media I
11715 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 5 (0 / 5)Federico CuatlacuatlMoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 219
 ARTS 4370Advanced Cinematography I
11966 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 10 (0 / 10)Kevin EversonMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 102
 ARTS 4450Distinguished Major Project
11724 001SEM (3 Units)Permission0 / 10Amy ChanFr 9:00am - 2:00pmTBA
 ARTS 4670Advanced Problems in Printmaking
11704 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 10 (0 / 10)Akemi OhiraTuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pmRuffin Hall 220
 ARTS 4710Advanced Painting I
11705 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15 (0 / 15)Neal RockMoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 320
 ARTS 4810Advanced Sculpture I
11809 001STO (3 Units)Permission 0 / 15StaffTuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pmRuffin Hall 120